Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Merrimack Valley Cross Country Championships

Chelmsford, MA, October 27, 2001

[Boys Varsity | Girls Varsity | Boys JV | Girls JV | Boys Frosh | Girls Frosh ]

Teams

Frosh Team Girls champions (l to r) Gina Ferri, Kaitie Burgess, Megan Varnum, Melyssa Chadwell and Keely Pearson of Dracut High School.
photo Dave Camire
                    
--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 FRESHMAN GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Dracut
            2    3    5    6   34            =    50
         Kaitie Burgess, Melyssa Chadwell, Gina Ferri, Keely Pearson, Megan
         Varnum
  2. Andover
            4    9   11   13   20  (23) (27) =    57
         Roopa Chari, Anastasia Sullivan, Nancy Meyers, Erin Saunders, Alysa
         Perry, Whitney Viet, Betty Koren
  3. Tewksbury
            1   14   15   16   21  (32)      =    67
         Kim Dicredico, Kerrianne Wilkins, Jodi Cronin, Jacqui LeBoeuf,
         Chrystine Lecesse, Ashley Sheehan
  4. Central
            7    8   18   19   31  (33)      =    83
         Jenna Barret, Deidre Malloy, Ana Alvarez, Natalie Ferland, Jeana
         Paolino, Tracie McMahon
  5. BILLERICA
           12   17   22   25   28  (30) (36) =   104
         ASHLEY EVANS, GENNA SANDLER, CAITLIN DRISCOLL, DANIELLE HEISER, FAITH
         SULLIVAN, KAITLYN HOLMES, Maria Crooker
  6. Notre Dame
           10   24   26   29   35            =   124
         Shenin Carpenter, Madalyn Yeiter, Mrinimoyee Das, Alisha Bourassa,
         Jessica Dao


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 FRESHMAN BOYS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Methuen
            6    7   11   12   20  (24)      =    56
         Tom Miner, Mike Miranda, Geoff Sirois, Chris Ellis, Mike Zangri, Jason
         Rodenhiser
  2. Chelmsford
            2    3    5   23   25  (29)      =    58
         Kevin Ornellas, Jonathan Kalinoski, Billy Fralick, Jimmy Ubele, Phil
         Siabine, Matt Sheridan
  3. Haverhill
            1   13   15   18   21  (22)      =    68
         Jefferson Welch, Allen Huberdeau, Chris Guillerm, Matthew Scanlon,
         Mike Cenower, Matthew Malynn
  4. Andover
            8    9   10   14   28  (30) (32) =    69
         Jimmy Muller, Sasha Seletsky, Conor Rice, Oleg Seletsky, Peter Wang,
         Ewan McNeil, David Musto
  5. Central
            4   16   17   19   26  (27) (31) =    82
         JUAN CALIXTO, BRIAN PITTA, RYAN BICHEKAS, RON PIOCCONE, JOHN MEREDITH,
         KEITH MARTIN, TOM JUSSAUME

--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 JUNIOR VARISTY GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Andover
            4    5    7    9   13  (17) (28) =    38
         Jazzy Dingler, Amy Palmier, Megan Lewis, Anne Galebach, Diana Crawford,
         Allyson Fortier, Alison Shannon
  2. Chelmsford
            2    6   10   11   24            =    53
         Emily Bowen, Amanda Hennessy, Jennifer Donlan, Emily Dubner, Stephanie
         Bacon
  3. Central
            3   15   19   22   30  (33) (36) =    89
         Alicia Sondhi, Alyssa DeMoulas, Brigid McKernan, Meredith Kish, Sonya
         Patel, Anna Dauksewicz, Kristen Farnum
  4. Haverhill
            1   16   23   26   27  (31)      =    93
         Sharyn Devaney, Sarah Schena, Amy Beaton, Cassie Callahan, Tatum
         Mortimer, Amanda Schena
  5. Notre Dame
           14   18   20   21   25  (29) (34) =    98
         Amanda Bovill, Laura Farley, Erin Harty, Monique Borges, Michelle Mak,
         Rachel Morrison, Christina Des Bois
  6. Methuen
            8   12   32   35   37            =   124
         Christina DeForte, Kaitlin Owen, Jenn Giarrusso, Olivia Petzy,
         Elizabeth Kulis


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Lowell
            2    3    6    9   13  (19) (30) =    33
         Ben Downey, John Gallagher, Steve Crowley, Andrew Smulligan, Billy
         Gendron, David Gonsalves, Adam DeAngelis
  2. Chelmsford
            1    7   10   12   17  (27) (28) =    47
         Joe Ryan, Tim Ryan, Ed Burns, Joshua Reinhold, Daniel Bolton, Tim
         Gorham, Jesse Wooster
  3. Methuen
            4    5   14   16   18  (36) (38) =    57
         Mike Cook, Matthew Kinney, Ryan McDade, Charlie Sutera, Adam Lord,
         Kameron Wilson, Alex Moore
  4. Central
            8   11   15   20   29  (32) (35) =    83
         JOHN ABSALON, RYAN NEUBAUER, ANDREW SCHAALMAN, JEFF SPINNEY, RYAN
         JONES, MARK ANDREWS, DAVID PRIVITERA
  5. Billerica
           21   22   23   31   34  (39) (42) =   131
         Richard Mhango, Steve Murray, Ryan Beaudet, David Snook, Matt Knowles,
         Andy MacDonald, Tim Spezale
  6. Andover
           24   25   26   33   37  (40) (41) =   145
         Brad Sherman, Jeff Sawyer, Vincent Errico, Guy Mancini, Philip Wang,
         Jeff Begley, Mark Radlinski


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 VARSITY GIRLS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Chelmsford
            3    7    8   14   15  (19) (28) =    47
         Kara Gillette, Lauren Eynatian, Marlee Berg, Lauren McHugh, Jessica
         Chao, Alyssa Campbell, Kristina Woldan
  2. Haverhill
            5    6   10   11   16  (23) (33) =    48
         Lizzie Corcoran, Ariandne Prior-Grosch, Chrissy Carifio, Jennifer
         Donais, Meaghan Munroe, Julie Carifio, Melanie Veitsos
  3. Central
            1   17   24   25   31  (35) (47) =    98
         Nicole Duchesne, Maura Foster, Kristin Villanueva, Erin Mignault,
         Jenni Dunn, Martha Smith, Marybeth Sullivan
  4. Lowell
            2   13   20   21   43  (45) (56) =    99
         Nadine Quadros, Nancy Stronach, Sarah Kirane, Kerry Gallagher,
         Savannah Cook, Paula Chhoy, Rachel Mendes
  5. Tewksbury
            9   26   30   37   48            =   150
         Stephanie Starling, Emily Kaiser, Charlene Aalerua, Adrienne Lefebvre,
         Christina Acosta
  6. Methuen
            4   32   34   39   44  (50) (54) =   153
         Melissa Enos, Jen Ripley, Lisa Castillo, Meghan Curry, Jennie Stone,
         Lisa Carter, Karen O'Donohue
  7. Andover
           22   27   29   40   41  (42) (46) =   159
         Cory Hanson, Bristol Konjoian, Julia Kwolyk, Melissa Foley, Betsy
         Pierce, Emily Farmer, Kristina Araujo
  8. Notre Dame
           12   18   36   51   52  (53) (55) =   169
         Tracy Sarro, Michelle Buechner, Kara Moloney, Emma Marsh, Siobhan
         Fleming, Brianna Norton, Niki Lowe
  9. BILLERICA
           38   49   57   58   59  (60) (61) =   261
         Alison Torrice, Jenna Glazer, Jessica Wilson, Allison Locke, Emily
         Thomson, Jamie-Lee Whiteway, Jennifer McPhillips


--------------------------------------------------------------------
                 VARSITY BOYS TEAM RESULTS
--------------------------------------------------------------------
  1. Lowell
            1    6    7    8   11  (12) (16) =    33
         Patrick Morasse, Ethan Brown, Chris Gonsalves, Jeff Meehan, Andrew
         Downey, Joe Kelly, Jason Beausoleil
  2. Methuen
            4   14   18   20   21  (27) (37) =    77
         Matt Greisbach, Patrick Molloy, Matt McCann, Greg Tessitore, Brandon
         McKinnon, Mike Richard, Federico Lara
  3. Chelmsford
            3   13   22   25   28  (29) (30) =    91
         Michael Ryan, David Muzykewicz, Philip Putis, Dave Dowd, Stephen Call,
         Timothy Hardy, Mike DeGagne
  4. Central
            9   10   23   34   41  (45) (50) =   117
         TOM SIPSEY, PAUL GRIFFIN, SCOTT CORMIER, TONY SANTANA, PARKER MANIS,
         JUSTIN CORBETT, BRIAN SALEM
  5. Haverhill
           15   19   24   33   35  (43) (55) =   126
         Eric Dandurant, Tim Catoggio, Brian Oelrich, Bill Sall, Drew George,
         Patrick O'Dowd, Justin Montibello
  6. BILLERICA
            5   17   31   42   48  (53) (58) =   143
         Ryan Gough, Dave Horsman, John Martell, Christian Tirella, Ryan Allen,
         Ken Brennan, Devin Hogan
  7. Tewksbury
            2   32   46   49   51  (52)      =   180
         Dan Sarsfield, Andrew Restuccia, Matt Belmonte, Dan Igo, Brian Bastien,
         Scott Hudson
  8. Andover
           26   36   44   47   54  (56) (57) =   207
         Jason Durant, Ryan Durkin, Andy Pfeil, Daniel Caldron, Thomas Brand,
         Mat Fabiani, Matt Hill
  9. Dracut
           38   39   40   59   60  (61) (62) =   236
         Artie Carew, Tim Lake, Jared Long, Bill Sutherland, Chris Camire,
         Chris Giblin, Evan Long





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile