Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

John Gray 5 & 10 Mile Run

Orleans, MA, September 2, 2001

[Overall Five | Five Age Group | Ten Overall ]

Ten Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:58:00  5:48    1 30-39    1 M   139 David Audet                 Concord,NH                                                       



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:06:26  6:39    1 30-39    1 F   240 Beth Tausta                 Kittery,ME                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:18:07  7:49    1 60-98   51 M   230 Bob Gusmini                 Somerville,MA                                                    
 2   1:21:54  8:11    2 60-98   61 M   157 Russ Damon                  W Chatham,MA                                                     
 3   1:22:01  8:12    3 60-98   63 M   191 Robert Smith                S Chatham,MA                                                     
 4   1:27:38  8:46    4 60-98   83 M   233 Joe Curley                  Marlboro,MA                                                      
 5   1:28:42  8:52    5 60-98   92 M   269 David Fay                   Westboro,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:06:24  6:38    1 50-59   18 M   249 Bill Lord                   Hyannisport,MA                                                   
 2   1:06:56  6:42    2 50-59   21 M   195 George Kasierski            Northbridge,MA                                                   
 3   1:07:21  6:44    3 50-59   22 M   125 Robert Pina                 Marion,MA                                                        
 4   1:07:45  6:46    4 50-59   24 M   237 Duke Hutchinson             Watertown,MA                                                     
 5   1:07:52  6:47    5 50-59   25 M   229 Christopher Ryan            Monument Bch,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:01:26  6:09    1 40-49    6 M   153 Gerry Panuczak              Orleans,MA                                                       
 2   1:02:25  6:14    2 40-49    8 M   162 Michael Sellars             Mashpee,MA                                                       
 3   1:02:32  6:15    3 40-49    9 M   163 Brian Devin                 Milton,MA                                                        
 4   1:04:27  6:27    4 40-49   12 M     2 Mike Naughton               Orleans,MA                                                       
 5   1:04:54  6:29    5 40-49   13 M   903 Andy Rogovia                J P,MA                                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:59:35  5:58    2 30-39    4 M   261 Adam Polakowski             W Yarmouth,MA                                                    
 2   1:01:41  6:10    3 30-39    7 M   196 Randy Bitonte               Fairfield,CT                                                     
 3   1:03:01  6:18    4 30-39   10 M   279 Chris Kelly                 Dedham,MA                                                        
 4   1:06:04  6:36    5 30-39   16 M   299 Randy Foster                                                                              
 5   1:07:27  6:45    6 30-39   23 M   276 Mike Herlihy                Brewster,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:58:08  5:49    1 20-29    2 M   251 Kevin McCarthy              Siasconset,MA                                                    
 2   0:59:25  5:56    2 20-29    3 M   242 Donald Fay Jr               Billerica,MA                                                     
 3   1:00:07  6:01    3 20-29    5 M   266 Kevin Hill                  Newton,MA                                                        
 4   1:03:31  6:21    4 20-29   11 M   236 Jeff Kramer                 New Britain,CT                                                   
 5   1:14:32  7:27    5 20-29   43 M   189 Robert Mulroy               Cambr,MA                                                         

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:36:33  9:39    1 60-98   52 F   234 Dianne Curley               Marlboro,MA                                                      
 2   1:53:05 11:18    2 60-98   62 F   232 Barb Ellicott               Byran Twp,NJ                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:21:32  8:09    1 50-59   21 F   257 Virginia Amidon             E Sandwich,MA                                                    
 2   1:23:34  8:21    2 50-59   26 F   314 Liz Waldman                 Mashpee,MA                                                       
 3   1:24:30  8:27    3 50-59   30 F   159 Janet Jordan                Sandwich,MA                                                      
 4   1:27:33  8:45    4 50-59   32 F   190 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                      
 5   1:46:39 10:40    5 50-59   60 F   143 Joanne Creel                Yarmouthport,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:10:28  7:03    1 40-49    2 F   275 Molly Tyson                 Chelsea,MA                                                       
 2   1:14:35  7:28    2 40-49    8 F   241 Elle Foley                  Nantucket,MA                                                     
 3   1:17:20  7:44    3 40-49   13 F   287 Kerry O'Donovan             S Yarmouth,MA                                                    
 4   1:21:12  8:07    4 40-49   20 F   315 Maureen Pycko                                                                             
 5   1:21:39  8:10    5 40-49   22 F   172 Sharon Tassini              Scituate,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:10:53  7:05    2 30-39    3 F   252 Jessie Cousins              Roslindale,MA                                                    
 2   1:11:19  7:08    3 30-39    4 F   154 Julie Moore                                                                               
 3   1:12:52  7:17    4 30-39    5 F   294 Melissa Lombardi                                                                          
 4   1:13:35  7:22    5 30-39    7 F   316 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                       
 5   1:15:08  7:31    6 30-39   10 F   304 Mary Kate Birch                                                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:13:20  7:20    1 20-29    6 F   317 Catherine Maroney-Galin     New York,NY                                                      
 2   1:14:50  7:29    2 20-29    9 F   176 Kristine Gewin              Brunswick,ME                                                     
 3   1:23:05  8:18    3 20-29   24 F   198 Alison Krouse               NY,NY                                                            
 4   1:28:11  8:49    4 20-29   35 F   310 Kari Thorsen                Boston,MA                                                        
 5   1:28:14  8:49    5 20-29   36 F   199 Jessica Pomeroy             Englewood,NJ                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:16:26  7:39    1 01-19   12 F   247 Kate Ziembod                Marstons Mills,MA                                                
 2   1:17:59  7:48    2 01-19   15 F   235 Sarah Newcomb               Orleans,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:58:00  5:48    1 30-39    1 M   139 David Audet                 Concord,NH                                                       
 2   0:58:08  5:49    1 20-29    2 M   251 Kevin McCarthy              Siasconset,MA                                                    
 3   0:59:25  5:56    2 20-29    3 M   242 Donald Fay Jr               Billerica,MA                                                     
 4   0:59:35  5:58    2 30-39    4 M   261 Adam Polakowski             W Yarmouth,MA                                                    
 5   1:00:07  6:01    3 20-29    5 M   266 Kevin Hill                  Newton,MA                                                        
 6   1:01:26  6:09    1 40-49    6 M   153 Gerry Panuczak              Orleans,MA                                                       
 7   1:01:41  6:10    3 30-39    7 M   196 Randy Bitonte               Fairfield,CT                                                     
 8   1:02:25  6:14    2 40-49    8 M   162 Michael Sellars             Mashpee,MA                                                       
 9   1:02:32  6:15    3 40-49    9 M   163 Brian Devin                 Milton,MA                                                        
 10  1:03:01  6:18    4 30-39   10 M   279 Chris Kelly                 Dedham,MA                                                         
 11  1:03:31  6:21    4 20-29   11 M   236 Jeff Kramer                 New Britain,CT                                                    
 12  1:04:27  6:27    4 40-49   12 M     2 Mike Naughton               Orleans,MA                                                        
 13  1:04:54  6:29    5 40-49   13 M   903 Andy Rogovia                J P,MA                                                            
 14  1:05:04  6:30    6 40-49   14 M   144 Kenny Colmer                Yarmouthport,MA                                                   
 15  1:06:03  6:36    7 40-49   15 M   243 Greg Nichols                Siasconset,MA                                                     
 16  1:06:04  6:36    5 30-39   16 M   299 Randy Foster                                                                               
 17  1:06:06  6:37    8 40-49   17 M   307 John Navan                                                                                 
 18  1:06:24  6:38    1 50-59   18 M   249 Bill Lord                   Hyannisport,MA                                                    
 19  1:06:45  6:40    9 40-49   19 M   193 Francis Guido               Yarmouthport,MA                                                   
 20  1:06:50  6:41   10 40-49   20 M   245 Tom Cahir                   Pocasset,MA                                                       
 21  1:06:56  6:42    2 50-59   21 M   195 George Kasierski            Northbridge,MA                                                    
 22  1:07:21  6:44    3 50-59   22 M   125 Robert Pina                 Marion,MA                                                         
 23  1:07:27  6:45    6 30-39   23 M   276 Mike Herlihy                Brewster,MA                                                       
 24  1:07:45  6:46    4 50-59   24 M   237 Duke Hutchinson             Watertown,MA                                                      
 25  1:07:52  6:47    5 50-59   25 M   229 Christopher Ryan            Monument Bch,MA                                                   
 26  1:08:28  6:51   11 40-49   26 M   256 Dean Phil                   Nantucket,MA                                                      
 27  1:09:13  6:55   12 40-49   27 M   231 Mike Wallace                E Sandwich,MA                                                     
 28  1:09:55  7:00    7 30-39   28 M   332 Vincent Smith               M Mills,MA                                                        
 29  1:09:59  7:00   13 40-49   29 M   267 Tony Bloom                  Orlean,MA                                                         
 30  1:10:44  7:04    8 30-39   30 M   122 Ben Pring                   Falmouth,MA                                                       
 31  1:11:00  7:06   14 40-49   31 M   161 Rick Pacheco                Greenfield,MA                                                     
 32  1:11:40  7:10    9 30-39   32 M   171 David Gravelle              Plymouth,MA                                                       
 33  1:12:10  7:13   10 30-39   33 M   239 Neal White                  Westwood,MA                                                       
 34  1:12:18  7:14   15 40-49   34 M   258 Patrick Parker              Vineyard Haven,MA                                                 
 35  1:12:22  7:14    6 50-59   35 M   327 Jim Peters                  W Yarmouth,MA                                                     
 36  1:12:26  7:15    7 50-59   36 M   123 Steve Ryan                  Brewster,MA                                                       
 37  1:13:11  7:19   11 30-39   37 M   141 Frank Colella               Scarsdale,NY                                                      
 38  1:13:45  7:22   16 40-49   38 M   259 Wilhelm Kadunc              Hyannis,MA                                                        
 39  1:13:48  7:23   12 30-39   39 M   286 Chris Sabatini              Centerville,MA                                                    
 40  1:13:57  7:24    8 50-59   40 M   132 Tom Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                       
 41  1:14:09  7:25    9 50-59   41 M   281 Lenny Wagner                Lexington,MA                                                      
 42  1:14:22  7:26   17 40-49   42 M   173 Gerald Solomon              Milton,MA                                                         
 43  1:14:32  7:27    5 20-29   43 M   189 Robert Mulroy               Cambr,MA                                                          
 44  1:14:59  7:30   13 30-39   44 M   271 Lawrence Regan              Wallingford,CT                                                    
 45  1:15:11  7:31   18 40-49   45 M   254 Bruce Miller                Harwich,MA                                                        
 46  1:15:53  7:35   14 30-39   46 M   282 Dean Fraioli                Boston,MA                                                         
 47  1:16:19  7:38   15 30-39   47 M   228 David Pomeroy               Englewood,NJ                                                      
 48  1:16:37  7:40   19 40-49   48 M   155 Steve Loesch                E Sandwich,MA                                                     
 49  1:17:52  7:47   10 50-59   49 M   298 Rich Sullivan                                                                              
 50  1:17:55  7:48   20 40-49   50 M   264 Ev Hosking                  Keene,NH                                                          


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:06:26  6:39    1 30-39    1 F   240 Beth Tausta                 Kittery,ME                                                       
 2   1:10:28  7:03    1 40-49    2 F   275 Molly Tyson                 Chelsea,MA                                                       
 3   1:10:53  7:05    2 30-39    3 F   252 Jessie Cousins              Roslindale,MA                                                    
 4   1:11:19  7:08    3 30-39    4 F   154 Julie Moore                                                                               
 5   1:12:52  7:17    4 30-39    5 F   294 Melissa Lombardi                                                                          
 6   1:13:20  7:20    1 20-29    6 F   317 Catherine Maroney-Galin     New York,NY                                                      
 7   1:13:35  7:22    5 30-39    7 F   316 Katie McCully               Eastham,MA                                                       
 8   1:14:35  7:28    2 40-49    8 F   241 Elle Foley                  Nantucket,MA                                                     
 9   1:14:50  7:29    2 20-29    9 F   176 Kristine Gewin              Brunswick,ME                                                     
 10  1:15:08  7:31    6 30-39   10 F   304 Mary Kate Birch                                                                            
 11  1:15:42  7:34    7 30-39   11 F   285 Karingaggi Destefanis       Arlington,MA                                                      
 12  1:16:26  7:39    1 01-19   12 F   247 Kate Ziembod                Marstons Mills,MA                                                 
 13  1:17:20  7:44    3 40-49   13 F   287 Kerry O'Donovan             S Yarmouth,MA                                                     
 14  1:17:36  7:46    8 30-39   14 F   322 Natalie Davis               Eastham,MA                                                        
 15  1:17:59  7:48    2 01-19   15 F   235 Sarah Newcomb               Orleans,MA                                                        
 16  1:18:13  7:49    9 30-39   16 F   250 Martha Hevenor              Eastham,MA                                                        
 17  1:18:22  7:50   10 30-39   17 F   329 Natalie Shea                Centerville,MA                                                    
 18  1:20:05  8:00   11 30-39   18 F   265 Maj Turi Brown              Centerville,MA                                                    
 19  1:20:17  8:02   12 30-39   19 F   756 Kate Naples                 E Sandwich,MA      F Fillies                                      
 20  1:21:12  8:07    4 40-49   20 F   315 Maureen Pycko                                                                              
 21  1:21:32  8:09    1 50-59   21 F   257 Virginia Amidon             E Sandwich,MA                                                     
 22  1:21:39  8:10    5 40-49   22 F   172 Sharon Tassini              Scituate,MA                                                       
 23  1:21:51  8:11    6 40-49   23 F   288 Tess Watts                  N Chatham,MA                                                      
 24  1:23:05  8:18    3 20-29   24 F   198 Alison Krouse               NY,NY                                                             
 25  1:23:27  8:21   13 30-39   25 F   134 Johanna Kanfman             Cotuit,MA                                                         
 26  1:23:34  8:21    2 50-59   26 F   314 Liz Waldman                 Mashpee,MA                                                        
 27  1:23:55  8:24    7 40-49   27 F   152 Cindy Mesmer                S Yarmouth,MA                                                     
 28  1:24:15  8:26     Age?     28 F   277 Missy Rabeni                                                                               
 29  1:24:21  8:26   14 30-39   29 F   182 Renee Minahan               Framingham,MA                                                     
 30  1:24:30  8:27    3 50-59   30 F   159 Janet Jordan                Sandwich,MA                                                       
 31  1:26:27  8:39    8 40-49   31 F   262 Kathleen Coffey             W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 32  1:27:33  8:45    4 50-59   32 F   190 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                       
 33  1:28:07  8:49   15 30-39   33 F   188 Melissa Murphy              Kearny,NJ                                                         
 34  1:28:10  8:49    9 40-49   34 F   150 Patricia Nagy               E Falmouth,MA                                                     
 35  1:28:11  8:49    4 20-29   35 F   310 Kari Thorsen                Boston,MA                                                         
 36  1:28:14  8:49    5 20-29   36 F   199 Jessica Pomeroy             Englewood,NJ                                                      
 37  1:28:16  8:50   16 30-39   37 F   263 Anne DiGiovanni             Belmont,MA                                                        
 38  1:28:19  8:50    6 20-29   38 F   305 Amy Dunkin                                                                                 
 39  1:28:29  8:51   17 30-39   39 F   185 Jennifer Walsh              Wollaston,MA                                                      
 40  1:28:39  8:52     Age?     40 F   295 Laurie Plumb                                                                               
 41  1:29:25  8:56   10 40-49   41 F   324 Jane Hattemer               Osterville,MA                                                     
 42  1:29:49  8:59   18 30-39   42 F   186 Annie Harty                 Cranston,RI                                                       
 43  1:29:54  8:59    7 20-29   43 F   178 Elizabeth Dane              Cambridge,MA                                                      
 44  1:30:21  9:02   19 30-39   44 F   181 Danielle Tucker             Scituate,MA                                                       
 45  1:32:05  9:12    8 20-29   45 F   167 Gail Wilkins                Waltham,MA         F                                              
 46  1:32:15  9:14   11 40-49   46 F   146 Elizabeth McCarle           S Glastonbury,CT                                                  
 47  1:33:04  9:18   12 40-49   47 F   248 Joanne Corsano              Pocasset,MA                                                       
 48  1:33:27  9:21   20 30-39   48 F   156 Donna Macauley              Marlborough,MA                                                    
 49  1:33:32  9:21   13 40-49   49 F   274 Maridd Pinon                Reading,MA                                                        
 50  1:35:43  9:34   14 40-49   50 F   194 Mary Dowd                   Marshfield,MA                                                     





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile