Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

World's Largest Run Greater Boston

Greater Boston, MA, June 2, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group

MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:25  5:56     Age?      1 M   346 Basil Woaz                  Somerville,MA                                                    



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:50  6:05    1 19-29    1 F   336 Emily Bates                 Boston,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:33 12:45    1 60-98   28 M   303 Charles Monahan                                                                           

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:30  7:54    1 50-59   16 M   325 Larry Willamson                                                                           
 2     28:27  9:11    2 50-59   21 M   232 John Ferrell                Concord,MA                                                       
 3     31:08 10:03    3 50-59   23 M   276 Erich Schumann              Boston,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:35  6:00    1 40-49    2 M   340 Antonio Dasilva             Revere,MA                                                        
 2     27:32  8:53    2 40-49   20 M   344 Harold Sparon               Hyde,PA                                                          
 3     31:51 10:16    3 40-49   25 M   338 Isaac Isacson                                                                             
 4     38:23 12:23    4 40-49   26 M   330 Mark Walker                 Lincoln,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:43  6:41    1 30-39    6 M   200 Ken Agabian                                                                               
 2     20:54  6:45    2 30-39    8 M   343 Dug Karter                                                                                
 3     21:50  7:03    3 30-39   10 M   341 Timothy McLarty             Braintree,MA                                                     
 4     22:14  7:10    4 30-39   11 M   205 Fershid Aspi                Roxbury,MA                                                       
 5     24:05  7:46    5 30-39   15 M   300 Lawrence O'Leary            Roslindale,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:04  6:09    1 19-29    3 M   217 Jorge Catellanos            Boston,MA                                                        
 2     19:12  6:12    2 19-29    4 M   339 Elias Domingo               J P,MA                                                           
 3     19:18  6:14    3 19-29    5 M   298 Oscar Zambrano              Brookline,MA                                                     
 4     20:45  6:42    4 19-29    7 M   269 Ari Pizer                   Boston,MA                                                        
 5     21:25  6:55    5 19-29    9 M   279 Jonathan Shipley            Boston,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:33 13:44    1 01-18   31 M     2 Brian Glora                 Hyde Park,MA                                                     
 2     45:40 14:44    2 01-18   32 M     4 Akeem Pritchett             Grove Hall,MA                                                    

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:34 13:25    1 60-98   47 F   304 Karen Wepsic                Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 2     41:59 13:33    2 60-98   48 F   302 Kathleen Walsh                                                                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:51  9:18    1 50-59   21 F   270 Rebecca Ramsay              Cambridge,MA                                                     
 2     29:36  9:33    2 50-59   25 F   233 Mary Ann Ferrell            Concord,MA                                                       
 3     30:59 10:00    3 50-59   32 F   273 June Robinson               Randolph,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:04  9:03    1 40-49   18 F   331 Ellen Wright                Newton,MA                                                        
 2     38:00 12:15    2 40-49   41 F   329 Sandy Walker                Lincoln,MA                                                       
 3     39:18 12:41    3 40-49   43 F   246 Stephanie Jones             Dorchester,MA                                                    
 4     42:34 13:44    4 40-49   50 F   423 Linda Alessi                Hyde Park,MA                                                     
 5     42:34 13:44    5 40-49   51 F   425 Lucy Barber                 Portland,ME                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:36  7:37    1 30-39    5 F   332 Tracy Lehman                Roslindale,MA                                                    
 2     24:18  7:50    2 30-39    7 F   333 Julie White                 Roslindale,MA                                                    
 3     26:06  8:25    3 30-39   11 F   221 Naomi Davis                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 4     27:56  9:01    4 30-39   17 F   244 Patricia Hession            Norwell,MA                                                       
 5     28:11  9:05    5 30-39   20 F   296 Midori Yoshii               Brookline,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:26  6:16    2 19-29    2 F   294 Katie Wittenberg            Boston,MA                                                        
 2     19:35  6:19    3 19-29    3 F   210 Jamie Bermejo                                                                             
 3     21:20  6:53    4 19-29    4 F   281 Adria Smith                                                                               
 4     23:43  7:39    5 19-29    6 F   237 Joni Fournier               Brookline,MA                                                     
 5     24:44  7:59    6 19-29    8 F   275 Heidi Satz                  Boston,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:38  9:53    1 01-18   31 F   268 Stephanie Perez             Stoneham,MA                                                      
 2     42:34 13:44    2 01-18   49 F     7 Alexandra Alessi            Boston,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:25  5:56     Age?      1 M   346 Basil Woaz                  Somerville,MA                                                    
 2     18:35  6:00    1 40-49    2 M   340 Antonio Dasilva             Revere,MA                                                        
 3     19:04  6:09    1 19-29    3 M   217 Jorge Catellanos            Boston,MA                                                        
 4     19:12  6:12    2 19-29    4 M   339 Elias Domingo               J P,MA                                                           
 5     19:18  6:14    3 19-29    5 M   298 Oscar Zambrano              Brookline,MA                                                     
 6     20:43  6:41    1 30-39    6 M   200 Ken Agabian                                                                               
 7     20:45  6:42    4 19-29    7 M   269 Ari Pizer                   Boston,MA                                                        
 8     20:54  6:45    2 30-39    8 M   343 Dug Karter                                                                                
 9     21:25  6:55    5 19-29    9 M   279 Jonathan Shipley            Boston,MA                                                        
 10    21:50  7:03    3 30-39   10 M   341 Timothy McLarty             Braintree,MA                                                      
 11    22:14  7:10    4 30-39   11 M   205 Fershid Aspi                Roxbury,MA                                                        
 12    22:57  7:24    6 19-29   12 M   295 Stephen Wong                W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 13    23:20  7:32    7 19-29   13 M   334 Sarah William               Allston,MA                                                        
 14    23:45  7:40    8 19-29   14 M   297 Kenneth Yu                  Belmont,MA                                                        
 15    24:05  7:46    5 30-39   15 M   300 Lawrence O'Leary            Roslindale,MA                                                     
 16    24:30  7:54    1 50-59   16 M   325 Larry Willamson                                                                            
 17    25:36  8:15    9 19-29   17 M   207 Christopher Baglino         Roxbury,MA                                                        
 18    26:28  8:32   10 19-29   18 M   230 Cory Fellows                Quincy,MA                                                         
 19    26:40  8:36   11 19-29   19 M   306 Sean Brown                  Boston,MA                                                         
 20    27:32  8:53    2 40-49   20 M   344 Harold Sparon               Hyde,PA                                                           
 21    28:27  9:11    2 50-59   21 M   232 John Ferrell                Concord,MA                                                        
 22    29:25  9:29   12 19-29   22 M   218 Eric Cho                    Somerville,MA                                                     
 23    31:08 10:03    3 50-59   23 M   276 Erich Schumann              Boston,MA                                                         
 24    31:20 10:06   13 19-29   24 M   292 David Vittorini             Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 25    31:51 10:16    3 40-49   25 M   338 Isaac Isacson                                                                              
 26    38:23 12:23    4 40-49   26 M   330 Mark Walker                 Lincoln,MA                                                        
 27    38:46 12:30   14 19-29   27 M   265 Han Nguyen                  Nashua,NH                                                         
 28    39:33 12:45    1 60-98   28 M   303 Charles Monahan                                                                            
 29    39:48 12:50    6 30-39   29 M   243 Patrick Hayes               Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 30    40:03 12:55   15 19-29   30 M   327 Franklin Miller             Dorchester,MA                                                     
 31    42:33 13:44    1 01-18   31 M     2 Brian Glora                 Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 32    45:40 14:44    2 01-18   32 M     4 Akeem Pritchett             Grove Hall,MA                                                     



               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:50  6:05    1 19-29    1 F   336 Emily Bates                 Boston,MA                                                        
 2     19:26  6:16    2 19-29    2 F   294 Katie Wittenberg            Boston,MA                                                        
 3     19:35  6:19    3 19-29    3 F   210 Jamie Bermejo                                                                             
 4     21:20  6:53    4 19-29    4 F   281 Adria Smith                                                                               
 5     23:36  7:37    1 30-39    5 F   332 Tracy Lehman                Roslindale,MA                                                    
 6     23:43  7:39    5 19-29    6 F   237 Joni Fournier               Brookline,MA                                                     
 7     24:18  7:50    2 30-39    7 F   333 Julie White                 Roslindale,MA                                                    
 8     24:44  7:59    6 19-29    8 F   275 Heidi Satz                  Boston,MA                                                        
 9     24:50  8:01    7 19-29    9 F   274 Heather Ryan                Mashpee,MA                                                       
 10    25:13  8:08    8 19-29   10 F   282 Deborah Smith               Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 11    26:06  8:25    3 30-39   11 F   221 Naomi Davis                 Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 12    26:51  8:40    9 19-29   12 F   299 Amber Talburt               Somerville,MA                                                     
 13    27:02  8:43   10 19-29   13 F   203 Alyssa Andreani             Boston,MA                                                         
 14    27:13  8:47   11 19-29   14 F   242 Maureen Ham                 N Quincy,MA                                                       
 15    27:35  8:54   12 19-29   15 F   335 Monica King                 Lexington,MA                                                      
 16    27:38  8:55   13 19-29   16 F   284 Sarah Sturges               Boston,MA                                                         
 17    27:56  9:01    4 30-39   17 F   244 Patricia Hession            Norwell,MA                                                        
 18    28:04  9:03    1 40-49   18 F   331 Ellen Wright                Newton,MA                                                         
 19    28:07  9:04   14 19-29   19 F   337 Amy Nakamaru                Charlestown,MA                                                    
 20    28:11  9:05    5 30-39   20 F   296 Midori Yoshii               Brookline,MA                                                      
 21    28:51  9:18    1 50-59   21 F   270 Rebecca Ramsay              Cambridge,MA                                                      
 22    28:58  9:21    6 30-39   22 F   255 Nancy Lyndes                Roslindale,MA                                                     
 23    29:02  9:22   15 19-29   23 F   301 Sania Alexandria            Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 24    29:06  9:23   16 19-29   24 F   208 Gail Beaureguard            Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 25    29:36  9:33    2 50-59   25 F   233 Mary Ann Ferrell            Concord,MA                                                        
 26    29:40  9:34   17 19-29   26 F   239 Andrea Giachetti            Boston,MA                                                         
 27    29:44  9:35   18 19-29   27 F   201 Erin Amendola               Malden,MA                                                         
 28    29:55  9:39    7 30-39   28 F   272 Cheryl Anne Richards        Foxborough,MA                                                     
 29    30:08  9:43   19 19-29   29 F   345 Stephanie Adamson           Dorchester,MA                                                     
 30    30:30  9:50    8 30-39   30 F   260 Jeanne Monaghan             Brookline,MA                                                      
 31    30:38  9:53    1 01-18   31 F   268 Stephanie Perez             Stoneham,MA                                                       
 32    30:59 10:00    3 50-59   32 F   273 June Robinson               Randolph,MA                                                       
 33    31:14 10:05   20 19-29   33 F   342 Brooke Lardiene             Jp,MA                                                             
 34    31:40 10:13   21 19-29   34 F   231 Kelly Fernades              Milton,MA                                                         
 35    32:11 10:23   22 19-29   35 F   211 Leena Bitar                 Boston,MA                                                         
 36    32:28 10:28   23 19-29   36 F   256 Caitlin McCartan            Allston,MA                                                        
 37    32:44 10:34   24 19-29   37 F   267 Jodie Parnes                Allston,MA                                                        
 38    33:19 10:45   25 19-29   38 F   236 Rebecca Foster              Brighton,MA                                                       
 39    35:24 11:25   26 19-29   39 F   328 Jean Maday                  Canten,MA                                                         
 40    36:13 11:41   27 19-29   40 F   235 Odetta Fields               Dorchester,MA                                                     
 41    38:00 12:15    2 40-49   41 F   329 Sandy Walker                Lincoln,MA                                                        
 42    39:02 12:35   28 19-29   42 F   223 Melissa DeMichele           Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 43    39:18 12:41    3 40-49   43 F   246 Stephanie Jones             Dorchester,MA                                                     
 44    40:33 13:05    9 30-39   44 F   261 Claudia Mora                E Boston,MA                                                       
 45    40:34 13:05   10 30-39   45 F   291 Diana Velez                 E Boston,MA                                                       
 46    41:10 13:17   29 19-29   46 F   251 Kari Knutson                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 47    41:34 13:25    1 60-98   47 F   304 Karen Wepsic                Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 48    41:59 13:33    2 60-98   48 F   302 Kathleen Walsh                                                                             
 49    42:34 13:44    2 01-18   49 F     7 Alexandra Alessi            Boston,MA                                                         
 50    42:34 13:44    4 40-49   50 F   423 Linda Alessi                Hyde Park,MA                                                      






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile