1979 results:

CKPT splits: Fram, 31:54 Natick, 50:08 Wellesley, 1:05:01 Woodland, 1:25:28 Lake, 1:46:20 (record 1:46:03, '75) CC, 1:58:39 (record 1:58:41, '75) 1.Bill Rodgers, GBTC, Melrose, 2:09:27 course record 2. Toshihiko Seko, Japan, 2:10:12 3. Robert Hodge, GBTC,Lowell, 2:12:30 4. Tom Fleming, Bloomfield, NJ, 2:12:56 5. Garry Bjorklund, Minneapolis, 2:13:14 6. Kevin Ryan, New Zealand, 2:13:57 7. Bobby Doyle, Central Falls, RI, 2:14:03 8. Randy Thomas, Wellesley, MA, 2:14:12 9. Herman Atkins, Everett, WA, 2:14:17 10. Richard Mahoney, Weymouth, MA 2:14:36 11. Jerome Drayton, Canada, 2:14:47 12. Dean Matthews, Clemson, SC, 2:14:48 13. Don Greig, New Zealand, 2:14:49 14. Chris Stewart, England, 2:14:56 15. Tony Sandoval, Eugene, OR, 2:15:23 16. Duncan McDonald, CA, 2:15:28 17. Jeff Norman, England, 2:15:44 18. Esa Tikkanen, Finland, 2:16:00 19. Nobauki Takao, Tokyo, 2:16:10 20. Frank Richardson, Ames, Iowa, 2:16:20 21. Gunter Mielke, Germany, 2:16:30 22. Colin Kirkham, England, 2:16:34 23. Steven Palladino, CA, 2:16:41 24. William Sieben, Rahway, NY, 2:16:44 25. John Lodwick, Eugene, OR, 2:16:46 26. David Babiracki, Granada Hills, CA 2:16:49 27. Dick Hooper, Alhambra, CA, 2:16:50 28. Ron Wayne, Alameda, CA, 2:17:02 29. Richard Sayre, Akron, OH, 2:17:17 30. Curtis Alitz, West Point, 2:17:25 31. David Harper, San Diego, CA, 2:17:31 32. Trevor Wright, England, 2:17:35 33. Tim Nickevich, Berkeley, CA, 2:17:38 34. Lee Fidler, Stone Mt. GA, 2:17:44 35. Scott Wyatt, Toluca Lake, CA, 2:17:48 36. Kevin McCarey, Eugene, OR, 2:17:50 37. William Gavaghan, Indianapolis, IN, 2:18:00 38. Keith Brown, Newtonville, MA, 2:18:04 39. Thomas Howard, Canada, 2:18:09 40. Kenji Takamo, Toyko, 2:18:10 41. Robert McOmber, Bowling Green, Ohio,2:18:15 42. David Clark, England, 2:18:28 43. Clifford Karthauser, NB, 2:18:31 44. Walter Saeger, Dayton, Ohio, 2:18:40 45. James Rafferty, Flushing, NY, 2:18:54 46. Kerk Lazaridis, England, 2:18:57 47. Bruce Robinson, Silver Springs, MD 2:19:03 48. Kevin McDonald, Greenville, SC, 2:19:10 49. Falko Will, Germany, 2:19:23 50. Russell Pate, Charlottesville, VA, 2:19:28 51. Charles Burows, McGuire AFB, NJ, 2:19:33 52. Ron Tabb, Houston, TX, 2:19:41 53. Richard Simpson, Cambridge, MA, 2:19:53 79. Frank Shorter, Boulder, Colorado, 2:21:56 98. Gary Goettelmann, CA, 2:23:19 117. Kirk Randall, Hanover, NH, 2:24:29 131. Ric Rojas, CO, 2:25:01 Jack Foster, NZ, 2:39:10 3032. Ambrose J. Burfoot, 3:00:24 3577. John A. Kelley, 3:45:12 Masters: 1.Herb Lorenz, NJ, 2:24:41 2. Fritz Mueller, NYC, 2:26:00 7,357 men entered TEAM: GBTC, 8-Rodgers, Hodge, Thomas England AA, 36 Body Amo, 65

1979 Women's results:

1. Joan Benoit, Bowdoin, Maine 2:35:15 [477th over all] * new course record. 2. Patti Lyons, Boston Athletic Association,2:38:22 3. Susan C. Krenn, San Diego, 2:38:50 4. Elizabeth A. Hassell, Australia, 2:39:48 5. Sue J. Petersen, Laguna Beach, CA, 2:43:02 6. Kim Merritt, Racine, WI, 2:44:28 7. Cynthia A. Dalrymple, Seattle, WA, 2:45:30 8. Karen S. Doppes, Cincinnati, OH, 2:45:45 9. Gayle Olinek, Fort Lauderdale, FL, 2:47:30 10. Lauri McBride, New York City, 2:47:37 11. Derrie Lewis, Solana Beach, CA, 2:48:00 12. Susan Hughs, Wellesley, MA, 2:48:26 13. Laurie Binder, San Diego, CA, 2:48:35 14. Judy A. Gumbs-Lydig, San Mateo, CA, 2:48:44 15. Marilyn T. Bevans, Baltimore, MD, 2:49:56 16. Deborah L. Butterfield, Bermuda, 2:50:13 17. Beth C. Guerin, Wyomissing, PA, 2:50:25 18. Patricia A. Robinson, Brighton,MA, 2:51:03 19. Carolyn M. Bravakis, Windsor Locks, CT,2:52:33 20. Sharon Barbano, Yonkers, NY, 2:53:27 21. Kathy Gibbons Jackson, Arizona, 2:53:41 22. Skip Swannack, California, 2:53:58 23. Erma Tranter, Illinois, 2:54:35 24. Katherine SMith Heckman, Maryland, 2:54:55 25. Kiki Sweigart, CT, 2:55:23 29. Marja Wright, 2:57:15 233. Sara Mae Berman, 3:28:04 Master: 1. Toshiko K. Delia, NJ, 2:58:11 2. Sue Strickland, CA, 3:00:23 296 under 2:35:04 top four broke old course record 520 women entered

1980 men's results:

1. Bill Rodgers 2:12:11 2. Marco Marchei, Italy, 2:13:20 3. Ron Tabb, Houston,Texas, 2:14:48 4. Michael Koussis, Greece, 2:16:03 5. Paul Friedman, New Brunswick, NJ, 2:16:46 6. Benji Durden, Atlanta, Georgia, 2:17:46 7. Jamie White, Sacramento, California 2:17:58 8. Steve Floto, Boulder, Colorado 2:18:19 9. Kevin Ryan, New Zealand 2:18:49 10. Mike Pinocci, Sacramento California 2:18:52 11. John Vitale, Rocky Hill, CT, 2:19:01 12. Denis Eberhart, Phoenix, AZ, 2:19:21 13. Hugo Wey, Oakland, CA, 2:19:34 14. Ed Sheehan, Weymouth, MA 2:19:42 15. David Cushman, Greenville, SC, 2:19:46 16. Bill Seiben, Rahway, NJ, 2:20:07 17. Michael C. Petrocci, NJ, 2:20:11 18. Richard Sayre, Ohio, 2:20:15 19. Spyros Nacos, Greece, 2:20:16 20. David Patterson, PA, 2:20:27 21. Hank Pfeifle, Maine, 2:20:34 22. Robert Varsha, Georgia, 2:20:37 23. Stephen J. Flanagan, Colorado, 2:20:42 24. Anastassios Paathas, Greece, 2:21:01 25. Duane Spitz, Michigan, 2:21:03 32. Jeff Galloway, Georgia, 2:22:02 37. Ron Wayne, California, 2:22:33 54. Amby J. Burfoot, Connecticut, 2:25:47 475. Kenney Moore, Oregon 2:42:24 595. Hal Hidgon, Indiana, 2:45:02- age 48 1232. John J. Kelley, BAA, 2:55:45-age 49 3093. Frank B. Porter, BAA, 3:25:25 3113. Basil Honikman, 3:25:46* 3444. John A. Kelley, 3:35:21 Masters: 1. Bernard Heinrich, California, 2:25:25 2. Ray Swan, Bermuda, 2:27:29 3428 under 3:30 *unrecognized time on downhill, wind-aided course.

1980 Women's results:

1. Jacqueline Gareau, Montreal, Quebec, 2:34:28 (201st place) 2. Patti Lyons, Boston, 2:35:08 3. Gillian Adams, Bromley, England, 2:39:17 4. Laurie Binder, San Diego, CA, 2:39:22 5. Kathleen Samet, Albuquerque, NM, 2:41:50 6. Ellison Goodall, Wellesley, MA 2:42:23 7. Toni Bernhard, Houston,TX 2:44:40 8. Debbie Eide, Salem, Oregon, 2:45:36 9. Elaine Campo, Santa Barbara, CA. 2:46:44 10. Kiki Sweigart, Darian, CT, 2:46:47 11. Jane Robinson, Seattle, WA, 2:47:04 12. Linda Donkeleer, Arizona, 2:48:33 13. Cindy Dalrymple, Washington, 2:48:36 14. Lori J. Jorgensen, Colorado, 2:50:05 15. Dana Slater, NYC, 2:50:24 16. Susan Hughes, MA, 2:51:02 17. Susan Henderson, Colorado, 2:51:15 18. Shirley Durtachi, Oregon, 2:51:33 19. Deborah Butterfield, Bermuda, 2:51:46 20. Fordie Maderia, MA, 2:52:10 25. Marilyn Bevans, Maryland, 2:55:26 40. Eleonora Mendonca, MA/Brazil, 3:00:48 124. Marlena G. Atamanuik, MA 3:17:53 211. Sharon O'Hagan, MA, 3:30:23 Master 1. Judy Mahle Lutter 3:05:36

1981 men's results:

1. Toshiko Seko, Japan, 2:09:26 2. Craig Virgin, Lebanon, Ill, 2:10:26 3. Bill Rodgers, Boston, 2:10:34 4. John Lodwick, Dallas, TX, 2:11:33 5. Malcom East, Pittsburgh, PA, 2:11:35 6. Jukka Toivola, Finland, 2:11:52 7. Dennis Rinde, Orangevale, Calif, 2:12:01 8. David Chettle, 2:12:23 9. Kyle Heffner, Boulder, Co, 2:12:31 10. Victor Mora-Garcia, Columbia, 2:12:55 11. Greg Meyer, Holliston,MA, 2:13:07 12. Jonni Kortelainen, Finland, 2:13:14 13. Norman Wilson, England, 2:13:16 14. Walter Seager, Dayton, Ohio, 2:13:30 15. Randy Thomas, Wellesley, MA, 2:13:48 16. Kenny Louis, Johnson City, TN, 2:13:51 17. Michael Pinocci, Lake Tahoe, CA, 2:14:09 18. Ralph Serna, Anaheim, CA, 2:14:16 19. Dave Patterson, Norristown, PA, 2:14:18 20. Brian Maxwell, Berkeley, CA, 2:14:57 21. Hilario Alverez, Mexico, 2:15:05 22. Robin Holland, McKees Rocks, PA, 2:15:07 23. Neil Cusack, Ireland, 2:15:20 24. Dave Smith, Rancho Cordova, CA, 2:15:29 25. Rafeal Porro, Columbia, 2:15:50 32. John Vitale, CT, 2:16:34 97. Gary Fanelli, Oreland, PA, 2:22:25 191. Tom Derderian, Exeter, NH, 2:26:46 250. Jerome Drayton, Canada, 2:28:49 326. Phillip Stewart, Alexandria, Va, 2:30:50 527. Paul Thompson, Providence, RI, 2:35:32 5074. John A. Kelley, 4:01:25 Master: 1. Bill Hall, Durham, NC, 2:21:19 2. Ray Swan, Bermuda, 2:26:37

1981 women's results:

1. Allison Roe, New Zealand, 2:26:46 (192nd place) New course record. 2. Patti Catalano, West Roxbury, MA 2:27:51* American record 3. Joan Benoit, Exeter, NH, 2:30:16 pr 4. Julie Shea, Raleigh, NC, 2:30:54 5. Jacqueline Gareau, Canada, 2:31:26 6. Sissel Grottenberg, Norway, 2:33:02 7. Nancy Conz, Easthampton, MA, 2:34:48 8. Laura Dewald, Arlington, VA, 2:35:57 9. Kiki Sweigart, Darien, CT, 2:36:55 10. Lorrie Dierdorff, San Diego, CA 2:38:03 11. Jane Wipf, Logan, VT, 2:38:27 12. Laurie Binder, San Diego, 2:39:35 13. Nanae Sasaki, Japan, 2:40:56 16. Carol Cook, St. Louis, 2:43:08 20. Julie Isphording, Cincinnati, Ohio, 2:46:40 22. Jane Welzel, Plaistow, NH, 2:48:26 45. Sue Strickland, San Francisco, 2:56:46

1982 men's results:

1. Alberto Salazar, Eugene, Oregon, (23) 2:08:52 2. Dickie Beardsley, Minnesota, (24) 2:08:54 3. John Lodwick, Texas, 2:12:01 4. Bill Rodgers, MA, (34) 2:12:38 5. Kjell-erik Stahl, Sweden, (35) 2:12:46 6. Dennis Rinde, California, 2:15:04 7. Terry L. Baker, Maryland, 2:16:32 8. Rick Callison, Ohio, 2:16:35 9. Robert Wallace, Nebraska, 2:17:18 10. Ben Morturi, Texas, 2:17:30 11. Ed Sheehan, Alabama /(MA) 2:17:43 12. Thomas Antczak, Wisconsin, 2:17:48 13. Louis Kenny, TN, 2:17:50 14. Kaken Spiik, Finland, 2:17:53 15. George Mason, California, 2:17:55 16. Brian Maxwell, California, 2:17:58 17. John Stuckey, NJ, 2:18:08 18. Ian Ray, England, 2:18:11 19. Bill Fisher, Florida, 2:18:19 20. Roland Davide, RI, 2:19:18 21. Budd Costes, PA, 2:19:48 22. Thomas Howard, Canada, 2:19:57 23. Juan Zetina, Texas, 2:20:00 32. Mark Bossardet, NY, 2:20:58 46. Karni Yair, Israel, 2:22:26 61. Ray Treacy, RI (Ireland) 2:24:03 71. Wantanabe Yasunori, Japan, 2:24:53 111. John Vitale, CT, 2:27:29 156. Louis Supino, Colorado, 2:29:59 1621 John J. Kelley, CT, 2:55:50 2027. Timothy Congdon, NH, 3:00:00 4560. Ted Hersey, 3:34:59 John A. Kelley, 4:01:30 6,689 starters, average time, 3:04:06

1982 women's results:

1. Charlotte Teske, (32) West Germany, 2:29:33-148th overall 2. Jacqueline Gareau, Canada, 2:36:09 3. Eileen Claugus, California, 2:38:48 4. Kiki Sweigert, CT, 2:39:49 5. Shirley Kay Durtachi, Oregon, 2:40:47 6. Kathy Molitor, Texas, 2:41:12 7. Julie Isphording, Ohio, 2:43:31 8. Zehava Shmoeli, Israel, 2:44:00 9. Shirley Finken, NJ, 2:44:09 10. Nancy Mieszczak, NY 2:44:17 11. Henrietta Fena, Austria, 2:44:45 12. Sarah Quinn, NY, 2:45:06 13. Cynthia Lorenzoni, Virginia, 2:46:02 14. Andrea Ray, Kansas, 2:46:40 15. Linda Edgar, Washington, 2:47:23 16. Marilyn Hulak, NY, 2:47:24 17. Kim Burns, Arkansas, 2:47:26 18. Kara A. Cossaboon-Holm, NY, 2:47:58 19. Kitty Consolo, Ohio, 2:48:14 20. Karen Cosgrove,Ohio, 2:48:49 21. Jackie Turnely, Australia, 2:49:12 22. Susan Lupica, Boston, 2:49:37 23. Sharon Barbano, Boston, 2:50:20 31. Ellen Rochefort, Canada, 2:54:04 36. Fordia Maderia, MA, 2:55:58 63. Ann Igoe-Maguire, MA, 3:01:54 112. Julia Emmons, Georgia, 3:08:17 136. Kathy McIntyre, NY, 3:11:56 201. Nina Kuscsik, NY, 3:26:38 484. Ruth Waters, CA, 3:34:58 750 starters, Average time, 3:17:27

1983 men's results:

1. Greg Meyer, MA, Michagan, 2:09:00 , 2. Ron Tabb, Oregon, 2:09:31 3. Benji Durden, Georgia, 2:09:57 4. Ed Mendoza, Arizona, 2:10:06 5. Chris Bunyan, Illnois, 2:10:54 6. Dave Edge, Canada, 2:11:03 7. Mike Layman, Washington, 2:11:24 8. Dan Schlesinger, MA, 2:11:36 9. Jeff Wells, Oregon, 2:11:42 10. Bill Rodgers, MA 2:11:58 11. David Hinz, Michagan, 2:12:05 12. John Lodwick, Oregon, 2:12:49 13. Duncan McDonald, California, 2:12:49 14. Budd Coates, PA, 2:13:02 15. Dave Gorden, Oregon, 2:13:11 16. Harold Schulz, California, 2:13:37 17. Dennis Rinde, California, 2:13:48 18. Ric Sayre, Oregon, 2:13:49 19. Sal Vega, NY, 2:14:01 20. Kevin McCary, California, 2:14:09 21. Tom Fleming, New Jersey, 2:14:14 22. Carlton T. Law, North Carolina, 2:14:21 23. Dean Matthews, Gerogia, 2:14:46 24. Toshihiro Shibutani, Japan, 2:15:12 25. David Patterson, PA, 2:15:20 26. John Dimick, VT, 2:15:23 27. Bernie Allen, Colorado, 2:15:36 28. Eduardo Castellanou, Venezuela, 2:15:40 29. Larry Barthlow, MA, 215:43 30. Mark Mesler, Michagan, 2:15:44 83. Tom Ratcliff, MA 2:19:51 87. Brian Igoe, NH, 2:20:20 303. Jon Berit, MA, 2:29:41 370. John C, Parker, NJ, 2:31:56 789. Gary Cochrane, ME, 2:40:00 943. Alex Ratelle, Minnesota, 2:42:27, age 58 1283. Antti Viskari, Finland, 2:46:30, age 55 1641. William Schultz, PA, 2:50:01 1851. Thomas Hart, MA, 2:52:14 1887. Shawn Lyons, MA 2:52:38 2127. John J. Kelly, CT, 2:55:30, 52 2588. Jerry Best, Virginia, 3:00:00 4486. Richard Lewis, CA, 3:30:00 4753. Socrates Sotir, MA, 3:46:26 John A. Kelley, 4:23:22, age 75 (84 sub 2:20) 5,415 starters average time, 3:02:41 Masters: 1.Bill Hall, NC 2:23:19 2.Gary Muhrcke, NY 2:23:33 3. John Weston, age 50, 2:24:05 4.Tony Gerrity, PA 2:24:27

1983 women's results:

1. Joan Benoit, MA 2:22:43 (121 overall) course record, American Record, World Record 2. Jacqueline Gareau, Canada, 2:29:27 3. Mary Shea, North Carolina, 2:33:23 4. Karen Dunn, NH, 2:33:35 5. Sue King, Alabama, 2:33:52 6. Jane Wipf,Utah, 2:37:18 7. Kare Cossabom-Holm, NY, 2:37:40 8. Mindy Ireland, CA, 2:39:07 9. Maria Trujillo, Arizona, 2:39:45 10. Kim Burns, Arkansas, 2:42:10 11. Susan Henderson, Colorado, 2:44:13 12. Ann D. Peisch, MA, 2:44:41 13. Elisabeth Cberli-Schur, CA, 2:45:33 14. Beth Dukkubger, VA, 2:46:46 15. Winnie, Ng, NY, 2:48:17 16. Charlene T. Gilroy, CA, 2:48:33 17. Patricia A. Deuster, Maryland,2:48:35 18. Barbara Filutze, PA, 2:48:45 19. Terri L. Martland, RI, 2:49:06 20. Kathy Heckman, VA, 2:49:08 21. Sally Zimmer, CT, 2:49:52 22. Jane Millspaugh, FL, 2:50:15 23. Norma Suarez-Blackwood, Fl, 2:50:32 24. Fordia Maderia, MA, 2:50:37 25. Patricia Mead, MA, 2:50:55 26. Susan F. Lupica, MA, 2:50:55 27. Posie Barnett, MA, 2:50:58 28. Kimberly Beaulieu, ME, 2:51:15 29. Sue Moen, TX, 2:51:37 30. Chie Matsuda, Japan, 2:52:22 60. Caroll Myers, PA, 2:59:58 208. Nina Kuscsik, NY, 3:17:24 344. Eleonora Mendonca, 3:25:53 421. Pamela Duckworth, MA, 3:32:05 498. Gloria Chapin, Nevada, 3:40:00 Bobbi Gibb 4:00cc 655 starters average time 3:20:57 Masters: 1. Tina Hayward, MI, 3:02:35

1984 men's results:

1. Geoff Smith, UK 2:10:34 2. Gerry Vanasse,CT, 2:14:49 3. Domingo Tibaduiza, Columbia 2:15:40 4. Juan Zetina, Texas, 2:15:41 5. Keld Johansen, Denmark 2:16:36 6. Martti Kiilholma, CA 2:16:56 7. David Olds, MI 2:17:05 8. Jairo Correa, Columbia, 2:17:12 9. Paul Ballinger, New Zealand 2:17:39 10. Donald Freeline, PA, 2:17:46 11. Ronald Lanzoni, Costa Rica, 2:17:50 12. David McDonald, VA, 2:17:51 13. Dennis E. Northrup, NY, 2:18:07 14. Jack Kruse, NJ, 2:18:26 15. Richard Ferguson, VA, 2:18:42 16. Dan Skarda, IL, 2:18:56 17. Kenneth Judson, PA, 2:18:57 18. Gordon Minty, Maryland, 2:19:03 19. Miguel Tibaduiza, Columbia, 2:19:05 20. Mark Skinkle, RI, 2:19:09 21. Brock Hinzmann, CA, 2:19:15 22. Jim Holzman, Kentucky, 2:19:21 23. Jukka P. Kallio, IL, 2:19:29 24. Julio Reis, Mexico, 2:19:39 25. Mark Bossardet, NY, 2:19:52 35. Tom Fleming, NJ, 2:20:36 194. Randy Taylor, Arkansas, 2:29:59 2121. John J. Kelley, CT, 2:58:35 4236. Leo Tomasetti, RI, 3:29:48 4708. David A. Ellis, MA, 3:59:56 John A. Kelley, sub 5:00? masters: 1. Roger Robinson, PA 2:20:15 2. Tony Gerrity, CA, 2:25:12 3. Jim Bowers, KY, 2:26:29 6,086 men entered

1984, women's results:

1. Lorraine Moller, New Zealand, 2:29:28(180th) 2. Midde Hamrin, Texas 2:33:53 3. Sissel Grottenburg, Norway 2:36:07 4. Anne Hird, RI, 2:37:11 5. Tuija Tolvonen, Finland, 2:37:43 6. Gabriele Andersen, Idaho 2:39:28 7. Lone Dybdal, Denmark, 2:43:12 8. Barbara Moore, NZ 2:43:47 9. Sandra Merett, Bermuda, 2:44:07 10. Lena Hollman, Pa 2:45:33 11. Lucia Geraci, Georgia, 2:45:55 12. Andrea Ray, Kansas, 2:47:44 13. Kathy Culla, NY, 2:47:47 14. Jacqueline A. Hansen, CA, 2:47:48 15. Winnie Ng, NY, 2:48:14 16. Karin Wagner, Maruyland, 2:48:15 17. Ann Igoe-Maguire, MA, 2:48:23 18. Dianne Magnani, NY, 2:49:14 19. Vickie Smith, Texas, 2:49:27 20. Sue Crowe, PA, 2:49:58 60. Hetty Hoyt, NJ, 3:00:02 381. Marianne Jackson, Utah, 3:30:01 582. Carole Klingman, Ohio, 3:58:50 masters, 1. Joan Ullyot, CA 2:54:17 838 women entered

985 men's results:

1. Geoff Smith, UK, 2:14:05 2. Gary Tuttle, Calif, 2:19:11 3. Mark Helgeson, Ohio, 2:21:15 4. Lou Supino, Colorado, 2:21:29 5. Bobby Doyle, RI, 2:21:31 6. Toru Mimura, Japan, 2:23:35 7. Charlie Hewes, New Hampshire,2:23:35 8. Dan Dillon, MA, 2:23:50 9. Chris Fletcher, Florida, 2:24:29 10. Norman Blair, North Carolina,2:25:23 11. Randall Dyson, Texas, 2:25:36 12. Mark Amway, Pennsylvania, 2:26:22 13. Wayne A. Jacob, Connecticut,2:26:59 14. Michael Slavin, Massachusetts,2:26:59 15. Stephen Grygiel, Massachusetts,2:27:04 16. Mark Lohman,Ohio, 2:27:11 17. Peter Kanfer, California, 2:27:12 18. John E. Zupanc, Wisconsin, 2:27:13 19. Joseph Worden, Pennsylvania,2:27:20 20. Hurlow, Edwin, MA, 2:27:58 21. Michael Novelli, Texas, 2:28:23 22. Bob Clifford, MA, 2:28:27 23. Patrick Corrigan, Ohio, 2:28:33 24. Kevin Retelle, MA, 2:28:36 25. Fred Schneck, PA, 2:28:39 26. Jukka Kallio, Illinois, 2:29:26 28. Rick Bayko, MA, 2:29:35 35. Yasuo Yamamoto, Japan, 2:31:15 197. Neil Weygandt, PA, 2:42:10 901. Paul Root, Canada, 3:00:00 2511. Ray Gorham, AZ, 3:30:00 3428. Ray Flynn, Mayor of Boston 3:57:50 John A. Kelley, 4:31 age 77 3472 starters Master 1. Joseph Maguire 2:29:34 TEAM: Etonic A, Blair, Jacob, Hammond, 7:27:16

1985, women's results:

1. Lisa Larsen Weidenbach, Washington2:34:06(67th) 2. Lynne Huntington, Texas, 2:42:15 3. Karen Dunn, New Hampshire 2:42:27 4. Debbie Butterfield, Bermuda 2:43:47 5. Vickie Smith, Texas, 2:46:33 6. Kathy Northrop, NH, 2:46:43 7. Kim Moody, Maine, 2:46:51 8. Mary Hynes, Ma, 2:48:57 9. Elizabeth Bulman, Missouri, 2:50:16 10. Beth Dillinger, Virginia, 2:50:36 11. Patrica Wassik, Colorado, 2:52:42 12. Susan F. Lupica, MA, 2:53:33 13. Caryl Andrew, NY, 2:53:35 14. Sherry Langlais, Georgia, 2:55:34 15. Betty Nelson, Indiana, 2:55:38 23. Elizabeth Brim-Snodgrass, Oregon,3:00:51 221. Judy Kurk, Utah, 3:30:14 458. Patrica Bloom, Michagan, 3:59:40 459 starters Masters 1. Harolene Walters 3:10:56

1986 men's results:

1. Rob deCastella, Australia, 2:07:51 $60,000 +new car 2. Art Boileau, Canada 2:11:15 3. Orlando Pizzolato, Italy 2:11:43 4. Bill Rodgers,MA 2:13:36 5. Arturo Barrious, Mexico 2:14:09 6. Bob Hodge, MA 2:14:50 7. Domingo Tibaduiza, Columbia, 2:15:22 8. Paul Cummings, Utah, 2:16:05 9. Dan Schlesinger, MA, 2:16:29 10. Kunimitsu Ito, Japan, 2:17:02 11. Peritti Tianen, Virginia, 2:17:04 12. Greg Meyer, Michagan, 2:17:29 13. Hiroshi Nagashima, Japan, 2:17:38 14. Gonzalo Huggins, PA, 2:18:11 15. Bobby Doyle, RI, 2:19:03 16. Michael Hurd, England, 2:19:04 17. Trevor Fieldsend, OK, 2:19:19 18. Mike Patterson, PA, 2:21:14 19. Keld Johnsen, Denmark, 2:21:19 20. Neil Cusack, Ireland, 2:21:24 21. Seppo Liuttu, Virginia, 2:22:12 22. Paul L. McGovern, MA, 2:22:18 23. Mark Bossardet, NY, 2:22:29 24. Peter Kanfer, CA, 2:22:42 25. Roger Luis Lopez, Costa Rica, 2:22:42 74. Calizaya Polocarpio, Bolivia, 2:30:23 1227. Michael T. McCusker, MA, 3:00:34 2651. Bud Crow, FL, 3:30:00 John A. Kelley, 4:27:00 Master 1. Mick Hurd 2:19:40

1986 women's results:

1. Ingrid Kristiansen, Norway, 2:24:55(38th)-$35,000 2. Carla Beurskens, The Netherlands,2:27:35 3. Lizanne Bussieres, Canada, 2:32:16 4. Evy Palm (Master), Sweden, 2:32:47 5. Sinikka Keskitalo, Finland, 2:33:18 6. Julie Isphording, Ohio, 2:33:40 7. Christa Vahlensieck, West Germany,2:34:50 8. Lorrainer Moller, New Zealand2:35:06 9. Eileen Claugus, California, 2:38:23 10. Ellen Rochfort, Canada, 2:40:00 11. Hazel Stewart, New Zealand, 2:41:12 12. Mary Johanson Hynes, MA, 2:41:50 13. Sissel Grottenberg, Norway, 2:43:00 14. Bobbi Rothman, FL, 2:43:36 15. Audrey Kemp, CA, 2:46:52 16. Eva Guevera-Mora, FL, 2:47:37 42. Laura J. Downey, WY, 3:00:14 276. Barbara Zolldan, CA, 3:30:00 456. Kathleen Dailey, MN, 3:59:57 642 entered 593 started

1987 results:

1. Toshihiko Seko, Japan 2:11:50, $40,000 2. Steve Jones, UK 2:12:37, $20,000 3. Geoff Smith, UK 2:12:42, $15,000 4. Dave Gordon, Oregon 2:13:30, $12,000 5. Tomoyuki Taniguchi, Japan 2:13:40, $10,000 6. Rob de Castella, Australia, 2:14:24, $8,500 7. Dirk Van derherten, Belgium 2:15:02, $7,000 8. Eddy Hellebuyck,Belgium 2:15:16, $5,000 9. Kideki Kita, Japan 2:15:23, $4,000 10. Ken Martin, Phoenix2:15:41,$2,500 11. Juma Ikanga, Tanzania, 2:16:17, $1,400 12. Arega Abraha, Decatur, GA, 2:16:23, $1,300 13. Richard Umberg, Sweden, 2:17:01, $1,200 14. John Treacy, Ireland, Warwick, RI, 2:17:50, $1,100 15. Bill Rodgers, Dover, MA, 2:18:18 (age 39) 16. Jean Jacques Padel, France, 2:18:49 17. Bruce Bickford, Wellesley, MA, 2:18:57 18. Yoji Takahsahi, Japan, 2:19:03 19. Ed Eyestone, Orem, Utah, 2:19:19 20. Robert Yars, San Antonio, TX,2:20:19 21. Kari Souminen, Finland, 2:21:10 22. Domingo Tibaduiza, Columbia,2:21:35 23. Gary Fanelli, PA, 2:21:36 24. David R. Clark, Great Brit,2:21:37 age 43 25. Bob Clifford, MA. 2:21:40 71. Bill McClement, WA, 2:29:49 2304. John J. Kelley, Mystic, CT, age 563:08:46 3283. Hugh Short, Vermont, 3:22:38 age 65 4266. Ray Flynn, Mayor of Boston, 3:54:54 4490. John A. Kelley, age 79 4:19:59 4576 starters Master, 40+ 1. Dave Clark, Britain, 2:21:37 2. Eddy Lee, South Wales, 2:24:39 3. Murray Hunt, New Zealand, 2:25:19 Veterans, 50+ 1. Sean Sweany, Annapolis, MD, 2:38:11 2. Brendan Spratt, Florida, 2:47:25 3. Sam Light, TN, 2:48:18 Seniors, 60+ 1. Jack Start, New Jersey, 3:13:24

1987 women's results:

1. Rosa Mota, Portugal, 2:25:21-$40,000 2. Agnes Pardaens, Belgium, 2:29:50-$20,000 3. Ria Van Landeghem, Belgium, 2:29:56-$15,000 4. Odette LaPierre, Canada, 2:31:36-$12,000 5. Sinikka Keskitalo, Finland, 2:33:58 6. Evy Palm, Sweden, 2:36:24 age 45 7. Ellen Rochfort, Canada, 2:36:42 8. Laetrice Hayer, Greenfield, MA, 2:37:58- 9. Jacqueline Gareau, Canada, 2:40:41 10. Lisa Larsen Weibenbach, Grand Rapids, MI,2:43:11 11. Ena Guevara-Mora, Peru, 2:44:38 12. Tulja Jousimaa, Finland, 2:44:41 13. Nancy Corsaro, MA, 2:46:10 14. Christina Skarvelis, PA, 2:46:52 15.Christine Iwahashi, CA, 2:49:42 16. Kimberly Moody, WA, 2:49:46 17. Ann Wehner, GA, 2:50:21 18. Lynn Dobkowski, MO, 2:52:31 19. Cheryl Boessow, AL, 2:52:43 20. Claudia Ciavarella, WI, 2:54:02 36. Kathleen Beebee, MA, 3:00:05 343. Monika Merton, FRG, 3:30:00 706. Jerri Howell, TX, 4:00:09 793 started

1988 men's results:

1. Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:08:43 2. Juma Ikangaa, Tanzania, 2:08:44 3. John Treacy, Ireland, 2:09:15 4. Gelindo Bordin, Italy, 2:09:27 5. Gianni Poli, Italy, 2:09:33 6. John Campbell, New Zealand, 2:11:08 7. Orlando Pizzalato, Italy, 2:12:32 8. John Makanya, Tanzania, 2:14:04 9. Steve Jones, England, 2:14:18 10. Tamoyuki Taniguchi, Japan, 2:14:18 11. Zakariah Barie, Tanzania, 2:14:32 12. Hideki Kita, Japan, 2:14:40 13. Joseph Kipsand, Kenya, 2:15:05 14. Mike O'Reilly, Ireland, 2:15:27 15. Ahmet Altun, Turkey, 2:15:48 16. Jean Chabournal, France, 2:15:58 17. Vesa Kahkola, Finland, 2:16:17 18. Geoff Smith, England, 2:16:34 19. Jean-Yves Madelon, France, 2:16:42 20. John Burra, Tanzania, 2:17:11 21. Gidamas Shahanga, Tanzania, 2:17:33 22. Tommy Ekblom, Finland, 2:17:34 23. Roger Soler, Texas, 2:17:46 24. Silvio Salazar, Colorado, 2:17:49 25. Ryszard Marczak, Poland, 2:17:53 28. Bill Rodgers, USA, 2:18:17 93. Neil Cusack, Ireland, 2:28:42 110. Randy E. Jarzvnka, Netherlands, 2:30:05 1558. Greg Bean, MD, 3:00:00 3568. John J. Kelley, CT, 3:28:53 (32 sub-2:20) masters: 1. Ryszard Marczak, Poland 2:17:53 2. Bill Rodgers, USA 2:18:17 John A. Kelley, 4:26:36 Teams: Italy 6:31:32 Kenya, 6:41:51 Tanzania, 6:43:28

1988 women's results:

1. Rosa Mota, Portugal, 2:24:30 (63rd place) 2. Tuija Jousimaa, Finland, 2:29:26 3. Odette LaPierre, Canada, 2:30:35 4. Priscilla Welch (master) England, 2:30:48 5. Lizzanne Bussieres, Canada, 2:30:56 6. Ellen Rochefort, Canada, 2:31:36 7. Sinakka Keskitalo, Finland, 2:34:12 8. Sirkku Kumpulainen, Finland, 2:35:24 9. Susan Stone, Canada, 2:38:48 10. Gillian Beschloss, England, 2:40:08 11. Angella Hearn, NYC, (master) 2:40:15 12. Gillian Horovitz, NYC, 2:40:26 (nee, Adams) 13. Ritiva Lemettin, Finland, 2:41:58 14. Lahti Marjanna, Finland, 2:42:57 15. Kirsi Rauta, Finland, 2:43:54 16. Hassania Darmi, France, 2:44:29 17. Gloria Corona, Mexico, 2:45:40 18. Lise Bouchard, Canada, 2:46:02 19. Louise Mohanna, The Netherlands, 2:46:09 20. Christine Iwahashi, California, 2:48:57 21. Jackie Regan, MA, 2:49:30 22. Mitsui Hoshi, Japan, 2:49:50 23. Kim Ginder, MA, 2:50:13 24. Christine Gibbons, NJ, 2:52:29 25. Laura Paddock, NY, 2:53:52 26. Charlene Soby, Ill, 2:54:38 27. Joan Ullyot, CA, (master) 2:54:48 33. Patti Catalano, Vermont, 2:57:35 40. Deborah Potter, ME, 3:00:03 326. Sherrill Newton, MN, 3:30:03 768. Emille Gillanders, VA, 4:00:02 Teams: Finland, 7:39:02 Liberty AC, 9:10:35 Forerunners TC, 10:03:44

1989 men's results:

1989 Checkpoint leader, 5K, Naali, 14:12 5 M, Naali, 23:08 10K, Ikangaa, 29:01 15K, Ikangaa, 43:57 10 M, Ikangaa, 47:21 20K, Ikangaa, 59:03 1/2 marathon, Naali, 1:02:23 15 M, Ikangaa, 1:11:54 25K, Ikangaa, 1:14:35 30K, Ikangaa, 1:30:20 40K, Mekonnen, 2:03:10 25 M, Mekonnen, 2:03:10 one-to-go, 2:04:13 finish, 2:09:06 last mile, 5:07 1. Abebe Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 2:09:06-$45,000 2. Juma Ikangaa, Tanzania, 2:09:56 3. John Treacy, Ireland, 2:10:24 4. Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:12:41 5. John Campbell, New Zealand, 2:14:19 age 40 6. Simon Naali, Tanzania, 2:14:59 7. Gerardo Alcala, Mexico, 2:15:51 8. Kunimitsu Itoh, Japan, 2:16:19 9. Chala Wuresa, Ethiopia, 2:17:31 10. Herb Wills, USA, Florida, 2:17:40 11. Ryszard Marczak, Poland, 2:17:43 age 43 12. David Harrison, NZ, 2:20:40 13. George Karagiannus, Greece, 2:20:50 14. Ivo Rodrigues, Brazil, 2:21:00 15. Manuel Vera, Mexico, 2:21:44 16. Ignacio Ramirez, Colorado, 2:21:57 17. Dave Dunham, Massachusetts, 2:22:03 18. Arega Abraha, Ethiopia, 2:22:20 19. Victor Mora, Colorado (Columbia) 2:22:49 age 44 20. Michel Taif, France, 2:23:01 21. Omar Aguilar, Chile, 2:23:03 22. Timothy Jones, CO, 2:23:23 23. Bernie Allen, UK, 2:23:28 age43 24. Toru Mimura, Japan, 2:24:04 25. Luis Lopez, Costa Rica, 2:24:14 30. Josef Machalek, Sweden, 2:25:25 50. Victor Miranda, Panama, 2:30:14 963. Bill Menard, FL, 3:00:00 2763. Carl Glickman, NY, 3:30:02 3428. John J. Kelley, 3:46:50 3795. Ray Flynn, Mayor of Boston, 4:00:53 John A. Kelley, 5:05:15 startrers, 5285 finishers, 4239

1989 women's results:

split times: 5 miles: 26:00, tied her own record from 1986 10 miles: 52:50, record Benoit, 1983, 51:38 13.1 miles: 1:09:31, record Benoit, 1983, 1:08:22 15 miles: 1:20:08, record Benoit, 1983, 1:18:56 20 miles: 1:48:17, record Benoit, 1983, 1:46:44 25 miles: 2:18:10, record Benoit, 1983, 2:15:47 1. Ingrid Kristiansen, Norway, 2:24:33 (26th overall) -$45,000 2. Marguerite Buist, New Zealand,2:29:04 3. Kim Jones, Washington, 2:29:34 4. ErikoAsai, Japan, 2:33:04 5. Lisa Weidenbach, Washington, 2:33:18 (nee Larsen) 6. Lisa Welch-Brady, MA, 2:34:16 7. Priscilla Welch, UK, 2:35:00 age 44 8. Odette LaPierre, Canada, 2:35:51 9. Joan Benoit-Samuelson, ME, 2:37:52 10. Laurie Binder, CA, 2:39:21 11. Czeslawa Mentlewicz, Poland,2:40:25 12. Nancy Corsaro, MA, 2:41:13 13. Angella Hearn, UK, 2:41:39 14. Lisa Kindelan, Oregon, 2:42:41 15. Cindy New, Canada, 2:42:56 16. Marita Yli-Ilkka, Finland, 2:45:51 17. Mari Tanigawa, Japan, 2:46:11 18. Ann Wehner, Delaware, 2:47:32 19. Mary Wood, Colorado, 2:49:05 20. Christine Iwahashi, CA, 2:51:23 34. Vicki Johnson, TN, 3:01:10 age 46 98. Kathleen Airoldi, MA, 3:15:08 282. Bobbie Capasso, WI, 3:30:00 695. Julia Osborne, Wash DC, 4:00:10 DNF, Cathy O'Brien starters: 1133 864 under 4:30 864 under 4:30

1990 men's results:

1990 Men's splits: leader 5K, 14:04, Naali 5 miles, 23:05, Ikangaa 10K, 28:44, Naali......................Bordin, 29:31, 7th 15K, 43:29, Naali 10 miles, 46:53, Ikangaa.............Bordin, 47:32, 7th 20 K, 58:41, Ikangaa 1/2 marathon, 1:02:01, Ikangaa......Bordin, 1:02:47, 7th 15 miles, 1:11:15, Ikangaa 25K 1:13:51, Ikangaa..............Bordin, 1:14:47, 6th 30K, 1:29:40, Ikangaa.............Bordin, 1:30:29, 3rd 20 miles, 1:36:53, Ikangaa.......Bordin, 1:37:09, 2nd All Bordin: 35K, 1:45:58, 40K, 2:01:24, 25 miles, 2:02:12, one-to-go, 2:03:18 Finish, 2:08:19 last mile 5:01 1. Gelindo Bordin, Italy, 2:08:19 2. Juma Ikangaa, Tanzania, 2:09:52 3. Rolando Vera, Ecuador 2:10:46 4. John Campbell, New Zealand, 2:11:04 (first master) 5. Rob de Castella, Australia, 2:11:28 6. Isidrio Rico, Mexico 2:13:02 7. Geoff Smith, England, 2:13:38 8. Salah Ocqaiche, Morocco 2:13:53 9. Futoshi Sinohara, Japan, 2:14:10 10. Phillip O'Brien, 2:14:12 11. Tesfaya Tafa, 2:14:29 12. Gerry Curtis, 2:14:37 13. Peter Maher, Canada, 2:15:25 14. Darrell General, Maryland 2:15:28 15. Thomas Eickmann, West Germany 2:15:51 16. Osamu Mone, Japan 2:16:02 17. Kjell-Erik Stahl, Sweden, 2:16:19 18. Art Boileau, Canada, 2:16:26 19. Steve Spence, PA 2:16:40 20. Delmir Dos-Santos, Brazil 2:16:44 21. Rysard Marczak, Bydgoszcz, Poland, 2:16:44 22. Rich McCandless, Hayward, California, 2:16:56 23. Joseph Leuchtmann, St. Louis, 2:17:25 24. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 2:17:30 25. Vincent Ruguga, Uganda, 2:17:46 26. Ivo Rodriguez, Columbia, 2:18:13 27. Guido Genicco, Italy, 2:18:40 28. Paul Herlihy, New Zealand, 2:18:45 29. Joao Alves-Desouza, Brazil, 2:18:53 30. Manabu Kawagoe, Japan, 2:19:54 31.Bill Rodgers, MA, 2:20:46 32. Abraha Arega, Ethiopia, 2:21:16 33. Ernesto Beatriz, Mexico, 2:21:31 34. Laszlo Zajcz, Hungary, 2:21:31 35. Dave Long, UK, 2:21:36 36. Artemio Navaro, Mexico, 2:23:07 37. Herb Willis, Florida, 2:23:30 38. Yasushi Yoneyama, Japan, 2:23:59 39. Todd Smoot, GA, 2:24:13 40. Kazimierz Lasecki, Poland, 2:24:29 41. Russell Foley, Australia, 2:24:52 42. Pekka Vhah-Vahe, Finland, 2:25:23 43. Luis Lopez, Costa Rica, 2:25:30 44. Flavio Rivas Paz, Guatamala, 2:26:22 45. Panagiotis Massaras, Greece, 2:26:41 46. Humberto Clavijo, Columbia, 2:26:47 47. Todd Coffin, Maine, 2:27:04 48. Wolfgang Muenzel, FRG, 2:27:15 49. George Tomilson, Canada, 2:27;26 50. Michael Keohane, NJ, 2:27:40 51. Jose Da Silva, Brazil, 2:27:44 52. Antonio Reve Duzzu, Cuba, 2:27:51 53. Christian Bloor, Florida, 2:28:02 54. Michael Slavin, MA, 2:28:28 55. Michael Bressi, PA, 2:28:29 56. Timothy Jones, CO, 2:29:00 57. Steven White, DE, 2:29:07 58. Daniel Banville, Canada, 2:29:15 59. Steven Kendall, VA, 2:29:32 60. Antonio Riscado, Portugal, 2:29:50 61. Rick Roybal, Colorado, 2:30:11 62. Greg Homer, California, 2:30:16 63. Zean Gassmann, Texas, 2:30:23 64. Chaz Hummel, NJ, 2:30:31 65. Michael Fitzgerald, Ireland, 2:30:43 66. Joseph Molloy, MA, 2:30:44 67. John Stein, GA, 2:30:50 68. Kevin McGovern, MA, 2:30:55 69. Phillip Riley, MA, 2:30:56 70. George Corbett, MA, 2:31:01 71. Richard Marion, MA, 2:31:21 72. Thomas Bernard, RI, 2:31:27 73. Ken Srumpf, CA, 2:31:31 74. Peter Millard, ME, 2:31:35 75. Jerry Langworthy, MN, 2:31:44 76. Jamie Cutiva, Columbia, 2:31:45 77. Thomas Carroll, MA, 2:31:52 78. Bruce Robinson, NJ, 2:32:01 79. Roger Scott, IA, 2:32:23 80. Luis Torres, Puerto Rico, 2:32:29 81. Terry Orlando, PA, 2:32:30 82. Lance Guliani, ME, 2:32:37 83. Brian Mccourt, NJ, 2:32:43 84. Tom Bowmaster, NJ, 2:32:49 85. Mario Fonseca, Portugal, 2:33:00 86. Donald Alvey, MA, 2:33:09 87. Fred Schaffstein, IN, 2:33:13 88. Peter Allen, NY, 2:33:17 89. Patrick Moreton, MA, 2:33:20 90. Gregory Miller, CA, 2:33:25 91. Thomas Neupauer, CA, 2:33:32 92. Glen Guilemette, RI, 2:33:33 93. Barry Hawes, Australia, 2:33:38 94. Gerry O'Hara, NY, 2:33:39 95. Salvator Ulto, CT, 2:33:43 96. Paul Merrill, ME, 2:33:47 97. Gary Peters, Florida, 2:33:51 98. Fred Waybright, WV, 2:33:56 99. James Rasch, Florida, 2:33:58 100. Harry Ward, NSW, 2:34:02 315. Ron Hill, Cheshire, England, 2:45:22 (age 51) 861. Eamon O'Reilly, 2:57:43 (2nd in 1970) 994. Daryl Sargent, MA 3:00:00 3490. Robert Orgovan, CT, 3:30:22 5665. Wayne Collamore, MA, 4:00:00 5785. Ray Flynn, Mayor of Boston, 4:03:52 6517. Douglas Dimon , HN, 4:59:21 John A. Kelley, 5:05 DNF Greg Meyer, Ibrahim Hussein, Zeleke Metafaria, Kipkemboi Kimeli, Simon Robert Naali. First team: Central Mass Striders: 7:15:14 Total of 9,412 Starters, (7669 men)

1990 women's results:

1. Rosa Mota, Portugal, 2:25:24, (43rd place overall.) 2. Uta Pippig, W. Germany, 2:28:03 3. Maria Trujillo, Phoenix, AZ, 2:28:53 4. Kamila Gradus, Poland, 2:28:56 5. Kim Jones, Spokane, WA, 2:31:01 6. Veronique Marot, England, 2:31:09 7. Zova Ivanova, USSR, 2:31:15 8. Ritva Lemettinen, Finland, 2:38:44 9. Dimitra Papaspirou, Greece, 2:38:45 10. Anne Roden, England, 2:39:36 11. Jane Welzel, Gainesville, Florida, 2:42:04(Hopkinton, MA) 12. Chie Matsuda, Japan, 2:42:14 13. Christa Vahlensieck, W. Germany, 2:42:18 14. Cindy New, Montreal, 2:44:08 15. Gillian Horovitz, NYC,UK 2:45:00 (Gloucester, MA) 16. Janine Aiello, CA, 2:45:02 17. Cesarino Taroni, Italy, 2:46:32 18. Chiemi Saito, Japan, 2:47:28 19. Jane Hatchinson, MO, 2:47:55 20. Kristi Horling, MN, 2:49:13 21. Judith Hine, NZ, 2:49:30 22. Junko Kawakami, Japan, 2:50:04 23. Christine Gibbons, NJ, 2:50:09 24. Maureen Griffith, Canada, 2:50:40 25. Mary Wood, Colorado, 2:51:09 (age 45) 26. Shirley Silsby, MA, 2:51:46 35. Marianne Dickerson, MA, 2:55:14 36. Gail Clews, Australia, 2:57:48 (wife of Rob de castella) 37. Karen Haulenbeek, NJ, 2:58:02 38. Christine Iwahashi, CA, 2:58:41 39. Theresa Mccourt, CA, 2:58:57 40. Lisa Senatore, MA, 2:59:04 41. Terri Busby, NV, 2:59:07 42. Sandy Lovejoy, 2:59:12 43. Jody Lynn Reicher, NJ, 2"59:29 44: Stephanie Barfoot, NZ, 3:00:07 (age 40) 45. Jan Mckeown, CT, 3:00:32 46. Janice Dehaye, GA, 3:01:45 47. Kimberly Hurley, IL, 3:01:54 48. Kathleen Beebee, MA, 3:03:34 49. Sandra Marshall, CA, 3:03:44 50. Sandra Gillis, MA, 3:03:45 269. Donalee Bain, NY, 3:30:02 962. Lauri Bartnicki, Ct, 4:00:00 1433. Christina Bellinger, MA, 4:59:53 first team: Warren Street Social and Athletic Club NYC, 9:17:48 1743 women entries

1991 men's results:

Checkpoint times: 5 miles: 24:59, Hussein and pack of 30 runners 10 miles: 50:22, Hussein and pack of 25 runner 1/2 marathon: 1:05:28, Hussein and pack of 20 runners 15 miles 1:15:22: Ronan, Eyestone and Hussein 20 miles: 1:40:01: Ronan and Hussein 25 miles: 2;04:53: Hussein 1. Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:11:06 2. Abebe Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 2:11:22 3. Andy Ronan, Providence, RI, (Ireland), 2:11:27 4. Alejandro Cruz, Mexico, 2:12:11 5. Carlos Grisales, Colombia, 2:12:33 6. Douglas Wakiihuri, Kenya, 2:13:30 7. Tesfaye Tafa, Ethiopia, 2:14:07 8. Atsushi Sakauchi, Japan, 2:14:18 9. Leme Chengere, Ethiopia, 2:14:28 10. Andrzej Witczak, Poland, 2:14:49 11. Jean Michel Charbonnel, France, 2:15:22 12. Paul Zimmerman, Pittsburgh, PA, 2:15:32 13. Rolando Vera, Ecuador, 2:15:46 14. Juan Juarez, Argentina, 2:15:55 15. Ed Eyestone, Bountiful, Utah, 2:15:58 16. Leuan Ellis, Great Britain, 2:16:20 17. Jouni Kortelainen, Finland, 2:17:55 18. Geoff Smith, Mattapoisett, MA, (England) 2:18:00 19. Pekka Roto, Finland, 2:18:04 20. Thomas Naali, Tanzania, 2:18:10 21. Ken Judson, Pittsburgh, PA, 2:18:11, 40+ 22. Manabu Kawagoe, Japan, 2:18:32 23. Mark Amway, PA, 2:18:26 24. Simon Naali, Tanzania, 2:19:19 25. Takuya Ohta, Japan, 2:19:46 26. Charles Crabb, NJ, 2:20:23 27. Artemio Navaro, Mexico, 2:20:23, 40+ 28. Mathias Ngumbao, Kenya, 2:20:52 29. Michael Slavin, MA, 2:21:13 30. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 2:21:22, 40+ 31. Japhet Mashisshanga, Tanzania, 2:21:43 32. Peter Rischi, Switzerland, 2:21:47 33. Larry Barthlow, MA, 2:23:01 34. Rachid Tbahi, Morocco, 2:23:15 35. Hiroo Shiraiwa, Japan, 2:23:27 36. Wesley Brown, Oklahoma, 2:23:34 37. Gerald O'Hara, NY, 2:23:37 38. David Brown, Great Britain, 2:23:40 39. Martin Hoey, Great Britain, 2:24:22 40. Gary Peters, Florida, 2:24:45 41. Jeff Wells, The Woodlands, Texas, 2:24:49 42. Toshiro Kashihara, Japan, 2:24:59 43. Patrick Moreton, MA, 2:25:00 44. Laszlo Zajcz, Hungary, 2:25:09 45. Wilfred Kiplagat, Kenya, 2:25:18 46. Art Sorrell, NH, 2:25:41 47. Stephen Warren, MA, 2:25:43 48. Gary Wersinger, NJ, 2:26:00 49. Vladimir Kriyoy, USSR, 2:26:13 50. David Nelson, IL, 2:26:21 51. James Pelarske, MN, 2:26:33, 40+ 52. Roy Bieber, PA, 2:26:52 53. Glen Guillemette, RI, 2:26:54 54. Carey Simons, CA, 2:27:01 55. Feliciano Sula, Guatamala, 2:27:21 56. Kevin McGovern, MA, 2:27:32 57. David Peterson, Oregon, 2:27:57 58. Christopher Norman, Ohio, 2:28:01 59. Robert Mcomber, Ohio, 2:28:04, 40+ 60. Joseph Straub, NY, 2:28:30 61. Richard Ferguson, VA, 2:28:37 62. John Dowling, NH, 2:28:37 63. James Rasch, Florida, 2:28:38 64. Miguel Gonzales Soto, Mexico, 2:28:40 65. Bruce Robinson, NJ, 2:28:43, 40+ 66. James Alexander, Florida, 2:28:44 67. Nicholas Galasso, NY, 2:28:59 68. Carlos DelCastillo, Venezuela, 2:29:02 69. Craig Moore, Washington, 2:29:24 70. Ed Bruni, Nuy, 2:29:26 71. Michael Whittlesey, CT, 2:29:26 72. Neil Wheaton, MA, 2:29:43 73. Mark Meyers, WI, 2:29:47 74. Keelyn Wu, VA, 2:29:48 75. James Garcia, Leominster, MA, 2:29:53 76. Richard Brokaw, PA, 2:30:05 77. Chaz Hunnel, NJ, 2:30:05 78. Jim Zimmerly, RI, 2:30:15 79. Greg Gillison, Canada, 2:30:18 80. Mark Cucuzzella, VA, 2:30:26 81. Rick Mcgarty, PA, 2:30:27 82. Gary Stefanisko, Delaware, 2:30:37 83. John Brown, MA, 2:30:41 84. Robert Wanamaker, ME, 2:30:42 85. Joseph Muligan, MA, 2:30:57 86. Barry Giblin, NJ, 2:31:01 87. Mark Groom, CT, 2:31:02 88. Thomas Swiersz, Florida, 2:31:20 89. Satoshi Yano, Japan, 2:31:50 90. James Nolan, PA, 2:31:50 91. John Stein, Georgia, 2:31:57 92. Michael Cassella-Black, NY, 2:32:05 93.Douglas Sweazey, MA, 2:32:19 94. Richard Fosse, France, 2:32:30 95. Donald Alvey, MA, 2:32:33 96. Stephans Koons, PA, 2:32:36 97. Hideo Tanaka, Japan, 2:32:37 98. Stephen Jayson, Texas, 2:32:37 99. Thomas Cotter, MA, 2:32:39 100. Jeff Keady, MS, 2:32:44 101. Maunela Gama, Portugal, 2:32:50 106. Luna Omar Ramon, Argentina, 2:33:09 116. Eamon O'Reilly, Wellesley, MA 2:34:16, 2nd in 1970 250. Tom Mather, BAA, 2:40:10 631. Tom Hartge, Oregon, 2:50:26 1368. Ric Ellisen, 3:00:03 4299. Jim Bates, 3:30:00 5549. Ray Flynn, Mayor of Boston, 3:53:30 5550. Paul Barrett, 3:53:31 John A. Kelley, 5:42:54, age 83 7124 entered Men Masters (40-49): 1. Kenneth Judson, Pittsburgh, PA, 2:18:11 2. Artemio Navaro, Mexico, 2:20:23 3. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 2:21:22 (2nd, 1976 in 2:21:13) 4. Valdimir Kriyoy, Bellevue, Wash, 2:26:13 5. James Pelarske, St. Cloud, Minn, 2:26:33 Men Veterans (50-59) 1. Ruben Cordon, New York, 2:37:40 2. Michael Dumas, San Francisco, 2:39:02 3. Fay Bradley, Washington, DC, 2:40:24 Men Seniors (60-69) 1. John Derek Wood, Middlesex, England, 2:47:23

