Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

NETT - Falmouth Sprint Triathlon

Falmouth, MA, July 28, 2001

[Elite Award Winners | Special Award Winners | Overall Individual Results | Overall Team Results ]

Age Group Winners

                        NEW ENGLAND TRIATHLON TOUR
                        'Falmouth Sprint Triathlon'
July 28, 2001        Swim .33 Mi./Cycle  9.0 Mi./Run 3.1 Mi.        Falmouth, VT
Race Direction: TIME OUT! PRODUCTIONS        Timing: Granite State Race Services
================================================================================


                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  10 to 15

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  16 to 17

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 19

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 SARAH NEWCOMB                18  19 F   ORLEANS MA              1:05:54
    2 JORDAN MACCLARY              15  18 F   WESTON MA               1:16:39
    3 EMILY RIEGEL                 14  18 F   DELMAR NY               1:16:58

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 24

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 JOYCE YI                     44  24 F   BRIGHTON MA             1:03:53
    2 AIYANA CURRIE                40  24 F   GROTON MA               1:06:13
    3 STACEY KIELMAN               51  24 F   NEWTON CENTRE MA        1:08:23
    4 ILONA BRITO                  23  21 F   W FALMOUTH MA           1:10:37
    5 KERRY SIMONEAU               34  23 F   LOWELL MA               1:11:19
    6 MEREDITH HAFF                37  23 F   SOMERVILLE MA           1:11:20
    7 ERIN RIEGEL                  22  21 F   DELMAR NY               1:12:08    0:30
    8 LAUREN MOTOLA                35  23 F   BROOKLINE MA            1:14:45
    9 LAUREN MURPHY                47  24 F   LOWELL MA               1:15:09
   10 KELLY RICHARDS               33  23 F   ARLINGTON MA            1:15:41

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  25 to 29

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 CHRISTINA ROBESON            76  26 F   S BOSTON MA               59:57
    2 JENNIFER CATUCCI            189  28 F   BEDFORD HILLS NY        1:03:37
    3 LAURA KOERCKEL              162  28 F   BOSTON MA               1:04:12
    4 HEATHER WILLIAMS             55  25 F   BOSTON MA               1:05:22
    5 AMY MAQUIRE                 140  28 F   BOSTON MA               1:05:33
    6 MONIQUE LAPPAS              119  27 F   MEDFORD MA              1:08:10
    7 ALLISON RENNA               139  28 F   WALTHAM MA              1:08:54
    8 VERONICA MADDEN             136  27 F   NORWOOD MA              1:09:09
    9 CARA MCLAUGHLIN              53  25 F   SOMERVILLE MA           1:13:07
   10 JULIE WOELBERN               60  25 F   ALLSTON MA              1:13:24

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 34

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 DEBRA PULPI                 246  31 F   MELROSE MA              1:00:22
    2 JESSICA BAKER               344  33 F   BROOKLYN NY             1:04:57
    3 JENNIFER SCALISE            224  30 F   MEDFORD MA              1:05:01
    4 JANE CODY                   288  32 F   S BOSTON MA             1:07:56
    5 KAREN LANMAN                350  34 F   DUXBURY MA              1:08:15
    6 ADELLE CONDON               237  31 F   ALLSTON MA              1:10:25
    7 LISA FREUDENHEIM            317  32 F   BOSTON MA               1:10:34
    8 KIM IRWIN                   315  33 F   GUILDERLAND NY          1:11:13
    9 CYNTHIA SHERMAN             337  34 F   SANDWICH MA             1:11:15
   10 GRETA JOHNSON               287  32 F   WORCESTER MA            1:11:28

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  35 to 39

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 STACEY LANE                 376  35 F   CHARLESTOWN MA          1:01:48
    2 CAROL PENFIELD              420  38 F   ORLEANS MA              1:02:36
    3 SHARI FRIGON                450  39 F   SPENCER MA              1:04:39
    4 MARY-JEANNE MANNING         415  37 F   DEDHAM MA               1:04:52
    5 KELLY JACKSON               411  37 F   NATICK MA               1:05:20
    6 AMY PEACOCK                 377  36 F   OSTERVILLE MA           1:07:23
    7 HEATHER MCCLURG             438  39 F   WELLESLEY MA            1:07:46
    8 KATE DOLLARD                442  39 F   ARLINGTON MA            1:10:02
    9 TRISH CUNDIFF               399  36 F   SANDWICH MA             1:11:38
   10 LISA GALLAGHER              432  38 F   BRAINTREE MA            1:13:36

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 44

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 DEBBIE CONNOLLY             521  43 F   SCITUATE MA             1:01:28
    2 MARY DEMELLO                477  41 F   MEDFIELD MA             1:08:30
    3 KARIN SMITH                 462  40 F   E FALMOUTH MA           1:09:20
    4 DEBBIE COLBERT              458  40 F   TOPSFIELD MA            1:09:44
    5 KAREN CAPECE                510  43 F   ATTLEBORO MA            1:10:03
    6 JOAN HATFIELD               461  40 F   FRAMINGHAM MA           1:13:11
    7 MILDRED CROWLEY             514  43 F   WATERTOWN MA            1:16:27
    8 SUSAN EDER                  515  43 F   RALEIGH NC              1:19:45
    9 BARBARA WELSH               517  44 F   PLYMOUTH MA             1:21:36
   10 NANCY CONNORS               479  41 F   DOVER MA                1:22:27

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  45 to 49

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 DONNA HARKNESS              545  48 F   HINGHAM MA              1:11:01
    2 SHARMAN LAPPIN              555  49 F   SOMERVILLE MA           1:17:17
    3 JOYCE SULLIVAN              552  49 F   S WEYMOUTH MA           1:17:46
    4 JACKIE MCDONOUGH            560  49 F   E SANDWICH MA           1:18:44
    5 DIANE WOLSIEFFER            535  46 F   OSTERVILLE MA           1:22:55
    6 FRAN MANEIKIS               550  49 F   QUINCY MA               1:23:12    0:30
    7 SUSAN MORGAN                534  45 F   CAMBRIDGE MA            1:23:16
    8 LYNN BUTTOLPH               547  48 F   WESTON MA               1:28:47
    9 MARIANNE LEAHY              542  47 F   BELMONT MA              1:35:10
   10 MARY ANN LATTER             538  46 F   E FALMOUTH MA           1:36:36

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 54

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 KAREN SMITH-ROHRBERG        583  54 F   W  FALMOUTH MA          1:04:43
    2 NANCY HAYS                  581  53 F   MEDFORD MA              1:20:09
    3 MARIANNE GOULD              580  53 F   STATEN ISLAND NY        1:22:01
    4 SUSAN MITCHELL-HARDT        571  51 F   CONCORD MA              1:26:06
    5 MARYANNE KIELY              562  50 F   MELROSE MA              1:47:45

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  55 to 59

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 PATRICIA RYAN               596  59 F   MEDFORD MA              1:14:32

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 64

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 MARTHA EDWARDS              601  61 F   W YARMOUTH MA           1:31:51

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  65 to 69

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======



                         MALE AGE GROUP:  10 to 15

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 NICHOLAS VALCOURT            10  15 M   BRADFORD MA             1:09:44

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  16 to 17

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 PAUL JUSTER                  12  16 M   WEYMOUTH MA             1:16:46
    2 CHRISTOPHER OCALLAGHAN       13  17 M   CAMBRIDGE MA            1:34:50

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 19

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 DAVID COHEN                  16  19 M   STAMFORD CT             1:04:46
    2 MICHAEL BRADLEY              17  19 M   NEWTON CENTRE MA        1:10:16

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 24

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 DUNCAN SMITH-ROHRBERG        21  21 M   W FALMOUTH MA             56:36
    2 MICHAEL MURPHY               27  22 M   MARBLEHEAD MA             56:46
    3 CHRIS WENDEL                 26  22 M   CAMBRIDGE MA            1:00:40
    4 JEFFREY BENOIT               31  23 M   SEEKONK MA              1:01:07
    5 JOHN RYLEY                   32  23 M   E SANDWICH MA           1:07:14
    6 BENJAMIN LOSORDO             25  22 M   E SANDWICH MA           1:08:56
    7 RICHARD LOCHHEAD             48  24 M   KAYSVILLE UT            1:13:46
    8 SCOTT HARDY                  50  24 M   MEDFORD MA              1:20:36
    9 ROBERT LHEUREUX              49  24 M   E FALMOUTH MA           1:22:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  25 to 29

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 TED HALL                    171  28 M   REDDING CT                55:55
    2 CHRISTOPHER THOMAS          180  29 M   FAIRFIELD CT              55:57
    3 MATT MALLET                  97  26 M   SARATOGA SPINGS NY        56:35
    4 BRYAN DOLDT                  75  26 M   NEWTON MA                 58:04
    5 KEITH PUTNAM                 61  25 M   MARSTONS MILLS MA         58:51
    6 SEAN MCCABE                 127  27 M   BOSTON MA                 59:31
    7 JOSHUA ECKEL                156  28 M   CAMBRIDGE MA            1:02:53
    8 DAVID SHACKELFORD            79  26 M   WALTHAM MA              1:03:51
    9 PATRICK CAMERON             166  28 M   BOSTON MA               1:04:58
   10 SHAWN CARMODY               205  29 M   WOODS HOLE MA           1:05:07

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 34

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 SCOTT FRASER                627  30 M   COHASSET MA               54:58
    2 MARTIN PAIER                357  34 M   WAYNE NJ                  55:23
    3 STEPHEN SMITH               277  31 M   RESTON VA                 55:24
    4 MICHAEL CONDON              360  34 M   ALLSTON MA                55:33
    5 STEPHEN KELLEY              302  32 M   N EASTON MA               56:30
    6 TIMOTHY MURPHY              306  31 M   BOSTON MA                 57:20
    7 STEPHEN MCDOWELL            303  32 M   CAMBRIDGE MA              57:37
    8 JONATHAN PIERS              347  34 M   E SANDWICH MA             57:57    0:30
    9 ABEL POIRIER                236  31 M   TAUNTON MA                58:21
   10 MATTHEW THEODORE            262  30 M   MASHPEE MA                59:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  35 to 39

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 JIM SULLIVAN                384  36 M   WESTFIELD MA              53:48
    2 MICHAEL CHRISTY             389  36 M   CHILMARK MA               57:41
    3 MIKE HERLIHY                392  36 M   BREWSTER MA               57:45
    4 STEVE AMARI                 471  39 M   SOMERVILLE MA             58:53
    5 HAUKE KITE-POWELL           426  38 M   DUXBURY MA                59:39
    6 ARTHUR OBRIEN               435  39 M   BROOKLINE MA              59:40
    7 MICHAEL MCCLURG             445  39 M   WELLESLEY MA            1:00:02
    8 WILLIAM JOHNSON             434  38 M   SARATOGA SPRINGS NY     1:00:03
    9 JON DUNBURY                 409  37 M   BROCTON MA              1:00:57
   10 JOHN PIZZUTO                441  39 M   NEEDHAM MA              1:01:30

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 44

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 TED HIBBEN                  502  42 M   CONCORD MA                56:07
    2 ED BARTH                    508  42 M   FRANKLIN MA               58:12
    3 JAMES HAYES                 491  42 M   WEYMOUTH MA               58:58
    4 SCOTT HERO                  499  42 M   WESTBOROUGH MA            59:23
    5 BRIAN JOHNSON               504  43 M   SHARON MA               1:00:00
    6 BRIAN STETSON               484  42 M   NORFOLK MA              1:00:17
    7 BILL THARION                518  44 M   FRAMINGHAM MA           1:00:24
    8 MICHAEL MURRAY              469  40 M   BOSTON MA               1:00:39
    9 BRAD FORTIN                 503  43 M   N READING MA            1:01:52
   10 MICHAEL BAKSA               523  44 M   DENNIS MA               1:02:09

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  45 to 49

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 STEPHEN EDWARDS             533  45 M   HYANNIS MA              1:00:23
    2 BOB WALLACE                 544  48 M   BRAINTREE MA            1:01:13
    3 DAVID WIEDERSPAHN           526  45 M   CAMBRIDGE MA            1:02:15
    4 MARK SAWTELLA               626  45 M   DUXBURY MA              1:02:32
    5 JAMES ORPHAN                551  49 M   WALPOLE MA              1:04:13
    6 PAUL LAZZARO                540  46 M   WALPOLE MA              1:06:07
    7 JEFF GASSMAN                546  48 M   SHARON MA               1:07:38
    8 RON CONRAD                  549  48 M   TROY NY                 1:07:55
    9 MARK MOONEY                 554  49 M   ACTON MA                1:09:29
   10 PAUL DONAGHUE               539  46 M   N CHELMSFORD MA         1:13:30

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 54

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 PAUL TALEWSKY               568  51 M   MIDDLETOWN RI             58:57
    2 AUDIE BRIDGES               573  51 M   WAKEFIELD MA            1:00:15
    3 ROBERT HABERLAND            578  52 M   JAMESTOWN RI            1:01:11
    4 AL FLANDERS                 557  50 M   WATERTOWN MA            1:02:29
    5 CHRISTOPHER HAFFERTY        566  51 M   CENTERVILLE MA          1:02:58
    6 VINCENT AGUIAR              572  51 M   PAWTUCKET RI            1:05:49
    7 ROBERT FALCONI              569  50 M   MILTON MA               1:08:59
    8 JOHN CLOCK                  576  52 M   BANTAM CT               1:09:02
    9 JOSEPH BRADLEY              561  50 M   NEWTON CENTRE MA        1:11:51
   10 STEPHEN CEGLARSKI           564  50 M   MILTON MA               1:12:49

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  55 to 59

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 JOHN ARPE                   586  56 M   DUXBURY MA              1:04:05
    2 KEN GUILD                   589  56 M   ATTLEBORO MA            1:06:26
    3 EUGENE POOL                 594  58 M   BELLMONT MA             1:11:47
    4 LOUIS PEPI                  590  57 M   DUXBURY MA              1:11:50
    5 FRED LEGATE                 595  59 M   SANDWICH MA             1:16:14
    6 ROBERT SEIF                 587  56 M   CONCORD MA              1:18:53    0:30
    7 FRED ELLIS                  588  57 M   BROOKLINE MA            1:21:56
    8 ROBERT GOULD                592  57 M   STATEN ISLAND NY        1:22:20
    9 BOB SOMMA                   585  56 M   NEWBURY MA              1:23:29

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 64

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 BARRY STONER                600  61 M   GLASTONBURY CT          1:06:15
    2 JACK WHITEHEAD              597  60 M   FALMOUTH MA             1:17:21
    3 MICHAEL LADD                602  61 M   DANVERS MA              1:20:09
    4 JIM NICHOLS                 598  60 M   YARMOUTHPORT MA         1:29:01
    5 JIM ONEAL                   599  60 M   FALMOUTH MA             1:45:08

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  65 to 69

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 OMER GALARNEAU              605  67 M   CUMBERLAND RI           1:23:53

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE NAME                      RACE# AGE SEX TOWN/STATE              FINAL   PENALTY
===== ========================= ===== === === ======================= ======= =======
    1 RICHARD ROBICHAUD           607  72 M   BURLINGTON MA           1:30:54
    2 JOE BOLGER                  608  76 M   BOXFORD MA              1:40:50
    3 JOSEPH SHEA                 606  70 M   SAGAMORE BEACH MA       2:02:19




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile