Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Wellfleet 5Mile Run and 1.4 Fun Run

Wellfleet, MA, July 1, 2001

[Overall 5 Mile | Kids Overall | Kids Age Group ]

5Mile Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com




         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     69:02 13:48    1 70-98  184 M   456 Richard Dutton              Sakaivac Lake,NY                                                 

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     37:12  7:26   12 60-69  180 M   214 Eric Thompson               Brockton,NY                                                      
 2     38:11  7:38    2 60-69   92 M   253 William Ploski              Waterbury,CT                                                     
 3     38:56  7:47    3 60-69  106 M    10 Robert Blakeslee            S Wellfleet,MA                                                   
 4     39:17  7:51    4 60-69  108 M   260 Bob Butler                  Wilton,CT                                                        
 5     40:03  8:01    5 60-69  115 M   234 Bob Pylles                  Wellsley,MA                                                      

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:54  5:59    1 50-59    6 M    37 Judge Jones                 Pellum,NH                                                        
 2     31:18  6:16    2 50-59   13 M    60 Dale Veeneman               Southboro,MA                                                     
 3     31:49  6:22    3 50-59   19 M   265 Kevin Petrovek              Hingham,MA                                                       
 4     32:55  6:35    4 50-59   30 M    70 John Elkins                 Stowe,VT                                                         
 5     33:10  6:38    5 50-59   32 M   122 Bob Costello                Needham,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:12  6:02    1 40-49    7 M   245 Mike Sellars                Mashpee,MA                                                       
 2     30:31  6:06    2 40-49    9 M   295 Ken Colmer                  Yarmouthport,MA                                                  
 3     30:53  6:11    3 40-49   10 M   229 John Martin                 Hyannis,MA                                                       
 4     31:05  6:13    4 40-49   11 M   251 Larry Bellivan              Chathham,MA                                                      
 5     31:23  6:17    5 40-49   14 M    81 Tony Post                   Southboro,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:00  5:24    1 30-39    2 M   157 Luke Spencer                Des Moines,IA                                                    
 2     28:48  5:46    2 30-39    3 M   239 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                      
 3     29:34  5:55    3 30-39    5 M   474 Stuart Olsen                Newburyport,MA                                                   
 4     30:25  6:05    4 30-39    8 M   268 Joe Cistulli                Sandy Hook,CT                                                    
 5     31:26  6:17    5 30-39   16 M   254 Keith Brown                 Burlington,VT                                                    

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 19-29    1 M    56 Matthew Taylor              Providence,RI                                                    
 2     31:14  6:15    2 19-29   12 M   208 Luke Chapman                Wellfleet,MA                                                     
 3     31:39  6:20    3 19-29   18 M    99 Dov Ribnick                                                                               
 4     32:20  6:28    4 19-29   24 M   139 Justin Hilson               Somerville,MA                                                    
 5     33:07  6:37    5 19-29   31 M   263 Chris Hansen                Vestal,NY                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:56  5:47    1 15-18    4 M   299 Chris Gayszon               Guilford,CT                                                      
 2     32:14  6:27    2 15-18   23 M    97 Timothy Moriarty                                                                          
 3     34:02  6:48    3 15-18   42 M    94 Dustin Brunelle                                                                           
 4     35:34  7:07    4 15-18   60 M   204 Clinton Austin              Wellfleet,MA                                                     
 5     38:36  7:43    5 15-18   99 M   100 Justin Traut                                   1                                          

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-14

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     42:28  8:30    1 01-14  137 M   379 Brian Niezgoda                                                                            
 2     42:48  8:34    2 01-14  142 M   381 Troy Niezgoda               Brewster,MA                                                      
 3     45:29  9:06    3 01-14  157 M   378 Max Buckley                                                                               

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     44:35  8:55    1 60-69   68 F    64 Mary Swearingen             Eastham,MA                                                       
 2     52:21 10:28    2 60-69   98 F   473 Lucy Duffy                  Brew,MA                                                          

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     38:00  7:36    1 50-59   23 F    57 Kris Tholke                 Flamouth,MA                                                      
 2     39:37  7:55    2 50-59   34 F    43 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                      
 3     40:43  8:09    3 50-59   43 F    76 Janet Jordan                Sandwich,MA                                                      
 4     41:32  8:18    4 50-59   49 F   286 Annette Furst               Newton,MA                                                        
 5     42:09  8:26    5 50-59   53 F   257 Roin Ryder                  Truto,MA                                                         

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:30  6:42    1 40-49    7 F   192 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                     
 2     37:30  7:30    2 40-49   16 F   468 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                      
 3     37:39  7:32    3 40-49   19 F    18 Arlene Estey                S Wellfleet,MA                                                   
 4     37:40  7:32    4 40-49   20 F   195 Dr Connie Chan              Chatham,MA                                                       
 5     37:45  7:33    5 40-49   21 F   233 Sue Spencer                 Whitinsville,MA                                                  

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:29  6:18    1 30-39    4 F   240 Christine Pratt-Gorrill     Centerville,MA                                                   
 2     34:29  6:54    2 30-39    8 F   290 Merritt Matola              Waltham,MA                                                       
 3     36:04  7:13    3 30-39    9 F   104 Shannon Bertrand            Wellfleet,MA       R                                             
 4     36:27  7:17    4 30-39   10 F   264 Alison Byland               Dennis,MA                                                        
 5     37:09  7:26    5 30-39   13 F   174 Serene Hennion              Kinnelon,NJ                                                      

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:01  6:00    1 19-29    1 F    19 Emily Estey                 S Wellfleet,MA                                                   
 2     30:55  6:11    2 19-29    2 F   241 Amber Cullen                Westford,MA                                                      
 3     30:59  6:12    3 19-29    3 F   281 Tessa Benoit                S Pomfret,VT                                                     
 4     32:41  6:32    4 19-29    6 F   181 Rachael Bell                Westford,MA                                                      
 5     37:33  7:31    5 19-29   17 F   454 Eloise Prickitt             Wellfleet,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 15-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     32:01  6:24    1 15-18    5 F   182 Grace Bell                  Westford,MA                                                      
 2     36:45  7:21    2 15-18   11 F   103 Charlotte Ruddy                                                                           
 3     37:00  7:24    3 15-18   12 F   461 Liz Crowley                 W Simsbury,CT                                                    
 4     38:21  7:40    4 15-18   27 F   225 Liz Kelly                   Storrs,CT                                                        
 5     40:06  8:01    5 15-18   37 F   158 Lynette Letrendre                                                                         

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:57  5:11    1 19-29    1 M    56 Matthew Taylor              Providence,RI                                                    
 2     27:00  5:24    1 30-39    2 M   157 Luke Spencer                Des Moines,IA                                                    
 3     28:48  5:46    2 30-39    3 M   239 Geof Newton                 Brewster,MA                                                      
 4     28:56  5:47    1 15-18    4 M   299 Chris Gayszon               Guilford,CT                                                      
 5     29:34  5:55    3 30-39    5 M   474 Stuart Olsen                Newburyport,MA                                                   
 6     29:54  5:59    1 50-59    6 M    37 Judge Jones                 Pellum,NH                                                        
 7     30:12  6:02    1 40-49    7 M   245 Mike Sellars                Mashpee,MA                                                       
 8     30:25  6:05    4 30-39    8 M   268 Joe Cistulli                Sandy Hook,CT                                                    
 9     30:31  6:06    2 40-49    9 M   295 Ken Colmer                  Yarmouthport,MA                                                  
 10    30:53  6:11    3 40-49   10 M   229 John Martin                 Hyannis,MA                                                        
 11    31:05  6:13    4 40-49   11 M   251 Larry Bellivan              Chathham,MA                                                       
 12    31:14  6:15    2 19-29   12 M   208 Luke Chapman                Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 13    31:18  6:16    2 50-59   13 M    60 Dale Veeneman               Southboro,MA                                                      
 14    31:23  6:17    5 40-49   14 M    81 Tony Post                   Southboro,MA                                                      
 15    31:24  6:17    6 40-49   15 M    59 Dick Vander Berg            Douglas,MA                                                        
 16    31:26  6:17    5 30-39   16 M   254 Keith Brown                 Burlington,VT                                                     
 17    31:32  6:18    6 30-39   17 M   482 A J McGovern                Medford,MA                                                        
 18    31:39  6:20    3 19-29   18 M    99 Dov Ribnick                                                                                
 19    31:49  6:22    3 50-59   19 M   265 Kevin Petrovek              Hingham,MA                                                        
 20    31:54  6:23    7 30-39   20 M   283 Franco Bonfini              Eastham,MA                                                        
 21    31:59  6:24    7 40-49   21 M   248 Francis Guido               Yarmouthport,MA                                                   
 22    32:03  6:25    8 30-39   22 M   481 Mariuel Chindl              Brookline,MA                                                      
 23    32:14  6:27    2 15-18   23 M    97 Timothy Moriarty                                                                           
 24    32:20  6:28    4 19-29   24 M   139 Justin Hilson               Somerville,MA                                                     
 25    32:25  6:29     Age?     25 M    90 Ray Craven                                                                                 
 26    32:30  6:30    8 40-49   26 M   134 Arthur Brown                Newton,MA                                                         
 27    32:36  6:31    9 40-49   27 M   280 Glenn Benoit                Wellfleet,VT                                                      
 28    32:44  6:33   10 40-49   28 M    22 Kurt Felix                  Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 29    32:48  6:34   11 40-49   29 M    85 Charles Weimar              Farmington,MI                                                     
 30    32:55  6:35    4 50-59   30 M    70 John Elkins                 Stowe,VT                                                          
 31    33:07  6:37    5 19-29   31 M   263 Chris Hansen                Vestal,NY                                                         
 32    33:10  6:38    5 50-59   32 M   122 Bob Costello                Needham,MA                                                        
 33    33:13  6:39    6 50-59   33 M   191 Duke Hutchinson             Watertown,MA                                                      
 34    33:16  6:39    7 50-59   34 M   196 Mike Sheldon                Chatham,MA                                                        
 35    33:20  6:40    9 30-39   35 M   187 Sean Connors                Wellsfleet,MA                                                     
 36    33:27  6:41   10 30-39   36 M   246 Kenan Twomey                W Chatham,MA                                                      
 37    33:32  6:42   11 30-39   37 M   242 Mark Griffin                Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 38    33:35  6:43   12 30-39   38 M   297 Bill Siewertsen             Vernon,CT                                                         
 39    33:40  6:44   13 30-39   39 M   210 Larry Smith                 Harwich,MA                                                        
 40    33:48  6:46   12 40-49   40 M   163 Joe Astle                   Warner,NH                                                         
 41    33:56  6:47   13 40-49   41 M    78 Michael Lynch               Westfield,MA                                                      
 42    34:02  6:48    3 15-18   42 M    94 Dustin Brunelle                                                                            
 43    34:08  6:50    6 19-29   43 M    86 Michael Bentz                                                                              
 44    34:16  6:51   14 40-49   44 M    17 Bill Egan                   Southboro,MA                                                      
 45    34:25  6:53   14 30-39   45 M   469 Van Wilshire                Boston,MA                                                         
 46    34:33  6:55    7 19-29   46 M    91 Michael Welch                                                                              
 47    34:37  6:55   15 30-39   47 M   478 Stephen Psutka              Dolton,MA                                                         
 48    34:40  6:56   16 30-39   48 M    72 Michael Flores              Harwich,MA                                                        
 49    34:43  6:57   15 40-49   49 M     4 Steve Adler                 portsmith,NH                                                     
 50    34:48  6:58    8 50-59   50 M   285 Gene Carmier                Dennis,MA                                                         


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:01  6:00    1 19-29    1 F    19 Emily Estey                 S Wellfleet,MA                                                   
 2     30:55  6:11    2 19-29    2 F   241 Amber Cullen                Westford,MA                                                      
 3     30:59  6:12    3 19-29    3 F   281 Tessa Benoit                S Pomfret,VT                                                     
 4     31:29  6:18    1 30-39    4 F   240 Christine Pratt-Gorrill     Centerville,MA                                                   
 5     32:01  6:24    1 15-18    5 F   182 Grace Bell                  Westford,MA                                                      
 6     32:41  6:32    4 19-29    6 F   181 Rachael Bell                Westford,MA                                                      
 7     33:30  6:42    1 40-49    7 F   192 Gail Breslow                Watertown,MA                                                     
 8     34:29  6:54    2 30-39    8 F   290 Merritt Matola              Waltham,MA                                                       
 9     36:04  7:13    3 30-39    9 F   104 Shannon Bertrand            Wellfleet,MA       R                                             
 10    36:27  7:17    4 30-39   10 F   264 Alison Byland               Dennis,MA                                                         
 11    36:45  7:21    2 15-18   11 F   103 Charlotte Ruddy                                                                            
 12    37:00  7:24    3 15-18   12 F   461 Liz Crowley                 W Simsbury,CT                                                     
 13    37:09  7:26    5 30-39   13 F   174 Serene Hennion              Kinnelon,NJ                                                       
 14    37:14  7:27    6 30-39   14 F   190 Janet Sweeney               Eastham,MA                                                        
 15    37:28  7:30    7 30-39   15 F   274 Alexandra Houck             Camb,MA                                                           
 16    37:30  7:30    2 40-49   16 F   468 Sharyn Greenleaf            Brewster,MA                                                       
 17    37:33  7:31    5 19-29   17 F   454 Eloise Prickitt             Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 18    37:36  7:31    8 30-39   18 F   147 Tracy Fitzgerald            Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 19    37:39  7:32    3 40-49   19 F    18 Arlene Estey                S Wellfleet,MA                                                    
 20    37:40  7:32    4 40-49   20 F   195 Dr Connie Chan              Chatham,MA                                                        
 21    37:45  7:33    5 40-49   21 F   233 Sue Spencer                 Whitinsville,MA                                                   
 22    37:47  7:33    6 40-49   22 F     7 Britt Anderson              Williamsburg,MA                                                   
 23    38:00  7:36    1 50-59   23 F    57 Kris Tholke                 Flamouth,MA                                                       
 24    38:09  7:38    9 30-39   24 F     3 Karen Adler                 Portsmith,NH                                                      
 25    38:12  7:38   10 30-39   25 F   460 Tracy Reznikoff                                                                            
 26    38:18  7:40   11 30-39   26 F   156 Katherine Spencer           Des Moines,IA                                                     
 27    38:21  7:40    4 15-18   27 F   225 Liz Kelly                   Storrs,CT                                                         
 28    38:41  7:44    6 19-29   28 F   169 Sarah Parkington            Wellfleet,MA       R                                              
 29    38:54  7:47   12 30-39   29 F    23 Stephanie Fields            Eastham,MA                                                        
 30    39:02  7:48   13 30-39   30 F   256 Judy Maruco                 Charlton,MA                                                       
 31    39:20  7:52    7 40-49   31 F    80 Dot Moran                   S Yarmouth,MA                                                     
 32    39:22  7:52   14 30-39   32 F   188 Jennifer Connors            Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 33    39:30  7:54   15 30-39   33 F   236 Kim Pyles                   Acton,MA                                                          
 34    39:37  7:55    2 50-59   34 F    43 Pat Nally                   S Dennis,MA                                                       
 35    39:44  7:57   16 30-39   35 F   266 Darby Salin                 Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 36    39:58  8:00   17 30-39   36 F   116 Christa Luft                Boston,MA                                                         
 37    40:06  8:01    5 15-18   37 F   158 Lynette Letrendre                                                                          
 38    40:11  8:02    8 40-49   38 F    73 Diane Gould                 Oxford,MA                                                         
 39    40:21  8:04   18 30-39   39 F    42 Nina Miller                 Provincetown,MA                                                   
 40    40:25  8:05    9 40-49   40 F   203 Barbara Austin              Wellfleet,MA                                                      
 41    40:36  8:07    6 15-18   41 F    96 Jill Thomas                                                                                
 42    40:38  8:08   19 30-39   42 F   243 Mary Lloyd                  S Wellfleet,MA     R                                              
 43    40:43  8:09    3 50-59   43 F    76 Janet Jordan                Sandwich,MA                                                       
 44    40:50  8:10   20 30-39   44 F   272 Sara Tarca                  Hebron,CT                                                         
 45    40:54  8:11    7 19-29   45 F    93 Kristen Toomey                                                                             
 46    40:57  8:11   21 30-39   46 F   165 Susannah Goldston           S Wellfleet,MA                                                    
 47    41:12  8:14    8 19-29   47 F   159 Courtney Welch                                                                             
 48    41:21  8:16   10 40-49   48 F   205 Thaisa Way                  Ithaca,NY                                                         
 49    41:32  8:18    4 50-59   49 F   286 Annette Furst               Newton,MA                                                         
 50    41:58  8:24    9 19-29   50 F    54 Meagan Santos               Truro,MA                                                          





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile