Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

The Norwood Turkey Trot 4.0 Mile Road Race

Norwood, MA, November 18, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:59  5:00    1 30-39    1 M  1074 Eric Morse                  Berlin,VT            CMS                                     
 2     20:14  5:04    2 30-39    2 M  1111 Seth McClennen              Newton High,MA       TriValley                               
 3     20:34  5:08    1 20-29    3 M  1061 Steve Myers                 Providence,RI                                                





           WOMEN OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:30  5:52    1 30-39    1 F  1010 Carrie Poole                Brookline,MA         BAA                                     
 2     24:00  6:00    2 30-39    2 F  1062 Shawna Nehiley              Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     24:53  6:13    3 30-39    3 F  1116 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                



           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     40:18 10:04    1 70-98  282 M   690 Jack Curtin                 Camb,MA                                                      
 2     58:42 14:40    2 70-98  309 M   791 Nick Andreottola            Norwood,MA                                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:13  6:18    1 60-69   38 M   718 Chuck Keating               Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     26:25  6:36    2 60-69   56 M   715 Ken Mueller                 Bellington,MA                                                
 3     26:43  6:41    3 60-69   63 M  1006 Bob Tamassini               Fram,MA                                                      
 4     27:53  6:58    4 60-69   78 M   727 Art Conro                   Matta,MA                                                     
 5     28:24  7:06    5 60-69   87 M   716 Fred Zuleger III            Coventry,RI                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:46  6:12    1 50-59   33 M   764 Peter Carlsen               Westwood,MA          Thirsty Irish Runners                   
 2     24:49  6:12    2 50-59   34 M  1014 Joseph Kvilhaug             Taunton,MA                                                   
 3     25:15  6:19    3 50-59   40 M   694 Bruce Thistle               Attleboro,MA                                                 
 4     25:51  6:28    4 50-59   46 M   601 Lawson Noyes                Kennebunk,ME                                                 
 5     26:01  6:30    5 50-59   52 M  1013 Jim Logan                   E Walpole,MA                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:50  5:28    1 40-49    9 M  1036 John Goodwin                Andover,MA           GLRR                                    
 2     22:52  5:43    2 40-49   13 M  1047 Ken Jacobson                Fram,MA                                                      
 3     23:10  5:48    3 40-49   14 M   821 Ian McCallister             Franklin,MA                                                  
 4     23:45  5:56    4 40-49   18 M  1155 Harvey Blonder              Canton,MA                                                    
 5     23:51  5:58    5 40-49   19 M  1112 Lou Panaccione              Dedham,MA            NMC                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:58  5:14    3 30-39    4 M   768 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA           CSU                                     
 2     21:11  5:18    4 30-39    6 M   762 Jason Cakouros              Milton,MA            HFC Striders                            
 3     21:49  5:27    5 30-39    8 M   759 Bobby Bligh                 Cranston,RI          HFC Striders                            
 4     22:40  5:40    6 30-39   11 M  1195 Damien Kellogg              Boston,,A                                                    
 5     23:39  5:55    7 30-39   17 M   932 Robert Naser                Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:44  5:26    2 20-29    7 M   712 Zac Laidley                 Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     22:05  5:31    3 20-29   10 M   814 Stephen White               W Roxbury,MA                                                 
 3     22:47  5:42    4 20-29   12 M   753 Tim Gavin                   S Boston,MA          HFC Striders                            
 4     23:15  5:49    5 20-29   15 M  1091 Mark D'Amico                Dedham,MA                                                    
 5     23:59  6:00    6 20-29   20 M   900 Matt McKenna                N Attleboro,MA                                               

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     21:06  5:16    1 16-19    5 M  1060 Tim Maylan                  Walpole,MA                                                   
 2     24:06  6:02    2 16-19   25 M   750 John Dever                  Canton,MA                                                    
 3     26:50  6:42    3 16-19   64 M  1033 Daniel Lambrecht            Norwood,MA           Davenport                               
 4     27:42  6:56    4 16-19   75 M   745 B J McHugh                  Norwood,MA           Davenport                               
 5     29:19  7:20    5 16-19  108 M   906 Mark Latter                 Westwood,MA                                                  

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:13  6:33    1 01-15   54 M   656 Joe Greeley                 Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     26:34  6:38    2 01-15   58 M  1157 Alec Bleday                 Westwood,MA                                                  
 3     29:02  7:16    3 01-15  100 M   933 Andy Fiske                  Norwood,MA           Davenport                               
 4     29:04  7:16    4 01-15  101 M  1160 Dave Wylen                  Sudbury,MA                                                   
 5     30:46  7:42    5 01-15  136 M   546 Mark Parshley               Stoughton,MA                                                 

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     47:39 11:55    1 60-69  229 F   607 Ann Marie McDonald          Weymouth,MA                                                  
 2     54:32 13:38    2 60-69  236 F   668 Jane Goodman                Dedham,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:19  7:35    1 50-59   38 F  1189 Jane Hammond                Wellesley,MA                                                 
 2     30:25  7:36    2 50-59   43 F   685 Edith Stevens               Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     32:41  8:10    3 50-59   75 F   749 Sheila Nee                  Westwood,MA                                                  
 4     33:30  8:22    4 50-59   86 F   591 Norma Deprospo              Watertown,MA                                                 
 5     34:06  8:32    5 50-59   96 F   670 Mary Scherr                 S Boston,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:53  6:28    1 40-49    5 F   700 Susan Kenney                Soemrset,MA                                                  
 2     27:00  6:45    2 40-49    8 F   734 Kathleen Tetreault          Walpole,MA                                                   
 3     27:34  6:54    3 40-49   13 F   695 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                    
 4     28:39  7:10    4 40-49   20 F   726 Tina Varzeas                Mattapoisett,MA                                              
 5     30:11  7:33    5 40-49   32 F  1018 Jim Egan                    Walpole,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:54  6:44    4 30-39    7 F  1071 Elise Morgan                Norwood,MA                                                   
 2     27:07  6:47    5 30-39    9 F  1059 Ann Hession                 Canton,MA                                                    
 3     27:10  6:48    6 30-39   10 F  1056 Marjorie Hill               Dedham,MA                                                    
 4     27:32  6:53    7 30-39   12 F   864 Kim Benner                  Needham,MA                                                   
 5     27:40  6:55    8 30-39   15 F  1028 Carol Herily                East Walpole,MA                                              

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:17  6:19    1 20-29    4 F  1114 Kerry Aker                  Allston,MA           BAA                                     
 2     27:14  6:48    2 20-29   11 F  1090 Susan Cunningham            Norwood,MA                                                   
 3     27:38  6:54    3 20-29   14 F   957 Jacquil Drummey             Topsham,ME                                                   
 4     28:22  7:06    4 20-29   18 F   828 Kristen Hennessy            Roslindale,MA                                                
 5     28:33  7:08    5 20-29   19 F   809 Kerry Lyons                 Brighton,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:08  6:32    1 16-19    6 F   938 Lisa Davenport              Norwood,MA           Davenport                               
 2     30:18  7:34    2 16-19   37 F   729 Meghan Partridge            Norwood,MA                                                   
 3     30:40  7:40    3 16-19   49 F   555 Lindsey Belcher             Topsfield,MA                                                 
 4     32:03  8:01    4 16-19   64 F   662 Janice Olsson               Norwood,MA                                                   
 5     32:08  8:02    5 16-19   67 F   556 Stephanie Graham            Norwood,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:39  7:25    1 01-15   25 F  1034 Nicole Affannato            Whitman,MA                                                   
 2     32:07  8:02    2 01-15   66 F   939 Michelle Schorer            Norwood,MA                                                   
 3     33:58  8:30    3 01-15   92 F   929 Christine Thompson          Norwood,MA                                                   
 4     34:29  8:37    4 01-15  102 F   503 Jackie Eagan                Arlington,MA                                                 
 5     36:46  9:12    5 01-15  140 F   523 Caitlin Brierley            Norwood,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  401-724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:59  5:00    1 30-39    1 M  1074 Eric Morse                  Berlin,VT            CMS                                     
 2     20:14  5:04    2 30-39    2 M  1111 Seth McClennen              Newton High,MA       TriValley                               
 3     20:34  5:08    1 20-29    3 M  1061 Steve Myers                 Providence,RI                                                
 4     20:58  5:14    3 30-39    4 M   768 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA           CSU                                     
 5     21:06  5:16    1 16-19    5 M  1060 Tim Maylan                  Walpole,MA                                                   
 6     21:11  5:18    4 30-39    6 M   762 Jason Cakouros              Milton,MA            HFC Striders                            
 7     21:44  5:26    2 20-29    7 M   712 Zac Laidley                 Norwood,MA                                                   
 8     21:49  5:27    5 30-39    8 M   759 Bobby Bligh                 Cranston,RI          HFC Striders                            
 9     21:50  5:28    1 40-49    9 M  1036 John Goodwin                Andover,MA           GLRR                                    
 10    22:05  5:31    3 20-29   10 M   814 Stephen White               W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 11    22:40  5:40    6 30-39   11 M  1195 Damien Kellogg              Boston,,A                                                     
 12    22:47  5:42    4 20-29   12 M   753 Tim Gavin                   S Boston,MA          HFC Striders                             
 13    22:52  5:43    2 40-49   13 M  1047 Ken Jacobson                Fram,MA                                                       
 14    23:10  5:48    3 40-49   14 M   821 Ian McCallister             Franklin,MA                                                   
 15    23:15  5:49    5 20-29   15 M  1091 Mark D'Amico                Dedham,MA                                                     
 16    23:20  5:50     Age?     16 M  1086 Kevin Hynes                 Wakefield,MA         BPRC                                     
 17    23:39  5:55    7 30-39   17 M   932 Robert Naser                Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                    
 18    23:45  5:56    4 40-49   18 M  1155 Harvey Blonder              Canton,MA                                                     
 19    23:51  5:58    5 40-49   19 M  1112 Lou Panaccione              Dedham,MA            NMC                                      
 20    23:59  6:00    6 20-29   20 M   900 Matt McKenna                N Attleboro,MA                                                
 21    23:59  6:00    8 30-39   21 M   688 Bobby Mealey                Dedham,MA                                                     
 22    24:00  6:00    9 30-39   22 M  1129 Ron Warner                  Dedham,MA                                                     
 23    24:00  6:00    7 20-29   23 M   951 Matthew Soroka              Marlboro,MA                                                   
 24    24:03  6:01    8 20-29   24 M  1083 Steve Steinbergher          Braintree,MA         BAA                                      
 25    24:06  6:02    2 16-19   25 M   750 John Dever                  Canton,MA                                                     
 26    24:10  6:02    6 40-49   26 M   947 Guy Barra                   Canton,MA                                                     
 27    24:13  6:03   10 30-39   27 M  1027 Pat Sweeney                 Waltham,MA                                                    
 28    24:19  6:05   11 30-39   28 M  1040 Peter Margaritis            Southborough,MA      GLRR                                     
 29    24:25  6:06    7 40-49   29 M   675 John McNamara               Dedham,MA            Thirsty Irish Runners                    
 30    24:34  6:08    8 40-49   30 M  1067 David Wessman               Scituate,MA          Thirsty Irish Runners                    
 31    24:36  6:09   12 30-39   31 M  1115 Eddie Doyle                 Dedham,MA                                                     
 32    24:38  6:10    9 40-49   32 M  1108 Sean Sugrue                 Westwood,MA                                                   
 33    24:46  6:12    1 50-59   33 M   764 Peter Carlsen               Westwood,MA          Thirsty Irish Runners                    
 34    24:49  6:12    2 50-59   34 M  1014 Joseph Kvilhaug             Taunton,MA                                                    
 35    24:56  6:14   10 40-49   35 M   756 Bob Muldoon                 Braintree,MA         HFC Striders                             
 36    24:58  6:14   13 30-39   36 M   955 Paul Flemming               Arlington,MA         HFC Striders                             
 37    25:03  6:16    9 20-29   37 M   832 Jim McSweeney               Newton,MA                                                     
 38    25:13  6:18    1 60-69   38 M   718 Chuck Keating               Wellesley,MA                                                  
 39    25:14  6:18   11 40-49   39 M   770 Dan Richter                 Norwood,MA                                                    
 40    25:15  6:19    3 50-59   40 M   694 Bruce Thistle               Attleboro,MA                                                  
 41    25:16  6:19   12 40-49   41 M  1007 Bill Tharian                Fram,MA                                                       
 42    25:27  6:22   13 40-49   42 M   752 Chris Diehl                 Dedham,MA            HFC Striders                             
 43    25:42  6:26   14 30-39   43 M   510 Bruce Tavares               Somerset,MA                                                   
 44    25:46  6:26   14 40-49   44 M   760 David Price                 Norwood,MA           HFC Striders                             
 45    25:50  6:28   15 40-49   45 M   781 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                     
 46    25:51  6:28    4 50-59   46 M   601 Lawson Noyes                Kennebunk,ME                                                  
 47    25:52  6:28   16 40-49   47 M  1009 Steven Kostick              Dedham,MA                                                     
 48    25:54  6:28   17 40-49   48 M  1008 Randy Foster                Natick,MA                                                     
 49    25:55  6:29   18 40-49   49 M  1176 Patrick Sheehan             W Roxbury,MA                                                  
 50    25:56  6:29   19 40-49   50 M   703 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                 

               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:30  5:52    1 30-39    1 F  1010 Carrie Poole                Brookline,MA         BAA                                     
 2     24:00  6:00    2 30-39    2 F  1062 Shawna Nehiley              Dedham,MA                                                    
 3     24:53  6:13    3 30-39    3 F  1116 Madalena Boudreau           Fall River,MA                                                
 4     25:17  6:19    1 20-29    4 F  1114 Kerry Aker                  Allston,MA           BAA                                     
 5     25:53  6:28    1 40-49    5 F   700 Susan Kenney                Soemrset,MA                                                  
 6     26:08  6:32    1 16-19    6 F   938 Lisa Davenport              Norwood,MA           Davenport                               
 7     26:54  6:44    4 30-39    7 F  1071 Elise Morgan                Norwood,MA                                                   
 8     27:00  6:45    2 40-49    8 F   734 Kathleen Tetreault          Walpole,MA                                                   
 9     27:07  6:47    5 30-39    9 F  1059 Ann Hession                 Canton,MA                                                    
 10    27:10  6:48    6 30-39   10 F  1056 Marjorie Hill               Dedham,MA                                                     
 11    27:14  6:48    2 20-29   11 F  1090 Susan Cunningham            Norwood,MA                                                    
 12    27:32  6:53    7 30-39   12 F   864 Kim Benner                  Needham,MA                                                    
 13    27:34  6:54    3 40-49   13 F   695 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                     
 14    27:38  6:54    3 20-29   14 F   957 Jacquil Drummey             Topsham,ME                                                    
 15    27:40  6:55    8 30-39   15 F  1028 Carol Herily                East Walpole,MA                                               
 16    27:54  6:58    9 30-39   16 F   638 Maria Conley                Norwood,MA                                                    
 17    28:00  7:00   10 30-39   17 F   912 Beth Guarnagia              Dedham,MA                                                     
 18    28:22  7:06    4 20-29   18 F   828 Kristen Hennessy            Roslindale,MA                                                 
 19    28:33  7:08    5 20-29   19 F   809 Kerry Lyons                 Brighton,MA                                                   
 20    28:39  7:10    4 40-49   20 F   726 Tina Varzeas                Mattapoisett,MA                                               
 21    28:43  7:11   11 30-39   21 F   634 Kathleen Clark              Canton,MA                                                     
 22    28:47  7:12    6 20-29   22 F   813 Christine Jackson           Brighton,MA                                                   
 23    29:09  7:17   12 30-39   23 F  1133 Heather Luke                Taunton,MA                                                    
 24    29:24  7:21    7 20-29   24 F   952 Liz Tringali                Marlboro,MA                                                   
 25    29:39  7:25    1 01-15   25 F  1034 Nicole Affannato            Whitman,MA                                                    
 26    29:41  7:25   13 30-39   26 F   741 Janice Badessa              Dedham,MA                                                     
 27    29:42  7:26    8 20-29   27 F  1089 Megan Wertheim              Somerville,MA                                                 
 28    29:46  7:26   14 30-39   28 F   879 Kerri Bertone               Franklin,MA                                                   
 29    29:48  7:27   15 30-39   29 F   883 Jennifer Child              Dedham,MA                                                     
 30    29:54  7:28    9 20-29   30 F   691 Amy Porter                  Allston,MA                                                    
 31    30:07  7:32   10 20-29   31 F   583 Veronica Boyle              Norwood,MA                                                    
 32    30:11  7:33    5 40-49   32 F  1018 Jim Egan                    Walpole,MA                                                    
 33    30:12  7:33    6 40-49   33 F   693 Carol Conlion               Norwood,MA                                                    
 34    30:14  7:34   16 30-39   34 F   534 Wendy Stone                 Canton,MA                                                     
 35    30:15  7:34   11 20-29   35 F   811 Theresa Pagliuca            Dedham,MA                                                     
 36    30:16  7:34   12 20-29   36 F   833 Kerin Brown                 Avon,MA                                                       
 37    30:18  7:34    2 16-19   37 F   729 Meghan Partridge            Norwood,MA                                                    
 38    30:19  7:35    1 50-59   38 F  1189 Jane Hammond                Wellesley,MA                                                  
 39    30:21  7:35   13 20-29   39 F   873 Danielle Dwyer              Worchester,MA                                                 
 40    30:22  7:36   17 30-39   40 F   924 Mary Leonard                Walpole,MA                                                    
 41    30:23  7:36   18 30-39   41 F   617 Lisa Berardinelli           Watertown,MA                                                  
 42    30:24  7:36    7 40-49   42 F   571 Jo-Ann Harrington           Brookline,MA                                                  
 43    30:25  7:36    2 50-59   43 F   685 Edith Stevens               Dedham,MA                                                     
 44    30:26  7:36   19 30-39   44 F   635 Lynn Stolzenbach            Hopedale,MA                                                   
 45    30:27  7:37   20 30-39   45 F  1163 Martha Bugbee               Wrentham,MA                                                   
 46    30:29  7:37   21 30-39   46 F  1161 Bridget Gately              Braintree,MA                                                  
 47    30:30  7:38   22 30-39   47 F  1064 Maria Bovill                Fram,MA                                                       
 48    30:39  7:40    8 40-49   48 F  1198 Elizabeth Komjathy          Well,MA                                                       
 49    30:40  7:40    3 16-19   49 F   555 Lindsey Belcher             Topsfield,MA                                                  
 50    30:42  7:40   23 30-39   50 F   882 Julie McDermott             Franklin,MA                                                   




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile