Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

11th Annual Chris Leahy 3 Mile Road Race

Fall River, MA, August 4, 2002

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:00  5:40    1 40-49    1 M   142 Bob Ruel                    Whitman,MA                                                   





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:18    1 40-49    1 F     1 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:12  6:44    1 60-98   29 M   141 Richard Silva               John,RI                                                      
 2     22:25  7:28    2 60-98   51 M   136 Norman Boudreau             Fall River,MA                                                
 3     24:22  8:07    3 60-98   65 M   176 Everett Reis                Fal River,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:20  5:47    1 50-59    3 M     8 Dave Ozug                   Fall River,MA                                                
 2     18:17  6:06    2 50-59    9 M   201 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     18:36  6:12    3 50-59   13 M   171 Fran Brough                 Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:57  6:19    2 40-49   15 M   149 Carlos Pimentel             F River,MA                                                   
 2     19:02  6:21    3 40-49   17 M    86 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                
 3     19:26  6:29    4 40-49   21 M   187 Peter Denzell               Dartmouth,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:34  5:51    1 30-39    5 M   158 Michael Bowen               Npt,RI                                                       
 2     17:51  5:57    2 30-39    7 M    71 Jim Flanagan                Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 3     19:06  6:22    3 30-39   18 M    53 Brian Grant Jr              Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:44  5:55    1 19-29    6 M   155 Patrick Joyce               Weymouth,MA                                                  
 2     20:34  6:51    2 19-29   31 M   135 Stephan Trezvant            Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     20:42  6:54    3 19-29   35 M   151 Rodrigo Borges              New Bedford,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 14-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:14  5:45    1 14-18    2 M   177 Andrew Idoy                 Fall River,MA                                                
 2     17:29  5:50    2 14-18    4 M    36 Michael LaBlanc             Fall River,MA                                                
 3     18:21  6:07    3 14-18   10 M   143 Joe DeFrancis               Fall River,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-13

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:39  6:53    1 01-13   33 M   145 Renat Romero                Rochester,MA                                                 
 2     27:34  9:11    2 01-13   88 M   106 Sean Berthiaume             Swansea,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:05 10:02    1 60-98   30 F    60 Dorothy Arnold              New Bedford,MA                                               
 2     33:05 11:02    2 60-98   37 F   157 Sheila Basque               Sutton,MA                                                    
 3     53:43 17:54    3 60-98   52 F    48 Claudette Lecomte           Cambridge,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:16  8:05    1 50-59   12 F    25 Penny Ctalano               Warren,RI                                                    
 2     26:44  8:55    2 50-59   23 F   203 Patricia McCarty            Portsmouth,RI                                                
 3     28:07  9:22    3 50-59   28 F    47 Beth Dowling                Dartmouth,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:22  6:27    2 40-49    3 F    81 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 2     21:08  7:03    3 40-49    5 F    90 Betty Bogardus              Ashland,MA                                                   
 3     24:47  8:16    4 40-49   15 F   108 Leslie Golden               Newport,RI                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:12  6:24    1 30-39    2 F   168 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
 2     24:10  8:03    2 30-39   11 F    87 Kim Riddensdale             Swansea,MA                                                   
 3     24:33  8:11    3 30-39   14 F   198 Philomena Remy              Westport,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:07  6:42    1 19-29    4 F   163 Carolyn Conroy              Westport,MA                                                  
 2     21:36  7:12    2 19-29    7 F   206 Randi Sullivan                                                                        
 3     22:18  7:26    3 19-29    8 F   202 Molly McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 14-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:54  7:38    1 14-18   10 F   170 Erica Hird                  Providence,RI                                                
 2     24:26  8:09    2 14-18   13 F    73 Kate Walsh                  Fall River,MA                                                
 3     31:46 10:35    3 14-18   32 F   181 Jen Silva                   Fall River,MA                                                

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-13

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:54 10:58    1 01-13   36 F   173 Kellie Bogardus             Ashland,MA                                                   
 2     49:06 16:22    2 01-13   48 F    57 Michelle Costa              New Bedford,MA                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:00  5:40    1 40-49    1 M   142 Bob Ruel                    Whitman,MA                                                   
 2     17:14  5:45    1 14-18    2 M   177 Andrew Idoy                 Fall River,MA                                                
 3     17:20  5:47    1 50-59    3 M     8 Dave Ozug                   Fall River,MA                                                
 4     17:29  5:50    2 14-18    4 M    36 Michael LaBlanc             Fall River,MA                                                
 5     17:34  5:51    1 30-39    5 M   158 Michael Bowen               Npt,RI                                                       
 6     17:44  5:55    1 19-29    6 M   155 Patrick Joyce               Weymouth,MA                                                  
 7     17:51  5:57    2 30-39    7 M    71 Jim Flanagan                Fairhaven,MA                                                 
 8     18:04  6:01     Age?      8 M    83 Adam Rucando                Portsmouth,RI        Bishop Connolly Alumnus                 
 9     18:17  6:06    2 50-59    9 M   201 Kevin McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 10    18:21  6:07    3 14-18   10 M   143 Joe DeFrancis               Fall River,MA                                                 
 11    18:29  6:10    4 14-18   11 M   167 Avery Bouchard              Fall River,MA                                                 
 12    18:34  6:11     Age?     12 M   166 Nick Thibeault              Swansea,MA           Bishop Connolly Alumnus                  
 13    18:36  6:12    3 50-59   13 M   171 Fran Brough                 Fall River,MA                                                 
 14    18:37  6:12     Age?     14 M   165 Daniel Sheahan              Fall River,MA        Bishop Connolly Alumnus                  
 15    18:57  6:19    2 40-49   15 M   149 Carlos Pimentel             F River,MA                                                    
 16    19:00  6:20    5 14-18   16 M   162 Shawn Medeiros              Fall River,MA                                                 
 17    19:02  6:21    3 40-49   17 M    86 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA                                                 
 18    19:06  6:22    3 30-39   18 M    53 Brian Grant Jr              Fall River,MA                                                 
 19    19:18  6:26    6 14-18   19 M   160 Craig Martin                Fall River,MA                                                 
 20    19:24  6:28    7 14-18   20 M   185 Ben Ozug                    Fall River,MA                                                 
 21    19:26  6:29    4 40-49   21 M   187 Peter Denzell               Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 22    19:27  6:29    8 14-18   22 M   161 Brian Pereira               Fall River,MA                                                 
 23    19:29  6:30    9 14-18   23 M   140 Chad Rebello                Fall River,MA                                                 
 24    19:38  6:33   10 14-18   24 M   159 Corey Gallant               Fall River,MA                                                 
 25    19:40  6:33   11 14-18   25 M   139 Joshua Berube               Fall River,MA                                                 
 26    19:43  6:34    4 50-59   26 M    85 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                   
 27    19:57  6:39    5 40-49   27 M    44 Fr Edwards Murphy           Fall River,MA                                                 
 28    20:00  6:40   12 14-18   28 M   150 Jonathan Murray             Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 29    20:12  6:44    1 60-98   29 M   141 Richard Silva               John,RI                                                       
 30    20:23  6:48     Age?     30 M   132 Rob Costa                   New Bedford,MA       Bishop Connolly Student                  
 31    20:34  6:51    2 19-29   31 M   135 Stephan Trezvant            Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 32    20:36  6:52    6 40-49   32 M   193 Paul Martin                 Somerset,MA                                                   
 33    20:39  6:53    1 01-13   33 M   145 Renat Romero                Rochester,MA                                                  
 34    20:40  6:53   13 14-18   34 M    91 Christopher Bogardus        Ashland,MA                                                    
 35    20:42  6:54    3 19-29   35 M   151 Rodrigo Borges              New Bedford,MA                                                
 36    20:44  6:55    5 50-59   36 M   200 Jim Sherry                  Boulder,CO                                                    
 37    20:48  6:56    7 40-49   37 M    96 David Martin                Riverside,RI                                                  
 38    20:58  6:59    8 40-49   38 M   125 Raymond Olivier             Rehoboth,MA                                                   
 39    21:06  7:02    4 30-39   39 M   138 Brendan Murphy              Warwick,RI                                                    
 40    21:33  7:11    5 30-39   40 M   175 Ben Hall                    Providence,RI                                                 
 41    21:39  7:13     Age?     41 M    93 Fred Azar                   Tiverton,RI          Bishop Connolly Alumnus                  
 42    21:43  7:14     Age?     42 M   137 Carret Moniz                Swansea,MA           Bishop Connolly Student                  
 43    21:46  7:15    9 40-49   43 M   153 Joseph Hale                 Warren,RI                                                     
 44    21:48  7:16   14 14-18   44 M   178 Brad Nichols                Fall River,MA                                                 
 45    21:50  7:17    6 50-59   45 M    13 Bruce Sparfven              Barrington,RI                                                 
 46    21:57  7:19    7 50-59   46 M   180 John Riley                  Somerset,MA                                                   
 47    22:07  7:22    6 30-39   47 M   116 Paul Botelho                Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 48    22:14  7:25   10 40-49   48 M    17 John Santillo               Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 49    22:20  7:27   15 14-18   49 M   103 Kevin Dowd                  Somerset,MA                                                   
 50    22:23  7:28   16 14-18   50 M    89 Mike DiBlasio               Somerset,MA                                                   

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:53  6:18    1 40-49    1 F     1 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 2     19:12  6:24    1 30-39    2 F   168 Jennifer Bogan              Swansea,MA                                                   
 3     19:22  6:27    2 40-49    3 F    81 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                  
 4     20:07  6:42    1 19-29    4 F   163 Carolyn Conroy              Westport,MA                                                  
 5     21:08  7:03    3 40-49    5 F    90 Betty Bogardus              Ashland,MA                                                   
 6     21:21  7:07     Age?      6 F   100 Lauren Daley                Little Compton,RI    Bishop Connolly Alumnus                 
 7     21:36  7:12    2 19-29    7 F   206 Randi Sullivan                                                                        
 8     22:18  7:26    3 19-29    8 F   202 Molly McCarthy              Portsmouth,RI                                                
 9     22:27  7:29     Age?      9 F   122 Rachel Lafrance Fellow      Westport,MA          Bishop Connolly Alumnus                 
 10    22:54  7:38    1 14-18   10 F   170 Erica Hird                  Providence,RI                                                 
 11    24:10  8:03    2 30-39   11 F    87 Kim Riddensdale             Swansea,MA                                                    
 12    24:16  8:05    1 50-59   12 F    25 Penny Ctalano               Warren,RI                                                     
 13    24:26  8:09    2 14-18   13 F    73 Kate Walsh                  Fall River,MA                                                 
 14    24:33  8:11    3 30-39   14 F   198 Philomena Remy              Westport,MA                                                   
 15    24:47  8:16    4 40-49   15 F   108 Leslie Golden               Newport,RI                                                    
 16    24:57  8:19    4 30-39   16 F   194 Beth McDermott              Westport,MA                                                   
 17    25:10  8:23    5 30-39   17 F    88 Liz White                   Somerset,MA                                                   
 18    25:18  8:26    4 19-29   18 F   130 Nichole Hicks               Hollywood,FL                                                  
 19    25:26  8:29    5 40-49   19 F    32 Sue Gibeau                  Swansea,MA                                                    
 20    25:44  8:35    6 30-39   20 F   190 Cheryl Bechanas             Sutton,MA                                                     
 21    25:58  8:39    6 40-49   21 F   110 Kate Hazen                  Framingham,MA                                                 
 22    26:24  8:48    7 30-39   22 F    79 Stacey Cabral               Fall River,MA                                                 
 23    26:44  8:55    2 50-59   23 F   203 Patricia McCarty            Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 24    26:59  9:00    5 19-29   24 F    45 Kerry Lepage                Allston,MA                                                    
 25    27:20  9:07    8 30-39   25 F    98 Alison Hathaway             Taunton,MA                                                    
 26    28:03  9:21    9 30-39   26 F   113 Joan Bubello                Framingham,MA                                                 
 27    28:05  9:22    7 40-49   27 F    74 Lori Levesque               Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 28    28:07  9:22    3 50-59   28 F    47 Beth Dowling                Dartmouth,MA                                                  
 29    28:47  9:36   10 30-39   29 F   191 Ivanna Wynn                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 30    30:05 10:02    1 60-98   30 F    60 Dorothy Arnold              New Bedford,MA                                                
 31    30:22 10:07    4 50-59   31 F   120 Joan Galvin                 Westport,MA                                                   
 32    31:46 10:35    3 14-18   32 F   181 Jen Silva                   Fall River,MA                                                 
 33    31:56 10:39    4 14-18   33 F    94 Erin Bentley                Fall River,MA                                                 
 34    32:27 10:49     Age?     34 F   134 Elaine O'Neill              Abington,MA          Bishop Connolly Alumnus                  
 35    32:45 10:55    5 50-59   35 F    12 Rosemarie Francis           Acushnet,MA                                                   
 36    32:54 10:58    1 01-13   36 F   173 Kellie Bogardus             Ashland,MA                                                    
 37    33:05 11:02    2 60-98   37 F   157 Sheila Basque               Sutton,MA                                                     
 38    33:19 11:06    6 19-29   38 F   147 Nicole Silva                N Prov,RI                                                     
 39    33:20 11:07    7 19-29   39 F   148 Liz Silvia                  Fall River,MA                                                 
 40    34:55 11:38   11 30-39   40 F   115 Lee Botelho                 Portsmouth,RI                                                 
 41    34:55 11:38   12 30-39   41 F   104 Dina Medeiros               Swansea,MA                                                    
 42    35:36 11:52    6 50-59   42 F   183 Kathleen Ryan               Westport Point,MA                                             
 43    39:50 13:17   13 30-39   43 F   199 Natalie Leonard             Smithfield,RI                                                 
 44    43:39 14:33    8 19-29   44 F    56 Sarah Dufresne              New Bedford,MA                                                
 45    44:25 14:48    8 40-49   45 F     6 Lori Ethier                 Westport,MA                                                   
 46    44:26 14:49    9 40-49   46 F    14 Joanne Bentley              Somerset,MA                                                   
 47    44:27 14:49   10 40-49   47 F     5 Debra Leffingwell           Bristol,RI                                                    
 48    49:06 16:22    2 01-13   48 F    57 Michelle Costa              New Bedford,MA                                                
 49    49:39 16:33   14 30-39   49 F    39 Celeste Dufresne            Lakeville,MA                                                  
 50    52:02 17:21    7 50-59   50 F     9 Janet Sparfven              Barrington,RI                                                 




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

Copyright © 2013 Active Network, Inc. | About Us | Terms of Use | Your Privacy Rights: Updated | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News