Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

2002 MIAA All State Cross Country Championships

Franklin Park - Boston, MA, November 16, 2002

[Boys Division 2 Results and Team Scores | Girls Division 1 Results and Team Scores | Girls Division 2 Results and Team Scores ]

Boys Division 1 Results and Team Scores

FTO

Victor Gras  # 516 (Belmont H.S.) finishing in first place in the Boys Div. 1 race in a time of 15:53.1.
Victor Gras # 516 (Belmont H.S.) finishing in first place in the Boys Div. 1 race in a time of 15:53.1.


District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 1
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   516 Gras, Victor           JR Belmont             5:06     15:53.1      
   2   508 Marcus, Ian            SR Amherst Regional    5:08     15:57.3     1
   3   636 Brown, Ethan           SR Lowell HS           5:09     16:02.4     2
   4   594 Critzer, Eric          SR Falmouth            5:09     16:02.8      
   5   503 Dietz, James           JR Amherst Regional    5:10     16:04.3     3
   6   841 Banks, Michael         JR Wachusett Regional  5:11     16:06.6     4
   7   736 Barnicle, Chris        SO Newton North HS     5:11     16:07.4     5
   8   599 Brancaleone, Joe       SR Gloucester HS       5:14     16:15.8     6
   9   850 Sullivan, Dan          SR Wachusett Regional  5:15     16:19.0     7
  10   551 Habtemichael, Zekarius SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:15     16:20.3     8
  11   577 Ellis-Ferrara, Chris   SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:15     16:21.5     9
  12   717 Fischer, Nils          JR Nashoba Regional    5:16     16:23.0    10
  13   593 Garcia, Mark           JR Everett             5:17     16:25.7      
  14   758 Harrington, Drew       JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:17     16:26.8    11
  15   674 McKinnon, Brandon      JR Methuen HS          5:19     16:31.2    12
  16   553 Ramos, Jason           SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:19     16:33.3    13
  17   764 Martes, Kevin          SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:20     16:34.7    14
  18   804 Grant, Mike            SR St. John's Prep Da  5:20     16:35.5      
  19   512 Shaw, Phil             SR Andover             5:21     16:38.3      
  20   843 Cunningham, Tim        JR Wachusett Regional  5:21     16:38.7    15
  21   582 Vigneron, Peter        SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:21     16:39.6    16
  22   676 Plouffe, Steve         SR Methuen HS          5:22     16:40.9    17
  23   868 Jones, Dan             SR Xaverian Bros.      5:22     16:41.2      
  24   514 Wol, William           JR Arlington           5:22     16:43.3      
  25   767 Gravel, Nate           SR Peabody Veterans M  5:23     16:43.9    18
  26   772 Rennick, Spencer       JR Peabody Veterans M  5:23     16:45.9    19
  27   675 Molloy, Pat            JR Methuen HS          5:24     16:47.4    20
  28   536 Gill, Keith            SO Brockton            5:25     16:50.2      
  29   762 Lema, Ryan             SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:25     16:50.8    21
  30   555 Roche, Dennis          JR Cathedral Springfi  5:25     16:52.3      
  31   765 Paicos, Nick           SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:25     16:52.8    22
  32   505 Hunt, Brian            FR Amherst Regional    5:26     16:53.7    23
  33   678 Weymouth, Andrew       JR Methuen HS          5:26     16:54.0    24
  34   805 Tieuli, Matthew        FR St. John's Shrewsb  5:26     16:54.4      
  35   757 Bronstein, Matt        JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:26     16:54.9    25
  36   842 Brown, Tom             JR Wachusett Regional  5:27     16:56.0    26
  37   802 Kinback, Matt          SR Shrewsbury          5:27     16:57.3      
  38   657 Donohue, Erik          JR Masconomet Reg.     5:27     16:57.6      
  39   635 Beausoleil, Jay        SR Lowell HS           5:27     16:58.4    27
  40   568 Czupryna, Joe          JR Chicopee Comprehen  5:28     16:59.1    28
  41   745 Schruender, Mark       SR North Andover       5:28     16:59.4      
  42   509 McNamara, Evan         JR Amherst Regional    5:28     17:00.8    29
  43   865 Craven, Mike           SR Whitman-Hanson Reg  5:28     17:01.1      
  44   677 Tessitore, Greg        SO Methuen HS          5:29     17:03.4    30
  45   771 Rennick, Clinton       SR Peabody Veterans M  5:29     17:03.7    31
  46   845 Jienke, Matt           SR Wachusett Regional  5:29     17:04.4    32
  47   535 Abdi, Khalid           SO Brockton            5:29     17:04.9      
  48   644 Ndungo, James          SR Lowell HS           5:31     17:08.4    33
  49   564 Sipsey, Tom            SR Central Catholic-L  5:31     17:09.0    34
  50   656 Baldelli, Scott        SR Marlborough         5:32     17:12.3      
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 2
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  51   559 Cormier, Scott         JR Central Catholic-L  5:32     17:12.8    35
  52   554 Rosenblum, Noah        SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:33     17:15.8    36
  53   579 Hart, Quentin          SR Concord-Carlisle H  5:34     17:17.8    37
  54   642 Kelly, Joe             SR Lowell HS           5:34     17:18.2    38
  55   739 O'Donovan, Ciaran      SR Newton North HS     5:34     17:20.4    39
  56   810 Hopkins, Chris         SR St. Peter-Marian    5:35     17:20.9    40
  57   773 St. Pierre, Andy       SR Peabody Veterans M  5:35     17:21.5    41
  58   847 McLaughlin, Chris      SO Wachusett Regional  5:35     17:22.0    42
  59   581 Phillippo, Ben         JR Concord-Carlisle H  5:35     17:22.5    43
  60   549 Galuski, Ryan          SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:35     17:22.8    44
  61   548 Galuski, Kyle          SO Cambridge Rindge &  5:35     17:23.1    45
  62   671 Lara, Federico         SR Methuen HS          5:35     17:23.5    46
  63   574 Burmeister, Taylor     SO Concord-Carlisle H  5:36     17:25.8    47
  64   807 Barton, Derek          SO St. Peter-Marian    5:37     17:28.3    48
  65   826 Rosenblatt, Aaron      SR Stoughton           5:37     17:28.7      
  66   575 Carpenito, Joe         SO Concord-Carlisle H  5:39     17:34.8    49
  67   785 Rosenberg, Jeremy      JR Plymouth North HS   5:39     17:35.2    50
  68   741 Polgar, Dave           FR Newton North HS     5:39     17:36.0    51
  69   608 Silva, Jon             JR Gloucester HS       5:41     17:40.5    52
  70   780 Currie, Alex           SR Plymouth North HS   5:41     17:41.5    53
  71   834 Phelps, John           SR Taconic High Schoo  5:42     17:42.8    54
  72   718 Gribbons, Devin        JR Nashoba Regional    5:42     17:43.3    55
  73   569 Czupryna, Steve        FR Chicopee Comprehen  5:42     17:44.0    56
  74   501 DeFillipi, Mike        SR Agawam              5:42     17:44.7      
  75   844 Jienke, Brian          SO Wachusett Regional  5:42     17:45.1    57
  76   722 Powell, Tim            SR Nashoba Regional    5:43     17:47.1    58
  77   679 Rockwell, Graham       SR Minnechaug          5:43     17:48.0      
  78   775 Terenzoni, Dave        SR Peabody Veterans M  5:44     17:49.3    59
  79   562 Santana, Tony          JR Central Catholic-L  5:44     17:49.6    60
  80   740 Pierce, Pat            JR Newton North HS     5:44     17:49.9    61
  81   809 Forgit, Mike           JR St. Peter-Marian    5:44     17:50.9    62
  82   640 Gallagher, John        SO Lowell HS           5:45     17:54.6    63
  83   832 Eddy, Tim              SR Taconic High Schoo  5:46     17:55.0    64
  84   763 Litchfield, Ben        SR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  5:46     17:56.3    65
  85   607 Ryan, Peter            SO Gloucester HS       5:46     17:56.5    66
  86   779 Cristofori, Nate       SR Plymouth North HS   5:47     17:58.5    67
  87   835 Quadrozzi, Kevin       SO Taconic High Schoo  5:47     18:00.6    68
  88   840 Loux, Aaron            SR Wachonah            5:48     18:03.8      
  89   604 Laidlaw, Ben           SR Gloucester HS       5:49     18:04.6    69
  90   578 Harris, Andy           JR Concord-Carlisle H  5:49     18:06.1    70
  91   506 Lesser, Dan            JR Amherst Regional    5:49     18:06.9    71
  92   787 McDonale, Bruce        SR Quabbin Reg.        5:50     18:07.5      
  93   812 Kyes, Chris            SO St. Peter-Marian    5:50     18:10.0    72
  94   778 Carr, Nick             JR Plymouth North HS   5:51     18:10.6    73
  95   643 Lepine, Jack           SO Lowell HS           5:51     18:11.8    74
  96   560 Hadjian, Greg          JR Central Catholic-L  5:51     18:12.0    75
  97   563 Schaalman, Andrew      JR Central Catholic-L  5:51     18:13.3    76
  98   714 Amos, Barrett          JR Nashoba Regional    5:52     18:13.6    77
  99   737 Haywood, Ben           SR Newton North HS     5:52     18:15.5    78
 100   600 Clancey, Chris         SR Gloucester HS       5:52     18:16.2    79
 101   561 Salem, Brian           SR Central Catholic-L  5:53     18:17.2    80
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 3
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 11/16/02                
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL          AVG MILE        TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 102   603 Gavelis, Nick          JR Gloucester HS       5:53     18:17.8    81
 103   777 Arruda, David          JR Plymouth North HS   5:53     18:19.6    82
 104   571 Forrette, David        SR Chicopee Comprehen  5:54     18:22.9    83
 105   550 Girma, Haddis          SR Cambridge Rindge &  5:55     18:23.9    84
 106   507 Marcus, Blake          FR Amherst Regional    5:55     18:24.8    85
 107   558 Corbett, Justin        JR Central Catholic-L  5:55     18:25.3    86
 108   552 Hallisey, Sean         JR Cambridge Rindge &  5:56     18:26.6    87
 109   801 Cayer, Ricky           SR Shepherd Hill       5:56     18:27.1      
 110   811 Iaccarino, Joe         SR St. Peter-Marian    5:58     18:32.3    88
 111   572 Krzystofik, John       SR Chicopee Comprehen  5:58     18:33.4    89
 112   782 Greer, Kris            JR Plymouth North HS   5:58     18:34.1    90
 113   723 Way, Matt              SR Nashoba Regional    5:58     18:34.4    91
 114   742 Prakash, Anrit         SO Newton North HS     5:59     18:35.5    92
 115   776 Schwartz, Adam         SR Pittsfield          5:59     18:36.0      
 116   570 Dwyer, Kevin           SR Chicopee Comprehen  6:00     18:38.6    93
 117   808 Bergeron, Nick         SO St. Peter-Marian    6:00     18:40.7    94
 118   715 Amos, Duncan           FR Nashoba Regional    6:01     18:42.7    95
 119   784 Lapsley, Will          SR Plymouth North HS   6:01     18:43.1    96
 120   759 Jordan, Andrew         JR Oliver Ames-No. Ea  6:01     18:44.3    97
 121   598 Flamer, Jason          SR Gardner             6:03     18:50.5      
 122   638 D'Urbano, David        SO Lowell HS           6:04     18:51.2    98
 123   719 Hahn, Sam              JR Nashoba Regional    6:04     18:51.8    99
 124   815 Power, Kevin           SR St. Peter-Marian    6:05     18:54.7   100
 125   774 Swain, Matt            SR Peabody Veterans M  6:05     18:56.2   101
 126   829 Bak, Chris             SR Taconic High Schoo  6:05     18:56.6   102
 127   831 Delphia, Chris         SO Taconic High Schoo  6:06     18:57.3   103
 128   502 Baecher, Dan           SR Amherst Regional    6:06     19:00.0   104
 129   738 Kaufman, Alex          JR Newton North HS     6:07     19:01.6   105
 130   853 Gingras, Nick          SR Westfield High Sch  6:09     19:08.0      
 131   601 Favoloro, Matt         SR Gloucester HS       6:12     19:17.8   106
 132   830 Cameron, Andrew        SR Taconic High Schoo  6:12     19:18.7   107
 133   673 McCann, Matt           SR Methuen HS          6:13     19:20.2   108
                                                                               
                                BOYSTEAM SCORES                                
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 Wachusett Regional         84    4    7   15   26   32   42   57          
      Total time:  1:23:04.7                                                   
         Average:    16:36.9                                                   
   2 Oliver Ames-No. Easton     93   11   14   21   22   25   65   97          
      Total time:  1:23:40.0                                                   
         Average:    16:44.0                                                   
   3 Methuen HS                103   12   17   20   24   30   46  108          
      Total time:  1:23:56.9                                                   
         Average:    16:47.3                                                   
   4 Amherst Regional          127    1    3   23   29   71   85  104          
      Total time:  1:24:03.0                                                   
         Average:    16:48.6                                                   
District E. / Butterfield$                                Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
11/16/02 4:18 PM   MIAA -  All State Cross Country Meet 2002             Page 4
               Franklin Park  -  Boston, MA. - Saturday 11/16/02               
                                                                               
                    Event 3 Division I Boys 5,000 Meter Run                    
                                BOYSTEAM SCORES                                
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   5 Cambridge Rindge & Lati   146    8   13   36   44   45   84   87          
      Total time:  1:24:55.3                                                   
         Average:    16:59.0                                                   
   6 Concord-Carlisle HS       152    9   16   37   43   47   49   70          
      Total time:  1:25:07.2                                                   
         Average:    17:01.4                                                   
   7 Lowell HS                 163    2   27   33   38   63   74   98          
      Total time:  1:25:22.0                                                   
         Average:    17:04.4                                                   
   8 Peabody Veterans Mem. H   168   18   19   31   41   59  101               
      Total time:  1:25:44.3                                                   
         Average:    17:08.8                                                   
   9 Newton North HS           234    5   39   51   61   78   92  105          
      Total time:  1:27:09.2                                                   
         Average:    17:25.8                                                   
  10 Gloucester HS             272    6   52   66   69   79   81  106          
      Total time:  1:28:13.6                                                   
         Average:    17:38.7                                                   
  11 Central Catholic-Lawren   280   34   35   60   75   76   80   86          
      Total time:  1:28:36.7                                                   
         Average:    17:43.3                                                   
  12 Nashoba Regional          291   10   55   58   77   91   95   99          
      Total time:  1:28:41.4                                                   
         Average:    17:44.2                                                   
  13 St. Peter-Marian          310   40   48   62   72   88   94  100          
      Total time:  1:29:22.4                                                   
         Average:    17:52.4                                                   
  14 Plymouth North HS         325   50   53   67   73   82   90   96          
      Total time:  1:29:45.4                                                   
         Average:    17:57.0                                                   
  15 Chicopee Comprehensive    349   28   56   83   89   93                    
      Total time:  1:30:18.0                                                   
         Average:    18:03.6                                                   
  16 Taconic High School       391   54   64   68  102  103  107               
      Total time:  1:31:32.3                                                   
         Average:    18:18.4                                                   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News