Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bay State Invitational - HS XC - Boys

Franklin Park, Boston , MA, October 6, 2001

[Freshman Boys | Boys Small School Junior Varsity | Boys Large School Junior Varsity | Boys Large School Varsity ]

Boys Small School Varsity

10/06/01 3:31 PM      Bay State Cross Country Invit - Boys               Page 1
                               Supported by Asics                              
                  Franklin Park, Boston MA - Saturday 10/06/01                 
                                                                               
                      Event 4 Boys 5,000 Meter Run Var II                      
                 Results by Order of Finish - Saturday 10/06/01                
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                          TIME SCORE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1  1374 Andrew Pitts              Southwick-Tolland           15:48.59     1
   2   283 Joe Soul                  Carver                      15:58.47      
   3  1106 Harry Norton              North Reading               16:25.86     2
   4   548 Shawn White               East Bridgewater            16:30.88     3
   5   546 TJ Smith                  East Bridgewater            16:33.90     4
   6   540 Tom Morgan                East Bridgewater            16:42.49     5
   7   172 Kyle Doran                Bishop Feehan               16:47.44     6
   8   442 Ryan Agnew                David Prouty                16:49.77      
   9   656 Connor Westfall           Hamilton-Wenham             16:54.26     7
  10   231 Ryan Parker               Bromfield School            16:55.92     8
  11   545 Dennis Sheppard           East Bridgewater            16:56.47     9
  12   931 Mark Mcdermott            Mansfield                   16:58.78    10
  13   469 Paul Geisser              Dighton-Rehoboth            17:16.30    11
  14   547 Matt White                East Bridgewater            17:16.71    12
  15  2976 Logan Jones               Weston HS                   17:21.71    13
  16   230 Nick Parker               Bromfield School            17:23.92    14
  17   920 Mike Atwood               Mansfield                   17:25.10    15
  18   297 Chris Devlin              Catholic Memorial           17:25.45      
  19  1061 Nori Kiley                Milton                      17:27.21    16
  20   188 Chris Parry               Bishop Feehan               17:31.74    17
  21   170 Pat Darcey                Bishop Feehan               17:33.20    18
  22  1282 Rich Gori                 Sandwich                    17:34.20    19
  23   600 Tom Celona                Groton Dunstable Reg        17:35.43    20
  24  1529 Tim Judge                 Stoneham                    17:36.36    21
  25   538 Kevin McCabe              East Bridgewater            17:37.09    22
  26   689 Steve Amrock              Holliston                   17:37.47    23
  27  1531 Brendan Lowell            Stoneham                    17:37.91    24
  28   192 Mark Schroth              Bishop Feehan               17:42.20    25
  29  1285 Andy Jensen               Sandwich                    17:46.55    26
  30  1276 Sean Costello             Sandwich                    17:46.86    27
  31  1284 Paul Holmgren             Sandwich                    17:47.40    28
  32   537 Jeremy McCabe             East Bridgewater            17:49.31    29
  33  1296 Tim Allison               Seekonk                     17:49.91      
  34  2983 Asaad Bhamla              Weston HS                   17:52.13    30
  35  3140 Will Crabtree             Winchester                  17:55.75      
  36   190 Eric Richardson           Bishop Feehan               17:56.01    31
  37  2024 Tom Crowley               Marblehead                  17:59.63    32
  38   948 Matt Supple               Marian                      18:00.22      
  39  1627 Tony White                Wareham                     18:00.90    33
  40  1093 Scott Frash               Newburyport                 18:01.64    34
  41   613 Levon Kalemkiarian        Groton Dunstable Reg        18:03.06    35
  42  3160 Mike Welshons             Lynnfield                   18:04.82    36
  43  1264 David Laramee             Rockland                    18:05.56    37
  44   478 Steve Sypole              Dighton-Rehoboth            18:06.73    38
  45   923 Ryan Collins              Mansfield                   18:09.74    39
  46   658 Alex Cook                 Hanover                     18:11.80    40
  47   993 Alex Barbati              Melrose                     18:13.38    41
  48   234 Evan Williams             Bromfield School            18:13.66    42
  49  1353 John Riley                Somerset                    18:14.06    43
  50  3135 Alex Burke                Winchester                  18:14.34      
  51   615 Kevin McGovern            Groton Dunstable Reg        18:17.19    44
  52   693 Mark Boylan               Holliston                   18:17.49    45
  53  1535 Matthew Pecoraro          Stoneham                    18:18.78    46
  54   307 Coley Lyons               Catholic Memorial           18:19.20      
  55  1530 James Kelly               Stoneham                    18:19.54    47
  56  2020 Ben Chirlin               Marblehead                  18:23.53    48
  57   168 Bryce Cannon              Bishop Feehan               18:23.85    49
  58  1626 Jay White                 Wareham                     18:24.65    50
  59  3054 Tom Stuart                Weston HS                   18:26.56    51
  60   701 Brandon Hart              Holliston                   18:26.81    52
  61  1092 Dave Esposito             Newburyport                 18:27.50    53
  62   280 Jeff Johnson              Carver                      18:28.12      
  63   933 Tim Perry                 Mansfield                   18:28.95    54
  64   773 Peter Getty               King Philip                 18:31.70    55
  65   598 Kevin Bates               Groton Dunstable Reg        18:32.79    56
  66   763 Justin Bourke             King Philip                 18:33.58    57
  67  1254 Chris Bycchianeri         Rockland                    18:34.50    58
  68   291 Pat Condon                Catholic Memorial           18:35.15      
  69  1576 Andrew Restuccia          Tewksbury                   18:35.67    59
  70   531 Nick Mechak               Duxbury                     18:35.99    60
  71  1064 Chris Schaub              Milton                      18:36.25    61
  72  1301 Mike Grima                Seekonk                     18:36.84      
  73   784 Brett Prevost             King Philip                 18:37.64    62
  74  1098 Jeff Roberts              Newburyport                 18:38.05    63
  75   660 Joe Haidul                Hanover                     18:38.58    64
  76   471 Frankie Joyce             Dighton-Rehoboth            18:40.54    65
  77   715 Sam Tartakoff             Holliston                   18:40.99    66
  78  1060 John Kelly                Milton                      18:41.49    67
  79   520 Tom Blatterman            Duxbury                     18:42.07    68
  80   945 Ashwin Duggal             Marian                      18:42.39      
  81   783 Josh Plante               King Philip                 18:43.00    69
  82  1669 Greg Scanlon              Westwood                    18:43.32    70
  83  3056 Mark Lurie                Weston HS                   18:43.95    71
  84  1283 Fred Hensen               Sandwich                    18:45.34    72
  85  1252 Paul Barker               Rockland                    18:46.30    73
  86   637 Doug Jack                 Hamilton-Wenham             18:47.00    74
  87   523 Andrew Frascotti          Duxbury                     18:47.61    75
  88  3120 Aramis Anderson           Norwell                     18:48.18      
  89  1373 Brad Nourse               Southwick-Tolland           18:48.47    76
  90  1559 Brian Drummond            Swampscott                  18:48.97    77
  91  1100 Alex Supple               Newburyport                 18:51.58    78
  92   650 Ben Sawyer                Hamilton-Wenham             18:51.93    79
  93   695 Dave Costello             Holliston                   18:52.28    80
  94   226 Partick Foster            Bromfield School            18:53.33    81
  95  1370 Anthony Cortesi           Southwick-Tolland           18:54.03    82
  96  1351 Edward Michno             Somerset                    18:54.39    83
  97  1564 Matt Belmonte             Tewksbury                   18:54.64    84
  98  1372 Ryan Maddy                Southwick-Tolland           18:54.88    85
  99   202 Matt O'Brien              Boston Latin                18:55.80      
 100   729 Justin Lewis              Hopedale                    18:56.49    86
 101  1302 Anthony Nardozi           Seekonk                     18:57.00      
 102  1617 Keith Ferguson            Wareham                     18:57.43    87
 103  1294 Chris Wilson              Sandwich                    18:57.90    88
 104   700 Bob Guyon                 Holliston                   18:58.79    89
 105   825 Jon Andrews               Lincoln RI                  18:59.11    90
 106   720 Mike Betchart             Hopedale                    18:59.79    91
 107   733 Greg Pantano              Hopedale                    19:00.51    92
 108   754 OJ McCann                 Hull                        19:01.72      
 109  1062 Joe Modugno               Milton                      19:02.26    93
 110  3157 Brian Enger               Lynnfield                   19:02.86    94
 111  1013 Shawn Tagan               Melrose                     19:03.23    95
 112  3055 Patrick Bagley            Weston HS                   19:03.93    96
 113   602 Ryan Davis                Groton Dunstable Reg        19:04.38    97
 114   282 Justin Shevelow           Carver                      19:05.08      
 115   240 Adam Ewenstein            Brookline                   19:05.59      
 116   648 Bill Sargent              Hamilton-Wenham             19:06.32    98
 117  1569 Scott Hudson              Tewksbury                   19:07.28    99
 118   607 Davis Erickson            Groton Dunstable Reg        19:08.98   100
 119   127 Peter Rubino              Barnstable                  19:12.93      
 120  1300 Steve Ferrara             Seekonk                     19:13.26      
 121  1089 Dan Blair                 Newburyport                 19:13.71   101
 122  1555 Asaf Bernstein            Swampscott                  19:14.60   102
 123  1589 Jim Johnson               Tyngsboro                   19:14.93   103
 124  1107 Reggie Pawle              North Reading               19:15.22   104
 125  1570 Dan Igo                   Tewksbury                   19:15.98   105
 126  1504 Fernando Paredes          St.John's-Shrewsbury        19:16.50      
 127   630 Lewis Bauer               Hamilton-Wenham             19:16.93   106
 128  1105 Liam Hunt                 North Reading               19:17.45   107
 129   664 Jamie Mambro              Hanover                     19:18.01   108
 130  1536 Ray Scarpone              Stoneham                    19:18.65   109
 131   927 Adam Johnston             Mansfield                   19:19.97   110
 132   713 Dannon Stacer             Holliston                   19:21.03   111
 133   174 Derek Ettensohn           Bishop Feehan               19:22.58   112
 134   233 Chris Reedich             Bromfield School            19:22.86   113
 135  2030 JW DeBleser               Marblehead                  19:24.15   114
 136  1310 Adam Lucas                Shawsheen                   19:24.43      
 137   651 Luke Smith                Hamilton-Wenham             19:24.70   115
 138  1311 Chris Lucas               Shawsheen                   19:25.00      
 139   776 Sean Kern                 King Philip                 19:26.64   116
 140  1352 Shane Read                Somerset                    19:27.07   117
 141  1095 Kyle Hennigar             Newburyport                 19:27.70   118
 142  1795 Neil Matheson             Fairhaven                   19:27.98   119
 143  1256 Jon Dupont                Rockland                    19:28.31   120
 144   997 David Crespo              Melrose                     19:28.54   121
 145  1534 Eric Nardone              Stoneham                    19:29.17   122
 146   842 Scott Zagrody             Lincoln RI                  19:29.41   123
 147   638 Torrie Jackson            Hamilton-Wenham             19:30.56   124
 148   125 Chris Riley               Barnstable                  19:31.01      
 149  3137 James Raun                Winchester                  19:31.57      
 150   603 Bryan Doucet              Groton Dunstable Reg        19:33.80   125
 151   533 Isaac Stoner              Duxbury                     19:36.30   126
 152  1563 Brian Bastien             Tewksbury                   19:38.10   127
 153   718 Dan Allen                 Hopedale                    19:38.53   128
 154   928 Josh Kenney               Mansfield                   19:40.20   129
 155   505 Daniel Murphy             Dover Sherborn              19:40.46      
 156   771 Nick Fontana              King Philip                 19:42.64   130
 157  2019 Jake Brader               Marblehead                  19:46.86   131
 158   299 Jim Foley                 Catholic Memorial           19:48.95      
 159   936 Nick Wirth                Mansfield                   19:52.19   132
 160  1371 Jacob Hervieux            Southwick-Tolland           19:53.50   133
 161  3158 Andrew Schenkel           Lynnfield                   19:57.41   134
 162  1287 Paul McCarthy             Sandwich                    20:00.24   135
 163   761 Paul Stevens              Hull                        20:01.25      
 164  1109 Kris Talluto              North Reading               20:02.63   136
 165   731 Adam Manning              Hopedale                    20:02.91   137
 166  3121 Alex Booth                Norwell                     20:04.28      
 167  1108 Rich Stewart              North Reading               20:09.03   138
 168  2204 Ben Haskell               Marblehead                  20:10.11   139
 169       Unknown                                               20:11.13   Exh
 170  1267 Kyle Ronan                Rockland                    20:14.92   140
 171   519 Dave Berlinguet           Duxbury                     20:15.28   141
 172  1059 Al Keel                   Milton                      20:15.69   142
 173  1747 Rich Stewart              Xaverian                    20:16.40      
 174  1110 Josh Whitmore             North Reading               20:16.66   143
 175   227 Trevor Miller             Bromfield School            20:17.59   144
 176  1000 Mike Infurna              Melrose                     20:17.95   145
 177  1104 Mike Harris               North Reading               20:18.60   146
 178  1012 Matt Seminerio            Melrose                     20:19.47   147
 179  1603 Tom Wironen               Tyngsboro                   20:20.17   148
 180   662 Rich Hegerich             Hanover                     20:20.57   149
 181   667 Andy Yaworsky             Hanover                     20:21.00   150
 182   722 Joe Donaher               Hopedale                    20:21.29   151
 183  3161 Scott Fitzmeyer           Lynnfield                   20:22.01   152
 184  1088 Adam Barowy               Newburyport                 20:22.72   153
 185  1561 Mike Sebba                Swampscott                  20:23.22   154
 186  1556 Jeff Burke                Swampscott                  20:24.11   155
 187  1269 Mike Shahvari             Rockland                    20:25.72   156
 188  1671 John Sharry               Westwood                    20:25.99   157
 189   826 Eric Beauregard           Lincoln RI                  20:27.01   158
 190   474 Jared McCauley            Dighton-Rehoboth            20:28.83   159
 191  1376 Matt Snow                 Southwick-Tolland           20:29.77   160
 192  3129 Rory O'Connor             Norwell                     20:32.09      
 193   999 Andy Hirshfeld            Melrose                     20:32.78   161
 194  1378 Matt Veale                Southwick-Tolland           20:33.50   162
 195   126 Tyler Rogers              Barnstable                  20:34.30      
 196  1664 Saad Munir                Westwood                    20:35.77   163
 197  1527 Alex Devlin               Stoneham                    20:39.38   164
 198   829 Mike Brunith              Lincoln RI                  20:40.42   165
 199   943 Mike Malament             Marblehead                  20:41.36   166
 200  1598 Pat Reidy                 Tyngsboro                   20:43.68   167
 201  3057 Colin Harley              Weston HS                   20:47.04   168
 202   528 Erik Mattern              Duxbury                     20:48.27   169
 203  1116 Jeff Glavin               Old Rochester Regional      20:55.08      
 204  3186 Erich Cammarot            Lynnfield                   20:56.90   170
 205  1355 Charlie Tripp             Somerset                    20:58.28   171
 206       Unknown                                               20:58.83   Exh
 207  1577 Zack Samsel               Tewksbury                   20:59.43   172
 208  3165 Pat Walsh                 Lynnfield                   21:00.46   173
 209  1625 Colbey Santos             Wareham                     21:01.99   174
 210  1111 Jonathan Chambers         Old Rochester Regional      21:03.78      
 211  1614 Mike Balzarini            Wareham                     21:04.65   175
 212  1262 Derrick Kemp              Rockland                    21:06.67   176
 213  1066 Brian Travers             Milton                      21:07.06   177
 214  1595 Matt Mcosker              Tyngsboro                   21:07.71   178
 215   946 Rob Fong                  Marian                      21:08.27      
 216   756 Morgan O'Laughlin         Hull                        21:14.05      
 217  1660 Eugene Drokhlyansky       Westwood                    21:18.04   179
 218  1581 Rob Aseltine              Tyngsboro                   21:20.39   180
 219  1315 Robert Mooney             Shawsheen                   21:23.73      
 220  1792 Matt DaCosta              Fairhaven                   21:31.34   181
 221   831 Mike DiPalma              Lincoln RI                  21:32.19   182
 222  1117 Peter Hutchings           Old Rochester Regional      21:34.99      
 223  1793 Mike Furtado              Fairhaven                   21:38.69   183
 224   444 Bradley Leveillee         David Prouty                21:39.07      
 225  3128 Michael McClendon         Norwell                     21:43.24      
 226   837 Dan O'Neil                Lincoln RI                  21:44.12   184
 227   479 Chris Teixeira            Dighton-Rehoboth            21:49.90   185
 228  1560 Vlad Gyster               Swampscott                  21:54.32   186
 229  1794 Shane LaFountain          Fairhaven                   22:02.32   187
 230  1796 Steve McAfee              Fairhaven                   22:03.48   188
 231  1592 Mark LaPointe             Tyngsboro                   22:04.26   189
 232  1789 Matt Ambar                Fairhaven                   22:12.96   190
 233  1662 Stephen Lewis             Westwood                    22:22.03   191
 234  3163 Mike Stringi              Lynnfield                   22:30.07   192
 235  1666 Justin Obey               Westwood                    22:36.23   193
 236  1661 Tim Grim                  Westwood                    22:56.10   194
 237   727 Tommy Leblanc             Hopedale                    23:10.31   195
 238  1790 Chris Cardozo             Fairhaven                   23:31.26   196
 239  1346 Brendan Lafond            Somerset                    24:00.67   197
 240  1562 Matt Shapiro              Swampscott                  24:09.02   198
 241   666 Pat Sullivan              Hanover                     24:10.96   199
 242       Unknown                                               24:28.72   Exh

                               BOYS' TEAM SCORES                               
                                                                               
Rank School                  Total    1    2    3    4    5   *6   *7   *8   *9
==== ======================= ===== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ==== ====
   1 East Bridgewater           33    3    4    5    9   12   22   29          
      Total time: 1:24:00.45                                                   
         Average:   16:48.09                                                   
   2 Bishop Feehan              97    6   17   18   25   31   49  112          
      Total time: 1:27:30.59                                                   
         Average:   17:30.12                                                   
   3 Sandwich                  172   19   26   27   28   72   88  135          
      Total time: 1:29:40.35                                                   
         Average:   17:56.07                                                   
   4 Mansfield                 228   10   15   39   54  110  129  132          
      Total time: 1:30:22.54                                                   
         Average:   18:04.51                                                   
   5 Stoneham                  247   21   24   46   47  109  122  164          
      Total time: 1:31:11.24                                                   
         Average:   18:14.25                                                   
   6 Groton Dunstable Reg      252   20   35   44   56   97  100  125          
      Total time: 1:31:32.85                                                   
         Average:   18:18.57                                                   
   7 Bromfield School          258    8   14   42   81  113  144               
      Total time: 1:30:49.69                                                   
         Average:   18:09.94                                                   
   8 Weston HS                 261   13   30   51   71   96  168               
      Total time: 1:31:28.28                                                   
         Average:   18:17.66                                                   
   9 Holliston                 266   23   45   52   66   80   89  111          
      Total time: 1:31:55.04                                                   
         Average:   18:23.01                                                   
  10 Newburyport               329   34   53   63   78  101  118  153          
      Total time: 1:33:12.48                                                   
         Average:   18:38.50                                                   
  11 King Philip               359   55   57   62   69  116  130               
      Total time: 1:33:52.56                                                   
         Average:   18:46.51                                                   
  12 Hamilton-Wenham           364    7   74   79   98  106  115  124          
      Total time: 1:32:56.44                                                   
         Average:   18:35.29                                                   
  13 Southwick-Tolland         377    1   76   82   85  133  160  162          
      Total time: 1:32:19.47                                                   
         Average:   18:27.89                                                   
  14 Milton                    379   16   61   67   93  142  177               
      Total time: 1:34:02.90                                                   
         Average:   18:48.58                                                   
  15 Rockland                  428   37   58   73  120  140  156  176          
      Total time: 1:35:09.59                                                   
         Average:   19:01.92                                                   
  16 Dighton-Rehoboth          458   11   38   65  159  185                    
      Total time: 1:36:22.30                                                   
         Average:   19:16.46                                                   
  17 Marblehead                464   32   48  114  131  139  166               
      Total time: 1:35:44.28                                                   
         Average:   19:08.86                                                   
  18 Duxbury                   470   60   68   75  126  141  169               
      Total time: 1:35:57.25                                                   
         Average:   19:11.45                                                   
  19 Tewksbury                 474   59   84   99  105  127  172               
      Total time: 1:35:31.67                                                   
         Average:   19:06.33                                                   
  20 North Reading             487    2  104  107  136  138  143  146          
      Total time: 1:35:10.19                                                   
         Average:   19:02.04                                                   
  21 Hanover                   511   40   64  108  149  150  199               
      Total time: 1:36:49.96                                                   
         Average:   19:21.99                                                   
  22 Wareham                   519   33   50   87  174  175                    
      Total time: 1:37:29.62                                                   
         Average:   19:29.92                                                   
  23 Hopedale                  534   86   91   92  128  137  151  195          
      Total time: 1:36:38.23                                                   
         Average:   19:19.65                                                   
  24 Melrose                   549   41   95  121  145  147  161               
      Total time: 1:37:22.57                                                   
         Average:   19:28.51                                                   
  25 Lynnfield                 586   36   94  134  152  170  173  192          
      Total time: 1:38:24.00                                                   
         Average:   19:40.80                                                   
  26 Somerset                  611   43   83  117  171  197                    
      Total time: 1:41:34.47                                                   
         Average:   20:18.89                                                   
  27 Swampscott                674   77  102  154  155  186  198               
      Total time: 1:40:45.22                                                   
         Average:   20:09.04                                                   
  28 Lincoln RI                718   90  123  158  165  182  184               
      Total time: 1:41:08.14                                                   
         Average:   20:13.63                                                   
  29 Westwood                  760   70  157  163  179  191  193  194          
      Total time: 1:43:25.15                                                   
         Average:   20:41.03                                                   
  30 Tyngsboro                 776  103  148  167  178  180  189               
      Total time: 1:42:46.88                                                   
         Average:   20:33.38                                                   
  31 Fairhaven                 858  119  181  183  187  188  190  196          
      Total time: 1:46:43.81                                                   
         Average:   21:20.76                                                   



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile