Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Massachusetts Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Ring Around the Neck 5 Mile

Marblehead, MA, April 28, 2001

[Overall Results | Top Ten ]

Age Group Results

                             AGE-GROUP RESULTS
                  22nd Annual Marblehead/Swampscott YMCA
                          "Ring Around the Neck"
  April 28, 2001     5 Mile (USATF Certified #MA0003RN)    Marblehead,MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================


                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  17 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    18 SUZANNE SIMMONS           17 F    1815 MARBLEHEAD MA             34:30
    2   104 LEIGH ADAMS               14 F    1574 MARBLEHEAD MA             39:35
    3   117 KENDALL REILEY            13 F    1834 MARBLEHEAD MA             40:17
    4   299 MARGARET FARWELL          15 F    1763 WENTHAM MA                52:40
    5   320 MOLLIE GOLDSTROM          14 F    1848 SWAMPSCOTT MA           1:11:20

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  17 and Under

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    27 CALIN BRAMMER             13 M    1532 MARBLEHEAD MA             35:29
    2    29 ANDREW IVERS              13 M    1710 MARBLEHEAD MA             35:48
    3    40 EMILIO LEZAMA             13 M    1580 MARBLEHEAD MA             36:32
    4    52 JAKE CARMODY              14 M    1804 LYNN MA                   37:17
    5   110 JUSTIN DENNIS             14 M    1734 MARBLEHEAD MA             39:52
    6   114 JOHN BACHNER              11 M    1861 MARBLEHEAD MA             39:57
    7   121 KIRK STEEN IV             14 M    1571 MARBLEHEAD MA             40:31
    8   136 BRENDAN PELSUE            15 M    1847 NEWBURYPORT MA            41:30

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    32 RACHEL HUNT               28 F    1584 SALEM MA                  36:05
    2    42 COURTNEY BELL             25 F    1621 LYNN MA                   36:35
    3    45 AMANDA CRAWFORD           22 F    1693 BOSTON MA                 36:46
    4    63 ANNALISA OUELLETTE        29 F    1833 SALEM MA                  37:45
    5    69 LORI LEBEL                28 F    1602 DANVERS MA                38:03
    6    73 LORI KENNEDY              28 F    1826 LYNN MA                   38:18
    7    83 JESSICA ANTHONY           24 F    1678 MARBLEHEAD MA             38:50
    8   145 COCO MAXWELL              25 F    1625 IPSWICH MA                41:49
    9   148 KERRY BILLINGHAM          26 F    1674 JAMAICA PLAIN MA          41:52
   10   150 MOLLY BELL                24 F    1537 BRIGHTON MA               41:56

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  18 to 29

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    11 PAUL GIRARD               29 M    1714 BOSTON MA                 32:37
    2    14 NED JACKSON               24 M    1694 BOSTON MA                 33:08
    3    24 DAVID QUATTRUCCI          29 M    1673 BROOKLINE MA              35:06
    4    31 DAVID PRUDEN              24 M    1679 MARBLEHEAD MA             36:04
    5    38 STEPHEN BIXBY             23 M    1507 BOSTON MA                 36:28
    6    48 BRAD HORMES               28 M    1520 DUXBURY MA                37:09
    7    61 SNIPE AARON               29 M    1665 BROOKLYN MA               37:42
    8    66 JOHN CURRY                29 M    1683 LYNN MA                   37:51
    9    67 TIMOTHY BAKLAND           25 M    1845 CAMBRIDGE MA              37:56
   10    76 JASON ST ONGE             24 M    1638 NEW YORK MA               38:33

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    23 KATHLEEN GINGRAS          34 F    1651 SALEM MA                  34:55
    2    26 ROBIN MURPHY              30 F    1549 CHARLESTOWN MA            35:16
    3    49 DENYSE MARTIN             39 F    1526 MARBLEHEAD MA             37:11
    4    50 DEBRA DIFFENDAL           38 F    1792 MARBLEHEAD MA             37:12
    5    54 LESLEY FINE               33 F    1796 JAMAICA PLAIN MA          37:20
    6    72 LEE ANN FAESSLER          30 F    1825 LYNN MA                   38:14
    7    75 TINA MAIURI               37 F    1552 LYNN MA                   38:29
    8    82 MICHELE BISHOP            31 F    1646 WOBURN MA                 38:48
    9    88 KIM ROSE                  30 F    1539 MARBLEHEAD MA             38:53
   10    92 SHANNON JOSKI             30 F    1654 NEW YORK NY               38:59

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  30 to 39

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     7 WILLIAM MACDONALD         36 M    1561 SOUTH HAMILTON MA         31:51
    2     9 MICHAEL WADE              32 M    1540 MARBLEHEAD MA             32:17
    3    10 BRETT CONWAY              30 M    1653 NEW YORK NY               32:28
    4    15 MIKE ROOS                 38 M    1818 ANDOVER MA                33:45
    5    17 TIM HURLEY                35 M    1851 MARBLEHEAD MA             34:01
    6    19 BRUCE MARTIN              39 M    1525 MARBLEHEAD MA             34:34
    7    21 SCOTT FRASCA              33 M    1840 PEABODY MA                34:46
    8    28 JSEPH YWUC                35 M    1781 SALEM MA                  35:36
    9    30 JON JULIEN                34 M    1680 MELROSE MA                35:58
   10    34 STEPHEN THERRIEN          35 M    1548 MARBLEHEAD MA             36:11

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    12 HELENE DRIESEN            43 F    1732 MARBLEHEAD MA             32:53
    2    22 SALLY REILEY              41 F    1529 MARBLEHEAD MA             34:53
    3   149 LISA JEWETT               42 F    1789 SALISBURY MA              41:54
    4   154 JAN STEEN                 44 F    1570 MARBLEHEAD MA             42:03
    5   165 AMY TSOKANIS              42 F    1588 NAHANT MA                 42:40
    6   186 KAREN MCLAUGHLIN          40 F    1557 HINGHAM MA                43:36
    7   202 JOANNE NEEDHAM            42 F    1675 MANCHESTER MA             44:30
    8   203 MARY ORNE                 40 F    1780 MARBLEHEAD MA             44:37
    9   229 CINDY BENNETT             42 F    1663 MARBLEHEAD MA             45:59
   10   239 CINDY DIAMOND             44 F    1511 LYNN MA                   46:37

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  40 to 49

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1     1 W F NEWHALL III           43 M    1566 MARBLEHEAD MA             27:09
    2     2 BOB STROUT                45 M    1788 SALISBURY MA              29:55
    3     4 GLENN DIAMOND             45 M    1510 LYNN MA                   30:36
    4     5 ANTONIO DASILVA           46 M    1864 REVERE MA                 31:13
    5     6 TIMOTHY PYNCHON           41 M    1578 WINCHESTER MA             31:18
    6     8 DAVID DEPEW               45 M    1662 MARBLEHEAD MA             31:59
    7    16 GARY FREEDMAN             41 M    1726 MARBLEHEAD MA             33:57
    8    20 MARK STEIN                42 M    1790 SOUTH HAMILTON MA         34:36
    9    33 MICHAEL RIORDAN           49 M    1798 MARBLEHEAD MA             36:09
   10    44 FRANCISCO MCLAUCHLAN      40 M    1759 SWAMPSCOTT MA             36:44

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   156 BONNIE HALLINAN           51 F    1827 DANVERS MA                42:07
    2   205 DIANE TAYLOR              53 F    1521 SPRINGFIELD MA            44:39
    3   290 ANNE WALKER               54 F    1735 MARBLEHEAD MA             50:41
    4   297 TERRY LEE HARRINGTON      50 F    1508 SALISBURY MA              52:23

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  50 to 59

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    13 CHIP CLANCY               50 M    1687 LYNN MA                   32:55
    2    25 JEFFREY GORDON            55 M    1685 MARBLEHEAD MA             35:13
    3    43 JAMES KOERT               51 M    1754 MARBLEHEAD MA             36:43
    4    47 DAVID ATCHASON            59 M    1821 MARBLEHEAD MA             37:03
    5    55 WILLIAM BODE              52 M    1844 ESSEX MA                  37:24
    6    57 LARRY HYDE                51 M    1535 LYNN MA                   37:37
    7    59 JEFF AVERICK              52 M    1690 MARBLEHEAD MA             37:38
    8   109 BOB LANCIANI              52 M    1841 LYNNFIELD MA              39:50
    9   123 GREGORY CAPLAN            50 M    1802 JAMIACA PLAIN MA          40:33
   10   127 JOHN DOWLING              58 M    1556 PEABODY MA                40:50

                        FEMALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======

                         MALE AGE GROUP:  60 to 69

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    78 JOHN CRAGAN               63 M    1596 PEABODY MA                38:37
    2   207 JERRY DELATIZKY           68 M    1703 MALDEN MA                 44:40
    3   215 HERBERT COHN              62 M    1583 MARBLEHEAD MA             44:51
    4   261 RICHARD SIDES             64 M    1593 MARBLEHEAD MA             48:05

                      FEMALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1   316 LOUISE ROSSETTI           79 F    1569 SAUGUS MA               1:00:18*
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline

                       MALE AGE GROUP:  70 and Over

PLACE O'All NAME                     AGE SEX RACE# CITY/STATE              TIME
===== ===== ======================== === === ===== ======================= =======
    1    71 DON ROSS                  70 M    1502 MARBLEHEAD MA             38:13*
    2   303 SKIP CONLAN               70 M    1573 MARBLEHEAD MA             53:43
* Under USATF Age-Group guideline





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile