Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

New England Collegiates

Boston University, MA, February 24, 2001

Summary

USATF-NE

New England Collegiates
Boston Univeristy
February 23-24, 2001

The sole meet record was by Keith Kelly of Providence in the 3000. Pulling teammate Hamish Thorpe along through twelve laps, Kelly finished with a 2:01 final 800 in clocking 7:56.37. Raheim Greenridge of Wheaton was the meet's only double winner, taking the high jump and triple jump.

Connecticut won their eighth consecutive team title, with Northeastern being runner-up for the second straight year.

Team Scores: 1.UConnecticut, 104.5 2.Northeastern U, 63; 3.Boston U, 48; 4.UMass Lowell (II) 38; 5.Providence, 36; 6.Rhode Island 35.5; 7.Wheaton (III) 34; 8.So.Conn (II) 30; 9.Boston College 27; 10.MIT (III), 27;
(31 teams scored)

Full Results at www.bu.edu/track

RESULTS: Top 3; Div II or III noted

55 1.Laban Marsh, UConn, 6.35; 2.Stanley Egbor, WorcSt(III), 6.46; 3.Antwanare Jones, Bryant (II), 6.48
55HH 1.Charles Cameron, NU 7.61; 2.Ethan Barron, Middlebury (III) 7.63; 3.Mark Jellison Conn 7.65
200  1.Stanley Egbor, WorcSt(III), 21.63; 2.Chris Charles, UConn, 21.90; 3.Carlos Cox, BU, 22.20
400  1.Chris Brandon, BU, 48.65; 2.Mike Paige UMLowell (II) 48.77; 3.Nate Swardson, CGA (III) 48.83
500  1.Brian Donahue, CentCT 1:03.82; 2.Brian McCants, NU, 1:03.87; 3.Eric Beaudoin SoCT(II) 1:04.37
800  1.Jim Trembley, UConn, 1:51.61; 2.Eric Sherry, Ma/Lowell(II), 1:51.78; 3.Vernon Mickle, Boston Col, 1:52.98
1000 1.Brian Norton, RI, 2:28.68; 2.Bob Mateicka, Spfld(III) 2:29.72; 3.Peter Polard, Quinipiac 2:30.22
Mile 1.Mark Miller, KeeneSt (III) 4:11.19; 2.Ben Ray, Maine 4:12.64; 3.Liam Revell, Boston U 4:12.76.  (Trials: Miller, 4:10.99; Alliette, Ma/Lowell (II) 4:11.41
3000 1.Keith Kelly, Prov, 7:56.37; 2.Hamish Thorpe, Prov 8:03.02; 3.Paul Reilly, Prov 8:23.69
5000 1.Wilson Perez, KeeneSt (III), 14:41.39; 2.Dan Feldman, MIT(III), 14:42.89; 3.Ray Youngs, NU, 14:46.03.
4x400: 1.Boston U, 3:16.30; 2.Conn 3:16.39; 3.Ma/Lowell (II), 3:17.03
4x800: 1.UMass/Lowell 7:42.25; 2.Williams (III) 7:42.77; 3.Boston Col, 7:43.98
DMR:   1.M.I.T.(III) 10:02.74; 2.Vermont 10:04.42; 3.Williams(III) 10:04.90

HJ: 1.Raheim Greenidge, Wheaton(III), 2.08m/6'9.75"; 2.Brian Brown, SoCT 2.06m/6'9"; 3.Liddon Norman, CentCT 2.06m/6'9".
PV: 1.Wes Shaw, NU 4.80m/15'9"; 2.Jared Burke, NH 4.80m/15'9"; 3.Chris Mazza, Conn 4.80m/15'9"
LJ: 1.Mark Jellison, Conn 7.30m/23'11.5"; 2.Rob Tyson, Wheaton(III) 7.29m/23'11"; 3.Ray Smith, Wheaton(III) 6.93m/22'9".
TJ: 1.Raheim Greenidge, Wheaton(III), 15.23m/49'11.75"; 2.Ricardo McDonald, SoCT(II) 14.89m/ 48'10.25"; 3.Lloyd Collins, NU 13.61m/44'8"
SP: 1.Corey Pusey, Conn, 17.54m/57'6.5"; 2.Damian Larkins, Spfld(III) 16.44m/53'11.25"; 3.James Rooney, RI 16.42m/53'10.5"
WT: 1.Vincent Tortorella, NU 18.59m/61'0"; 2.Corey Pusey, Conn 18.41m/60'4.75"; 3.BJ Gary, Boston U, 18.05m/59'2.75"
Pentathlon: 1.Will Thomas, Conn 3961; 2.Brian Irwin, Boston U 3679; 3.Matt Thoren, Mass/Lowell 3618.

Steve Vaitones
Managing Director
USA Track & Field - New England association
P.O.Box 1905
Brookline MA 02446
Phone: 617 566 7000
Fax: 617 734 6322
usatfne@ix.netcom.com
www.usatfne.org



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile