Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Massachusetts - MIAA All State Meet

Worcester State College, MA, June 1, 2002

[Girls Results and Team Scores ]

Boys Results and Team Scores

FTO

District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 1
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. New Bedford H.S., 28; 2. Lowell H.S., 26; 3. Newton     
 North H.S., 25; 4. Xaverian Bros.-Westwood, 22; 5. Westford Academy, 20; 5.   
 Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S., 20; 5. Concord-Carlisle H.S., 20; 8. Gloucester H.S.,
 16; 9. Brockton H.S., 15; 10. Cambridge Rindge & Latin, 14; 10. Natick H.S.,  
 14; 12. Milford H.S., 12; 12. Seekonk H.S., 12; 14. St. John's Prep-Danvers,  
 11; 15. Dover-Sherborn HS, 10; 15. Belmont H.S., 10; 15. Sprfld Sch. Sci. &   
 Tech, 10; 15. Hingham H.S., 10; 15. Somerville H.S., 10; 15. Billerica        
 Memorial H.S., 10; 15. Attleboro H.S., 10; 15. Reading H.S., 10; 23. Medfield 
 H.S., 8; 23. Watertown H.S., 8; 23. Franklin H.S., 8; 23. Mohawk Reg-Shelbrn  
 Falls, 8; 23. Woburn H.S., 8; 23. Quincy H.S., 8; 23. Pioneer                 
 Valley-Northfield, 8; 23. Lincoln-Sudbury H.S, 8; 23. Dennis-Yarmouth H.S., 8;
 23. North Middlesex-Townsend, 8; 33. Stoneham H.S., 7; 34. Longmeadow H.S., 6;
 34. Hamilton-Wenham Reg. H.S., 6; 34. Central Catholic-Lawrence, 6; 34.       
 Madison Park H.S.-Boston, 6; 34. Sharon H.S., 6; 34. Boston Latin H.S., 6; 34.
 Haverhill H.S., 6; 34. Falmouth H.S., 6; 34. Wayland H.S., 6; 34. Dracut H.S.,
 6; 44. Monument Mtn.-Gr.Barrngtn, 4; 44. Beverly H.S., 4; 44. Milton H.S., 4; 
 44. Tewksbury H.S., 4; 44. Nashoba Reg-Bolton, 4; 44. Archbish                
 Williams-Braintr, 4; 44. North Quincy H.S., 4; 44. Southwick-Tolland Reg, 4;  
 44. Bishop Feehan-Attleboro, 4; 44. West Springfield H.S., 4; 44. Newton South
 H.S., 4; 55. Mansfield H.S., 3; 55. North Attleboro H.S., 3; 57. Chicopee     
 H.S., 2; 57. Acton-Boxboro Reg.-Acton, 2; 57. North Reading H.S., 2; 57.      
 Winchester H.S., 2; 57. Lawrence H.S., 2; 57. Burncoat H.S.-Worcester, 2; 57. 
 Shepherd Hill Reg-Dudley, 2; 57. Greater Lowell Tech H.S., 2; 57. Old         
 Rochester-Mattapoiset, 2; 66. Foxboro H.S., 1; 66. East Bridgewater H.S., 1;  
 66. Hyde Park H.S., 1; 66. Brookline H.S., 1; 66. Frontier Reg.-S. Deerfld, 1;
 66. Amesbury H.S., 1; 66. Bromfield School-Harvard, 1; 66. Holyoke H.S., 1.   
                                                                               
                              Boys 100 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                * ALL-STATE MEET: 10.4h Joe Morris, Ayer HS 1981               
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Spivey, Chris             12 Concord-Carlisle H.S.     10.94    10   
        2 Draffen, Corey            12 New Bedford H.S.          10.97     8   
        3 Ross, Jeff                12 Lowell H.S.               11.11     6   
        4 Harding, Tim              11 Cambridge Rindge & Latin  11.18     4   
        5 Fynn, Ambrose             12 Burncoat H.S.-Worcester   11.22     2   
        6 Camara, Malick            11 Hyde Park H.S.            11.29     1   
        7 McBride, Mike             12 Belmont H.S.              11.52         
        8 Young, Terry              10 Mansfield H.S.            11.53         
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 2
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                              Boys 200 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
            * ALL-STATE MEET: 21.1h Robert Bateman, Lawrence HS 1958           
            *      Co-holder: 21.1h Mike Ballard, Franklin HS   1994           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Greigere, Hafiz           11 Attleboro H.S.            21.73    10   
        2 Georges, Brendan          11 Lincoln-Sudbury H.S       22.04     8   
        3 McCurdy, Wynton           10 Natick H.S.               22.16     6   
        4 White, Ian                12 Milton H.S.               22.29     4   
        5 Lee, Matt                 12 Winchester H.S.           22.48     2   
        6 DeRosa, Lee               12 Mansfield H.S.            22.50     1   
        7 King, Bill                12 Burlington H.S.           22.73         
        8 Brayley, Chris            12 Chicopee H.S.             22.84         
                                                                               
                              Boys 400 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
      * ALL-STATE MEET: 47.52 Mike Greene, Boston Coll. HS-Dorchester 1983     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Bonner, Chris             12 Xaverian Bros.-Westwood   47.82    3 10  
       2 Barber, Jameson           12 New Bedford H.S.          48.90    3  8  
       3 Lolli, Dan                12 Newton North H.S.         49.21    3  6  
       4 Drinkwater, John          12 Tewksbury H.S.            49.56    3  4  
       5 Weber, Jackson            12 Reading H.S.              49.95    3  2  
       6 Saltzman, Dan             11 Foxboro H.S.              50.34    3  1  
       7 Leger, Ryan               12 Narragansett Reg-Baldwnvl 50.40    3     
       8 McGinnis, Matthew         12 Tewksbury H.S.            50.65    2     
       9 Lee, Eric                 10 Natick H.S.               50.97    2     
      10 Bradley, Greg             12 Wachusett Reg.-Holden     51.07    2     
      11 Freed, Neal               12 Sharon H.S.               51.08    2     
      12 Turkewitz, Josh           12 Winchester H.S.           51.64    2     
      13 Ashbrook, Ben             10 Newton South H.S.         51.67    2     
      14 Lopez-Pitts, Roscell      11 Mashpee H.S.              52.02    1     
      15 Coutts, Steven            11 Plymouth North H.S.       52.05    2     
      16 McKenna, Devon            12 Hudson H.S.               53.27    2     
      17 Goodrich, David           12 Auburn H.S.               53.67    3     
      18 Whitman, Evan             12 Hoosac Valley H.S.-Adams  53.92    1     
      19 Hendricks, Ray            12 Athol H.S.                54.97    1     
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 3
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                               Boys 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
       * ALL-STATE MEET: 1:51.10 Said Ahmed, English HS, Boston 06/02/01       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Bauer, John               12 Concord-Carlisle H.S.     1:53.52    2 10 
      2 Hughson, David            12 North Middlesex-Townsend  1:55.81    2  8 
      3 Duran, Joan               12 Boston Latin H.S.         1:56.34    2  6 
      4 Wiechnicki, Drew          12 Monument Mtn.-Gr.Barrngtn 1:56.40    2  4 
      5 Tully, Mike               12 Dennis-Yarmouth H.S.      1:56.73    2  2 
      6 Parker, Ryan              12 Bromfield School-Harvard  1:57.71    2  1 
      7 Buell, Jon                12 Westfield H.S.            1:58.19    2    
      8 Walsh, Thomas J           12 Cathedral H.S.-Springfld  1:58.65    2    
      9 McDermott, Mark           12 Mansfield H.S.            1:59.55    1    
     10 Gustin, Jason             11 Wilmington H.S.           2:00.50    1    
     11 Spicer, Chris             10 Carver H.S.               2:00.75    1    
     12 Kleber, Tom                  Norwell H.S               2:00.91    1    
     13 Reed, Aaron               11 Wayland H.S.              2:01.14    2    
     14 McIntyre, Brendan         12 Parker Charter Sch-Devens 2:01.51    1    
     15 Baird, Tim                12 Cohasset H.S.             2:02.22    1    
     16 Fleet, Michael            11 Nipmuc Reg.-Upton         2:03.41    1    
     17 Baird, Justin             12 Belmont H.S.              2:03.97    1    
     18 Godinho, James            12 Sandwich H.S.             2:05.10    1    
     19 Murphy, Ryan              11 Monson H.S.               2:07.57    1    
     20 Gauthier, Wade            11 Reading H.S.              2:07.92    2    
                                                                               
                                Boys 1 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
   * ALL-STATE MEET: 4:06.65 Andy Powell, Oliver Ames HS, No Easton 06/05/99   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
      1 Gras, Victor              10 Belmont H.S.              4:18.94    2 10 
      2 Washburn, Owen            12 Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.   4:19.48    2  8 
      3 Anastasia-Murph, Sean     12 Gloucester H.S.           4:21.63    2  6 
      4 Pitts, Andrew             11 Southwick-Tolland Reg     4:22.86    2  4 
      5 Norton, Harry             11 North Reading H.S.        4:23.20    2  2 
      6 Rigali, Chris             12 Holyoke H.S.              4:23.90    2  1 
      7 Goodman, Nick             11 Watertown H.S.            4:25.23    2    
      8 Harrington, Drew          10 Oliver Ames-No. Easton    4:26.44    2    
      9 Burgess, Eric             11 Harwich H.S.              4:28.95    2    
     10 Blatz, Martin             11 Taunton H.S.              4:30.88    1    
     11 Morasse, Pat              12 Lowell H.S.               4:31.47    2    
     12 Martinez, Adrian          12 Concord-Carlisle H.S.     4:31.53    1    
     13 Marcus, Ian               11 Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.   4:32.69    2    
     14 Agnew, Ryan               12 David Prouty Reg.-Spencer 4:32.97    1    
     15 Parker, Nick              1O Bromfield School-Harvard  4:33.60    1    
     16 Hopkins, Chris            11 St. Peter Marian-Worc.    4:36.59    2    
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 4
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                          Boys 1 Mile Run (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME      HT PTS
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ========= == ===
     17 Crowley, Tom              12 Marblehead H.S.           4:38.70    1    
     18 Collins, Chris            11 Triton Regional-Byfield   4:39.50    1    
     19 Noone, Paul               12 St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry 4:40.95    2    
     20 Kingston, Mike            11 Dedham H.S.               4:43.36    1    
     21 Dimancescue, Nick         11 Lincoln-Sudbury H.S       4:43.39    2    
     22 Kiely, Owen               12 Athol H.S.                4:44.80    1    
     23 Collins, Ryan             11 Mansfield H.S.            4:58.93    1    
                                                                               
                                Boys 2 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
           * ALL-STATE MEET: 9:00.0h Alberto Salazar, Wayland HS 1975          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
 PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME       HT PTS
 ===== ========================= == ========================= ========== == ===
     1 Abdi, Abdulgani           12 Brockton H.S.              9:17.02    2 10 
     2 Burnham, David            12 Mohawk Reg-Shelbrn Falls   9:19.91    2  8 
     3 Critzer, Eric             11 Falmouth H.S.              9:35.72    2  6 
     4 Quigley, Sean             11 Archbish Williams-Braintr  9:39.01    2  4 
     5 Glew, Todd                12 St. John's Prep-Danvers    9:40.04    2  2 
     6 McArdle, George           12 Brookline H.S.             9:45.00    2  1 
     7 Marotta, Bryan            12 Fitchburg H.S.             9:45.29    1    
     8 Sullivan, Dan             11 Wachusett Reg.-Holden      9:45.95    2    
     9 Santoro, Rob              12 Oliver Ames-No. Easton     9:47.37    2    
    10 Smith, TJ                 12 East Bridgewater H.S.      9:48.03    1    
    11 Haley, Matt               12 Masconomet Reg-Topsfield   9:50.70    1    
    12 Doran, Kyle               12 Bishop Feehan-Attleboro    9:53.50    1    
    13 Dragon, Bryan             12 Hoosac Valley H.S.-Adams   9:53.56    1    
    14 Dietz, James              10 Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.    9:56.48    2    
    15 Alsheimer, Sebastian      12 Wellesley H.S.             9:57.97    1    
    16 Vigneron, Peter           11 Concord-Carlisle H.S.     10:02.47    2    
    17 Soul, Joe                 12 Carver H.S.               10:02.62    1    
    18 Sousa, Nick               12 Foxboro H.S.              10:06.39    2    
    19 Lacey, Matt               12 Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.   10:08.29    2    
    20 Johnson, Adam             12 Oakmont Reg.-Ashburnham   10:12.79    1    
    21 Sarsfield, Daniel         11 Tewksbury H.S.            10:19.87    1    
    22 Monty, Eric               12 King Philip Reg-Wrentham  10:27.10    1    
     - Beardslee, Dan            11 Newton South H.S.              DNF    2    
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 5
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                          Boys 110 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
              * ALL-STATE MEET: 13.8h Jeff Baker, Methuen HS 1985              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Moreira, Luis             12 Somerville H.S.           14.49    10   
        2 Fontaine, Eliot           12 Watertown H.S.            14.60     8   
        3 Hetu, Justin              12 Dracut H.S.               14.61     6   
        4 Knight, Alex              12 Bishop Feehan-Attleboro   14.75     4   
        5 Torres, Joshua            12 Lawrence H.S.             14.81     2   
        6 Vaughn, Marcus            10 North Attleboro H.S.      15.09     1   
        7 Fagan, Jon                12 Milford H.S.              15.25         
        8 Robert, Schumann          12 Randolph H.S.             15.40         
                                                                               
                           Boys 300 Meter Int Hurdles                          
                                                                               
              * ALL-STATE MEET: 37.4h Dan Clark, Tewksbury HS 1995             
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Orr, Chris                12 Hingham H.S.              38.74    3 10  
       2 Peters, Rick              12 Pioneer Valley-Northfield 39.57    3  8  
       3 Bright, Kevin             12 Sharon H.S.               39.75    3  6  
       4 Scott, Bobby              12 West Springfield H.S.     39.80    3  4  
       5 Sylvia, Chris             12 Old Rochester-Mattapoiset 39.82    3  2  
       6 Meehan, Jeff              12 Lowell H.S.               40.14    3  1  
       7 Kelly, Eric               12 Reading H.S.              40.19    2     
       8 Cedrone, Rick             11 Xaverian Bros.-Westwood   40.42    2     
       9 Weekes, Ariel             12 Longmeadow H.S.           40.95    2     
      10 Bouchard, Ryan            11 Dartmouth H.S.            41.01    1     
      11 LaVita, Nick              12 St. John's Prep-Danvers   41.08    2     
      12 Hehn, Ben                 12 Whitinsville Christian    41.22    3     
      13 Warren, Chris             11 Woburn H.S.               41.52    2     
      14 Hallowell, Max            11 Monument Mtn.-Gr.Barrngtn 41.61    3     
      15 Higgins, Tim              12 Martha's Vineyard-O.Blufs 41.63    2     
      16 Grima, Mike               12 Seekonk H.S.              41.83    1     
      17 Caloggero, Fred           12 Westford Academy          41.86    1     
      18 LeBlanc, Brian            12 Gardner H.S.              41.93    1     
      19 Donovan, Jeff             12 Walpole H.S.              41.99    1     
      20 Wright, Seth              12 Oakmont Reg.-Ashburnham   42.90    1     
      21 Vargas, Miguel            12 Central Catholic-Lawrence 42.93    2     
      22 Lucier, Dean              12 East Bridgewater H.S.     43.23    2     
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 6
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
            * ALL-STATE MEET: 7:53.86 Weymouth High School 06/06/98            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  WSAC      Westford Academy          8:00.09    2 10          
               2  FRAN      Franklin H.S.             8:03.17    2  8          
               3  SJP       St. John's Prep-Danvers   8:04.76    2  6          
               4  BROC      Brockton H.S.             8:11.51    2  4          
               5  AMPE      Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.   8:13.62    2  2          
               6  NTNN      Newton North H.S.         8:17.07    2  1          
               7  GLOU      Gloucester H.S.           8:17.60    2             
               8  CHEL      Chelmsford H.S.           8:17.93    2             
               9  STJ       St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry 8:18.93    1             
              10  EBRI      East Bridgewater H.S.     8:19.78    1             
              11  WACH      Wachusett Reg.-Holden     8:20.59    1             
              12  MARF      Marian H.S.-Framingham    8:24.40    1             
              13  CCAT      Central Catholic-Lawrence 8:25.28    2             
              14  WILM      Wilmington H.S.           8:31.62    1             
              15  TEWK      Tewksbury H.S.            8:33.10    1             
              16  DP        David Prouty Reg.-Spencer 8:35.00    1             
              17  NREA      North Reading H.S.        8:36.81    1             
              18  FRON      Frontier Reg.-S. Deerfld  8:40.86    1             
              19  READ      Reading H.S.              8:41.41    2             
              20  FITC      Fitchburg H.S.            8:47.30    2             
              21  WSFD      Westfield H.S.            8:49.99    1             
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x100 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
               * ALL-STATE MEET: 42.4h Weymouth High School 1995               
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          
            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          
                1  NB        New Bedford H.S.          42.74    3 10           
                2  NATK      Natick H.S.               43.08    3  8           
                3  LOWL      Lowell H.S.               43.13    3  6           
                4  CCAT      Central Catholic-Lawrence 43.47    3  4           
                5  AB        Acton-Boxboro Reg.-Acton  43.55    3  2           
                6  SJP       St. John's Prep-Danvers   43.71    3  1           
                7  TEWK      Tewksbury H.S.            44.20    2              
                8  NTNS      Newton South H.S.         44.38    2              
                9  CATS      Cathedral H.S.-Springfld  44.61    3              
               10  PENT      Pentucket Reg-W Newbury   44.62    2              
               11  BFEE      Bishop Feehan-Attleboro   44.89    2              
               12  LEOM      Leominster H.S.           44.96    1              
               13  CHIC      Chicopee H.S.             45.00    2              
               14  MTGR      Mt.Greylock Reg-Willmstwn 45.11    2              
               15  COHA      Cohasset H.S.             45.17    1              
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 7
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                       Boys 4x100 Meter Relay (Continued)                      
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          
            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          
               16  STON      Stoneham H.S.             45.28    2              
               17  BURN      Burncoat H.S.-Worcester   45.46    2              
               18  WESB      Westborough H.S.          45.87    1              
               19  HUD       Hudson H.S.               45.93    1              
                -  NATT      North Attleboro H.S.        DNF    3              
                -  CM        Catholic Memorial-W.Roxb    DNF    1              
                -  MARF      Marian H.S.-Framingham       DQ    1              
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
         * ALL-STATE MEET: 3:18.55 (4 x 440y) Brockton High School 1979        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME      HT PTS         
           =====  =================================== ========= == ===         
               1  WSAC      Westford Academy          3:23.47    3 10          
               2  READ      Reading H.S.              3:23.87    3  8          
               3  NTNN      Newton North H.S.         3:23.93    3  6          
               4  XAV       Xaverian Bros.-Westwood   3:26.24    3  4          
               5  CCAT      Central Catholic-Lawrence 3:26.36    3  2          
               6  BROC      Brockton H.S.             3:29.43    3  1          
               7  BELM      Belmont H.S.              3:29.62    2             
               8  AMPE      Amherst-Pelhan Reg H.S.   3:29.84    2             
               9  LONG      Longmeadow H.S.           3:30.74    2             
              10  AB        Acton-Boxboro Reg.-Acton  3:31.37    2             
              11  STJ       St. John's H.S.-Shrewsbry 3:31.49    1             
              12  PENT      Pentucket Reg-W Newbury   3:31.56    2             
              13  WAYL      Wayland H.S.              3:31.70    2             
              14  LS        Lincoln-Sudbury H.S       3:32.15    3             
              15  MANS      Mansfield H.S.            3:33.33    2             
              16  WESB      Westborough H.S.          3:33.53    1             
              17  MEDF      Medfield H.S.             3:33.59    3             
              18  EBRI      East Bridgewater H.S.     3:33.86    2             
              19  MONM      Monument Mtn.-Gr.Barrngtn 3:34.79    1             
              20  GRNF      Greenfield H.S.           3:37.13    1             
              21  WACH      Wachusett Reg.-Holden     3:37.57    1             
              22  WINC      Winchester H.S.           3:39.24    1             
              23  FITC      Fitchburg H.S.            3:43.63    1             
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 8
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
 * ALL-STATE MEET: 7'00.00" (2.13m) Andy Hirsh, Pentucket Reg., W. Newbury 1987
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK             PTS  
    ===== ======================= == =================== ==========       ===  
        1 Bonilla, Miguel         11 Sprfld Sch. Sci. &  7'00.25" * 2.14m 10   
        2 Morisset, Washington    11 Quincy H.S.         6'08.00"   2.03m  8   
        3 Louissant, Josue        10 Madison Park H.S.-B 6'06.00"   1.98m  6   
        4 Richardson, David       12 Beverly H.S.        6'04.00"   1.93m  4   
        5 Santos, Mike            12 Greater Lowell Tech 6'04.00"   1.93m  2   
        6 Draffen, Corey          12 New Bedford H.S.    6'02.00"   1.88m  1   
        7 Sullivan, Mike          12 Wachusett Reg.-Hold 6'02.00"   1.88m      
        8 Sawin, Jimmy            11 Athol H.S.          6'00.00"   1.83m      
        8 Hendricks, Ray          12 Athol H.S.          6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Vanvoorhies, Phil       12 Westford Academy    6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Steele, Brian           12 Northbridge H.S.    6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Allen, Chris            11 Sandwich H.S.       6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Shannon, Matt           10 Minnechaug Reg-Wilb 6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Bonner, Chris           12 Xaverian Bros.-West 6'00.00"   1.83m      
       10 Moriarty, Dave          12 Newton North H.S.   6'00.00"   1.83m      
       16 Burke, John             12 Middleboro H.S.     6'00.00"   1.83m      
       16 Warren, Chris           11 Woburn H.S.         6'00.00"   1.83m      
       16 Knight, Alex            12 Bishop Feehan-Attle 6'00.00"   1.83m      
        - Nunnaly, Quincy         11 Westborough H.S.          NH              
        - Henderson, Ryan         11 Foxboro H.S.              NH              
        - Craigwell, Noah         12 Weston H.S.               NH              
        - Aduba, Obi              12 Medfield H.S.             NH              
        - Magoon, Tim             10 East Longmeadow H.S       NH              
                                                                               
                                Boys Pole Vault                                
                                                                               
         * ALL-STATE MEET: 14'06.00" (4.42m) Ed Skane, Melrose HS 1969         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========       ===  
       1 Alden-Dunn, Justin      12 Dover-Sherborn HS   14'00.00"   4.27m 10   
       2 Murray, Mike            12 Milford H.S.        14'00.00"   4.27m  8   
       3 Malatesta, Mark         12 Hamilton-Wenham Reg 13'06.00"   4.11m  6   
       4 Michaud, Matt           11 Nashoba Reg-Bolton  13'06.00"   4.11m  4   
       5 Moore, Kevin            12 Shepherd Hill Reg-D 13'00.00"   3.96m  2   
       6 Simmons, Thomas         11 New Bedford H.S.    13'00.00"   3.96m  1   
       7 Tyler, Caron            11 Frontier Reg.-S. De 13'00.00"   3.96m      
       8 Truong, Van             12 Westborough H.S.    13'00.00"   3.96m      
       9 Freitas, Matt           11 Chelmsford H.S.     12'06.00"   3.81m      
      10 Powell, Steve              Natick H.S.         12'06.00"   3.81m      
      11 Borgue, Greg            12 Quabbin Regional-Ba 12'00.00"   3.66m      
      12 Lurie, Mark             11 Weston H.S.         12'00.00"   3.66m      
      13 Aseltine, Rob           12 Tyngsboro H.S.      12'00.00"   3.66m      
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP             Page 9
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                          Boys Pole Vault (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========       ===  
      14 Solomon, Jamie          10 Lynnfield H.S.      11'06.00"   3.51m      
      15 Kuo, Genya              11 Brookline H.S.      11'06.00"   3.51m      
      15 Caloggero, Fred         12 Westford Academy    11'06.00"   3.51m      
      17 Henneman, Justin        11 Longmeadow H.S.     11'06.00"   3.51m      
      17 Lesniak, Greg           12 Palmer H.S.         11'06.00"   3.51m      
       - Davidian, William       12 New Bedford H.S.           NH              
       - Costa, Sage             12 Burlington H.S.            NH              
       - Belmonte, Matthew       12 Tewksbury H.S.             NH              
       - Bastien, Brian          12 Tewksbury H.S.             NH              
       - Lynch, Timothy          12 Minnechaug Reg-Wilb        NH              
       - Wilson, Svet            11 Triton Regional-Byf        NH              
                                                                               
                                 Boys Long Jump                                
                                                                               
      * ALL-STATE MEET: 23'10.50" (7.28m) Greg Ouellette, Wareham HS 1965      
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK              PTS  
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========       ===  
       1 Harding, Tim            11 Cambridge Rindge &  22'10.00"   6.96m 10   
       2 Still, Nkosi            11 Newton North H.S.   22'05.50"   6.85m  8   
       3 Nappi-Kaehlor, Nick     12 Wayland H.S.        22'04.75"   6.83m  6   
       4 Fagan, Jon              12 Milford H.S.        22'04.50"   6.82m  4   
       5 Nixon, Darren              North Attleboro H.S 22'04.00"   6.81m  2   
       6 Sacco, Wally            12 Stoneham H.S.       22'03.00"   6.78m  1   
       7 Williams, John          12 Longmeadow H.S.     21'09.25"   6.64m      
       8 Duarte, Keoma           12 Gr.New Bedford Voke 21'05.00"   6.53m      
       9 Godinho, James          12 Sandwich H.S.       21'04.00"   6.50m      
      10 McCorquodale, Shawn     12 Athol H.S.          21'03.00"   6.48m      
      11 Gyles, Shawn            11 Ayer H.S.           21'01.25"   6.43m      
      12 Jordan, Nick            12 Monson H.S.         20'11.25"   6.38m      
      13 Carroll, Mike           11 St. John's Prep-Dan 20'10.25"   6.36m      
      14 Ward, Chris             11 Waltham H.S.        20'04.25"   6.20m      
      15 Martinez, Victor        10 Central Catholic-La 20'02.25"   6.15m      
      16 Lusby, A.J.             11 Bedford H.S.        20'01.75"   6.14m      
      17 Moreira, Luis           12 Somerville H.S.     19'11.75"   6.09m      
      18 Gagnon, Ben             10 Narragansett Reg-Ba 19'08.75"   6.01m      
      19 Pintiero, Diego         12 Ashland H.S.        19'04.75"   5.91m      
      20 Pierce, Keith           12 Dartmouth H.S.      19'03.50"   5.88m      
      21 Geden, Alex             10 Bishop Feehan-Attle 19'01.50"   5.83m      
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP            Page 10
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                                Boys Triple Jump                               
                                                                               
         * ALL-STATE MEET: 49'06.00" (15.09m) Neal Connor, Ayer HS 1981        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========        === 
       1 Wiley, Michael          10 Amherst-Pelhan Reg  45'07.00"   13.89m 10  
       2 Daley, Mike             12 Woburn H.S.         44'07.25"   13.60m  8  
       3 Suber, Travis           10 Longmeadow H.S.     43'11.50"   13.40m  6  
       4 Still, Nkosi            11 Newton North H.S.   43'11.25"   13.39m  4  
       5 Tucker, Dan             11 St. John's Prep-Dan 43'10.75"   13.38m  2  
       6 Meehan, Jeff            12 Lowell H.S.         43'01.00"   13.13m  1  
       7 Dottin, Jarrett         09 Hopkinton H.S.      42'06.00"   12.95m     
       8 Ford, Eric              12 St. John's H.S.-Shr 42'01.00"   12.83m     
       9 Morley, Gary            12 Athol H.S.          42'00.25"   12.81m     
      10 Sovers, Jason           12 Newton South H.S.   41'08.25"   12.71m     
      11 Mahoney, Brendan        10 St. John's H.S.-Shr 41'04.50"   12.61m     
      12 Melvin, Lance           10 North Attleboro H.S 41'04.00"   12.60m     
      13 Shaver, Ryan            10 Southwick-Tolland R 41'02.25"   12.55m     
      14 Craigwell, Miles        10 Weston H.S.         41'01.75"   12.54m     
      15 Murray, Dan             12 Gloucester H.S.     40'10.75"   12.47m     
      16 Bright, Kevin           12 Sharon H.S.         40'07.25"   12.38m     
      17 Brennan, Daniel         12 Winthrop H.S.       40'06.00"   12.34m     
      18 Mahoney, Ryan           12 Sutton H.S.         40'02.00"   12.24m     
      19 Higgins, Tim            12 Martha's Vineyard-O 39'01.25"   11.92m     
                                                                               
                               Boys Discus Throw                               
                                                                               
   * ALL-STATE MEET: 173'04.00" (52.83m) David Puloka, Arlington HS 06/07/97   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS 
  ===== ======================= == =================== ============        === 
      1 Unis, Jim               12 Gloucester H.S.     162'07.00"   49.56m 10  
      2 Chiacchio, Rob          11 Xaverian Bros.-West 146'11.00"   44.78m  8  
      3 VonKriegenbergh, Eric   12 Stoneham H.S.       144'02.00"   43.94m  6  
      4 DeVaughn, Dave          11 Newton South H.S.   144'01.00"   43.92m  4  
      5 Willette, Jerry         10 Mansfield H.S.      143'02.00"   43.64m  2  
      6 Siebecker, Matt         12 Amesbury H.S.       143'00.00"   43.59m  1  
      7 Bracci, Mike            12 Central Catholic-La 140'09.00"   42.90m     
      8 Gamble, Steve           11 Chicopee H.S.       138'01.00"   42.09m     
      9 Kowalczyk, Joe          12 Minnechaug Reg-Wilb 137'03.00"   41.83m     
     10 McBrine, Mark           11 Bishop Feehan-Attle 136'10.00"   41.71m     
     11 Otten, Jim              12 Newton North H.S.   136'01.00"   41.48m     
     12 Lange, Andrew           12 Northbridge H.S.    134'07.00"   41.02m     
     13 Lapan, Aaron            12 Milford H.S.        132'09.00"   40.46m     
     14 Nastow, Dan             12 Hingham H.S.        130'11.00"   39.90m     
     15 Riley, Joe              12 Bishop Feehan-Attle 128'05.00"   39.14m     
     15 Lewis II, John          11 Fitchburg H.S.      128'05.00"   39.14m     
     17 Wright, David              Millis H.S.         126'01.00"   38.43m     
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP            Page 11
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                         Boys Discus Throw (Continued)                         
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS 
  ===== ======================= == =================== ============        === 
     18 Uguccioni, Dominick     11 Mohawk Reg-Shelbrn  124'01.00"   37.82m     
     19 Santiago, Hector        12 Fitchburg H.S.      117'07.00"   35.84m     
     20 Pawlishen, Matt         12 South Hadley H.S.   114'07.00"   34.93m     
     21 Goff, Jon               11 St. John's Prep-Dan 102'01.00"   31.12m     
                                                                               
                               Boys Javelin Throw                              
                                                                               
         * ALL-STATE MEET: 224'02.00" (68.33m) Meyer, Lexington HS 1977        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK                PTS 
  ===== ======================= == =================== ============        === 
      1 Nardozzi, Anthony       12 Seekonk H.S.        181'09.00"   55.40m 10  
      2 Aduba, Obi              12 Medfield H.S.       181'03.00"   55.25m  8  
      3 Firger, Andrew          10 Haverhill H.S.      178'10.00"   54.51m  6  
      4 Ginty, Sean             12 North Quincy H.S.   173'02.00"   52.78m  4  
      5 Crowley, Tom            12 Seekonk H.S.        173'02.00"   52.78m  2  
      6 Turchetti, Cameron      12 Frontier Reg.-S. De 172'07.00"   52.60m  1  
      7 Goguen, Derek           12 Bishop Feehan-Attle 171'01.00"   52.15m     
      8 Soltysiak, Drew         12 Westfield H.S.      170'00.00"   51.82m     
      9 LeBeau, Greg            11 Hoosac Valley H.S.- 168'10.00"   51.46m     
     10 Peterson, Mark          12 Oliver Ames-No. Eas 168'02.00"   51.26m     
     11 Morgan, Matt            12 Northbridge H.S.    167'08.00"   51.10m     
     12 Fyfe, Zane              11 Dighton-Rehoboth Re 164'04.00"   50.09m     
     13 Maitland, Peter         12 Cohasset H.S.       163'04.00"   49.78m     
     14 Heaney, Andy            11 Reading H.S.        161'07.00"   49.25m     
     15 Hauck, Michael          12 Brookline H.S.      160'06.00"   48.92m     
     16 Landry, Tom             10 Montachusett Voc-Fi 158'07.00"   48.34m     
     17 Imperato, Pat           11 Reading H.S.        157'04.00"   47.96m     
     18 Gauthier, Matt          12 Nashoba Reg-Bolton  156'11.00"   47.83m     
     19 Leduc, Tom              10 Central Catholic-La 154'06.00"   47.09m     
     20 Ullo, Bobby             12 Tewksbury H.S.      153'09.00"   46.86m     
     21 Stiensieck, Marco       12 Newton North H.S.   149'07.00"   45.59m     
     22 Lemieux, Kyle           12 Bishop Feehan-Attle 149'06.00"   45.57m     
                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 
                                                                               
    * ALL-STATE MEET: 67'10.75" (20.69m) Jeff Chakouian, Seekonk HS 06/03/00   
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========        === 
       1 Hutchinson, Sean        12 Billerica Memorial  56'07.25"   17.25m 10  
       2 Robinson, Justin        12 Lowell H.S.         54'07.00"   16.64m  8  
       3 Bowen, Buddy            12 Dennis-Yarmouth H.S 54'02.00"   16.51m  6  
District E. / Butterfield                                 Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                   MIAA ALL-STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP            Page 12
           WORCESTER STATE COLLEGE, WORCESTER, MA - Saturday 06/01/02          
                                                                               
                           COMPLETE RESULTS - FINALS                           
                                                                               
                           Boys Shot Put (Continued)                           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 06/01/02                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK               PTS 
   ===== ======================= == =================== ===========        === 
       4 McGilvery, Chris        11 Lowell H.S.         51'08.75"   15.77m  4  
       5 Gamble, Steve           11 Chicopee H.S.       50'07.50"   15.43m  2  
       6 Morrill, Brian          10 East Bridgewater H. 50'01.25"   15.27m  1  
       7 Campbell, Brian         11 Central Catholic-La 49'06.75"   15.11m     
       8 Bell, David             12 Newton North H.S.   49'04.25"   15.04m     
       9 Uguccioni, Dominick     11 Mohawk Reg-Shelbrn  49'04.00"   15.04m     
       9 Unis, Jim               12 Gloucester H.S.     49'04.00"   15.04m     
      11 Byrne, Ryan             11 Tewksbury H.S.      49'02.00"   14.99m     
      12 Lucia, Dave             12 Central Catholic-La 48'05.75"   14.78m     
      13 Berry, Justin           12 Wakefield H.S.      48'04.75"   14.75m     
      14 Byrne, Mark             12 Ludlow H.S.         47'11.00"   14.61m     
      15 McCune, Derek           10 Mansfield H.S.      47'03.00"   14.40m     
      16 VanAhnen, T.J.          12 Seekonk H.S.        45'07.50"   13.91m     
      17 Brace, Ron              10 Burncoat H.S.-Worce 45'05.25"   13.85m     
      18 Lynch, Chris            12 Shrewsbury H.S.     45'05.00"   13.84m     
      19 Maslen, Matt            12 Bishop Feehan-Attle 45'04.75"   13.84m     
      20 Giordano, Pat           12 North Middlesex-Tow 45'01.00"   13.74m     
      21 Simon, Adam             12 Marblehead H.S.     43'09.25"   13.34m     
      21 Santiago, Hector        12 Fitchburg H.S.      43'09.25"   13.34m     
      23 Whiston, John           11 Athol H.S.          42'09.75"   13.05m     



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News