Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

19th Mill Cities Relay

Lawrence, MA, December 8, 2002

[Club Championship ]

Team Results

Photos courtesy of Jim Rhoades
Yankee Timing

Let us chip your event. Call Dave Camire 978-430-5669 or dave@yankeetiming.com. Please visit our web site TimedByYankee.com and follow us on Facebook.




Vickie Miller holds the trophy for the victorious Winners Circle
Vickie Miller holds the trophy for the victorious Winners Circle


                                                                      
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 ERIC BEAUCHESNE  GLRR    SALLY'S                        2:33:01  5:20 
  2 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          2:33:34  5:22 
  3 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     FAST GUYS                      2:38:52  5:33 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     STEVE BURTON WANNABEES         2:42:04  5:39 
  5 ROB BENEDETTO    MVS     NO NAME                        2:45:12  5:46 
  6 JACK NORTON      SANDOWN THOROUGHBRED ROGUE RUNNERS     2:48:32  5:53 
  7 MIKE MCCORMACK   WCRC    WCRC MEN'S OPEN                2:50:46  5:57 
  8 STEVE BURTON     SRR     DAN SMITH IN THE FLESH         2:56:12  6:09 
  9 JEFF GOULD       NMC     NMC MEN'S OPEN                 2:57:09  6:11 
 10 STEVEN LECOURS   MVS     MERRIMACK'S MISSION            3:04:58  6:27 
 11 GARY PASSLER     WCRC    WCRC MENS OPEN B               3:11:20  6:40 
 12 DAVE FUDGE       GLRR    MATCHBOX FIVE                  3:12:18  6:43 
 13 JIM MORAN        MVS     MVS RED STORM                  3:13:32  6:45 
 14 MARTY SULLIVAN   GAC     GAC UNKNOWNS                   3:20:20  6:59 
 15 TIM POOLE        WCRC    WCRC MENS OPEN C               3:20:38  7:00 
 16 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:21:10  7:01 
 17 BILL FARINA      GSC     NO NAME                        3:24:36  7:08 
 18 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     MATURE FOLKS                   3:28:23  7:16 
 19 STEVE BURTON     SRR     BARRY AND THE REMAINS          3:31:15  7:22 
 20 THOMAS FARRAR    NHAA    FLOATING PIZZAS                3:36:10  7:32 
 21 STEVE LECOURS    MVS     NO NAME                        3:46:25  7:54 
 22 JOE GORDON       SANDOWN ROGUE RUNNERS 4 GUYS & A GIRL  3:47:13  7:56 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 STEVE BURTON     SRR     THE MASTERTONES                2:46:52  5:49 
  2 JOHN MULLIGAN    MVS     NO NAME                        2:50:46  5:57 
  3 BOB STOUT        WCRC    WCRC MEN'S MASTERS             2:54:30  6:05 
  4 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE            3:00:02  6:17 
  5 TOM CARROLL      GLRR    40 AGAIN                       3:01:10  6:19 
  6 MARK LUTTER      GDTC    GDTC MASTERS #1                3:05:47  6:29 
  7 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE 2          3:14:43  6:48 
  8 STEVE BURTON     SRR     FREUDIAN SLIPS                 3:16:55  6:52 
  9 BOB PELLETIER    GCS     GCS RUN FREE OR DIE 3          3:19:37  6:58 
 10 DAVE DELAY       GCS     GATE CITY NORTHWEST            3:31:58  7:24 
 11 JIM SHELTON      GLRR    JUNGLE JIM'S                   3:41:13  7:43 
 12 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    GREY HOUNDS                    3:47:34  7:56 
 13 JIM GILFORD      GAC     GAC MISFITS                    3:49:47  8:01 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JIM IMPRESCIA    NMC     NMC MEN'S SENIORS              2:58:59  6:15 
  2 DON HENNIGER     WCRC    WCRC MEN'S SENIORS             3:04:29  6:26 
  3 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     OLD MEN                        3:21:20  7:01 
  4 DAVID SALVAS     GCS     GATE CITY STRIDERS             3:24:15  7:07 
  5 MICHAEL LEVESQUE GCS     GATE CITY STRIDERS 2           3:26:30  7:12 
  6 DON BRABANT      WCRC    WCRC MEN'S SENIOR B            3:31:51  7:23 
  7 DAVE BREEDEN     SANDOWN SANDOWN'S SWEET SENIORS        3:34:46  7:29 
  8 BRIAN SANBORN    GCS     GATE CITY SENIOR 3             3:43:16  7:47 
  9 JEFF WASHBURN    GAC     GAC MOUNTAIN MEN               3:43:43  7:48 
 10 BEN FUDGE        GLRR    BENNY AND THE JETS             3:46:06  7:53 
 11 TED CRONIN       MVS     OBG SENIOR A TEAM              3:47:55  7:57 
 12 DAVE MCGUIGAN    AS      OVER THE HILL                  3:48:40  7:59 
                                                                   
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   MALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     GRANDFATHERS                   3:31:01  7:22 
  2 DENNY LEBLANC    GLRR    DAMN OLD GEEZERS (DOGZ)        3:31:18  7:22 
  3 BOB RANDALL      WCRC    WCRC MENS VETS                 3:32:50  7:25 
  4 SHU MINAMI       GCS     GCS VETERAN A                  3:33:25  7:27 
  5 SHU MINAMI       GCS     GCS VETERAN B                  3:49:27  8:00 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JENNIFER RAPAPOR MVS     NO NAME                        2:55:14  6:07 
  2 STEVE BURTON     SRR     WONDER WOMEN                   3:07:58  6:33 
  3 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          3:11:31  6:41 
  4 MEG FUCILLO      MVS     NO NAME                        3:20:43  7:00 
  5 LIZ ARCIERI      WCRC    WCRC FEMALE OPEN               3:24:34  7:08 
  6 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     STRIDER BABES                  3:28:48  7:17 
  7 MARK LUTTER      GDTC    GDTC WOMEN                     3:28:49  7:17 
  8 SYBIL PECKHAM    CAA     WOMEN ON THE RUN               3:40:33  7:42 
  9 MARIANNE FARRAR  NHAA    GIRLS DAY OUT                  3:48:43  7:59 
 10 STEVE BURTON     SRR     BELINDA'S BOMBSHELLS           3:49:18  8:00 
 11 JEN LEWIS        SANDOWN ROGUE BABES                    3:52:39  8:07 
 12 STEVE BURTON     SRR     SCARED OF BRIDGES              4:05:22  8:33 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE MASTER TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 VICKIE MILLER    WCRC    WCRC FEMALE MASTERS            3:32:03  7:24 
  2 KIM REDDINGTON   MVS     FLEET FEET FEMMES              3:46:30  7:54 
  3 SHERRIE VIGEANT  MVS     FOXY FORTYSOMETHINGS           3:46:46  7:55 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     SOMERVILLE'S SASSIEST          3:47:03  7:55 
  5 PATRICIA BELANGE GCS     MASH UNIT                      4:13:30  8:50 
  6 SUE WENTWORTH    SANDOWN 40 SOMETHING ROUE BABES        4:13:32  8:51 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 ANN KUCHARSKI    WCRC    WCRC FEMALE SENIORS            2:27:54  8:11 
  2 MARY MINAMI      GCS     NO NAME GIVEN                  2:37:46  8:43 
  3 SUE RUBE         GCS     GATE CITY STRIDING SENIORS #2  2:38:15  8:45 
  4 MERRIMACK VALLEY MVS     NO NAME                        2:39:12  8:48 
  5 FERNANDO BRAZ    MVS     NO NAME                        3:21:22 11:08 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   FEMALE VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JANE LEVESQUE    GCS     GATE CITY STRIDING VETERANS    2:58:53  9:53 
                                                                    Page 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 DAVE KAZANJIAN   WRT     WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM          2:44:52  5:45 
  2 DAVID BEDNAREK   MVS     NO NAME                        2:55:42  6:08 
  3 LAURIE GAUDREAU  WCRC    WCRC COED OPEN                 2:57:01  6:11 
  4 VICKIE KALIL     GDTC    GREATER DERRY TC               3:05:07  6:27 
  5 RANDY WETZEL     GAC     GAC SPEEDSTERS                 3:18:18  6:55 
  6 MIKE HAGERTY     GCS     NO NAME GIVEN                  3:22:03  7:03 
  7 KRIS GLEASON     NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:25:04  7:09 
  8 STUART BAMBUSHEW CAA     FAST MEN, FAST WOMEN           3:25:15  7:10 
  9 STEPHANIE CURRAN NHAA    NO NAME                        3:28:49  7:17 
