Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bridge of Flowers 10k and 2 Miler

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 10, 2002

[10K results | 10K Top 25 M&F | 10K Age Groups | 10K Clydesdale/Filly | 2 Mile results | 2 Mile Top 10 M&F | 2 Mile Age Groups ]

10K Teams

              The Bank of Western Massachusetts Presents the
   24th THE BRIDGE OF FLOWERS CLASSIC 10K ROAD RACE AND 2 MILE ROAD RACE
 August 10, 2002   10k (USATF Certified #MA97015RN)    Shelburne Falls, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services     www.gsrs.com     (603)863-2537
================================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB
            33:48   33:55   35:04   36:11   36:43 (  39:47) = 2:55:41
         PETER FLYNN 25, NATHAN HOFFMAN 23, CHRIS MOLAISON 25, BEN GREENBERG 33,
         JAMES O'NEIL 25, JIM ARMENIA 37
   2.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            35:48   36:10   36:27   39:30   39:52 (  39:56) (  40:26) = 3:07:47
         PAUL FRATINI 37, MATTHEW MULVANEY 20, CARLOS RIVERA 28, DAVID WRIGHT
         47, JOHN BIGOS 48, KEVIN LEACH 50, BARRY AUSKERN 42
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            33:44   37:53   38:06   38:25   39:54 (  48:25) (  52:25) = 3:08:02
         DAN VERRINGTON 40, PAUL HARGREAVES 46, JERRY LEARNED 54, PAUL YOUNG 37,
         STEVE ONEIL 51, GARY BRIDGMAN 45, BILL HASKELL 54
   4.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            33:07   36:07   39:27   39:47   40:11 (  40:15) (  44:09) = 3:08:39
         NEAL GRAVES 19, CHRIS GOULD 36, JOSIAH WHITE 17, GRAHAM WARDER 42,
         RICK PACHECO 42, RICHARD CLARK 48, HARRY MASTERTON JR 57
   5.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            38:46   38:59   39:26   41:02   41:46 (  42:00) (  42:59) = 3:19:59
         JAMES PREITE 38, ROB HIGLEY 48, BOB DION 46, PAUL SHEPARDSON 45, SHAUN
         SUTLIFF 44, JAN RANCATTI 41, BOB ARCHEY 44
   6.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            41:14   42:31   43:23   43:48   45:52 (  46:28) (  47:23) = 3:36:48
         ED BUCKLEY 44, MARK BAILLARGEON 39, JOEL BOUCHER 48, JOHN HUNTER 50,
         DOUG THEROUX 41, DANIEL TOWLE 41, MICHAEL SHELDON 53
   7.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            36:53   40:04   51:15   53:48   57:32 (1:14:38) = 3:59:32
         JAMIE JEE 23, MICHAEL MENOVICH 51, ROBERT SULLIVAN 60, SCOTT TIBERT 42,
         JIM FAY 46, BRUCE MIGELL 69

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            33:44   37:53   38:06   39:54   48:25 (  52:25) = 3:18:02
         DAN VERRINGTON 40, PAUL HARGREAVES 46, JERRY LEARNED 54, STEVE ONEIL
         51, GARY BRIDGMAN 45, BILL HASKELL 54
   2.  WESTERN MASS ATHLETIC CLUB
            38:59   39:26   41:02   41:46   42:00 (  42:59) (  44:33) = 3:23:13
         ROB HIGLEY 48, BOB DION 46, PAUL SHEPARDSON 45, SHAUN SUTLIFF 44, JAN
         RANCATTI 41, BOB ARCHEY 44, PETER LIPKA 51
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            39:30   39:52   39:56   40:26   44:36 (  49:54) (  58:42) = 3:24:20
         DAVID WRIGHT 47, JOHN BIGOS 48, KEVIN LEACH 50, BARRY AUSKERN 42,
         KEITH FECTEAU 42, JOSEPH BEHL 58, BUD ARONSON 78
   4.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            39:47   40:11   40:15   44:09   46:14 (  46:18) (  46:55) = 3:30:36
         GRAHAM WARDER 42, RICK PACHECO 42, RICHARD CLARK 48, HARRY
         MASTERTON JR 57, ROBERT WHITE 54, DAVID ARONSON 47, RICHARD BENSEN 50
   5.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            41:14   43:23   43:48   45:52   46:28 (  47:23) (  48:53) = 3:40:45
         ED BUCKLEY 44, JOEL BOUCHER 48, JOHN HUNTER 50, DOUG THEROUX 41,
         DANIEL TOWLE 41, MICHAEL SHELDON 53, EDWARD LEBLANC 47
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            40:04   51:15   53:48   57:32 1:14:38 = 4:37:17
         MICHAEL MENOVICH 51, ROBERT SULLIVAN 60, SCOTT TIBERT 42, JIM FAY 46,
         BRUCE MIGELL 69

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            37:43   38:51   39:22   39:47   39:59 (  40:38) (  42:06) = 3:15:42
         HEATHER GARDINER 24, VERONICA KANGA 28, HEATHER WARK 37, BARBARA
         MCMANUS 34, NIKKI KIMBALL 31, MAUREEN BURNS 42, SIDNEY LETENDRE 47
   2.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB
            37:14   39:31   41:30   42:51   45:49 (  46:10) (  48:36) = 3:26:55
         LORI HEWIG 42, EMILY BRYANS 35, MEGAN LEITZINGER 35, LINDA KIMMEY 43,
         DEMANTRA CONSTANTINE 31, JESSICA SPATZ 40, SARAH CLARIDGE 32
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD HARRIERS
            40:27   41:42   42:16   43:36   44:03 (  45:00) (1:02:56) = 3:32:04
         NADIA BAADJ 19, DAWN ROBERTS 30, DEBBIE GOULD 36, KELLY ANNE MCKEOWN
         26, CAROL L'ESPERANCE 52, JULIA CONWAY 15, DORIS ARONSON 70
   4.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            44:06   45:07   46:53   48:16   54:34 (  54:37) (  57:02) = 3:58:56
         MADELINE NAGY 35, JENNY RICHARD 14, DONNA UTAKIS 34, JEANNE LAPIERRE
         46, LAURIE PARKER 42, JODI MCINTYRE 34, ALLISON GLASS 34
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  WILLOW STREET ATHLETIC CLUB
            37:14   42:51   46:10 = 2:06:15
         LORI HEWIG 42, LINDA KIMMEY 43, JESSICA SPATZ 40
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            40:38   42:06   47:56 (  52:49) (  57:20) (1:01:08) (1:21:42)
          = 2:10:40
         MAUREEN BURNS 42, SIDNEY LETENDRE 47, MARY RYCZEK 56, LAURA BECKWITH
         58, MARTA CARLSON 40, LYNN ARMSTRONG 41, MARJORIE ROSIELLO 74
   3.  EMPIRE ONE RUNNING CLUB
            51:54   58:31 1:08:06 = 2:58:31
         NANCY KIENDZIOR 49, KATHY HUNTER 48, ELAINE BUCKLEY 55
   4.  SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB
            48:16   54:34 1:15:43 = 2:58:33
         JEANNE LAPIERRE 46, LAURIE PARKER 42, JUDY SCOTT 61




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News