Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bridge of Flowers 10K / 2 Mile

Shelburne Falls, MA, August 11, 2001

[10K Results | 10K Top 25 | 10K Teams | 10K Clydes/Fillies | 10K Hilltown Finishers | 2 Mile Results | 2 Mile Top 10 | 2 Mile Age Groups ]

10K Age Groups

                           10K AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                The Bank of Western Massachusetts Presents
   23rd THE BRIDGE OF FLOWERS CLASSIC 10K ROAD RACE AND 2 MILE ROAD RACE
 August 11, 2001   10k (USATF Certified #MA97015RN)    Shelburne Falls, MA
 Timing By: Granite State Race Services     www.gsrs.com     (603)863-2537
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1   178 JENNY RICHARD             13 F   WENDELL MA                411   47:36
    2   292 ALYSSA SESSIONS           14 F   PLAINFIELD MA             145   51:52
    3   300 LEAH GARFIELD-WRIGHT      14 F   BUCKLAND MA               225   52:04
    4   310 JULIA CONWAY              14 F   WEST SPRINGFIELD MA       815   52:31
Record 45:39 by Jenny Richard

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  14 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    53 NICHOLAS BLIXT            14 M   S. DEERFIELD MA           318   39:32
    2   309 ALEX LENT                 14 M   PETERSHAM MA              469   52:30
    3   522 GALEN STUMP                8 M   WILLIAMSTOWN MA           156 1:05:00
Record 35:19 by Neal Graves

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    77 HEATHER WENNINGER         17 F   CHICOPEE MA               578   41:14
    2   121 HELEN DOLE                19 F   SHELBURNE MA              441   44:14
    3   162 SARAH HAY                 15 F   CONWAY MA                 219   46:57
    4   237 AMANDA LEARNED            17 F   HOPKINTON MA              457   49:56
    5   261 EMILY LENT                16 F   PETERSHAM MA              468   50:56
    6   279 LIA LOPEZ                 18 F   WELLESLEY MA              533   51:38
    7   301 TRACEY MATUSZKO           18 F   S. DEERFIELD MA           534   52:07
    8   351 JANE BERKLEY              17 F   BALTIMORE MD              518   54:35
    9   364 HANNAH REEVES             16 F   NORTHAMPTON MA            505   54:59
   10   371 KATIE POWELL              17 F   MARBLEHEAD MA             793   55:15
Record 39:33 by Mary Proulx

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  15 to 19

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    14 MATTHEW MULVANEY          19 M   S HADLEY MA               283   34:10
    2    16 ERIC HEIKKILA             19 M   GUILFORD VT               516   34:55
    3    18 DAVID BURNHAM             17 M   SHELBURNE MA              272   35:09
    4    19 NEAL GRAVES               18 M   ASHFIELD MA               275   35:20
    5    35 PATRICK BENSEN            19 M   GREENFIELD MA             753   37:23
    6    42 COLLIN BOYD               18 M   BRATTLEBORO VT            765   38:22
    7    67 ANDREW BENTLEY            19 M   FITCHBURG MA              333   40:29
    8    78 MATT MOSS                 17 M   CHARLEMONT MA             292   41:16
    9    88 JONATHAN BECHARD          18 M   PALMER MA                 816   42:16
   10   101 ADAM VOILAND              18 M   MONTAGUE MA                78   43:03
New record.  Old record 35:07 by Neal Graves

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    37 LUCY NJERI                23 F   WESTCHESTER PA              7   37:36
    2    38 SARAH HANN                27 F   NORTHFIELD MA             696   37:45
    3    41 VERONICA KANGA            27 F   WORCESTER MA                2   38:21
    4    57 HEIDI WESTERLING          20 F   CHARLESTOWN NH            800   39:50
    5    61 TONYA DODGE               26 F   ALBANY NY                 525   40:02
    6    64 MOLLY YAZWINSKI           20 F   DEERFIELD MA              154   40:12
    7    81 MARTHA NELSON             20 F   CHEVY CHASE MD            750   41:41
    8    97 KELLY MCKEOWN             25 F   NORTHAMPTON MA            808   42:55
    9   103 JENNIFER GRIMES           27 F   N ADAMS MA                144   43:06
   10   104 KIMBERLY RABOIN           20 F   SHUTESBURY MA             482   43:14
New record.  Old record 37:57 by Veronica Kanga

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  20 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1     1 WILSON ONSARE             25 M   WESTCHESTER PA             10   30:33
    2     2 CHARLES SANG              23 M   KENNEAW                    11   30:50
    3     4 STEVE NYNMU               29 M   DURHAM NC                   6   31:16
    4     5 AMOS KIPYEGON             27 M   DURHAM NC                   4   31:47
    5     8 MARK MILLER               20 M   SHELBURNE FALLS MA        599   33:10
    6    10 ERIC LAVIGNE              25 M   WEST SPRINGFIELD MA       644   33:28
    7    11 MARK MAYALL               29 M   MAYNARD MA                127   33:36
    8    13 PAUL MWANGI               24 M   OSSINING NY                 9   34:06
    9    20 THEODORE TOWSE            29 M   AMHERST MA                806   35:31
   10    22 DEREK BEARD               28 M   NORTHFIELD MA             279   35:44
Record 30:10 by Daniel Kihara

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    31 LUDMILA ILINA             31 F   PLYMOUTH MA               466   36:54
    2    43 EMILY BRYANS              34 F   SCHENECTADY NY             12   38:25
    3    66 DEBBIE GOULD              35 F   AMHERST MA                754   40:26
    4    72 HEATHER WARK              36 F   HAYDENVILLE MA            497   41:03
    5   107 KELLY HEROUX              33 F   PALMER MA                  95   43:18
    6   110 MADELINE NAGE             34 F   NORTHAMPTON MA            248   43:29
    7   173 TINA WANG                 30 F   LINCOLN MA                630   47:20
    8   180 REBECCA CLEMENTE          37 F   HADLEY MA                 388   47:47
    9   186 SHIOBBEAN BRODAY          34 F   PITTSFIELD MA             745   48:09
   10   188 ELLEN CARTER              39 F   NORTHAMPTON MA            685   48:15
New record.  Old record 38:59 by Lynn Jennings

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1     3 DANIEL KIHARA             33 M   WESTCHESTER PA              3   31:10
    2     6 GIDEON MUTISYA            35 M   HARTFORD CT                 8   32:05
    3     9 DAN VERRINGTON            39 M   BRADFORD MA                 5   33:23
    4    12 GEORGE ADAMS              31 M   KEENE NH                  692   33:50
    5    15 ROD VIENS                 33 M   SUNAPEE NH                773   34:29
    6    17 MIKE CASNER               39 M   KEENE NH                  691   34:59
    7    21 CHRISTOPHER GOULD         35 M   PELHAM MA                 755   35:36
    8    23 GLENN CAFFERY             39 M   LEYDEN MA                 521   35:57
    9    28 PAUL FRATINI              36 M   LUDLOW MA                 690   36:40
   10    39 PETER FRANTINI            36 M   WESTFIELD MA              697   38:05
Record 30:58 by Paul Mwangi

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    33 LORI HEWIG                41 F   SCHENECTADY NY            625   37:07*
    2    71 SUSAN BARBER              44 F   MONTPELIER VT              59   40:54
    3    73 DANA HACHIGIAN            41 F   SOUTH HADLEY MA           416   41:04
    4    87 MAUREEN BURNS             41 F   HAMPDEN MA                147   42:07
    5   122 CLAIRE MCMANUS            44 F   BOSTON MA                 537   44:15
    6   148 ELIZABETH DUQUETTE        46 F   LONGMEADOW MA             555   46:17
    7   167 LISA MATTILA              42 F   PITTSFIELD MA             247   47:07
    8   174 CATHY WILKINS             43 F   HEATH MA                  618   47:26
    9   192 SUE BIRKHEAD              47 F   STAFFORD SPRINGS CT       775   48:22
   10   193 ANNIE RYAN                44 F   FLORENCE MA               305   48:24
New record.  Old record 40:38 by Nancy Conz
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1     7 LARRY SAYERS              40 M   BELLOWS FALLS VT          364   32:51
    2    25 BOB MCCUSKER              49 M   SIMSBURY CT               814   36:17
    3    27 RICHARD LARSEN            49 M   SHELBURNE MA              589   36:34
    4    30 ROBERT CHASEN             46 M   WEYMOUTH MA                81   36:51
    5    32 KEVIN MCCUSKER            44 M   ASHBY MA                  103   36:59
    6    34 AL LADD                   42 M   COLRAIN MA                213   37:16
    7    45 CELIO HERNANDEZ           48 M   WILBRAHAM MA              807   38:38
    8    46 BOB DION                  45 M   READSBORO VT              336   38:39
    9    47 PAUL SHEPARDSON           44 M   PITTSFIELD MA             817   38:45
   10    54 JOHN BIGOS                47 M   WILBRAHAM MA              421   39:36
Record 30:52 by Larry Sayers

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    82 TERRY MAHR                52 F   OREGON OH                 297   41:49*
    2   119 CAROL LESPERANCE          51 F   HOLYOKE MA                803   44:06*
    3   184 MARY RYCZCK               55 F   LONGMEADOW MA              90   47:55*
    4   205 JUDY BURNETTER            50 F   RENSSELAER NY             369   48:37
    5   250 CECILY DEXTER             52 F   NEW YORK NY               301   50:29
    6   255 JOAN LAPIERRE             51 F   SHELBURNE MA              517   50:42
    7   260 DIANE DEXTER              50 F   BILLERICA MA               61   50:55
    8   264 PATRICIA GORDON           55 F   MARLBORO VT               367   51:03
    9   312 BARBARA GRAVIN WILBUR     51 F   AMHERST MA                661   52:37
   10   316 LAURA BECKWITH            57 F   HOLDEN MA                 241   52:48
New record.  Old record 45:07 by Carol L'Esperance
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    24 WILLIAM DIXON             54 M   BRATTLEBORO VT            325   36:16*
    2    49 JERRY LEARNED             53 M   HOPKINTON MA              456   38:59
    3    51 JEFF HLINKA               51 M   BRECKSVILLE OH            287   39:29
    4    58 STEVE ONEIL               50 M   SPRINGFIELD MA            751   39:51
    5    84 MARK WIGLER               52 M   HUBBARDSTON MA            254   41:56
    6    85 JOHN HACKNEY              56 M   MONTPELIER VT              60   41:59
    7    89 HARRY MASTERTON JR        56 M   SHUTESBURY MA             270   42:17
    8    91 MIKE MURPHY               51 M   FLORENCE MA               410   42:31
    9   102 PETER GAGARIN             56 M   SUNDERLAND MA             263   43:04
   10   108 TOM O'DONNELL             52 M   BRIMFIELD MA               24   43:22
Record 36:06 by Lawrence Olsen
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1   428 ILGA MOORE                65 F   NORTHFIELD MA              77   58:14*
    2   467 DORIS ARONSON             69 F   WALES MA                   82 1:00:21
    3   487 ANN VELLA                 64 F   PITTSFIELD MA              79 1:01:34
    4   542 PENELOPE CHATTERTON       61 F   CHICOPEE MA               153 1:06:58
    5   557 JUDY SCOTT                60 F   GREENFIELD MA             140 1:12:17
Record 47:38 by Zofia Turosz
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1    80 JOHN PELTON               62 M   WEST RUPERT VT            571   41:31
    2   100 EDDIE FROMM               63 M   COVENTRY RI               471   42:59
    3   151 FRED ZULEGER III          63 M   COVENTRY RI               380   46:26
    4   224 DICK GREEN                66 M   E CHATHAM NY              117   49:41
    5   273 FRED WELLMAN              61 M   FLORENCE MA               355   51:31
    6   281 WHITE ERIC                60 M   WILLIAMSTOWN MA            49   51:40
    7   321 RICHARD SHOOK             66 M   PITTSFIELD MA              40   52:58
    8   336 DICK MARRAN               60 M   HINSDALE MA               273   53:32
    9   338 WES TALLEY                64 M   SHELBURNE FALLS MA        586   53:39
   10   373 MARVIN HOWARD             64 M   AGAWAM MA                 208   55:16
Record 41:29 by John Petton

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1   569 MARJORIE ROSIELLO         73 F   SHREWSBURY MA             249 1:17:17
Record 1:03:34 by Doris Beland

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  70 to 79

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
    1   163 JOE FERNANDEZ             72 M   FAIRHAVEN MA               55   46:58*
    2   420 RAY WILLIS                72 M   CHARLEMONT MA              29   57:43
    3   436 BUD ARONSON               77 M   WALES MA                   83   58:34*
Record 44:31 by Joe Fernandez
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  80 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX CITY/STATE              RACE# TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ======================= ===== =======
Record 1:23:07 by David Toplon





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile