Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hockomock Swamp Rat Summer Series - 3.75 Miles

Avon & Brockton, MA, July 10, 2002

Overall Results: Week # 10

2002 Summer Series Results by Frank Nelson.

Posting courtesy of Hockomock.net


[l-r] Bill Purchase, Tom Scott & Mark Wolbarst. (Photos by Mark Sferrazza.)
[l-r] Bill Purchase, Tom Scott & Mark Wolbarst. (Photos by Mark Sferrazza.)


Place

W-Div

Name

Town

TIME

PACE

1

Philip

Lawrence

Halifax

20:12

5:23/mile

2

Frank

Nelson

Bridgewater

20:44

5:32/mile

3

Phil

McNulty

Stoughton

21:09

5:38/mile

4

Nick

Giannaros

Easton

22:46

6:04/mile

5

Khalid

Abdi

Brockton

22:51

6:06/mile

6

Ted

Coyle

Scituate

23:04

6:09/mile

7

Stephen

Smith

E. Taunton

23:22

6:14/mile

8

Ernie

Bell

Brockton

23:30

6:16/mile

9

1-F

Judy

Copley

N. Easton

23:36

6:18/mile

10

Bruce

Hunt

Brockton

23:46

6:20/mile

11

Billy

Allen

Quincy

23:49

6:21/mile

12

Steve

Carter

Raynham

23:58

6:23/mile

13

David

Wolbarst

Sharon

24:05

6:25/mile

14

Kevin

Whelan

Abington

24:06

6:26/mile

15

2-F

Jenna

Koines

Sharon

24:08

6:26/mile

16

Andy

Corry

Bridgewater

24:11

6:27/mile

17

Andrew

Fortin

Bridgewater

24:21

6:30/mile

18

Paul

Ruggiero

Norton

24:28

6:31/mile

19

Jim

DuPont

Raynham

24:29

6:32/mile

20

Jeff

Sprung

Sharon

24:36

6:34/mile

21

Tony

O'Brien

Brockton

24:41

6:35/mile

22

3-F

Aisha

Khapoya

Quincy

24:46

6:36/mile

23

Dave

Sousa

Brockton

24:48

6:37/mile

24

4-F

Laura

Trull

Randolph

24:52

6:38/mile

25

5-F

Nancy

MacDonald

Weymouth

24:53

6:38/mile

26

Harry

Frost

Stoughton

24:55

6:39/mile

27

Andy

Brennan

Hanson

25:10

6:43/mile

28

Jack

Foley

Braintree

25:28

6:47/mile

29

Jim

Lane

N. Easton

25:44

6:52/mile

30

Joseph

Botelho

Halifax

25:52

6:54/mile

31

Tom

Yellope

Brockton

25:53

6:54/mile

32

Dave

Farrell

Brockton

25:54

6:54/mile

33

Bill

Purchase

Whitman

26:03

6:57/mile

34

6-F

Katheryn

Sims

E.Bridgewater

26:15

7:00/mile

35

Steve

Wood

Easton

26:16

7:00/mile

36

7-F

Beth

Corry

Bridgewater

26:18

7:01/mile

37

Jim

Schneider*

Weymouth

26:37

7:06/mile

38

Thomas

Stracqualursi

Stoughton

26:44

7:08/mile

39

Stan

Kallianidis

Brockton

27:03

7:13/mile

40

8-F

Iris

Madore

W.Bridgewater

27:12

7:15/mile

41

Frank

Fortin

Bridgewater

27:13

7:15/mile

42

Sam

Baumgarten

Bridgewater

27:16

7:16/mile

43

Ed

Nauss

Brockton

27:22

7:18/mile

44

9-F

Gail

Martin

Sharon

27:25

7:19/mile

45

Peter

Wallan

Sharon

27:26

7:19/mile

46

10-F

Jessica

Zelfand

Sharon

27:27

7:19/mile

47

Dick

Doran

Pembroke

27:28

7:19/mile

48

11-F

Stephanie

Walker

S. Easton

27:32

7:21/mile

49

Tom

Scott

Pembroke

27:48

7:25/mile

50

12-F

April

Sferrazza

N. Easton

27:50

7:25/mile

51

Chuck

Mathers

Brockton

27:57

7:27/mile

52

13-F

Nancy

Mollitor

Sharon

28:10

7:31/mile

53

Tony

Farrington

Milton

28:16

7:32/mile

54

14-F

Margaret

Pierce

Newton

28:18

7:33/mile

55

Clayton

Gardner

Whitman

28:20

7:33/mile

56

John

Gorham

Dedham

28:21

7:34/mile

57

15-F

Beth

Hackett

Abington

28:25

7:35/mile

58

Doug

Davies

Holbrook

29:16

7:48/mile

59

16-F

Catherine

Pigulski

Stoughton

29:19

7:49/mile

60

Ted

Burgess

Halifax

29:27

7:51/mile

61

17-F

Deb

Jencunas

Avon

29:29

7:52/mile

62

Charlie

Morgan

Brockton

29:30

7:52/mile

63

Thomas

Hyde

Brockton

29:32

7:53/mile

64

Bob

Sullivan

Brockton

29:37

7:54/mile

65

Matt

Gilson

Halifax

29:44

7:56/mile

66

18-F

Jeanne

Sullivan

Brockton

29:59

8:00/mile

67

Peter

Banis

Stoughton

30:01

8:00/mile

68

19-F

Christine

Miskinis

Canton

30:11

8:03/mile

69

20-F

Kerin

Brown

Avon

30:14

8:04/mile

70

Kyle

Hackett

Abington

30:19

8:05/mile

71

21-F

Christine

Zepeda

S. Easton

30:22

8:06/mile

72

Dave

Malliaros

Milton

30:53

8:14/mile

73

Mark

Wolbarst

Sharon

30:59

8:16/mile

74

Steve

Brooks

Whitman

31:08

8:18/mile

75

22-F

Debby

DeAngelo

Brockton

31:32

8:25/mile

76

Mark

Bowie

Avon

31:43

8:27/mile

77

Scott

Anders*

Abington

31:44

8:28/mile

78

Peter

Buhl

N. Easton

31:47

8:29/mile

79

Ken

Izyk

Brockton

31:53

8:30/mile

80

23-F

Sara

DePesa

Avon

32:02

8:33/mile

81

24-F

Irma

Walat

Brockton

32:08

8:34/mile

82

25-F

Terry

Barros

Brockton

32:16

8:36/mile

83

Bob

Lynch

Mansfield

32:19

8:37/mile

84

Mike

McCormick

Stoughton

32:27

8:39/mile

85

Glen

Fernald

Avon

32:32

8:41/mile

86

Bob

Geary

Avon

32:51

8:46/mile

87

John

Fournier

Holbrook

33:28

8:55/mile

88

John

Murphy

Weymouth

33:45

9:00/mile

89

26-F

Phyllis

Padula

Bridgewater

33:58

9:03/mile

90

27-F

Kathy

Bohan

Mattapoisett

35:12

9:23/mile

91

28-F

Donna

Lane

N. Easton

35:23

9:26/mile

92

29-F

Annette

Roberts

Mansfield

36:23

9:42/mile

93

30-F

Yvonne

Ortiz

Brockton

37:38

10:02/mile

94

31-F

Alicia

Phillips

Avon

39:19

10:29/mile

95

32-F

Maria

Phillips

Avon

39:50

10:37/mile

96

33-F

Susan

Yellope

Brockton

41:38

11:06/mile

97

34-F

Yvonne

Brooks

Stoughton

41:59

11:12/mile

Ed

Dowling

Milton

VOL

Ellen

Litt

Easton

VOL

Mark

Sferrazza

N. Easton

VOL

Cal

Goodwin

Abington

VOL

Ali

Abbas

Stoughton

VOL

Gary

Nye

Stoughton

VOL

Al

Donaghy

Abington

VOL

Race Notes:

Sunny, approx. 76 F.

W-Div = Women's Division
VOL = Race Volunteer
* = Running with child stroller

-Thanks to Ellen Litt for fax service.
-Thanks to Jim DuPont for refreshments.
-Thanks to Tom & Susan Yellope for mile markers.
-Special thanks to the Avon Police Department for traffic control.


-And special thanks to the finish line crew -- Ali, Al, Ed, Ellen, Gary & Cal --
for an outstanding job of handling 97 runners. And thanks to all the runners for being so patient!





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News