Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Dual County League Indoor T&F Championship

Boston, MA @RLATC, MA, February 11, 2001

[Girls Results ]

Boys Results

Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 1
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
 MEN'S TEAM SCORES: 1. Newton South, 103; 2. Acton Boxboro, 78; 3. Westford    
 Academy, 77; 4. Boston Latin, 42; 5. Wayland, 27; 6. Weston, 26; 7. Lincoln   
 Sudbury HS, 20; 8. Bedford, 19; 9. Bishop Fenwick, 10.                        
                                                                               
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Whitmore, Chris              Boston Latin              6.87  2     
          2 Russell, Jay                 Acton Boxboro             6.91  1     
          3 Blum, Noaam                  Newton South              6.98  1     
          4 Porter, Dave                 Westford Academy          7.01  3     
          5 Wong, William                Acton Boxboro             7.08  3     
          6 Cannata, Brandon             Westford Academy          7.13  2     
          7 Levy, Robert                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        7.19  1     
          8 Costa, Chris                 Bedford                   7.24  3     
          9 Rosenoff, Mike               Wayland                   7.33  2     
         10 Purchia, Jamie               Bedford                   7.41  1     
         11 Cook, Matthew                Wayland                   7.42  2     
         12 Honan, Michael               Bishop Fenwick            7.68  1     
         13 Cheng, Eric                  Weston                    7.81  2     
         14 Murphy, Desi                 Bishop Fenwick            7.83  2     
         15 Unknown, Runner4             Boston Latin              8.02  3     
         16 Walker, Sebastian            Westford Academy          8.95  3     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===    
          1 Whitmore, Chris              Boston Latin              6.80  10    
          2 Russell, Jay                 Acton Boxboro             6.86   8    
          3 Blum, Noaam                  Newton South              6.91   6    
          4 Porter, Dave                 Westford Academy          7.02   4    
          5 Wong, William                Acton Boxboro             7.09   2    
          6 Levy, Robert                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        7.14   1    
          7 Cannata, Brandon             Westford Academy          7.19        
                                                                               
                              Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT PTS  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ===  
        1 Jones, Logan                 Weston                    36.27  3 10   
        2 Lucy, Dan                    Westford Academy          38.13  1  8   
        3 Iwanchuk, Alex               Bedford                   38.47  1  6   
        4 Bartlett, Nicholas           Acton Boxboro             38.70  1  4   
        5 Western, Chris               Westford Academy          38.77  1  2   
        6 Pierce, Josh                 Bedford                   38.91  1  1   
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 2
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                        Boys 300 Meter Dash (Continued)                        
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME  HT PTS  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ===== == ===  
        7 Chun, Nick                   Lincoln Sudbury HS        39.70  2      
        8 Kamen, Dan                   Lincoln Sudbury HS        39.94  2      
        9 Kaufman, Eric                Wayland                   40.11  2      
       10 Angelos, Damien              Wayland                   40.39  2      
       11 Yee, Alhambra                Boston Latin              40.54  2      
       12 Caloggero, Fred              Westford Academy          40.78  2      
       13 Sengupta, Sandip             Acton Boxboro             40.82  3      
       14 O'Neil, Brendan              Bishop Fenwick            43.50  3      
       15 Despres, Dave                Bishop Fenwick            45.03  3      
                                                                               
                               Boys 600 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    HT PTS 
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= == === 
       1 Reed, Aaron                  Wayland                   1:26.56  3 10  
       2 Duran, Joan                  Boston Latin              1:27.07  3  8  
       3 Lowe, Brian                  Acton Boxboro             1:27.85  3  6  
       4 Schneider, Chris             Newton South              1:28.08  3  4  
       5 Hansberry, Shawn             Westford Academy          1:28.64  3  2  
       6 Reilly, Matthew              Acton Boxboro             1:28.98  3  1  
       7 Frieling, Grant              Wayland                   1:32.16  2     
       8 Mannherz, Brian              Acton Boxboro             1:32.54  2     
       9 Porter, Tim                  Newton South              1:32.59  2     
      10 McGue, John                  Bedford                   1:32.73  2     
      11 Romain, Jack                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        1:33.01  2     
      12 Chen, Kevin                  Lincoln Sudbury HS        1:34.62  2     
      13 Wheelock, Matt               Bishop Fenwick            1:36.83  1     
      14 Aiken, Phil                  Bedford                   1:36.98  1     
      15 Cloyd, Matt                  Bishop Fenwick            1:37.79  1     
      16 Wicker, John                 Boston Latin              1:40.56  1     
       - Dallos, Matthew              Weston                         DQ  1     
                                                                               
                              Boys 1,000 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Henry, Cipolla               Weston                    2:40.22  10   
        2 Riely, Andrew                Newton South              2:40.66   8   
        3 Grey, Tyler                  Bedford                   2:42.13   6   
        4 Steinhauser, Chad            Westford Academy          2:45.35   4   
        5 Harvey, Matt                 Westford Academy          2:48.95   2   
        6 Panerse, Joey                Newton South              2:49.79   1   
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 3
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                        Boys 1,000 Meter Run (Continued)                       
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        7 Noyes, Tim                   Lincoln Sudbury HS        2:51.26       
        8 Lin, Andrew                  Acton Boxboro             2:56.32       
        9 Smith, Steve                 Wayland                   2:56.68       
       10 Coletta, Chris               Boston Latin              2:57.86       
       11 Gates, Steven                Westford Academy          2:58.23       
       12 Lim, Andrew                  Acton Boxboro             3:03.54       
       13 Yee, Jonathan                Boston Latin              3:29.61       
       14 Ecker, Christopher           Weston                    3:40.22       
                                                                               
                                Boys 1 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS   
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ===   
        1 Philips, Zeke                Newton South              4:40.30  10   
        2 Mutch, James                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        4:49.70   8   
        3 Webster, Dave                Bedford                   4:50.40   6   
        4 Biron, Jeremy                Westford Academy          4:50.70   4   
        5 Davis, Thomas                Newton South              4:50.90   2   
        6 Brandon, Carl                Acton Boxboro             4:51.00   1   
        7 Bye, Andrew                  Westford Academy          4:57.60       
        8 Bradford, Greg               Lincoln Sudbury HS        5:01.30       
        9 Unknown, Runner              Weston                    5:04.50       
       10 Unknown, 2                   Weston                    5:04.90       
       11 McCarthy, Derek              Bishop Fenwick            5:08.50       
       12 McCarthy, Steve              Bishop Fenwick            5:10.70       
       13 Gassert, Alden               Acton Boxboro             5:20.80       
                                                                               
                                Boys 2 Mile Run                                
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===  
        1 McCadie, Pat                 Acton Boxboro             10:11.50  10  
        2 Smith, Travis                Westford Academy          10:19.60   8  
        3 Fisher, Michael              Newton South              10:23.90   6  
        4 Boutin, Craig                Westford Academy          10:47.80   4  
        5 Haber, Ben                   Lincoln Sudbury HS        10:50.20   2  
        6 Mundhe, Rusik                Newton South              10:50.40   1  
        7 Leipzig, Ben                 Newton South              10:55.60      
        8 King, Stephen                Bishop Fenwick            11:02.40      
        9 Barnett, Jake                Acton Boxboro             11:14.10      
       10 Sargent, Russell             Wayland                   11:25.00      
       11 Kurland, Jon                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        11:25.20      
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 4
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                          Boys 2 Mile Run (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME     PTS  
    ===== ========================= == ========================= ======== ===  
       12 Churella, Tim                Bedford                   11:25.60      
       13 Herbert, John                Wayland                   11:53.80      
                                                                               
                           Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                   Preliminaries - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                
                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Jin, Justin                  Newton South              8.39  1     
          2 Dipace, Tyler                Acton Boxboro             8.58  2     
          3 Talvacchia, Matt             Newton South              8.75  3     
          4 Bagget, Corey                Bedford                   8.76  3     
          5 Tropodi, Paul                Bishop Fenwick            8.84  2     
          6 Brooks, Matt                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        8.84  1     
          7 Cullen, Matt                 Bishop Fenwick            8.91  1     
          8 Donahue, Tim                 Bishop Fenwick            9.04  3     
          9 Wu, Kevin                    Acton Boxboro             9.04  1     
         10 Sharp, Christopher           Acton Boxboro             9.06  1     
         11 Keung, Albert                Wayland                   9.17  2     
         12 Bonney, Carlton              Westford Academy          9.20  3     
         13 O'Connell, Scott             Lincoln Sudbury HS        9.21  2     
         14 Murray, John                 Wayland                   9.23  3     
         15 Demeranville, Scott          Westford Academy          9.28  2     
         16 Katz, Phillip                Weston                    9.67  2     
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS    
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ===    
          1 Jin, Justin                  Newton South              8.12  10    
          2 Talvacchia, Matt             Newton South              8.63   8    
          3 Dipace, Tyler                Acton Boxboro             8.75   6    
          4 Cullen, Matt                 Bishop Fenwick            8.82   4    
          5 Brooks, Matt                 Lincoln Sudbury HS        8.90   2    
          6 Tropodi, Paul                Bishop Fenwick            8.92   1    
          7 Bagget, Corey                Bedford                   9.20        
          8 Donahue, Tim                 Bishop Fenwick            9.37        
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 5
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    HT PTS          
            =====  =================================== ======= == ===          
                1  AB   "B"  Acton Boxboro             1:37.47  1 10           
                2  WFRD      Westford Academy          1:37.65  1  8           
                3  BL        Boston Latin              1:38.16  1  6           
                4  NS        Newton South              1:38.70  1  4           
                5  WAY       Wayland                   1:38.86  2  2           
                6  LS        Lincoln Sudbury HS        1:40.16  2  1           
                7  BF        Bishop Fenwick            1:42.49  1              
                8  BED       Bedford                   1:44.04  2              
                9  WEST      Weston                    1:59.76  1              
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME    PTS            
             =====  =================================== ======= ===            
                 1  AB        Acton Boxboro             3:38.10  10            
                 2  WFRD      Westford Academy          3:38.50   8            
                 3  WEST      Weston                    3:40.51   6            
                 4  LS        Lincoln Sudbury HS        3:55.00   4            
                 5  NS        Newton South              3:55.79   2            
                 6  BF        Bishop Fenwick            4:02.06   1            
                 7  BL        Boston Latin              4:14.85                
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
             PLACE  RELAY     AFFILIATION               TIME     PTS           
             =====  =================================== ======== ===           
                 1  NS        Newton South               8:41.41  10           
                 2  WFRD      Westford Academy           8:50.14   8           
                 3  AB        Acton Boxboro              9:02.77   6           
                 4  WAY       Wayland                    9:38.70   4           
                 5  BF        Bishop Fenwick            10:23.60   2           
                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ===    
          1 Jin, Justin                Newton South        6'00.00"     10     
          2 Hansberry, Shawn           Westford Academy    5'06.00"      8     
          3 Lin, Tim                   Newton South        5'06.00"      6     
          4 Talvacchia, Matt           Newton South        5'04.00"      4     
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 6
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Boys High Jump (Continued)                          
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS    
      ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ===    
          5 VonMertens, Nick           Lincoln Sudbury HS  5'04.00"      2     
          6 Welch, Tim                 Westford Academy    5'02.00"      1     
          7 Robichaud, Jesse           Bedford             5'02.00"            
          - Yee, Alhambra              Boston Latin              NH            
          - Soccolich, Adam            Acton Boxboro             NH            
          - Kaufman, Eric              Wayland                   NH            
          - Donahue, Tim               Bishop Fenwick            NH            
          - McCarthy, Steve            Bishop Fenwick            NH            
                                                                               
                                 Boys Long Jump                                
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS    
     ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ===    
         1 Dipace, Tyler              Acton Boxboro       20'01.50"     10     
         2 Whitmore, Chris            Boston Latin        19'10.50"      8     
         3 Simonine, Matt             Boston Latin        19'01.50"      6     
         4 Duran, Joan                Boston Latin        18'11.50"      4     
         5 Blum, Noaam                Newton South        18'11.00"      2     
         6 Haist, Peter               Wayland             17'11.50"      1     
         7 Kim, Dave                  Lincoln Sudbury HS  17'10.50"            
         8 Fideler, Matt              Lincoln Sudbury HS  17'08.00"            
         9 Wong, William              Acton Boxboro       17'06.00"            
        10 Ciano, Steve               Westford Academy    17'05.50"            
        11 Cullen, Matt               Bishop Fenwick      17'03.50"            
        12 Karasch, Joe               Weston              16'11.00"            
        13 Tropodi, Paul              Bishop Fenwick      16'03.00"            
        14 Sobers, Jason              Newton South        16'01.00"            
        15 Gilber, Tyler              Westford Academy    15'10.00"            
        16 Lucas, Ryan                Bedford             15'08.00"            
        17 Frieling, Grant            Wayland             15'00.50"            
        18 Purchia, Jamie             Bedford             14'11.00"            
        19 Wolf, Alex                 Weston              13'11.00"            
         - Newcomb, Pat               Lincoln Sudbury HS       FOUL            
                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS    
     ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ===    
         1 Klempner, Jesse            Wayland             45'00.75"     10     
         2 Tutor, Dave                Newton South        44'01.25"      8     
         3 Avery, Tim                 Westford Academy    41'02.75"      6     
         4 Czaykowski, Dane           Acton Boxboro       39'03.25"      4     
Notre Dame Academy                                        Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                            Dual County League Meet                      Page 7
                        Indoor Championship League Meet                        
                      Reggie Lewis Ctr - Saturday 02/10/01                     
                                                                               
                         COMPLETE RESULTS - ALL ROUNDS                         
                                                                               
                           Boys Shot Put (Continued)                           
                                                                               
                      Finals - Results  - Saturday 02/10/01                    
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS    
     ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ===    
         5 Rotondo, Rob               Bishop Fenwick      38'10.75"      2     
         6 Wood, David                Newton South        38'02.25"      1     
         7 Chasen, Jeremy             Wayland             37'10.00"            
         8 McPherson, Alex            Acton Boxboro       37'07.00"            
         9 Halpern, Anthony           Bishop Fenwick      37'05.00"            
        10 Ostrowsky, David           Newton South        37'03.00"            
        11 Brooks, Matt               Lincoln Sudbury HS  37'02.00"            
        12 Schoonmaker, Justin        Westford Academy    35'10.75"            
        13 Volk, Alex                 Lincoln Sudbury HS  35'10.00"            
        14 Abraham, Patrick           Weston              35'02.50"            
        15 Wright', Ian               Lincoln Sudbury HS  33'10.00"            
        16 McClane, Steve             Bedford             33'05.50"            




race directors shop for premium running gear my profile