Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Vermont Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Stowe 8 Miler

Stowe, VT, July 15, 2001

[Overall Results | Top Ten Results | Age Division Results | Cash Award Winners | Stowe Resident Winners ]

USATF Team Results

                       USATF-NE 8 Mile CHAMPIONSHIP
  July 15, 2001      8 Mile (USATF Certified #VT01004WN)       Stowe, VT
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                           MALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            40:39   40:44   40:48   41:12   41:16 (  41:25) (  41:39) = 3:24:39
         ERIC MORSE, BYRNE DECKER, LARRY SAYERS, DAVE DUNHAM, DAN VERRINGTON,
         ALAN BERNIER, MIKE PAYSON
   2.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            40:35   40:42   41:31   41:54   42:01 (  42:12) (  42:27) = 3:26:43
         CHRISTOPHER MAGILL, TED FITZPATRICK, TERRANCE SHEA, CHRIS VOLANTE,
         WAYNE LEVY, TIM HARTE, JIM DANDENEAU
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            40:36   42:50   43:00   43:46   43:46 (  44:00) (  44:05) = 3:33:58
         CRAIG FRAM, KEN PLISKA, JON CORSO, CHRISTIAN MUENTNER, TJ HESSLER,
         PICHARDO ABEDON, LOU RISTAINO
   4.  GREATER LOWELL
            41:28   42:06   43:27   43:41   44:23 (  44:38) (  44:47) = 3:35:05
         RYAN CARRARA, ERIC BEAUCHESNE, JOHN BARBOUR, TOM DOODY, GEORGE LUKE,
         SAM DAVIS, FRANCIS BURDETT
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            40:21   41:57   43:45   44:50   45:47 (  46:25) (  46:57) = 3:36:40
         DAVID HINGA, BRADFORD KLINEDINST, DAVID BEDNAREK, MATTHEW SULLIVAN,
         JAMES HEBERT, JOHN MULLIGAN, STEVEN LECOURS
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
            42:30   43:49   43:54   44:41   45:06 (  45:25) (  45:40) = 3:40:00
         JESSE DARLEY, DENNIS FLOYD, JOHN BLOUIN, RICH VOLIVA, BEN NEPHEW, BILL
         NEWSHAM, JAMES PAWLICKI
   7.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            43:58   44:07   46:01   46:34   47:41 (  48:51) (  48:53) = 3:48:21
         JOHN LACHANCE, TERRY MCNATT, JON WALDRON, JONATHAN WYNER, OLEG SHPYRKO,
         SHANE KELLY, STEVE REED
   8.  GMAA
            43:09   46:40   50:47   52:10   52:16 (  52:57) (  53:47) = 4:05:02
         JOSHUA BROWN, NORM LARSON, PATRICK LOWKES, STEVE EUSTIS, MARK WANNER,
         BOB O BRIEN, CHARLES WINDISCH
   9.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            49:07   49:40   49:57   50:26   51:23 (  51:49) (  54:35) = 4:10:33
         JIM SULLIVAN, JAMES NORMILE, BOB ROSS, CHRIS VALCOURT, STEPHEN BURTON,
         PETER BROOK, DAVID BRNO
  10.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            45:35   45:36   46:00   55:32   58:16 (1:08:26) (1:17:50) = 4:10:59
         LARRY OLSEN, JUSTIN REXROAD, MICHAEL BASILICO, DON BELL, KENNETH
         JACOBSON, JOE CURLEY, TED TYLER
  11.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            47:42   49:06   50:27   52:50   53:30 (  53:32) (  53:34) = 4:13:35
         STEVE PENNEY, JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, TOM NORTON, JEFF GOULD,
         JAMES DALEY, GEORGE GRAVES
  12.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            46:08   50:30   52:49   55:43   56:18 (  58:30) (1:02:44) = 4:21:28
         RON LOMBARDI, JIM SULLIVAN, MICHAEL CABOT, BRUCE KIRCHNER, BEUFORD
         GREB, DAVID LIVINGSTONE, BRIAN GODDU
  13.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
            50:34   51:20   56:27 1:03:41 1:08:08 = 4:50:10
         KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, BLAND ADDISON, ROGER STEELE, ALLEN
         HOFFMAN

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            40:48   43:32   46:04   46:46   47:27 (  48:45) (  49:48) = 3:44:37
         LARRY SAYERS, JIM GARCIA, GREG CORNELL, JERRY LEARNED, RICHARD OVIAN,
         BILL GAUDERE, STEVE O'NEILL
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            40:36   44:05   45:11   48:10   48:25 (  48:28) (  49:13) = 3:46:27
         CRAIG FRAM, LOU RISTAINO, DOUG MARTYN, JOHN GORMAN, ARTHUR DEMERS,
         MIKE GRANT, MIKE TRUNDY
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
            43:27   44:38   45:52   45:55   51:25 (  52:17) (  52:28) = 3:51:17
         JOHN BARBOUR, SAM DAVIS, BILL DIXON, PHIL RILEY, DOUG MACGREGOR, MARK
         CODDAIRE, JOHN VALENTINE
   4.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            43:58   46:01   46:34   48:53   49:00 (  50:31) (  51:28) = 3:54:26
         JOHN LACHANCE, JON WALDRON, JONATHAN WYNER, STEVE REED, GORDON
         MACFARLAND, SUMNER BROWN, HENRY FINCH
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            45:47   46:25   47:40   47:50   51:44 (  52:00) (  53:38) = 3:59:26
         JAMES HEBERT, JOHN MULLIGAN, ROBERT WANAMAKER, PAUL MCGOVERN, JANOS
         MAKO, CHARLES KELLOGG, TOM LICCIARDELLO
   6.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:06   50:27   52:50   53:32   53:34 (  54:34) (1:01:12) = 4:19:29
         JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, TOM NORTON, JAMES DALEY, GEORGE GRAVES,
         RENE LAVOIE, BRIAN GLEASON
   7.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            49:07   51:23   51:49   54:44   56:24 (1:01:41) = 4:23:27
         JIM SULLIVAN, STEPHEN BURTON, PETER BROOK, MARK HEMENWAY, STEVEN PEPE,
         STEVEN VAITONES
   8.  GMAA
            46:40   52:57   53:47   55:31   58:03 (1:01:07) (1:01:36) = 4:26:58
         NORM LARSON, BOB O BRIEN, CHARLES WINDISCH, DAVE FIELDS, DOUG O'BRIEN,
         DAVID DELIBAC, RAY ZIRBLIS
   9.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            45:51   48:52   51:38   55:09 1:07:22 = 4:28:52
         ANDY MACDONALD, SAM EID, PETER VADALA, KEVIN DOUGLASS, MARK MONTI
  10.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            52:49   55:43   56:18   58:30 1:02:44 (1:02:56) (1:06:22) = 4:46:04
         MICHAEL CABOT, BRUCE KIRCHNER, BEUFORD GREB, DAVID LIVINGSTONE, BRIAN
         GODDU, KEVIN YOUNG, STEPHEN TERRIEN
  11.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
            50:34   51:20   56:27 1:03:41 1:08:08 = 4:50:10
         KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, BLAND ADDISON, ROGER STEELE, ALLEN
         HOFFMAN
  12.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            45:35   55:32   58:16 1:08:26 1:17:50 = 5:05:39
         LARRY OLSEN, DON BELL, KENNETH JACOBSON, JOE CURLEY, TED TYLER

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         MALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            46:46   49:48   50:44 (  56:56) (1:00:48) (1:04:23) (1:08:51)
          = 2:27:18
         JERRY LEARNED, STEVE O'NEILL, MARK HINES, PETER ORNI, STUART THURSTON,
         OTTO LIES, KARL TUOMIVAARA
   2.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            48:53   49:00   50:31 (  51:28) (  59:36) (1:00:47) = 2:28:24
         STEVE REED, GORDON MACFARLAND, SUMNER BROWN, HENRY FINCH, ISIAH SHALOM,
         JOE HINDLE
   3.  GREATER LOWELL
            45:52   51:25   52:28 (  54:18) = 2:29:45
         BILL DIXON, DOUG MACGREGOR, JOHN VALENTINE, TOM CARROLL
   4.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            49:06   50:27   52:50 (  53:32) (  53:34) (1:02:35) (1:07:04)
          = 2:32:23
         JIM IMPRESCIA, MIKE MENOVICH, TOM NORTON, JAMES DALEY, GEORGE GRAVES,
         PAUL SCHELL, PAUL MCDERMOTT
   5.  WPI FOOTPOUNDERS
            50:34   51:20   56:27 (1:03:41) (1:08:08) = 2:38:21
         KEN STAFFORD, BRIAN SAVILONIS, BLAND ADDISON, ROGER STEELE, ALLEN
         HOFFMAN
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            52:00   53:38 1:00:16 (1:01:08) (1:01:59) (1:02:01) (1:09:29)
          = 2:45:54
         CHARLES KELLOGG, TOM LICCIARDELLO, DAVE SMITH, MARSHALL MCCLOSKEY,
         JACK DZIADUL, GEORGE COOKE, HERBERT CUNHA
   7.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            45:35   55:32 1:08:26 (1:17:50) = 2:49:33
         LARRY OLSEN, DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, TED TYLER
   8.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            52:49   56:18 1:02:44 (1:06:23) (1:10:01) (1:17:05) = 2:51:51
         MICHAEL CABOT, BEUFORD GREB, BRIAN GODDU, PETER STASZ, HUGH MORIARTY,
         MICHAEL PASSMORE
   9.  GMAA
          1:01:40 1:02:47 1:07:44 (1:12:08) (1:15:36) = 3:12:11
         MICHAEL DESANTO, NEWTON BAKER, ED DOMBROSKI, DAVID HERSHBERG, DONALD
         LACHARITE

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                       MALE 60 and OVER TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            52:00 1:01:08 1:02:01 (1:09:29) = 2:55:09
         CHARLES KELLOGG, MARSHALL MCCLOSKEY, GEORGE COOKE, HERBERT CUNHA
   2.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            53:32 1:02:35 1:07:04 (1:12:05) = 3:03:11
         JAMES DALEY, PAUL SCHELL, PAUL MCDERMOTT, DOUG SCHILLER
   3.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
          1:00:48 1:04:23 1:08:51 (1:18:10) = 3:14:02
         STUART THURSTON, OTTO LIES, KARL TUOMIVAARA, STAN VANCELETTE
   4.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
            55:32 1:08:26 1:17:50 = 3:21:48
         DON BELL, JOE CURLEY, TED TYLER
   5.  GMAA
          1:07:44 1:12:08 1:15:36 = 3:35:28
         ED DOMBROSKI, DAVID HERSHBERG, DONALD LACHARITE

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          FEMALE OPEN TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            45:21   45:59   48:23 (  49:11) (  49:41) (1:01:29) (1:06:07)
          = 2:19:43
         DIANA BOWSER, BETH WHITNEY, CARRIE POOLE, CHRISTY MARTIN, DONNA LEVY,
         EMMA BARRERA, CELY BARRERA
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            46:28   47:25   53:35 (  53:53) (  56:58) (1:10:17) = 2:27:28
         SARAH HANN, GRACE TUCKER, MOIRA DURNIN, SUE MASLOWSKI, PATTY FOLTZ,
         KAREN MONSEN
   3.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            48:17   49:52   49:53 (  52:22) (  54:53) (  56:24) = 2:28:02
         NANCY CORSARO, SIMONETTA PIERGENTILLI, LISA SENATORE, LISA ZAPPALA,
         SUSAN BURGESS, MIAE JACOBS
   4.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            45:47   50:54   51:30 (  52:04) (  52:32) (  52:40) (1:01:14)
          = 2:28:11
         MIMI CORCORAN, REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLE, MAUREEN BURNS, CAROLYN SPRAGUE,
         CYNTHIA GAUDERE, SUZANNAH LANDRETH, MARY RYCZEK
   5.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            47:09   50:07   53:05 (  53:29) (  53:53) (  56:26) (  58:48)
          = 2:30:21
         MOLLY TABER, EVELYN CARON, ANGIE DEFILIPPI, SUE KILEY, ANNMARIE
         STARRETT, IRENE PFEFFERMAN, KELLY REEVES
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
            48:10   53:09   53:26 (  54:30) (  56:00) (  56:24) (  59:50)
          = 2:34:45
         JESSICA BLAKE, KATHRYN MASSELAM, MEGAN DAY, MARIA LINA COX, MICHELLE
         LANG, JESSICA KINNEY, STEPHANIE NEPHEW
   7.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:29   51:58   53:15 (  54:03) (  55:20) (  56:16) (1:01:29)
          = 2:36:42
         DEBBIE GOULD, DANA HACHIGIAN, KIMBERLY RABOIN, KELLY ANNE MCKEOWN,
         ELIZABETH DUQUETTE, CAROL L'ESPERANCE, SHARON MIKAELIAN
   8.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            50:21   53:12   57:52 (  58:23) (1:01:03) (1:04:21) (1:08:30)
          = 2:41:25
         SUE LACHANCE, SUSAN MCNATT, KARINGAGGI DESTEFANIS, LISA DOUCETT,
         CATHERINE FARRELL, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN, JANE HIGGINS
   9.  GMAA
            50:37   54:26   56:49 (  59:17) (1:01:09) (1:02:58) (1:02:59)
          = 2:41:52
         CAROLE HARRIS, JESSICA COVER, KATIE WHITE, DEBBIE TIRRITO, JANE
         BUSKIRK, KERRY WHITE, ELYSIA LARSON
  10.  NORTH MEDFORD CLUB
            52:05   54:40   57:36 (  59:42) (1:00:13) = 2:44:21
         PATTIE DALCONZO, KARMA TOUSIGNANT-PILO, DEB WILLARD-PARKER, DELLA
         MITCHELL, KRIS GLEASON
  11.  SOMERVILLE ROADRUNNERS
            50:28 1:04:35 1:11:22 = 3:06:25
         NANCY DOHERTY, JAMIE MICHALAK, BARBARA MACARTHUR
  12.  CVR
          1:04:15 1:04:59 1:18:50 = 3:28:04
         CAROL VAN DYKE, DOROTHY HELLING, ELIZABETH MEIKLEJOHN
  13.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:04:27 1:11:53 1:16:13 (1:23:31) (1:29:02) = 3:32:33
         WENDY NEWSHAM, JEAN BELL, DIANNE CURLEY, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, JANICE
         DAVIS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE MASTERS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            50:54   51:30   52:04 (  52:32) (1:01:14) (1:02:28) (1:09:24)
          = 2:34:28
         REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLE, MAUREEN BURNS, CAROLYN SPRAGUE, CYNTHIA
         GAUDERE, MARY RYCZEK, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH
   2.  WHIRLAWAY RACING TEAM
            48:17   52:22   54:53 (  56:24) = 2:35:32
         NANCY CORSARO, LISA ZAPPALA, SUSAN BURGESS, MIAE JACOBS
   3.  GREATER SPRINGFIELD
            51:58   55:20   56:16 (1:09:35) = 2:43:34
         DANA HACHIGIAN, ELIZABETH DUQUETTE, CAROL L'ESPERANCE, BOBBI SMITH
   4.  GREATER LOWELL
            53:35   53:53   56:58 (1:10:17) = 2:44:26
         MOIRA DURNIN, SUE MASLOWSKI, PATTY FOLTZ, KAREN MONSEN
   5.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
            50:21   58:23 1:01:03 (1:04:21) (1:08:30) = 2:49:47
         SUE LACHANCE, LISA DOUCETT, CATHERINE FARRELL, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN, JANE
         HIGGINS
   6.  MERRIMACK VALLEY
            50:07 1:03:24 1:06:24 (1:16:24) (1:24:29) (1:24:46) = 2:59:55
         EVELYN CARON, KIM REDDINGTON, PAT GROBECKER, DEBRA JOY, IRENE O'BRIEN,
         CATHERINE SEYMOUR
   7.  GREATER BOSTON
          1:00:14 1:00:20 1:06:49 (1:12:49) = 3:07:23
         JUDY ROMVOS, CYNTHIA HASTINGS, JEAN SMITH, PAMELA CHANG
   8.  GMAA
            59:17 1:01:09 1:15:35 (1:17:20) (1:18:21) = 3:16:01
         DEBBIE TIRRITO, JANE BUSKIRK, BETTY LACHARITE, VERA NICHOLS, DEE
         REEVER
   9.  CVR
          1:04:15 1:04:59 1:18:50 = 3:28:04
         CAROL VAN DYKE, DOROTHY HELLING, ELIZABETH MEIKLEJOHN
  10.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:11:53 1:16:13 1:23:31 (1:29:02) = 3:51:37
         JEAN BELL, DIANNE CURLEY, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, JANICE DAVIS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                        FEMALE SENIORS TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            50:54 1:01:14 1:02:28 (1:09:24) = 2:54:36
         REBECCA STOCKDALE-WOOLE, MARY RYCZEK, LINDA USHER, LAURA BECKWITH
   2.  GREATER LOWELL
            53:35   56:58 1:10:17 = 3:00:50
         MOIRA DURNIN, PATTY FOLTZ, KAREN MONSEN
   3.  CAMBRIDGE SPORTS UNION
          1:01:03 1:04:21 1:08:30 = 3:13:54
         CATHERINE FARRELL, DIANE MCLAUGHLIN, JANE HIGGINS
   4.  GMAA
          1:15:35 1:17:20 1:18:21 = 3:51:16
         BETTY LACHARITE, VERA NICHOLS, DEE REEVER
   5.  TRIVALLEY FRONTRUNNERS
          1:11:53 1:16:13 1:23:31 (1:29:02) = 3:51:37
         JEAN BELL, DIANNE CURLEY, CHARLENE GABORIAULT, JANICE DAVIS






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile