Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Squantum 5 Miler

Quincy, MA, June 28, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:50  5:22    1 01-39    1 M   103 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:40  6:20    1 40-49    1 F   132 Juliana Nierergolt          Medfield,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:05  6:25    1 50-98   10 M   177 Don Callahan                Wayland,MA                                                       
 2     32:29  6:30    2 50-98   12 M   114 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     33:18  6:40    3 50-98   16 M    91 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 4     34:09  6:50    4 50-98   21 M    49 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                      
 5     34:42  6:56    5 50-98   25 M    53 Noel Robinson               Wayland,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:20  5:52    1 40-49    3 M   122 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                      
 2     29:35  5:55    2 40-49    4 M   142 John Kessinger              Duxbury,MA                                                       
 3     33:10  6:38    3 40-49   15 M   150 Greg Sullivan               Needham,MA                                                       
 4     33:35  6:43    4 40-49   18 M   120 Mark Hoffman                Dover,MA                                                         
 5     33:58  6:48    5 40-49   19 M   123 Ron Glennon                 N Quincy,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:34  5:43    2 01-39    2 M   105 Carmen Monks                Belmont,MA                                                       
 2     29:45  5:57    3 01-39    5 M   119 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     30:06  6:01    4 01-39    6 M    58 Kevin Hynes                 Medford,MA                                                       
 4     31:43  6:21    5 01-39    7 M   146 Jim O'Leary                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     31:55  6:23    6 01-39    8 M   109 Arthur O'Brien              Brookline,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:41  7:56    1 50-98    8 F   167 Leila Waldson               Hingham,MA                                                       
 2     44:09  8:50    2 50-98   23 F    85 Patricia L'Italien          Hanover,MA                                                       
 3     53:54 10:47    3 50-98   47 F    22 Eileen O'Leary              Brockton,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:00  7:00    2 40-49    3 F    19 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 2     40:07  8:01    3 40-49    9 F   124 Kathy Morley                Hingham,MA                                                       
 3     40:32  8:06    4 40-49   11 F    21 Patricia Knight             Dedham,MA                                                        
 4     42:42  8:32    5 40-49   18 F   171 Margaret Dunn               Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     43:15  8:39    6 40-49   19 F   101 Edee Snider                 Brookline,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:06  6:49    1 01-39    2 F    50 Eileen Kelly                Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     35:13  7:03    2 01-39    4 F    82 Linda Nguyen                Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     35:24  7:05    3 01-39    5 F   116 Nancy Macdonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 4     37:12  7:26    4 01-39    6 F   187 Rachel Chansky              Brookline,MA                                                     
 5     39:30  7:54    5 01-39    7 F    56 Hillary Carlson             Warwick,RI                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:50  5:22    1 01-39    1 M   103 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          
 2     28:34  5:43    2 01-39    2 M   105 Carmen Monks                Belmont,MA                                                       
 3     29:20  5:52    1 40-49    3 M   122 John Saville                Brockton,MA                                                      
 4     29:35  5:55    2 40-49    4 M   142 John Kessinger              Duxbury,MA                                                       
 5     29:45  5:57    3 01-39    5 M   119 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 6     30:06  6:01    4 01-39    6 M    58 Kevin Hynes                 Medford,MA                                                       
 7     31:43  6:21    5 01-39    7 M   146 Jim O'Leary                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 8     31:55  6:23    6 01-39    8 M   109 Arthur O'Brien              Brookline,MA                                                     
 9     32:01  6:24    7 01-39    9 M    99 Michael Collins             Quincy,MA                                                        
 10    32:05  6:25    1 50-98   10 M   177 Don Callahan                Wayland,MA                                                        
 11    32:13  6:27    8 01-39   11 M   161 John Meegan                 Charlestown,MA                                                    
 12    32:29  6:30    2 50-98   12 M   114 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                         
 13    32:39  6:32    9 01-39   13 M   190 Stephen Wells                                                                              
 14    32:44  6:33   10 01-39   14 M   135 Brian Healy                 Walpole,MA                                                        
 15    33:10  6:38    3 40-49   15 M   150 Greg Sullivan               Needham,MA                                                        
 16    33:18  6:40    3 50-98   16 M    91 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                     
 17    33:28  6:42   11 01-39   17 M    59 James Wood                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 18    33:35  6:43    4 40-49   18 M   120 Mark Hoffman                Dover,MA                                                          
 19    33:58  6:48    5 40-49   19 M   123 Ron Glennon                 N Quincy,MA                                                       
 20    34:08  6:50    6 40-49   20 M   108 Peter O'Malley              Dorchester,MA                                                     
 21    34:09  6:50    4 50-98   21 M    49 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA                                                       
 22    34:28  6:54   12 01-39   22 M    83 James Provenzano            S Boston,MA                                                       
 23    34:32  6:54    7 40-49   23 M   111 Paul Gannon                 S Boston,MA                                                       
 24    34:36  6:55   13 01-39   24 M   147 Greg Elsden                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 25    34:42  6:56    5 50-98   25 M    53 Noel Robinson               Wayland,MA                                                        
 26    34:54  6:59    6 50-98   26 M    84 Harry Frost                 Stoughton,MA                                                      
 27    35:01  7:00   14 01-39   27 M   129 Greogry Lovett              Westwood,MA                                                       
 28    35:02  7:00    8 40-49   28 M    42 Bob Collins                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 29    35:04  7:01   15 01-39   29 M   130 Joe Tricomi                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 30    35:08  7:02   16 01-39   30 M   162 Mike Coillins               Dorchester,MA                                                     
 31    35:18  7:04    9 40-49   31 M    66 Brian Linehan               Milton,MA                                                         
 32    35:21  7:04   10 40-49   32 M    26 Frank Wilson                S Boston,MA                                                       
 33    35:36  7:07   11 40-49   33 M    48 Jack Foley                  Quincy,MA                                                         
 34    35:39  7:08   17 01-39   34 M   163 Tom Koch                    Prov,RI                                                           
 35    35:43  7:09   18 01-39   35 M    75 Mike Jankowski              Canton,MA                                                         
 36    35:47  7:09   19 01-39   36 M   118 John Burke                  Dorchester,MA                                                     
 37    36:22  7:16    7 50-98   37 M     3 Hassan Haydar               Quincy,MA                                                         
 38    36:25  7:17   12 40-49   38 M    81 Russ Evans                  Weymouth,MA                                                       
 39    36:28  7:18   13 40-49   39 M    41 Bob Moran                   N Quincy,MA                                                       
 40    36:40  7:20   20 01-39   40 M    97 Billy Allen                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 41    36:50  7:22   21 01-39   41 M    55 Tom Ahearn                  Norwood,MA                                                        
 42    37:07  7:25   22 01-39   42 M    37 Curt Morley                 Hingham,MA                                                        
 43    37:10  7:26   14 40-49   43 M     7 Matt Bergin                 S Boston,MA                                                       
 44    37:14  7:27   15 40-49   44 M    54 James Pike                  Manton,MA                                                         
 45    37:16  7:27   23 01-39   45 M   121 Bill Resnick                S Boston,MA                                                       
 46    37:20  7:28   24 01-39   46 M    16 David Solomon               Boston,MA                                                         
 47    37:23  7:29   25 01-39   47 M   126 Marc Maloof                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 48    37:26  7:29   26 01-39   48 M    44 William Ouchark             Waltham,MA                                                        
 49    37:32  7:30   16 40-49   49 M   115 Tom Sullivan                Medway,MA                                                         
 50    37:54  7:35    8 50-98   50 M   166 Dick Nickerson              Auburndale,MA                                                     


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:40  6:20    1 40-49    1 F   132 Juliana Nierergolt          Medfield,MA                                                      
 2     34:06  6:49    1 01-39    2 F    50 Eileen Kelly                Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     35:00  7:00    2 40-49    3 F    19 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 4     35:13  7:03    2 01-39    4 F    82 Linda Nguyen                Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     35:24  7:05    3 01-39    5 F   116 Nancy Macdonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 6     37:12  7:26    4 01-39    6 F   187 Rachel Chansky              Brookline,MA                                                     
 7     39:30  7:54    5 01-39    7 F    56 Hillary Carlson             Warwick,RI                                                       
 8     39:41  7:56    1 50-98    8 F   167 Leila Waldson               Hingham,MA                                                       
 9     40:07  8:01    3 40-49    9 F   124 Kathy Morley                Hingham,MA                                                       
 10    40:30  8:06    6 01-39   10 F   145 Ann Marie Montgomery        Quincy,MA                                                         
 11    40:32  8:06    4 40-49   11 F    21 Patricia Knight             Dedham,MA                                                         
 12    41:14  8:15    7 01-39   12 F    36 Kelly Vaughn                Quincy,MA                                                         
 13    41:32  8:18    8 01-39   13 F   182 Danielle Rinella            Quincy,MA                                                         
 14    41:43  8:21    9 01-39   14 F   133 Kathleen Leddie             Rockland,MA                                                       
 15    41:55  8:23   10 01-39   15 F    10 Lisa Medeiros               Quincy,MA                                                         
 16    41:56  8:23   11 01-39   16 F    64 Kate Zwald                  Wollaston,MA                                                      
 17    42:02  8:24   12 01-39   17 F   136 Lilly Helton                Brookline,MA                                                      
 18    42:42  8:32    5 40-49   18 F   171 Margaret Dunn               Quincy,MA                                                         
 19    43:15  8:39    6 40-49   19 F   101 Edee Snider                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 20    43:21  8:40   13 01-39   20 F   139 Amy McDermott               N Quincy,MA                                                       
 21    43:48  8:46   14 01-39   21 F   179 Andrea Butterworth          Newton,MA                                                         
 22    44:06  8:49   15 01-39   22 F     6 Kelly Powers                Boston,MA                                                         
 23    44:09  8:50    2 50-98   23 F    85 Patricia L'Italien          Hanover,MA                                                        
 24    44:42  8:56   16 01-39   24 F   169 Amy Bigler                  Camb,MA                                                           
 25    44:48  8:58   17 01-39   25 F   127 Carol Ostiguy               S Boston,MA                                                       
 26    45:17  9:03   18 01-39   26 F   107 Marisa Hedlund              Brookline,MA                                                      
 27    45:46  9:09     Age?     27 F   140 Kimberly Bakeberg           Quincy,MA                                                         
 28    45:49  9:10   19 01-39   28 F    31 Jen Marshall                Newton,MA                                                         
 29    46:18  9:16   20 01-39   29 F    34 Christine Ross              Quincy,MA                                                         
 30    46:21  9:16   21 01-39   30 F   168 Emily Lamb                  Boston,MA                                                         
 31    46:24  9:17   22 01-39   31 F   156 Jen Egan                    Newton,MA                                                         
 32    47:10  9:26     Age?     32 F   191 Marie Caulfield                                                                            
 33    47:11  9:26   23 01-39   33 F    74 Maureen Gibbons             S Boston,MA                                                       
 34    48:08  9:38   24 01-39   34 F    72 Patricia Majenski           Abington,MA                                                       
 35    48:16  9:39    7 40-49   35 F   170 Nancy Dunn                  Quincy,MA                                                         
 36    48:22  9:40   25 01-39   36 F    47 Danielle Bouliane           Newton,MA                                                         
 37    49:29  9:54   26 01-39   37 F   134 Mary Hogan                  Newton,MA                                                         
 38    50:24 10:05   27 01-39   38 F   148 Terrie McManus              Milton,MA                                                         
 39    50:59 10:12   28 01-39   39 F    51 Liz Chapman                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 40    51:12 10:14   29 01-39   40 F    71 Rhonda Musikar              S Boston,MA                                                       
 41    51:39 10:20   30 01-39   41 F   154 Tricia Shoemaker            Quincy,MA                                                         
 42    51:40 10:20   31 01-39   42 F   155 Nan Hill                    Brookline,MA                                                      
 43    51:55 10:23   32 01-39   43 F   174 Debra Clements              Dorchester,MA                                                     
 44    52:06 10:25   33 01-39   44 F   189 Kay Kern                                                                                   
 45    53:13 10:39   34 01-39   45 F    94 Bethani Rosemark            Boston,MA                                                         
 46    53:12 10:38   35 01-39   46 F    92 Janet Corrigan              Boston,MA                                                         
 47    53:54 10:47    3 50-98   47 F    22 Eileen O'Leary              Brockton,MA                                                       
 48    54:04 10:49   36 01-39   48 F   184 Anna Coffey                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 49    60:30 12:06   37 01-39   49 F    52 Christine Kennedy           Squantum,MA                                                       





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile