Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

24th Annual Milton 10K Road Race

Milton, MA, June 12, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:39  5:16    1 30-39    1 M   586 Rusty Snow                  Randolph,MA                                                      
 2     32:43  5:17    2 30-39    2 M   601 Ken Pliska                  Marblehead,MA                                                    
 3     33:27  5:24    3 30-39    3 M   640 Jason Cakouros              Milton,MA                                                        



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:34  5:54    1 30-39    1 F   628 Grace Tucker                Boston,MA                                                        
 2     39:00  6:17    1 18-29    2 F   461 Monica Marchetta            Milton,MA                                                        
 3     39:26  6:22    2 18-29    3 F   608 Erin Flynn                  Milton,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


         MEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:54  7:34    1 60-98  160 M   229 Hugh Stringer               Milton,MA                                                        
 2     54:08  8:44    2 60-98  326 M   118 Dave Nagle                  Hanover,MA                                                       
 3     54:44  8:50    3 60-98  338 M   218 Michael Wallace             Dorchester,MA                                                    
 4     55:40  8:59    4 60-98  351 M   333 Peter Amram                 Milton,MA                                                        
 5     57:49  9:20    5 60-98  377 M   335 Patrick Brennan             Milton,M                                                         

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:14  6:10    1 50-59   19 M   147 Peter Carlsen               Westwood,MA                                                      
 2     39:11  6:19    2 50-59   27 M   401 Richard Puckerin            Randolph,MA                                                      
 3     39:30  6:22    3 50-59   31 M   734 Joe McCarthy                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 4     39:34  6:23    4 50-59   33 M   799 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     40:07  6:28    5 50-59   39 M   567 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:34  5:25    1 40-49    4 M     1 Robert O'Hara               Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 2     35:37  5:45    2 40-49    7 M    79 Bill Ramsay                 E Weymouth,MA                                                    
 3     37:04  5:59    3 40-49   11 M   315 Brian Devin                 Milton,MA                                                        
 4     37:09  6:00    4 40-49   12 M   385 Tim Archibald               Milton,MA                                                        
 5     37:39  6:04    5 40-49   13 M   811 Guy Barra                   Canton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:37  5:35    4 30-39    6 M   587 Mel Gonsalves               Avon,MA                                                          
 2     36:05  5:49    5 30-39    9 M   652 Tony Gatturna               Scituate,MA                                                      
 3     36:11  5:50    6 30-39   10 M   304 Daniel Sheehan              E Wey,MA                                                         
 4     37:48  6:06    7 30-39   14 M   477 Robert Naser                Dedham,MA                                                        
 5     38:02  6:08    8 30-39   15 M   115 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:13  5:31    1 18-29    5 M   638 Ben Nephew                  Canton,MA                                                        
 2     35:53  5:47    2 18-29    8 M   801 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     38:06  6:09    3 18-29   17 M   298 Bryan Mahoney               Milton,MA                                                        
 4     38:21  6:11    4 18-29   21 M   602 Andrew Keel                 Milton,MA                                                        
 5     39:53  6:26    5 18-29   38 M   703 Kevin Norton                Brighton,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     39:18  6:20    1 01-17   28 M   344 Seth Magaziner              Milton,MA                                                        
 2     41:50  6:45    2 01-17   58 M   757 Chris Schaub                Milton,MA                                                        
 3     43:25  7:00    3 01-17   85 M    45 Nicholas Lynch              Milton,MA                                                        
 4     44:18  7:09    4 01-17   96 M    26 Kevin Madden                Milton,MA                                                        
 5     44:21  7:09    5 01-17   97 M   708 Jack Kilcommons             S Boston,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:02  8:33    1 60-98   98 F   143 Patricia L'Italien          Hanover,MA                                                       
 2     62:01 10:00    2 60-98  220 F   219 Nora Wallace                Dorchester,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     52:59  8:33    1 50-59   97 F    74 Kathy Larson                Milton,MA                                                        
 2     55:48  9:00    2 50-59  123 F   747 Deborah Hall                Dorchester,MA                                                    
 3     56:36  9:08    3 50-59  135 F   705 Mary Scherr                 S Boston,MA                                                      
 4     58:52  9:30    4 50-59  174 F   295 Ruth Dillard                Milton,MA                                                        
 5     61:12  9:52    5 50-59  207 F   204 Jane Bartholomew            Quincy,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:48  6:45    1 40-49    4 F   207 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 2     44:48  7:14    2 40-49   11 F   526 Rachel Shanor               Milton,MA                                                        
 3     45:04  7:16    3 40-49   13 F   549 Joan Collins                Milton,MA                                                        
 4     46:44  7:32    4 40-49   21 F   521 Moly Sheridan               Milton,MA                                                        
 5     47:12  7:37    5 40-49   24 F   202 Mary Reardon Ferruci        Braintree,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:30  6:51    2 30-39    5 F   293 Nancy MacDonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 2     43:54  7:05    3 30-39    8 F   153 Caroline Merena             Brookline,MA                                                     
 3     44:43  7:13    4 30-39   10 F   590 Franny Haney                Duxbury,MA                                                       
 4     45:00  7:15    5 30-39   12 F   522 J Peter Noonan Jr           Milton,MA                                                        
 5     45:27  7:20    6 30-39   14 F   404 Rita Taugher                Milton,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     43:01  6:56    3 18-29    6 F   570 Caroline Newcomb            Montreal,PQ                                                      
 2     43:17  6:59    4 18-29    7 F   713 Erin Duggan                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     44:36  7:12    5 18-29    9 F   283 Kathleen Wolf               Quincy,MA                                                        
 4     46:07  7:26    6 18-29   18 F   508 Tara Driscoll               Cohasset,MA                                                      
 5     46:45  7:32    7 18-29   22 F   538 Kate Rooney                 Canton,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     46:00  7:25    1 01-17   16 F    32 Colleen Carr                Milton,MA                                                        
 2     50:04  8:05    2 01-17   50 F    33 Katherine Curley            Milton,MA                                                        
 3     51:38  8:20    3 01-17   73 F   398 Caroline Curley             Milton,M                                                         
 4     52:28  8:28    4 01-17   89 F   363 Natasha Greene              Milton,MA                                                        
 5     53:30  8:38    5 01-17  104 F   607 Sasha Richard               Milton,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com


               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:39  5:16    1 30-39    1 M   586 Rusty Snow                  Randolph,MA                                                      
 2     32:43  5:17    2 30-39    2 M   601 Ken Pliska                  Marblehead,MA                                                    
 3     33:27  5:24    3 30-39    3 M   640 Jason Cakouros              Milton,MA                                                        
 4     33:34  5:25    1 40-49    4 M     1 Robert O'Hara               Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 5     34:13  5:31    1 18-29    5 M   638 Ben Nephew                  Canton,MA                                                        
 6     34:37  5:35    4 30-39    6 M   587 Mel Gonsalves               Avon,MA                                                          
 7     35:37  5:45    2 40-49    7 M    79 Bill Ramsay                 E Weymouth,MA                                                    
 8     35:53  5:47    2 18-29    8 M   801 Chris Fitzgerald            Quincy,MA                                                        
 9     36:05  5:49    5 30-39    9 M   652 Tony Gatturna               Scituate,MA                                                      
 10    36:11  5:50    6 30-39   10 M   304 Daniel Sheehan              E Wey,MA                                                          
 11    37:04  5:59    3 40-49   11 M   315 Brian Devin                 Milton,MA                                                         
 12    37:09  6:00    4 40-49   12 M   385 Tim Archibald               Milton,MA                                                         
 13    37:39  6:04    5 40-49   13 M   811 Guy Barra                   Canton,MA                                                         
 14    37:48  6:06    7 30-39   14 M   477 Robert Naser                Dedham,MA                                                         
 15    38:02  6:08    8 30-39   15 M   115 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                      
 16    38:04  6:08    6 40-49   16 M   157 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                         
 17    38:06  6:09    3 18-29   17 M   298 Bryan Mahoney               Milton,MA                                                         
 18    38:09  6:09    7 40-49   18 M   702 Nicholas Tsanotells         Milton,MA                                                         
 19    38:14  6:10    1 50-59   19 M   147 Peter Carlsen               Westwood,MA                                                       
 20    38:18  6:11    8 40-49   20 M   431 Stephen Peckiconis          Roslindale,MA                                                     
 21    38:21  6:11    4 18-29   21 M   602 Andrew Keel                 Milton,MA                                                         
 22    38:23  6:11    9 30-39   22 M   641 Scott Myers                  Waterview,MA                                                     
 23    38:44  6:15    9 40-49   23 M   259 Rob Sheppard                Milton,M                                                          
 24    38:49  6:16   10 30-39   24 M   414 Greg McGurin                Watertown,MA                                                      
 25    38:54  6:16   11 30-39   25 M   575 Bob Brooks                  Holliston,MA                                                      
 26    39:04  6:18   10 40-49   26 M   405 Anthony Oliva               Milton,MA                                                         
 27    39:11  6:19    2 50-59   27 M   401 Richard Puckerin            Randolph,MA                                                       
 28    39:18  6:20    1 01-17   28 M   344 Seth Magaziner              Milton,MA                                                         
 29    39:22  6:21   12 30-39   29 M    20 George Marshall             Boston,MA                                                         
 30    39:28  6:22   13 30-39   30 M   813 Eddie Doyle                 Dedham,MA                                                         
 31    39:30  6:22    3 50-59   31 M   734 Joe McCarthy                Dorchester,MA                                                     
 32    39:31  6:22   14 30-39   32 M   658 Matt Chambers Cole          Boston,MA                                                         
 33    39:34  6:23    4 50-59   33 M   799 Mark Costello               Quincy,MA                                                         
 34    39:36  6:23   11 40-49   34 M   506 Joshua Nemzer               Milton,MA                                                         
 35    39:46  6:25   12 40-49   35 M   676 James Gavigan               N Quincy,MA                                                       
 36    39:49  6:25   15 30-39   36 M   695 Dan Lacey                   Holliston,MA                                                      
 37    39:52  6:26   16 30-39   37 M   141 Richard Bagge               Milton,MA                                                         
 38    39:53  6:26    5 18-29   38 M   703 Kevin Norton                Brighton,MA                                                       
 39    40:07  6:28    5 50-59   39 M   567 Jorge Espada                Dorchester,MA                                                     
 40    40:20  6:30   17 30-39   40 M   690 Carl Wittig                 Dorchester,MA                                                     
 41    40:22  6:31   18 30-39   41 M   595 Jeff Albertelli             Newfields,NH                                                      
 42    40:24  6:31   19 30-39   42 M   639 Charlie Newcomb             Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 43    40:25  6:31   20 30-39   43 M   736 Bruce Earle                 S Boston,MA                                                       
 44    40:32  6:32   21 30-39   44 M   415 Tom Brown                   S Boston,MA                                                       
 45    40:35  6:33   13 40-49   45 M   749 Bob Shumeyko                Grafton,MA                                                        
 46    40:38  6:33   22 30-39   46 M   592 Marko Silventoinen          Newton,MA                                                         
 47    40:47  6:35    6 18-29   47 M   362 Jim O'Malley                S Boston,MA                                                       
 48    40:51  6:35    7 18-29   48 M   379 Dan Stafford                Natick,MA                                                         
 49    40:58  6:36   14 40-49   49 M   165 Scott Newkirk               N Scituate,MA                                                     
 50    41:01  6:37    8 18-29   50 M   625 Damon Vaughn                S Boston,MA                                                       



               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     36:34  5:54    1 30-39    1 F   628 Grace Tucker                Boston,MA                                                        
 2     39:00  6:17    1 18-29    2 F   461 Monica Marchetta            Milton,MA                                                        
 3     39:26  6:22    2 18-29    3 F   608 Erin Flynn                  Milton,MA                                                        
 4     41:48  6:45    1 40-49    4 F   207 Claire McManus              Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 5     42:30  6:51    2 30-39    5 F   293 Nancy MacDonald             Weymouth,MA                                                      
 6     43:01  6:56    3 18-29    6 F   570 Caroline Newcomb            Montreal,PQ                                                      
 7     43:17  6:59    4 18-29    7 F   713 Erin Duggan                 Quincy,MA                                                        
 8     43:54  7:05    3 30-39    8 F   153 Caroline Merena             Brookline,MA                                                     
 9     44:36  7:12    5 18-29    9 F   283 Kathleen Wolf               Quincy,MA                                                        
 10    44:43  7:13    4 30-39   10 F   590 Franny Haney                Duxbury,MA                                                        
 11    44:48  7:14    2 40-49   11 F   526 Rachel Shanor               Milton,MA                                                         
 12    45:00  7:15    5 30-39   12 F   522 J Peter Noonan Jr           Milton,MA                                                         
 13    45:04  7:16    3 40-49   13 F   549 Joan Collins                Milton,MA                                                         
 14    45:27  7:20    6 30-39   14 F   404 Rita Taugher                Milton,MA                                                         
 15    45:50  7:24    7 30-39   15 F   627 Tricia Weston               Brookline,MA                                                      
 16    46:00  7:25    1 01-17   16 F    32 Colleen Carr                Milton,MA                                                         
 17    46:06  7:26    8 30-39   17 F   364 Natalie Hayden              Aliso Viejo,CA                                                    
 18    46:07  7:26    6 18-29   18 F   508 Tara Driscoll               Cohasset,MA                                                       
 19    46:41  7:32    9 30-39   19 F   188 Katie Marsano               Milton,MA                                                         
 20    46:42  7:32   10 30-39   20 F   555 Amy Hickey                  Milton,MA                                                         
 21    46:44  7:32    4 40-49   21 F   521 Moly Sheridan               Milton,MA                                                         
 22    46:45  7:32    7 18-29   22 F   538 Kate Rooney                 Canton,MA                                                         
 23    46:46  7:33    8 18-29   23 F   637 Stephanie Tenuto            Canton,MA                                                         
 24    47:12  7:37    5 40-49   24 F   202 Mary Reardon Ferruci        Braintree,MA                                                      
 25    47:13  7:37   11 30-39   25 F   483 Susan Solomon               Rockport,MA                                                       
 26    47:14  7:37    6 40-49   26 F   334 Cathryn Downes              N Easton,MA                                                       
 27    47:17  7:38    7 40-49   27 F   366 Cathy Walsh                 Milton,M                                                          
 28    47:32  7:40   12 30-39   28 F   775 Lynn Freedman               Peabody,MA                                                        
 29    47:46  7:42    8 40-49   29 F    16 Joan Goltz                  Milton,M                                                          
 30    48:01  7:45   13 30-39   30 F    11 Rebecca Kenney              Milton,MA                                                         
 31    48:22  7:48    9 40-49   31 F   565 Sandra Comeau               S Walpole,MA                                                      
 32    48:24  7:48    9 18-29   32 F   265 Kelley Campbell             Winchester,MA                                                     
 33    48:28  7:49   14 30-39   33 F   796 Gretchen Wilson             Andover,MA                                                        
 34    48:29  7:49   15 30-39   34 F   722 Patty Flanagan              Attleboro,MA                                                      
 35    48:35  7:50   16 30-39   35 F   735 Kelly Vaughn                Quincy,MA                                                         
 36    48:45  7:52   17 30-39   36 F    21 Laura Pizzi                 Braintree,MA                                                      
 37    48:55  7:53   18 30-39   37 F   186 Gert Sweeney                Milton,MA                                                         
 38    49:00  7:54   10 40-49   38 F   162 Anita Hadlock               Sharon,MA                                                         
 39    49:02  7:55   19 30-39   39 F   654 Janet Sweeney               Boston,MA                                                         
 40    49:04  7:55   11 40-49   40 F   791 Mary McConville             Boston,MA                                                         
 41    49:08  7:55   20 30-39   41 F   211 Roberta Regan               S Boston,MA                                                       
 42    49:31  7:59   12 40-49   42 F   701 Regina Tsanoteus            Milton,MA                                                         
 43    49:32  7:59   13 40-49   43 F   700 Georgia Maragus             Milton,MA                                                         
 44    49:32  7:59   21 30-39   44 F   386 Julie Hannon Curran         E Sandwich,MA                                                     
 45    49:43  8:01   14 40-49   45 F   108 Judy Lieberman              Milton,MA                                                         
 46    49:50  8:02   22 30-39   46 F   203 Liz Lundregan               Milton,M                                                          
 47    49:53  8:03   23 30-39   47 F   241 Julie Howley Westwate       Milton,MA                                                         
 48    49:59  8:04   24 30-39   48 F   306 Lynn Wilcox                 Milton,M                                                          
 49    50:02  8:04   15 40-49   49 F   136 Jane McCurdy                Canton,MA                                                         
 50    50:04  8:05    2 01-17   50 F    33 Katherine Curley            Milton,MA                                                         






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile