Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

Race directors: Promote your event
Discover how Cool Running can help you.

Add to our calendar
Submit your race to our event calendar.

Submit race results
Add race results to our results section.

Instant Ads
Pay-Per-Click Ads on Active.com  
   
> Printer-friendly page

Newton YMCA Road Race and Walk

Newton, MA, March 25, 2001

[Age Group | Walk ]

Overall

Computerized Timing and Scoring By Spitler Race Systems:



Email: spitlerrace@verizon.net
           Newton YMCA                                       
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
   1   15:24  4:58    1 19-29    1 M   243 Haricha                     Dover,NH                                                          
   2   15:30  5:00    2 19-29    2 M   215 Christian Muentener         Berwick,ME                                                        
   3   16:11  5:13    1 30-39    3 M   234 Mark Selwyn                 Newton,MA                                                         
   4   16:39  5:22    2 30-39    4 M   252 George Doherty              Dover,MA                                                          
   5   16:52  5:26    3 30-39    5 M   199 Neil Amidon                                                                                
   6   17:10  5:32    1 01-14    6 M   189 Thomas Davis                Newton,MA                                                         
   7   17:38  5:41    1 40-49    7 M   192 Bob Strout                  Salsibury,MA                                                      
   8   17:53  5:46    1 15-18    8 M    71 Ben Leipzig                 Waban,MA                                                          
   9   18:00  5:48    4 30-39    9 M   135 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  10   18:08  5:51    2 40-49   10 M   246 Kevin McGovern              Framingham,MA                                                     
  11   18:13  5:53    3 40-49   11 M   166 Edward Kern                 Wrentham,MA                                                       
  12   18:25  5:56    1 30-39    1 F     1 Sue Kiley                   Andover,MA                                                        
  13   18:32  5:59    5 30-39   12 M   217 Greg Melville               Lake Placid,NY                                                    
  14   18:32  5:59    6 30-39   13 M   245 Michael Millarly            Cambridge,MA                                                      
  15   18:33  5:59    1 50-59   14 M   279 Kevin McNamara              Newton,MA                                                         
  16   18:34  5:59    2 01-14   15 M   244 Brendan D'Orsay             Dover,NH                                                          
  17   18:47  6:04    7 30-39   16 M   114 Don Perlo                   Newton,MA                                                         
  18   18:56  6:06    2 50-59   17 M    42 Hank Gediman                Newton,MA                                                         
  19   19:03  6:09    3 19-29   18 M   273 Ciaran Mangan               Brighton,MA                                                       
  20   19:11  6:11    4 40-49   19 M    14 Edwin Cardona               Allston,MA                                                        
  21   19:17  6:13    3 50-59   20 M   216 Joe Drugan                  Hopedale,MA                                                       
  22   19:18  6:14    5 40-49   21 M    12 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA                                                       
  23   19:41  6:21    8 30-39   22 M   250 David Coulter               Peabofy,MA                                                        
  24   19:45  6:22    1 40-49    2 F   280 Louise Brooks               Dedham,MA                                                         
  25   19:46  6:23    9 30-39   23 M   238 Rick Gately                 Saugus,MA                                                         
  26   19:48  6:23    1 19-29    3 F   175 Allyson Horgan              Newton Corner,MA                                                  
  27   20:02  6:28    2 15-18   24 M   165 Sean Kern                   Wrentham,MA                                                       
  28   20:03  6:28    4 19-29   25 M   206 John Thonet                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  29   20:06  6:29    1 15-18    4 F     8 Lori Boyce                  Hopedale,MA                                                       
  30   20:09  6:30    5 19-29   26 M    98 Cortlandt Montross          Brookline,MA                                                      
  31   20:16  6:32    6 19-29   27 M   117 Paul Power                  Natick,MA                                                         
  32   20:20  6:34    7 19-29   28 M   271 Mark Hennelly               Watertown,MA                                                      
  33   20:33  6:38   10 30-39   29 M    63 Matt Kiley                  Andover,MA                                                        
  34   20:36  6:39   11 30-39   30 M   115 Stephen Pixley              Watertown,MA                                                      
  35   20:41  6:40    4 50-59   31 M   247 Alan Wong                   Baldwin,NY                                                        
  36   20:50  6:43   12 30-39   32 M   172 Scott McCourt               Newton,MA                                                         
  37   20:58  6:46    8 19-29   33 M   186 Terrence Lynch              Hull,MA                                                           
  38   21:04  6:48    5 50-59   34 M   286 Jim Foster                  Boston,MA                                                         
  39   21:09  6:49    6 40-49   35 M   226 Steven Noonan               Auburndale,MA                                                     
  40   21:14  6:51    2 40-49    5 F    18 Cathy Deale                 Waban,MA                                                          
  41   21:24  6:54    7 40-49   36 M   101 Michael Mullen              Natick,MA                                                         
  42   21:30  6:56    9 19-29   37 M   181 Andrew Youngman             Newton,MA                                                         
  43   21:33  6:57   10 19-29   38 M    46 Alexander Grau              Newton,MA                                                         
  44   21:37  6:58    2 19-29    6 F   130 Amanda Stoudt               Waltham,MA                                                        
  45   21:38  6:59   11 19-29   39 M    28 Steve Demeo                 Waltham,MA                                                        
  46   21:41  7:00    1 50-59    7 F   261 Jane Hammond                Wellesley,MA                                                      
  47   21:49  7:02    3 01-14   40 M   281 Ryan Brooks                 Dedham,MA                                                         
  48   21:52  7:03    3 15-18   41 M   267 Dave Henry                  Watertown,MA                                                      
  49   21:54  7:04    1 60-69   42 M    89 Bill McCarthy               Newton,MA                                                         
  50   21:55  7:04   13 30-39   43 M   111 Jake O'Neill                Abington,MA                                                       
  51   22:01  7:06    4 01-14   44 M   138 Daniel Waldinger            Newton,MA                                                         
  52   22:14  7:10    6 50-59   45 M    77 John Loring                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
  53   22:21  7:13    7 50-59   46 M   139 Robert Waldinger            Newton,MA                                                         
  54   22:31  7:16    3 40-49    8 F   161 Kazuko Aoyagi               Cambridge,MA                                                      
  55   22:33  7:16    2 30-39    9 F   240 Kelley Costin               Watertown,MA                                                      
  56   22:35  7:17    8 50-59   47 M    11 Jonathan Brandt             Newton,MA                                                         
  57   22:37  7:18    8 40-49   48 M   190 Fred Gross                  Newton,MA                                                         
  58   22:38  7:18    9 50-59   49 M   137 Will Twombly                Watertown,MA                                                      
  59   22:38  7:18   10 50-59   50 M   118 Joe Quinn                   Newton,MA                                                         
  60   22:39  7:18    1 01-14   10 F    59 Cecily Jones                Brookline,MA                                                      
  61   22:40  7:19   12 19-29   51 M   125 Matthew Shapiro             Tyngsborough,MA                                                   
  62   22:42  7:19    4 40-49   11 F    99 Yvonne Muir                 Wellesley,MA                                                      
  63   22:44  7:20    9 40-49   52 M     6 Rod Birtles                 Newton,MA                                                         
  64   22:50  7:22   11 50-59   53 M   285 Tom Micka                   Newton,MA                                                         
  65   22:52  7:23    3 19-29   12 F    73 Lyuba Levin                 Brighton,MA                                                       
  66   22:53  7:23    4 19-29   13 F   119 Galina Rabkin               Brookline,MA                                                      
  67   22:56  7:24   14 30-39   54 M   163 Bruce Yap                   Somerville,MA                                                     
  68   23:02  7:26   15 30-39   55 M    96 David Montion               Billerica,MA                                                      
  69   23:08  7:28   12 50-59   56 M    22 Jim Gray                    Wrentham,MA                                                       
  70   23:10  7:28   13 50-59   57 M     5 Gerard Armstrong            Waltham,MA                                                        
  71   23:12  7:29    3 30-39   14 F   124 Michelle Schaefer           Newton,MA                                                         
  72   23:15  7:30   10 40-49   58 M   211 David Luff                  W Newton,MA                                                       
  73   23:17  7:31    5 19-29   15 F   218 Ann Marie Johnson           Lake Placid,NY                                                    
  74   23:22  7:32    4 30-39   16 F   230 Aideen Marley               Arlington,MA                                                      
  75   23:26  7:34   16 30-39   59 M   288 Mike Candon                 N Att,MA                                                          
  76   23:27  7:34   17 30-39   60 M   204 Kurt Kusiak                 Newton,MA                                                         
  77   23:28  7:34   11 40-49   61 M   227 John Quatrale               Brighton,MA                                                       
  78   23:34  7:36     Age?     17 F   144 Marci Tyldesley             Boston,MA                                                         
  79   23:35  7:36   18 30-39   62 M   143 Bill Nelsen                 Boston,MA                                                         
  80   23:36  7:37   12 40-49   63 M   187 Nicholas Lamberti           Revere,MA                                                         
  81   23:36  7:37    5 01-14   64 M   185 Randy Pattison              Newton,MA                                                         
  82   23:37  7:37    2 50-59   18 F   170 Lehi Webber                 Newton,MA                                                         
  83   23:40  7:38   19 30-39   65 M    41 Pete Gallant                Waltham,MA                                                        
  84   23:45  7:40    6 19-29   19 F    64 Kim Elaina                  Newton,MA                                                         
  85   23:50  7:41   14 50-59   66 M   253 James Galvin                Peabody,MA                                                        
  86   23:56  7:43    5 40-49   20 F   151 Alona Lalande               Boston,MA                                                         
  87   24:02  7:45    7 19-29   21 F    53 Catherine Himmel            Middletown,CT                                                     
  88   24:07  7:47   20 30-39   67 M   210 Chris Fernsebner            Winchester,MA                                                     
  89   24:09  7:47    8 19-29   22 F   197 Tammy Delaney               W Newton,MA                                                       
  90   24:17  7:50   15 50-59   68 M   249 Ed Nardell                  Newton,MA                                                         
  91   24:25  7:53   13 19-29   69 M   128 Derek Spark                 Watertown,MA                                                      
  92   24:28  7:54   13 40-49   70 M   167 Chris Bauer                 Newton,MA                                                         
  93   24:29  7:54   21 30-39   71 M   202 Jesus Rivas                 Allton,MA                                                         
  94   24:30  7:54    6 40-49   23 F   239 Mary Martin                 Boston,MA                                                         
  95   24:31  7:55    5 30-39   24 F   171 Nina Fanning                Newton,MA                                                         
  96   24:32  7:55    6 01-14   72 M   265 Charlie Krasnow             Newton,MA                                                         
  97   24:33  7:55    9 19-29   25 F   272 Ellen Connor                Brighton,MA                                                       
  98   24:34  7:55   16 50-59   73 M   262 Roger Kamn                  Weston,MA                                                         
  99   24:40  7:57    7 01-14   74 M    21 Sean Deale                  Waban,MA                                                          
 100   24:42  7:58   10 19-29   26 F    90 Andrea McCurdy              Newton,MA                                                         
 101   24:45  7:59   22 30-39   75 M   136 John Touchette              N Andover,MA                                                      
 102   24:49  8:00   14 19-29   76 M   191 Gregory Desautels           Belmont,MA                                                        
 103   24:53  8:02   15 19-29   77 M   278 Dave Canoli                 Newton,MA                                                         
 104   24:55  8:02    6 30-39   27 F    51 Jennifer Hann               Millis,MA                                                         
 105   24:57  8:03   14 40-49   78 M   232 Harmon Jordan               Waltham,MA                                                        
 106   25:00  8:04    7 30-39   28 F   182 Jeanne Mockand              Newton,MA                                                         
 107   25:02  8:05    2 60-69   79 M   173 Don Kane                    Newton,MA                                                         
 108   25:04  8:05    8 30-39   29 F   140 Andrea Walters              Roxbury,MA                                                        
 109   25:06  8:06   11 19-29   30 F    75 Jennifer Lobach             Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 110   25:08  8:06   12 19-29   31 F   127 Krista Sherman              Ashland,MA                                                        
 111   25:10  8:07   16 19-29   80 M   126 Gary Sherman                Ashland,MA                                                        
 112   25:12  8:08   15 40-49   81 M   228 Len Guida                   Sudbany,MA                                                        
 113   25:13  8:08    3 60-69   82 M   231 Hal Miller Jacobs           Lexington,MA                                                      
 114   25:14  8:08   23 30-39   83 M   287 Chris Perhini               Walpole,MA                                                        
 115   25:15  8:09   17 50-59   84 M   254 Geoff Packard               Watertown,MA                                                      
 116   25:18  8:10   13 19-29   32 F   178 Krishn Raida                Brookline,MA                                                      
 117   25:20  8:10   24 30-39   85 M    33 David Ferraro               Newton,MA                                                         
 118   25:22  8:11   14 19-29   33 F   142 Elizabeth Wideman           Newton,MA                                                         
 119   25:30  8:14   15 19-29   34 F   277 Kristin Adam                Brighton,MA                                                       
 120   25:31  8:14   16 40-49   86 M    70 Richard Lee                 Weston,MA                                                         
 121   25:33  8:15   25 30-39   87 M    10 Mark Adams                  Newton,MA                                                         
 122   25:35  8:15   26 30-39   88 M    81 Thomas Lynch                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 123   25:37  8:16    9 30-39   35 F    72 Nan Leonard                 Dover,MA                                                          
 124   25:38  8:16    2 01-14   36 F    19 Gracie Deale                Waban,MA                                                          
 125   25:39  8:16   16 19-29   37 F   160 Corryn Voight               Brighton,MA                                                       
 126   25:40  8:17   17 19-29   89 M   159 Anson Smith                 S Boston,MA                                                       
 127   25:42  8:17   17 40-49   90 M    20 Martin Deale                Waban,MA                                                          
 128   25:48  8:19   18 40-49   91 M   105 Eddy Noonan                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 129   25:53  8:21    3 50-59   38 F   109 Ellen O'Connor              Newton,MA                                                         
 130   26:00  8:23    1 70-98   92 M   256 Keith Dennis                Newton,MA                                                         
 131   26:04  8:25   18 50-59   93 M   268 Dewitt Henry                Watertown,MA                                                      
 132   26:07  8:25    7 40-49   39 F   113 Barbara Perlo               Newton,MA                                                         
 133   26:11  8:27   19 50-59   94 M   255 Vin Boschetto               Waltham,MA                                                        
 134   26:15  8:28   17 19-29   40 F    78 Amy Ludka                   Newton,MA                                                         
 135   26:17  8:29   10 30-39   41 F   213 Emer Odonoghue              Lexington,MA                                                      
 136   26:19  8:29    8 40-49   42 F   212 Deborah Luff                W Newton,MA                                                       
 137   26:23  8:31   27 30-39   95 M   201 Grant Cook                  Arlington,MA                                                      
 138   26:26  8:32   11 30-39   43 F   200 Kristin Purdon              Arlington,MA                                                      
 139   26:27  8:32   19 40-49   96 M    86 Steve Marx                  Sharon,MA                                                         
 140   26:28  8:32   12 30-39   44 F   100 Marea Mullen                Medford,MA                                                        
 141   26:32  8:34   20 40-49   97 M   248 John Staulo                 Newton,MA                                                         
 142   26:37  8:35   18 19-29   45 F    16 Pauline Chouinard           Quincy,MA                                                         
 143   26:46  8:38   19 19-29   46 F    80 Jennifer Lynch              Woburn,MA                                                         
 144   26:56  8:41   13 30-39   47 F    34 Diane Fifolt                Brighton,MA                                                       
 145   27:00  8:43   14 30-39   48 F   283 Beth Wikins                 Arlington,MA       Y                                              
 146   27:05  8:44   21 40-49   98 M    40 John Gallagher              Wellesley,MA                                                      
 147   27:26  8:51   20 19-29   49 F   129 Chantal Stevenson           Waltham,MA                                                        
 148   27:31  8:53   21 19-29   50 F   179 Yvette Missri               Brookline,MA                                                      
 149   27:33  8:53   20 50-59   99 M   284 Dan McCarthy                Newton,MA                                                         
 150   27:35  8:54   28 30-39  100 M   121 Larry Riddell               Wakefield,MA                                                      
 151   27:36  8:54   15 30-39   51 F   104 Monica Nendza               Brighton,MA                                                       
 152   27:38  8:55   22 40-49  101 M   205 Kevin Grygie                Brighton,MA                                                       
 153   27:48  8:58    4 50-59   52 F   120 Helen Richfield             Newton,MA                                                         
 154   28:00  9:02    3 01-14   53 F   164 Aimee Kern                  Wrentham,MA                                                       
 155   28:08  9:05    9 40-49   54 F    95 Laurie Mitchell             Needham,MA                                                        
 156   28:15  9:07   23 40-49  102 M   193 Paul McCarty                Waltham,MA                                                        
 157   28:18  9:08   16 30-39   55 F   236 Barbara Lesage              Watertown,MA                                                      
 158   28:20  9:08   22 19-29   56 F   266 Lisa Hayden                 Somerville,MA                                                     
 159   28:25  9:10   24 40-49  103 M   194 Gary Miller                 Whitman,MA                                                        
 160   28:30  9:12   25 40-49  104 M   102 Jay Murphy                  Newton,MA                                                         
 161   28:52  9:19   10 40-49   57 F    49 Lee Guertin                 Newton,MA                                                         
 162   28:54  9:19   17 30-39   58 F   257 Sue Flaherty                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 163   28:55  9:20   18 30-39   59 F   133 Vanessa Tedesco             Roslindale,MA                                                     
 164   28:56  9:20   19 30-39   60 F   207 Laura O'Brien               Brookline,MA                                                      
 165   29:13  9:25    4 60-69  105 M    38 Ed Fraktman                 Newton,MA                                                         
 166   29:19  9:27    5 50-59   61 F   169 Nina Carroll                Westwood,MA                                                       
 167   29:37  9:33   29 30-39  106 M   149 Stephen Lee                 Charlestown,MA                                                    
 168   29:44  9:35   11 40-49   62 F    43 Debbie Gordon               Wellesley,MA                                                      
 169   29:47  9:36   20 30-39   63 F    74 Michele Levy                Newton,MA                                                         
 170   29:50  9:37    6 50-59   64 F   251 Susan Twombly               Watertown,MA                                                      
 171   30:05  9:42   30 30-39  107 M   223 Lee Schramm                 Newton,MA                                                         
 172   30:14  9:45   21 30-39   65 F   224 Lisa Schuim                 Newton,MA                                                         
 173   30:19  9:47   22 30-39   66 F   209 Natalie Fernsebner          Winchester,MA                                                     
 174   30:24  9:48   12 40-49   67 F   134 A Theaker                   Newton,MA                                                         
 175   30:25  9:49    8 01-14  108 M   148 Samuel Arsenault            Newton,MA                                                         
 176   30:42  9:54    9 01-14  109 M   168 Kelvin Bauer                Newton,MA                                                         
 177   31:00 10:00   26 40-49  110 M   132 Robert Tedesco              Roslindale,MA                                                     
 178   31:14 10:05   27 40-49  111 M    44 Kevin Gordon                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 179   31:21 10:07   13 40-49   68 F   263 Anna Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                        
 180   32:08 10:22   28 40-49  112 M   264 Alan Foulds                 Reading,MA                                                        
 181   32:11 10:23     Age?        U   757  Unknown  Entrant                                                                          
 182   32:14 10:24   23 30-39   69 F   237 Julia Tang                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 183   32:15 10:24     Age?     70 F   235 Erica Joblonski             Brookline,MA                                                      
 184   32:25 10:27   24 30-39   71 F   183 Jennifer McCarthy           Wochester,MA                                                      
 185   32:38 10:32   29 40-49  113 M   219 Jeffery Tucker              Mansfield,MA                                                      
 186   32:39 10:32    1 60-69   72 F    87 Phyllis Mays                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 187   33:04 10:40   25 30-39   73 F   110 Elaine O'Neill              Abington,MA                                                       
 188   33:29 10:48   14 40-49   74 F   153 Janye Kauffman              Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 189   33:52 10:55     Age?        U   758  Unknown  Entrant                                                                          
 190   34:15 11:03   26 30-39   75 F    97 Noreen Montion              Billerica,MA                                                      
 191   35:08 11:20   27 30-39   76 F   208 Ann Miller                  Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 192   35:53 11:35    2 60-69   77 F    39 Marilyn Fraktman            Newton,MA                                                         
 193   37:52 12:13   21 50-59  114 M    88 John McCain                 Sagamore Beach,MA                                                 
 194   38:19 12:22   28 30-39   78 F   131 Joanne Sweeney              Randolph,MA                                                       
 195   38:35 12:27    4 01-14   79 F    55 Emily Hutchinson            Newton,MA                                                         
 196   38:36 12:27   29 30-39   80 F    56 Helen Hutchinson            Newton,MA                                                         




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile


 

© 2014 Active Network, LLC and/or its affiliates and licensors. All rights reserved.
About Us | Terms of Use | Copyright Policy | Your Privacy Rights | Support
Cool Running Facebook Facebook | Cool Running Twitter Twitter | Newsletter Subscription | News Feed Subscription | WannaDo
Race Directors | Running Events | Race Results | Running Tips | Pace Calculator | Couch to 5K | Running Forum | Running News