Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Worcester FireFighters 6K Memorial Run & Walk

Worcester, MA, June 10, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:11  4:53    1 20-39    1 M   950 Kevin Beck                  Concord,NH                                                       



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  6:05    1 20-39    1 F   169 Maureen Moran               Worc,MA                                                          

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:09  8:39    1 70-98  239 M   984 Nathan Schirner             Wor,MA                                                           
 2     33:43  9:04    2 70-98  287 M   621 Ed Sato                     Worcester,MA                                                     
 3     40:15 10:49    3 70-98  359 M   600 Vito Ricciardi              Worceser,MA        F                                             
 4     62:18 16:45    4 70-98  441 M   363 William Blondin             Palmer,MA                                                        
 5     68:23 18:23    5 70-98  462 M   580 Gerald Duclos               Worcester,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:59  6:27    1 60-69   30 M   144 Donald Bell                 Bellingham,MA                                                    
 2     24:08  6:29    2 60-69   32 M   252 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA                                                    
 3     28:36  7:41    3 60-69  144 M   565 Eddie Gallivan              Worcester,MA                                                     
 4     32:47  8:49    4 60-69  256 M   359 Richard Babin               Auburn,MA                                                        
 5     37:11 10:00    5 60-69  344 M  1107 Kevin Hamel                 Williamstown,MA    F                                             

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:07  5:24    1 50-59    7 M   693 Larry Olsen                 Milford,MA                                                       
 2     24:22  6:33    2 50-59   36 M    21 James Gonyea                Auburn,MA                                                        
 3     24:39  6:38    3 50-59   40 M   582 Manny Arruda                Somerville,MA      F                                             
 4     26:00  6:59    4 50-59   64 M   828 Sam Demma                   Jefferson,MA                                                     
 5     26:26  7:06    5 50-59   74 M   254 Chuck Tracy                 Sutton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:19  5:12    1 40-49    4 M   700 David Oliver                Westborough,MA                                                   
 2     20:54  5:37    2 40-49    8 M   297 Richard Ouian               Worc,MA                                                          
 3     21:31  5:47    3 40-49   10 M   670 Steve Allen                 Charlton City,MA                                                 
 4     22:11  5:58    4 40-49   13 M    74 Donald Swakopf Jr           W Boylston,MA                                                    
 5     22:14  5:59    5 40-49   14 M  1199 Patrick McCormick           Rutland,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:18  4:55    2 20-39    2 M  1211 Jonathan Murphy             Worcester,MA                                                     
 2     19:20  5:12    3 20-39    5 M  1065 Matt Depari                 Wor,MA                                                           
 3     22:00  5:55    4 20-39   11 M   448 Jim Brigham                 Worcester,MA                                                     
 4     22:18  6:00    5 20-39   15 M  1038 Peter Margaratis            Southborough,MA                                                  
 5     22:23  6:01    6 20-39   16 M  1015 Gerry Allain                Worcester,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:04  5:08    1 01-19    3 M  1212 L Coti                      Worcester,MA                                                     
 2     19:39  5:17    2 01-19    6 M   691 Kenneth Buron               Millbury,MA                                                      
 3     21:24  5:45    3 01-19    9 M  1062 Paul Noone                  Worcester,MA                                                     
 4     22:08  5:57    4 01-19   12 M   977 Matthew Kane                Auburn,MA                                                        
 5     22:40  6:06    5 01-19   20 M   174 Daniel Frechette            Holden,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     41:22 11:07    1 70-98  248 F    70 Marjorie Rosiello           Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 2     62:17 16:45    2 70-98  424 F   362 Shirley Blondin             Palmer,MA                                                        
 3     66:09 17:47    3 70-98  458 F    35 Alice Callery               Worcester,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:01  8:53    1 60-69  110 F   365 Beverly Savage              Worcester,MA                                                     
 2     34:30  9:16    2 60-69  145 F   445 Joan Lyons                  Worcester,MA                                                     
 3     57:36 15:29    3 60-69  367 F   581 Eleanor Oatway              Holden,MA                                                        
 4     66:14 17:48    4 60-69  459 F    54 Joan Lyons                  Worcester,MA                                                     
 5     68:21 18:22    5 60-69  474 F    16 Gayle Green                 Auburn,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:51  7:29    1 50-59   25 F   996 Susie Manning               Worcester,MA                                                     
 2     31:30  8:28    2 50-59   74 F   145 Jean Bell                   Bellingham,MA                                                    
 3     33:40  9:03    3 50-59  126 F   470 Sally Margeson              Thousand Isld,NY                                                 
 4     33:45  9:04    4 50-59  127 F   318 Barbara McElholm            Oxford,MA                                                        
 5     34:26  9:15    5 50-59  144 F   546 Maryann Corriveau           Millbury,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:55  6:10    1 40-49    3 F    90 Cynthia Gaudere             Hudson,MA                                                        
 2     24:26  6:34    2 40-49    5 F   544 Julie Tzipori               Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 3     25:30  6:51    3 40-49    7 F   266 Judith Glasier              Hubbarston,MA                                                    
 4     26:29  7:07    4 40-49   13 F  1018 Lauren Riley                Worcester,MA                                                     
 5     26:37  7:09    5 40-49   15 F   726 Ann Kruczek                 Worcester,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:55  6:26    2 20-39    4 F  1268 Kathleen Webber             Upton,MA                                                         
 2     25:25  6:50    3 20-39    6 F   727 Tara Neal                   Uxbridge,MA                                                      
 3     25:46  6:56    4 20-39    8 F  1053 Patricia Hyde               Leominster,MA                                                    
 4     25:58  6:59    5 20-39    9 F   722 Robin Sheedy                Boston,MA                                                        
 5     26:16  7:04    6 20-39   10 F   719 Rosanna Villani             Boylston,MA                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-19

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:45  6:07    1 01-19    2 F   244 Kelly Creswell              Auburn,MA                                                        
 2     26:54  7:14    2 01-19   16 F   229 Katie Stomski               Dudley,MA                                                        
 3     26:56  7:14    3 01-19   17 F   337 Erin Donohue                Worcester,MA                                                     
 4     27:23  7:22    4 01-19   20 F   355 Sara Salmon                 Milford,MA                                                       
 5     29:30  7:56    5 01-19   49 F   848 Amanda Piel                 Sutton,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:11  4:53    1 20-39    1 M   950 Kevin Beck                  Concord,NH                                                       
 2     18:18  4:55    2 20-39    2 M  1211 Jonathan Murphy             Worcester,MA                                                     
 3     19:04  5:08    1 01-19    3 M  1212 L Coti                      Worcester,MA                                                     
 4     19:19  5:12    1 40-49    4 M   700 David Oliver                Westborough,MA                                                   
 5     19:20  5:12    3 20-39    5 M  1065 Matt Depari                 Wor,MA                                                           
 6     19:39  5:17    2 01-19    6 M   691 Kenneth Buron               Millbury,MA                                                      
 7     20:07  5:24    1 50-59    7 M   693 Larry Olsen                 Milford,MA                                                       
 8     20:54  5:37    2 40-49    8 M   297 Richard Ouian               Worc,MA                                                          
 9     21:24  5:45    3 01-19    9 M  1062 Paul Noone                  Worcester,MA                                                     
 10    21:31  5:47    3 40-49   10 M   670 Steve Allen                 Charlton City,MA                                                  
 11    22:00  5:55    4 20-39   11 M   448 Jim Brigham                 Worcester,MA                                                      
 12    22:08  5:57    4 01-19   12 M   977 Matthew Kane                Auburn,MA                                                         
 13    22:11  5:58    4 40-49   13 M    74 Donald Swakopf Jr           W Boylston,MA                                                     
 14    22:14  5:59    5 40-49   14 M  1199 Patrick McCormick           Rutland,MA                                                        
 15    22:18  6:00    5 20-39   15 M  1038 Peter Margaratis            Southborough,MA                                                   
 16    22:23  6:01    6 20-39   16 M  1015 Gerry Allain                Worcester,MA                                                      
 17    22:26  6:02    7 20-39   17 M  1257 Rob Flaherty                Worcester,MA                                                      
 18    22:30  6:03    6 40-49   18 M   961 Stuart Krouitz              Rochdale,MA                                                       
 19    22:33  6:04    8 20-39   19 M   247 Angel Martin                New Bedford,MA     F                                              
 20    22:40  6:06    5 01-19   20 M   174 Daniel Frechette            Holden,MA                                                         
 21    22:45  6:07    7 40-49   21 M  1202 Lester Forgit               Worcester,MA                                                      
 22    23:11  6:14    8 40-49   22 M   503 Jay Gilmartin               Worcester,MA                                                      
 23    23:30  6:19    9 20-39   23 M   566 Mario Fernandes             Hudson,MA                                                         
 24    23:39  6:21    9 40-49   24 M   590 Robert Covello              Auburn,MA                                                         
 25    23:40  6:22   10 40-49   25 M   805 Howard Sacks                Woodstock,CT                                                      
 26    23:42  6:22    6 01-19   26 M    88 Michael Mailhot             Princeton,MA                                                      
 27    23:45  6:23   10 20-39   27 M   185 Matthew Noyes               Lenox,MA           F                                              
 28    23:51  6:25   11 40-49   28 M  1046 William Fsizard             Fitchburg,MA                                                      
 29    23:53  6:25   11 20-39   29 M  1023 Stephen Hebenstreit         Charlton,MA                                                       
 30    23:59  6:27    1 60-69   30 M   144 Donald Bell                 Bellingham,MA                                                     
 31    24:04  6:28   12 20-39   31 M   536 Scott Santos                Central Falls,RI                                                  
 32    24:08  6:29    2 60-69   32 M   252 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA                                                     
 33    24:12  6:30   12 40-49   33 M   696 James Corrao                Holden,MA                                                         
 34    24:17  6:32   13 40-49   34 M   148 Stephen Quitadamo           Auburn,MA                                                         
 35    24:21  6:33   14 40-49   35 M   481 Tim Murphy                  Boylston,MA                                                       
 36    24:22  6:33    2 50-59   36 M    21 James Gonyea                Auburn,MA                                                         
 37    24:24  6:34   13 20-39   37 M  1186 Ralph Marois                Aburn,MA                                                          
 38    24:29  6:35   14 20-39   38 M   647 Thomas Head                 Worcester,MA                                                      
 39    24:32  6:36   15 20-39   39 M   371 Arthur Sheldon              Hubbardston,MA                                                    
 40    24:39  6:38    3 50-59   40 M   582 Manny Arruda                Somerville,MA      F                                              
 41    24:41  6:38   16 20-39   41 M  1116 Ryan Connor                 Wor,MA                                                            
 42    24:44  6:39   15 40-49   42 M   336 Kevin Konohue               Worcester,MA                                                      
 43    24:45  6:39     Age?     43 M  1277 Ray Gouley                  Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 44    24:46  6:39   16 40-49   44 M   215 Daniel Robinson             Pittsfield,MA      F                                              
 45    24:48  6:40   17 40-49   45 M    23 Charles Doherty             Forestdale,RI      F                                              
 46    24:53  6:41   17 20-39   46 M  1012 Michael Touelli             Wor,MA             F                                              
 47    24:58  6:43    7 01-19   47 M   920 John Crragan                Wor,MA             M                                              
 48    25:03  6:44   18 20-39   48 M   614 Bob Berta                   Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 49    25:08  6:45   19 20-39   49 M   867 Brian Lederer               Jefferson,MA                                                      
 50    25:13  6:47   20 20-39   50 M   695 Christian Koppetsch         W Boylston,MA      F                                              


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:36  6:05    1 20-39    1 F   169 Maureen Moran               Worc,MA                                                          
 2     22:45  6:07    1 01-19    2 F   244 Kelly Creswell              Auburn,MA                                                        
 3     22:55  6:10    1 40-49    3 F    90 Cynthia Gaudere             Hudson,MA                                                        
 4     23:55  6:26    2 20-39    4 F  1268 Kathleen Webber             Upton,MA                                                         
 5     24:26  6:34    2 40-49    5 F   544 Julie Tzipori               Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 6     25:25  6:50    3 20-39    6 F   727 Tara Neal                   Uxbridge,MA                                                      
 7     25:30  6:51    3 40-49    7 F   266 Judith Glasier              Hubbarston,MA                                                    
 8     25:46  6:56    4 20-39    8 F  1053 Patricia Hyde               Leominster,MA                                                    
 9     25:58  6:59    5 20-39    9 F   722 Robin Sheedy                Boston,MA                                                        
 10    26:16  7:04    6 20-39   10 F   719 Rosanna Villani             Boylston,MA                                                       
 11    26:24  7:06    7 20-39   11 F   430 Deborah Wolff               Worcester,MA                                                      
 12    26:25  7:06    8 20-39   12 F  1223 Peg Holdash                 Worcester,MA                                                      
 13    26:29  7:07    4 40-49   13 F  1018 Lauren Riley                Worcester,MA                                                      
 14    26:33  7:08    9 20-39   14 F   172 Christine Chatzopoulos      Spencer,MA                                                        
 15    26:37  7:09    5 40-49   15 F   726 Ann Kruczek                 Worcester,MA                                                      
 16    26:54  7:14    2 01-19   16 F   229 Katie Stomski               Dudley,MA                                                         
 17    26:56  7:14    3 01-19   17 F   337 Erin Donohue                Worcester,MA                                                      
 18    27:00  7:15   10 20-39   18 F   606 Emily Bradshaw              Worcester,MA                                                      
 19    27:21  7:21   11 20-39   19 F    71 Heidi Kalloch               W Boylston,MA                                                     
 20    27:23  7:22    4 01-19   20 F   355 Sara Salmon                 Milford,MA                                                        
 21    27:31  7:24    6 40-49   21 F    36 Alys Covello                Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 22    27:36  7:25   12 20-39   22 F   685 Jennifer Laurin             Princeton,MA                                                      
 23    27:42  7:27   13 20-39   23 F   616 Angela O'Connor             Spencer,MA                                                        
 24    27:49  7:29   14 20-39   24 F   543 Pam Degnan                  Charlton,MA                                                       
 25    27:51  7:29    1 50-59   25 F   996 Susie Manning               Worcester,MA                                                      
 26    27:53  7:30  254 20-39  406 F   836 Erin Bennett                Malden,MA                                                         
 27    27:58  7:31   16 20-39   27 F   142 Kathleen Despotopulos       Worcester,MA                                                      
 28    28:00  7:32   17 20-39   28 F  1221 Mary Bresnahan              Worcester,MA                                                      
 29    28:02  7:32   18 20-39   29 F  1205 Patricia Shu                Sturbridge,MA                                                     
 30    28:05  7:33    7 40-49   30 F   120 Jan Steele                  Worc,MA                                                           
 31    28:06  7:33    8 40-49   31 F   995 Deborah Pickett             Marlboro,MA                                                       
 32    28:09  7:34   19 20-39   32 F   288 Roxanne Holthaus            Leroy,NY                                                          
 33    28:11  7:35    9 40-49   33 F   865 Jane Rogers                 Worc,MA                                                           
 34    28:14  7:35   20 20-39   34 F   714 Deidre Jacobson             Needham,M                                                         
 35    28:29  7:39   21 20-39   35 F   256 Kristine Sjogren            Paxton,MA                                                         
 36    28:31  7:40   10 40-49   36 F   559 Noreen Blanchette           W Brookfield,MA                                                   
 37    28:45  7:44   22 20-39   37 F   200 Heather Welen               Framingham,MA      F                                              
 38    28:46  7:44   23 20-39   38 F   320 Kristin Herlihy             Worcester,MA                                                      
 39    28:46  7:44   24 20-39   39 F   310 Lisa Borges                 Framingham,MA                                                     
 40    28:52  7:46   25 20-39   40 F  1220 Joseph Carlo                Wor,MA                                                            
 41    29:02  7:48   26 20-39   41 F   225 Kristin Franger             Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 42    29:05  7:49   27 20-39   42 F   712 Jeanne Delaney              Shrewsbury,MA                                                     
 43    29:06  7:49   28 20-39   43 F   170 Chrissy Gaffney             Worcester,MA                                                      
 44    29:15  7:52   30 20-39   45 F  1078 Krista Johansen             Worcester,MA                                                      
 45    29:24  7:54   30 20-39   45 F  1078 Krista Johansen             Worcester,MA                                                      
 46    29:25  7:54   31 20-39   46 F   895 Kerry McGrath               Worcester,MA                                                      
 47    29:27  7:55   32 20-39   47 F   368 Barbara Pagourgis           Sterling,MA                                                       
 48    29:27  7:55   33 20-39   48 F  1179 Jeremy Bloniasz             Uxbridge,MA                                                       
 49    29:30  7:56    5 01-19   49 F   848 Amanda Piel                 Sutton,MA                                                         
 50    29:42  7:59   34 20-39   50 F   427 Tina O'Donnell              Charlton,MA                                                       





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile