Big East Indoor Track Championships

Syracuse Univ Carrier Dome, Feb 17-18, 1996

Computerized Timing and Scoring By: PLATT SYSTEMS PLATTSYS@aol.com


Georgetown takes both Mens and Womens Titles


              Team Scoring  **** Women ****
          ------------------------------------------
 1    Georgetown            131 
 2    Pittsburgh            88 
 3    Seton Hall            82 
 4    Villanova             80 
 5    Miami                 68 
 6    Syracuse              59 
 7    Providence            47 
 8    West Virginia         43.5 
 9    Connecticut           36.5 
 10   St Johns              34 
 11   Notre Dame            30 
 12   Boston College        24 
 13   Rutgers               17 
  
       
              Team Scoring      **** Men ****        
          ------------------------------------------
  1    Georgetown                     133 
  2    Connecticut                    132.5 
  3    Notre Dame                     89.25 
  4    Seton Hall                     65 
  5    Syracuse                       63.25 
  6    Miami                          57.25 
  7    St Johns                       48 
  8    Pittsburgh                     41 
  9    Villanova                      40 
  10   West Virginia                  38.25 
  11   Boston College                 30 
  12   Providence                     27 
  13   Rutgers                        12.5 
        
 

 CONNECTICUT MEN SECOND BY 3/4 OF A POINT.  WHOOH
 

 CONNECTICUT WAS LEADING BY 4.5 POINTS GOING INTO THE LAST EVENT -
 THE HEART PUMPING 4 X 400 RELAY. FAVORITE SETON HALL WAS WAY OUT
 FRONT AS EXPECTED FOLLOWED BY GEORGETOWN, PITT, MIAMI  AND
 CONNECTICUT; SCORES WERE TALLIED - INDICATING CONN THE WINNER BY
 1/2 POINT.  
 

 BUT WAIT - SETON HALL WAS DISQUALIFIED FOR INTERFERENCE .. RE-
 TALLY THEM POINTS. OOPS GEORGETOWN EAKES OUT TEAM TITLE BY 1/2
 POINT.
  
    
    *****************************************************
 

  
    
             55 METER DASH       Division: Men               
    
   CORY WARD            Syracuse          1      6.28 
   ANTHONY DORSETT      Pittsburgh        2      6.28 
   MICHAEL CHRISTY      Connecticut       3      6.32 
   GARFIELD ELLENWOOD   Seton Hall        4      6.34  
   ROBERT DENNIS        West Virginia     5      6.35  
   JAY JONES            Pittsburgh        6      6.37  
   ALFREDO RICHARDS     Miami             7      6.45  
   TONY GAITER          Miami             8      6.46   
         
 

 
 U Conns Dorival wins third straight Big East 55 Hurdle Title
 

           55 METER HURDLES   Men              
 

   DUDLEY DORIVAL       Connecticut       1      7.25  
   CALDREQUIS LESLEY    Miami             2      7.33  
   ADRIAN WOODLEY       Syracuse          3      7.38  
   JAY MURPHY           Pittsburgh        4      7.45  
   ERROL WILLIAMS       Notre Dame        5      7.45  
   KAREEM ARCHER        Villanova         6      7.50  
   ROBERT SHARPS        West Virginia     7      7.66  
   DEVON CLARK          Seton Hall        8      7.78   
 

 
 
        200 METER DASH     Men                  
 ---------------------------------------------------------
   CORY WARD            Syracuse         1      21.46  
   TONY GAITER          Miami            2      21.64 
   GARFIELD ELLENWOOD   Seton Hall       3      21.72  
   JAY JONES            Pittsburgh       4      22.22  
   DUDLEY DORIVAL       Connecticut      5      22.22 
   AARON TOLSON         St Johns         6      22.39  
   ROBERT DENNIS        West Virginia    7      22.49  
   ERROL WILLIAMS       Notre Dame       8      22.65   
 

            400 METER DASH   Men               
 

 DAVIAN CLARKE         Miami            1      47.78   
 THOMAS EVANS          Seton Hall       2      48.38   
 KEVIN HAMPSON         Seton Hall       3      48.81  
 MATT KALWINSKY        Georgetown       4      48.85   
 ORREL GREEN           Pittsburgh       5      49.28   
 ERICH DAVIS           Seton Hall       6      49.52   
 CHRIS CASO            West Virginia    7      49.94   
  
 

           500 METER DASH       Division: Men                
         
  ALBERT ROYSTER     Seton Hall       1      1:02.53  
  MAXWELL VOCE       Miami            2      1:03.68
  SHANE PRATT        Seton Hall       3      1:03.70 
  MICHAEL SCHROER    Georgetown       4      1:03.77 
  KAREEM ARCHER      Villanova        5      1:04.35 
  BRYAN WOODWARD     Georgetown       6      1:04.60 
  ERIC SHAUGHNESSY   Boston College   7      1:06.37 
  DEVON HENRY        Seton Hall       DQ 
   
 

           800 METER RUN   Men                  
 

  BRYAN WOODWARD      Georgetown       1      1:51.84  
  ALBERT ROYSTER      Seton Hall       2      1:51.94  
  MICHAEL SCHROER     Georgetown       3      1:52.57
  BRIAN LUCAS         Villanova        4      1:52.89 
  DAMON GRIFFITHS     Miami            5      1:53.73
  AARON BRINSKO       Syracuse         6      1:53.82
  JARON MING          Georgetown       7      1:54.39 
  TOM HUNT            Boston College   8      1:55.80  
       
 

       1,000 METER RUN  Men                      
     
 

  JEFF HOJNACKI      Notre Dame     1     2:27.39    
  KEVIN JENSEN       Connecticut    2     2:28.07    
  SAM GABREMARIAM    Georgetown     3     2:28.36    
  PASCAL BERNIER     Seton Hall     4     2:28.49    
  JOHN HONERKAMP     St Johns       5     2:28.63    
  JOSE LIBANO        Providence     6     2:29.15    
  JONEVAN HORNSBY    Georgetown     7     2:31.05    
  PAT GORMAN         Notre Dame     8     2:31.10     
 

     
          1-MILE RUN  Men                           
 

  ERIC O'BRIEN       Georgetown     1    4:11.47     
  CHRIS FOGARAZZO    St Johns       2    4:12.05     
  GABRIEL SOTO       Villanova      3    4:14.60     
  RUSS INMAN         Georgetown     4    4:16.51     
  DAVID SEUNG        Villanova      5    4:17.58     
  BRENDAN BENNER     Georgetown     6    4:18.07    
  STEVE MYERS        Providence     7    4:18.36     
          
 

 CHAD JOHNSON FROM NFA - FORMER CT HIGH SCHOOL CROSS-COUNTRY
 CHAMP 8:56 IN 3000 meter
 

       3,000 METER RUN   Men                      
 

 DAVID HEALY      Providence     1    8:20.46         
 MARK VILARDO     West Virginia  2    8:22.70         
 BRIAN QUINN      St Johns       3    8:23.67
 STEPHEN HOWARD   Villanova      4    8:24.66         
 MAC KNAPP        West Virginia  5    8:26.94         
 DEREK SEILING    Notre Dame     6    8:27.19         
 JASON REXING     Notre Dame     7    8:27.75         
 SETH WETZEL      Georgetown     8    8:28.95         
 NICK KENT        Providence     9    8:29.45         
 BROOK KINTZ      Georgetown     10   8:29.50         
 TRAVIS LANDRETH  Connecticut    11   8:34.37         
 BEN NOAD         Providence     12   8:36.94         
 MATT ALTHOFF     Notre Dame     13   8:37.27         
 ANTONIO ARCE     Notre Dame     14   8:37.50         
 BREANDAN HEFFERNAN Georgetown   15   8:38.47         
 ANDY HEILY       Georgetown     16   8:41.01         
 STEPHEN MAZUR    Villanova      17   8:41.22         
 MIKE DONNELLY    Rutgers        18   8:41.59         
 CHRIS GRAFF      St Johns       19   8:44.91         
 TODD TRESSLER    Villanova      20   8:45.79         
 JASON ZORN       St Johns       21   8:46.80         
 ANTH DEBENEDICTUS Seton Hall    22   8:48.71         
 KEVIN CHRISTIANI Villanova      23   8:50.12         
 JASON YUCKNUS    St Johns       24   8:52.45         
 LEIGH CADIGAN    Rutgers        25   8:54.39         
 CHAD JOHNSON     Connecticut    26   8:56.36         
 CRAIG ZINGERLINE Syracuse       27   9:00.18         
 NATHANIEL GETMAN Syracuse       28   9:12.48         
 CAMERON BAKER    Miami          29   9:21.46         
 PATRICK HALAS    Seton Hall     30   9:34.73         
  
  5,000 METER RUN  Men   
                    
 JASON REXING        Notre Dame  1      14:17.99        
 ANDY WEDLAKE        Providence  2      14:20.08        
 BROOK KINTZ         Georgetown  3      14:26.03        
 MATT DOHERTY        Georgetown  4      14:29.22        
 MATT ALTHOFF        Notre Dame  5      14:32.90        
 ANDY DOWNIN         Georgetown  6      14:34.92        
 BRIAN QUINN         St Johns    7      14:35.29        
 CHRIS GRAFF         St Johns    8      14:36.14        
 JOE DUNLOP          Notre Dame  9      14:40.72        
 TRAVIS LANDRETH     Connecticut 10     14:47.20        
 MICHAEL DONNELLY    Providence  11     14:49.18        
 MATT CREASON        Georgetown  12     15:03.18        
 JEFF METCALF        West Virg   13     15:05.05        
 SHAWN LONG          West Virg   14     15:20.19        
 BRENDAN RING        Boston Coll 15     15:24.77        
 ERIC BLANCHARD      Boston Coll 16     15:40.77        
 DEREK MARTISUS      Notre Dame  17     15:05.24        
 CHRIS MILLER        Miami       18     15:22.58        
 EAMON BLANCHARD     Rutgers     19     15:27.06        
 JASON POLAHA        Connecticut 20     15:28.21        
 MATTHEW NORTON      Syracuse    21     15:28.48        
 DENNIS KUNTZ        Pittsburgh  22     15:32.19        
 JASON ZORN          St Johns    23     15:36.09        
 COLBY DUNN          Villanova   24     15:41.37        
 CHRISTOPHER HERTZ   Syracuse    25     15:43.89        
 MATT SAMUEL         Pittsburgh  26     15:49.74        
 DAN DAVENPORT       Providence  27     16:25.75        
 MIKE RYAN           Rutgers     28     16:30.43        
 TIM HOOPER          Seton Hall  29     17:09.92        
 

       LONG JUMP MEN
     
 MICHAEL CHRISTY Connecticut    1    23-10.0
 WALI MUHAMMAD   Connecticut    2    23-08.75
 TREMAIN MACK    Miami          3    23-03.5
 NAKIA RANDELL   Connecticut    4    23-00.75
 FRANCE DAVIS    Georgetown     5    22-10.5
 STEPHEN BALDI   Georgetown     6    22-10.0
 JERMAINE JACKSON Rutgers       7    22-09.75
 RANDY JACKSON    Syracuse      8    22-05.25
 LAMARR JUSTICE  Notre Dame     9    22-05.0
 CURTIS ANDERSON Pittsburgh     10   22-03.75
 NEAL ELEY       Connecticut    11   21-11.75
 JASON KRICK     Villanova      12   21-10.25
 THOMAS DOVIDIO  Notre Dame     13   21-07.5
 KERL CHAI-HONG  St Johns       14   21-06.75
 RICHARD BROWN   W Virginia     15   21-06.25
 MARC SWEET      Syracuse       16   21-01.5
 ROBERT STEVENSON W Virginia    17   20-11.25
 CALIP EL        Rutgers        18   20-07.25
 PAT LYNCH       Syracuse       19   20-03.5
 PAUL ISLAND     Miami          20   20-03.0
               HIGH JUMP  Men     
 

 JONATHAN KURIAN Syracuse        1    6-11.0
 SEAN EARLE      Connecticut     2    6-09.0
 STEVE BLAIS     Villanova       3    6-09.0
 VICTOR MALLORY  Rutgers         4    6-07.0
 PHIL ALLESSI    Connecticut     4    6-07.0
 HUNTER SMITH    Notre Dame      6    6-07.0
 TODD JOHNSTON   Notre Dame      7    6-07.0
 DAN FRIGO       Notre Dame      8    6-05.0
 RONALD PINGARO  Miami           8    6-05.0
 JASON BOGNACKI  Syracuse        8    6-05.0
 ROBERT STEVENSON W Virginia     8    6-05.0
 WAYNE MALCOLM   Syracuse        12   6-05.0
 AARON THORNTON  Connecticut     13   6-03.25
 FRANK MALSBENDEN Connecticut    14   6-01.25
  
             SHOT PUT Men                       
 

 MIKE FLEISCH    Notre Dame      1    59-06.25
 RAY WILKS       Connecticut     2    58-07.25
 STEVE SANTOLI   Connecticut     3    54-02.5
 MARK MCGEHEARTY Boston College  4    53-06.5
 PETER MUSE      Connecticut     5    52-07.5
 CHRIS SMITH     Connecticut     6    50-04.0
 CHRIS LIMBERG   St Johns        7    50-02.75
 RAY RIPPLE      Syracuse        8    48-01.25
 ART DREHER      Rutgers         9    47-07.0
 RON LOSIEWICZ   Pittsburgh      10   47-01.0
 JOSH PATULSKI   Syracuse        11   46-04.75
 BEN GALYARDT    Syracuse        12   45-03.5
 SEAN MCGEHEARTY Boston College  13   44-09.0
 CHRIS BOYCE     Providence      14   42-11.75
 ERIC BORJA      Miami           15   42-11.5
 SAM RAIA        Boston College  16   42-08.75
 CHARLES CAIN    Boston College  17   40-08.25
 BILL ROTOLANTE  Miami           18   40-02.0
   
          TRIPLE JUMP Men    
 

 STEPHEN BALDI   Georgetown     1    51-05.0
 LAMARR JUSTICE  Notre Dame     2    51-02.25
 WALI MUHAMMAD   Connecticut    3    50-05.5
 ADRIAN WOODLEY  Syracuse       4    48-04.5
 LOBRENZO WINGO  Syracuse       5    46-09.0
 PAT LYNCH       Syracuse       6    45-04.5
 PAUL ISLAND     Miami          7    44-09.5
 MICHAEL CHRISTY Connecticut    8    44-09.5
 RICHARD BROWN   West Virginia  9    43-10.5
 FRANCE DAVIS    Georgetown     10   43-08.5
 DWAYNE FARRIS   St Johns       11   43-05.75
 THOMAS DOVIDIO  Notre Dame     12   42-11.75
 SHARIFF RUDOLPH Boston College 13   42-04.25
 

          POLE VAULT Men                          
 

 TOM RYAN        Georgetown   1   16-02.75
 DAVE GERRITY    Notre Dame   2   16-02.75
 MIKE BROWN      Notre Dame   3   16-02.75
 PETER JOHNCOUR  Syracuse     4   16-02.75
 CASEY FREED     W Virginia   5   16-02.75
 BRIAN HELD      Georgetown   6   15-09.0
 RYAN DALL       Miami        7   15-03.0
 JEFF FARRINGTON Connecticut  8   14-09.0
 ANTHONY VALENTE Syracuse     9   14-03.25
 OMAR EL SAWI    W Virginia   9   14-03.25
 KEVIN COYNE     Villanova    11  13-09.25
 WARREN CUTSHALL Georgetown   12  13-09.25
 JOE FROST       Rutgers      13  13-09.25
 ROBERT PHALEN   Connecticut  14  13-09.25
 

 
              35 LB WEIGHT THROW   Men                         
    
 MARK MCGEHEARTY Boston College   1   65-08.75
 SEAN MCGEHEARTY Boston College   2   65-04.0
 STEVE SANTOLI   Connecticut      3   59-07.75
 CHRIS MILLIN    Syracuse         4   58-08.75
 GREG MORETTI    Notre Dame       5   56-04.0
 GLENN ALLEN     Connecticut      6   55-11.0
 RAY WILKS       Connecticut      7   54-04.5
 JEFF BROWN      Georgetown       8   53-05.0
 HARSHA GOWDA    Georgetown       9   50-10.25
 DEREK YUSH      Connecticut      10  48-05.25
 ERIC BORJA      Miami            11  47-03.75
 CHARLES CAIN    Boston College   12  46-05.25
 JAY HOFNER      Notre Dame       13  45-06.5
 BEN GALYARDT    Syracuse         14  44-00.0
 TATSURO HIROSE  Miami            15  41-03.75
 BILL ROTOLANTE  Miami            16  39-01.0
 

               1,600 METER RELAY   Men                       
 

 GEORGETOWN         1      3:15.97         
 PITT RELAY         2      3:16.56         
 MIAMI RELAY        3      3:18.99         
 CONN RELAY         4      3:19.53         
 BOSTON COLL        5      3:19.90         
 W VA RELAY MEN     6      3:21.42         
 VILLANOVA          7      3:23.10         
 RUTGERS            8      3:23.23         
 ST JOHNS           9      3:30.78         
 SETON HALL           DISQUALIFIED    
 

           3,200 METER RELAY   Men                      
 

 GEORGETOWN         1      7:39.22         
 CONN RELAY         2      7:39.70         
 ST JOHNS           3      7:40.77         
 NOTRE DAME         4      7:42.81         
 RUTGERS            5      7:46.64         
 SETON HALL         6      7:48.77         
 PITT RELAY         7      7:49.31         
 PROVIDENCE         8      7:50.29         
 SYRACUSE           9      7:55.94         
 VILLANOVA          10     7:58.22         
 

           DIST MEDLEY RELAY   Men                         
 

 GEORGETOWN        1      9:57.22         
 ST JOHNS          2      9:57.66         
 NOTRE DAME        3      9:59.28         
 VILLANOVA         4      9:59.58         
 SETON HALL        5      9:59.98         
 PROVIDENCE        6      10:02.31        
 CONN RELAY        7      10:03.57        
 W VA RELAY MEN    8      10:10.27        
 SYRACUSE          9      10:11.02        
 RUTGERS           10     10:17.33        
 PITT RELAY        11     10:22.14        
 BOSTON COLLEGE    12     10:24.92        
 

 
        1,600 METER RELAY  Women                             
 

 Seton Hall      1      3:43.38         
 Georgetown      2      3:44.20         
 Pittsburgh      3      3:46.59         
 Notre Dame      4      3:47.85         
 Miami           5      3:49.95         
 St Johns        6      3:50.18         
 Syracuse        7      3:50.25         
 Connecticut     8      3:52.25         
 Villanova       9      3:56.73         
 Rutgers         10     3:59.87         
 West Virginia   11     4:03.07         
         
          3,200 METER RELAY   Women                      
 

 Villanova       1      8:58.13         
 Notre Dame      2      9:05.56         
 Providence      3      9:06.52         
 Georgetown      4      9:07.21         
 Seton Hall      5      9:09.83         
 Boston College  6      9:11.91         
 Rutgers         7      9:17.72         
 Pittsburgh      8      9:18.02         
 West Virginia   9      9:18.38         
 Syracuse        10     9:27.19         
 Connecticut     11     9:28.07         
 St Johns        12     9:30.03         
 

          DIST MEDLEY RELAY  Women                       
      --------------------------------------------------
 Villanova        1      11:24.44        
 Georgetown       2      11:34.79        
 Boston College   3      11:47.17        
 Providence       4      11:50.10        
 Notre Dame       5      11:56.07        
 Connecticut      6      12:04.24        
 Seton Hall       7      12:09.60        
 West Virginia    8      12:15.53        
 Rutgers          9      12:26.14        
 Syracuse         10     12:27.42        
 Pittsburgh       11     12:49.88        
 

             55 METER DASH  Women                 
 -----------------------------------------------------
 LOUANN WILLIAMS   Seton Hall      1      6.96
 PARTINA ALLEN     Miami           2      6.99   
 KATRINA JARRETT   Seton Hall      3      7.00
 EBONI GREEN       St Johns        4      7.05
 CATHALINA STAYE   Villanova       5      7.13    
 ZILLA HIGGS       Miami           6      7.16       
 TONYA MULLINS     Pittsburgh      7      7.30  
 VONEKA BENNETT    Georgetown      8      7.36  
 

 
    55 METER HURDLES   Women  
   ---------------------------------------------------------
 NICOLE BELCHER   Seton Hall         1      7.69  
 PARTINA ALLEN    Miami              2      7.71   
 PAT ITANYI       West Virginia      3      7.74   
 KERI HINDERLIE   Syracuse           4      7.82  
 NAJUMA FLETCHER  Pittsburgh         5      7.95  
 YOLANDA MCCRAY   Miami              6      7.96   
 VERONICA DYER    Syracuse           7      8.06
 NDREA MELTON     Boston College     8      8.06    
 

  
          200 METER DASH  Women                        
 -----------------------------------------------------------
 ZILLA HIGGS      Miami            1      24.18   
 MARLENE DAWKINS  West Virginia    2      24.40    
 JOANNE DURANT    Connecticut      3      24.43  
 ALTHEA TYNDALL   Seton Hall       4      24.54    
 PARTINA ALLEN    Miami            5      24.59    
 KATRINA JARRETT  Seton Hall       6      24.84    
 KIA DAVIS        Villanova        7      24.94    
 CATHALINA STAYE  Villanova        8      25.07     
  
    
     400 METER DASH  Women                       
 ---------------------------------------------------------
 SANDY MCFARLAND   Syracuse          1      55.65   
 BRIDGET JOHNSON   Georgetown        2      55.84  
 TASHA BOSTON      Seton Hall        3      55.86  
 AYNE ALLEN        Pittsburgh        4      55.92  
 JULIAN REYNOLDS   Georgetown        5      56.50 
 ALISON HOWARD     Notre Dame        6      56.83   
 KESHA WALLEY      Villanova         7      57.39   
 AYANA WRIGHT      Georgetown        8      58.05    
 

   
          500 METER DASH  Women                       
 ----------------------------------------------------------- 
 ALTHEA TYNDALL  Seton Hall     1      1:11.43 
 BERIT JUNKER    Notre Dame     2      1:13.19  
 AUDREY EFORD    Seton Hall     3      1:13.95  
 CUYLER GOODWIN  Villanova      4      1:14.85   
 AMY ROSS        Georgetown     5      1:14.87  
 NADIA MCNEIL    Georgetown     6      1:15.39   
 MAXINE CLARKE   Georgetown     7      1:15.47  
 VONDRA NILES    St Johns       8      1:16.94     
    
 

     800 METER RUN    Division: Women                        
 

   JULIAN REYNOLDS   Georgetown     1    2:09.62
   ANGIE MARTIN      Pittsburgh     2    2:10.19
   MAXINE CLARKE     Georgetown     3    2:10.49  
   DAISY BYGRAVE     Seton Hall     4    2:11.51  
   NADIA MCNEIL      Georgetown     5    2:12.44     
   TERI HAMILTON     Miami          6    2:12.93
   ERICA PETERSON    Notre Dame     7    2:15.31
   J MARCINKEVCIUTE  Villanova      8    2:18.35    
 

 
 
    1,000 METER RUN    Women                                 
 

    MIESHA MARZELL   Georgetown     1      2:46.07  
    SUSAN MURNANE    Providence     2      2:49.68  
    AMY ROSS         Georgetown     3      2:50.22  
    ANGELA GRAHAM    Boston College 4      2:50.30  
    CHRISTINE JOST   Villanova      5      2:52.65  
    TAMARA HENRY     Georgetown     6      2:53.47  
    STACY ROBINSON   Villanova      7      2:57.46  
    KATRINA DEBOER   Georgetown     8      3:03.01  
 

     
           1-MILE RUN  Women 
 

 MIESHA MARZELL    Georgetown      1      4:44.14         
 KRESTENA SULLIVAN Villanova       2      4:44.17         
 JOLINE STACHELI   Georgetown      3      4:47.50         
 JODIE LAKE        Boston College  4      4:48.99         
 CARRIE TOLLEFSON  Villanova       5      4:49.67         
 MARIA MCCAMBRIDGE Providence      6      4:53.72         
 JENNIGER KUNZ     Georgetown      7      4:58.95         
 SARAH DUPREE      Providence      8      5:00.32         
 AMY LYMAN         Boston College  9      5:05.21         
 MICHELLE MUETHING Georgetown      10     5:09.61         
 LESLIE MOSIER     Seton Hall      11     5:16.94         
 GEORGINA BENDANA  St Johns        12     5:25.84         
 LYNDRA ANDROS     Pittsburgh      13     5:32.37         
 

 RHINES COMPLETES SWEEP OF BOTH 3000 AND 5000 ...
 NATIONAL CHAMP TIMES !!
 

          3,000 METER RUN  Women  
 

 JENNIFER RHINES   Villanova       1      9:13.48         
 MARIE MCMAHON     Providence      2      9:18.08         
 MOIRA HARRINGTON  Providence      3      9:34.54         
 CARRIE TOLLEFSON  Villanova       4      9:37.78         
 FRAN LORD         Georgetown      5      9:38.30         
 KATE LANDAU       Georgetown      6      9:41.00         
 LAURA STURGES     Georgetown      7      9:49.87         
 CARYN LANDAU      Georgetown      8      9:56.13         
 KRISTI KRAMER     Notre Dame      9      10:18.47        
 JEN ROSMAN        Connecticut     10     10:25.83        
 SHAYVONNE GOLDSBY Seton Hall      11     10:41.11        
 AILEEN CANGIANO   Syracuse        12     10:44.42        
 LAUREN CAMNER     Syracuse        13     10:47.59        
 AMY FRANCY        Pittsburgh      14     10:47.95        
 CAROLINE PREECE   Providence      15     10:49.60        
 MARIA CICIO       Rutgers         16     10:50.51        
 LAURA TREWHITT    Syracuse        17     10:52.16        
 GEORGINA BENDANA  St Johns        18     10:54.63        
 MIRANDA DECTOR    Rutgers         19     11:10.07        
 SARAH RITTLING    Syracuse        20     11:14.52        
         
           5,000 METER RUN  Women 
 

 JENNIFER RHINES     Villanova     1      16:19.05        
 JOLINE STACHELI     Georgetown    2      16:39.92        
 CHARITY WACHERA     West Virginia 3      16:54.59        
 KRISSY HAACKE       Providence    4      16:56.02        
 MEGHAN MCCARTHY     Providence    5      17:02.66        
 REGINA GONZALES     Georgetown    6      17:10.61        
 CARYN LANDAU        Georgetown    7      17:18.79        
 HEATHER COUTURE     Providence    8      17:22.23        
 GLADYS GANIEL       Providence    9      17:23.52        
 HEATHER BURY        West Virginia 10     17:33.37        
 AMY AKSTIN          Georgetown    11     17:34.51        
 ALINA PINTO         Miami         12     17:37.99        
 CAROL YOON          Rutgers       13     17:50.42        
 COLLEEN SUNDERLAND  Rutgers       14     18:06.55        
 LINA AGUIRRE        Rutgers       15     18:21.55        
 STEPHANIE ELLSWORTH Pittsburgh    16     18:32.71        
 KRISTI KRAMER       Notre Dame    17     18:41.46        
 SUSANNE SZWECKI     Rutgers       18     19:41.46        
 

    HIGH JUMP   Women  
 

 NAJUMA FLETCHER   Pittsburgh      1      6-00.0
 PAT ITANYI        West Virginia   2      5-06.0
 KRISTI WHITE      Rutgers         2      5-06.0
 DEBBIE BRAY       West Virginia   4      5-06.0
 ANDREA ROBINSON   Connecticut     4      5-06.0
 JULIE ARNOLD      Connecticut     6      5-06.0
 ROBIN BEECHAM     Miami           7      5-06.0
 MICHELLE DUDZINSKI Seton Hall     8      5-04.25
 ERIN DUFFY        Boston College  9      5-04.25
 KELLE SAXEN       Notre Dame      10     5-04.25
 KRISTINA SCHRIER  Villanova       11     5-02.25
 TRECIA SMITH      Pittsburgh      11     5-02.25
 JENNIFER SHEETS   Syracuse        13     5-02.25
 ANYA MAURER       Boston College  13     5-02.25
 

           20 LB WEIGHT THROW    Women                       
 

 KIM JOHNSON        Syracuse    1    58-03.0
 NICOLE JACKSON     Syracuse    2    57-07.0
 LATANYA BROWN      St Johns    3    55-09.0
 CELESTE BATTLE     Rutgers     4    52-09.5
 WENDY BERUTTO      Connecticut 5    52-09.5
 LORRAINE SMITH     St Johns    6    52-03.25
 LESLIE HARDESTY    Seton Hall  7    48-04.5
 BETHANY HART       Connecticut 8    45-08.5
 ENDIRA SHAW-REID   Connecticut 9    45-06.5
 MAUREEN WICKERHAM  Syracuse    10   44-09.75
 MARILYN COLEMAN    Rutgers     11   43-09.25
 TORRI WESTON       Connecticut 12   43-02.25
 MARCELLA GOODRUM   Georgetown  13   39-06.5
 CHIQUITA HINSON    Miami       14   39-04.0
 PATRICE TORRENCE   Miami       15   33-06.5
 

             LONG JUMP  Women   
 

 PAT ITANYI         W Virginia     1      21-00.5
 NAJUMA FLETCHER    Pittsburgh     2      20-05.75
 ROBIN BEECHAM      Miami          3      19-08.75
 TRECIA SMITH       Pittsburgh     4      19-05.0
 ANDREA MELTON      Boston College 5      19-04.25
 MALICIA MCCLENNY   Syracuse       6      19-01.5
 LAKEYA AVANT       Miami          7      18-10.75
 MEGAN FERRARA      Pittsburgh     8      18-05.5
 VERONICA DYER      Syracuse       9      18-04.75
 TAMMIE MACLUSKIE   Georgetown     10     17-11.25
 KESHA DUHANEY      St Johns       11     17-11.0
 HARRIETTE GARDNER  Seton Hall     12     17-11.0
 GENNIFER WASHINGTON Pittsburgh    13     17-07.0
 NATALIE BARNES      W Virginia    14     17-06.5
 KATHERINE BLACKETT Villanova      15     17-05.75
 TANYA SEYMORE      Rutgers        16     17-01.0
 NADINE GORDON      St Johns       17     17-00.25
 NYALI TAYLOR       Rutgers        18     16-10.0
 ERIKA LEWIS        Rutgers        19     15-09.0
 HEIDI ALTMAN       Notre Dame     20     15-02.25
 

         SHOT PUT                   Women   
     ----------------------------------
 LESA-GAYE FRANCIS Syracuse   1     49-06.25
 LORRAINE SMITH   St Johns    2     46-01.5
 TYPHANIE BATES   Connecticut 3     44-09.0
 TRECIA SMITH     Pittsburgh  4     44-01.5
 KIM JOHNSON      Syracuse    5     43-00.5
 BETHANY HART     Connecticut 6     41-05.25
 MAUREEN WICKERHAM Syracuse   7     41-03.75
 TORRI WESTON     Connecticut 8     40-11.75
 RACHEL VERDELL   Syracuse    9     39-02.25
 WENDY BERUTTO    Connecticut 10    39-01.25
 GINA LOMONACO    Rutgers     11    38-11.0
 RASHIDA DANIELS  Pittsburgh  12    38-07.0
 TAMIKA OSBORNE   Pittsburgh  13    38-02.25
 CELESTE BATTLE   Rutgers     14    37-10.75
 LATANYA BROWN    St Johns    15    37-08.75
 KEISHA CHANDLER  Miami       16    37-08.75
 JILL LACKOVICH   Miami       17    36-07.0
 CHIQUITA HINSON  Miami       18    36-06.25
 LESLIE HARDESTY  Seton Hall  19    34-00.0
 PATRICE TORRENCE Miami       20    29-10.25
 

          TRIPLE JUMP  Women  
           
 ------------------------------------------------
 NAJUMA FLETCHER   Pittsburgh      1      43-01.5
 NADINE GORDON     St Johns        2      41-10.75
 ROBIN BEECHAM     Miami           3      41-04.25
 TRECIA SMITH      Pittsburgh      4      40-10.5
 TAMARA PEEPLES    Connecticut     5      40-07.75
 JAMILA CODRINGTON  Syracuse       6      39-08.0
 KATHERINE BLACKETT Villanova      7      39-05.75
 NATALIE BARNES     W Virginia     8      37-06.75
 NICHOLE VICKERS    Georgetown     9      37-06.0
 BRITTANIE SCHMIEDER Syracuse      10     37-06.0
 JANEILLE MATTHEWS  Villanova      11     37-03.25
 KESHA DUHANEY      St Johns       12     37-01.0
 GENNIFER WASHINGTON Pittsburgh    13     36-04.75
 SAPHRONA MCLENNON  St Johns       14     35-10.75
 HARRIETTE GARDNER  Seton Hall     15     35-05.0
 MEGAN FERRARA      Pittsburgh     16     34-11.0
 HEIDI BALDWIN      Syracuse       17     34-02.25
 JUNE HOPPIE        Rutgers        18     33-09.5
 KATE ROSENBACH     Notre Dame     19     32-04.25
 

                         PENTATHLON MEN FINAL SCORES          
                  -------------------------------------------    
 WALI MUHAMMAD      Connecticut    1      3684.00
 KERL CHAI-HONG     St Johns       2      3674.00
 CURTIS ANDERSON    Pittsburgh     3      3658.00 
 TERRY VAIL         West Virginia  4      3438.00
 FRANK MALSBENDEN   Connecticut    5      3385.00    
 JASON PUENTE       West Virginia  6      3294.00        
 SCOTT SCHARGEN     Notre Dame     7      3156.00        
 RYAN MULLIN        Rutgers        8      3100.00        
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY     Rutgers        9      3004.00        
 RYAN AHLERS        Seton Hall     10     2841.00        
 

     
 

          PENTATHLON 55m Hdls  Division: Men                       
          ------------------------------------------------
 KERL CHAI-HONG  St Johns         7.70       
 WALI MUHAMMAD   Connecticut      7.97   
 CURTIS ANDERSON Pittsburgh       7.98          
 TERRY VAIL      West Virginia    8.08          
 RYAN MULLIN     Rutgers          8.09          
 JASON PUENTE    West Virginia    8.17          
 FRANK MALSBENDEN Connecticut     8.34           
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY  Rutgers          8.82          
 RYAN AHLERS     Seton Hall       8.84          
 SCOTT SCHARGEN  Notre Dame       9.05          
  
 

          PENTATHLON Long Jump                    Division: Men   
 

                     
         
 ---------------------------------------------------------------
 KERL CHAI-HONG  St Johns       23-08.75
 WALI MUHAMMAD    Connecticut   23-03.5
 CURTIS ANDERSON  Pittsburgh    21-09.5
 TERRY VAIL       West Virginia 21-08.25
 FRANK MALSBENDEN Connecticut   20-11.25
 SCOTT SCHARGEN  Notre Dame     20-06.5
 JASON PUENTE    West Virginia  20-03.0
 RYAN MULLIN     Rutgers        19-00.25
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY  Rutgers        18-09.5
 RYAN AHLERS     Seton Hall     18-05.25
 

         PENTATHLON Shot Put  Men     
                           
 ---------------------------------------------------------------
 SCOTT SCHARGEN  Notre Dame    41-11.5
 JASON PUENTE    West Virginia 37-06.75
 RYAN MULLIN     Rutgers       32-05.0
 TERRY VAIL      West Virginia 37-05.25
 RYAN AHLERS     Seton Hall    37-03.75
 CURTIS ANDERSON  Pittsburgh   36-02.25
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY   Rutgers      36-02.0
 WALI MUHAMMAD    Connecticut  34-11.75
 FRANK MALSBENDEN Connecticut  34-06.75
 KERL CHAI-HONG  St Johns      30-06.25
 

        PENTATHLON High Jump Men                          
        ---------------------------------------------------
 KERL CHAI-HONG  St Johns       6-08.25
 CURTIS ANDERSON Pittsburgh     6-06.0
 SCOTT SCHARGEN  Notre Dame     6-03.5
 FRANK MALSBENDEN Connecticut   6-02.25
 WALI MUHAMMAD   Connecticut    6-02.25
 TERRY VAIL      West Virginia  6-00.0
 RYAN AHLERS     Seton Hall     6-00.0
 RYAN MULLIN     Rutgers        6-00.0
 JASON PUENTE    West Virginia  5-10.75
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY  Rutgers        5-08.5
 

          PENTATHLON 1000m Run Men                         
         -------------------------------------------------
 WALI MUHAMMAD        Connecticut   2:46.73         
 CURTIS ANDERSON      Pittsburgh    2:48.33         
 JASON PUENTE         W Virginia    2:49.09         
 FRANK MALSBENDEN     Connecticut   2:50.00         
 CHRIS TOWNSLEY       Rutgers       2:53.07         
 TERRY VAIL           W Virginia    2:56.61         
 RYAN MULLIN          Rutgers       3:02.60         
 KERL CHAI-HONG       St Johns      3:03.02         
 SCOTT SCHARGEN       Notre Dame    3:11.14         
 RYAN AHLERS          Seton Hall    3:17.46         
 

 PENTATHLON WOMEN  FINAL SCORES           
         ---------------------------------------------------------
                   
  NAJUMA FLETCHER   Pittsburgh    1      4169.00         
  TRECIA SMITH      Pittsburgh    2      3740.00         
  TAMMIE MACLUSKIE  Georgetown    3      3358.00
  LORI BUDD         Miami         4      3352.00         
  YOLANDA MCCRAY    Miami         5      3294.00         
  MIRANDA MOLESKI   Rutgers       6      3182.00         
  JOYCELYN HARRIS   Seton Hall    7      2805.00         
 PENTATHLON 55m Hdls  Women                           
 --------------------------------------------------
 NAJUMA FLETCHER   Pittsburgh      7.90            
 YOLANDA MCCRAY    Miami           8.09            
 TRECIA SMITH      Pittsburgh      8.57            
 LORI BUDD         Miami           8.59            
 JOYCELYN HARRIS   Seton Hall      8.65            
 MIRANDA MOLESKI   Rutgers         8.75            
 TAMMIE MACLUSKIE  Georgetown      8.80            
 

 PENTATHLON High Jump Women                      
      -------------------------------------------
           
 NAJUMA FLETCHER    Pittsburgh   5-10.0
 TRECIA SMITH       Pittsburgh   5-06.5
 MIRANDA MOLESKI    Rutgers      5-01.75
 LORI BUDD          Miami        5-00.5
 TAMMIE MACLUSKIE   Georgetown   4-11.5
 YOLANDA MCCRAY     Miami        4-09.0
 JOYCELYN HARRIS    Seton Hall   4-05.5
 

 PENTATHLON Shot Put Women   
 -------------------------------------------------------
 NAJUMA FLETCHER   Pittsburgh     40-06.75
 YOLANDA MCCRAY    Miami          30-07.5
 TAMMIE MACLUSKIE  Georgetown     26-10.0
 TRECIA SMITH      Pittsburgh     43-03.75
 LORI BUDD         Miami          35-03.0
 MIRANDA MOLESKI   Rutgers        28-11.25
 JOYCELYN HARRIS   Seton Hall     24-00.75
          
 PENTATHLON 800m Run Women              
     ------------------------------------------------------
 TAMMIE MACLUSKIE    Georgetown       2:20.41         
 JOYCELYN HARRIS     Seton Hall       2:20.49         
 NAJUMA FLETCHER     Pittsburgh       2:30.01         
 MIRANDA MOLESKI     Rutgers          2:31.80         
 YOLANDA MCCRAY      Miami            2:32.66         
 LORI BUDD           Miami            2:32.69         
 TRECIA SMITH        Pittsburgh       2:46.46    
 
 
Posted March 5, 1996 Cool Sports 1996