Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Melrose 3 Miler

Melrose, MA, March 11, 2001

[Overall REsults | Top 10 M&F | Age Group Winners | Law Enforcement Runners | Fillies | Clydesdales ]

Law Enforcement Teams

               THE 5th ANNUAL MASSACHUSETTS LAW ENFORCEMENT
                   MEMORIAL FOUNDATION 3 MILE ROAD RACE
               March 11, 2001     3 Miles     Melrose, Mass.
   Timing By: Granite State Race Services  (603)863-2537   www.gsrs.com
===============================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                    POLICE TEAM RESULTS IN 3 MILE
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  FBI
            18:09   18:38   22:08 (  29:21) =   58:55
         MIKE CARAZZA, ERIC TOOLE, KIM VAGOS, FRANCESCA PROCOPIO
   2.  BOSTON PD
            22:51   23:44   25:52 = 1:12:27
         DON MURRAY, MICHAEL ROSS, MARK ATLEE
   3.  ROWLEY PD
            23:36   25:28   25:28 (  27:04) = 1:14:32
         BOB COLBY, SCOTT HIRTIE, RICHARD JOHNSON, DAVID SEDGWICK
   4.  WRENTHAM PD
            21:55   25:22   28:50 = 1:16:07
         STEPHEN HEARON, JAMES BARRETT, JEFF SMITH
   5.  MASS STATE POLICE
            25:48   26:06   26:27 (  27:01) = 1:18:21
         SHARON RIVARD, RICHARD IWANICKI, MARY MCCAU, ROBERT OUTWATER
   6.  DEPT OF CORRECTION
            22:49   26:51   29:37 (  31:21) = 1:19:17
         MIKE ZANI, DOUGLAS RAYMOND, JEFF ELLEGOOD, KENNETH CHISHOLM
   7.  PEABODY PD
            25:02   25:52   31:38 = 1:22:32
         JOHN DEROSA, SEAN DOWD, PATRICK BENARDINO
   8.  WATERTOWN PD
            27:06   27:07   28:53 = 1:23:06
         ANTHONY FANTASIA, DAVID GILCHRIST, CHRIS MUNGER
   9.  SOMERVILLE PD
            25:34   26:20   32:46 = 1:24:40
         JIM HYDE, MARYANNE MANFRA, SCOTT TRANT
  10.  NATICK PD
            25:59   32:05   32:05 = 1:30:09
         NICHOLAS MABARDY, BETSY BLANCHARD, JOE HAYES
  11.  PLYMOUTH PD
            25:16   29:36   38:20 = 1:33:12
         TIMOTHY MACMILLAN, ALAN NERI, SANDRA WOOD
  12.  WESTMINSTER POLICE
            34:22   34:22   34:22 (  34:22) (  34:22) = 1:43:06
         RALPH LEBLANC, SALVATORE ALBERT, JASON TAMULEN, RICHARD MICHEL, EDWARD
         ROBBINS






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile