Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Murdick's Fudge Run The Chop 5 Mile

Vineyard Haven, MA, July 7, 2001

[Overall Results | Top Ten Results | Clydesdale & Filly Results ]

Age Division Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                       MURDICK'S FUDGE RUN THE CHOP
                            FIVE MILE ROAD RACE
July 7, 2001    5 Miles (USATF Certified #MA94009RN)    Vineyard Haven, Mass.
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    99 SYDNEY MOLAND             13 F     116 LONDONDERRY NH            42:45
    2   144 ALLY DUTTON               11 F     166 GRANITE BAY CA            48:37
    3   179 LINDSEY GURIAN            14 F      17 HOPKINTON MA              54:09
    4   185 JESSICA SOWER             12 F     176 ROSEVILLE CA              57:42
    5   190 ALLY MCANDREWS            14 F     218 WAYNE PA                  59:50
    6   195 JACKIE MCANDREWS          12 F     215 WAYNE PA                1:06:57
    7   200 GABRIELA WEIGEL            9 F     136 ACTON MA                1:11:34
    8   205 JENNIFER WAINSCOTT         9 F     121 SEATTLE WA              1:14:37

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    31 TYLER HUTH                13 M     160 WEST TISBURY MA           36:27
    2    40 BRIAN CORMIER             14 M     104 CHELMSFORD MA             36:57
    3    68 ALEX HUTH                 10 M     159 WEST TISBURY MA           39:35
    4    91 KEVIN HAWKINS             14 M      75 GLADSTONE NJ              41:43
    5   133 WILLIAM MORRIS            12 M      87 WILLIAMSBURG MA           47:53
    6   188 GRANT O'CONNELL           13 M       7 COLD SPRING HARBOR NY     58:22

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    39 SAMANTHA MOLAND           15 F     115 LONDONDERRY NH            36:51
    2   130 LAUREN HALL               15 F     212 LITITZ PA                 46:51
    3   139 MEGAN MARONEY             18 F     108 NEW CANAAN CT             48:19
    4   151 CAITLIN MCANDREWS         17 F     216 WAYNE PA                  49:40
    5   182 MEGAN SOWER               15 F     174 ROSEVILLE CA              55:23
    6   189 KIRA CANON                19 F     111 EASTHAMPTON MA            59:15
    7   192 ORLEE ROBIN               18 F     183 TIBURON CA              1:02:32
    8   193 LAURE KATZ                17 F     180 WEST TISBURY MA         1:02:32

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     5 PATRICK SULLIVAN          17 M      57 AQUINNAH MA               30:15
    2    17 JAMES EISLEY              19 M      85 COLUMBUS OH               34:54
    3    19 CHASE PIZZONIA            15 M     156 DARIEN CT                 34:59
    4    22 ANDREW KAPLAN             16 M      71 NEW YORK NY               35:08
    5    56 COOPER GILLAN             17 M      80 TUCSON AZ                 38:11
    6   132 DREW O'CONNELL            16 M       8 COLD SPRING HARBOR NY     47:46
    7   138 BRIAN FRANKENFIELD        19 M     109 BALDWINSVILLE NY          48:18

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    30 AMY FLANDERS              26 F      63 NEW HAVEN CT              36:21
    2    45 ELIZABETH MERLE           29 F     151 BOSTON MA                 37:08
    3    46 ALYSSA SHER               23 F     145 BROOKLINE MA              37:18
    4    76 LAURA HUTCHINSON          28 F     152 BOSTON MA                 40:27
    5   105 TRICIA HOLZMAN            28 F     170 BOSTON MA                 43:49
    6   110 KAITLIN NICHOLS           21 F     197 WALTHAM MA                44:20
    7   137 HEATHER VIOLA             26 F      89 MCLEAN VA                 48:16
    8   143 MELISSA OSBORNE           29 F      40 TOWSON MD                 48:26
    9   172 JULIE RUSSELL             29 F     148 EDGARTOWN MA              52:26
   10   180 ELIZABETH WILLMOTT        23 F      84 OAK BLUFFS MA             54:57

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     4 SKYE MORSE                20 M     181 GUILFORD VT               29:51
    2     6 RYAN STODDARD             25 M      69 BROOKLINE MA              31:03
    3    13 BRIAN BLACKERBY           21 M     192 EDGARTOWN MA              33:53
    4    27 TODD BRUMMETT             27 M      81 SAVANNAH GA               35:52
    5    34 JOEL SCHELLHAMMER         22 M      12 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         36:32
    6    38 ADAM GRASSI               20 M      79 BOSTON MA                 36:50
    7    64 RYAN ROMEISER             29 M     179 NEW YORK NY               38:41
    8   136 BROOKS LEVERING           27 M      88 MCLEAN VA                 48:16

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    36 MELODY FARGO              37 F      52 REHOBOTH BEACH DE         36:36
    2    41 BONNIE GRASSIE-HUGHES     38 F     172 BARRINGTON RI             36:59
    3    54 MARYLEE SCHROEDER         37 F     207 WEST TISBURY MA           37:56
    4    62 ANNE WILLIAMSON           36 F      56 EDGARTOWN MA              38:27
    5    67 DAREN STINSON             30 F     120 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         39:29
    6    74 JOELLEN REINHARDT         31 F      33 OAK BLUFFS MA             39:59
    7    82 SHARON CHABOT             38 F     191 SHARON MA                 41:09
    8    85 ELIZABETH CUMMINGS        32 F     193 WASHINGTON DC             41:24
    9    86 BETH HILLMAN              33 F     220 PHILADELPHIA PA           41:26
   10    88 RAYNA DETTENCOURT         30 F      97 BEDFORD MA                41:32

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 RICH STROCK               36 M     201 WELLESLEY MA              31:52
    2     8 LEONARD VERILLE           37 M     117 OAK BLUFFS MA             31:54
    3    10 STEVE PUCHALSKI           31 M      23 BOONTON NJ                32:19
    4    11 LANCE FARGO               35 M      51 REHOBOTH BEACH DE         32:28
    5    16 BROOKS FOEHL              35 M     107 WILLIAMSTOWN MA           34:32
    6    35 GREG O'CONNOR             39 M     113 CHILMARK MA               36:35
    7    48 PETER CHABOT              36 M     190 SHARON MA                 37:36
    8    51 KEVIN POTTER              39 M     130 MADISON CT                37:46
    9    53 MARK POSORZEK VI          38 M     124 OAK BLUFFS MA             37:53
   10    57 JEFF ZINN                 31 M     195 BOSTON MA                 38:13

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    32 RACHEL SHANOR             43 F      76 MILTON MA                 36:28
    2    47 BONNIE PIERCE             40 F     101 EDGARTOWN MA              37:36
    3    50 MAUREEN DESENA            43 F     126 GLASTONBURY CT            37:37
    4    60 BETH REGAN TRESCHMANN     40 F      99 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         38:22
    5    72 JANICE MCCULLOUGH         41 F      25 HONOLULU HI               39:47
    6   100 GINA BONANNO              43 F     165 LIVERMORE CA              42:47
    7   103 LILLIAN O'CONNELL         40 F       6 COLD SPRING HARBOR NY     43:35
    8   109 BECKY KAPLAN              48 F      73 CHILMARK MA               44:19
    9   111 SUE JOYCE                 42 F     140 CUMBERLAND RI             44:25
   10   118 DANE MORGAN               44 F     209 INDIANAPOLIS IN           45:18

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     9 DANA GAINES               44 M     158 EDGARTOWN MA              32:09
    2    14 KEN THOMPSON              43 M     102 OXFORD CT                 34:08
    3    15 JIM VERCRUYSSE            44 M     162 AQUINNAH MA               34:22
    4    20 J REICHE                  45 M      47 BROCKTON MA               34:59
    5    23 REX GARY                  46 M     187 MEDIA PA                  35:27
    6    29 PETER CORMIER             41 M     103 CHELMSFORD MA             36:11
    7    33 PETER RODEGAST            44 M      77 WEST TISBURY MA           36:30
    8    43 JOE GERVAIS               40 M      94 EDGARTOWN MA              37:05
    9    55 CHRISTOPHER GROSS         44 M      13 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         37:58
   10    58 BRIAN USHER               49 M     196 STORRS CT                 38:14

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    87 ELIZABETH WALDMAN         54 F     137 MASHPEE MA                41:26
    2    92 PHYLLIS KUGLER            54 F      28 JAMAICA ESTATES NY        41:54
    3   116 IRIS GOLD                 50 F     182 WEST TISBURY MA           44:56
    4   117 KATHEEEN O'SULLIVAN       51 F     142 EDGARTOWN MA              44:57
    5   173 HELENE LAPMAN             50 F      64 EDGARTOWN MA              52:32
    6   174 HONEY HELLER              55 F      44 GREAT NECK NY             53:09
    7   177 CAROL VIOLA               58 F      90 OCEAN NJ                  54:06
    8   191 ERICA ECKHARDT            53 F      22 SUMMIT NJ               1:02:31

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    12 JIM AUSTIN                58 M      10 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         33:32
    2    18 ROGER MOFFAT              51 M     194 WASHINGTON DC             34:58
    3    21 STEVEN KATZ               50 M     178 WEST TISBURY MA           35:07
    4    25 ROBERT KNIGHT             57 M      31 HOPKINTON NH              35:38
    5    37 DAVID LINTON              57 M      14 EDGARTOWN MA              36:44
    6    42 MICHAEL BIGBY             52 M      62 W TISBURY MA              36:59
    7    44 JOHN CLOCK                52 M     114 BANTAM CT                 37:06
    8    49 JIM TRISH                 52 M     154 EDGARTOWN MA              37:37
    9    52 PAUL PICKARD              52 M      26 EDGARTOWN MA              37:48
   10    59 KEVIN KENNEDY             52 M     100 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         38:16

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    90 ROGER WEY                 60 M     105 OAK BLUFFS MA             41:38
    2   150 TIM MCANEARY              62 M     122 WESTFIELD MA              49:37
    3   156 STEVE ABLON               60 M      55 CHESTNUT HILL MA          49:58
    4   165 DAVID EGGER               65 M     123 PRINCETON NJ              51:08
    5   183 LARRY WEXLER              62 M     185 WEST TISBURY MA           57:10

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   181 DONALD RAPPAPORT          74 M      74 VINEYARD HAVEN MA         55:07
    2   198 SAMUEL FELDMAN            72 M      72 CHILMARK MA             1:10:40
    3   203 ABRAHAM WEINTRAUB         91 M      91 BROOKLYN NY             1:13:10*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile