Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Martha's Vineyard 20 Miler

Vineyard Haven, MA, February 17, 2001

[Overall Results | Age Division Results | Clydesdale Results | Filly Results ]

Top Ten Results

                              TOP TEN RESULTS
                    THE 4TH MARTHA'S VINEYARD 20 MILER
  Feb. 17, 2001            Vineyard Haven, Edgartown, and Oak Bluffs, MA
  Timing: Granite State Race Services   Racetime@gsrs.com   www.gsrs.com
================================================================================





             ************************************************************
                                 TOP TEN MEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************




PLACE DIV DIV   NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME    PACE
===== === ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= ======= =====
    1   1 M3034 JEFF DAY                  30 M     236 BEREA OH                1:52:01  5:37
    2   1 M2529 BOB SHEBEST               26 M     356 STORRS CT               1:55:02  5:46
    3   1 M4044 KEN GARTNER               40 M       2 W FALMOUTH MA           1:56:10  5:49
    4   2 M3034 KEN CARABBA               32 M     483 TOWNSEND MA             1:56:30  5:50
    5   1 M3539 JASON CAKOUROS            35 M     221 MILTON MA               1:57:30  5:53
    6   3 M3034 PAUL MILLER               31 M     394 WATERTOWN MA            1:57:56  5:54
    7   2 M3539 TODD BROWN                36 M      21 ROCKY HILL CT           2:00:47  6:03
    8   2 M2529 CHRIS SCHULTEN            28 M     351 BRANFORD CT             2:01:04  6:04
    9   4 M3034 TODD KINGSBURY            33 M     396 WAITSFIELD VT           2:02:08  6:07
   10   2 M4044 STEVE BURKE               41 M      24 BEDFORD NH              2:02:24  6:08




             ************************************************************
                                 TOP TEN WOMEN OVERALL
             ************************************************************




PLACE DIV DIV   NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME    PACE
===== === ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= ======= =====
    1   1 F3539 SARAH NIXON               36 F       1 MEDFIELD MA             2:06:48  6:21
    2   1 F3034 MARJORIE SHEARER          30 F     187 NORTHAMPTON MA          2:15:24  6:47
    3   1 F4549 MARY CAMIRE               47 F     432 WAKEFIELD RI            2:19:33  6:59
    4   2 F3539 DELWYN WILLIAMSON         39 F       3 BOSTON MA               2:23:20  7:10
    5   1 F2529 CANDACE MILLER            28 F     395 WATERTOWN MA            2:23:58  7:12
    6   1 F4044 DOROTHY MARTIN            40 F      80 BARRE VT                2:25:08  7:16
    7   2 F2529 CHRISTINA ROBESON         26 F     502 SOUTH BOSTON MA         2:25:53  7:18
    8   2 F4549 GAIL BRESLOW              45 F      95 WATERTOWN MA            2:28:50  7:27
    9   2 F3034 KATHY LINDH               32 F      76 BROCKTON MA             2:30:14  7:31
   10   3 F3034 REBECCA ADAMS             34 F       5 BOSTON MA               2:31:32  7:35







race directors shop for premium running gear my profile