Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

South Shore YMCA 5 Mile Road Race

Quincy, MA, November 17, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:07  5:37    1 20-29    1 M   910 Chris Forti                 Everett,MA                                                   
 2     28:13  5:39    2 20-29    2 M   928 Brendan Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     28:23  5:41    1 30-39    3 M   919 Paul Hughes                 Whitman,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:21  6:52    1 40-49    1 F   731 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     35:29  7:06    1 20-29    2 F   623 Vickie Tuzik                Marshfield,MA                                                
 3     36:59  7:24    1 30-39    3 F   617 Courtney Jones              Milton,MA                                                    



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:06  7:01    1 60-98   24 M   913 Jim Austin                  Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     35:19  7:04    2 60-98   25 M   725 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                  
 3     37:44  7:33    3 60-98   35 M   912 Roger Welch                 Duxbury,MA                                                   
 4     41:08  8:14    4 60-98   56 M   643 Don Murray                  Dorchester,MA                                                
 5     41:57  8:23    5 60-98   60 M   952 Joseph Gaughon              Duxbury,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:57  6:47    1 50-59   16 M   916 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     34:49  6:58    2 50-59   22 M   752 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     35:20  7:04    3 50-59   26 M   618 John Jones                  Milton,MA                                                    
 4     36:01  7:12    4 50-59   28 M   923 Noel Robinson               Boston,MA                                                    
 5     37:06  7:25    5 50-59   32 M   657 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:19  6:04    1 40-49    4 M   765 Daniel Sheehan              E Weymouth,MA                                                
 2     31:45  6:21    2 40-49   11 M   726 Glenn Diamond               Lynn,MA                                                      
 3     33:33  6:43    3 40-49   14 M   939 Brian Applebaun             Middleboro,MA                                                
 4     34:07  6:49    4 40-49   17 M   911 Bruce Hunt                  Brockton,MA                                                  
 5     34:30  6:54    5 40-49   20 M   924 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:32  6:06    2 30-39    5 M   902 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     30:54  6:11    3 30-39    8 M   720 James McDonough             Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     31:05  6:13    4 30-39    9 M   929 Mark Hecox                  Hingham,MA                                                   
 4     33:13  6:39    5 30-39   13 M   999 Kevin Hynes                                                                           
 5     33:45  6:45    6 30-39   15 M   933 Bob Reetz                                                                             

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:15  6:15    3 20-29   10 M   927 Joshua Hill                 Plymouth,MA                                                  
 2     34:15  6:51    4 20-29   19 M   827 C Shaffer                   Waltham,MA                                                   
 3     34:48  6:58    5 20-29   21 M   942 Marcin Sliwinski            Brighton,MA                                                  
 4     38:46  7:45    6 20-29   41 M   754 Larry Madeden               Dorchester,MA                                                
 5     40:48  8:10    7 20-29   52 M   826 Chistopher Meade            Quincy,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:46  6:09    1 16-19    6 M   716 Brendan Collins             Canterbury,NH                                                
 2     30:52  6:10    2 16-19    7 M   918 Seth Housman                Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 3     31:45  6:21    3 16-19   12 M   825 Adam Ewenstein              Brookline,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:49  7:22    1 01-15   31 M   775 Mike Brundige               Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     38:09  7:38    2 01-15   36 M   935 Patrick Finn                Milton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     58:14 11:39    1 60-98   37 F   624 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:03  8:49    1 50-59   14 F   771 Deedee Mariano              Braintree,MA                                                 
 2     56:31 11:18    2 50-59   36 F   767 Betsy Knapp                 N Weymouth,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:49  7:58    2 40-49    5 F   914 Marianne Withington         Plymouth,MA                                                  
 2     40:40  8:08    3 40-49    6 F   806 Catherine Spaziani          Abington,MA                                                  
 3     42:14  8:27    4 40-49    9 F   739 Cecilia Mullen              Quincy,MA                                                    
 4     43:12  8:38    5 40-49   11 F   776 Susan Page                  Camb,MA                                                      
 5     44:01  8:48    6 40-49   12 F   920 Beth Hackett                Abington,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:04  7:49    2 30-39    4 F   940 Holly Scheider              Hingham,MA                                                   
 2     42:11  8:26    3 30-39    8 F   668 Laura Pizzi                 Braintree,MA                                                 
 3     42:55  8:35    4 30-39   10 F   788 ]aileen Foley               Quincy,MA                                                    
 4     44:02  8:48    5 30-39   13 F   642 Marylee Bolan               Quincy,MA                                                    
 5     44:34  8:55    6 30-39   15 F   953 Jen Wallace                 Paebody,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:57  8:11    2 20-29    7 F   648 Jennifer McWilliams         Hull,MA                                                      
 2     47:56  9:35    3 20-29   19 F   922 Sharon Cybersy              Arlington,MA                                                 
 3     49:07  9:49    4 20-29   27 F   691 Andrea Purcell              Everett,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:07  5:37    1 20-29    1 M   910 Chris Forti                 Everett,MA                                                   
 2     28:13  5:39    2 20-29    2 M   928 Brendan Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     28:23  5:41    1 30-39    3 M   919 Paul Hughes                 Whitman,MA                                                   
 4     30:19  6:04    1 40-49    4 M   765 Daniel Sheehan              E Weymouth,MA                                                
 5     30:32  6:06    2 30-39    5 M   902 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                    
 6     30:46  6:09    1 16-19    6 M   716 Brendan Collins             Canterbury,NH                                                
 7     30:52  6:10    2 16-19    7 M   918 Seth Housman                Chestnut Hill,MA                                             
 8     30:54  6:11    3 30-39    8 M   720 James McDonough             Quincy,MA                                                    
 9     31:05  6:13    4 30-39    9 M   929 Mark Hecox                  Hingham,MA                                                   
 10    31:15  6:15    3 20-29   10 M   927 Joshua Hill                 Plymouth,MA                                                   
 11    31:45  6:21    2 40-49   11 M   726 Glenn Diamond               Lynn,MA                                                       
 12    31:45  6:21    3 16-19   12 M   825 Adam Ewenstein              Brookline,MA                                                  
 13    33:13  6:39    5 30-39   13 M   999 Kevin Hynes                                                                            
 14    33:33  6:43    3 40-49   14 M   939 Brian Applebaun             Middleboro,MA                                                 
 15    33:45  6:45    6 30-39   15 M   933 Bob Reetz                                                                              
 16    33:57  6:47    1 50-59   16 M   916 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                     
 17    34:07  6:49    4 40-49   17 M   911 Bruce Hunt                  Brockton,MA                                                   
 18    34:11  6:50    7 30-39   18 M   936 Stephen Smith               E Taunton,MA                                                  
 19    34:15  6:51    4 20-29   19 M   827 C Shaffer                   Waltham,MA                                                    
 20    34:30  6:54    5 40-49   20 M   924 Steve Connolly              Sharon,MA                                                     
 21    34:48  6:58    5 20-29   21 M   942 Marcin Sliwinski            Brighton,MA                                                   
 22    34:49  6:58    2 50-59   22 M   752 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                 
 23    34:56  6:59    8 30-39   23 M   931 John Schaechter             Canton,MA                                                     
 24    35:06  7:01    1 60-98   24 M   913 Jim Austin                  Dorchester,MA                                                 
 25    35:19  7:04    2 60-98   25 M   725 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                   
 26    35:20  7:04    3 50-59   26 M   618 John Jones                  Milton,MA                                                     
 27    35:54  7:11    9 30-39   27 M   909 Jeff Larson                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 28    36:01  7:12    4 50-59   28 M   923 Noel Robinson               Boston,MA                                                     
 29    36:17  7:15   10 30-39   29 M   812 Bruce Northup               Weymouth,MA                                                   
 30    36:33  7:19    6 40-49   30 M   746 Tom Yellope                 Brockton,MA                                                   
 31    36:49  7:22    1 01-15   31 M   775 Mike Brundige               Quincy,MA                                                     
 32    37:06  7:25    5 50-59   32 M   657 William McLeod              Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    37:11  7:26   11 30-39   33 M   798 Zack Kraev                  Quincy,MA                                                     
 34    37:14  7:27    6 50-59   34 M   732 Jack Foley                  Braintree,MA                                                  
 35    37:44  7:33    3 60-98   35 M   912 Roger Welch                 Duxbury,MA                                                    
 36    38:09  7:38    2 01-15   36 M   935 Patrick Finn                Milton,MA                                                     
 37    38:19  7:40   12 30-39   37 M   625 Andrew Galvin               Newton,MA                                                     
 38    38:22  7:40   13 30-39   38 M   630 James Provenzano            S Boston,MA                                                   
 39    38:30  7:42    7 40-49   39 M   941 James Dupont                Raynham,MA                                                    
 40    38:38  7:44    8 40-49   40 M   763 Peter Shea                  N Easton,MA                                                   
 41    38:46  7:45    6 20-29   41 M   754 Larry Madeden               Dorchester,MA                                                 
 42    39:03  7:49   14 30-39   42 M   904 Mark Degrandpre             Springfield,MA                                                
 43    39:06  7:49    9 40-49   43 M   761 Stephen Shepard             Canton,MA                                                     
 44    39:07  7:49   10 40-49   44 M   772 Jim Campbell                N Reading,MA                                                  
 45    39:08  7:50   11 40-49   45 M   748 Andy Brennan                Hanson,MA                                                     
 46    39:32  7:54   12 40-49   46 M   807 Sean O'Brien                Quincy,MA                                                     
 47    39:40  7:56   13 40-49   47 M   743 Richard Black               Medfield,MA                                                   
 48    39:44  7:57   15 30-39   48 M   934 Alfred Amore                Danvers,MA                                                    
 49    40:22  8:04   16 30-39   49 M   948 Bridget Gately              Braintree,MA                                                  
 50    40:36  8:07   14 40-49   50 M   764 Donald Morse Jr             Foxboro,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:21  6:52    1 40-49    1 F   731 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     35:29  7:06    1 20-29    2 F   623 Vickie Tuzik                Marshfield,MA                                                
 3     36:59  7:24    1 30-39    3 F   617 Courtney Jones              Milton,MA                                                    
 4     39:04  7:49    2 30-39    4 F   940 Holly Scheider              Hingham,MA                                                   
 5     39:49  7:58    2 40-49    5 F   914 Marianne Withington         Plymouth,MA                                                  
 6     40:40  8:08    3 40-49    6 F   806 Catherine Spaziani          Abington,MA                                                  
 7     40:57  8:11    2 20-29    7 F   648 Jennifer McWilliams         Hull,MA                                                      
 8     42:11  8:26    3 30-39    8 F   668 Laura Pizzi                 Braintree,MA                                                 
 9     42:14  8:27    4 40-49    9 F   739 Cecilia Mullen              Quincy,MA                                                    
 10    42:55  8:35    4 30-39   10 F   788 ]aileen Foley               Quincy,MA                                                     
 11    43:12  8:38    5 40-49   11 F   776 Susan Page                  Camb,MA                                                       
 12    44:01  8:48    6 40-49   12 F   920 Beth Hackett                Abington,MA                                                   
 13    44:02  8:48    5 30-39   13 F   642 Marylee Bolan               Quincy,MA                                                     
 14    44:03  8:49    1 50-59   14 F   771 Deedee Mariano              Braintree,MA                                                  
 15    44:34  8:55    6 30-39   15 F   953 Jen Wallace                 Paebody,MA                                                    
 16    44:52  8:58    7 30-39   16 F   954 Maureen Minihan                                                                        
 17    44:57  8:59    8 30-39   17 F   652 Sarah Dundon                Boston,MA                                                     
 18    46:34  9:19    7 40-49   18 F   653 Murcia Keough               Norwell,MA                                                    
 19    47:56  9:35    3 20-29   19 F   922 Sharon Cybersy              Arlington,MA                                                  
 20    48:13  9:39    8 40-49   20 F   742 Debbie Busquets             Quincy,MA                                                     
 21    48:35  9:43    9 30-39   21 F   829 Kerry Rodden                Weymouth,MA                                                   
 22    48:36  9:43   10 30-39   22 F   646 Melinda Comack              Hull,MA                                                       
 23    48:43  9:45   11 30-39   23 F   778 Tina Smith                  Braintree,MA                                                  
 24    48:49  9:46    9 40-49   24 F   949 Evelyn O'Neil               Roslindale,MA                                                 
 25    48:50  9:46   10 40-49   25 F   828 Barbara Quinn               Quincy,MA                                                     
 26    48:52  9:46   11 40-49   26 F   791 Dianne Cullivan             Kingston,MA                                                   
 27    49:07  9:49    4 20-29   27 F   691 Andrea Purcell              Everett,MA                                                    
 28    49:33  9:55   12 40-49   28 F   816 Maureen Connerty            Roslindale,MA                                                 
 29    49:31  9:54   13 40-49   29 F   821 Maureen Shea                Brockton,MA                                                   
 30    50:35 10:07   14 40-49   30 F   815 Linda Morris                Braintree,MA                                                  
 31    51:00 10:12   15 40-49   31 F   727 Cindy Diamond               Lynn,MA                                                       
 32    51:12 10:14   12 30-39   32 F   645 Sinead Walsh                Quincy,MA                                                     
 33    52:50 10:34   13 30-39   33 F   647 Anne Marie Fleck            Hull,MA                                                       
 34    52:59 10:36   14 30-39   34 F   768 Kathy Rohan                 Dorchester,MA                                                 
 35    54:47 10:57   15 30-39   35 F   925 Elizabeth Dunn              Quincy,MA                                                     
 36    56:31 11:18    2 50-59   36 F   767 Betsy Knapp                 N Weymouth,MA                                                 
 37    58:14 11:39    1 60-98   37 F   624 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                   
 38    64:34 12:55   16 30-39   38 F   753 Marie Leonard               Wey,MA                                                        




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News