Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Michigan Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

Bayshore Marathon/10K

Traverse City, MI, May 27, 2000

[Fitness Marathon Results | 10K Results ]

Marathon Results

Results courtesy of the Traverse City Track Club.
         Women's 15 to 19        4 Finished
    1   44 Betsy Dekker, Las Cruces (217)         3:53:16
    2   83 Melissa Campbell, Mt Morris (319)      4:19:01
    3   92 Kimberly Smith, Kalamazoo (333)        4:22:55
    4  122 Anna Hope, Petoskey (402)              5:31:02
         Men's 20 to 24          11 Finished
    1    3 Jacob Brundage, Mt Pleasant (3)        2:36:37
    2   25 Michael Ball, Hudsonville (27)         3:03:12
    3   73 Weldon Rutledge, Columbus (79)         3:22:07
    4   87 Mark Holbert, Essexville (95)          3:27:26
    5  130 Garett Miles, Grand Rapids (147)       3:37:22
    6  151 Michael Mayers, Fairfield (182)        3:45:35
    7  202 Brad Voelker, Allendale (254)          4:00:38
    8  203 Aaron Derdowski, Allendale (255)       4:00:38
    9  204 Jacob Downing, Allendale (256)         4:00:40
   10  219 Sky Kosobud, Pickerington (277)        4:06:21
   11  233 Chris Wood, Allendale (302)            4:13:40
         Women's 20 to 24        10 Finished
    1   12 Kim Fournier, Traverse City (126)      3:34:10
    2   38 B Harkness Connell, Kalamazoo (197)    3:48:24
    3   43 Erin Finn, East Lansing (215)          3:52:58
    4   50 Jennifer Finger, East Lansing (249)    3:59:56
    5   65 Suzanne Malleis, Beverly Hills (292)   4:11:00
    6   74 Shawna Fouch, Leland (309)             4:15:27
    7   78 Janilyn Maier, Greenfield (314)        4:17:23
    8   82 Christina Brandel, Saginaw (318)       4:18:56
    9   85 Rebecca Martin, Three Rivers (323)     4:19:32
   10  105 Heather Jones, Gaylord (357)           4:32:29
         Men's 25 to 29          22 Finished
    1    5 Scott Collins, Rochester (5)           2:41:11
    2   14 Joshua Deegan, Oak Park (16)           2:57:12
    3   15 Tony Meyer, Bloomfield Hill (17)       2:58:00
    4   18 Kevin Doyle, Macomb Twp (20)           2:58:34
    5   71 Jeffrey Lubeski, Brighton (77)         3:21:35
    6  120 Joshua Reynolds, Byron Center (132)    3:34:45
    7  127 Paul Woytowich, Cincinnati (141)       3:36:40
    8  136 Norman Plumstead, Chicago (157)        3:40:01
    9  147 Paul Morgan, Trenton (177)             3:43:37
   10  167 Dan Gelderloos, Grand Rapids (208)     3:51:03
   11  172 Thomas Helmer, Dearborn (214)          3:52:16
   12  185 Socco Duvall, Alexandria (231)         3:55:06
   13  191 Scott Heald, Cambridge (237)           3:56:33
   14  195 Devin Page, Timonium (242)             3:58:10
   15  208 Adam Frost, Royal Oak (261)            4:01:52
   16  216 Michael Abdelsayed, Royal Oak (272)    4:04:34
   17  220 Brian Foster, Maple City (278)         4:06:21
   18  227 Matt Stephens, Jackson (290)           4:09:05
   19  235 Jimmy Heald, Dedham (307)              4:14:45
   20  239 Aaron Swanker, Traverse City (326)     4:20:46
   21  240 Matthew Jamison, Royal Oak (328)       4:21:21
   22  252 Pete Minjoe, Center Line (356)         4:31:28
         Women's 25 to 29        19 Finished
    1    5 Courtney Lehnhard, Old Town (64)       3:18:09
    2    6 Mary Baker, Essexville (65)            3:18:21
    3    7 Teresa Xaundria, Portage (85)          3:24:06
    4   10 Michele Eisenlohr, Jenison (109)       3:31:00
    5   15 Debbie Kellermeyer, Snellville (142)   3:36:53
    6   16 Penny Rathburn, Kalamazoo (144)        3:37:05
    7   22 Cortney Richa, Plymouth (158)          3:40:04
    8   23 Michelle Mickelson, Haslett (159)      3:40:05
    9   25 Holly Vreeke, San Antonio (163)        3:40:50
   10   27 Christa Conti, Utica (169)             3:41:39
   11   33 Kimberly Adams, Fairborn (186)         3:46:44
   12   46 Gina Mae Miller, Lansing (227)         3:54:15
   13   58 Mary Rodenhouse, Caledonia (275)       4:05:54
   14   62 Andrea Spitz, Lansing (287)            4:07:52
   15   67 Mary Anne Butz, Traverse City (297)    4:12:25
   16   98 Tania Santos, Cadillac (344)           4:27:36
   17  107 Wendy Mahr, West Palm Beach (368)      4:39:52
   18  117 Charlotte Swanker, Traverse City (394) 5:00:29
   19  119 Marilyn Lackey, St Clair Shores (398)  5:04:16
         Men's 30 to 34          35 Finished
    1    2 Mike Ehrmantraut, Midland (2)          2:30:22
    2    6 Jack Deegan, Harbor Springs (6)        2:43:59
    3   12 Dave Peterson, Farmington (13)         2:53:15
    4   22 Brian Roche, Columbus (24)             3:00:00
    5   24 Herman Smith, Farmington Hill (26)     3:02:40
    6   43 Stephen Vreeke, San Antonio (46)       3:13:59
    7   51 Brian Starr, West Bloomfield (54)      3:15:28
    8   53 Mark Klopfenstein, Midland (56)        3:15:35
    9   55 Rob Kissler, Hilliard (58)             3:16:03
   10   74 Rick Griffith, Royal Oak (80)          3:22:14
   11   80 Travis Sybrowsky, Grand Ledge (87)     3:24:35
   12   97 Dave Tholen, Plymouth (106)            3:29:44
   13  104 Chuck Kruelle, Traverse City (114)     3:31:42
   14  109 Peter Alexander, Livonia (119)         3:32:26
   15  114 Steven Moore, Clermont (125)           3:34:10
   16  116 Marty O'Neill, Rochester Hills (128)   3:34:19
   17  124 Robert Walters Jr, Walker (136)        3:35:06
   18  125 Clay Hume, Louisville (138)            3:35:12
   19  133 Matthew Cromie, Kalamazoo (151)        3:38:13
   20  142 Brian Freund, Westland (168)           3:41:36
   21  143 Chris Ferguson, Bellaire (171)         3:42:07
   22  165 Mark Vreeke, Granger (206)             3:50:29
   23  183 Garrett Hain, Beverly Hills (229)      3:54:44
   24  189 Kerry Russell, Traverse City (235)     3:56:10
   25  194 Michael Dolenga, Farmington (241)      3:57:18
   26  199 Vincent Fochtman, Traverse City (248)  3:59:55
   27  200 Randy Compton, Atlanta (251)           4:00:23
   28  209 Thomas Sutton, Cadillac (262)          4:02:07
   29  225 Paul Marek, Traverse City (286)        4:07:48
   30  232 Bob Weaver, Evington (301)             4:13:31
   31  259 Tim Franklin, Gas City (365)           4:36:23
   32  262 James Eastman, Sault Ste Marie (370)   4:40:32
   33  266 Daniel Rich, Grayling (376)            4:44:34
   34  271 Jerid Baxter, Toledo (385)             4:49:03
   35  276 John Hays, Traverse City (390)         4:54:44
         Women's 30 to 34        16 Finished
    1    2 Renee Damstra, Ada (15)                2:56:50
    2    3 Patricia Kondratenko, Rochester (33)   3:08:00
    3    4 Deanna Skelcy, Oak Park (62)           3:17:05
    4   14 Suzie Galles, DeWitt (139)             3:35:56
    5   18 Jana Siminski, Caledonia (149)         3:37:34
    6   19 Diane Schwark, Lenox (152)             3:39:21
    7   21 Marcia Ritzenhein, Rockford (156)      3:40:00
    8   26 Julie Snow, Evanston (165)             3:41:19
    9   29 Amy Masternak, Livonia (173)           3:42:44
   10   30 Julie Dyer, Clarksburg (175)           3:43:21
   11   36 Cheryl Queen, Marshall (193)           3:48:00
   12   48 Amy Tamaszewski, Hilliard (243)        3:58:21
   13   73 Jill Forney, Bloomington (308)         4:14:52
   14   99 Debby Kalish, Chicago (346)            4:28:24
   15  110 Samantha Hays, Traverse City (373)     4:41:42
   16  121 Tracy Beadlescomb, Alma (400)          5:21:53
         Men's 35 to 39          53 Finished
    1    4 John Springer, South Lyon (4)          2:40:15
    2    8 Dave Richmond, Paw Paw (8)             2:48:52
    3    9 Mike Hennessey, Delton (9)             2:51:05
    4   11 Larry Gutierrez, Fenton (12)           2:53:10
    5   20 David Heringhaus, Columbus (22)        2:59:51
    6   21 Steve Broda, Northville (23)           2:59:56
    7   23 Peter Cooper, Pontiac (25)             3:00:57
    8   26 John Merrifield, Traverse City (28)    3:03:32
    9   29 Brian Chadwell, Holland (31)           3:06:56
   10   35 David Morrison, Traverse City (38)     3:10:02
   11   37 Tony Ketchmark, Davison (40)           3:10:31
   12   49 Timothy Bott, Marquette (52)           3:14:50
   13   52 David Cohen, West Bloomfield (55)      3:15:28
   14   58 Randy VanLoo, Holland (61)             3:16:49
   15   62 Matt Vander Sys, Grand Haven (68)      3:19:41
   16   75 Dean Fuller, Burton (81)               3:22:32
   17   82 Rick Shapic, Naples (90)               3:24:53
   18   85 Randy Gravel, Midland (93)             3:26:49
   19   86 Rick Chambers, Portage (94)            3:27:24
   20   89 Todd Sherwood, Ann Arbor (97)          3:27:28
   21   94 Dan Wisneski, Walker (103)             3:29:15
   22   95 Ross Christopher, PetroliaOntario (104)
                                                  3:29:22
   23  105 James Brode, Kalamazoo (115)           3:31:57
   24  106 John Dubois, Roseville (116)           3:31:57
   25  110 Larry Frisbie, Alto (120)              3:32:50
   26  115 Rick Branson, Harbor Springs (127)     3:34:19
   27  119 Paul Rauth, Marhsall (131)             3:34:35
   28  122 Jon Anderson, Hastings (134)           3:34:56
   29  128 Russell Rathburn, Kalamazoo (143)      3:37:05
   30  145 Kevin Krause, Buckley (174)            3:42:57
   31  146 Augie Lopez, Holland (176)             3:43:35
   32  148 David Carlson, Spring Lake (178)       3:43:52
   33  152 Richard Herrick, Evanston (184)        3:46:13
   34  156 Grundlingh Enslin, Hillside (191)      3:47:46
   35  157 Ronald Schutt, Alto (192)              3:47:58
   36  162 Carl Hoffman, Sanford (202)            3:49:41
   37  173 William Stych, Traverse City (216)     3:53:01
   38  174 William Walder, Plymouth (218)         3:53:34
   39  181 John Vogelzang, Saranac (226)          3:54:12
   40  201 Blayne Marsh, Davison (252)            4:00:25
   41  210 Joel Verburg, Byron Center (264)       4:02:22
   42  211 Daniel McGlinn, Kalamazoo (266)        4:03:22
   43  231 Paul Barber, Alpena (299)              4:12:41
   44  237 Alan Janssen, Fenton (320)             4:19:01
   45  241 Steven Wheelock, Williamsburg (331)    4:22:09
   46  249 John Rothwell, Grand Rapids (352)      4:30:42
   47  250 Rich Johnson, Ann arbor (354)          4:30:44
   48  251 Kevin Taylor, West Bloomfield (355)    4:31:13
   49  255 Jeffrey Rak, Grand Blanc (360)         4:33:46
   50  264 Mike Emerick, Interlochen (374)        4:42:52
   51  274 Shawn Sweet, Grand Rapids (388)        4:53:01
   52  277 Carter Sherline, Ann Arbor (393)       4:58:33
   53  280 John Sinclair, North Bay ON (401)      5:26:55
         Women's 35 to 39        29 Finished
    1    1 Lisa Veneziano, Dublin (10)            2:51:55
    2    9 Brenda Pittelkow, St Paul (101)        3:29:05
    3   11 Susan Sperry, Mason (124)              3:33:56
    4   13 Ruth Lara, Grand Blanc (137)           3:35:07
    5   17 Amy Gosling, Suttons Bay (146)         3:37:11
    6   24 Kelly Richardson, Auburn (161)         3:40:28
    7   28 Christine Winter, Lakeview (170)       3:41:53
    8   31 Connie Cannon, East Lansing (180)      3:44:39
    9   32 Lynda Benavidez, Traverse City (183)   3:46:00
   10   35 Debbie Jones-Lyden, Traverse City (190)
                                                  3:47:18
   11   45 Claire Vogelzang, Saranac (225)        3:54:11
   12   53 Denise Bazzett, Alpena (258)           4:01:19
   13   54 Lisa Portt, White Lake (263)           4:02:18
   14   55 Teresa McDougall, Grandville (265)     4:02:23
   15   56 Kelly Luce, Sterling (270)             4:04:01
   16   60 Tina Worthing, Saginaw (280)           4:06:45
   17   61 Wendy Thomas, Grand Rapids (282)       4:06:51
   18   66 Carol McGlinn, Kalamazoo (295)         4:11:57
   19   68 Jan Swanson, Goodrich (298)            4:12:30
   20   70 Kendel Melin, Clarkston (304)          4:14:26
   21   72 Mary Whitley, Tustin (306)             4:14:45
   22   75 Kimberly Creamer, Suttons Bay (310)    4:15:27
   23   76 Nancy Eimers, Saginaw (311)            4:15:57
   24   77 Victoria Sutherland, Cedar (312)       4:16:21
   25   86 Jennifer Szunko, Traverse City (324)   4:19:51
   26   88 Heather Graham, White Lake (327)       4:21:07
   27   95 Debbie Woehrmyer, Three Rivers (339)   4:26:13
   28  101 Natalie Kik-Brown, Conklin (349)       4:29:54
   29  111 Jamie Banks, Muncie (377)              4:44:52
         Men's 40 to 44          57 Finished
    1    1 Steve Wilson, Lafayette (1)            2:28:18
    2    7 David Dwornick, Brownstown (7)         2:45:33
    3   10 Kurt Schneider, Harper Woods (11)      2:52:34
    4   16 Michael Sanchez, Flint (18)            2:58:15
    5   19 Steve Dipaola, Sterling Height (21)    2:58:48
    6   30 Steve Moelter, Bay City (32)           3:07:08
    7   32 Richard Punches, Rockford (35)         3:08:54
    8   38 Ernest Collins, Ludington (41)         3:12:10
    9   39 Steven VanLoo, Holland (42)            3:12:25
   10   41 Gabe Makhlouf, Richmond (44)           3:13:24
   11   45 Robert Visser, Grandville (48)         3:14:21
   12   57 Darrell Riggs, Luna Pier (60)          3:16:35
   13   59 Thomas Madden, Brant (63)              3:17:58
   14   60 Jeff Carroll, Holland (66)             3:18:34
   15   63 David Hodge, Troy (69)                 3:19:51
   16   64 Tim Lont, Holland (70)                 3:20:02
   17   66 Ron Alleman, DeWitt (72)               3:20:46
   18   81 William Frank, Leonard (88)            3:24:42
   19   88 Kurt Sherwood, Kalamazoo (96)          3:27:28
   20   92 Dirk VanWyk, Wyoming (100)             3:29:01
   21   96 Luis Saldivia, Grand Rapids (105)      3:29:43
   22  100 Gary Ivinskas, Hastings (110)          3:31:00
   23  101 Jack Lantz, Mesick (111)               3:31:07
   24  107 Michael Martino, Sterling Height (117) 3:32:05
   25  108 Brian Barrie, Flint (118)              3:32:19
   26  111 Willy Snyman, Big Rapids (121)         3:32:58
   27  112 Dennis Weyburne, Northville (122)      3:33:26
   28  135 Kevin Armstrong, Augusta (155)         3:39:32
   29  137 Tim Lovrencevic, Muskegon (160)        3:40:16
   30  140 Farsad Fotouhi, Dexter (166)           3:41:21
   31  154 Gary VanDyken, Grand Rapids (187)      3:46:55
   32  155 Flip Mulliner, Alto (188)              3:47:11
   33  158 Blaine Griffin, South Bend (194)       3:48:04
   34  163 Bill Leibfritz, Midland (203)          3:49:43
   35  168 Jerry Neubauer, Midland (210)          3:51:51
   36  175 Steve Huizenga, Comstock Park (219)    3:53:38
   37  178 David Droste, Southfield (222)         3:53:57
   38  187 Jean Khabazian, Dallas (233)           3:55:40
   39  192 Mike Mahn, Traverse City (238)         3:56:39
   40  197 Dave Boltz, Fenton (246)               3:59:14
   41  207 William Casey, Ashland (260)           4:01:45
   42  212 Tom Carpenter, Whitehall (267)         4:03:32
   43  218 Thomas Adams, Byron (276)              4:05:59
   44  226 Ron Voelker, Grayling (288)            4:08:49
   45  228 Butch TerHaar, Holland (293)           4:11:07
   46  229 Peter Bell, Holland (294)              4:11:07
   47  234 Joe Darling, Saginaw (303)             4:13:46
   48  245 Glen Barber, Lee's Summit (342)        4:27:19
   49  247 Daniel Arini, Clinton Twnship (345)    4:27:45
   50  248 Michael Tucker, Northville (347)       4:28:53
   51  256 Michael Brook, Warren (361)            4:34:12
   52  260 Don Kern, Martin (366)                 4:38:08
   53  261 Tim Tompkins, Rhodes (367)             4:39:33
   54  267 Randy Wellman, Belmont (378)           4:45:12
   55  272 Joe Lapekas, Traverse City (386)       4:49:21
   56  275 William Patton, Saranac (389)          4:53:14
   57  278 Patrick Thompson, Sault Ste Marie (396)
                                                  5:01:43
         Women's 40 to 44        23 Finished
    1    8 Janet Paga-Shapic, Naples (89)         3:24:52
    2   20 Laurie Holman, Traverse City (153)     3:39:26
    3   39 Lesly Reid, Wawa (198)                 3:48:44
    4   42 Barbara Leathhead, Parma (209)         3:51:38
    5   47 Lisa Somalski, Essexville (239)        3:56:39
    6   51 Terry Germaine, Flushing (250)         4:00:20
    7   52 Jenifer Ivinskas, Hastings (253)       4:00:33
    8   59 Kristi Pryomski, Holly (279)           4:06:40
    9   63 Rozanne Potter, Middleville (289)      4:09:04
   10   64 Julie Hunter, Barrington (291)         4:10:10
   11   71 Ella MacLean, Cadillac (305)           4:14:43
   12   80 Linda Silvasi, Bloomfield (316)        4:18:26
   13   81 Robine Wright, Traverse City (317)     4:18:50
   14   87 Patricia Sutherland, Northport (325)   4:20:09
   15   90 Debbie Donker, Middleville (330)       4:21:58
   16   93 Kristy Taylor, Kentwood (335)          4:23:19
   17   94 Lisa Reed, Grand Ledge (338)           4:25:52
   18   97 Cindy Common, Fenton (341)             4:26:46
   19  100 Laurie Knott, Grand Rapids (348)       4:29:34
   20  103 Barbara Nielson, Acme (351)            4:30:20
   21  106 Christina Gutierrez, Fenton (363)      4:34:47
   22  115 Deb Krzystan, Grand Rapids (391)       4:54:52
   23  116 Tina Spaans, Grand Rapids (392)        4:54:52
         Men's 45 to 49          42 Finished
    1   13 Gregory Brown, Saginaw (14)            2:53:30
    2   17 Ralph Worthing, Saginaw (19)           2:58:22
    3   27 Mark Gilbert, Marshall (29)            3:04:51
    4   28 Bob Hill, Grand Rapids (30)            3:06:38
    5   31 Cornelis Guijt, Grand Rapids (34)      3:08:10
    6   33 Steve Miller, Eaton Rapids (36)        3:09:03
    7   34 Ron Lake, Clarkston (37)               3:09:43
    8   42 Steve Grande, Sandown (45)             3:13:40
    9   47 Stephen Hoffman, Southfield (50)       3:14:31
   10   50 Paul Gulewich, Waterford (53)          3:15:04
   11   54 Wing Keung, Perrysburg (57)            3:15:42
   12   61 Tim Schipper, HOlland (67)             3:19:27
   13   65 Ron Womboldt, DeWitt (71)              3:20:03
   14   67 Robert Fry, Grand Rapids (73)          3:21:05
   15   68 Tom Wilcox, Caledonia (74)             3:21:07
   16   69 Bernie Momber, Ada (75)                3:21:07
   17   70 Mike Romberg, Lincoln (76)             3:21:30
   18   72 Ed Coates, Freeland (78)               3:21:43
   19   76 Stuart Picard, Greenville (82)         3:22:52
   20   78 John Kubinski, Granger (84)            3:23:57
   21   83 Michael Tiberg, Traverse City (91)     3:25:08
   22   84 Steve Kanoza, Lowell (92)              3:26:17
   23   98 Richard Gutierrez, Port Huron (107)    3:29:53
   24  118 Mark McGhan, Traverse City (130)       3:34:31
   25  129 Michael Markie, Roseville (145)        3:37:08
   26  132 Mike Wilkins, London Ontario (150)     3:37:54
   27  139 Jim McGrath, Oak Park (164)            3:41:11
   28  161 Dick Miles, East Lansing (201)         3:49:33
   29  170 Forrest Evans, Hastings (212)          3:52:06
   30  171 Edward Golanski, Rockford (213)        3:52:14
   31  184 Patrick Ryan, Fort Wayne (230)         3:54:52
   32  193 Bret Albright, Alpena (240)            3:57:13
   33  196 Craig Prether, Haslett (245)           3:59:00
   34  205 Thomas Longcore, Rockford (257)        4:00:57
   35  213 Thomas Page, Haslett (268)             4:03:48
   36  215 Richard Hayhoe, Okemos (271)           4:04:20
   37  217 Douglas Shaw, Traverse City (274)      4:05:28
   38  221 Bill Fuchs, Sparlingville (281)        4:06:45
   39  230 John Le Peak, Grand Ledge (296)        4:11:59
   40  238 Olav Messerschmidt, East Lansing (321) 4:19:14
   41  244 Joe Garrity, Traverse City (337)       4:24:11
   42  253 William Loomis, Ann Arbor (358)        4:33:39
         Women's 45 to 49        12 Finished
    1   34 Charlene Reinsch, Lawton (189)         3:47:17
    2   37 Karen Benardino, Grand Rapids (195)    3:48:09
    3   40 Sharleen Sakai, Okemos (200)           3:49:31
    4   69 Ryan Colleen, Traverse City (300)      4:13:03
    5   89 Geri Morris, Traverse City (329)       4:21:32
    6   96 Karen Cook, Lake Ann (340)             4:26:24
    7  102 Carol Crouse, Grand Rapids (350)       4:30:11
    8  104 Teresa Skye, Lowell (353)              4:30:42
    9  108 Rosemary Evans, Florence (369)         4:40:14
   10  114 Nancy Broadbridge, Birmingham (382)    4:47:18
   11  118 Mikki Purgiel, Hastings (395)          5:00:31
   12  120 Judy Mullennix, Wyoming (399)          5:06:08
         Men's 50 to 54          31 Finished
    1   36 Wayne Christopherson, Alpena (39)      3:10:19
    2   44 Dale Yagiela, Plymouth (47)            3:14:03
    3   46 David Daubert, Watertown (49)          3:14:26
    4   48 Robert Byers, Kalamazoo (51)           3:14:40
    5   56 Sam Underwood, E Lansing (59)          3:16:15
    6   77 Tom Henson, Grand Rapids (83)          3:23:05
    7   79 Doug Cairns, Midland (86)              3:24:27
    8   90 Roger VanDorp, Auburn Hills (98)       3:27:58
    9  102 Robert Rice, Perry (112)               3:31:19
   10  117 Charles Perkins, Claymont (129)        3:34:28
   11  123 James Dornan, Grand Haven (135)        3:34:58
   12  126 Richard Warner, Sterling Hts (140)     3:36:32
   13  131 John Miles, Grand Rapids (148)         3:37:22
   14  144 Irvin Kontowsky, Coldwater (172)       3:42:37
   15  150 Bill Hunault, East Lansing (181)       3:44:52
   16  159 Cecil Jarvis, Clarksburg (196)         3:48:13
   17  160 Bill Castanier, Lansing (199)          3:49:18
   18  166 Greg Purcell, Fort Wayne (207)         3:50:35
   19  176 Charles Ross, Lansing (220)            3:53:50
   20  177 Bo Senical, Utica (221)                3:53:54
   21  179 Steve Wildeboer, Kent City (223)       3:54:03
   22  188 Bruce Babcock, Walker (234)            3:56:01
   23  190 Jon Carlisle, Jackson (236)            3:56:27
   24  198 Paul Piplani Dr., Mesa (247)           3:59:35
   25  242 Hugh Thomas, Hudsonville (334)         4:23:16
   26  243 Fred Baker, Caledonia (336)            4:23:56
   27  258 Ken McLean, Gaines (364)               4:35:22
   28  263 John Walker, Hastings (371)            4:41:02
   29  268 Martin Raebel, Saugatuck (380)         4:46:26
   30  269 Thomas Dembinski, Fredericktown (383)  4:47:34
   31  270 Michael Cunningham, Fenton (384)       4:48:06
         Women's 50 to 54        6 Finished
    1   41 Donna Olson, Bloomfield Hill (204)     3:49:59
    2   49 Libby Jennings, Grand Rapids (244)     3:58:36
    3   79 Julianne Baker, Caledonia (315)        4:18:22
    4   84 Lois Berkowitz, Riverview (322)        4:19:32
    5  109 Jean Walker, Hastings (372)            4:41:02
    6  113 Nancy Best, Holland (381)              4:47:05
         Men's 55 to 59          17 Finished
    1   40 Kem Raymond, Rockford (43)             3:13:03
    2   91 Ronald Foon, West Bloomfield (99)      3:28:20
    3   99 Jim Kruse, Port Huron (108)            3:30:20
    4  103 Jerry Bruce, Freeland (113)            3:31:33
    5  134 Joachim Schmidt, Grand Rapids (154)    3:39:30
    6  138 Tom Wascha, Burton (162)               3:40:49
    7  141 Herm Oosterhouse, Caledonia (167)      3:41:28
    8  149 Larry Grow, Traverse City (179)        3:44:27
    9  169 John Millmier, Howell (211)            3:52:03
   10  180 Fred Perrin, Grayling (224)            3:54:08
   11  182 Jim Harman, Crest Hill (228)           3:54:21
   12  206 Curtis Wells, Lewiston (259)           4:01:43
   13  246 Bob Sehn, Lachine (343)                4:27:36
   14  254 Larry Anderson, Grosse Pt (359)        4:33:41
   15  257 Paul Hakes, Homer (362)                4:34:34
   16  265 Doug Bickle, Cedar Springs (375)       4:43:59
   17  273 Allan Priest, Ann Arbor (387)          4:50:02
         Men's 60 to 64          5 Finished
    1  113 Bill Macy, Lincoln (123)               3:33:54
    2  121 Don VanderZwaag, Holland (133)         3:34:49
    3  214 Frank Lamb, Douglas (269)              4:03:54
    4  223 Don Andree, Richland (284)             4:07:20
    5  224 Joe Piziali, North Muskegon (285)      4:07:42
         Women's 60 to 64        2 Finished
    1   91 Liz Lancaster, Hastings (332)          4:22:48
    2  112 Carol Westerman, Louisville (379)      4:45:18
         Men's 65 to 69          3 Finished
    1  153 Louis Joline, Lake Lotawana (185)      3:46:17
    2  222 Leo Beauclair, Bismarck (283)          4:07:07
    3  236 Earl Hanson, Flint (313)               4:16:56
         Men's 70 & Over         3 Finished
    1   93 Jerry Johncock, Grand Rapids (102)     3:29:09
    2  164 Al Becken, San Antonio (205)           3:50:28
    3  279 Bill Briggs, Savannah (397)            5:02:55
         Men's No Age            1 Finished
    1  186 Unknown Runner, Traverse City (232)    3:55:31
         Women's No Age          1 Finished
    1   57 Wendy Smith, Oak Park (273)            4:04:34
         **** Men's Overall Winner ****
    1    1 Steve Wilson, Lafayette (1)            2:28:18
         *** Women's Overall Winner ***
    1    1 Lisa Veneziano, Dublin (10)            2:51:55
   402 registered runners ( 280 men, 122 women) completed this year's race!



race directors shop for premium running gear my profile