Community: Exchange advice in the forums and read running commentary Resources: Personal running log, calculators, links and other tools for runners News: Running news from around the world Training: Articles and advice about fitness, race training and injury prevention Races/Results: Find upcoming races and past results Home: The Cool Running homepage

Cool Running homepage
events
Connecticut Event Spotlights
Find Events
Find Results
Race Directors

 
   
> Printer-friendly page

CIAC Class S Championships

New Haven, CT, February 12, 2000

[Boys Results ]

Girls Results

Team Totals: 1. Suffield, 51; 2. Coginchaug, 36; 3. Northwest
Catholic, 34; 4. Bloomfield, 32; 5. Darien, 31; 6. Wilton, 30; 7.
RHAM, 29; 8. Tolland, 25; 9. tie Haddam-Killingworth, Nonnewaug and
Sheehan, 19; 12. tie St. Joseph and Housatonic, 14; 14. Waterford, 13;
15. tie East Catholic and East Hampton, 12; 17. Lauralton Hall, 11;
18. Pomperaug, 10; 19. tie Granby and Valley Regional, 8; 21. tie
Plainville, Ellington and Windham Tech, 6; 24. tie Stafford and St.
Bernard, 4; 26. Griswold, 3; 27. tie Morgan, Trinity Catholic,
Brookfield and East Granby, 2; 31. Old Saybrook, 1.

Individual Results:

4x800 Meter Relay: 1. Coginchaug (Kristin Paulick, Nikky Pikosay,
Heather Stewart, Alicia Cahill) 10:19.57; 2. Sheehan 10:24.87; 3. St.
Joseph 10:27.61: 4. Wilton 10:35.74; 5. East Granby 10:35.83; 6.
Suffield 10:40.50.

1,000 Meters: 1. Melanie Schoor, Suffield 3:08.80; 2. Sarah Smith,
Lauralton Hall 3:12.57; 3. Cheryl Beaulieu, East Hampton 3:14.10; 4.
Meghan Odonnel, Wilton 3:15.21; 5. Caitlin Corless, Plainville; 6.
Kristina Depeau, Plainville 3:18.89.

500 Meter Dash: 1. Katherin Martens, Tolland 1:19.19; 2. Christina
Kanaras, Granby 1:21.51; 3. Kristin Romegialli, Haddam-Killingworth
1:23.25; 4. Jen Gomes, Waterford 1:23.30; 5. Monique Wilson, Trinity
Catholic 1:24.37; 6. Julie Nevers, Nonnewaug 1:25.46.

Long Jump: 1. Tanisha Lewis, Bloomfield 16-00.75; 2. Nina Akerly,
Coginchaug 15-08; 3. Gina Vezzola, Suffield 15-06.50; 4. Nicole
Geyselaers, Housatonic 15-01; 5. Megan Bloyd, Brookfield 15-00; 6.
Marin Flynn, Wilton 14-06.75.

55 Meter Hurdles: 1. Jackie Tanzella, Northwest Catholic 9.03; 2. Nina
Akerley, Coginchaug 9.03; 3. Erin Sheehan, Wilton 9.49; 4. Catherine
Miller, St. Bernard 9.56; 5. Lotta Heitamaki, Griswold 9.63; 6. Libby
Gregg, Waterford 9.82.

55 Meter Dash: 1. Nicole Geyselaers, Housatonic 7.46; 2. Monique
Bynoe, Northwest Catholic 7.55; 3. Jane Christian, Suffield 7.56; 4.
Jamae Neuly, Bloomfield 7.62; 5. Ebony Murphy, East Catholic 7.64; 6.
Beth Hansen, Tolland 7.72.

1,600 Meters: 1. Kristina Miner, Suffield 5:30.87; 2. Meghan Schulta,
St. Joseph 5:33.60; 3. Carrie Ritter, Waterford 5:47.79; 4. Colleen
Masson, Sheehan 5:51.45; 5. Nikki Pilosky, Coginchaug 5:56.51; 6. Sara
Introvigne, Stafford 5:59.10.

Shot Put: 1. Brandy Gresham, Bloomfield 35-04.50; 2. Becky Monroe,
Haddam-Killingworth 34-04.50; 3. Christina Lafex, Sheehan 34-00.50; 4.
Allison Bradshaw, Pomperaug 32-04.50; 5. Malika Willis, Darien
32-03.25; 6. Anna Maria Hirri, RHAM 31-10.50.

1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay: 1. RHAM (Mary Bullis, Stephanie
Orton, Kirsten Archambault, Megan Bouchard) 4:34.14; 2. Darien
4:36.86; 3. East Hampton 4:38.41; 4. Plainville 4:38.63; 5. Coginchaug
4:39.78; 6. Old Saybrook 4:42.19.

800 Meter Run: 1. May-Alex Zictefoose, Nonnewaug 2:27.05; 2. Melanie
Schoor, Suffield 2:27.50; 3. Kristen Metzger, Ellington 2:32.28; 4.
Amber Reutter, Tolland 2:35.16; 5. Erin Wheeler, Morgan 2:35.17; 6.
Sarah Smith, Lauralton Hall 2:36.37.

300 Meter Dash: 1. Ebony Murphy, East Catholic 42.76; 2. Caroline
McGuire, Darien 43.16; 3. Michelle Williston, Northwest Catholic
43.22; 4. Katherin Martens, Tolland 43.52; 5. Heather Fletcher,
Bloomfield 44.66; 6. Lotta Heitamaki, Griswold 44.67.

High Jump: 1. Sarah Bengsten, RHAM 5-00; 2. Aubrey Graham, Valley
Regional 5-00; 3. Kyra-Fay Garrison, Windham Tech 4-10; 4. Mairin
Flynn, Wilton 4-10; 5. Tara Finegan, Lauralton Hall 4-08; 6. Elizabeth
Anderson, Darien 4-08.

3,200 Meter Run: 1. Kristina Miner, Suffield 11:45.60 (Class S
Record); 2. Mary-Alex Zickefoose, Nonnewaug 11:54.68; 3. Lizzie
Nytray, Pomperaug 12:11.77; 4. Karina Johnson, Tolland 12:17.86; 5.
Kristina Depeau, Stafford 12:20.10; 6. Kathleen Reeves, Wilton
12:25.62.

4x400 Meter Relay: 1. Wilton (Meghan O'Donnell, Kathleen Milnamow,
Amaris Keiser, Sandy Lantz) 4:21.84; 2. RHAM 4:24.68; 3. Coginchaug
4:28.81; 4. Coginchaug 4:31.51; 5. Darien 4:32.11; 6.
Haddam-Killingworth 4:33.47.

4x200 Meter Relay: 1. Northwest Catholic (Erin Sheehan, Becky Bryant,
Krissy Frost, Kristin Clamage) 1:50.80; 2. Darien 1:51.44; 3.
Bloomfield 1:54.13; 4. Haddam-Killingworth 1:55.30; 5. Waterford
1:57.41; 6. Sheehan 1:58.09.





race directors shop for premium running gear my profile