Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Boston Volvo Village President's Day 5K

Brighton, MA, February 11, 2001

[Overall ]

Age Group


            Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com




         MEN AGE GROUP 70-98

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     30:46  9:55    1 70-98   91 M   242 Bill Welsh                                                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:26  7:14    1 60-69   30 M   290 Dick Evans                  Concord,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     22:53  7:23    1 50-59   35 M   107 Robert Hanna                Quincy,MA                                                        
 2     24:06  7:46    2 50-59   46 M    29 Andre Cabana                Quincy,MA                                                        
 3     25:30  8:14    3 50-59   58 M    51 John Wiklanski              N Reading,MA                                                     
 4     26:36  8:35    4 50-59   72 M   136 Bruce Whitney               Ashburnham,MA                                                    
 5     29:44  9:35    5 50-59   89 M    71 Judy Ulman                  W Roxbury,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:02  6:28    1 40-49    8 M    49 Mark Bernasconi             Southboro,MA                                                     
 2     20:25  6:35    2 40-49   10 M   298 Mike Connon                                                                               
 3     20:45  6:42    3 40-49   15 M   258 Mark Mayell                 Wellesley,MA                                                     
 4     21:16  6:52    4 40-49   21 M   277 Jack McCallion              Westwood,MA                                                      
 5     22:49  7:22    5 40-49   33 M   100 David Valchuis              Concord,MA                                                       

         MEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:20  5:35    1 30-39    1 M   265 Patrick OConnell                                                                          
 2     19:42  6:21    2 30-39    7 M   220 Darko Tomic                                                                               
 3     20:22  6:34    3 30-39    9 M    52 Brian MacKenzie             Melrose,MA                                                       
 4     20:42  6:41    9 30-39   27 M   276 Richard Zachary             Winooski,VT                                                      
 5     20:44  6:41    5 30-39   14 M   176 Kenta Ito                   Arlington,MA                                                     

         MEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:23  5:36    1 19-29    2 M   127 Jeffrey Townsend            Cambridge,MA                                                     
 2     18:29  5:58    2 19-29    3 M   173 Howard McCue                Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 3     18:56  6:06    3 19-29    4 M   292 Tom Grenier                 N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 4     19:08  6:10    4 19-29    5 M   182 Nathan Oyster               Allston,MA                                                       
 5     19:28  6:17    5 19-29    6 M   230 Sean Tobin                                                                                

         MEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     23:34  7:36    1 01-18   42 M   271 Mark Ferioli                E Bridgewater,MA                                                 
 2     27:42  8:56    2 01-18   78 M   273 Siddhartha Dabral           Hartford,CT                                                      
 3     33:49 10:55    3 01-18   97 M    98 Steven Valchuis             Concord,MA                                                       
 4     34:01 10:58    4 01-18   98 M    97 Eric Valchuis               Concord,MA                                                       

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 60-69

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     50:55 16:25    1 60-69   95 F   186 Eleanor McGarry             Tyngsboro,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 50-59

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     34:04 10:59    1 50-59   80 F    77 Susan Edgar                 Holliston,MA                                                     
 2     39:26 12:43    2 50-59   92 F   137 Maggie Whitney              Ashburnham,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 40-49

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:10  8:07    1 40-49   10 F    40 Susan Page                  Cambridge,MA                                                     
 2     26:15  8:28    2 40-49   23 F   209 Laura Hall                  Franklin,MA                                                      
 3     26:27  8:32    3 40-49   25 F    85 Suzanne Putzeys             Newtonville,MA                                                   
 4     27:55  9:00    4 40-49   42 F   285 Michelle Bloch                                                                            
 5     28:50  9:18    5 40-49   50 F   288 Evelyn O'Neill              Roslindale,MA                                                    

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 30-39

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     24:12  7:48    1 30-39    4 F   219 Kelly McQueeney             Natick,MA                                                        
 2     24:38  7:57    2 30-39    7 F    96 Mary Gubala                 Holyoke,MA                                                       
 3     24:43  7:58    3 30-39    8 F   110 Donna Saletnik              Ware,MA                                                          
 4     25:52  8:21    4 30-39   19 F   225 Regina Mullen                                                                             
 5     27:00  8:43    5 30-39   30 F   211 Ellen Granter               Brookline,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 19-29

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:16  6:32    1 19-29    1 F   295 Kalina Michaiska            Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     21:55  7:04    2 19-29    2 F   177 Sarah Hall                  Boston,MA                                                        
 3     24:05  7:46    3 19-29    3 F   164 Susan Bator                 Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 4     24:15  7:49    4 19-29    5 F   165 Sarah Crane                 Medford,MA                                                       
 5     24:21  7:51    5 19-29    6 F   134 Angela Ni                   Cambridge,MA                                                     

       WOMEN AGE GROUP 01-18

 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     25:48  8:19    1 01-18   16 F    83 Jaclyn Nestor               Westford,MA                                                      
 2     25:50  8:20    2 01-18   17 F    99 Laurel Valchuis             Concord,MA                                                       
 3     35:08 11:20    3 01-18   84 F   280 Jenny Reardon                                                                             
 4     44:21 14:18    4 01-18   93 F   172 Danielle Bernasconi         Southborough,MA                                                  

           Results by  Spitler Race Systems  (401) 724-5944 or rspitler@tiac.com

               TOP 50 MEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     17:20  5:35    1 30-39    1 M   265 Patrick OConnell                                                                          
 2     17:23  5:36    1 19-29    2 M   127 Jeffrey Townsend            Cambridge,MA                                                     
 3     18:29  5:58    2 19-29    3 M   173 Howard McCue                Jamaica Plain,MA                                                 
 4     18:56  6:06    3 19-29    4 M   292 Tom Grenier                 N Attleboro,MA                                                   
 5     19:08  6:10    4 19-29    5 M   182 Nathan Oyster               Allston,MA                                                       
 6     19:28  6:17    5 19-29    6 M   230 Sean Tobin                                                                                
 7     19:42  6:21    2 30-39    7 M   220 Darko Tomic                                                                               
 8     20:02  6:28    1 40-49    8 M    49 Mark Bernasconi             Southboro,MA                                                     
 9     20:22  6:34    3 30-39    9 M    52 Brian MacKenzie             Melrose,MA                                                       
 10    20:25  6:35    2 40-49   10 M   298 Mike Connon                                                                                
 11    20:34  6:38    6 19-29   11 M   190 James Reinhart              Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 12    20:42  6:41    7 19-29   12 M   189 Jonathan Eng                Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 13    20:42  6:41    9 30-39   27 M   276 Richard Zachary             Winooski,VT                                                       
 14    20:44  6:41    5 30-39   14 M   176 Kenta Ito                   Arlington,MA                                                      
 15    20:45  6:42    3 40-49   15 M   258 Mark Mayell                 Wellesley,MA                                                      
 16    20:58  6:46    8 19-29   16 M   284 Marc Vial                                                                                  
 17    20:58  6:46    9 19-29   17 M   296 Chris Larson                                                                               
 18    20:59  6:46   10 19-29   18 M   291 Brian Panbiles              ,MA                                                               
 19    21:12  6:50   11 19-29   19 M   201 Mitch Johnson               Boston,MA                                                         
 20    21:14  6:51   12 19-29   20 M   185 Kevin Pipe                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 21    21:16  6:52    4 40-49   21 M   277 Jack McCallion              Westwood,MA                                                       
 22    21:32  6:57   13 19-29   22 M   188 Sam Ballweg                 Chestnut Hill,MA                                                  
 23    21:33  6:57   14 19-29   23 M   252 Chris Perry                 Brookline,MA                                                      
 24    21:46  7:01    6 30-39   24 M   279 Chris Nelson                Manchester,CT                                                     
 25    21:47  7:02    7 30-39   25 M   281 Skef Wholey                 Cambridge,MA                                                      
 26    21:48  7:02    8 30-39   26 M   241 Eric Zack                   Jamica Plain,MA                                                   
 27    22:00  7:06    9 30-39   27 M   276 Richard Zachary             Winooski,VT                                                       
 28    22:06  7:08   10 30-39   28 M   226 Bill Moore                                                                                 
 29    22:12  7:10   11 30-39   29 M   278 Rich Conley                 Lincoln,MA                                                        
 30    22:26  7:14    1 60-69   30 M   290 Dick Evans                  Concord,MA                                                        
 31    22:36  7:17   12 30-39   31 M   264 Bob Hammond                 Maynard,MA                                                        
 32    22:47  7:21   15 19-29   32 M   156 Scott Taylor                Woburn,MA                                                         
 33    22:49  7:22    5 40-49   33 M   100 David Valchuis              Concord,MA                                                        
 34    22:51  7:22   13 30-39   34 M   155 Kevin Whitney               Chelmsford,MA                                                     
 35    22:53  7:23    1 50-59   35 M   107 Robert Hanna                Quincy,MA                                                         
 36    22:55  7:24   14 30-39   36 M   154 Charlton Hoag               Basking Ridge,NJ                                                  
 37    22:57  7:24   16 19-29   37 M   255 Michael Feriolli            E Bridgewater,MA                                                  
 38    22:59  7:25   15 30-39   38 M   101 Bradford Kelley             Manchester,NH                                                     
 39    23:14  7:30   17 19-29   39 M   246 Tim Lubant                                                                                 
 40    23:15  7:30   18 19-29   40 M    65 Bobby Gaudreau              Brighton,MA                                                       
 41    23:29  7:35   19 19-29   41 M   140 Nicholas Warner             Boston,MA                                                         
 42    23:34  7:36    1 01-18   42 M   271 Mark Ferioli                E Bridgewater,MA                                                  
 43    23:38  7:37    6 40-49   43 M   178 Charles Harris              Medway,MA                                                         
 44    23:40  7:38   20 19-29   44 M   269 Rodrigo Soto                Brookline,MA                                                      
 45    23:42  7:39   21 19-29   45 M    88 Peter DeNardo               Newton,MA                                                         
 46    24:06  7:46    2 50-59   46 M    29 Andre Cabana                Quincy,MA                                                         
 47    24:10  7:48    7 40-49   47 M   254 Walt Winslow                Winslow,MA                                                        
 48    24:32  7:55   16 30-39   48 M   221 Mike Burns                                                                                 
 49    24:35  7:56   17 30-39   49 M    38 Greg Januszewski            Cherry Valley,MA                                                  
 50    24:46  7:59   22 19-29   50 M   217 David Leone                 Millis,MA                                                         


               TOP 50 WOMEN FINISHERS
 PLC    Time  Pace  PLC/Group  PLC/Sex Bib#   Name                     Town, State       Spec.  Team
 1     20:16  6:32    1 19-29    1 F   295 Kalina Michaiska            Brookline,MA                                                     
 2     21:55  7:04    2 19-29    2 F   177 Sarah Hall                  Boston,MA                                                        
 3     24:05  7:46    3 19-29    3 F   164 Susan Bator                 Shrewsbury,MA                                                    
 4     24:12  7:48    1 30-39    4 F   219 Kelly McQueeney             Natick,MA                                                        
 5     24:15  7:49    4 19-29    5 F   165 Sarah Crane                 Medford,MA                                                       
 6     24:21  7:51    5 19-29    6 F   134 Angela Ni                   Cambridge,MA                                                     
 7     24:38  7:57    2 30-39    7 F    96 Mary Gubala                 Holyoke,MA                                                       
 8     24:43  7:58    3 30-39    8 F   110 Donna Saletnik              Ware,MA                                                          
 9     25:07  8:06    6 19-29    9 F   141 Tara Mardigan               Cambridge,MA                                                     
 10    25:10  8:07    1 40-49   10 F    40 Susan Page                  Cambridge,MA                                                      
 11    25:22  8:11     Age?     11 F   299 Michelle Tiberi                                                                            
 12    25:24  8:12    7 19-29   12 F   215 Jaime Bloch                 Boston,MA                                                         
 13    25:27  8:13    8 19-29   13 F   218 Michele Vose                Millis,MA                                                         
 14    25:33  8:15    9 19-29   14 F   112 Megan Byron                 Milton,MA                                                         
 15    25:44  8:18   10 19-29   15 F    95 Tara Bennett                N Attleboro,MA                                                    
 16    25:48  8:19    1 01-18   16 F    83 Jaclyn Nestor               Westford,MA                                                       
 17    25:50  8:20    2 01-18   17 F    99 Laurel Valchuis             Concord,MA                                                        
 18    25:51  8:20   11 19-29   18 F   174 Catherine Murray            Jamaica Plain,MA                                                  
 19    25:52  8:21    4 30-39   19 F   225 Regina Mullen                                                                              
 20    26:04  8:25   12 19-29   20 F   168 Amy Berlin                  Somerville,MA                                                     
 21    26:08  8:26   13 19-29   21 F    70 Meagan Ballard              Brookline,MA                                                      
 22    26:13  8:27   14 19-29   22 F   253 Santina Picara              W Kingston,MA                                                     
 23    26:15  8:28    2 40-49   23 F   209 Laura Hall                  Franklin,MA                                                       
 24    26:26  8:32   15 19-29   24 F    74 Kate Simmons                Brookline,MA                                                      
 25    26:27  8:32    3 40-49   25 F    85 Suzanne Putzeys             Newtonville,MA                                                    
 26    26:41  8:36   16 19-29   26 F   158 Caroline Tierney            Cambridge,MA                                                      
 27    26:44  8:37   17 19-29   27 F    89 Katie DiNardo               Newton,MA                                                         
 28    26:52  8:40   18 19-29   28 F   261 Amy Malone                  Boston,MA                                                         
 29    26:56  8:41   19 19-29   29 F   116 Deb Lary                    Brighton,MA                                                       
 30    27:00  8:43    5 30-39   30 F   211 Ellen Granter               Brookline,MA                                                      
 31    27:04  8:44    6 30-39   31 F    73 Kimberly Loomis             Brighton,MA                                                       
 32    27:10  8:46   20 19-29   32 F   162 Michael Davitt              Roslindale,MA                                                     
 33    27:22  8:50   21 19-29   33 F   203 Ximena Soto                 Brighton,MA                                                       
 34    27:38  8:55   22 19-29   34 F   160 Erin Falkevitz              Newton Highland,MA                                                
 35    27:40  8:55   23 19-29   35 F   210 Anne Spencer                Brighton,MA                                                       
 36    27:47  8:58   24 19-29   36 F   263 Lisa Anderson               Quincy,MA                                                         
 37    27:48  8:58    7 30-39   37 F    92 Jacqueline Commons          W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 38    27:49  8:58    8 30-39   38 F   282 Margaretann Sheehan         W Roxbury,MA                                                      
 39    27:50  8:59    9 30-39   39 F   293 Ann O'Keefe                 Norwood,MA                                                        
 40    27:52  8:59   10 30-39   40 F   262 Cheryl Carmody              Quincy,MA                                                         
 41    27:53  9:00   25 19-29   41 F   153 Laura Hoag                  Allston,MA                                                        
 42    27:55  9:00    4 40-49   42 F   285 Michelle Bloch                                                                             
 43    28:00  9:02   11 30-39   43 F   204 Jill Dobriner               Somerville,MA                                                     
 44    28:01  9:02   26 19-29   44 F    37 Sara Wilkinson              Cambridge,MA                                                      
 45    28:02  9:03   27 19-29   45 F    58 Alyson McGowan              Brighton,MA                                                       
 46    28:10  9:05   28 19-29   46 F   207 Kristen Prescott                                                                           
 47    28:12  9:06   29 19-29   47 F   121 Shellea Ewig                Somerville,MA                                                     
 48    28:24  9:10   30 19-29   48 F   180 Kimberly Davis              Brighton,MA                                                       
 49    28:42  9:15   12 30-39   49 F   244 Julie Brackett                                                                             
 50    28:50  9:18    5 40-49   50 F   288 Evelyn O'Neill              Roslindale,MA                                                     





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile