Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
North Carolina Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

USA National Cross Country Championships

Greensboro, NC, February 13, 2000

Saturday, February 12, 2000 Results

[Senior Women's 4K National Championships and Team Trials | Junior Men's 8K National Championship and Team Trials | Middle School 4K XC Championship ]

Results courtesy of the Greensboro Pacesetters Track Club - Scoring by MacCross Country.

Senior Men's 12K National Championship and Team Trials


Scoring Teams, Total (Team Places):
1. Nike (team) 14 (2  3  4  5)
2. Reebok Enclave (team) 37 (6  9  10  12  28)
3. Adidas (team) 55 (1  11  19  24  26  33)
4. Nike Athletics America (team) 86 (18  20  23  25  42  46)
5. Nike Farm Team (team) 91 (7  15  17  52)
6. Hanson's Running Shops (team) 98 (14  21  27  36)
7. NASC Sports Warrior AC (team) 116 (8  22  39  47)
8. Reebok Racing (team) 125 (13  34  37  41)
9. US Army (team) 128 (16  29  35  48  53)
10. Reebok Boston (team) 141 (31  32  38  40  49)
11. Central Mass Striders (team) 162 (30  43  44  45  50  51)


1    Adam Goucher                  Erie, CO                Fila                               37:17
2    Alan Culpepper                Ft. Worth, TX           Adidas (team)                      37:42
3    Nick Rogers                   Eugene, OR              Nike (team)                        37:47
4    Tim Hacker                    Madison, WI             Nike (team)                        38:05
5    Brad Hauser                   Stanford, CA                                               38:06
6    Abdihakim Abdirahman          Tucson, AZ              Nike (team)                        38:10
7    Meb Keflezighi                San Diego, CA           Nike (team)                        38:10
8    Peter Sherry                  Great Falls, VA         Reebok Enclave (team)              38:17
9    Scott Larson                  Boulder, CO             New Balance                        38:22
10   Dave Cullum                   Redwood City, CA        Nike Farm Team (team)              38:30
11   Clint Wells                   Boulder, CO             NASC Sports Warrior AC (team)      38:42
12   Chris Fogarazzo               Arlington, VA           Reebok Enclave (team)              38:43
13   Chris Graff                   Washington, DC          Reebok Enclave (team)              38:46
14   Steven Fein                   Eugene, OR              Univ of Oregon                     38:46
15   Todd Williams                 Monroe, MI              Adidas (team)                      38:48
16   Bryan Spoonire                Arlington, VA           Reebok Enclave (team)              38:50
17   Peter Dela Cerda              Alamosa, CO             Reebok Racing (team)               38:51
18   James Jurcevich               Rochester, MI           Hanson's Running Shops (team)      38:52
19   Greg Jimmerson                Mountain View, CA       Nike Farm Team (team)              39:01
20   Rodney DeHaven                Madison, WI             New Balance                        39:05
21   Sean Found                    Boulder, CO             US Army (team)                     39:07
22   Ray Appenheimer               Belmont, CA             Nike Farm Team (team)              39:09
23   Nolan Swanson                 Ann Arbor, MI           Nike Athletics America (team)      39:14
24   Anthony Escarcega             Madison, WI             Wisconsin Runner RT (team)         39:15
25   Thomas Kloos                  Boulder, CO             KCTC                               39:16
26   Tony Cosey                    Knoxville, TN           Adidas (team)                      39:16
27   Richie Brinker                Sandusky, MI            Nike Athletics America (team)      39:17
28   Chris Wehrman                 East Lansing, MI        Hanson's Running Shops (team)      39:18
29   Brandon Leslie                Alamosa, CO             NASC Sports Warrior AC (team)      39:19
30   Chris Pluchos                 Brevard, NC             Strickely Running                  39:22
31   Scott Strand                  Birmingham, AL          New Balance                        39:26
32   Rob Cook                      Seattle, WA             New Balance                        39:27
33   Chad Johnson                  Ann Arbor, MI           Nike Athletics America (team)      39:27
34   Keith Dowling                 Pittsburgh, PA          Adidas (team)                      39:27
35   Mark Andrews                  Ann Arbor, MI           Nike Athletics America (team)      39:28
36   Kevin Graham                  Boulder, CO             Atlanta TC                         39:34
37   Simon Guitterez               Albuquerque, NM         Adidas (team)                      39:34
38   Mike Smith                    Harrisonburg, VA        JMU                                39:37
39   Dan Middleman                 Raleigh, NC             NYAC                               39:44
40   Jonathan Clemens              Birmingham, AL          US Navy                            39:45
41   Kyle Baker                    Rochester, MI           Hanson's Running Shops (team)      39:47
42   Andre Williams                Arlington, VA           Reebok Enclave (team)              39:51
43   Mike Dudley                   Boulder, CO             US Army (team)                     39:52
44   Michael Donnelly              Providence, RI          New Balance                        39:53
45   Justin McCarthy               Washington, DC                                             39:54
46   Eric Morse                    Berlin, VT              Central Mass Striders (team)       39:55
47   Kevin Odiorne                 ,                                                          39:56
48   Carleton "Buck" Jones         Columbus, OH            Club Northwest                     39:57
49   Arthur Gilks                  Somerville, MA          Reebok Boston (team)               39:58
50   Adam Stuhlfaut                Somerville, MA          Reebok Boston (team)               40:00
51   Chris England                 Columbus, OH            Adidas (team)                      40:02
52   Bryan Dameworth               Alamosa, CO             Reebok Racing (team)               40:03
53   Wynston Alberts               Boulder, CO             US Army (team)                     40:10
54   Eric Morrison                 Lakewood, CO            Nike                               40:10
55   Eric Tollefson                Tacoma, WA                                                 40:11
56   Clint Verran                  Rochester, MI           Hanson's Running Shops (team)      40:12
57   Jason Lienau                  Clovis, CA              Reebok Racing (team)               40:22
58   Bryan Dunn                    Brookline, MA           Boston Running Club                40:32
59   Harry Stants                  Somerville, MA          Reebok Boston (team)               40:33
60   Theo Martin                   Colorado Springs, CO    NASC Sports Warrior AC (team)      40:37
61   Jack Dwyer                    Brighton, MA            Reebok Boston (team)               40:43
62   Jeff Campbell                 Alamosa, CO             Reebok Racing (team)               40:50
63   Mike Franko                   Ann Arbor, MI           Nike Athletics America (team)      41:05
64   Nick Kent                     Providence, RI          Central Mass Striders (team)       41:07
65   Mark Junkermann               Woodbridge, CT          Central Mass Striders (team)       41:28
66   Peter Hammer                  Newton, MA              Boston Running Club                41:31
67   Dan Hoarte                    Providence, RI          Central Mass Striders (team)       41:35
68   Jason Finch                   Eau Claire, WI          Wisconsin Runner RT (team)         41:43
69   Joseph McVeigh                Summit, NJ              New York AC                        42:02
70   Ray Hughes                    Ann Arbor, MI           Nike Athletics America (team)      42:05
71   Jason Hubbard                 Westminster, CO         NASC Sports Warrior AC (team)      42:10
72   Brian Reutinger               Harrisonburg, VA        JMU                                42:11
73   Randy Ashley                  Brevard, NC             Jus Running                        42:23
74   Alexander Shelley             Mesa, AZ                                                   42:24
75   Phillip Castillo              Alamosa, CO             US Army (team)                     42:30
76   Andrew Screen                 Harrisonburg, VA        JMU                                42:45
77   Mark Mayall                   Maynard, MA             Reebok Boston (team)               42:47
78   Aaron Price                   Adamstown, MD           Hagerstown CVRC                    42:49
79   William Baldwin               Arden, NC                                                  42:55
80   Eric Byrum                    Boulder, CO                                                42:55
81   Tim McCormick                 Providence, RI          Central Mass Striders (team)       42:57
82   Richard Bolt                  Bedford, NH             Central Mass Striders (team)       42:59
83   Travis Landreth               Mountain View, CA       Nike Farm Team (team)              43:24
84   Marc Reider                   Tarrytown, NY           Westchester Puma TC                43:25
85   Brad Hudson                   Boulder, CO             US Army (team)                     43:38
86   Eddie Navarrete               El Paso, TX             Life Sports TC                     44:10
87   David Matherne                Cartersville, GA        Atlanta TC                         44:32
88   Mike Nahom                    New Milford, CT         Central Mass Striders (team)       44:43
89   Ed Harri                      Bellingham, WA          Fairhaven Runners                  44:47
90   Richard Weslock               Fort Mill, SC           Rock Hill Striders                 44:56
91   Guy Wadas                     Greensboro, NC                                             45:13
92   Alan Black                    Eatonton, GA            Atlanta TC                         45:28



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile