Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Hi Tech Classic 5K & 10K

Waltham, MA, September 16, 2001

[Five Overall | Ten Overall | Ten Age Group ]

Five Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:02  5:10    1 19-29    1 M   621 Immanuel Windman            Waltham,MA                                                       



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:28  6:17    1 40-49    1 F   652 Katherine Slattery          Milford,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:38  7:18    1 60-98   50 M   140 Rick Hoyt                   Holland,MA                                                       
 2     26:19  8:29    2 60-98   93 M   752 Tim Cunningham              Manchester,MA                                                    
 3     34:42 11:12    3 60-98  164 M   248 David Mayall                Acton,MA                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:33  6:57    1 50-59   40 M   225 Joel Weddig                 Waltham,MA                                                       
 2     21:57  7:05    2 50-59   43 M   896 Jack Davis                  Waltham,M                                                        
 3     22:46  7:21    3 50-59   53 M   438 Herb Stowe                  Needham,MA                                                       
 4     23:14  7:30    4 50-59   56 M   959 David Fay                   Still River,MA                                                   
 5     23:23  7:33    5 50-59   58 M   758 John Grant                  Medford,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:55  5:47    1 40-49    9 M   577 Greg Basarab                Sudbury,MA           Astrazeneca                                 
 2     18:20  5:55    2 40-49   11 M   747 Bob Strout                  Salisbury,MA                                                     
 3     18:41  6:02    3 40-49   13 M   559 Thomas O'Brien              Hanover,MA           Ionics Mixed Team                           
 4     18:45  6:03    4 40-49   14 M   388 Seamus Daly                 Stoneham,MA          Auici Giga-Bitten                           
 5     18:57  6:07    5 40-49   19 M   915 Perry Bruce                 Byfield,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:36  5:21    1 30-39    3 M   844 Peter Gallimore             Dor,MA               Athletic East Male                          
 2     17:17  5:35    2 30-39    5 M   843 Jean Dany Joachim           Camb,MA              Athletic East Male                          
 3     17:49  5:45    3 30-39    8 M   476 Terry Casey                 Westford,MA                                                      
 4     18:35  6:00    4 30-39   12 M   576 Denis Tranchemontagne       Bedford,NH           Mercury Racers                              
 5     18:47  6:04    5 30-39   15 M   143 Peter Heslam                Groveland,MA       1                                             

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:05  5:11    2 19-29    2 M   489 Jeff Morse                  Westford,MA          Mercury Racers                              
 2     16:53  5:27    3 19-29    4 M   662 Chris Mahoney               Plymouth,MA          Road Hogs Mixed                             
 3     17:42  5:43    4 19-29    6 M   659 Seth Williams               Manomet,MA           Road Hogs Mixed                             
 4     17:43  5:43    5 19-29    7 M   842 Michael Baker               Charlestown,MA       Athletic East Male                          
 5     17:58  5:48    6 19-29   10 M   600 Adrien Grise                Dracut,MA            Cisco Systems Team B                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:55  6:06    1 01-18   17 M   131 Thomas Stuart               Weston,MA                                                        
 2     21:47  7:02    2 01-18   42 M   821 Zachary Harrison            Weston,MA                                                        
 3     25:13  8:08    3 01-18   81 M   179 Lucas Davis                 Needham,MA                                                       
 4     25:48  8:19    4 01-18   86 M   676 Joe Delleralio              Weston,MA                                                        
 5     26:28  8:32    5 01-18   95 M   372 Arthur Love                 Ashland,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:25 10:47    1 60-98   79 F   657 Bertie Argyris              Weston,MA                                                        
 2     47:57 15:28    2 60-98  112 F   318 Paula Brennan               Beverly,MA         1                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:36  7:56    1 50-59   11 F   765 Christine Olin              Marlborough,MA                                                   
 2     27:31  8:53    2 50-59   34 F   658 Anne Morrill                Fram,MA                                                          
 3     28:30  9:12    3 50-59   44 F   103 Michelle Murphy             Millis,MA            Waters-Chemistry Mixed                      
 4     29:51  9:38    4 50-59   58 F   552 Lorraine Heihle             Sudbury,MA                                                       
 5     32:47 10:35    5 50-59   75 F   727 Joan Lebel                  W Roxbury,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:15  6:51    2 40-49    3 F   672 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                        
 2     24:00  7:45    3 40-49    7 F   859 Kathie O'Connell            Beverly,MA                                                       
 3     24:13  7:49    4 40-49    9 F   851 Suzanne Monahan             Norfolk,MA                                                       
 4     24:33  7:55    5 40-49   10 F   202 Susan Page                  Cambridge,MA                                                     
 5     25:49  8:20    6 40-49   16 F   203 Nancy Phillips              Medford,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:09  6:49    1 30-39    2 F   664 Marjorie Hill               Dedham,MA                                                        
 2     22:55  7:24    2 30-39    5 F   597 Pamela Taylor               Bolton,MA            Cisco Systems Team B                        
 3     23:40  7:38    3 30-39    6 F   558 Deborah O'Brien             Hanover,MA           Ionics Mixed Team                           
 4     24:56  8:03    4 30-39   14 F   303 Chrissie Sant               Boston,MA                                                        
 5     25:46  8:19    5 30-39   15 F   121 Jackie Nowak                Charlton,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:12  7:10    1 19-29    4 F   660 Meaghan Wilk                N Attleboro,MA       Road Hogs Mixed                             
 2     24:38  7:57    2 19-29   12 F   685 Theresa Pagliuca            Dedham,M                                                         
 3     24:54  8:02    3 19-29   13 F   838 Lori Robins                 Bellevue,MA                                                      
 4     26:16  8:28    4 19-29   23 F   677 Ann Lynch                   Boston,MA                                                        
 5     26:40  8:36    5 19-29   27 F   753 Kathryn Morris              Hanover,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:05  7:46    1 01-18    8 F   736 Megan Nee                   Falmouth,ME                                                      
 2     26:35  8:35    2 01-18   25 F   890 Hilary Mislan               Lexington,M                                                      
 3     27:18  8:48    3 01-18   33 F   475 Taylor Casey                Westford,MA                                                      
 4     28:58  9:21    4 01-18   47 F   768 Nadja Kern                  Waltham,MA                                                       
 5     29:06  9:23    5 01-18   51 F   764 Rebecca Cotugno             Needham,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:02  5:10    1 19-29    1 M   621 Immanuel Windman            Waltham,MA                                                       
 2     16:05  5:11    2 19-29    2 M   489 Jeff Morse                  Westford,MA          Mercury Racers                              
 3     16:36  5:21    1 30-39    3 M   844 Peter Gallimore             Dor,MA               Athletic East Male                          
 4     16:53  5:27    3 19-29    4 M   662 Chris Mahoney               Plymouth,MA          Road Hogs Mixed                             
 5     17:17  5:35    2 30-39    5 M   843 Jean Dany Joachim           Camb,MA              Athletic East Male                          
 6     17:42  5:43    4 19-29    6 M   659 Seth Williams               Manomet,MA           Road Hogs Mixed                             
 7     17:43  5:43    5 19-29    7 M   842 Michael Baker               Charlestown,MA       Athletic East Male                          
 8     17:49  5:45    3 30-39    8 M   476 Terry Casey                 Westford,MA                                                      
 9     17:55  5:47    1 40-49    9 M   577 Greg Basarab                Sudbury,MA           Astrazeneca                                 
 10    17:58  5:48    6 19-29   10 M   600 Adrien Grise                Dracut,MA            Cisco Systems Team B                         
 11    18:20  5:55    2 40-49   11 M   747 Bob Strout                  Salisbury,MA                                                      
 12    18:35  6:00    4 30-39   12 M   576 Denis Tranchemontagne       Bedford,NH           Mercury Racers                               
 13    18:41  6:02    3 40-49   13 M   559 Thomas O'Brien              Hanover,MA           Ionics Mixed Team                            
 14    18:45  6:03    4 40-49   14 M   388 Seamus Daly                 Stoneham,MA          Auici Giga-Bitten                            
 15    18:47  6:04    5 30-39   15 M   143 Peter Heslam                Groveland,MA       1                                              
 16    18:51  6:05     Age?     16 M   767 Stephen Sartori             Chelmsford,MA                                                     
 17    18:55  6:06    1 01-18   17 M   131 Thomas Stuart               Weston,MA                                                         
 18    18:56  6:06    7 19-29   18 M   601 Anthony Baldman             Burlington,M         Active Feet                                  
 19    18:57  6:07    5 40-49   19 M   915 Perry Bruce                 Byfield,MA                                                        
 20    18:58  6:07    6 30-39   20 M   778 Christopher Pagano          Wellesley,MA                                                      
 21    18:59  6:07    7 30-39   21 M   644 David Aykanian              Framingham,MA                                                     
 22    19:04  6:09    6 40-49   22 M   389 Thomas Manion               Chelmsford,MA        Auici Giga-Bitten                            
 23    19:26  6:16    7 40-49   23 M   493 Tom Bockus                  Athol,MA             Starrett                                     
 24    19:35  6:19    8 30-39   24 M   755 Chris Partridge             Arlington,MA                                                      
 25    19:38  6:20    8 40-49   25 M   713 John Loiselle               Leominster,MA                                                     
 26    19:41  6:21    9 40-49   26 M   762 Peter Wostas                Chelmsford,MA                                                     
 27    19:51  6:24   10 40-49   27 M   282 Dan Richter                 Norwood,MA         1                                              
 28    19:52  6:25    8 19-29   28 M   390 Brendan Scanlon             Camb,MA              Auici Giga-Bitten                            
 29    19:54  6:25    9 30-39   29 M   391 Chris Remer                 Woburn,MA            Auici Giga-Bitten                            
 30    20:04  6:28    9 19-29   30 M   897 Dennis Champagne            Medford,MA                                                        
 31    20:38  6:39   10 19-29   31 M   910 Jim McSweeney               Newton,MA                                                         
 32    20:53  6:44   11 19-29   32 M   707 Jonathan Howe               Medford,MA                                                        
 33    21:06  6:48   11 40-49   33 M   187 Larry Giorgianni            Waltham,M                                                         
 34    21:08  6:49   12 40-49   34 M   560 Wayne Sabatino              Waltham,MA           Ionics Mixed Team                            
 35    21:10  6:50   10 30-39   35 M   872 Joe Waters                  Newton,MA                                                         
 36    21:20  6:53   11 30-39   36 M   104 Mark Capparella             Weymouth,MA          Waters-Chemistry Mixed                       
 37    21:24  6:54     Age?     37 M   719 Tim Casey                   Medfield,MA                                                       
 38    21:26  6:55   12 30-39   38 M   265 Whit Rappole                Nashua,NH                                                         
 39    21:27  6:55   13 30-39   39 M   122 Edward Nowak                Charlton,MA                                                       
 40    21:33  6:57    1 50-59   40 M   225 Joel Weddig                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 41    21:36  6:58   12 19-29   41 M   385 Pradip Dhara                Somerville,MA        Auici Giga-Bitten                            
 42    21:47  7:02    2 01-18   42 M   821 Zachary Harrison            Weston,MA                                                         
 43    21:57  7:05    2 50-59   43 M   896 Jack Davis                  Waltham,M                                                         
 44    22:03  7:07   14 30-39   44 M   277 Jack Kaiser                 Sudbury,MA         1                                              
 45    22:05  7:07   15 30-39   45 M   284 Donovan Gow                 Newton,M                                                          
 46    22:10  7:09   13 40-49   46 M   176 Steven Noonan               Marlboro,MA        1                                              
 47    22:13  7:10   14 40-49   47 M   602 Lance Levine                Concord,MA           Cisco Systems Team B                         
 48    22:21  7:13   16 30-39   48 M   846 Matthew Aprea               Natick,MA                                                         
 49    22:35  7:17   17 30-39   49 M   786 Don Smith                   Weston,MA                                                         
 50    22:38  7:18    1 60-98   50 M   140 Rick Hoyt                   Holland,MA                                                        


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:28  6:17    1 40-49    1 F   652 Katherine Slattery          Milford,MA                                                       
 2     21:09  6:49    1 30-39    2 F   664 Marjorie Hill               Dedham,MA                                                        
 3     21:15  6:51    2 40-49    3 F   672 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                        
 4     22:12  7:10    1 19-29    4 F   660 Meaghan Wilk                N Attleboro,MA       Road Hogs Mixed                             
 5     22:55  7:24    2 30-39    5 F   597 Pamela Taylor               Bolton,MA            Cisco Systems Team B                        
 6     23:40  7:38    3 30-39    6 F   558 Deborah O'Brien             Hanover,MA           Ionics Mixed Team                           
 7     24:00  7:45    3 40-49    7 F   859 Kathie O'Connell            Beverly,MA                                                       
 8     24:05  7:46    1 01-18    8 F   736 Megan Nee                   Falmouth,ME                                                      
 9     24:13  7:49    4 40-49    9 F   851 Suzanne Monahan             Norfolk,MA                                                       
 10    24:33  7:55    5 40-49   10 F   202 Susan Page                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 11    24:36  7:56    1 50-59   11 F   765 Christine Olin              Marlborough,MA                                                    
 12    24:38  7:57    2 19-29   12 F   685 Theresa Pagliuca            Dedham,M                                                          
 13    24:54  8:02    3 19-29   13 F   838 Lori Robins                 Bellevue,MA                                                       
 14    24:56  8:03    4 30-39   14 F   303 Chrissie Sant               Boston,MA                                                         
 15    25:46  8:19    5 30-39   15 F   121 Jackie Nowak                Charlton,MA                                                       
 16    25:49  8:20    6 40-49   16 F   203 Nancy Phillips              Medford,MA                                                        
 17    25:52  8:21    6 30-39   17 F   799 Sue Payson                  Falmouth,ME                                                       
 18    25:55  8:22    7 40-49   18 F   324 Cheryl Stakutis             Concord,MA         1                                              
 19    25:57  8:22    8 40-49   19 F   515 Ellen Houlihan              Lexington,MA                                                      
 20    25:59  8:23    7 30-39   20 F   499 Junko Nagano                Arlington,MA         Mercury Computer System                      
 21    26:01  8:24     Age?     21 F   805 Nate Burnes                 Natick,MA                                                         
 22    26:14  8:28     Age?     22 F   681 Hillary Feldman             New York,NY                                                       
 23    26:16  8:28    4 19-29   23 F   677 Ann Lynch                   Boston,MA                                                         
 24    26:18  8:29    8 30-39   24 F   155 Cindy Sullivan              North Easton,MA    1                                              
 25    26:35  8:35    2 01-18   25 F   890 Hilary Mislan               Lexington,M                                                       
 26    26:38  8:35    9 30-39   26 F   509 Alecia Gross                Newton,MA                                                         
 27    26:40  8:36    5 19-29   27 F   753 Kathryn Morris              Hanover,MA                                                        
 28    26:43  8:37    6 19-29   28 F   429 Michelle Lee                Grafton,MA         1                                              
 29    26:48  8:39    7 19-29   29 F   882 Lisa Andries                Peabody,MA                                                        
 30    26:49  8:39   10 30-39   30 F   472 Wendy Livingston            Newton,MA                                                         
 31    27:00  8:43    9 40-49   31 F   638 Pilar Menendez              Allston,MA                                                        
 32    27:10  8:46   10 40-49   32 F   262 Judy Duffey                 Everett,MA                                                        
 33    27:18  8:48    3 01-18   33 F   475 Taylor Casey                Westford,MA                                                       
 34    27:31  8:53    2 50-59   34 F   658 Anne Morrill                Fram,MA                                                           
 35    27:35  8:54    8 19-29   35 F   640 Maria Garcia                Allston,MA                                                        
 36    27:40  8:55    9 19-29   36 F   568 Nicole Sims                 Athol,MA             Starrett                                     
 37    27:43  8:56   10 19-29   37 F   902 Jena Turo                   Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 38    28:00  9:02   11 30-39   38 F   615 Wendy Ansdell               Acton,MA                                                          
 39    28:06  9:04   11 40-49   39 F   251 Heidi Harring               Carlisle,MA                                                       
 40    28:12  9:06   12 40-49   40 F   649 Sharon Brodeur              Rockland,MA                                                       
 41    28:19  9:08   11 19-29   41 F   313 Jill Walden                 Belmont,MA                                                        
 42    28:25  9:10   12 19-29   42 F   340 Meredith Sawyer             Cambridge,MA                                                      
 43    28:28  9:11   13 19-29   43 F   678 Allyson Aube                Watertown,MA                                                      
 44    28:30  9:12    3 50-59   44 F   103 Michelle Murphy             Millis,MA            Waters-Chemistry Mixed                       
 45    28:44  9:16   13 40-49   45 F   175 Marianne Stoy               Gardner,MA         1                                              
 46    28:50  9:18   14 19-29   46 F   461 Joy Carter                  Brighton,MA                                                       
 47    28:58  9:21    4 01-18   47 F   768 Nadja Kern                  Waltham,MA                                                        
 48    29:01  9:22   12 30-39   48 F   199 Audrey Shernan              Middleton,MA                                                      
 49    29:02  9:22   13 30-39   49 F   379 Donna Reynolds              Norwood,MA         1 Astrel Point Sterz                           
 50    29:04  9:23   14 40-49   50 F   458 Janet Quigley               Winthrop,MA        1                                              





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile