Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

USATF New England Track & Field Championships

M.I.T., Cambridge , MA, June 15, 2002

Full Results

USATF New England

office@usatfne.org

Results courtesy of the USATF New England


For more race information, see www.usatfne.org.

                    USATF New England Outdoor Championship              Page 1
        Mass.Institute of Technology, Cambridge MA - Saturday 06/15/02        
                                                                              
                          COMPLETE RESULTS - WOMEN                           
TEAMS: 1.Gr.Boston TC, 54; 2.Athletics East, 18; 3.BAA, 16; 4.Reebok Boston 8; 
5.Boston Int'l and Mid-VermontTC, 5; 7.CambridgeRC 4; 8.Gr.Lowell, 4; Lynx Elite 3
                            Women's 100 Meter Dash                            
    ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
        1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                  12.19  NWI   
        2 Michelle Ryan                Boston International      13.11  NWI   
        3 Sarah Lawson                 Greater Boston Track Club 13.86  NWI   
        4 Michelle Carrancho           Greater Boston Track Club 14.44  NWI   
                                                                              
                            Women's 200 Meter Dash                            
    ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
        1 Tasha Downing                Shore AC                  24.51  NWI   
        2 Michelle Burgher             Unattached                25.39  NWI   
        3 Vera Stenhouse               Unattached                25.66  NWI   
        4 Catherine Regan              Greater Boston Track Club 27.33  NWI   
        5 Sarah Lawson                 Greater Boston Track Club 28.43  NWI   
                                                                              
                            Women's 400 Meter Dash                            
    ===== ============================ ========================= =====      
          1 Michelle Burgher             Unattached                54.22      
          2 Deirdre Fleming              Unattached                57.78      
                                                                              
                            Women's 800 Meter Run                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
         1 Yasheka Taylor               Reebok Boston             2:07.12     
         2 Chantelle Dron               Lynx Elite Athletics      2:12.23     
         3 Tiffany Eatherley            Bermuda                   2:17.02     
         4 Julia DevantheryLewis        Unattached                2:21.88     
         5 Carolyn Quirk                Cambridge Running Club    2:21.95     
         6 Mirjam vanBurgel             Greater Boston Track Club 2:22.46     
         7 Kely Subin                   Greater Boston Track Club 2:25.05     
         8 Michelle Lang                Greater Boston Track Club 2:27.92     
         9 Katie Brace                  Unattached                2:29.97     
                                                                              
                           Women's 1,500 Meter Run                            
   ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ===   
       1 Marie Davenport              Team New Balance          4:17.10       
       2 Alisa Riedy                  The Farm Team             4:19.71       
       3 Ashley Couper                The Farm Team             4:21.64       
       4 Amy Lyman                    Boston Athletic Associati 4:23.96       
       5 Mary Cobb                    The Farm Team             4:24.84       
       6 Sarah Dupre                  Boston Athletic Associati 4:26.78       
       7 Tara Crowley                 Unattached                4:29.88       
       8 Maura Schneider              Cambridge Running Club    4:30.50       
       9 Mia Swenson                  Unattached                4:40.32       
      10 Erin O'Brien                 Unattached                4:45.44       
      11 Shana Nehily                 Reebok Boston             4:48.71       
      12 Tiffany Eatherley            Bermuda                   5:07.17       
                                                                              
                           Women's 3,000 Meter Run                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Kim Thalmann                 Boston Athletic Associati  9:29.44    
         2 Stephanie O'Reilly           Greater Lowell RoadRunner  9:48.53    
         3 Jessica McGarty              Reebok Boston             10:10.52    
         4 Jennifer Hegarty             Greater Lowell RoadRunner 10:21.87    
         5 Karen Blackwood              Unattached                11:46.31    
                                                                              
                           Women's 5,000 Meter Run                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Kasie Wallace                Athletics East            17:24.03    
         2 Carly Graytock               Boston Athletic Associati 17:24.34    
         3 Lindsay Laltoo               Canada                    18:30.29    
         4 Margaret Nervegna            Greater Boston Track Club 19:40.94    
         5 Shannon Markley              Greater Boston Track Club 19:56.25    
         6 Christy Northrop             Greater Boston Track Club 21:37.10    
                                                                              
                        Women's 100 Meter High Hurdles                        
    ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
        1 Michelle Carrancho           Greater Boston Track Club 17.59  NWI   
                                                                              
                        Women's 400 Meter Int Hurdles                         
     ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
         1 Michelle Doody               Greater Boston Track Club 1:20.80     
                                                                              
                       Women's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase                       
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Sarah Byrd                   Emory University          10:46.37    
         2 Sara Lewicke                 Unattached                11:28.39    
         3 Lindsay Whalen               Wheaton                   12:26.34    
         4 Allison Curran               Greater Boston Track Club 13:11.24    
                                                                              
                          Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                           
              =====  =================================== =======              
                  1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 4:26.44              
                                                                              
                              Women's High Jump                               
      ===== ========================== =================== =====              
          1 Kristy Laramee             Mid Vermont         1.73m 5'08.00      
          2 Beth Castagno              Unattached          1.73m 5'08.00      
          3 Zindzi Swan                Bermuda             1.73m 5'08.00      
                                                                              
                              Women's Long Jump                               
   ===== ========================== =================== =====                 
       1 Vera Stenhouse             Unattached          5.81m  0.9  19'00.75  
       2 Zindzi Swan                Bermuda             5.64m  2.0  18'06.00  
       3 Tessa Donoghue             Wheaton             5.52m  2.9  18'01.50  
       4 Sara Kinnamon              Greater Boston Trac 4.55m  NWI  14'11.25  
                                                                              
                             Women's Triple Jump                              
  ===== ========================== =================== ======                 
      1 Tessa Donoghue             Wheaton             11.50m  NWI  37'08.75  
      2 Sara Kinnamon              Greater Boston Trac 10.05m  NWI  32'11.75  
      3 Michelle Carrancho         Greater Boston Trac  9.13m  NWI  29'11.50  
                                                                              
                               Women's Shot Put                               
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          12.86m 42'02.25     
         2 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          12.56m 41'02.50     
         3 Brittney Marshall          Bermuda             11.90m 39'00.50     
         4 Stephanie Roy              Athletics East      11.26m 36'11.50     
         5 Nancy Cahill               Greater Boston Trac  7.02m 23'00.50     
                                                                              
                             Women's Discus Throw                             
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Stacey Snow                Unattached          35.87m 117'08.00    
         2 Brittney Marshall          Bermuda             33.79m 110'10.00    
                                                                              
                             Women's Hammer Throw                             
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Alexandra Earl-Givan       New Haven Age Group 57.76m 189'06.00    
         2 Kate Johnston              Unattached          52.18m 171'02.00    
         3 Rebecca Brooks             Unattached          45.68m 149'10.00    
         4 Kerri Coleman              Unattached          43.88m 143'11.00    
         5 Sonja Noll                 Unattached          43.26m 141'11.00    
         6 Jennifer Jones             Unattached          35.49m 116'05.00    
                                                                              
                            Women's Javelin Throw                             
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Carrie Gorton              Unattached          48.11m 157'10.00    
         2 Katema Reittie             Cjw Sports          46.56m 152'09.00    
         3 Elissa Burnell             Athletics East      43.65m 143'02.00    
         4 Lauen primerano            Unattached          39.41m 129'03.00    
         5 Stephanie Roy              Athletics East      39.38m 129'02.00    
         6 Randi Cuccaro              Unattached          37.71m 123'09.00  
                          COMPLETE RESULTS - MEN                           
TEAMS: 1.Greater Boston TC 82 2.Athletics East 73 3.BAA 15; 4.Reebok Boston 11;
5.NEWalkers, New Balance, Boston Int'l 5; 8.Worcester TC 4; 9.CSU 3; 
10.HFC Striders 2; Merrmimack Valley and CambridgeRC 1. 
                                                                              
                             Men's 100 Meter Dash                             
    ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
        1 Xavier James                 Unattached                10.84  NWI   
        2 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 10.89  NWI   
        3 Jeff Soderquist              Greater Boston Track Club 11.37  NWI   
        4 Troy Dolby                   Athletics East            11.68  NWI   
        5 Shin Horiuchi                Greater Boston Track Club 11.91  NWI   
        6 Dave Kuntz                   Worcester TC              12.23  NWI   
        7 Patrick Collier              Athletics East            13.71  NWI   
                                                                              
                             Men's 200 Meter Dash                             
  ===== ============================ ========================= ========== ==  
      1 Stanley Egbor                Greater Boston Track Club 21.82  NWI  1  
      2 Xavier James                 Unattached                22.10  NWI  1  
      3 Kenny Franklin               Athletics East            22.77  NWI  1  
      4 Mark Reynolds                Greater Boston Track Club 23.32  NWI  1  
      5 Dave Callum                  Greater Boston Track Club 24.29  NWI  1  
      6 Dave Kuntz                   Worcester TC              24.55  NWI  1  
      7 Steve Kwiat                  Greater Boston Track Club 25.01  NWI  2  
      8 Kaya Ismet                   Greater Boston Track Club 25.29  NWI  2  
      9 Greg Aucoin                  Worcester TC              25.89  NWI  1  
                                                                              
                             Men's 400 Meter Dash                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ===== ==    
         1 Kevin Russell                Greater Boston Track Club 50.11  1    
         2 Dave Cahill                  Greater Boston Track Club 51.14  1    
         3 Greg Aucoin                  Worcester TC              52.29  1    
         4 Josh Seeherman               Greater Boston Track Club 52.38  1    
         5 Mike Donovan                 Greater Boston Track Club 53.53  1    
         6 Blair Schaefer               Greater Boston Track Club 55.25  1    
         7 Steve Kwiat                  Greater Boston Track Club 55.29  2    
         8 David Neumann                Unattached                55.96  1    
         9 Carroll Blake                Sprint Force America      56.19  2    
                                                                              
                             Men's 800 Meter Dash                             
    ===== ============================ ========================= ======= ==   
        1 Erik Nedeau                  Team New Balance          1:51.61  1   
        2 Joe Ciollo                   Reebok Boston             1:52.94  1   
        3 Richard Jones                Unattached                1:54.50  2   
        4 Trevor Bayliss               Greater Boston Track Club 1:55.03  1   
        5 Dave Bridgewater             Keene State               1:55.36  1   
        6 Chris Simpson                Greater Boston Track Club 1:56.31  1   
        7 Neil Wechsler                Greater Boston Track Club 1:58.30  1   
        8 Timothy Rudd                 Athletics East            1:59.49  1   
        9 Fulco deHeus                 Greater Boston Track Club 2:03.16  1   
       10 Chris Coxen                  Greater Boston Track Club 2:04.20  1   
       11 Blair Schaefer               Greater Boston Track Club 2:09.34  1   
       12 Jon Berit                    Greater Boston Track Club 2:31.29  1   
       13 Rick Pierce                  Greater Boston Track Club 2:32.74  1   
                                                                              
                            Men's 1,500 Meter Run                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
         1 Nate Jutras                  Nittney Striders          3:51.50     
         2 Vinny Ambrico                Unattached                3:56.82     
         3 Roland Lavallee              Reebok Boston             3:57.24     
         4 Dave Chalmers                Reebok Boston             3:59.05
         5 Matt Lunt                    Unattached                4:06.68     
         6 Dennis Floyd                 Greater Boston Track Club 4:08.09     
         7 Paul Ryan                    Unattached                4:11.88     
         8 Brian Moody                  Merrimack Valley Striders 4:11.99     
         9 Glenn McIsaac                Unattached                4:16.59     
        10 Jeff Townsend                Athletics East            4:19.17     
        11 Travis Dunbar                Athletics East            4:21.23     
        12 Ed Ellison                   Athletics East            4:34.46     
        13 Bridge Hunter                Greater Boston Track Club 4:38.44     
        14 Jon Ellis                    Greater Boston Track Club 4:42.75     
        15 Steve Connor                 Unattached                4:50.17
        16 Jon Berit                    Greater Boston Track Club 5:35.1H     
                                                                              
                           Men's 3,000 Meter Run M                            
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Mark LaRosa                  Athletics East             8:47.50    
         2 Paul Ryan                    Unattached                 8:48.63    
         3 Judson Cake                  Athletics East             8:55.90    
         4 Dave Conforto                Hfc Striders               8:56.37    
         5 Brian Cunningham             Cambridge Running Club     9:07.55    
         6 Jason Hobbs                  Athletics East             9:13.16    
         7 Jason Grillo                 Greater Boston Track Club 10:00.06    
         8 Joe Grand                    Greater Boston Track Club 10:04.24    
                                                                              
                            Men's 5,000 Meter Run                             
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Chris Volante                Boston Athletic Associati 14:54.14    
         1 Mike Richardson              Boston Athletic Associati 14:54.14    
         3 Kevin Myles                  Boston Athletic Associati 14:58.33    
         4 Dusty Lopez                  Athletics East            15:11.53    
         5 Steve Bishop                 Boston Athletic Associati 15:13.16    
         6 Francisco Trejo              Athletics East            15:29.99    
         7 Justin Maloney               Athletics East            15:39.10    
         8 Matt Sullivan                Athletics East            15:56.66    
         9 Jim Pawlicki                 Greater Boston Track Club 16:17.89    
        10 Brian Doldt                  Greater Boston Track Club 16:42.61    
        11 Marcell Scippa               Athletics East            16:44.18    
                                                                              
                        Men's 100 Meter High Hurdles M                        
    ===== ============================ ========================= ==========   
        1 Najimu Gabisi                Boston International      15.20  NWI   
        2 John Barry                   Athletics East            16.05  NWI   
        3 Brian Irwin                  Greater Boston Track Club 16.06  NWI   
        4 Francis Shen                 Athletics East            16.30  NWI   
        5 Matt LaMaire                 Greater Boston Track Club 16.33  NWI   
        6 Marc Lefebvre                Greater Boston Track Club 16.49  NWI   
        7 Alan Fetters                 Unattached                16.84  NWI   
        8 Matthew Embrey               Athletics East            16.94  NWI   
                                                                              
                        Men's 400 Meter Int Hurdles M                         
     ===== ============================ ========================= =======     
         1 Kurt Duncan                  Unattached                  53.21     
         2 Francis Shen                 Athletics East              55.24     
         3 Brian Irwin                  Greater Boston Track Club   56.79     
         4 Aaron Binkley                Greater Boston Track Club   59.51     
         5 Marc Lefebvre                Greater Boston Track Club 1:01.38     
         6 Warren Graff                 Sprint Force America      1:10.38     
                                                                              
                       Men's 3,000 Meter Steeplechase M                       
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Ryan Bak                     Trinity College            9:19.55    
         2 Derek Holland                Boston Athletic Associati  9:25.51    
         3 Aaron Flamino                Athletics East             9:51.58    
         4 Jay Slowik                   Greater Boston Track Club 10:10.42    
         5 Judson Cake                  Athletics East            10:11.50    
         6 Rodney Rerko                 Greater Boston Track Club 11:46.69    
                                                                              
                           Men's 4x100 Meter Relay                            
               =====  =================================== =====               
                   1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 42.64               
                   -  AE        Athletics East               DQ               
                                                                              
                           Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                            
              =====  =================================== =======              
                  1  GBTC      Greater Boston Track Club 3:25.28              
                  2  AE        Athletics East            3:34.59              
                                                                              
                               Men's High Jump                                
      ===== ========================== =================== =====              
          1 Adrian Shears              Unattached          2.13m 6'11.75      
          2 Rasheed Curry              Unattached          2.03m 6'08.00      
          3 Sean Earle                 Greater Boston Trac 1.98m 6'06.00      
          4 Marc Lefebvre              Greater Boston Trac 1.93m 6'04.00      
          5 Mark Reynolds              Greater Boston Trac 1.88m 6'02.00      
          6 John Barry                 Athletics East      1.88m 6'02.00      
          7 Alan Fetters               Unattached          1.73m 5'08.00      
          - Robert Mishev              Air Force              NH              
                                                                              
                               Men's Long Jump                                
   ===== ========================== =================== =====                 
       1 Jeff Soderquist            Greater Boston Trac 7.12m -0.5  23'04.50  
       2 Troy Dolby                 Athletics East      6.59m -0.4  21'07.50  
       3 Lorenzo Taylor             Greater Boston Trac 6.49m  1.9  21'03.50  
       4 Kenny Franklin             Athletics East      6.49m  1.8  21'03.50  
       5 Raymond Smith              Providence Cobras   6.48m  0.0  21'03.25  
       6 Ernest Moss                Athletics East      6.21m  0.6  20'04.50  
       7 Alan Fetters               Unattached          6.07m  0.9  19'11.00  
       8 Shin Horiuchi              Greater Boston Trac 6.05m  1.3  19'10.25  
       9 John Barry                 Athletics East      4.02m  1.7  13'02.25  
                                                                              
                              Men's Triple Jump                               
  ===== ========================== =================== ======                 
      1 Richard Curry              Unattached          15.07m -0.3  49'05.50  
      2 Ernest Moss                Athletics East      13.54m -0.7  44'05.25  
      3 Troy Dolby                 Athletics East      12.40m -1.6  40'08.25  
      4 Matthew Embrey             Athletics East      10.60m  NWI  34'09.50  
                                                                              
                                Men's Shot Put                                
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Pierre Falber              Unattached          16.66m 54'08.00     
         2 Michael Zolkiewicz         Athletics East      15.61m 51'02.75     
         3 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 14.46m 47'05.25     
         4 Jeffrey Cretella           Unattached          14.33m 47'00.25     
         5 Joseph Ferrara             Unattached          13.77m 45'02.25     
         6 Bill Cotter                Unattached          12.28m 40'03.50     
         7 Donald DeMatteo            Unattached          10.17m 33'04.50     
                                                                              
                              Men's Discus Throw                              
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Michael Zolkiewicz         Athletics East      54.56m 179'00.00    
         2 Daniel Austin              Unattached          51.33m 168'05.00    
         3 Michael Pockoski           Unattached          49.87m 163'07.00    
         4 Derek Anderson'            Unattached          49.46m 162'03.00    
         5 Tom Conley                 Athletics East      44.40m 145'08.00    
         6 Bill Cotter                Unattached          41.35m 135'08.00    
         7 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 41.20m 135'02.00    
         8 Joe Welch                  Greater Boston Trac 41.18m 135'01.00    
         - Abe Weinograd              Unattached            FOUL              
                                                                              
                              Men's Hammer Throw                              
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Michael Pockoski           Unattached          62.00m 203'05.00    
         2 Matt Campanelli            Unattached          53.04m 174'00.00    
         3 Joe Welch                  Greater Boston Trac 52.24m 171'05.00    
         4 Scott Iamarone             Athletics East      51.15m 167'10.00    
         5 Bill Cotter                Unattached          50.72m 166'05.00    
         6 Erik Probstfield           Unattached          50.21m 164'09.00    
         7 Peter McCutcheon           Unattached          44.91m 147'04.00    
         8 Mark Howard                Worcester TC        44.45m 145'10.00    
         9 Daniel Austin              Unattached          42.83m 140'06.00    
        10 Brian Doherty              Unattached          41.20m 135'02.00    
        11 Chris Ferrara              Greater Boston Trac 40.98m 134'05.00    
        12 Abe Weinograd              Unattached          33.38m 109'06.00    
                                                                              
                             Men's Javelin Throw                              
     ===== ========================== =================== ======              
         1 Nick Guerrette             Athletics East      66.99m 219'09.00    
         2 Justin St.Clair            Unattached          66.95m 219'08.00    
         3 Richard DeStefano          Cjw Sports          66.13m 216'11.00    
         4 Eric Martin                Athletics East      53.83m 176'07.00    
         5 Brian Irwin                Greater Boston Trac 51.55m 169'01.00    
         6 Tom Conley                 Athletics East      51.25m 168'02.00    
         7 Jaimie Mantzel             Greater Boston Trac 46.28m 151'10.00    
         8 Keith Gormley              Greater Boston Trac 35.43m 116'03.00    
         9 Dave Cahill                Greater Boston Trac 34.86m 114'04.00    
                                                                              
                        Men's 3,000 Meter Race Walk M                         
     ===== ============================ ========================= ========    
         1 Richard McElvery             New England Walkers       14:53.65    
         2 Stephen Peckikonis           Cambridge Sports Union    15:55.47    
         3 Patrick Collier              Athletics East            17:58.94    
         4 Harris Hardy                 Athletics East            22:12.15    



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News