 10 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:29:54  7:19 
 11 MICHAEL GIAIMO   NMC     FRIENDSHIP '02                 3:30:09  7:20 
 12 JOSIE HALL       GCS     THE FEARLESS 5                 3:31:42  7:23 
 13 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    NO NAME GIVEN                  3:33:09  7:26 
 14 JIM GAFFNEY      NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:35:41  7:31 
 15 DANA KELLEY      MVS     NO NAME                        3:36:48  7:34 
 16 LORI BERKEY      NMC     NMC COED OPEN                  3:41:38  7:44 
 17 ROSA TEJADA      GDTC    GDTC III                       3:42:17  7:45 
 18 PAUL COMEAU      AS      NO NAME GIVEN                  3:43:17  7:47 
 19 DAVID CORMIER    GCS     TEAM THROCK MORTIN             3:50:24  8:02 
 20 LYNN COOK        MVS     NO NAME                        3:52:03  8:06 
 21 ZOE ALEXI        MVS     NO NAME GIVEN                  3:52:50  8:07 
 22 STEVE BURTON     SRR     MIXED NUTS                     3:53:32  8:09 
 23 CHERYL MULVEY    GAC     GAC LATE ENTRY'S               3:57:12  8:16 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED MASTER TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 KEN PARKER       NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:02:36  6:22 
  2 MARK FONTAINE    NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:05:58  6:29 
  3 JOHN WEBBER      WCRC    WCRC COED MASTERS              3:06:39  6:31 
  4 STEVE BURTON     SRR     THE TENTATIVE LEG ARRANGEMENTS 3:10:41  6:39 
  5 GARY FREEDMAN    NSS     MIXED UP                       3:18:37  6:56 
  6 FERNANDO BRAZ    MVS     NO NAME                        3:19:23  6:57 
  7 BOB FLINN        SANDOWN MIXED MASTER ROGUE RUNNERS     3:25:54  7:11 
  8 MOE PRATT        GAC     GAC DOGS                       3:26:53  7:13 
  9 MARK HATHAWAY    GAC     GAC RACERS                     3:34:41  7:29 
 10 DON WALSH        GAC     GAC LOVERS                     3:38:55  7:38 
 11 JOHN INFORCIO    MVS     NO NAME                        3:39:15  7:39 
 12 CURT LINDVENDT   WCRC    WCRC COED MASTERS B            3:39:39  7:40 
 13 DAVE LABRODE     AS      NO NAME GIVEN                  3:44:43  7:50 
 14 RICHARD MACDONAL GCS     WECG                           3:51:46  8:05 
 15 MARGE GLADWIN    NMC     NMC COED MASTERS               3:51:03  8:04 
 16 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    PHYLING PHISH                  3:52:36  8:07 
 17 ROSA TEJADA      GDTC    THE OLDER BUT BETTER           4:04:30  8:32 
 18 SUE HOXIE        SQRR    PHLOUNDERING PHYSH             3:54:05  8:10 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JONATHON STABLEF MVS     CRUSTY CLASSIC CRUISER         3:19:49  6:58 
  2 TED JONES        WCRC    WCRC COED SENIORS              3:23:16  7:05 
  3 JAMES GULLA      SANDOWN SENIOR ROGUE MIXED NUTS        3:58:15  8:19 
  4 STEVE GRANDE     SANDOWN SENIOR MOMENTS ROGUE TEAM      4:00:36  8:23 
                                                                    
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
                   COED VETERANS TEAM RESULTS
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
PLACE TEAM CAPTAIN     CLUB    TEAM NAME                      Time    PACE  
===== ================ ======= ============================== ======= ===== 
  1 JIM MCLAUGHLIN   WCRC    WCRC COED VETS                 2:19:41  7:44 



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News