Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

S Boston 5K for Cancer

S Boston, MA, September 15, 2001

[Overall ]

Winner


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:30  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   421 Brendan Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:21  6:34    1 30-39    1 F   464 Lisa Gallagher                                                                        



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:05  8:44    1 70-98   67 M   586 Andrew Bunie                                                                          
 2     44:28 14:21    2 70-98   87 M   330 David Burke Sr.             W. Roxbury,MA                                                
 3     51:22 16:34    3 70-98   95 M   178 Peter O'Malley              Concord,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:53  7:23    1 60-69   25 M   336 Don Murray                  Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     23:39  7:38    2 60-69   31 M   234 John DiFranco               S Boston,MA                                                  
 3     24:48  8:00    3 60-69   38 M   227 Mario Illescas              Dorchester,MA                                                
 4     24:55  8:02    4 60-69   39 M   518 Jack Cunningham                                                                       
 5     28:22  9:09    5 60-69   72 M   260 Thomas Martin                                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:49  6:24    1 50-59   10 M   376 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                  
 2     20:07  6:29    2 50-59   11 M   300 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                    
 3     23:00  7:25    3 50-59   26 M   243 Robert Rantuccio            N Quincy,MA                                                  
 4     32:16 10:25    4 50-59   80 M   580 John Hussey                                                                           
 5     41:40 13:26    5 50-59   84 M   345 Mickey Finn                 Dorchester,MA                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:28  6:17    1 40-49    8 M   242 Bryan VanDorpe              S Boston,MA                                                  
 2     20:44  6:41    2 40-49   15 M   555 James Schneider             Wey,MA                                                       
 3     22:05  7:07    3 40-49   19 M   511 Bill Looney                                                                           
 4     22:23  7:13    4 40-49   21 M   414 Neil Epstein                Newton,MA                                                    
 5     23:46  7:40    5 40-49   32 M   143 Andrew Creaton              Dedham,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:37  6:00    1 30-39    3 M   562 Jay Mustapha                                                                          
 2     18:48  6:04    2 30-39    5 M   250 Rick Coyne                  S Boston,MA                                                  
 3     18:51  6:05    3 30-39    6 M   440 Chris Ellis                 Newton,MA                                                    
 4     20:08  6:30    4 30-39   12 M   530 Stephen Asey                                                                          
 5     20:18  6:33    5 30-39   13 M   347 James Provenzano            South Boston,MA                                              

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:47  6:04    2 20-29    4 M   267 Greg St Louis               Somerville,MA                                                
 2     22:02  7:06    3 20-29   18 M   508 Ron Thompson                Brighton,MA                                                  
 3     22:22  7:13    4 20-29   20 M   535 Tim Reilly                  S Boston,MA                                                  
 4     23:27  7:34    5 20-29   27 M   482 Michael Holte               Boston,M                                                     
 5     24:02  7:45    6 20-29   34 M   558 Jesse Kropelinickz                                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:31  5:20    1 01-19    2 M   203 Sean Quigley                Braintree,MA                                                 
 2     19:26  6:16    2 01-19    7 M   489 Jacak Kilcommons            S Boston,MA                                                  
 3     19:47  6:23    3 01-19    9 M   365 David Tassone               Arlington,MA                                                 
 4     20:26  6:35    4 01-19   14 M   236 Brian Chisholm              Weymouth,MA                                                  
 5     22:31  7:16    5 01-19   23 M   531 Chris Bolton                                                                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     51:19 16:33    1 70-98  119 F   179 Mary O'Malley               Concord,MA                                                   
 2     66:56 21:35    2 70-98  235 F   316 Theresa Bottoni             Arlington,MA                                                 

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:52 14:28    1 60-69  102 F   169 Jean White                  Wollaston,MA                                                 
 2     46:35 15:02    2 60-69  108 F   366 Veronica Balardini          Dalton,MA                                                    
 3     48:35 15:40    3 60-69  111 F   546 Toni Donarumo               Marblehead,MA                                                
 4     57:39 18:36    4 60-69  153 F   110 Kathleen Meliere            Westboro,MA                                                  
 5     60:47 19:36    5 60-69  193 F   375 Marjorie Mignosa            East Falmouth,MA                                             

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:06  8:06    1 50-59   22 F   381 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                              
 2     25:52  8:21    2 50-59   28 F   579 Kimberly Fletcher                                                                     
 3     26:38  8:35    3 50-59   35 F   490 Elaine Grande               Sandown,NH                                                   
 4     28:58  9:21    4 50-59   58 F   205 Sandra Goldstein            Arlington,MA                                                 
 5     31:29 10:09    5 50-59   75 F   252 Martha Madan                Boston,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:44  7:20    1 40-49    6 F   412 Joanne Dixon                Newton,MA                                                    
 2     23:14  7:30    2 40-49    9 F   211 Michael McGonagle           South Boston,MA                                              
 3     24:37  7:56    3 40-49   18 F   171 Kathleen O'Brien            Westford,MA                                                  
 4     25:44  8:18    4 40-49   25 F   477 Ellen Lyons                 Quincy,MA                                                    
 5     26:19  8:29    5 40-49   29 F   355 Wanda Higgins               Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:16  6:52    2 30-39    2 F   493 Susanna Hilfer                                                                        
 2     24:50  8:01    3 30-39   19 F   307 Marice Vanraalte            West Roxbury,MA                                              
 3     24:56  8:03    4 30-39   21 F   344 Jen Brandell                S. Boston,MA                                                 
 4     25:41  8:17    5 30-39   24 F   282 Lisa Tracey                                                                           
 5     25:47  8:19    6 30-39   26 F   235 Renee Laplume               Weymouth,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:15  7:11    1 20-29    3 F   346 Melissa Armstrong           Medfield,MA                                                  
 2     22:24  7:14    2 20-29    4 F   454 Maggie Grelle               Boston,MA                                                    
 3     22:34  7:17    3 20-29    5 F   331 Nicole Koritkoski           S. Boston,MA                                                 
 4     22:58  7:25    4 20-29    7 F   591 Kristy Rich                                                                           
 5     22:59  7:25    5 20-29    8 F   592 Nikki Bands                                                                           

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:04  8:44    1 01-19   38 F   498 Sarah Bryant                                                                          
 2     27:06  8:45    2 01-19   39 F   445 Chantal Schamber                                                                      
 3     30:04  9:42    3 01-19   67 F   499 Nicole Bryant                                                                         
 4     35:42 11:31    4 01-19   81 F   271 Krystin Newsom              Quincy,MA                                                    
 5     36:19 11:43    5 01-19   82 F   168 Kaila McGreal               Milton,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:30  5:19    1 20-29    1 M   421 Brendan Lynch               Dorchester,MA                                                
 2     16:31  5:20    1 01-19    2 M   203 Sean Quigley                Braintree,MA                                                 
 3     18:37  6:00    1 30-39    3 M   562 Jay Mustapha                                                                          
 4     18:47  6:04    2 20-29    4 M   267 Greg St Louis               Somerville,MA                                                
 5     18:48  6:04    2 30-39    5 M   250 Rick Coyne                  S Boston,MA                                                  
 6     18:51  6:05    3 30-39    6 M   440 Chris Ellis                 Newton,MA                                                    
 7     19:26  6:16    2 01-19    7 M   489 Jacak Kilcommons            S Boston,MA                                                  
 8     19:28  6:17    1 40-49    8 M   242 Bryan VanDorpe              S Boston,MA                                                  
 9     19:47  6:23    3 01-19    9 M   365 David Tassone               Arlington,MA                                                 
 10    19:49  6:24    1 50-59   10 M   376 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                   
 11    20:07  6:29    2 50-59   11 M   300 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                     
 12    20:08  6:30    4 30-39   12 M   530 Stephen Asey                                                                           
 13    20:18  6:33    5 30-39   13 M   347 James Provenzano            South Boston,MA                                               
 14    20:26  6:35    4 01-19   14 M   236 Brian Chisholm              Weymouth,MA                                                   
 15    20:44  6:41    2 40-49   15 M   555 James Schneider             Wey,MA                                                        
 16    21:23  6:54    6 30-39   16 M   600 Ted Crouse                                                                             
 17    21:38  6:59    7 30-39   17 M   616 Tim Merrigan                                                                           
 18    22:02  7:06    3 20-29   18 M   508 Ron Thompson                Brighton,MA                                                   
 19    22:05  7:07    3 40-49   19 M   511 Bill Looney                                                                            
 20    22:22  7:13    4 20-29   20 M   535 Tim Reilly                  S Boston,MA                                                   
 21    22:23  7:13    4 40-49   21 M   414 Neil Epstein                Newton,MA                                                     
 22    22:27  7:15    8 30-39   22 M   308 Sean Leahy                  West Roxbury,MA                                               
 23    22:31  7:16    5 01-19   23 M   531 Chris Bolton                                                                           
 24    22:50  7:22    6 01-19   24 M   164 Michael Caeran              Mansfield,MA                                                  
 25    22:53  7:23    1 60-69   25 M   336 Don Murray                  Dorchester,MA                                                 
 26    23:00  7:25    3 50-59   26 M   243 Robert Rantuccio            N Quincy,MA                                                   
 27    23:27  7:34    5 20-29   27 M   482 Michael Holte               Boston,M                                                      
 28    23:32  7:35    9 30-39   28 M   419 Stephan Shahnamian          Waltham,M                                                     
 29    23:33  7:36   10 30-39   29 M   434 Matthew Martinez            Waltham,M                                                     
 30    23:36  7:37   11 30-39   30 M   438 Joseph Reardon              S Boston,MA                                                   
 31    23:39  7:38    2 60-69   31 M   234 John DiFranco               S Boston,MA                                                   
 32    23:46  7:40    5 40-49   32 M   143 Andrew Creaton              Dedham,MA                                                     
 33    23:56  7:43   12 30-39   33 M   439 Steve Byrne                 Newton,MA                                                     
 34    24:02  7:45    6 20-29   34 M   558 Jesse Kropelinickz                                                                     
 35    24:04  7:46   13 30-39   35 M   532 Bob Newman                                                                             
 36    24:25  7:53    7 20-29   36 M   509 Joel Uniae                                                                             
 37    24:28  7:54    8 20-29   37 M   545 Michael Kennedy             S Boston,MA                                                   
 38    24:48  8:00    3 60-69   38 M   227 Mario Illescas              Dorchester,MA                                                 
 39    24:55  8:02    4 60-69   39 M   518 Jack Cunningham                                                                        
 40    24:58  8:03    6 40-49   40 M   224 Ed Hunt                     Franklin,MA                                                   
 41    25:00  8:04    7 01-19   41 M   206 Daniel Buonaiuto            Arlington,MA                                                  
 42    25:03  8:05    8 01-19   42 M   182 Eric O'Malley               Arlington,MA                                                  
 43    25:08  8:06   14 30-39   43 M   563 Ronald Adams                                                                           
 44    25:10  8:07    9 20-29   44 M   435 Thiago Lacerda              Allston,MA                                                    
 45    25:20  8:10    9 01-19   45 M   190 Tim Swan                    Mansfield,MA                                                  
 46    25:26  8:12   10 20-29   46 M   519 Brian Stevens               Lebanon,NH                                                    
 47    25:30  8:14   11 20-29   47 M   425 Brian Clifford              S Boston,MA                                                   
 48    25:35  8:15   12 20-29   48 M   544 Andy Doherty                S Boston,MA                                                   
 49    25:40  8:17    7 40-49   49 M   357 Robert Murphy               Quincy,MA                                                     
 50    25:42  8:17    8 40-49   50 M   395 Edward Nolan                Medford,MA                                                    

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:21  6:34    1 30-39    1 F   464 Lisa Gallagher                                                                        
 2     21:16  6:52    2 30-39    2 F   493 Susanna Hilfer                                                                        
 3     22:15  7:11    1 20-29    3 F   346 Melissa Armstrong           Medfield,MA                                                  
 4     22:24  7:14    2 20-29    4 F   454 Maggie Grelle               Boston,MA                                                    
 5     22:34  7:17    3 20-29    5 F   331 Nicole Koritkoski           S. Boston,MA                                                 
 6     22:44  7:20    1 40-49    6 F   412 Joanne Dixon                Newton,MA                                                    
 7     22:58  7:25    4 20-29    7 F   591 Kristy Rich                                                                           
 8     22:59  7:25    5 20-29    8 F   592 Nikki Bands                                                                           
 9     23:14  7:30    2 40-49    9 F   211 Michael McGonagle           South Boston,MA                                              
 10    23:30  7:35    6 20-29   10 F   417 Tracy Pevzner               Allston,MA                                                    
 11    23:40  7:38    7 20-29   11 F   542 Karen Lynch                 Scituate,MA                                                   
 12    23:41  7:38    8 20-29   12 F   541 Katie Lynch                 Camb,MA                                                       
 13    23:46  7:40    9 20-29   13 F   481 Kristin Olson               Boston,MA                                                     
 14    24:05  7:46   10 20-29   14 F   446 Krsitine Peterson                                                                      
 15    24:06  7:46   11 20-29   15 F   177 Maureen McIsaac             South Boston,MA                                               
 16    24:08  7:47     Age?     16 F   467 Janel Carey                                                                            
 17    24:31  7:55   12 20-29   17 F   413 Ken Peterson                S Boston,MA                                                   
 18    24:37  7:56    3 40-49   18 F   171 Kathleen O'Brien            Westford,MA                                                   
 19    24:50  8:01    3 30-39   19 F   307 Marice Vanraalte            West Roxbury,MA                                               
 20    24:53  8:02   13 20-29   20 F   524 Debbie Beal                 Scituate,MA                                                   
 21    24:56  8:03    4 30-39   21 F   344 Jen Brandell                S. Boston,MA                                                  
 22    25:06  8:06    1 50-59   22 F   381 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                               
 23    25:23  8:11   14 20-29   23 F   587 Eileen O'Dea                                                                           
 24    25:41  8:17    5 30-39   24 F   282 Lisa Tracey                                                                            
 25    25:44  8:18    4 40-49   25 F   477 Ellen Lyons                 Quincy,MA                                                     
 26    25:47  8:19    6 30-39   26 F   235 Renee Laplume               Weymouth,MA                                                   
 27    25:51  8:20   15 20-29   27 F   401 Julie Howard                                                                           
 28    25:52  8:21    2 50-59   28 F   579 Kimberly Fletcher                                                                      
 29    26:19  8:29    5 40-49   29 F   355 Wanda Higgins               Weymouth,MA                                                   
 30    26:22  8:30   16 20-29   30 F   359 Kelly Nee                   South Boston,MA                                               
 31    26:24  8:31    7 30-39   31 F   210 Susan Pelham                South Boston,MA                                               
 32    26:27  8:32   17 20-29   32 F   466 Susan Joyal                                                                            
 33    26:30  8:33    8 30-39   33 F   314 Teresa Noenickx             Braintree,MA                                                  
 34    26:35  8:35    9 30-39   34 F   109 Kristin Carroll             South Boston,MA                                               
 35    26:38  8:35    3 50-59   35 F   490 Elaine Grande               Sandown,NH                                                    
 36    26:58  8:42   10 30-39   36 F   287 Maureen Maloney             Charlestown,MA                                                
 37    27:03  8:44   18 20-29   37 F   373 Elizabeth Mahoney           New Bedford,MA                                                
 38    27:04  8:44    1 01-19   38 F   498 Sarah Bryant                                                                           
 39    27:06  8:45    2 01-19   39 F   445 Chantal Schamber                                                                       
 40    27:07  8:45   19 20-29   40 F   573 Corinne Locke                                                                          
 41    27:08  8:45   20 20-29   41 F   469 Miriam Finn                                                                            
 42    27:21  8:49   11 30-39   42 F   353 Patricia Heanue             South Boston,MA                                               
 43    27:25  8:51   12 30-39   43 F   549 Kathy Rohan                 Dor,MA                                                        
 44    27:41  8:56     Age?     44 F   597 Monica Langone                                                                         
 45    27:48  8:58   13 30-39   45 F   360 Maureen Gibbons             South Boston,MA                                               
 46    27:51  8:59   21 20-29   46 F   119 Melissa Demers              South Boston,MA                                               
 47    27:57  9:01   22 20-29   47 F   274 Christine Horan             Camb,MA                                                       
 48    28:01  9:02   23 20-29   48 F   273 Selena Dolan                Westwood,MA                                                   
 49    28:23  9:09    6 40-49   49 F   427 Jane Murphy                 Hingham,M                                                     
 50    28:24  9:10   14 30-39   50 F   426 Sally Driscoll              Milton,M                                                      




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile