Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Wachusett Mountain 4.3M

Princeton, MA, May 26, 2001

Overall Results

Eric Morse captured the men's title.
photo Rich Bolt
Suzy West captured the women's title.
photo Rich Bolt

CLICK HERE for more photos by Rich Bolt.


Pos.    First     Last        Town                    Team      Age     Time     W time   Points
1       Eric      Morse       Berlin, VT               CMS      M20    0:24:30  0:24:30  100.00%
2       Dave      Dunham      Bradford, MA             CMS      M20    0:25:01  0:24:30   97.93%
3       Mike      Casner      Keene, NH                CMS      M20    0:26:54  0:24:30   91.08%
4       Robert    Chasen      Weymouth, MA             TVF      M40    0:27:55  0:24:30   87.76%
5       John      Friedman    Cambridge, MA                     M20    0:28:06  0:24:30   87.19%
6       Mark      Selwyn      Newton, MA                        M20    0:28:30  0:24:30   85.96%
7       Charlie   Gunn        Henniker, NH                      M40    0:28:57  0:24:30   84.63%
8       Tim       Blouin      Templeton, MA            NMC      M40    0:29:03  0:24:30   84.34%
9       Joe       Kelley      Pembroke, MA                      M40    0:29:08  0:24:30   84.10%
10      Bob       Johnson     Leominster, MA           NMC      M40    0:29:19  0:24:30   83.57%
11      Richard   Stockdale   Mason, NH                GCS      M50    0:29:28  0:24:30   83.14%
12      Robert    Molnar      Bradford, MA             CMS      M20    0:30:09  0:24:30   81.26%
13      Steve     Penney      Gardner, MA              NMC      M20    0:30:19  0:24:30   80.81%
14      James     Imprescia   Leominster, MA           NMC      M50    0:30:22  0:24:30   80.68%
15      Len       Hall        Monroe, NH              GMAA      M40    0:30:30  0:24:30   80.33%
16      Sumner    Brown       Belmont, MA              CSU      M50    0:30:47  0:24:30   79.59%
17      Tom       Leonard     Marlborough, MA                   M40    0:30:55  0:24:30   79.25%
18      Suzy      West        Putney, VT               CSU      F20    0:30:57  0:24:30   79.16%
19      Chuck     Landry      Plainfield, NH          GMAA      M40    0:30:59  0:24:30   79.07%
20      Danforth  Sullivan    Andover                  PA       M19    0:31:09  0:24:30   78.65%
21      Nick      Paquette    Portsmith, NH            CAA      M20    0:31:20  0:24:30   78.19%
22      Bob       Hill        Groton, MA               NMC      M20    0:31:23  0:24:30   78.07%
23      Mark      Freitas     E. Walpole, MA                    M40    0:31:27  0:24:30   77.90%
24      Mark      Asaro       Gloucester, MA          GLRR      M40    0:31:35  0:24:30   77.57%
25      Tom       Wetter      Medford, MA                       M20    0:31:40  0:24:30   77.37%
26      Rob       Bradlee     Ereading, MA             CSU      M40    0:31:42  0:24:30   77.29%
27      Paul      Thompson    Maynard, MA              CSU      M20    0:31:42  0:24:30   77.29%
28      Brian     Savage      West Roxbury, MA       Parkway    M40    0:31:43  0:24:30   77.25%
29      David     Wickman     Jefferson, MA            CMS      M20    0:31:48  0:24:30   77.04%
30      Andy      Katz        Winchester, MA           WH       M40    0:31:50  0:24:30   76.96%
31      John      Trafton     Wayland, MA                       M20    0:31:55  0:24:30   76.76%
32      Randy     Rheault     Oxford, MA               CMS      M20    0:31:57  0:24:30   76.68%
33      Kara      Malloy      Westford, MA                      F20    0:31:57  0:24:30   76.68%
34      Jonathan  Stableford  Andover, MA                       M50    0:32:02  0:24:30   76.48%
35      Derek     Mess        Cambridge, MA           GISC      M40    0:32:16  0:24:30   75.93%
36      Dan       Laroche     Greenfield, MA          SMAC      M20    0:32:20  0:24:30   75.77%
37      Kevin     Leach       Greenfield, MA                    M40    0:32:28  0:24:30   75.46%
38      John      Stansfield  Acton, MA                         M50    0:32:31  0:24:30   75.35%
39      Philip    DiSalvo     Sandow, NH               RR       M40    0:32:35  0:24:30   75.19%
40      Gordon    Fitzgerald  Maynard, MA                       M50    0:32:35  0:24:30   75.19%
41      Dave      Birse       Hancock, NH                       M40    0:32:38  0:24:30   75.08%
42      John      Pelton      Rupert, VT              WMAC      M60    0:32:51  0:24:30   74.58%
43      Rob       Smith       Charlestown, MA                   M20    0:32:57  0:24:30   74.36%
44      Patrick   Flaherty    Somerville, MA                    M20    0:33:01  0:24:30   74.20%
45      Brian     Sullivan    Wilton, MA               XCP      M20    0:33:05  0:24:30   74.06%
46      Mark      Fontaine    Leominster, MA           NMC      M40    0:33:06  0:24:30   74.02%
47      Catherine Lifschultz  Sudbury, MA              BAA      F20    0:33:10  0:24:30   73.87%
48      John      Lee         Harvard, MA                       M40    0:33:11  0:24:30   73.83%
49      Stan      Kolpa       Vernon, VT                        M40    0:33:19  0:24:30   73.54%
50      Sue       McNatt      Needham, MA              CSU      F20    0:33:25  0:24:30   73.32%
51      Paul      Bazanchuk   Amherst, MA                       M40    0:33:28  0:24:30   73.21%
52      Bill      Lapsley     Plymouth, MA             MRR      M40    0:33:40  0:24:30   72.77%
53      Gary      Savoie      Leominster, MA           NMC      M20    0:33:43  0:24:30   72.66%
54      Scott     Keohane     Littleton, MA                     M20    0:33:46  0:24:30   72.56%
55      Jim       Drew        Boxborough, MA           NMC      M50    0:33:51  0:24:30   72.38%
56      Tom       Bockus      Athol, mA                CMS      M40    0:34:02  0:24:30   71.99%
57      KellyAnne McKeown     Northampton, MA                   F20    0:34:05  0:24:30   71.88%
58      Bruce     Marvonek    Staford Springs, CT      SS       M40    0:34:22  0:24:30   71.29%
59      Paul      Freitas     E. Walpole, MA                    M19    0:34:23  0:24:30   71.26%
60      Annie     Wetter      Medford, MA                       F20    0:34:28  0:24:30   71.08%
61      Scott     Warren      Princeton, MA                     M20    0:34:31  0:24:30   70.98%
62      Maureen   Sullivan    Concord, MA             GLRR      F40    0:34:32  0:24:30   70.95%
63      Ted       Jones       Newburyport, MA         WLRC      M50    0:34:34  0:24:30   70.88%
64      Susan     Maslowski   Billerica, MA           GLRR      F40    0:34:41  0:24:30   70.64%
65      Jeff      Alder       Harvard, MA             IATC      M40    0:34:43  0:24:30   70.57%
66      Jack      Thurston    Gardner, MA              NMC      M20    0:34:48  0:24:30   70.40%
67      Donna     Smyth       Vernon, VT               CSU      F40    0:34:52  0:24:30   70.27%
68      Jeremy    Selwyn      Cambridge, MA                     M20    0:34:54  0:24:30   70.20%
69      Nixie     Raymond     Roslindale, MA           CSU      F40    0:34:55  0:24:30   70.17%
70      Patricia  Dalconzo    Lancaster, MA            NMC      F20    0:35:00  0:24:30   70.00%
71      Ted       Ridout      Wayland, MA             GFRC      M50    0:35:02  0:24:30   69.93%
72      Richard   Georato     Derry, NH                         M20    0:35:09  0:24:30   69.70%
73      Maureen   Forsyth     Tewksbury, MA            MVS      F20    0:35:15  0:24:30   69.50%
74      Lisa      Doucett     Andover, MA              CSU      F40    0:35:23  0:24:30   69.24%
75      William   Morse       Dracut, MA                        M50    0:35:26  0:24:30   69.14%
76      Jeff      O'Neill     Medford, MA             GBTC      M20    0:35:30  0:24:30   69.01%
77      Rich      Miller      Barnstead, NH                     M50    0:35:32  0:24:30   68.95%
78      Jim       Terry       Roslindale, MA           CSU      M50    0:35:32  0:24:30   68.95%
79      Sean      McDonough   Sterling, NH                      M20    0:35:33  0:24:30   68.92%
80      Dawn      Roberts     South Hadley, MA         GSH      F20    0:35:35  0:24:30   68.85%
81      Dan       Wagner      Sterling, MA             CMS      M40    0:35:35  0:24:30   68.85%
82      Pat       McCormick   Rutland, MA              CMS      M40    0:35:40  0:24:30   68.69%
83      Yuki      Minami      Nashua, NH               GCS      F20    0:35:44  0:24:30   68.56%
84      Sherry    Ojanpera    Westminster, MA                   F20    0:35:47  0:24:30   68.47%
85      Patrick   Mason       Leominster, MA                    M40    0:35:48  0:24:30   68.44%
86      Kevin     Fallon      Worcester, MA            CMS      M20    0:35:56  0:24:30   68.18%
87      Jim       McDermott   Fitchburg, MA            NMC      M20    0:35:57  0:24:30   68.15%
88      Mike      Hagerty     Nashua, NH               GCS      M40    0:35:58  0:24:30   68.12%
89      Charles   Johnson     Chelmsford, MA          GLRR      M50    0:36:02  0:24:30   67.99%
90      Vincent   Rivard      Leominster, MA           NMC      M50    0:36:04  0:24:30   67.93%
91      Barbara   Remmers     NY, NY                            F20    0:36:13  0:24:30   67.65%
92      Mike      Sikorski    Sterling, MA             CMS      M40    0:36:14  0:24:30   67.62%
93      Sikorski  Bolton      Danielson, CT                     F40    0:36:20  0:24:30   67.43%
94      Damon     Rowe        Milford, NH                       M40    0:36:28  0:24:30   67.18%
95      Les       Merrill     N. Chelmsford, MA                 M40    0:36:33  0:24:30   67.03%
96      Michael   Souza       Taunton,MA                        M40    0:36:37  0:24:30   66.91%
97      Fred      Ross III    Vernon, VT               CSU      M50    0:36:47  0:24:30   66.61%
98      Nathaniel Smith       Needham, MA                       M40    0:36:50  0:24:30   66.52%
99      Steven    McCallon    West Groton, MA                   M40    0:36:51  0:24:30   66.49%
100     Mauri     Pelto       Worcester, MA                     M20    0:37:03  0:24:30   66.13%
101     George    Cunha       Douglas, MA              TVF      M50    0:37:03  0:24:30   66.13%
102     Lynne     Ploof       Acton, MA                         F20    0:37:03  0:24:30   66.13%
103     Brian     Freitas     E. Walpole, MA                    M19    0:37:08  0:24:30   65.98%
104     Michael   Auger       Westminster, MA                   M40    0:37:15  0:24:30   65.77%
105     Will      Meredith    Methuen, MA              MVS      M50    0:37:20  0:24:30   65.63%
106     URO       URO                                                  0:37:22  0:24:30   65.57%
107     Ken       Parker      Fitchburg, MA            NMC      M40    0:37:24  0:24:30   65.51%
108     Brian     Lederer     Jefferson, MA                     M20    0:37:34  0:24:30   65.22%
109     Eldon     Burkinshaw  Londonderry, NH         GDTC      M60    0:37:36  0:24:30   65.16%
110     Della     Mitchell    Harvard, MA              NMC      F20    0:37:43  0:24:30   64.96%
111     Glenn     Swanbon     Maynard, MA                       M20    0:37:44  0:24:30   64.93%
112     Tom       Campo       Holland, MA                       M40    0:37:46  0:24:30   64.87%
113     Lindsey   Burkhardt   Milford, NH              XCP      F19    0:37:49  0:24:30   64.79%
114     David     Wendt       Hudson, NH               GCS      M50    0:37:53  0:24:30   64.67%
115     Jay       Daly        Paris, ME               BHBRC     M40    0:37:59  0:24:30   64.50%
116     Paul      Grogan      Hudson, MA                        M40    0:38:07  0:24:30   64.28%
117     John      Barrett     Boxborough,MA                     M20    0:38:12  0:24:30   64.14%
118     John      Doyle       Beverly, MA                       M20    0:38:14  0:24:30   64.08%
119     Paul      Grant       Carver, MA               BAA      M50    0:38:18  0:24:30   63.97%
120     Richard   MacDonald   Milford, NH              GCS      M50    0:38:43  0:24:30   63.28%
121     George    Kocur       Arlington, MA            CSU      M40    0:38:45  0:24:30   63.23%
122     Deb       Willard-ParkFitchburg, MA            NMC      F40    0:38:46  0:24:30   63.20%
123     Jim       Stirewalt   Princeton, MA                     M40    0:38:48  0:24:30   63.14%
124     Darlene   Murray      Sterling, MA           NMC/CMS    F40    0:38:51  0:24:30   63.06%
125     Jim       Gaffney     Leominster, MA           NMC      M50    0:38:56  0:24:30   62.93%
126     Chester   Osborn      Ft. Bragg, NC                     M20    0:38:59  0:24:30   62.85%
127     Diane     Levesque    Rochester, NH            RR       F40    0:39:01  0:24:30   62.79%
128     Mark      Hazelton    Princeton, MA                     M40    0:39:01  0:24:30   62.79%
129     Peter     Shea        Easton, MA              BHBB      M40    0:39:06  0:24:30   62.66%
130     Ray       Boutotte    Pepperell, MA            CMS      M50    0:39:11  0:24:30   62.53%
131     Ken       Deary       Dudley, MA               CMS      M40    0:39:13  0:24:30   62.47%
132     Matt      Spellane    Worcester, MA                     M20    0:39:20  0:24:30   62.29%
133     Steve     Moland      Litchfield, NH           GCS      M50    0:39:24  0:24:30   62.18%
134     Deb       Fontaine    Leominster, MA           NMC      F40    0:39:37  0:24:30   61.84%
135     Wayne     Hilson      Litchfield, NH           GSS      M40    0:39:45  0:24:30   61.64%
136     Charles   Wiley       Ashburnham, MA                    M40    0:39:49  0:24:30   61.53%
137     Al        Rossi       Worcester, MA                     M50    0:39:49  0:24:30   61.53%
138     Andrew    Barrett     Manchester, NH           WC       M20    0:39:59  0:24:30   61.28%
139     Tom       Telicki     Westminster, MA                   M20    0:40:12  0:24:30   60.95%
140     Peter     Colonis     Waterford, CT                     M60    0:40:16  0:24:30   60.84%
141     John      Bakstran    Northboro, MA            CMS      M40    0:40:26  0:24:30   60.59%
142     Marshall  McClosky    Arlington, MA            MVS      M60    0:40:31  0:24:30   60.47%
143     Chris     Vaughn      North Easton, MA                  M40    0:40:32  0:24:30   60.44%
144     Mark      Stoeckel    Greenville, RI                    M40    0:40:37  0:24:30   60.32%
145     John      Hinrichs    Gouverneur, NY                    M20    0:40:44  0:24:30   60.15%
146     John      Armstrong   Worcester, MA                     M20    0:40:52  0:24:30   59.95%
147     Jim       Whitehouse  Manchester, CT           SCS      M40    0:40:57  0:24:30   59.83%
148     Dennis    Zajehewski  Griswold, CT                      M50    0:41:07  0:24:30   59.59%
149     Dan       Malloy      Wayne, PA                         M40    0:41:09  0:24:30   59.54%
150     Erin      Cullinane   Brighton, MA            GBTC      F20    0:41:34  0:24:30   58.94%
151     Jim       Walsh       Fitchburg, MA                     M40    0:41:55  0:24:30   58.45%
152     Louise    Valois      Portsmith, NH            CAA      F20    0:42:00  0:24:30   58.33%
153     Jack      Parow       Chelmsford, MA                    M40    0:42:00  0:24:30   58.33%
154     Peter     Scandone    Milford, MA                       M50    0:42:04  0:24:30   58.24%
155     Bill      Bowhers     Wayland, MA             GFTC      M40    0:42:06  0:24:30   58.19%
156     Peter     Watson      Rockport, MA                      M60    0:42:12  0:24:30   58.06%
157     Michael   Sullivan    Sterling, MA             CMS      M40    0:42:25  0:24:30   57.76%
158     Amy       Gunn        Henniker, NH                      F20    0:42:28  0:24:30   57.69%
159     Paul      McDermott   Fitchburg, MA            CMS      M60    0:42:30  0:24:30   57.65%
160     URO       URO                                                  0:42:32  0:24:30   57.60%
161     Diane     Garabedian  Concord, NH             GSRT      F20    0:42:36  0:24:30   57.51%
162     Maura     McGuire     S. Windsor, CT           SCT      F40    0:42:44  0:24:30   57.33%
163     John      Wetmiller   Princeton, MA                     M50    0:42:46  0:24:30   57.29%
164     Sean      Majoy       Charlestown, MA                   M20    0:43:07  0:24:30   56.82%
165     Skip      Cleaver     Eastford, CT                      M50    0:43:09  0:24:30   56.78%
166     Ethan     Leininger   Westminster, MA          CMS      M19    0:43:16  0:24:30   56.63%
167     Brian     Sanborn     Milford, NH              GCS      M50    0:43:28  0:24:30   56.37%
168     Basil     Thompson    Hooksett, NH                      M40    0:43:31  0:24:30   56.30%
169     Bill      Haskell     Sterling, MA             CMS      M50    0:43:35  0:24:30   56.21%
170     Peter     Barrows     Peabody, MA                       M20    0:43:43  0:24:30   56.04%
171     Jason     Kahn        Marlboro, MA             MHS      M19    0:43:47  0:24:30   55.96%
172     Shu       Minami      Nashua, NH               GCS      M60    0:43:52  0:24:30   55.85%
173     Derrick   Andrews     Westminster, MA          NMC      M20    0:43:54  0:24:30   55.81%
174     Stephanie Goldstein   Exeter, NH                        F20    0:43:58  0:24:30   55.72%
175     Jim       Maloney     Woonsocket, RI           CMS      M40    0:44:41  0:24:30   54.83%
176     Tracey    Souza       Gloucester, MA                    M40    0:44:59  0:24:30   54.46%
177     Laurie    Larusso     Auburndale, MA                    F20    0:45:02  0:24:30   54.40%
178     Judith    Jacoby      Wakefield, MA                     F40    0:45:08  0:24:30   54.28%
179     Emer      O'Donoghue  Lexington, MA            NMC      F20    0:45:28  0:24:30   53.89%
180     Barry     Woodard     Gardner, MA                       M20    0:45:29  0:24:30   53.87%
181     Keith     Leininger   Westminster, MA          CMS      M50    0:45:30  0:24:30   53.85%
182     Don       Knight      Milton, MA              BHBB      M50    0:45:37  0:24:30   53.71%
183     Donna     Bisbee      Portland, ME                      F40    0:45:44  0:24:30   53.57%
184     Genia     Sanborn     Milford, NH              GCS      F50    0:45:45  0:24:30   53.55%
185     Richard   Busa        Marlboro, MA            WMAC      M70    0:46:08  0:24:30   53.11%
186     Ellen     Jennings    Danvers, MA                       F20    0:46:50  0:24:30   52.31%
187     Cheryl    Wilson      Manchester, NH                    F20    0:47:10  0:24:30   51.94%
188     Jackie    Lochesi     Sterling, MA              -       F40    0:47:33  0:24:30   51.52%
189     Lynn      Hassert     Holden, MA               CMS      F40    0:47:36  0:24:30   51.47%
190     Martha    Wylie       Templeton, MA             -       F20    0:48:03  0:24:30   50.99%
191     Susan     Clever      Acton, MA                SRR      F20    0:48:17  0:24:30   50.74%
192     Jim       Conley      Worcester, MA            CMS      M40    0:48:40  0:24:30   50.34%
193     Paula     Johnson     Leominster, MA           NMC      F40    0:48:47  0:24:30   50.22%
194     Rosa      Tejada      Derry, NH               GDTC      F40    0:49:24  0:24:30   49.60%
195     Ron       Fitzpatrick Ctr. Barnstead, NH                M50    0:49:31  0:24:30   49.48%
196     URO       URO                                                  0:49:33  0:24:30   49.45%
197     Peter     Partelis    Waterford, CT                     M70    0:51:09  0:24:30   47.90%
198     Joanne    Mongeon     Clinton, MA                       F20    0:51:14  0:24:30   47.82%
199     Kevin     Quinn       Shirley, MA                       M20    0:51:14  0:24:30   47.82%
200     Greg      Carson      Londonderry, NH       Achilles    M40    0:51:15  0:24:30   47.80%
201     Lynda     Merrill     N. Chelmsford, MA                 F40    0:52:03  0:24:30   47.07%
202     Bob       Alessio     Stow, MA                          M50    0:52:05  0:24:30   47.04%
203     Dan       Lavoie      N. Oxford, MA            CMS      M40    0:53:02  0:24:30   46.20%
204     Jennifer  Doherty     Worcester, MA                     F20    0:57:07  0:24:30   42.89%
205     Thomas    Achilles    Hudson, MA                        M40    0:57:09  0:24:30   42.87%
206     John      Noftle      Londonderry, NH                   M70    0:59:21  0:24:30   41.28%
207     Richard   Hudson      Worcester, MA                     M40    1:00:33  0:24:30   40.46%
208     Jane      Goodman     Dedham, MA               NMC      F60    1:09:04  0:24:30   35.47%
209     Derek     Thompson    Hooksett, NH                      M19    1:09:27  0:24:30   35.28%



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile