Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Penguin Classic 2001

Wakefield, MA, February 4, 2001

[Overall Results | Top Ten Males & Females | Age Group Results | Clydesdale/Filly Results | Wheelchair Results ]

Team Results

                           PENGUIN CLASSIC 2001
  Feb. 4, 2001         3.4 Mile (USATF Certified)          Wakefiled, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  BOSE
            20:55   21:38   21:46   21:47   22:04 (  22:56) (  23:26) = 1:48:10
         DARKO TOMIC, ANGEL MARTIN, DEAN MCNABB, DAVID PEMBER, SUSAN KENNEY,
         BILL LEE, JOSEPH DRUGAN
   2.  SRR
            18:48   21:23   21:26   23:53   29:35 = 1:55:05
         ALEX FILIDES, JAMIE SARKISLIAS, STEVE PEPE, PETER TERHUNE, HILARY
         GIBSON
   3.  GCS
            24:32   24:45   25:12   25:30   27:58 (  27:58) (  33:05) = 2:07:57
         HEIDY MCGAFFIGAN, RICHARD MACDONALD, YUKI MINAMI, SHU MINAMI, GENIA
         SANBORN, BRIAN SANBORN, MARY MINAMI
   4.  MRC
            23:30   23:40   25:25   27:34   29:24 (  30:21) (  31:24) = 2:09:33
         CHRIS HASTINGS, LINDA FORD, ROBERT BOYD, JIM CORSON, DIANA BOMBACI,
         MARGARET SWEENAY, MARTHA QUIGLEY
   5.  WINGED WALRUSES
            32:48   41:06   54:14   54:15   57:48 = 4:00:11
         CHRISTINE FLEMING, ERIKA PARKER, JILL DAMATO, CHET HOMYAK, LINDA
         NICHOLLS
   6.  CHICKS FROM THE COOP
            44:21   44:22   56:36   56:37   57:35 (1:01:23) = 4:19:31
         JULIE THURLOW, JODI CARLBERG, GINGER SURDAM, STACY RAINERI, PATRICIA
         LEONE, MICHELE COSSGROVE






race directors shop for premium running gear my profile