Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 15, 2001

[Overall Results | Top Ten Results | USATF Team Results | Cash Award Winners | Stowe Resident Winners ]

Age Division Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS

                   (Top 5 Men and Women Have Been Removed)

                             THE STOWE 8-MILER
                       USATF-NE 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 15, 2001      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  17 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   270 TESSA AUWARTER            17 F     121 SARATOGA SPRINGS NY       54:57
    2   319 KATIE WHITE               14 F     775 BURLINGTON VT             56:49
    3   506 KERRY WHITE               16 F     774 BURLINGTON VT           1:02:58
    4   507 ELYSIA LARSON             17 F     440 BURLINGTON VT           1:02:59
    5   522 RUTH MCGOVERN             11 F     493 STOWE VT                1:03:24
    6   549 SARAH CHURCHILL           17 F     966 MORRISVILLE VT          1:04:22
    7   567 ELISSA REHM               17 F     619 SHELBURNE VT            1:04:55
    8   569 DANIELLE PIERCE           16 F     594 NEWPORT VT              1:05:02
    9   876 RACHEL DAVIDSON           17 F    1014 S BURLINGTON VT         1:21:53

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  17 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    81 BRAD ALLEN                17 M     112 MORRISVILLE VT            46:17
    2   223 ROSS BOUTHILLETTE         16 M     164 ST ALBANS VT              53:20
    3   283 JESSE MOSS                17 M     526 ST. ALBANS VT             55:33
    4   286 ADAM POSSIDENTE           17 M     604 JERICHO CENTER VT         55:40
    5   290 JACK PARMER               14 M     576 BURLINGTON VT             55:49
    6   317 DANIEL HOLOCH             16 M     370 HINESBURG VT              56:47
    7   423 IAN BOISGEMAN             16 M     941 MANCHESTER CT           1:00:23

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   110 JESSICA BLAKE             23 F     150 NORTH ATTLEBORO MA        48:10
    2   114 CARRIE POOLE              29 F     601 BROOKLINE MA              48:23
    3   128 CHRISTY MARTIN            26 F      53 HOPKINTON MA              49:11
    4   196 SUSAN PHANEUF             27 F     891 STOWE VT                  52:24
    5   205 ERIN JONES                24 F     388 UNDERHILL CTR. VT         52:47
    6   213 ANGIE DEFILIPPI           24 F      64 COLCHESTER VT             53:05
    7   215 KATHRYN MASSELAM          25 F     976 BURLINGTON VT             53:09
    8   220 MARGERY BOLTON            21 F     160 WINOOSKI VT               53:15
    9   221 KIMBERLY RABOIN           20 F     611 SHUTESBURY MA             53:15
   10   224 MICHELLE MITCHELL         26 F     516 FAIRBANKS AK              53:21

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 TED FITZPATRICK           28 M     290 BOSTON MA                 40:42
    2    12 ALAN BERNIER              26 M     144 EXETER NH                 41:25
    3    13 RYAN CARRARA              24 M       7 FRAMINGHAM MA             41:28
    4    14 TERRANCE SHEA             27 M     668 SOMERVILLE MA             41:31
    5    16 CHRIS VOLANTE             28 M      12 NASHUA NH                 41:54
    6    17 BRADFORD KLINEDINST       25 M     415 HUDSON MA                 41:57
    7    24 JESSE DARLEY              28 M     245 SOMERVILLE MA             42:30
    8    30 CHRIS VAN COTT            21 M     749 BURLINGTON VT             43:15
    9    32 ANDY KISH                 21 M     982 JERICHO VT                43:16
   10    35 PETE RAAK                 21 M     610 BURLINGTON VT             43:34

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    95 GRACE TUCKER              37 F      55 BOSTON MA                 47:25
    2   132 DONNA LEVY                33 F     453 BRIGHTON MA               49:41
    3   135 SIMONETTA PIERGENTILLI    36 F     798 WOBURN MA                 49:52
    4   137 LISA SENATORE             38 F      70 N CHELMSFORD MA           49:53
    5   146 NANCY DOHERTY             33 F     897 WOBURN MA                 50:28
    6   151 CAROLE HARRIS             34 F     354 WINOOSKI VT               50:37
    7   172 DEBBIE GOULD              35 F     958 AMHERST MA                51:29
    8   189 PATTIE DALCONZO           38 F     241 LANCASTER MA              52:05
    9   197 MARTHA PERKINS            37 F     991 LAKEVILLE CT              52:26
   10   204 SUZANNAH LANDRETH         33 F     436 NEWBURYPORT MA            52:40

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     6 ERIC MORSE                36 M       2 BERLIN VT                 40:39
    2     8 BYRNE DECKER              34 M     250 YARMOUTH ME               40:44
    3    10 DAVE DUNHAM               37 M       4 BRADFORD MA               41:12
    4    11 DAN VERRINGTON            39 M       8 BRADFORD MA               41:16
    5    15 MIKE PAYSON               38 M     580 FALMOUTH ME               41:39
    6    18 WAYNE LEVY                36 M      19 WATERTOWN MA              42:01
    7    19 ERIC BEAUCHESNE           31 M      10 CHELMSFORD MA             42:06
    8    20 TIM HARTE                 33 M     356 CAMBRIDGE MA              42:12
    9    21 ROD VIENS                 33 M     753 SUNAPEE NH                42:17
   10    22 JIM DANDENEAU             33 M     243 TAUNTON MA                42:27

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   113 NANCY CORSARO             42 F      71 METHUEN MA                48:17
    2   141 EVELYN CARON              41 F     190 ANDOVER MA                50:07
    3   143 SUE LACHANCE              41 F      60 LUNENBURG MA              50:21
    4   156 SUSAN BARBER              44 F      63 MONTPELIER VT             50:48
    5   173 MAUREEN BURNS             41 F     182 HAMBDEN MA                51:30
    6   182 DANA HACHIGIAN            41 F     348 SOUTH HADLEY MA           51:58
    7   188 CAROLYN SPRAGUE           40 F     698 SUNAPEE NH                52:04
    8   195 LISA ZAPPALA              40 F      73 DERRY NH                  52:22
    9   200 CYNTHIA GAUDERE           41 F      61 HUDSON MA                 52:32
   10   203 CINDY NEW                 44 F      67 MONTREAL PQ               52:39

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     9 LARRY SAYERS              41 M      13 BELLOWS FALLS VT          40:48
    2    31 RANDY SIGHTLER            42 M     673 BURLINGTON VT             43:16
    3    33 JOHN BARBOUR              47 M      14 ROCKPORT MA               43:27
    4    34 JIM GARCIA                43 M      15 WESTFORD MA               43:32
    5    44 JOHN LACHANCE             43 M      16 LUNENBURG MA              43:58
    6    46 LOU RISTAINO              40 M      31 E BOSTON MA               44:05
    7    51 SAM DAVIS                 40 M      18 COLCHESTER VT             44:38
    8    60 DOUG MARTYN               40 M      34 N ANDOVER MA              45:11
    9    70 DORYS LANGLOIS            41 M     905 MONTREAL PQ               45:44
   10    72 JAMES HEBERT              43 M     928 NORTH READING MA          45:47

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   159 REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLE   50 F      62 CHAPIN CT                 50:54
    2   231 MOIRA DURNIN              50 F      65 STOWE VT                  53:35
    3   299 CAROL L'ESPERANCE         51 F     450 HOLYOKE MA                56:16
    4   325 PATTY FOLTZ               53 F      66 STOWE VT                  56:58
    5   419 JUDY ROMVOS               50 F     636 BILLERICA MA            1:00:14
    6   443 CATHERINE FARRELL         56 F     285 NEWTON MA               1:01:03
    7   452 MARY RYCZEK               55 F     646 LONG MEADOW MA          1:01:14
    8   481 BETTY MAY                 59 F     488 SCOTLAND UK             1:02:05
    9   491 LINDA USHER               52 F     742 UPTON MA                1:02:28
   10   520 DIANE FULLER              50 F     872 COLUMBIAVILLE MI        1:03:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    66 LARRY OLSEN               54 M      21 MILFORD MA                45:35
    2    74 BILL DIXON                54 M      22 BRATTLEBORO VT            45:52
    3    89 JERRY LEARNED             52 M      23 HOPKINTON MA              46:46
    4   123 STEVE REED                53 M     614 WISCUSSET MA              48:53
    5   124 GORDON MACFARLAND         53 M      24 BURLINGTON VT             49:00
    6   126 JIM IMPRESCIA             52 M     382 LEOMINSTER MA             49:06
    7   134 STEVE O'NEILL             50 M     559 SPRINGFIELD MA            49:48
    8   145 MIKE MENOVICH             50 M     506 LEXINGTON MA              50:27
    9   148 SUMNER BROWN              57 M      26 BELMONT MA                50:31
   10   149 KEN STAFFORD              52 M     700 AUBURN MA                 50:34

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   698 TERI SCATCHARD            60 F     653 NO. FERRISBURG VT       1:09:48
    2   731 BARBARA MACARTHUR         60 F     917 WHITE RIVER JCT. VT     1:11:22
    3   794 BETTY LACHARITE           65 F     429 WINOOSKI VT             1:15:35
    4   804 DIANNE CURLEY             60 F     238 MARLBORO MA             1:16:13
    5   858 ROSE MARIE DAVIS          60 F     247 MIRRISVILLE VT          1:20:24
    6   888 CATHERINE SEYMOUR         60 F     661 RANDOLPH VT             1:24:46

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   169 DOUG MACGREGOR            62 M     474 LEBANON NH                51:25
    2   186 CHARLES KELLOGG           61 M     402 MANCHESTER MA             52:00
    3   222 DENNIS FEATHERSTONE       60 M     896 OTTAWA ON                 53:18
    4   229 JAMES DALEY               65 M     242 NEW IPSWICH NH            53:32
    5   276 BOB MURPHY                61 M     532 BARRE VT                  55:15
    6   282 DON BELL                  63 M     135 BELLINGHAM MA             55:32
    7   313 LARRY BLISS               63 M     153 LAKE ELMORE VT            56:36
    8   373 FRED ZULEGER              63 M     789 COVENTRY RI               58:29
    9   435 STUART THURSTON           65 M     729 BOYLSTON MA             1:00:48
   10   438 BERT MOFFATT              66 M     517 WILLISTON VT            1:00:50

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   510 ED DOUCETTE               71 M     274 BENNINGTON VT           1:03:07
    2   534 DON ROSS                  71 M     637 MARBLEHEAD MA           1:03:55
    3   898 DAVE BEACH                72 M     128 STOWE VT                1:28:17
    4   908 ARMAND B. CHICOINE        73 M     201 SO. BURLINGTON VT       1:40:06





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile