Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

South Shore YMCA 5 Miler

Quincy, MA, November 18, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:40  5:56    1 20-29    1 M   235 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     29:48  5:58    1 40-49    2 M   211 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                      
 3     30:14  6:03    2 20-29    3 M   164 Christopher Forti           Everett,MA                                                       



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:10  6:26    1 16-19    1 F   285 Marisa Ryan                 Farmington,CT                                                    
 2     32:16  6:27    1 30-39    2 F   288 Tracey Timmins              Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     35:08  7:02    1 20-29    3 F     8 Vickie Tuzik                Marshfield,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:53  9:35    1 60-98   94 M    70 Ben Nicholls                Plymouth,MA                                                      
 2     53:24 10:41    2 60-98  111 M   242 Wesley Chadbourne           Plympton,MA                                                      
 3     57:00 11:24    3 60-98  114 M   141 Robert Condon               Weymouth,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:13  6:27    1 50-59    7 M   115 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 2     34:03  6:49    2 50-59   14 M   212 Mark Costello                                                                             
 3     34:27  6:53    3 50-59   16 M    65 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     34:32  6:54    4 50-59   17 M   159 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                      
 5     34:43  6:57    5 50-59   19 M    61 John Jones                  Milton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:38  6:20    2 40-49    6 M   126 James Gavigan               N. Quincy,MA                                                     
 2     32:51  6:34    3 40-49   11 M   271 Brian Collins               Canterbury,NH                                                    
 3     33:35  6:43    4 40-49   13 M   219 Bob Wallace                 Braintree,MA                                                     
 4     34:36  6:55    5 40-49   18 M   218 Philmore Beazer             Randolph,MA                                                      
 5     35:18  7:04    6 40-49   23 M   165 Steven Wood                 North Easton,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:38  6:08    1 30-39    4 M   280 Eunan Quinn                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     32:26  6:29    2 30-39    8 M   290 Sean Leahy                  West Roxbury,MA                                                  
 3     32:34  6:31    3 30-39   10 M   183 Joe Fubel                   Waltham,MA                                                       
 4     34:13  6:51    4 30-39   15 M   221 Victor San Antonio          Weymouth,MA                                                      
 5     34:46  6:57    5 30-39   21 M   245 James Provenzano            South Boston,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:33  6:31    3 20-29    9 M    86 Matt Howley                 Weymouth,MA                                                      
 2     34:44  6:57    4 20-29   20 M   251 Daniel Ball                 Braintree,MA                                                     
 3     38:37  7:43    5 20-29   39 M   140 Christopher Meade           Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     39:27  7:53    6 20-29   46 M    17 Brendan Lachance            South Boston,MA                                                  
 5     39:52  7:58    7 20-29   50 M   227 Michael Labella             Brighton,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:48  6:10    1 16-19    5 M   228 Kevin Koelsoh               Braintree,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:08  6:38    1 01-15   12 M   272 Brendan Collins             Canterbury,NH                                                    
 2     42:31  8:30    2 01-15   73 M   196 Paul Connelly               Marshfield,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:49  7:58    1 50-59   15 F   200 Joan Smith                  San Fransisco,CA                                                 
 2     49:57  9:59    2 50-59   93 F   121 Betsy Knapp                 N. Weymouth,MA                                                   
 3     51:31 10:18    3 50-59  106 F    99 Jane Bartholomew            Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     60:55 12:11    4 50-59  115 F   234 Ann Whaley-Tobin            Canton,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:10  7:50    1 40-49   10 F    22 Carolyn Shea                Braintree,MA                                                     
 2     39:28  7:54    2 40-49   12 F   166 Catherine Spaziani          Abington,MA                                                      
 3     40:03  8:01    3 40-49   17 F    80 Janice Cameron              Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     40:41  8:08    4 40-49   20 F   296 Lauren Dyer                 Braintree,MA                                                     
 5     41:01  8:12    5 40-49   22 F   202 Ellen Lyons                 Quincy,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:25  7:05    2 30-39    4 F   186 Nancy Macdonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 2     37:16  7:27    3 30-39    5 F   293 Holly Madden                ,MA                                                              
 3     38:40  7:44    4 30-39    8 F   291 Marice Van Raatte           West Roxbury,MA                                                  
 4     38:52  7:46    5 30-39    9 F   230 Judy McDonaugh              Weymouth,MA                                                      
 5     39:35  7:55    6 30-39   13 F   297 Mary Clarke                 Braintree,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:25  7:41    2 20-29    7 F    24 Kathleen Wolf               Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     39:26  7:53    3 20-29   11 F    66 Dale Parry                  Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     41:51  8:22    4 20-29   27 F   191 Christine Salton            Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     42:32  8:30    5 20-29   32 F   125 Kerry Ryan                  Weymouth,MA                                                      
 5     42:46  8:33    6 20-29   33 F   225 Kim Perry                   Quincy,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:07  7:37    2 16-19    6 F    96 Kara Vanick                 Braintree,MA                                                     
 2     44:06  8:49    3 16-19   45 F   283 Sheila Jafarzufeh           Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     45:29  9:06    4 16-19   57 F   281 Lisa Rubino                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     45:43  9:09    5 16-19   60 F    20 Samantha Keough             Norwell,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:40  5:56    1 20-29    1 M   235 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     29:48  5:58    1 40-49    2 M   211 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                      
 3     30:14  6:03    2 20-29    3 M   164 Christopher Forti           Everett,MA                                                       
 4     30:38  6:08    1 30-39    4 M   280 Eunan Quinn                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     30:48  6:10    1 16-19    5 M   228 Kevin Koelsoh               Braintree,MA                                                     
 6     31:38  6:20    2 40-49    6 M   126 James Gavigan               N. Quincy,MA                                                     
 7     32:13  6:27    1 50-59    7 M   115 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 8     32:26  6:29    2 30-39    8 M   290 Sean Leahy                  West Roxbury,MA                                                  
 9     32:33  6:31    3 20-29    9 M    86 Matt Howley                 Weymouth,MA                                                      
 10    32:34  6:31    3 30-39   10 M   183 Joe Fubel                   Waltham,MA                                                        
 11    32:51  6:34    3 40-49   11 M   271 Brian Collins               Canterbury,NH                                                     
 12    33:08  6:38    1 01-15   12 M   272 Brendan Collins             Canterbury,NH                                                     
 13    33:35  6:43    4 40-49   13 M   219 Bob Wallace                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 14    34:03  6:49    2 50-59   14 M   212 Mark Costello                                                                              
 15    34:13  6:51    4 30-39   15 M   221 Victor San Antonio          Weymouth,MA                                                       
 16    34:27  6:53    3 50-59   16 M    65 Billy McLeod                Quincy,MA                                                         
 17    34:32  6:54    4 50-59   17 M   159 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                       
 18    34:36  6:55    5 40-49   18 M   218 Philmore Beazer             Randolph,MA                                                       
 19    34:43  6:57    5 50-59   19 M    61 John Jones                  Milton,MA                                                         
 20    34:44  6:57    4 20-29   20 M   251 Daniel Ball                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 21    34:46  6:57    5 30-39   21 M   245 James Provenzano            South Boston,MA                                                   
 22    35:13  7:03    6 50-59   22 M   139 Brad Powers                 Marshfield,MA                                                     
 23    35:18  7:04    6 40-49   23 M   165 Steven Wood                 North Easton,MA                                                   
 24    35:21  7:04    7 50-59   24 M    43 Garrett Powell              Quincy,MA                                                         
 25    35:40  7:08    8 50-59   25 M   282 Jim Foster                  Boston,MA                                                         
 26    35:43  7:09    6 30-39   26 M   209 Stuart Thompson             Weymouth,MA                                                       
 27    36:24  7:17    7 30-39   27 M   197 Chris O'Brien               South Weymouth,MA                                                 
 28    36:28  7:18    8 30-39   28 M   224 Dennis Wieners              Newton,MA                                                         
 29    37:02  7:24    9 30-39   29 M   208 Chris Blake                 Weymouth,MA                                                       
 30    37:23  7:29   10 30-39   30 M   175 Sean O'Brien                Quincy,MA                                                         
 31    37:30  7:30   11 30-39   31 M   304 Patrick Donnelly            Milton,MA                                                         
 32    37:37  7:31    7 40-49   32 M   184 Bob Keeler                  Quincy,MA                                                         
 33    37:51  7:34   12 30-39   33 M   257 Walter Burgess              Quincy,MA                                                         
 34    37:53  7:35    9 50-59   34 M   102 Bob Shanley                 Milton,MA                                                         
 35    37:55  7:35   13 30-39   35 M   223 Kevin Dowd                  Dorchester,MA                                                     
 36    38:12  7:38    8 40-49   36 M   156 Kent Landkem                Brockton,MA                                                       
 37    38:16  7:39   14 30-39   37 M     4 John Greene                 Weymouth,MA                                                       
 38    38:20  7:40    9 40-49   38 M   122 Peter Shea                  Easton,MA                                                         
 39    38:37  7:43    5 20-29   39 M   140 Christopher Meade           Quincy,MA                                                         
 40    38:44  7:45   15 30-39   40 M   274 Jack Shields                Boston,MA                                                         
 41    38:48  7:46   16 30-39   41 M    12 Steve Murray                Milton,MA                                                         
 42    38:56  7:47   17 30-39   42 M   206 Thomas Keaney               Dorchester,MA                                                     
 43    38:59  7:48   10 40-49   43 M   160 Richard Duggan              Wollaston,MA                                                      
 44    39:06  7:49   10 50-59   44 M   265 Joseph Griffen              Hingham,MA                                                        
 45    39:12  7:50   18 30-39   45 M   249 Donald Clancy               Quincy,MA                                                         
 46    39:27  7:53    6 20-29   46 M    17 Brendan Lachance            South Boston,MA                                                   
 47    39:30  7:54   11 40-49   47 M   110 Stephen Squillante          Weymouth,MA                                                       
 48    39:31  7:54   11 50-59   48 M   113 Tom Scott                   Pembroke,MA                                                       
 49    39:33  7:55   12 50-59   49 M    57 Ket Kessel                  Pembroke,MA                                                       
 50    39:52  7:58    7 20-29   50 M   227 Michael Labella             Brighton,MA                                                       



               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:10  6:26    1 16-19    1 F   285 Marisa Ryan                 Farmington,CT                                                    
 2     32:16  6:27    1 30-39    2 F   288 Tracey Timmins              Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     35:08  7:02    1 20-29    3 F     8 Vickie Tuzik                Marshfield,MA                                                    
 4     35:25  7:05    2 30-39    4 F   186 Nancy Macdonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 5     37:16  7:27    3 30-39    5 F   293 Holly Madden                ,MA                                                              
 6     38:07  7:37    2 16-19    6 F    96 Kara Vanick                 Braintree,MA                                                     
 7     38:25  7:41    2 20-29    7 F    24 Kathleen Wolf               Quincy,MA                                                        
 8     38:40  7:44    4 30-39    8 F   291 Marice Van Raatte           West Roxbury,MA                                                  
 9     38:52  7:46    5 30-39    9 F   230 Judy McDonaugh              Weymouth,MA                                                      
 10    39:10  7:50    1 40-49   10 F    22 Carolyn Shea                Braintree,MA                                                      
 11    39:26  7:53    3 20-29   11 F    66 Dale Parry                  Quincy,MA                                                         
 12    39:28  7:54    2 40-49   12 F   166 Catherine Spaziani          Abington,MA                                                       
 13    39:35  7:55    6 30-39   13 F   297 Mary Clarke                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 14    39:43  7:57    7 30-39   14 F     3 Ann McDonough               Milton,MA                                                         
 15    39:49  7:58    1 50-59   15 F   200 Joan Smith                  San Fransisco,CA                                                  
 16    39:50  7:58    8 30-39   16 F   213 Diane Parry                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 17    40:03  8:01    3 40-49   17 F    80 Janice Cameron              Quincy,MA                                                         
 18    40:18  8:04    9 30-39   18 F   273 Jeannine Grace              Braintree,MA                                                      
 19    40:34  8:07   10 30-39   19 F    11 Laura Pizzi                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 20    40:41  8:08    4 40-49   20 F   296 Lauren Dyer                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 21    40:56  8:11   11 30-39   21 F   201 Linda Farrell               Rockland,MA                                                       
 22    41:01  8:12    5 40-49   22 F   202 Ellen Lyons                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 23    41:16  8:15   12 30-39   23 F   284 Kathleen Leddie             Rockland,MA                                                       
 24    41:18  8:16   13 30-39   24 F   303 Lorna Donnelly              Milton,MA                                                         
 25    41:20  8:16    6 40-49   25 F   244 Laury Hale                  Milton,MA                                                         
 26    41:48  8:22    7 40-49   26 F   146 Susan O'Grady               Marshfield,MA                                                     
 27    41:51  8:22    4 20-29   27 F   191 Christine Salton            Quincy,MA                                                         
 28    42:01  8:24   14 30-39   28 F    13 Terri Murray                Milton,MA                                                         
 29    42:04  8:25   15 30-39   29 F    72 Mary Lee Bolan              Quincy,MA                                                         
 30    42:11  8:26   16 30-39   30 F   174 Cynthia Young               Rockland,MA                                                       
 31    42:30  8:30   17 30-39   31 F   254 Susanne McQuillan           Marshfield,MA                                                     
 32    42:32  8:30    5 20-29   32 F   125 Kerry Ryan                  Weymouth,MA                                                       
 33    42:46  8:33    6 20-29   33 F   225 Kim Perry                   Quincy,MA                                                         
 34    43:22  8:40   18 30-39   34 F    82 Maureen Minihan             Norwell,MA                                                        
 35    43:23  8:41    8 40-49   35 F   112 Sharon Champayne            Berkley,MA                                                        
 36    43:25  8:41   19 30-39   36 F   108 Ruthie Collins              Weymouth,MA                                                       
 37    43:28  8:42    7 20-29   37 F   237 Caroline Reinsch            Somerville,MA                                                     
 38    43:40  8:44    8 20-29   38 F    79 Debbie Beal                 Scituate,MA                                                       
 39    43:43  8:45   20 30-39   39 F     9 MaryEllen Timmins           South Boston,MA                                                   
 40    43:44  8:45    9 20-29   40 F   217 Laura Dittman               Boston,MA                                                         
 41    43:46  8:45   10 20-29   41 F   216 Jeane Henson                Braintree,MA                                                      
 42    43:51  8:46   21 30-39   42 F   261 Kelli Gates                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 43    44:00  8:48   22 30-39   43 F   263 Mary Consiglio              Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 44    44:03  8:49   11 20-29   44 F   226 Lauren King                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 45    44:06  8:49    3 16-19   45 F   283 Sheila Jafarzufeh           Quincy,MA                                                         
 46    44:11  8:50   23 30-39   46 F   259 Jane Richards               Milton,MA                                                         
 47    44:15  8:51   24 30-39   47 F   169 Joan Melchin                Quincy,MA                                                         
 48    44:18  8:52   12 20-29   48 F     5 Megan McCarthy-Egan         Quincy,MA                                                         
 49    44:20  8:52    9 40-49   49 F   180 Christine Maggioli          Quincy,MA                                                         
 50    44:32  8:54   25 30-39   50 F    51 Janice Abner                Rockland,MA                                                       






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile