Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Northeast Indoor Classic Track Meet

Boston, MA, February 11, 2001

Overall

Results courtesy of the Needham Track Club

Northeast Indoor Classic - February 11, 2001

TEAM RESULTS

1 Cambridge Jets 380.5 9 N. Kingston Track Club 52

2 Attleboro Jaguars 274 10 New Britain Dog Pound 47.5

3 St. Casimir Crusaders 161.5 11 Needham Track Club 40

4 Remington Flyers 149.5 12 Reggie Lewis Track Club 34.5

5 Nashua PAL 122.5 13 Tri-Valley Front Runners 34

6 White Plains Future Stars 118 14 Team Hunter 28.5

7 Quincy Track Club 70 15 Sugarloaf Track Club 24

8 Providence Cobras 66.5 16 Cornerstone Christian Academy 14.5

ATHLETES OF THE MEET

James Pelletier, Attleboro MA Kyla Wesley, Melrose

RUNNER-UP ATHLETES OF THE MEET

Robert Bradley, New Britain CT Jan Carlson, Vernon VT

Sean McKenzie, Upton MA Danielle Hamlett, Cambridge MA

Alex Karwoski, Hollis NH Nicole Affannato, Whitman MA

Nick Karwoski, Hollis NH Virginia Riley, Northbridge MA

-------------------------- INDIVIDUAL RESULTS -----------------------

* = Better than existing Northeast Indoor Classic Meet Record

BOYS 13-14 YEAR OLDS GIRLS

50 YARD DASH

1 Rory Pierce, Essex 6.35* Jan Carlson, Vernon VT 6.55*

2 Jerome Blair, Providence RI 6.39* Katie Zackin, Sudbury 6.83

3 Evan Powers, Florence 6.55 Kasci Robison, White Plains NY 0.00

4 Colin Rand, Norton 6.94 Virginia Riley, Northbridge 0.00

300 YARD DASH

1 Sean McKenzie, Upton 41.44 Jan Carlson, Vernon VT 43.54*

2 Rory Pierce, Essex 41.79 Virginia Riley, Northbridge 45.24*

3 Colin Rand, Norton 44.57 Carolyn Rivett, Uxbridge 45.88*

4 Esteban Garcia, White Plains NY 52.92 Katie Zackin, Sudbury 45.37*

5 Nicole Fafard, E Setauket NY 45.74*

6 Alicia Hardy, White Plains NY 46.85*

7 Maddy LePere, Belmont 51.23

8 Keri Lacasse, Attleboro 53.60

1000 YARD RUN

1 Scott Harris, Cambridge 3:09.90 Carolyn Rivett, Uxbridge 3:12.60*

2 Blake Evitt, Cambridge 3:11.41 Kayty Himmelstein, Cambridge 3:25.62

3 Alicea Carimboccis, Medford 3:41.62

1 MILE RUN

1 Scott Harris, Cambridge 5:16.75* Kayty Himmelstein, Cambridge 6:10.22

2 Eric Turolski, Boston 5:25.42 Kelly Harrington, Needham 6:44.93

3 Sean McKenzie, Upton 5:26.10 Hilary Scheintaub, Byfield 6:46.03

4 Kevin Lynch, Rochester NH 6:01.63

5 Andrew Lynch, Pawtucket RI 6:01.97

6 Chris Anderson, Nashua NH 6:20.46

7 Jonathan Olivier, Rehoboth 6:20.76

50 YARD HURDLES

1 David Sorensen, Dover 8.18* Natalie Johnson, Needham 8.49*

2 Jerome Blair, Providence RI 8.63* Stephanie Hill, Brockton 12.17

3 Erik King, Attleboro 9.67

4x143 YARD RELAY

1 Cambridge Jets 1:20.21* White Plains Future Stars 1:26.58

(Jonathan Jean Louis, Blake Evitt, (Meghan Bingham, Alicia Hardy,

Kerlin Aubourg, Scott Harris) Carolyn Rivett, Virginia Riley)

2 Jets Kingston 1:26.16

(Erik King, James Pelletier,

Colin Rand, Christopher LaMay)

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Robert Paulo, Saugus 7'10.75"* Katie Zackin, Sudbury 7'3"*

2 Sean McKenzie, Upton 7'4.5" Jan Carlson, Vernon VT 7'2"

3 Colin Rand, Norton 7'2" Nicole Fafard, E Setauket NY 6'10.5"

4 Eric Turolski, Boston 6'4" Natalie Johnson, Needham 6'7"

5 Chris Anderson, Nashua NH 5'7.5" Hilary Scheintaub, Byfield 6'6.5"

6 Kevin Lynch, Rochester NH 5'0.5" Alicea Carimboccis, Medford 6'0"

SHOT PUT

1 Scott Harris, Cambridge 32'10" Virginia Riley, Northbridge 26'0"

2 Erik King, Attleboro 26'3" Kristina Lacasse, Attleboro 25'0"

3 Katie Zackin, Sudbury 22'7"

4 Keri Lacasse, Attleboro 21'5"

5 Hilary Scheintaub, Byfield 19'11"

6 Stephanie Hill, Brockton 16'3"

HIGH JUMP

1 Erik King, Attleboro 4'6" Natalie Johnson, Needham 4'2"

2 Kevin Lynch, Rochester NH 4'3" Kristina Lacasse, Attleboro 3'8"

3 Colin Rand, Norton 3'10"

4 Sean McKenzie, Upton 3'8"

5 Chris Anderson, Nashua NH 3'8"

 

 

BOYS 11-12 YEAR OLDS GIRLS

50 YARD DASH

1 Earl Jackson, Providence RI 6.85 Danielle Hamlett, Cambridge 6.25*

2 James Pelletier, Attleboro 6.98 Lynne Layne, New Rochelle NY 6.56*

3 William McKinney, Providence 7.27 Tianna Hill, Hyde Park 6.79*

4 Kerlin Aubourg, Lynn 7.30 Teyahnie Boone, Cambridge 6.91

300 YARD DASH

1 Kerlin Aubourg, Lynn 45.54 Danielle Hamlett, Cambridge 41.68*

2 James Pelletier, Attleboro 45.91 Adaria Brooks, Cambridge 44.58*

3 Earl Jackson, Providence RI 47.06 Quadia Manuel, New Rochelle NY 45.06*

4 Edward Jones, Brockton 47.68 Cami Farkas, Cambridge 45.12*

5 William McKinney, Providence 49.01 Jillian Marchioni, Marshfield 45.16*

6 Colin Antone, Newport RI 50.06 Kayla Mayhew, Cambridge 46.44*

7 Gilberto Warner, Cambridge 51.84 Chevonda White, Providence RI 46.44*

8 Sebastian Putzeys, Newton 53.72 Asha White, White Plains NY 46.88*

9 Nicholas Norris, Springfield 1:04.81 Tatiana Sanchez, Dorchester 47.14*

10 Jason Kirby, Springfield 1:38.49 Kayla Harper, Providence RI 48.28

11 Aaron McGee, Cambridge 55.80 Emily Samsel, Windham NH 48.39

12 Jacob Aguiar, Brockton 57.06 Brittany Hardy, White Plains NY 49.21

13 William Bryan, Foxboro 58.84 Erica Nixon, New Rochelle NY 49.47

14 Corey Anderson, Nashua NH 1:04.45 Ta'Sheena Johnson, White Plains NY 50.44

15 Dennis Joseph, Brockton 1:07.63 Kelly Rand, Norton 53.08

16 James Aguiar, Brockton 1:16.44 Alexandra Nee, Quincy 53.20

17 Sarah Humphrey, Attleboro 55.60

18 Lee'Ann Grimes, Springfield 62.08

1000 YARD RUN

1 Jonathan Jean Louis, Cambridge 3:01.93* Kaleen Carimboccis, Medford 3:15.22*

2 Nick Karwoski, Hollis NH 3:11.07* Julie Shapiro, Brockton 3:51.76

3 Ben Roberts, Rochester NH 3:19.85

4 Matthew Boyle, Somerville 3:23.26

5 Michael Neville, Hudson NH 3:26.90

6 Roy Mitchell, New Britain CT 3:36.43

1 MILE RUN

1 Nick Karwoski, Hollis NH 5:49.17 Siobhan Breagy, Exeter RI 6:09.82

2 Ben Roberts, Rochester NH 5:49.57 Siobhan Kelly, Dorchester 7:07.35

3 Thomas Mayell, Wellesley 5:54.49 Bridget Flaherty, Dorchester

4 Andrew McLaughlin, Attleboro 5:54.81

5 Michael Neville, Hudson NH 6:09.67

6 Roy Mitchell, New Britain CT 6:15.01

7 Robert Gibson, Brookline 6:59.06

8 Bob Crook, Wayland 7:00.56

50 YARD HURDLES

1 Curtis Johnson, Needham 8.26* Adaria Brooks, Cambridge 7.95*

2 Christopher LaMay, W Kingston RI 8.83* Jerica Torres, New Rochelle NY 8.02*

3 Colin Antone, Newport RI 8.96* Quadia Manuel, New Rochelle NY 8.30*

4 Erica Nixon, New Rochelle NY 8.93*

4x143 YARD RELAY - HEAT 1

1 Attleboro Jaguars 1:37.98 Remington Flyers (no time)

(Jacob Aguiar, Andrew McLaughlin, (Jerica Torres, Shani Brown,

Emerson Almeida, Daniel Shapiro) Lynne Layne, Quadia Manuel)

2 Cambridge Jets (no time)

(Teyahnie Boone, Kayla Mayhew,

Adaria Brooks, Danielle Hamlett)

3 White Plains Future Stars (no time)

(Ta'Sheena Johnson, Brittany Hardy,

Asha White, Nyia Isabell)

4 Quincy Jaquars (no time)

(Stephanie Bryant, Nicole Affannato,

Alexandra Nee, Kelly Rand)

4x143 YARD RELAY - HEAT 2

1 White_Plains_Future_Stars 1:30.72

(Jaomine Bells, Sharlene Chisolm,

Jasmine Gaymon, Alexis Easterly)

2 Remington Flyers 1:32.39

(Aysha Williams, Alrica Nixon,

Tameedkin Cooper, Brittany Brown)

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Earl Jackson, Providence RI 6'4.5"* Jillian Marchioni, Marshfield 6'10"*

2 Colin Antone, Newport RI 6'3" Lynne Layne, New Rochelle NY 6'9"

3 Ben Roberts, Rochester NH 5'11.5" Cami Farkas, Cambridge 6'8"

4 Michael Neville, Hudson NH 5'11" Danielle Hamlett, Cambridge 6'6"

5 Thomas Mayell, Wellesley 5'9.5" Shani Brown, New Rochelle NY 6'5"

6 Nick Karwoski, Hollis NH 5'8.5" Siobhan Breagy, Exeter RI 6'4.5"

SHOT PUT

1 James Pelletier, Attleboro 31'1"* Kelly Rand, Norton 22'2"

2 Jonathan Jean Louis, Cambridge 27'4"* Adryan Waite, Providence RI 20'3"

3 Davis Joseph, Brockton 26'2"* (runner number 495) 10'2"

4 Elliot Lehane, Chestnut Hill 23'0" Jillian Marchioni, Marshfield 10'2"

5 Jason Kirby, Springfield 22'4" Siobhan Breagy, Exeter RI 17'8"

6 Edward Jones, Brockton 21'5" Chevonda White, Providence RI 17'4"

HIGH JUMP

1 James Pelletier, Attleboro 4'2"* Jerica Torres, New Rochelle NY 4'5"*

2 Kerlin Aubourg, Lynn 4'1" Adaria Brooks, Cambridge 3'11"

3 Christopher LaMay, W Kingston RI 4'0" Kayla Mayhew, Cambridge 3'11"

4 Nick Karwoski, Hollis NH 4'0" Jillian Marchioni, Marshfield 3'9"

5 Michael Neville, Hudson NH 3'9" Julie Shapiro, Brockton 3'9"

6 Thomas Mayell, Wellesley 3'8" Siobhan Breagy, Exeter RI 3'6"

 

BOYS 9-10 YEAR OLDS GIRLS

50 YARD DASH

1 Dashawn Mosley, Dorchester 6.78* Kyla Wesley, Melrose 6.86*

2 Devon Perry, Providence RI 7.00* Jaomine Bells, White Plains NY 6.90*

3 Blake Rigo, Cambridge 7.17 Janelle McNeil, S Attleboro 7.01*

4 Brendan Fartery, Medway 7.35 Desiree Edge, Norwood 7.35

300 YARD DASH

1 Marvin Theodore, Cambridge 47.59* Jaomine Bells, White Plains NY 46.46*

2 Louie Mayhew, Cambridge 48.02* Kyla Wesley, Melrose 46.76*

3 Blake Rigo, Cambridge 48.07* Elrica Nixon, New Rochelle NY 48.76

4 Kyle Douglas, Elmsford NY 49.96 Joanna Timmons, Norwell 49.84

5 Devon Perry, Providence RI 50.34 Desiree Edge, Norwood 49.97

6 Dashawn Mosley, Dorchester 50.68 Sharlene Chisolm, White Plains NY 51.50

7 Daniel Shapiro, Brockton 51.00 Kelly Riggle, Norwood 51.85

8 Chris Siemson, New Rochelle NY 51.00 Nyia Isabell, White Plains NY 51.97

9 Michael Harrell, Newport RI 51.66 Samantha Barkowski, Dorchester 52.15

10 Dareece Glover, White Plains 53.83 Andreia Grossman, Dorchester 52.54

11 Aaron McGee, Cambridge 55.80 Natasha Hamlett, Cambridge 52.94

12 Jacob Aguiar, Brockton 57.06 Chelsie Schuko, Norton 52.97

13 William Bryan, Foxboro 58.84 Tyeasha Savage, New Rochelle NY 54.36

14 Corey Anderson, Nashua NH 1:04.45 Teresa Pelletier, Attleboro 54.47

15 Dennis Joseph, Brockton 1:07.63 Justine Hayes, Dorchester 55.71

16 James Aguiar, Brockton 1:16.44 Aysha Williams, New Rochelle NY 58.10

17 Regina Hunter, Roxbury 58.52

18 Katherine Flaherty, Dorchester 58.81

19 Danielle Sturdivent, White Plains 58.82

20 Christian Horvath, Arlington 59.79

21 Kendra Woudenberg, Whitinsville 1:00.68

22 Emily Fullerton, Attleboro 1:01.73

23 Emily Pelletier, Attleboro 1:03.38

24 Abigail Wotton, Franklin 1:25.98

1000 YARD RUN

1 Robert Bradley, New Britain CT 3:12.35* Alexis Easterling, Greenburg NY 3:33.66*

2 Alex Karwoski, Hollis NH 3:17.90* Stephanie Bryant, Norton 3:37.04*

3 Bronson Venable, N Kingston RI 3:18.80* Jasmine Gaymon, White Plains NY 3:42.12

4 Emerson Almeida, Norton 3:27.05* Caroline Martin, Cambridge 3:42.65

5 Daniel Shapiro, Brockton 3:43.39 Kelly Hutchinson, Brockton 3:53.16

6 Ben Zackin, Sudbury 3:45.38 Nyia Isabell, White Plains NY 4:00.51

7 Christopher Pepi, Sudbury 3:53.61 Gracie Himmelstein, Cambridge 4:00.83

8 Raymond Sturdy, N Attleboro 3:59.97

9 James Aguiar, Brockton 4:55.86

1 MILE RUN

1 Bronson Venable, N Kingston RI 5:47.18* Ashley Neville, Hudson NH 6:51.11

2 Alex Karwoski, Hollis NH 5:47.54* Stephanie Bryant, Norton 6:52.06

3 Robert Bradley, New Britain CT 5:54.66* Bethany Keenan, Quincy 6:54.66

4 Emerson Almeida, Norton 6:29.81 Kelly Hutchinson, Brockton 7:05.27

5 Raymond Sturdy, N Attleboro 6:31.72 Rachel Barry, Brockton 7:33.94

6 Conor Breagy, Exeter RI 6:42.01 Emily Fullerton, Attleboro 7:36.06

7 Nicole Affannato, Whitman 7:36.82

8 Elizabeth Bock, Quincy 8:10.16

50 YARD HURDLES

1 Michael Harrell, Newport RI 8.84 Nicole Affannato, Whitman 9.21*

2 Daniel Shapiro, Brockton 9.78 Regina Hunter, Roxbury 9.38*

3 Bryan DeWitt, Newport RI 9.79 Elrica Nixon, New Rochelle NY 9.76*

4 Corey Blair, Providence RI 10.31 Bethany Keenan, Quincy 9.99*

4x143 YARD RELAY

1 Cambridge Jets 1:35.17*

(Marvin Theodore, Darryl White,

Ruben Villarreal-Halprin, Louie Mayhew)

2 White Plains Future Stars 1:36.43

(Kyle Douglas, Craig Gaymon,

Darren Douglas, Dareece Glover)

3 North Kingston 1:37.36

(Scott LaMay, Conor Breagy,

Bronson Venable, Robert Bradley)

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Devon Perry, Providence RI 6'8"* Nicole Affannato, Whitman 6'6"*

2 Robert Bradley, New Britain CT 6'1" Janelle McNeil, S Attleboro 6'5.5"

3 Michael Harrell, Newport RI 5'10.5" Elrica Nixon, New Rochelle NY 5'8"

4 Jacob Aguiar, Brockton 5'9.75" Kelly Riggle, Norwood 5'7.75"

5 Brendan Fartery, Medway 5'7.5" Elizabeth Bock, Quincy 5'7"

6 Bryan DeWitt, Newport RI 5'6" Stephanie Bryant, Norton 5'6"

SHOT PUT

1 Corey Blair, Providence RI 22'8.5"* Aysha Williams, New Rochelle NY 19'1"*

2 Raymond Sturdy, N Attleboro 21'0"* Tameekia Cooper, New Rochelle NY 18'5.5"*

3 Bryan DeWitt, Newport RI 20'8"* Kelly Riggle, Norwood 17'1"*

4 Gregory Wilson, Sagamore Beach 19'8" Gracie Himmelstein, Cambridge 15'6"*

5 Bronson Venable, N Kingston RI 19'2" Kelly Hutchinson, Brockton 15'2"*

6 Isaac Vigil, Attleboro 18'10.5" Stephanie Bryant, Norton 15'0"*

HIGH JUMP

1 Robert Bradley, New Britain CT 3'10" Kyla Wesley, Melrose 3'6"*

2 Gregory Wilson, Sagamore Beach 3'7" Dara Edge, Norwood 3'4"*

3 Scott LaMay, W Kingston RI 3'6" Kelly Hutchinson, Brockton 3'4"*

4 Michael Harrell, Newport RI 3'5" Emily McCabe, New Rochelle NY 3'2"

5 Isaac Vigil, Attleboro 3'5"

6 Jacob Aguiar, Brockton 3'5"

 

BOYS 7-8 YEAR OLDS GIRLS

50 YARD DASH

1 Darryl White, Cambridge 7.21* Anjelique Parnell, White Plains NY 7.62

2 Jordan Jones, Providence RI 7.27* Rhea Phipps, New Rochelle NY 7.84

3 Dimitri Perry, Providence RI 7.74 (runner number 376) 7.92

4 Xavier Green, New Rochelle NY 8.44 Victoria Brillaud, N. Andover 8.00

300 YARD DASH

1 Jordan Jones, Providence RI 49.65* Anjelique Parnell, White Plains NY 55.33

2 Darryl White, Cambridge 50.99* Sarah Zitney, Needham 55.73

3 Ruben Villarreal-Halprin, Camb. 52.50 Nicolette Schuko, Norton 56.97

4 Craig Gaymon, White Plains NY 52.85 (runner number 376) 57.23

5 Dimitri Perry, Providence RI 58.10 Julia Nee, Quincy 57.67

6 Kyle Hasslinger, Franklin 1:01.08 (runner number 369) 58.05

7 Christopher Lescinskas, Brockton 1:01.43 Shanae Hunter, Roxbury 58.70

8 Dietrich Blocker, Dorchester 1:11.35 Shauntae Hunter, Roxbury 58.89

9 Shane Jordan, Brockton 1:14.50 Ashley Lewis, White Plains NY 59.03

10 Patrick Jordan, Brockton 1:18.10 Victoria Brillaud, N. Andover 59.69

11 Benjamin Walsh, Millis 1:18.22 Katie McNeil, S Attleboro 1:00.04

12 Erik Samuelsson, Norfolk 1:22.82 Tatyanna Belizaine, Cambridge 1:03.91

13 Caroline Farkas, Cambridge 1:04.98

14 Annalee Woudenberg, Whitinsville 1:05.44

15 Corianne Zerbey, Maynard 1:05.74

16 Mariah Shewa, Attleboro 1:07.98

17 Sarah Pritchard, Medway 1:18.45

18 Alyssa Cote, Medway 1:29.36

50 YARD HURDLES

1 Brandon Hasslinger, Franklin 10.49 Shanae Hunter, Roxbury 9.62*

2 Christopher Lescinskas, Brockton 10.57 Victoria Brillaud, N. Andover 9.67*

3 Kyle Hasslinger, Franklin 10.70 Sheila St.Cyr, Brockton 10.23

4 Xavier Green, New Rochelle NY 10.90 Julia Nee, Quincy 10.31

4x143 YARD RELAY

1 White Plains Future Stars 1:41.76*

(Anjelique Parnell, Ashley Lewis,

runner number 369, runner number 376)

2 Remington Flyers 1:49.01

(Kelly Londono, Gabriella Brown,

Connie Londono, Rhea Phipps)

3 Mixed Up 1:51.80

(Paige Almeida, Laura Nee,

Ashley Lewis, Julia Nee)

STANDING LONG JUMP

1 Darryl White, Cambridge 5'3"* Victoria Brillaud, N. Andover 5'4"*

2 Ruben Villarreal-Halprin, Camb. 5'2.5" Sarah Zitney, Needham 4'10"

3 Xavier Green, New Rochelle NY 4'10.5" Alyssa Cote, Medway 4'9"

4 Brandon Hasslinger, Franklin 4'10" Emily Doherty, Bellingham 4'8.75"

5 Christopher Lescinskas, Brockton 4'7.5" Caroline Farkas, Cambridge 4'8"

6 Kyle Hasslinger, Franklin 4'3.5" Annalee Woudenberg, Whitinsville 4'6.5"

HIGH JUMP

1 Jeff Powers, Florence 2'10" Rhea Phipps, New Rochelle NY 3'1"*

2 Kyle Hasslinger, Franklin 2'8" Sheila St. Cyr, Brockton 2'11"

3 Christopher Lescinskas, Brockton 2'8" Julia Nee, Quincy 2'8"

4 Daniel Bloznalis, Upton 2'8" Shauntae Hunter, Roxbury 2'6"

5 Patrick Jordan, Brockton 2'6" Emily Doherty, Bellingham 2'6"

6 Erik Samuelsson, Norfolk 2'6" Shanae Hunter, Roxbury 2'6"




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile