Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

19th Annual Boston Firefighters 10K Road Race

Dorchester, MA, October 21, 2001

[Overall | Wheelchair ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:51  5:37    1 30-39    1 M   824 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                       
 2     36:14  5:51    1 40-49    2 M     1 Robert O'Hara               JP,MA                Tri Valley                                  
 3     36:41  5:55    2 30-39    3 M   877 Bob Sullivan                Chelmsford,MA                                                    



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:42  6:34    1 30-39    1 F   960 Kate Delaney                Marlboro,MA                                                      
 2     40:59  6:37    1 40-49    2 F   356 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA          RIRR                                        
 3     42:28  6:51    2 30-39    3 F   953 Paty Crigel                 Brookline,MA         Brookline                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     52:42  8:30    1 70-98  287 M    70 John Bewick Jr              Venetia,PA                                                       
 2     66:06 10:40    2 70-98  494 M   760 William Blondin             Palmer,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:58  7:35    1 60-69  120 M    11 Don Murray                  Dorchester,MA        Boston Police                               
 2     48:06  7:45    2 60-69  155 M   154 Dave Fitzgerald             W Brookfield,MA      L Street                                    
 3     49:58  8:04    3 60-69  216 M   804 John Difranco               S Boston,MA          L Street                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:20  6:30    1 50-59   23 M   380 David Pember                Medfield,MA          RIRR                                        
 2     41:16  6:39    2 50-59   31 M   823 Marshall Randolph           Wellelsley,MA                                                    
 3     42:21  6:50    3 50-59   44 M    17 Reynolds Shepherd           Dorchester,MA        Eng 7                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:49  5:56    2 40-49    4 M   787 Paul Powell                 Wrentham,MA          MSP                                         
 2     37:12  6:00    3 40-49    5 M   934 Nicholas Tsanotelis         Milton,MA                                                        
 3     37:38  6:04    4 40-49    8 M   206 Daniel Sheehan              E Weymouth,MA        BAA                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:26  6:02    3 30-39    7 M   290 Tom Sinotte                 Warwick,MA           Warwick                                     
 2     37:48  6:06    4 30-39    9 M   602 Patricio Meneses            J P,MA                                                           
 3     37:55  6:07    5 30-39   10 M   543 Peter DiMarzio              Lexington,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:19  6:01    1 01-29    6 M   769 Tom Dmukauskas              Cambridge,MA                                                     
 2     39:41  6:24    2 01-29   15 M   873 Justin Woodside             Weston,MA            VFF                                         
 3     39:46  6:25    3 01-29   16 M   417 William Malcomb             Allston,MA           Eng 29                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     78:49 12:43    1 70-98  283 F   377 Louise Rossetti             Saugus,MA            NE 65+                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:05  8:34    1 60-69   81 F   624 Linda Foote                 Medford,MA                                                       
 2     63:42 10:16    2 60-69  222 F   652 Dorothy Arnold              New Bedford,MA                                                   
 3     73:15 11:49    3 60-69  274 F   343 Anne Marie McDonald         Weymouth,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     48:14  7:47    1 50-59   22 F   125 Joan MacClary               Weston,MA                                                        
 2     49:55  8:03    2 50-59   41 F   245 Jean Connolly-Cochra        Marshfield,MA                                                    
 3     50:08  8:05    3 50-59   44 F    31 Joanne Morris               Quincy,MA            L Street                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     45:06  7:16    2 40-49    7 F   956 Susan O'Connor              Dor,MA               L Street                                    
 2     46:38  7:31    3 40-49   13 F   547 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                     
 3     48:20  7:48    4 40-49   23 F   853 Robin Giegerich             Tyngsboro,MA         Eng 1                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:16  7:08    3 30-39    5 F   867 Kelly Robison               Webster,MA                                                       
 2     44:46  7:13    4 30-39    6 F   896 Paula Hanley                S Boston,MA          L Street                                    
 3     45:10  7:17    5 30-39    8 F   714 Hyon Su Yi                  Brighton,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:49  6:54    1 01-29    4 F   975 Candace Galvin              S Boston,MA                                                      
 2     46:16  7:28    2 01-29    9 F   923 Clare Conroy                W Roxbury,MA                                                     
 3     46:33  7:30    3 01-29   11 F   808 Tricia Folan                Quincy,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:51  5:37    1 30-39    1 M   824 Tony Darocha                Roxbury,MA                                                       
 2     36:14  5:51    1 40-49    2 M     1 Robert O'Hara               JP,MA                Tri Valley                                  
 3     36:41  5:55    2 30-39    3 M   877 Bob Sullivan                Chelmsford,MA                                                    
 4     36:49  5:56    2 40-49    4 M   787 Paul Powell                 Wrentham,MA          MSP                                         
 5     37:12  6:00    3 40-49    5 M   934 Nicholas Tsanotelis         Milton,MA                                                        
 6     37:19  6:01    1 01-29    6 M   769 Tom Dmukauskas              Cambridge,MA                                                     
 7     37:26  6:02    3 30-39    7 M   290 Tom Sinotte                 Warwick,MA           Warwick                                     
 8     37:38  6:04    4 40-49    8 M   206 Daniel Sheehan              E Weymouth,MA        BAA                                         
 9     37:48  6:06    4 30-39    9 M   602 Patricio Meneses            J P,MA                                                           
 10    37:55  6:07    5 30-39   10 M   543 Peter DiMarzio              Lexington,MA                                                      
 11    38:04  6:08    5 40-49   11 M   784 Leonard Daley               Avon,MA                                                           
 12    38:59  6:17    6 30-39   12 M   825 Peter Margaritis            Southboro,MA                                                      
 13    39:00  6:17    6 40-49   13 M   813 Mark Woods                  Arlington,MA                                                      
 14    39:07  6:19    7 30-39   14 M   555 Angel Martin                New Bedford,MA       New Bedford                                  
 15    39:41  6:24    2 01-29   15 M   873 Justin Woodside             Weston,MA            VFF                                          
 16    39:46  6:25    3 01-29   16 M   417 William Malcomb             Allston,MA           Eng 29                                       
 17    39:50  6:25    8 30-39   17 M   970 Eunan Quinn                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 18    39:54  6:26    9 30-39   18 M   913 John Dubeau                 Norton,MA            Eng 7                                        
 19    39:58  6:27   10 30-39   19 M   286 Carl Pecchia                Warwick,MA           Warwick                                      
 20    40:02  6:27    7 40-49   20 M   951 Tom Cooney                                                                                 
 21    40:09  6:29   11 30-39   21 M    32 Gerry Allain                Worcester,MA                                                      
 22    40:17  6:30    8 40-49   22 M   592 Doug Sullivan               Fall River,MA        Fall River                                   
 23    40:20  6:30    1 50-59   23 M   380 David Pember                Medfield,MA          RIRR                                         
 24    40:29  6:32   12 30-39   24 M   831 Matt Cole                   Boston,MA                                                         
 25    40:31  6:32   13 30-39   25 M   845 Bill Weschrob               W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 26    40:33  6:32   14 30-39   26 M    20 Brian Callow                Weymouth,MA                                                       
 27    40:35  6:33    9 40-49   27 M   789 Bryan Van Dorpe             S Boston,MA                                                       
 28    40:37  6:33   15 30-39   28 M   207 Stephen Wells               Quincy,MA            Quincy                                       
 29    41:05  6:38   16 30-39   29 M   895 Shaun O'Sullivan            Dorc,MA                                                           
 30    41:13  6:39   17 30-39   30 M   785 Yawu Miller                 Roxbury,MA                                                        
 31    41:16  6:39    2 50-59   31 M   823 Marshall Randolph           Wellelsley,MA                                                     
 32    41:20  6:40    4 01-29   32 M   781 Matthew Boisvert            Woonsocket,RI        Woonsocket                                   
 33    41:30  6:42   18 30-39   33 M    15 Jody Shea                   Hyde Park,MA         Eng 33                                       
 34    41:32  6:42   10 40-49   34 M   929 Bill Tharion                Fram,MA                                                           
 35    41:35  6:42     Age?     35 M   756 Paul Donahue                Walpole,MA           Boston Police                                
 36    41:40  6:43   19 30-39   36 M   727 Gerry Cody                  S Boston,MA          L Street                                     
 37    41:42  6:44   11 40-49   37 M   864 Kevin Curley                Milton,MA            BFF HQ                                       
 38    41:45  6:44   12 40-49   38 M   287 Mike Proto                  Bristol,MA           Warwick                                      
 39    41:47  6:44   20 30-39   39 M   924 Michael McLaughlin          Needham,MA                                                        
 40    41:49  6:45   21 30-39   40 M   715 Eric Zelemyer               Camb,MA                                                           
 41    42:01  6:47    5 01-29   41 M   687 Chris Alderson              Charlestown,MA                                                    
 42    42:10  6:48   22 30-39   42 M   203 Wynn Kao                    Cambridge,MA                                                      
 43    42:17  6:49   13 40-49   43 M   801 Billy Allen                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 44    42:21  6:50    3 50-59   44 M    17 Reynolds Shepherd           Dorchester,MA        Eng 7                                        
 45    42:29  6:51   23 30-39   45 M   331 Steven Shaffer              J P,MA               Eng 14                                       
 46    42:30  6:51   14 40-49   46 M   921 Steven Ginns                Hingham,MA                                                        
 47    42:33  6:52    4 50-59   47 M   381 Billy McLeod                Dorchester,MA        L Street                                     
 48    42:45  6:54    6 01-29   48 M   146 Andrew Jordan               Bridgewater,MA                                                    
 49    42:55  6:55   15 40-49   49 M   275 Bob Collins                 Quincy,MA            L Street                                     
 50    43:15  6:59   16 40-49   50 M   876 Greg Billington             Cambridge,MA                                                      


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:42  6:34    1 30-39    1 F   960 Kate Delaney                Marlboro,MA                                                      
 2     40:59  6:37    1 40-49    2 F   356 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA          RIRR                                        
 3     42:28  6:51    2 30-39    3 F   953 Paty Crigel                 Brookline,MA         Brookline                                   
 4     42:49  6:54    1 01-29    4 F   975 Candace Galvin              S Boston,MA                                                      
 5     44:16  7:08    3 30-39    5 F   867 Kelly Robison               Webster,MA                                                       
 6     44:46  7:13    4 30-39    6 F   896 Paula Hanley                S Boston,MA          L Street                                    
 7     45:06  7:16    2 40-49    7 F   956 Susan O'Connor              Dor,MA               L Street                                    
 8     45:10  7:17    5 30-39    8 F   714 Hyon Su Yi                  Brighton,MA                                                      
 9     46:16  7:28    2 01-29    9 F   923 Clare Conroy                W Roxbury,MA                                                     
 10    46:18  7:28    6 30-39   10 F   841 Janet Bishop                Westwood,MA                                                       
 11    46:33  7:30    3 01-29   11 F   808 Tricia Folan                Quincy,MA                                                         
 12    46:37  7:31    4 01-29   12 F   821 Stacy Tattor                Braintree,MA                                                      
 13    46:38  7:31    3 40-49   13 F   547 Barbara Wilson              Wellesley,MA                                                      
 14    46:47  7:33    7 30-39   14 F   829 Amy Hudson                  Brookline,MA                                                      
 15    46:48  7:33    8 30-39   15 F   879 Carol Lahiff                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 16    46:49  7:33    9 30-39   16 F   728 Jane Cody                   S Boston,MA          L Street                                     
 17    46:50  7:33    5 01-29   17 F   871 Karen Saylor                Somerville,MA                                                     
 18    47:06  7:36    6 01-29   18 F   613 Gillian Grossman            J P,MA                                                            
 19    47:10  7:36    7 01-29   19 F   461 Jody Greco                  Warwick,RI           E Providence                                 
 20    47:54  7:44    8 01-29   20 F   578 Elysia McGowan              Westwood,MA                                                       
 21    48:12  7:46   10 30-39   21 F   656 Julia Clancy                Quincy,MA                                                         
 22    48:14  7:47    1 50-59   22 F   125 Joan MacClary               Weston,MA                                                         
 23    48:20  7:48    4 40-49   23 F   853 Robin Giegerich             Tyngsboro,MA         Eng 1                                        
 24    48:21  7:48    5 40-49   24 F   705 Mary Ellen Moores           Manchester,MA                                                     
 25    48:23  7:48   11 30-39   25 F   920 Marice Vanracelte           W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 26    48:24  7:48   12 30-39   26 F   998 Leslie Morgan               Millis,MA            L Street                                     
 27    48:26  7:49    6 40-49   27 F   138 Mary Connolly               Mansfield,MA                                                      
 28    48:43  7:51   13 30-39   28 F   485 Shelley Huang               Boston,MA                                                         
 29    48:58  7:54    9 01-29   29 F   262 Mary Ellen Vinci            Framingham,MA                                                     
 30    48:59  7:54   14 30-39   30 F   338 Sarah Loper                 Brockton,MA                                                       
 31    49:13  7:56   15 30-39   31 F   110 Christopher Fleming         Portland,ME          Portland                                     
 32    49:20  7:57   16 30-39   32 F   839 Kathleen Odlum              Dedham,MA                                                         
 33    49:25  7:58   10 01-29   33 F   940 Lisa Samson                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 34    49:26  7:58    7 40-49   34 F   870 Karen Luxet                 Manchester,MA                                                     
 35    49:33  8:00    8 40-49   35 F   277 Carolyn Shea                Braintree,MA                                                      
 36    49:34  8:00   11 01-29   36 F   735 Sheree Atkinson             Malden,MA                                                         
 37    49:38  8:00    9 40-49   37 F   612 Jane Rogers                 Worcester,MA                                                      
 38    49:42  8:01   17 30-39   38 F   382 Kristin Herlihy             Worcester,MA                                                      
 39    49:46  8:02   18 30-39   39 F   997 Christine Hillier           Hanover,MA                                                        
 40    49:50  8:02   19 30-39   40 F   637 Patty Hines                 Allston,MA                                                        
 41    49:55  8:03    2 50-59   41 F   245 Jean Connolly-Cochra        Marshfield,MA                                                     
 42    50:01  8:04   20 30-39   42 F   866 Sarah Winkley               Belmont,MA                                                        
 43    50:06  8:05   10 40-49   43 F    40 Paula Metievier             Medford,MA           IATC                                         
 44    50:08  8:05    3 50-59   44 F    31 Joanne Morris               Quincy,MA            L Street                                     
 45    50:12  8:06   11 40-49   45 F   809 Anita Hadlock               Sharon,MA                                                         
 46    50:18  8:07   12 01-29   46 F    72 Michelle O'Brien            Braintree,MA         L Street                                     
 47    50:20  8:07   21 30-39   47 F   551 Terri O'Brien               Melrose,MA                                                        
 48    50:29  8:09   12 40-49   48 F   212 Jane McCurdy                Canton,MA            L Street                                     
 49    50:46  8:11   22 30-39   49 F   816 Daine Parry                 Quincy,MA            L Street                                     
 50    50:49  8:12    4 50-59   50 F   886 Margie Serrano              Randolph,MA                                                       





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile