Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Harpoon Brew 5 Miler

S Boston, MA, June 1, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:54  4:59    1 21-39    1 M  6725 Bryan Dunn                                       CRC                                  





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:39  6:08    1 21-39    1 F  6737 Karen Smyers                                                                          



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:42  7:20    1 60-98  118 M  6571 Jim Williams                San Diego,CA                                                 
 2     39:19  7:52    2 60-98  197 M  6677 Richard Ruggiero            Woburn,MA                                                    
 3     50:56 10:11    3 60-98  497 M  6604 Frank Mazzoni               Wilmington,MA      F                                         
 4     52:58 10:36    4 60-98  510 M    60 Charles Fleming             Boston,MA                                                    
 5     58:24 11:41    5 60-98  545 M  6655 Paul Gaudette               Dracut,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:57  7:23    1 50-59  127 M   605 Ted Ridout                  Wayland,MA                                                   
 2     37:03  7:25    2 50-59  130 M   538 Ivan BLECHER                REVERE,MA                                                    
 3     37:48  7:34    3 50-59  153 M   403 Jerry Gallagher             Milton,MA                                                    
 4     38:42  7:44    4 50-59  175 M   155 Jim Sylvia                  Lynn,MA                                                      
 5     38:53  7:47    5 50-59  181 M  6614 Rich Doff                   Needham,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:19  5:40    1 40-49    9 M  6747 Don Alden                   Lincoln,MA           Team Psycho                             
 2     29:07  5:49    2 40-49   10 M   125 Jim Perry                   Upton,MA                                                     
 3     31:01  6:12    3 40-49   23 M   686 Dave Tyler                  N Andover,MA       F                                         
 4     31:25  6:17    4 40-49   28 M   160 Drew Schneller              Boston,MA            Team BTT                                
 5     32:06  6:25    5 40-49   38 M   890 Bob Pomeroy                 Boston,MA          F Somerville RR                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 21-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:32  5:18    2 21-39    2 M  6727 Steve Kaye                                       CRC                                  
 2     27:28  5:30    3 21-39    3 M  6726 Patrick Dwyer                                    CRC                                  
 3     27:38  5:32    4 21-39    4 M  6618 Ralph Trumble                                                                         
 4     27:44  5:33    5 21-39    5 M   673 Derek Sawyer                Somerville,MA                                                
 5     27:52  5:34    6 21-39    6 M  6520 Robert Wright               Somerville,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-20

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:48  7:58    1 01-20  211 M   963 Tyler Kennedy               Cohasset,MA          Howler Monkeys                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:42  8:20    1 50-59   78 F   271 Joanne Morris               Quincy,MA                                                    
 2     45:42  9:08    2 50-59  210 F   404 Sheila Gallagher            MILTON,MA                                                    
 3     48:20  9:40    3 50-59  281 F   221 Diane Tarr                  Newtonville,MA                                               
 4     58:18 11:40    4 50-59  469 F  6718 Donna Sirutir               Needham,MA                                                   
 5     73:24 14:41    5 50-59  503 F  6732 Diane Tarr                  Newtonville,MA                                               

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:43  7:09    1 40-49   11 F   881 Fiona Branton               Natick,MA                                                    
 2     37:52  7:34    2 40-49   27 F   119 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                
 3     40:58  8:12    3 40-49   64 F  6674 Jen O'Neil                  Beverly,MA                                                   
 4     43:32  8:42    4 40-49  126 F   266 Mary Morawski               Dorchester,MA      F                                         
 5     44:28  8:54    5 40-49  164 F   559 Deb Berger                  Essex,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 21-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:13  6:27    2 21-39    2 F   824 Kate Crowley                New York,NY                                                  
 2     32:45  6:33    3 21-39    3 F    87 Kerry Hennessy              Roslindale,MA        Oak Square Y'S Guys                     
 3     34:01  6:48    4 21-39    4 F  6595 Claire O'Brien              Camb,MA                                                      
 4     34:12  6:50    5 21-39    5 F   312 Mara Lappin                 Worcester,MA                                                 
 5     34:24  6:53    6 21-39    6 F   767 Amy Wallace                 Wakefield,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:54  4:59    1 21-39    1 M  6725 Bryan Dunn                                       CRC                                  
 2     26:32  5:18    2 21-39    2 M  6727 Steve Kaye                                       CRC                                  
 3     27:28  5:30    3 21-39    3 M  6726 Patrick Dwyer                                    CRC                                  
 4     27:38  5:32    4 21-39    4 M  6618 Ralph Trumble                                                                         
 5     27:44  5:33    5 21-39    5 M   673 Derek Sawyer                Somerville,MA                                                
 6     27:52  5:34    6 21-39    6 M  6520 Robert Wright               Somerville,MA                                                
 7     28:04  5:37    7 21-39    7 M    82 Jeff Hunt                   Boston,MA            Team Psycho                             
 8     28:14  5:39    8 21-39    8 M  6746 Dave Kane                   Watertown,MA                                                 
 9     28:19  5:40    1 40-49    9 M  6747 Don Alden                   Lincoln,MA           Team Psycho                             
 10    29:07  5:49    2 40-49   10 M   125 Jim Perry                   Upton,MA                                                      
 11    29:11  5:50    9 21-39   11 M   648 Benjamin Coyle              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 12    29:19  5:52   10 21-39   12 M   817 Brandon Bird                Boston,MA          F                                          
 13    29:22  5:52   11 21-39   13 M   880 Garth Shaneyfelt            Brookline,M        F Team BTT                                 
 14    29:38  5:56   12 21-39   14 M   787 Peter Abdinoor              North Andover,MA     Team Psycho                              
 15    29:41  5:56   13 21-39   15 M   807 Dan Gardiner                WORCESTER,MA                                                  
 16    29:44  5:57   14 21-39   16 M  6606 Ian Nurse                   Camb,MA            F                                          
 17    29:59  6:00     Age?     17 M   888 Russ Kleekamp                                    T'S Pub                               
 18    30:23  6:05   15 21-39   18 M  6636 Gary David                  Marlborough,MA                                                
 19    30:31  6:06   16 21-39   19 M   842 John Megan                  Charlestown,MA                                                
 20    30:39  6:08   17 21-39   20 M   752 Seamus Foy                  Milton,MA                                                     
 21    30:41  6:08   18 21-39   21 M  6573 Charlie Russo               Andover,MA                                                    
 22    30:49  6:10   19 21-39   22 M    28 Richard Bagge               Milton,MA                                                     
 23    31:01  6:12    3 40-49   23 M   686 Dave Tyler                  N Andover,MA       F                                          
 24    31:09  6:14   20 21-39   24 M  6653 Hugh Hallawell              Boston,MA                                                     
 25    31:16  6:15   21 21-39   25 M   675 Stephen Mague               Medford,MA                                                    
 26    31:22  6:16   22 21-39   26 M  6524 Craig Zingerline            Somerville,MA      F Black Squirrels                          
 27    31:24  6:17   23 21-39   27 M   958 Ted Philip                  Wayland,MA           Team Psycho                              
 28    31:25  6:17    4 40-49   28 M   160 Drew Schneller              Boston,MA            Team BTT                                 
 29    31:31  6:18   24 21-39   29 M   255 Sean McCabe                 Medfield,MA                                                   
 30    31:35  6:19   25 21-39   30 M   219 Ty Verde                    Allston,MA         F                                          
 31    31:39  6:20   26 21-39   31 M   286 John Kovacs                 Woburn,MA                                                     
 32    31:43  6:21   27 21-39   32 M  6578 David Appleyard             Newton,MA                                                     
 33    31:45  6:21   28 21-39   33 M   872 Trevor Earle                Brighton,MA        F                                          
 34    31:47  6:21   29 21-39   34 M  6536 Derek Mirabillio            Hamden,CT                                                     
 35    31:54  6:23   30 21-39   35 M   798 John White                  Boston,MA                                                     
 36    32:00  6:24   31 21-39   36 M   439 Eric Kloss                  South Boston,MA                                               
 37    32:03  6:25   32 21-39   37 M   381 Gregory ELSDEN              QUINCY,MA                                                     
 38    32:06  6:25    5 40-49   38 M   890 Bob Pomeroy                 Boston,MA          F Somerville RR                            
 39    32:18  6:28   33 21-39   39 M  6628 Michael Jolley Jr           Stoughton,MA                                                  
 40    32:24  6:29   34 21-39   40 M   581 Matthew Schmidt             Boston,MA                                                     
 41    32:25  6:29   35 21-39   41 M  6745 Sean Jack                                                                              
 42    32:35  6:31   36 21-39   42 M   604 Chris Alderson              Charlestown,MA                                                
 43    32:49  6:34   37 21-39   43 M   550 James Mergel                Boston,MA                                                     
 44    32:51  6:34   38 21-39   44 M   239 Dan Ruane                   Cambridge,MA                                                  
 45    33:02  6:36   39 21-39   45 M   637 Matt Voas                   Somerville,MA                                                 
 46    33:06  6:37   40 21-39   46 M   396 Andrew Torchia              Brighton,MA        F                                          
 47    33:08  6:38   41 21-39   47 M   895 Jeff Bazyk                  Boston,MA            Team BTT                                 
 48    33:10  6:38   42 21-39   48 M   162 Mike Trevor                 Somerville,MA      F                                          
 49    33:11  6:38   43 21-39   49 M  6624 John McGarth                Watertown,MA         Boston Beer Barons                       
 50    33:13  6:39   44 21-39   50 M  6685 Steve Listzwan              Somerivlle,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:39  6:08    1 21-39    1 F  6737 Karen Smyers                                                                          
 2     32:13  6:27    2 21-39    2 F   824 Kate Crowley                New York,NY                                                  
 3     32:45  6:33    3 21-39    3 F    87 Kerry Hennessy              Roslindale,MA        Oak Square Y'S Guys                     
 4     34:01  6:48    4 21-39    4 F  6595 Claire O'Brien              Camb,MA                                                      
 5     34:12  6:50    5 21-39    5 F   312 Mara Lappin                 Worcester,MA                                                 
 6     34:24  6:53    6 21-39    6 F   767 Amy Wallace                 Wakefield,MA                                                 
 7     35:11  7:02    7 21-39    7 F  6693 Denise Chicoing             Boston,MA            Jones Crew                              
 8     35:13  7:03    8 21-39    8 F  6676 Aleisha Bemis               Boston,MA                                                    
 9     35:18  7:04    9 21-39    9 F  6696 Rebecca Raum                J P,MA                                                       
 10    35:38  7:08   10 21-39   10 F   476 Caitlin O'Connor            Somerville,MA                                                 
 11    35:43  7:09    1 40-49   11 F   881 Fiona Branton               Natick,MA                                                     
 12    35:58  7:12   11 21-39   12 F   794 Shannon Markley             Cambridge,MA                                                  
 13    36:07  7:13   12 21-39   13 F   365 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                    
 14    36:23  7:17   13 21-39   14 F  6601 Valorie Costatino           Boston,MA                                                     
 15    36:30  7:18   14 21-39   15 F   108 Aimee Mischel               Medford,MA                                                    
 16    36:40  7:20   15 21-39   16 F    78 Tara Hennessey              Boston,MA                                                     
 17    36:52  7:22   16 21-39   17 F   594 Elizabeth Cate              Somerville,MA                                                 
 18    36:58  7:24   17 21-39   18 F   506 Renee Kalmbach              Malden,MA                                                     
 19    37:02  7:24   18 21-39   19 F    86 Kristen Hennessy            Roslindale,MA        Oak Square Y'S Guys                      
 20    37:06  7:25   85 21-39   90 F   463 Chris Hall                  Lynn,MA                                                       
 21    37:30  7:30   20 21-39   21 F   653 Laura York                  Boston,MA                                                     
 22    37:40  7:32   21 21-39   22 F   737 Lee Ann Faessler            Lynn,MA                                                       
 23    37:41  7:32   22 21-39   23 F   946 Rachel Charsky              Brookline,MA                                                  
 24    37:45  7:33   23 21-39   24 F   813 Jodi Kastriner              Boston,MA                                                     
 25    37:47  7:33   24 21-39   25 F   551 Angela Beaudoin             Brighton,MA                                                   
 26    37:50  7:34   25 21-39   26 F   765 Erica Stone                 Fairfield,CT                                                  
 27    37:52  7:34    2 40-49   27 F   119 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                 
 28    38:02  7:36   26 21-39   28 F  6557 Kelly Bunker                Brookline,MA                                                  
 29    38:03  7:37   27 21-39   29 F    33 Carrie Cerullo              Brighton,MA                                                   
 30    38:19  7:40   28 21-39   30 F   857 Caroline Bucci              Roxbury,MA                                                    
 31    38:28  7:42   29 21-39   31 F  6646 Leigh Johnson               Statsville,NC                                                 
 32    38:38  7:44   30 21-39   32 F   965 Meghan Osterlind            Wakefield,MA         Howler Monkeys                           
 33    38:41  7:44   31 21-39   33 F   758 Nicole Brighouse            Cambridge,MA                                                  
 34    38:46  7:45   32 21-39   34 F   375 Hillary Carlson             Warwick,RI                                                    
 35    38:52  7:46   33 21-39   35 F  6580 Melissa Keohan              Somerville,MA                                                 
 36    39:08  7:50   34 21-39   36 F   325 Nicole Bourassa             Brighton,MA                                                   
 37    39:09  7:50   35 21-39   37 F   543 Melissa Dwyer               Brookline,MA                                                  
 38    39:10  7:50   36 21-39   38 F   316 Patty Germani               Osterville,MA                                                 
 39    39:10  7:50   37 21-39   39 F   891 Missy Rinaldi               Boston,MA            T'S Pub                                  
 40    39:10  7:50   38 21-39   40 F   158 Janine Sullivan             Arlington,MA                                                  
 41    39:20  7:52   39 21-39   41 F  6711 Erin Caprice                Brookline,MA                                                  
 42    39:21  7:52   40 21-39   42 F   267 Melissa Markley             Cambridge,MA       F                                          
 43    39:23  7:53   41 21-39   43 F   522 Hilary McHugh               Qunicy,MA                                                     
 44    39:30  7:54   42 21-39   44 F   875 Meghan Maguire              Brookline,MA                                                  
 45    39:49  7:58   43 21-39   45 F   229 Heather Smith               Brookline,MA                                                  
 46    39:54  7:59   44 21-39   46 F  6707 Jennifer Hamilton           Brookline,MA                                                  
 47    39:56  7:59   45 21-39   47 F  6730 Julie Duschka               Boston,MA                                                     
 48    40:01  8:00     Age?     48 F    30 Knox Bricken                Boston,MA                                                     
 49    40:05  8:01   46 21-39   49 F   213 Zaida Wincelowicz           Watertown,MA                                                  
 50    40:08  8:02   47 21-39   50 F  6570 Kristina Lynch              Boston,MA                                                     




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News