Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Whirlaway 10K Summer Classic

Methuen, MA, June 17, 2001

[Overall Results | Overall Winners ]

Age-Group Winners

                        MALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 STEPHEN PLOUFFE      16 METHUEN MA              38:36
    2 FEDERICO PEREYRA     19 LAWRENCE MA             40:07
    3 CHRIS HAMEL          17 METHUEN MA              40:23
    4 NICK SOULE           15 MANCHESTER NH           46:20
    5 JIMMY PROVENCHER     15 METHUEN MA              47:46

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 KEVIN ALLIETTE       20 MERRIMAC MA             33:01
    2 MATT ST. GERMAINE    21 PLAISTOW NH             35:04
    3 DONALD FAY JR.       27 BILLERICA MA            36:35
    4 MATTHEW PATRICK      29 HOBOKEN NJ              36:55
    5 RUSTY DOLEMAN        25 WEST PARIS ME           37:10

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 DAN VERRINGTON       38 BRADFORD MA             32:21
    2 TERRY MCNATT         36 NEEDHAM MA              34:43
    3 KEITH OBRIEN         37 CHELMSFORD MA           36:17
    4 MATT CZAPLINSKI      35 BARRE MA                36:24
    5 STEVEN LECOURS       31 N ANDOVER MA            37:09

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 PAUL HAMMOND         41 LEXINGTON MA            33:33
    2 KEN KALIL            40 WINDHAM NH              37:49
    3 DAVID ANDERSEN       40 NEWBURYPORT MA          38:39
    4 DAVE CAMIRE          45 DRACUT MA               39:11
    5 PAUL MCGOVERN        41 METHUEN MA              41:14

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 STEVE REED           53 WISCASSET ME            38:58
    2 CHARLIE FARRINGTON   56 METHUEN MA              41:11
    3 STEVE FLANAGAN       52 MARBLEHEAD MA           41:30
    4 BILL DEVLIN          57 TEWKSBURY MA            42:48
    5 DAN DORAZIO          53 LOWELL MA               43:46


                        MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - OVER

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 DICK HOYT            61 HOLLAND MA              45:56
    2 ELDON BURKINSHAW     62 LONDONDERRY NH          46:30
    3 GEORGE DIRAGO        65 HAVERHILL MA            49:39
    4 BOB GORHAM           64 DERRY NH                51:36
    5 JOHN GRAY            60 DRACUT MA               55:32




                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  19 - UNDER

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 LINDSAY ENSTMINGER   15 N ANDOVER MA            50:28
    2 NICOLE ADRIEN        17 GROVELAND MA            55:02

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 SHALANE FLANAGAN     20 MARBLEHEAD MA           41:30
    2 JULIE GARVIN         21 N ANDOVER MA            42:06
    3 JEN LAVALLE          25 LONDONDERRY NH          43:26
    4 LORI OSBORNE         27 WILMINGTON MA           47:34
    5 MELISSA WEYMOUTH     23 ATKINSON NH             47:59

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 JUDY MILESON         34 CAPE ELIZABETH ME       40:37
    2 SUSAN MCNATT         35 NEEDHAM MA              41:44
    3 SARAH SECKINGER      31 CHARLESTOWN MA          44:17
    4 CINDY BYRNE          39 W NEWBURY MA            45:00
    5 LYNDA BARROWS        34 DANVERS MA              46:07

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 - 49

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 LINDA JENNINGS       49 BURLINGTON MA           46:49
    2 GLORIA MARTINEZ      46 LAWRENCE MA             48:26
    3 EILEEN ALLEN         43 TEWKSBURY MA            49:27
    4 FADIA ENRIGHT        44 N ANDOVER MA            49:44
    5 SHARON YU            48 HAVERHILL MA            51:34

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======
    1 DIANE DEXTER         50 BILLERICA MA            50:32
    2 NADIA CARDOZO        52 NEWMARKET NH            53:03
    3 ROSA DELMONTE        52 METHUEN MA              54:58
    4 JANE WILSON          50 KINGSTON NH             58:40
    5 NANCY FISHER         50 PLAISTOW NH             59:24

                       FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 - OVER

PLACE NAME                AGE TOWN                  TIME
===== =================== === ===================== =======




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile