Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

POW-MIA

Boston, MA, June 24, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com




         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:49:22  7:58    1 70-98  148 M   280 John Dicomandrea            Revere,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:44:16  7:08    1 60-69   61 M   426 Ted Dachtera                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 2   0:45:07  7:17    2 60-69   71 M   484 Dick Nickerson              Auburudale,MA                                                    
 3   0:48:25  7:49    3 60-69  125 M   189 John DiFranco               Hyde Park,MA                                                     
 4   0:56:09  9:03    4 60-69  236 M   328 Paul Duddy                  Randolph,MA                                                      
 5   0:56:37  9:08    5 60-69  242 M    13 Robert Coburn               Medford,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:38:46  6:15    1 50-59   11 M   488 Jorge Espada                Dover,MA                                                         
 2   0:39:24  6:21    2 50-59   14 M   406 Richard Puckerin            Randolph,MA                                                      
 3   0:39:27  6:22    3 50-59   15 M   227 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                      
 4   0:40:45  6:34    4 50-59   25 M   344 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA          Vietnam Veterans                            
 5   0:40:55  6:36    5 50-59   26 M   220 Ralph Whitehouse            Plymouth,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:37:38  6:04    1 40-49    8 M   481 Avidov Leiberman            Brookline,MA                                                     
 2   0:38:15  6:10    2 40-49    9 M   472 Tom O'Brien                 Hanover,MA                                                       
 3   0:39:02  6:18    3 40-49   12 M   423 Edwin Matos                 Lowell,MA                                                        
 4   0:39:07  6:19    4 40-49   13 M   382 Kevin Hickey                Worcester,MA                                                     
 5   0:40:13  6:29    5 40-49   20 M   538 Charles Kelley              Woburn,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:32:52  5:18    1 30-39    2 M   429 Abedon Pichardo             Lawrencce,MA                                                     
 2   0:33:31  5:24    2 30-39    3 M   589 Chris Teague                Norwood,MA                                                       
 3   0:34:10  5:31    3 30-39    4 M   425 David Burgess               Shirley,MA                                                       
 4   0:35:37  5:45    4 30-39    5 M   444 Tony Gatturna               Schtuate,MA                                                      
 5   0:37:08  5:59    5 30-39    6 M   504 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 16-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:31:25  5:04    1 16-29    1 M   438 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          
 2   0:37:21  6:01    2 16-29    7 M   275 Patrick Flaherty            Somerville,MA                                                    
 3   0:38:43  6:15    3 16-29   10 M   566 Brian Healy                 Walpole,MA                                                       
 4   0:42:48  6:54    4 16-29   39 M   192 Eric Nardelli               Brockton,MA                                                      
 5   0:43:05  6:57    5 16-29   43 M   453 Seamus Fay                  Milton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:43:11  6:58    1 01-15   45 M   469 Brian Burlas                Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 2   0:43:55  7:05    2 01-15   56 M   267 Andrew Jordan               Bridgewater,MA                                                   
 3   0:47:34  7:40    3 01-15  114 M   508 Jack Hilcommons             So Boston,MA                                                     
 4   0:51:19  8:17    4 01-15  173 M   434 Andrew Foisy                Milton,MA                                                        
 5   0:53:11  8:35    5 01-15  199 M   590 John Casper                 South Boston,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   1:19:18 12:47    1 70-98  137 F    79 Louise Rossetti             Saugus,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:59:13  9:33    1 60-69   75 F   579 Catherine Logan             So. Boston,MA                                                    
 2   1:01:56  9:59    2 60-69   90 F    27 Gwen Carlson                Braintree,MA                                                     
 3   1:09:21 11:11    3 60-69  127 F   100 Constance Deveney           Abington,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:54:53  8:51    1 50-59   48 F   418 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                                  
 2   0:59:49  9:39    2 50-59   82 F   383 Bonnie Snyder               N Quincy,MA                                                      
 3   0:59:52  9:39    3 50-59   83 F   106 Mary Vose                   Boston,MA                                                        
 4   1:02:19 10:03    4 50-59   92 F    14 Toby Dutra                  S Boston,MA                                                      
 5   1:04:52 10:28    5 50-59  107 F    45 Patricia Colella            Winchester,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:40:08  6:28    1 40-49    1 F   256 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                      
 2   0:41:23  6:40    2 40-49    3 F   456 Alda Cossi                  Winchester,MA                                                    
 3   0:42:42  6:53    3 40-49    5 F   570 Joan Collins                Miton,MA                                                         
 4   0:43:57  7:05    4 40-49    6 F   299 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                    
 5   0:46:14  7:27    5 40-49   10 F   197 Carolyn Shea                Braintree,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:42:08  6:48    1 30-39    4 F   545 Julia Ryan                  Waltham,MA                                                       
 2   0:46:07  7:26    2 30-39    8 F   152 Roberta Ryan                Natick,MA                                                        
 3   0:46:12  7:27    3 30-39    9 F   374 Kathleen Leddie             Rockland,MA          Fillys                                      
 4   0:47:16  7:37    4 30-39   12 F   471 Debbie O'Brien              Hanover,MA                                                       
 5   0:48:37  7:50    5 30-39   13 F   562 Jennifer Connors            Boston,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 16-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:40:48  6:35    1 16-29    2 F   298 Jill Strathdee              Weymouth,MA                                                      
 2   0:44:25  7:10    2 16-29    7 F   118 Rebecca Snyder              Tewksbury,MA                                                     
 3   0:48:38  7:51    3 16-29   14 F   524 Ellen Mahoney               South Boston,MA                                                  
 4   0:49:02  7:55    4 16-29   16 F   168 Jennifer Kahler             Cambridge,MA                                                     
 5   0:50:10  8:05    5 16-29   19 F   492 Christine Salton            Quincy,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-15

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:50:13  8:06    1 01-15   20 F   179 Merideth Fredericks         Holbrook,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:31:25  5:04    1 16-29    1 M   438 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          
 2   0:32:52  5:18    1 30-39    2 M   429 Abedon Pichardo             Lawrencce,MA                                                     
 3   0:33:31  5:24    2 30-39    3 M   589 Chris Teague                Norwood,MA                                                       
 4   0:34:10  5:31    3 30-39    4 M   425 David Burgess               Shirley,MA                                                       
 5   0:35:37  5:45    4 30-39    5 M   444 Tony Gatturna               Schtuate,MA                                                      
 6   0:37:08  5:59    5 30-39    6 M   504 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                     
 7   0:37:21  6:01    2 16-29    7 M   275 Patrick Flaherty            Somerville,MA                                                    
 8   0:37:38  6:04    1 40-49    8 M   481 Avidov Leiberman            Brookline,MA                                                     
 9   0:38:15  6:10    2 40-49    9 M   472 Tom O'Brien                 Hanover,MA                                                       
 10  0:38:43  6:15    3 16-29   10 M   566 Brian Healy                 Walpole,MA                                                        
 11  0:38:46  6:15    1 50-59   11 M   488 Jorge Espada                Dover,MA                                                          
 12  0:39:02  6:18    3 40-49   12 M   423 Edwin Matos                 Lowell,MA                                                         
 13  0:39:07  6:19    4 40-49   13 M   382 Kevin Hickey                Worcester,MA                                                      
 14  0:39:24  6:21    2 50-59   14 M   406 Richard Puckerin            Randolph,MA                                                       
 15  0:39:27  6:22    3 50-59   15 M   227 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                       
 16  0:39:30  6:22    6 30-39   16 M   510 Charlie Newcomb             Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 17  0:39:40  6:24    7 30-39   17 M   430 David DeBruin               Brighton,MA                                                       
 18  0:39:49  6:25    8 30-39   18 M   496 Robert Hart                 Warwick,RI                                                        
 19  0:39:58  6:27    9 30-39   19 M   420 Ricardo Hernandez-Pinzo     Hyde Park,MA                                                      
 20  0:40:13  6:29    5 40-49   20 M   538 Charles Kelley              Woburn,MA                                                         
 21  0:40:19  6:30   10 30-39   21 M   408 Greg Chaves                 Plympton,MA                                                       
 22  0:40:22  6:31   11 30-39   22 M   268 Frank Minnelli Jr           Rockland,MA                                                       
 23  0:40:36  6:33   12 30-39   23 M    12 George Lewald               Braintree,MA                                                      
 24  0:40:40  6:34    6 40-49   24 M   442 Mark Lerner                 Lynnfield,MA                                                      
 25  0:40:45  6:34    4 50-59   25 M   344 Jake Mahoney                Scituate,MA          Vietnam Veterans                             
 26  0:40:55  6:36    5 50-59   26 M   220 Ralph Whitehouse            Plymouth,MA                                                       
 27  0:41:12  6:39   13 30-39   27 M   539 Steve Mammone               Dedham,MA                                                         
 28  0:41:31  6:42    7 40-49   28 M   353 Peter O'Malley              Dorchester,MA                                                     
 29  0:41:34  6:42   14 30-39   29 M   354 Keith Shields               Roslindale,MA                                                     
 30  0:41:47  6:44   15 30-39   30 M    29 Tim Crowley                 Canton,MA                                                         
 31  0:41:51  6:45    6 50-59   31 M   330 Leo Cabrera                 Lawrence,MA                                                       
 32  0:41:55  6:46   16 30-39   32 M   441 Chris Merritt               Beverly,MA                                                        
 33  0:42:22  6:50    8 40-49   33 M   499 David Meuller               Brookline,MA         Stallions                                    
 34  0:42:26  6:51   17 30-39   34 M    61 Mark Crowe                  Attleboro,MA                                                      
 35  0:42:34  6:52    7 50-59   35 M   594 Jim Foster                  Boston,MA                                                         
 36  0:42:41  6:53    9 40-49   36 M   507 Randy Ross                  Somerville,MA                                                     
 37  0:42:44  6:54    8 50-59   37 M   141 John Hurley                 Dorchester,MA        Vietnam Veterans                             
 38  0:42:46  6:54    9 50-59   38 M   378 Lance Peterson              Quincy,MA                                                         
 39  0:42:48  6:54    4 16-29   39 M   192 Eric Nardelli               Brockton,MA                                                       
 40  0:42:49  6:54   10 40-49   40 M    83 Stephen Cronin              Walpole,MA                                                        
 41  0:42:52  6:55   11 40-49   41 M   340 Paul Jordan                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 42  0:43:00  6:56   18 30-39   42 M   601 Chris Gibbs                 Quincy,MA                                                         
 43  0:43:05  6:57    5 16-29   43 M   453 Seamus Fay                  Milton,MA                                                         
 44  0:43:08  6:57   19 30-39   44 M   475 Kyle Merolla                Somerville,MA                                                     
 45  0:43:11  6:58    1 01-15   45 M   469 Brian Burlas                Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 46  0:43:14  6:58   12 40-49   46 M   303 James DuPont                Raynham,MA                                                        
 47  0:43:15  6:59    6 16-29   47 M   177 Brian Nardelli              Brockton,MA                                                       
 48  0:43:16  6:59    7 16-29   48 M   416 Kevin Pipe                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 49  0:43:23  7:00   10 50-59   49 M   424 Frank Killoren              Woburn,MA            Vietnam Veterans                             
 50  0:43:29  7:01   20 30-39   50 M   107 Gary Shaboo                 Hudson,M                                                          


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1   0:40:08  6:28    1 40-49    1 F   256 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                      
 2   0:40:48  6:35    1 16-29    2 F   298 Jill Strathdee              Weymouth,MA                                                      
 3   0:41:23  6:40    2 40-49    3 F   456 Alda Cossi                  Winchester,MA                                                    
 4   0:42:08  6:48    1 30-39    4 F   545 Julia Ryan                  Waltham,MA                                                       
 5   0:42:42  6:53    3 40-49    5 F   570 Joan Collins                Miton,MA                                                         
 6   0:43:57  7:05    4 40-49    6 F   299 Susan O'Connor              Dorchester,MA                                                    
 7   0:44:25  7:10    2 16-29    7 F   118 Rebecca Snyder              Tewksbury,MA                                                     
 8   0:46:07  7:26    2 30-39    8 F   152 Roberta Ryan                Natick,MA                                                        
 9   0:46:12  7:27    3 30-39    9 F   374 Kathleen Leddie             Rockland,MA          Fillys                                      
 10  0:46:14  7:27    5 40-49   10 F   197 Carolyn Shea                Braintree,MA                                                      
 11  0:46:45  7:32    6 40-49   11 F   173 Maura Maloney               S Boston,MA                                                       
 12  0:47:16  7:37    4 30-39   12 F   471 Debbie O'Brien              Hanover,MA                                                        
 13  0:48:37  7:50    5 30-39   13 F   562 Jennifer Connors            Boston,MA                                                         
 14  0:48:38  7:51    3 16-29   14 F   524 Ellen Mahoney               South Boston,MA                                                   
 15  0:48:41  7:51    7 40-49   15 F   323 Jane McCurdy                Canton,MA                                                         
 16  0:49:02  7:55    4 16-29   16 F   168 Jennifer Kahler             Cambridge,MA                                                      
 17  0:49:04  7:55    6 30-39   17 F   536 Jackie Driscoll             Marshfield,MA        Stallions                                    
 18  0:49:18  7:57    8 40-49   18 F   166 Patricia Knight             Dedham,MA                                                         
 19  0:50:10  8:05    5 16-29   19 F   492 Christine Salton            Quincy,MA                                                         
 20  0:50:13  8:06    1 01-15   20 F   179 Merideth Fredericks         Holbrook,MA                                                       
 21  0:50:18  8:07    9 40-49   21 F   218 Janice Cameron              Quincy,MA                                                         
 22  0:50:19  8:07    6 16-29   22 F    89 Julia Ciampa                Saugus,MA                                                         
 23  0:50:41  8:10    7 30-39   23 F   559 Lorna Donnelly              Milton,MA                                                         
 24  0:50:48  8:12   10 40-49   24 F   212 Laura O'Neil                W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 25  0:51:07  8:15    7 16-29   25 F   391 Karen Viado                 Somerville,MA                                                     
 26  0:51:14  8:16    8 30-39   26 F   150 Rosetta Summers             Braintree,MA                                                      
 27  0:51:22  8:17    9 30-39   27 F   358 Carol Baker                 Boston,MA                                                         
 28  0:51:52  8:22    8 16-29   28 F   473 Katheryn Johnson            Somerville,MA                                                     
 29  0:51:54  8:22    9 16-29   29 F   164 Sarah Livesey               Boston,MA                                                         
 30  0:52:09  8:25   11 40-49   30 F   237 Eileen Keough               Roslindale,MA                                                     
 31  0:52:22  8:27   12 40-49   31 F   532 Pauline Clancy              Milton, M                                                         
 32  0:52:26  8:27   10 30-39   32 F   450 Kayn Timcoe                 Marshfield,MA                                                     
 33  0:52:48  8:31   11 30-39   33 F   178 Ann Marie Fredericks        Holbrook,MA                                                       
 34  0:53:00  8:33   12 30-39   34 F   399 Debbie Ardwino              Mansfield,MA                                                      
 35  0:53:02  8:33     Age?     35 F   550 Susan Macdonald             Braintree,MA                                                      
 36  0:53:05  8:34   13 40-49   36 F   557 Marybeth Brady              Braintree,MA                                                      
 37  0:53:08  8:34   14 40-49   37 F    97 Jean Guglielmi              Braintree,MA                                                      
 38  0:53:10  8:35   10 16-29   38 F   585 Mary Ann Hickey             Quincy,MA                                                         
 39  0:53:15  8:35   13 30-39   39 F   584 Eleanor McDonough           Milton,MA                                                         
 40  0:53:19  8:36   15 40-49   40 F   547 Kathy Mulkern               Westwood,MA                                                       
 41  0:53:31  8:38   16 40-49   41 F   531 Cecilia Mullen              Milton,MA                                                         
 42  0:53:34  8:38   11 16-29   42 F   201 Sarah Markarian             S Weymouth,MA                                                     
 43  0:54:12  8:45   17 40-49   43 F   516 Nancy Bulger                Milton,MA                                                         
 44  0:54:14  8:45   14 30-39   44 F   478 Sheila Kilroe               Charlestown,MA                                                    
 45  0:54:26  8:47   12 16-29   45 F   402 Krista McDowell             Dorchester,MA                                                     
 46  0:54:29  8:47   13 16-29   46 F   342 Jennifer Barringer          S Boston,MA                                                       
 47  0:54:40  8:49     Age?     47 F   537 Maureen Quinn               Arlington,MA                                                      
 48  0:54:53  8:51    1 50-59   48 F   418 Mary Scherr                 South Boston,MA                                                   
 49  0:54:56  8:52   18 40-49   49 F   290 Julie Simonds               Woburn,MA                                                         
 50  0:55:00  8:52   15 30-39   50 F   339 Stacey Langton              Somerville,MA                                                     





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile