Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Marathon Sports 5 Mile Road Race

Wellesley, MA, July 12, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:26  5:05    1 18-29    1 M   901 Parker Povett               Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     25:29  5:06    2 18-29    2 M   756 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          
 3     25:34  5:07    3 18-29    3 M   593 Joe McConkey                Cambridge,MA                                                     



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:37  5:43    1 18-29    1 F   775 Michelle Sarney             W Bridgewater,MA                                                 
 2     30:28  6:06    2 18-29    2 F   491 Sara Lewicke                Mason,NH                                                         
 3     30:33  6:07    1 30-39    3 F   524 Michelle Lauterback         Newton,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     51:35 10:19    1 70-98  486 M   210 Walpole Ed Damish           Walpole,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:58  6:48    1 60-69  125 M   738 Bob Tomassini               Framingham,MA                                                    
 2     36:20  7:16    2 60-69  207 M   562 Dick Nickerson              Auburndale,MA                                                    
 3     40:07  8:01    3 60-69  311 M   669 Frank Wellington            Cambridge,MA                                                     
 4     41:08  8:14    4 60-69  342 M   529 Peter Buhl                  N Easton,MA                                                      
 5     41:44  8:21    5 60-69  355 M   782 Bob Kelley                  Needham,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:21  5:52    1 50-59   21 M   900 Colin McArnie               Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     30:25  6:05    2 50-59   46 M   885 Brian Byrne                 Concord,MA                                                       
 3     31:59  6:24    3 50-59   77 M   300 David Pember                Medfield,MA                                                      
 4     32:26  6:29    4 50-59   87 M  1018 Gallinelli Gallinelli                          C                                          
 5     32:39  6:32    5 50-59   91 M   734 Frank DiTucci               Lexington,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:11  5:26    1 40-49    8 M   623 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA                                                      
 2     27:16  5:27    2 40-49    9 M   856 Scott Lundquist             Natick,MA          8                                             
 3     27:29  5:30    3 40-49   10 M   788 Fred Criniti                Belmont,MA                                                       
 4     28:20  5:40    4 40-49   15 M   570 Bill Ramsay                 E Weymouth,MA                                                    
 5     28:29  5:42    5 40-49   16 M   888 David Johnson               Boston,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:56  5:11    1 30-39    4 M   745 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                      
 2     26:10  5:14    2 30-39    5 M   547 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                       
 3     26:49  5:22    3 30-39    7 M   213 Paul Miller                 Watertown,MA                                                     
 4     27:40  5:32    4 30-39   11 M   680 Patrick Gilooly             Wellesley,MA                                                     
 5     28:06  5:37    5 30-39   13 M   430 Michael Ericson             Ashland,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:44  5:21    4 18-29    6 M   936 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                        
 2     27:52  5:34    5 18-29   12 M   846 Nathaniel Brown             Wellesley,MA                                                     
 3     29:34  5:55    6 18-29   24 M   724 Jim Foley                   Cambridge,MA                                                     
 4     29:42  5:56    7 18-29   27 M   659 Domingo Elias               J P,MA                                                           
 5     29:58  6:00    8 18-29   33 M   497 David Collins               Cambridge,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:55  5:47    1 01-17   18 M   899 George McArdle              Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     29:35  5:55    2 01-17   25 M   991 Conor Fitzpatrick           Lexington,MA                                                     
 3     32:03  6:25    3 01-17   79 M   727 Ben Umiker                  Southborough,MA                                                  
 4     32:12  6:26    4 01-17   83 M   948 Michael Devlin              Braintree,MA                                                     
 5     33:00  6:36    5 01-17   95 M   248 Lane Barrasso               Wellesley,MA                                                     

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     53:14 10:39    1 60-69  382 F   107 Phyllis Mays                Wellesley,MA                                                     
 2     53:51 10:46    2 60-69  388 F   605 Barbara Roney               Prov,RI                                                          
 3     67:21 13:28    3 60-69  423 F   365 Maud Chaplin                Wellesley,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:50  6:46    1 50-59   16 F   730 Jan Bober                   Burlington,MA                                                    
 2     37:54  7:35    2 50-59   66 F   943 Jane Hammond                Wellesley,MA                                                     
 3     44:20  8:52    3 50-59  231 F   958 Kimberly Fletcher           Wellesley,MA                                                     
 4     44:46  8:57    4 50-59  242 F   821 Dorothy Campbell            Natick,MA                                                        
 5     47:50  9:34    5 50-59  309 F   154 Charlene Gaboriault         Holliston,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:45  6:21    1 40-49    5 F   569 Nanci Cahalane              Norfolk,MA                                                       
 2     32:22  6:28    2 40-49    6 F   263 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                      
 3     33:36  6:43    3 40-49   12 F  1076 Sandra Aiello               Waltham,MA                                                       
 4     36:07  7:13    4 40-49   43 F   708 Rachel Shanor               Milton,MA                                                        
 5     36:41  7:20    5 40-49   47 F   766 Matthew Bergin              Boston,MA                                                        

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     33:19  6:40    2 30-39    9 F   344 Sonal Tejani Shah           Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     33:31  6:42    3 30-39   10 F   675 Kristen Porell              Norfolk,MA                                                       
 3     33:48  6:46    4 30-39   15 F   786 Stacey Lane                 Charlestown,MA                                                   
 4     33:54  6:47    5 30-39   17 F   530 Eileen Kelly                Quincy,MA                                                        
 5     34:50  6:58    6 30-39   27 F   967 Robin Murphy                Charlestown,MA                                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 18-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:30  6:18    3 18-29    4 F   871 Sommer Settell              Medford,MA                                                       
 2     32:50  6:34    4 18-29    7 F   976 Erin Flynn                  Milton,MA                                                        
 3     32:52  6:34    5 18-29    8 F   214 Candace Miller              Watertown,MA                                                     
 4     33:35  6:43    6 18-29   11 F  1017 Amy Meldrim                 Brookline,MA                                                     
 5     33:42  6:44    7 18-29   13 F   660 Dan Backer                  Brookline,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-17

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:20  6:52    1 01-17   21 F   931 Jess Minty                  Concord,MA                                                       
 2     35:00  7:00    2 01-17   29 F   551 Lori Boyce                  Hopedale,MA                                                      
 3     43:02  8:36    3 01-17  196 F   997 Martha Annies               Hingham,MA                                                       
 4     47:38  9:32    4 01-17  306 F   602 Brielle Chabot              Well,MA                                                          
 5     65:08 13:02    5 01-17  418 F   749 Molly Croke                 Medfield,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:26  5:05    1 18-29    1 M   901 Parker Povett               Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     25:29  5:06    2 18-29    2 M   756 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA                                                          
 3     25:34  5:07    3 18-29    3 M   593 Joe McConkey                Cambridge,MA                                                     
 4     25:56  5:11    1 30-39    4 M   745 John Noland                 Kingston,MA                                                      
 5     26:10  5:14    2 30-39    5 M   547 Terry McNatt                Needham,MA                                                       
 6     26:44  5:21    4 18-29    6 M   936 Bill Kalpakoglou            Boston,MA                                                        
 7     26:49  5:22    3 30-39    7 M   213 Paul Miller                 Watertown,MA                                                     
 8     27:11  5:26    1 40-49    8 M   623 Mark Reeder                 Brighton,MA                                                      
 9     27:16  5:27    2 40-49    9 M   856 Scott Lundquist             Natick,MA          8                                             
 10    27:29  5:30    3 40-49   10 M   788 Fred Criniti                Belmont,MA                                                        
 11    27:40  5:32    4 30-39   11 M   680 Patrick Gilooly             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 12    27:52  5:34    5 18-29   12 M   846 Nathaniel Brown             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 13    28:06  5:37    5 30-39   13 M   430 Michael Ericson             Ashland,MA                                                        
 14    28:19  5:40    6 30-39   14 M   691 Luke Sietemeir              Ashland,MA                                                        
 15    28:20  5:40    4 40-49   15 M   570 Bill Ramsay                 E Weymouth,MA                                                     
 16    28:29  5:42    5 40-49   16 M   888 David Johnson               Boston,MA                                                         
 17    28:33  5:43    7 30-39   17 M   906 Michael Jack                Weymouth,MA                                                       
 18    28:55  5:47    1 01-17   18 M   899 George McArdle              Brookline,MA                                                      
 19    29:05  5:49    6 40-49   19 M   996 Billy Threadgold            Fram,MA                                                           
 20    29:10  5:50    8 30-39   20 M   285 Kevin Latimen               Westboro,MA                                                       
 21    29:21  5:52    1 50-59   21 M   900 Colin McArnie               Brookline,MA                                                      
 22    29:25  5:53    7 40-49   22 M   274 Sam Eld                     Camb,MA                                                           
 23    29:30  5:54    9 30-39   23 M   334 Christopher Smith           Roslindale,MA                                                     
 24    29:34  5:55    6 18-29   24 M   724 Jim Foley                   Cambridge,MA                                                      
 25    29:35  5:55    2 01-17   25 M   991 Conor Fitzpatrick           Lexington,MA                                                      
 26    29:37  5:55   10 30-39   26 M   927 Brent Popadich              Watertown,MA                                                      
 27    29:42  5:56    7 18-29   27 M   659 Domingo Elias               J P,MA                                                            
 28    29:46  5:57    8 40-49   28 M   959 Bob Gillon                  Lynnfield,MA                                                      
 29    29:47  5:57   11 30-39   29 M   797 Scott Myers                 Watertown,MA                                                      
 30    29:48  5:58   12 30-39   30 M   615 Bob Ross                    Brookline,MA                                                      
 31    29:52  5:58    9 40-49   31 M   262 Glenn Diamond               Lynn,MA                                                           
 32    29:56  5:59   10 40-49   32 M   339 Rawson Chaplin              Wellesley,MA                                                      
 33    29:58  6:00    8 18-29   33 M   497 David Collins               Cambridge,MA                                                      
 34    30:01  6:00    9 18-29   34 M   774 Craig Sarney                W Bridgewater,MA                                                  
 35    30:05  6:01   10 18-29   35 M   594 Jason Grillo                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 36    30:09  6:02   13 30-39   36 M   751 Peter Brousseau             Prov,RI                                                           
 37    30:10  6:02   11 18-29   37 M   616 Garth Shoneyfelt            Brookline,MA                                                      
 38    30:12  6:02   14 30-39   38 M  1010 Darko Tomic                 Watertown,MA                                                      
 39    30:15  6:03   11 40-49   39 M   235 Jeffrey Dosdall             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 40    30:17  6:03   12 40-49   40 M  1039 Bob Murdock                 Brighton,MA                                                       
 41    30:17  6:03   12 18-29   41 M   865 Jon Wortmann                Fram,MA            C                                              
 42    30:18  6:04   13 40-49   42 M   704 Sean Landers                Shirley,MA                                                        
 43    30:20  6:04     Age?     43 M   810 Sean Gallivan               Newton,MA                                                         
 44    30:22  6:04   15 30-39   44 M   254 Stephen Lane                Dorchester,MA                                                     
 45    30:23  6:05   14 40-49   45 M   560 Thomas O'Brien              Hanover,MA                                                        
 46    30:25  6:05    2 50-59   46 M   885 Brian Byrne                 Concord,MA                                                        
 47    30:26  6:05   16 30-39   47 M   907 John Haggerty               Dover,MA                                                          
 48    30:30  6:06   17 30-39   48 M   329 Dave Menard                 Waltham,MA                                                        
 49    30:34  6:07   18 30-39   49 M   239 Michael McClurg             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 50    30:34  6:07   15 40-49   50 M   421 Andrew Smith                Needham,MA                                                        


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     28:37  5:43    1 18-29    1 F   775 Michelle Sarney             W Bridgewater,MA                                                 
 2     30:28  6:06    2 18-29    2 F   491 Sara Lewicke                Mason,NH                                                         
 3     30:33  6:07    1 30-39    3 F   524 Michelle Lauterback         Newton,MA                                                        
 4     31:30  6:18    3 18-29    4 F   871 Sommer Settell              Medford,MA                                                       
 5     31:45  6:21    1 40-49    5 F   569 Nanci Cahalane              Norfolk,MA                                                       
 6     32:22  6:28    2 40-49    6 F   263 Susan Kenney                Somerset,MA                                                      
 7     32:50  6:34    4 18-29    7 F   976 Erin Flynn                  Milton,MA                                                        
 8     32:52  6:34    5 18-29    8 F   214 Candace Miller              Watertown,MA                                                     
 9     33:19  6:40    2 30-39    9 F   344 Sonal Tejani Shah           Brookline,MA                                                     
 10    33:31  6:42    3 30-39   10 F   675 Kristen Porell              Norfolk,MA                                                        
 11    33:35  6:43    6 18-29   11 F  1017 Amy Meldrim                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 12    33:36  6:43    3 40-49   12 F  1076 Sandra Aiello               Waltham,MA                                                        
 13    33:42  6:44    7 18-29   13 F   660 Dan Backer                  Brookline,MA                                                      
 14    33:46  6:45    8 18-29   14 F  1062 Stephanie Crawford          Fram,MA                                                           
 15    33:48  6:46    4 30-39   15 F   786 Stacey Lane                 Charlestown,MA                                                    
 16    33:50  6:46    1 50-59   16 F   730 Jan Bober                   Burlington,MA                                                     
 17    33:54  6:47    5 30-39   17 F   530 Eileen Kelly                Quincy,MA                                                         
 18    33:56  6:47    9 18-29   18 F   781 Trinity Trinity             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 19    34:14  6:51   10 18-29   19 F   668 Danielle Poulin             Brighton,MA                                                       
 20    34:15  6:51   11 18-29   20 F   773 Katie Fubert                Cambridge,MA                                                      
 21    34:20  6:52    1 01-17   21 F   931 Jess Minty                  Concord,MA                                                        
 22    34:21  6:52   12 18-29   22 F  1087 Caitlin Remby               S Boston,MA                                                       
 23    34:22  6:52   13 18-29   23 F   789 Melissa Mormann             Medfield,MA                                                       
 24    34:36  6:55   14 18-29   24 F   426 Marcia Thomas               Somerville,MA                                                     
 25    34:42  6:56   15 18-29   25 F   150 Mara Fitzpatrick            Worcester,MA                                                      
 26    34:44  6:57     Age?     26 F   982 Anne Rodriguez              Wellesley,MA       F                                              
 27    34:50  6:58    6 30-39   27 F   967 Robin Murphy                Charlestown,MA                                                    
 28    34:52  6:58    7 30-39   28 F   241 Kim Benner                  Needham,MA                                                        
 29    35:00  7:00    2 01-17   29 F   551 Lori Boyce                  Hopedale,MA                                                       
 30    35:06  7:01    8 30-39   30 F   758 Irene McLaughlin            Needham,MA                                                        
 31    35:16  7:03    9 30-39   31 F  1032 Carol Chaoui                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 32    35:26  7:05   10 30-39   32 F   860 Julia Ryan                  Waltham,MA                                                        
 33    35:28  7:06   11 30-39   33 F   512 Dana Dratch                 Newton,MA                                                         
 34    35:35  7:07   16 18-29   34 F   588 Brooke Carroll              Malden,MA                                                         
 35    35:42  7:08   17 18-29   35 F   877 Erin Davles                 Medford,MA                                                        
 36    35:44  7:09   12 30-39   36 F   681 Christian Gilooly           Wellesley,MA                                                      
 37    35:46  7:09   18 18-29   37 F   956 Rachel Chansky              Brookline,MA                                                      
 38    35:48  7:10   13 30-39   38 F   442 Lisa Walker                 Clinton,MA                                                        
 39    35:51  7:10   14 30-39   39 F   673 Denise Simmons              Medway,MA                                                         
 40    35:53  7:11   15 30-39   40 F   807 Kara Holmquist              Boston,MA                                                         
 41    36:02  7:12   16 30-39   41 F   853 Wendy Harper                Wellesley,MA                                                      
 42    36:03  7:13   19 18-29   42 F   195 Colleen Conyngham           Brihgton,MA                                                       
 43    36:07  7:13    4 40-49   43 F   708 Rachel Shanor               Milton,MA                                                         
 44    36:19  7:16   17 30-39   44 F   240 Heather McClurg             Wellesley,MA                                                      
 45    36:19  7:16   18 30-39   45 F   955 Jackie Blatt                Boston,MA                                                         
 46    36:26  7:17   89 30-39  180 F   338 Michelle Hall               Stow,MA                                                           
 47    36:41  7:20    5 40-49   47 F   766 Matthew Bergin              Boston,MA                                                         
 48    36:54  7:23   20 18-29   48 F   665 Jessica Gray                Brighton,MA                                                       
 49    37:00  7:24    6 40-49   49 F   223 Barbara Wilson              Well,MA                                                           
 50    37:02  7:24  194 30-39  408 F   382 Kathleen Moran              Watertown,MA                                                      





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile