Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Foxboro 5K and 10 Miler

Foxboro, MA, February 18, 2001

[Overall 5K | Overall 10 Miler | Age Group 10 Miler ]

Age Group 5K


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com
            MENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:23  5:17    1 20-29    1 M   568 Jeremy Nute                 Westborough,MA                                                   
 2     16:50  5:26    2 20-29    2 M   575 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA              Gutter Hawk                                 
 3     17:57  5:47    1 19-19    3 M   569 Pat Joyce                   Weymouth,MA          Gutter Hawk                                 



           WOMENS OVERALL WINNERS

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:06  7:08    1 30-39    1 F   553 Rose Marie Lyons            Wareham,MA                                                       
 2     22:31  7:16    2 30-39    2 F   512 Michelle Ellowitz           N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 3     23:48  7:41    3 30-39    3 F   535 Ann Binney                  S Easton,MA                                                      

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     31:25 10:08    1 70-98   46 M   531 Steven Cedrone              N Prov,RI            Training Station                            

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:20  7:12    1 60-69   18 M   504 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA        WBFC                                        
 2     26:13  8:27    2 60-69   36 M   570 Ed Connor                   N Easton,MA                                                      
 3     29:38  9:34    3 60-69   43 M   576 Peter Revile                Belmont,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:09 11:20    1 50-59   48 M   599 Joe Stoeckle                Barrington,RI        RI Road Runners                             

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:08  6:10    1 40-49    6 M   500 Larry Thode                 Upton,MA                                                         
 2     19:13  6:12    2 40-49    7 M   587 Don Pallalini               Franklin,MA          Tri Valley Front Runner                     
 3     19:24  6:15    3 40-49    8 M   401 Jim Limperis                Seekonk,MA           Wampanoag                                   
 4     19:28  6:17    4 40-49   10 M   585 Ian McCallister             Franklin,MA                                                      
 5     20:14  6:32    5 40-49   12 M   513 Mike Ellowitz               N Attleboro,MA       Wampanoag                                   

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     18:12  5:52    1 30-39    4 M   578 Andrew Gordon               Ihelmsford,MA                                                    
 2     18:58  6:07    2 30-39    5 M   108 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                        
 3     19:46  6:23    3 30-39   11 M   403 Abel Poirer                 Taunton,MA           Taunton YMCA                                
 4     21:10  6:50    4 30-39   14 M   586 Mike Kearnan                Taunton,MA           Wampanoag                                   
 5     22:19  7:12    5 30-39   17 M   580 Tim Thompson                Brookline,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:10  7:48    3 20-29   24 M   551 Ronald D'Aostino            Foxboro,MA                                                       
 2     26:23  8:31    4 20-29   37 M   540 Nick Ambrosiono             W Warwick,RI         Training Station                            
 3     27:30  8:52    5 20-29   39 M   419 Dan Gendreau                Norton,MA                                                        

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     19:26  6:16    1 01-18    9 M   567 Justin Walworth             N Dartmouth,MA       Gutter Hawk                                 
 2     24:25  7:53    2 01-18   25 M   564 Carlton Reeves              Attleboro,MA                                                     
 3     24:33  7:55    3 01-18   27 M   573 David Allen                 Hull,MA              Gutter Hawk                                 
 4     25:37  8:16    4 01-18   35 M   554 Ryan Brooks                 Dedham,MA                                                        

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     35:08 11:20    1 50-59   29 F   600 Elanie Stokckle             Barrington,RI        RI Road Runners                             
 2     41:13 13:18    2 50-59   34 F   549 Mary Tyler                  Framingham,MA        TUFR\GFRC                                   

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:27  8:13    1 40-49    4 F   557 Kathy Finneran              Braintree,MA                                                     
 2     26:07  8:25    2 40-49    5 F   523 Donna Lucas                 N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 3     27:40  8:55    3 40-49   10 F   594 Kethy Schanck               N Sciutate,RI                                                    
 4     29:22  9:28    4 40-49   12 F   566 Cindy Diamond               Lynn,MA              North Shore Striders                        
 5     34:48 11:14    5 40-49   26 F   530 Donna Horowitz              Smithfield,RI        Training Station                            

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     27:36  8:54    4 30-39    8 F   563 Felice Bochman              Sherborn,MA                                                      
 2     28:17  9:07    5 30-39   11 F   505 Lisa Kanakry                Wakefield,RI       F                                             
 3     29:36  9:33    6 30-39   13 F   591 Shelly Strowman             Framingham,MA                                                    
 4     30:15  9:45    7 30-39   15 F   515 Stephanie Blackburn         Easton,MA            L Street                                    
 5     30:54  9:58    8 30-39   16 F   555 Lori Dowding                Warwick,RI                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 20-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     26:43  8:37    1 20-29    6 F   590 Rosanne Kern                Foster,RI                                                        
 2     27:17  8:48    2 20-29    7 F   546 Kelly Laws                  Somerville,MA                                                    
 3     27:37  8:55    3 20-29    9 F   582 Michelle Ellowtz            Lincoln,RU                                                       
 4     32:35 10:31    4 20-29   20 F   592 Cindy Sloan                 \quincy,MA                                                       
 5     35:00 11:17    5 20-29   27 F   545 Sue Wholey                  Reading,MA                                                       

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     29:40  9:34    1 01-18   14 F   583 Kerry Coleman               Hubbardston,MA                                                   

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     16:23  5:17    1 20-29    1 M   568 Jeremy Nute                 Westborough,MA                                                   
 2     16:50  5:26    2 20-29    2 M   575 Jamie Gallagher             Hull,MA              Gutter Hawk                                 
 3     17:57  5:47    1 19-19    3 M   569 Pat Joyce                   Weymouth,MA          Gutter Hawk                                 
 4     18:12  5:52    1 30-39    4 M   578 Andrew Gordon               Ihelmsford,MA                                                    
 5     18:58  6:07    2 30-39    5 M   108 Stephen Warren              Sharon,MA                                                        
 6     19:08  6:10    1 40-49    6 M   500 Larry Thode                 Upton,MA                                                         
 7     19:13  6:12    2 40-49    7 M   587 Don Pallalini               Franklin,MA          Tri Valley Front Runner                     
 8     19:24  6:15    3 40-49    8 M   401 Jim Limperis                Seekonk,MA           Wampanoag                                   
 9     19:26  6:16    1 01-18    9 M   567 Justin Walworth             N Dartmouth,MA       Gutter Hawk                                 
 10    19:28  6:17    4 40-49   10 M   585 Ian McCallister             Franklin,MA                                                       
 11    19:46  6:23    3 30-39   11 M   403 Abel Poirer                 Taunton,MA           Taunton YMCA                                 
 12    20:14  6:32    5 40-49   12 M   513 Mike Ellowitz               N Attleboro,MA       Wampanoag                                    
 13    20:40  6:40    6 40-49   13 M   556 Leonard Busa                Weymouth,MA          L Street                                     
 14    21:10  6:50    4 30-39   14 M   586 Mike Kearnan                Taunton,MA           Wampanoag                                    
 15    21:29  6:56     Age?     15 M   571 Greg Lafond                 N Kingston,RI                                                     
 16    22:14  7:10     Age?     16 M   577 Wayne Buckley               Ashland,MA           GFRC                                         
 17    22:19  7:12    5 30-39   17 M   580 Tim Thompson                Brookline,MA                                                      
 18    22:20  7:12    1 60-69   18 M   504 Ken Mueller                 Bellingham,MA        WBFC                                         
 19    22:30  7:15    6 30-39   19 M   514 Dean Blackburn              Easton,MA            L Street                                     
 20    23:03  7:26    7 30-39   20 M   574 David Allen Sr              Hull,MA              Gutter Hawk                                  
 21    23:14  7:30    8 30-39   21 M   558 Robert Collins              W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 22    23:34  7:36    9 30-39   22 M   543 Travis Maiate               Greenville,RI        Training Station                             
 23    23:57  7:44   10 30-39   23 M   503 Shawn Bovill                Framingham,MA                                                     
 24    24:10  7:48    3 20-29   24 M   551 Ronald D'Aostino            Foxboro,MA                                                        
 25    24:25  7:53    2 01-18   25 M   564 Carlton Reeves              Attleboro,MA                                                      
 26    24:31  7:55   11 30-39   26 M   595 Mike Ross                   W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 27    24:33  7:55    3 01-18   27 M   573 David Allen                 Hull,MA              Gutter Hawk                                  
 28    24:37  7:56   12 30-39   28 M   525 Jake O'Neill                Abington,MA                                                       
 29    24:42  7:58   13 30-39   29 M   597 Manny Dias                  Coventry,RI          Gutter Hawk                                  
 30    24:46  7:59    7 40-49   30 M   521 Ken Claflin                 Attleboro,MA                                                      
 31    24:50  8:01   14 30-39   31 M   572 Frans Baculi                Brighton,MA                                                       
 32    24:59  8:04   15 30-39   32 M   584 Harry Rigby                 N Attleboro,MA                                                    
 33    25:00  8:04    8 40-49   33 M   560 Stephen Lowell              Mansfield,MA         BAA                                          
 34    25:34  8:15   16 30-39   34 M   596  Themblay                   Woonsocket,RI        Woonsocket Harriers                          
 35    25:37  8:16    4 01-18   35 M   554 Ryan Brooks                 Dedham,MA                                                         
 36    26:13  8:27    2 60-69   36 M   570 Ed Connor                   N Easton,MA                                                       
 37    26:23  8:31    4 20-29   37 M   540 Nick Ambrosiono             W Warwick,RI         Training Station                             
 38    27:26  8:51     Age?     38 M   598 Stephan Cote                Taunton,MA                                                        
 39    27:30  8:52    5 20-29   39 M   419 Dan Gendreau                Norton,MA                                                         
 40    27:34  8:54   17 30-39   40 M   548 Derek Barboza               Bridgewater,MA                                                    
 41    29:28  9:30     Age?     41 M   559 Joseph Rigby                N Attleboro,MA                                                    
 42    29:32  9:32   18 30-39   42 M   581 Kevin Valliere              Lincoln,RI                                                        
 43    29:38  9:34    3 60-69   43 M   576 Peter Revile                Belmont,MA                                                        
 44    29:49  9:37   19 30-39   44 M   538 Joseph Abatecola            Johnston,RI          Training Station                             
 45    29:55  9:39   20 30-39   45 M   547 Garret Laws                 Somerville,MA                                                     
 46    31:25 10:08    1 70-98   46 M   531 Steven Cedrone              N Prov,RI            Training Station                             
 47    33:02 10:39   21 30-39   47 M   588 Brian Etheridge             Chepachet,RI                                                      
 48    35:09 11:20    1 50-59   48 M   599 Joe Stoeckle                Barrington,RI        RI Road Runners                              
 49    35:26 11:26    9 40-49   49 M   579 Tj Mass                     Westwood,MA                                                       
 50    37:10 11:59   10 40-49   50 M   593 Jeff Schanck                N Sciutate,RI                                                     


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:06  7:08    1 30-39    1 F   553 Rose Marie Lyons            Wareham,MA                                                       
 2     22:31  7:16    2 30-39    2 F   512 Michelle Ellowitz           N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 3     23:48  7:41    3 30-39    3 F   535 Ann Binney                  S Easton,MA                                                      
 4     25:27  8:13    1 40-49    4 F   557 Kathy Finneran              Braintree,MA                                                     
 5     26:07  8:25    2 40-49    5 F   523 Donna Lucas                 N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 6     26:43  8:37    1 20-29    6 F   590 Rosanne Kern                Foster,RI                                                        
 7     27:17  8:48    2 20-29    7 F   546 Kelly Laws                  Somerville,MA                                                    
 8     27:36  8:54    4 30-39    8 F   563 Felice Bochman              Sherborn,MA                                                      
 9     27:37  8:55    3 20-29    9 F   582 Michelle Ellowtz            Lincoln,RU                                                       
 10    27:40  8:55    3 40-49   10 F   594 Kethy Schanck               N Sciutate,RI                                                     
 11    28:17  9:07    5 30-39   11 F   505 Lisa Kanakry                Wakefield,RI       F                                              
 12    29:22  9:28    4 40-49   12 F   566 Cindy Diamond               Lynn,MA              North Shore Striders                         
 13    29:36  9:33    6 30-39   13 F   591 Shelly Strowman             Framingham,MA                                                     
 14    29:40  9:34    1 01-18   14 F   583 Kerry Coleman               Hubbardston,MA                                                    
 15    30:15  9:45    7 30-39   15 F   515 Stephanie Blackburn         Easton,MA            L Street                                     
 16    30:54  9:58    8 30-39   16 F   555 Lori Dowding                Warwick,RI                                                        
 17    30:58  9:59    9 30-39   17 F   404 Mary Fagan                  Buzzards Bay,MA    F                                              
 18    32:25 10:27   10 30-39   18 F   539 Melissa DeFusco             Johnston,RI          Training Station                             
 19    32:32 10:30   11 30-39   19 F   550 Eileen Gow                  Hopkinton,MA                                                      
 20    32:35 10:31    4 20-29   20 F   592 Cindy Sloan                 \quincy,MA                                                        
 21    32:38 10:32   12 30-39   21 F   527 Debb Crocco                 Andover,MA                                                        
 22    32:44 10:34   13 30-39   22 F   323 Carol Ellowitz              Hubbardston,MA                                                    
 23    32:49 10:35     Age?     23 F   501 Sandy Brenneman             Plainville,MA      F                                              
 24    33:00 10:39     Age?     24 F   542 Sarah Hoisington            Cranston,RI          Training Station                             
 25    33:03 10:40   14 30-39   25 F   173 Liz Harrison                Arlington,MA                                                      
 26    34:48 11:14    5 40-49   26 F   530 Donna Horowitz              Smithfield,RI        Training Station                             
 27    35:00 11:17    5 20-29   27 F   545 Sue Wholey                  Reading,MA                                                        
 28    35:04 11:19    6 20-29   28 F   526 Kelly DeMello               New Bedford,MA                                                    
 29    35:08 11:20    1 50-59   29 F   600 Elanie Stokckle             Barrington,RI        RI Road Runners                              
 30    36:18 11:43   15 30-39   30 F   524 Elain O'Neill               Abington,MA                                                       
 31    37:31 12:06    7 20-29   31 F   589 Jenn Bolwell                Chepachet,RI                                                      
 32    37:52 12:13    8 20-29   32 F   544 Dawn Masiello               Foster,RI            Training Station                             
 33    38:24 12:23   16 30-39   33 F   561 Shannon Alves               Warwick,RI           Training Station                             
 34    41:13 13:18    2 50-59   34 F   549 Mary Tyler                  Framingham,MA        TUFR\GFRC                                    





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile