Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Murdick's Run The Chop 5-Miler

Vineyard Haven, MA, July 6, 2002

[Overall results | Top 10 M&F | Clydesdale/Filly ]

Age Group Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                       MURDICK'S FUDGE RUN THE CHOP
                            FIVE MILE ROAD RACE
July 6, 2002    5 Miles (USATF Certified #MA94009RN)    Vineyard Haven, Mass.
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   134 KRISTEN OLSSON            10 F     177 EDGARTOWN MA              44:56
    2   211 MEGHAN PESCH              13 F      75 CHILMARK MA               56:44

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    37 TYLER HUTH                14 M     118 WEST TISBURY MA           37:14
    2    62 ALEX HUTH                 11 M     170 WEST TISBURY MA           38:57
    3   108 JOHNNY NICHOLS             9 M     261 WALTHAM MA                43:01
    4   140 RYAN PESCH                12 M      77 CHILMARK MA               45:30
    5   223 JON OLSSON                12 M     176 EDGARTOWN MA            1:05:47

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    52 GENEVIEVE FLANDERS        15 F      37 CHILMARK MA               38:23
    2    55 MEAGAN ROSSI              18 F     198 EDGARTOWN MA              38:30
    3    81 JENNIFER SEPANARA         17 F       6 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         40:54
    4   144 SARAH OXFORD              19 F     253 WINSTON-SALEM NC          45:55
    5   148 NATALIE WILLIAMS          15 F     106 MAITLAND FL               46:18
    6   188 CAITLIN MCANDREWS         18 F     147 WAYNE PA                  51:49
    7   192 KELLY O'NEILL             15 F     107 WINTER PARK FL            52:24

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    12 TIM HUTH                  16 M     169 WEST TISBURY MA           33:09
    2    14 PATRICK SKAHILL           18 M     120 WEST HARTFORD CT          33:21
    3    19 AMARU PAREJA              16 M     126 EDGARTOWN MA              34:36
    4    36 JASON NICHOLS             16 M     127 WALTHAM MA                37:12

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    30 LYSSA SHER                24 F      83 BROOKLINE MA              36:12
    2    41 MERCY BACHNER-REIMER      20 F      84 STOVE MTN GT GE           37:28
    3    42 BETHANY VASECKA           25 F      88 MINNETONKA MN             37:30
    4    46 CECILY ZIEGLER            29 F     259 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         37:53
    5    51 LAURA QUIROS              27 F      95 BROOKLYN NY               38:17
    6    72 KELLY RICHARDS            24 F      90 ARLINGTON MA              40:05
    7    86 KATE DOWLING              24 F     217 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         41:08
    8    91 MOIRA CONVEY              22 F      61 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         41:47
    9   111 LAURA HUTCHINSON          29 F     224 BOSTON MA                 43:17
   10   112 SHARON LOCKE              28 F      80 LENOX MA                  43:27

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    15 BRIAN BLACKERBY           22 M     231 EDGARTOWN MA              33:37
    2    20 COREY LOWE                21 M      71 TOWNSEND MA               34:50
    3    31 MATTHEW SKAHILL           22 M     121 WEST HARTFORD CT          36:19
    4    39 CHRIS YATES               25 M     113 FALLS CHURCH VA           37:20
    5    49 DANIEL BALBERCHAK         20 M     240 SHENANDOAH VA             38:08
    6    50 BEN OSBORNE               27 M      96 BROOKLYN NY               38:16
    7    61 MARK HARTIGAN             27 M      10 NEW YORK NY               38:51
    8    74 SHAWN TESORO              28 M      48 CHICAGO IL                40:12
    9    78 LEE LAND                  26 M     183 BOSTON MA                 40:38
   10    83 JUSTIN LUCAS              27 M     241 WEST TISBURY MA           41:03

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    26 STACIA HARNEY             35 F      40 OAK BLUFFS MA             35:13
    2    32 BONNIE GRASSIE-HUGHES     39 F     141 BARRINGTON RI             36:46
    3    44 ELIZABETH MERLE           30 F     221 BOSTON MA                 37:48
    4    53 MARYLEE SCHROEDER         38 F     284 WEST TISBURY MA           38:27
    5    88 DEBORAH HAMMETT           39 F     239 OAK BLUFFS MA             41:23
    6    97 ANNE WILLIAMSON           37 F     255 EDGARTOWN MA              42:14
    7   101 JOANIE KELLY              35 F      41 BELMONT MA                42:35
    8   109 JENNIFER ST GERMAIN       37 F     215 BOSTON MA                 43:06
    9   115 ELIZABETH CUMMINGS        33 F     246 EDGARTOWN MA              43:43
   10   119 DIANA ECKER               35 F      33 DUXBURY MA                43:47

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     6 TODD HEYMAN               31 M     171 CAMBRIDGE MA              31:45
    2     9 LEONARD VERVILLE          39 M     132 OAK BLUFFS MA             32:27
    3    21 RAYMOND BROWN             36 M     111 MANLIUS NY                34:50
    4    27 DAVID MCCONNELL           35 M      16 FALMOUTH ME               35:27
    5    29 BILL TROY                 39 M      82 ASHBURNHAM MA             36:08
    6    34 PROTASE WOODFORD          39 M     163 TISBURY MA                36:55
    7    45 CHRISTOPHER KERR          31 M     258 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         37:53
    8    47 MARK POGORZELSKI          39 M     192 OAK BLUFFS MA             38:02
    9    56 JOSH BLUM                 36 M      14 SOUTH SALEM NY            38:31
   10    64 SCOTT PERKINS             35 M     144 ACTON MA                  39:13

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    11 DONNA HURLEY              45 F     135 SPRUCE HEAD ME            32:38*
    2    38 RACHEL SHANON             44 F     137 MILTON MA                 37:15
    3    58 MAUREEN DESENA            44 F     218 GLASTONBURY CT            38:41
    4    76 KAREN LOBDELL             48 F     117 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         40:35
    5    84 PO YEE OSTER              41 F     194 PAWTUCKET RI              41:04
    6   100 KATHY KILUK               44 F     142 HINGHAM MA                42:35
    7   103 ILENE GOLDMAN             43 F     247 WEST NEWTON MA            42:43
    8   141 JEAN SAMBOR               47 F     256 MEDIA PA                  45:33
    9   161 DONNA ENGLER-MCRAE        42 F     251 WELLESLEY MA              47:36
   10   165 SUSAN JOHNSON             42 F     248 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         48:17
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     4 JAMIE MCNEELY             41 M     213 EDGARTOWN MA              30:27
    2     5 DANA GAINES               45 M      81 EDGARTOWN MA              30:27
    3    18 JIM VERCRUYSSE            45 M     191 AQUINNAH MA               34:35
    4    22 ANTHONY MASVILL           44 M     225 MYSTIC CT                 34:55
    5    23 PATRICK PARKER            41 M     238 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         34:55
    6    28 JOE GERVAIS               41 M     166 EDGARTOWN MA              36:06
    7    35 STEVEN SCHORN             46 M     109 EDGARTOWN MA              37:07
    8    48 ALLEN HO                  40 M     219 BLUE BELL PA              38:06
    9    54 PETER RODEGAST            45 M     190 WEST TISBURY MA           38:29
   10    57 MARK DIORIS               44 M     250 WINCHESTER MA             38:36

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    25 JEANNE-YVONNE TUCKER      54 F     200 EDGARTOWN MA              35:02*
    2    40 SANDRA POWERS             50 F     193 EDGARTOWN MA              37:24
    3    85 JOAN PARZANESE            50 F     145 EDGARTOWN MA              41:05
    4    93 PHYLLIS KUGLER            55 F      42 WEST TISBURY MA           41:52
    5    94 ELIZABETH WALDMAN         55 F      49 MASHPEE MA                41:57
    6   102 MARGARET HANNEMANN        53 F     102 BOSTON MA                 42:35
    7   106 KATHLEEN COLLINS          55 F     167 CRARYVILLE NY             42:51
    8   187 JAN MARTYN                57 F     175 NORTH HAMPTON MA          51:48
    9   202 NANCY WEINER              52 F      52 SCARSDALE NY              52:59
   10   212 GRETCHEN MAYHER           51 F     205 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         57:20
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    13 JIM AUSTIN                59 M      93 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         33:16
    2    16 STEVEN KATZ               51 M     199 WEST TISBURY MA           33:41
    3    17 ROGER MOFFAT              52 M     173 OAK BLUFFS MA             34:17
    4    24 ROBERT KNIGHT             58 M     174 HOPKINTON NH              34:55
    5    33 JOE MCGURN                54 M     136 SPRUCE HEAD ME            36:49
    6    43 DAVID LINTON              58 M      67 EDGARTOWN MA              37:44
    7    65 JOHN CLOCK                53 M      70 BANTAM CT                 39:14
    8    70 ROB DOYLE                 58 M     203 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         40:01
    9    75 MIKE WALLACE              53 M     101 ANDOVER CT                40:28
   10    89 PAUL PORTER               53 M     134 RANDOLPH MA               41:31

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   209 ANNIE HARTIGAN            60 F       3 EDGARTOWN MA              55:32

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   114 ANDRE MALLEGOL            62 M      43 EDGARTOWN MA              43:41
    2   142 WALTER BURKE              60 M     184 GRANBY CT                 45:37
    3   152 ROGER WEY                 61 M     115 OAK BLUFFS MA             46:32
    4   175 TIM MCANEANY              63 M     133 WESTFIELD MA              49:40
    5   182 DAVID EGGER               66 M      68 CHILMARK MA               51:16
    6   220 LARRY WEXLER              63 M     204 WEST TISBURY MA         1:00:15

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   213 DONALD RAPPAPORT          75 M     212 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         57:43





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News