1991 women's results:

Checkpoint Times: 1 mile: 5:14, Florence Wangechi 2 mile: 10:30, Joan Samuelson, 5:16 3 mile: 15:48, Samuelson, 5:18 4 mile: 20:58, Ingrid Kristiansen, 5:10 5 miles: 26:21, Kristiansen, 5:23 6 mile: 31:43, Panfil, 5:22 10 miles: 53:40 Samuelson, (with Kristiansen and Panfil) 1/2 Marathon: 1:10:53, Same 15 miles; 1:21:23, Panfil 20 miles: 1:49:02, Panfil 25 miles: 2:17:16, Panfil fastest leader's mile 1st, 5:14, slowest, mile 21, 5:56 5K, 16:14, 10K, 32:50, 15K, 49:50, 20K, 1:07:10, 25K, 1:24:12, 30K, 1:41:23, 35K, 1:59:02, 40K, 2:16:22. 1. Wanda Panfil, Poland, 2:24:18 (39th place overall) 2. Kim Jones, Spokane, Washington, 2:26:40 3. Uta Pippig, Germany, 2:26:52 4. Joan Samuelson, Freeport, ME, 2:26:54 5. Kamila Gradus, Poland, 2:26:55 6. Ingrid Kristiansen, Norway, 2:29:51 7. M. Conceicao Ferreira Portugal, 2:30:18 8. Malgorzata Birbach, Poland, 2:32:13 9. Odette Lapierre, Quebec, 2:32:55 10. Manuela Machado, Portugal 2:33:08 11. Regina Bonney, Washington State, 2:35:35 12. Christine McNamara, Venice, California, 2:36:21 13. Graziella Striuli, Italy, 2:37:10, 40+ 14. Kirsi Rauta, Finland, 2:37:35 15. Ritva Lemettinen, Finland, 2:38:19 16. Gillian Horovitz, Gloucester, MA, 2:40:46 17. Laurie Binder, San Diego, CA, 2:43:25, 40+ 18. Judith Hine, New Zealand, 2:44:25, 40+ 19. Liz Bullen, Ireland, 2:44:31 (John Treacy's sister) 20. Julie Moss, California, 2:47:19 21. Shirley Silsby, Yarmouthport, MA, 2:47:25 22.Ane Nielsen, Argentina, 2:47:45, 40+ 23.Christine Iwahashi, Sacramento, CA, 2:47:49 24. Lisa Senatore, Medford, MA, 2:48:18 25. Mitsuko Kon, Japan, 2:49:16 26. Colette Tudoce, France, 2:50:00, 40+ 27. Mary Lynn Pastizzo, CT, 2:50:01 28. Christina Skarvelis, PA, 2:50:13 29. Cindy New, Montreal, 2:50:29 30. Yumi Ishikawa, Japan, 2:51:01 31. Amy Kattwinkel, NC, 2:51:32 32. Kathleen Amato, NJ, 2:52:53 33. Becky Reinhold, KY, 2:53:41 34. Joy Moreton, MA, 2:53:46 35. Christine Snow-Reaser, NC, 2:54:02 36. Rose Malloy, MD, 2:54:13, 40+ 37.Sandra Gillis, MA, 2:54:45 38. Betsy Frick,GA, 2:55:16 39. Candy Dodge, CA, 2:55:31, 40+ 40. Beth Powell, NY, 2:55:53 41. Stacy Nicholson, MD, 2:55:58 42. Anne Bagneres, France, 2:56:02 43. Marla Rutter, KS, 2:56:10 44. Ann Wehner, DE, 2:56:27 45. Florence Wangechi, Kenya, 2:56:52 46. Honor Fetherston, CA, 2:57:10 47. Deirdre Beck, CT, 2:57:27 48. Anita Lutz, MO, 2:57:32 49. Diane Kee, NY. 2:57:37 50. Jennifer Rood, NH, 2:57:44 1562 entered women Masters (40-49) 1. Grazilla Strulli, Italy, 2:37:01 2. Kauri Binder, San Diego, 2:43:25 3. Judith Hine, NZ, 2:44:25

1992 Results:

Checkpoint times: 5 miles: Karori, 23:07, record, 23:05, Ikangaa, 1990 10 miles: Karoi, 46:54, record, 46:53, Ikangaa, 1990 1/2 marathon: Karori, 1;02:41, record, 1:02:01, Ikangaa 1990 15 miles, 1:12:14, Hussein, record, 1:11:15, Ikangaa, 1990 20 miles, 1:37:35, Hussein, record, 1:36:53, Ikangaa, 1990 25 miles, 2:02:17, Hussein, record, 2:01:51, de Castella, 1986 (In 1986 de Castella took 7 mins to run 1 mile 385 yds, Hussein took 6:57 for the same distance.) 1. Ibrahim Hussein, Kenya, 2:08:14 (second fastest yet) 2. Joaquim Pinheiro, Portugal, 2:10:39 3. Andreas Espinosa, Mexico, 2:10:44 4. Juma Ikangaa, Tanzania, 2:11:44 5. Joseildo Rocha, Brazil, 2:11:53 6. Boniface Merende, Kenya, 2:12:23 7. Jose Santana, Brazil, 2:12:25 8. Abebe Mekonnen, Ethiopia, 2:13:09 9. Inocencio Miranda, Mexico, 2:13:14 10. Tesfaye Tafa, Ethiopia, 2:13:36 11. Steve Jones, Great Britain, 2:13:55 12. Andrzej Witczak, Poland, 2:14:06 13. Yuichiro Osuda, Hino City, Japan, 2:14:54 14. Carlos Grisales, Brazil, 2:15:09 15. Delmir Dos Santos, Brazil, 2:16:21 16. Alejandro Cruz, Mexico, 2:16:31 17. Pierre Levisse, France, 2:16:46, 40+ 18. Juma Mnyampanda, Tanzania, 2:16:49 19. Doug Kurtis, Northville, MN, 2:17:03. 40+ 20. Randy Hass, PA, 2:17:36 21. Artemio Navarro, Mexico, 2:17:48, 40+ 22. Mats Erixon, Sweden, 2:18:06 23. Rekka Roto, Finland, 2:18:29 24. Isao Saito, Kawasaki-Shi, Japan, 2:18:49 25. Dennis Simonitis, Tewksbury, MA, 2:18:59 26. Ilkka Vaananen, Finland, 2:19:39 27. Belayne Walshe, Ethiopia, 2:19:50 28. Gavin Sloan, Great Britain, 2:20:27 29. Toru Minura, Japan, 2:20:31 30. Sammy Nyangicha, Kenya, 2:21:06 31. Yoshizo Morita, Japan, 2:21:38 32. Spyros Andriopoulos, Greece, 2:21:42 33. Kennedy Ise Manyisa, Kenya, 2:21:45 34. Ikaji Salum, Tanzania, 2:21:58 35. Jose Corro, Venezuela, 2:22:03 36. Abraha Arega, Ethiopia, 2:22:07 37. Tetsuya Kazuno, Japan, 2:22:17 38. Manuel Vera, Mexico, 2:22:20 39. Yasuhide Nakato, Japan, 2:22:28 40. Sam Ngatia, Kenya, 2:22:34 41. Steve Poulton, Australia, 2:22:38 42. Kurt Hurst, Switzerland, 2:22:46 43. Gideon Mthembu, Swaziland, 2:23:22 44. Bob Schwelm, PA, 2:23:37 45. Glen Guilemette, RI, 2:23:40 46. Zbigniew Siemaszko, Poland, 2:24:12 47. Hideo Yokota, Japan, 2:24:26 48. Victor Miranda, Panama, 2:24:48 49. Simon Robert Naali, Tanzania, 2:24:53 50. Michael Harrison, VA, 2:25:39 51. Julian Reyes, Mexico, 2:25:53 52. Flavio Rivas, Guatamala, 2:25:59 53. Andrew Masai, Kenya, 2:26:20 54. Daniel Verrington , MA, 2:26:21 55. Fredson Mayiek, Kenya, 2:26:23 56. David Brown, Great Britain, 2:26:23, 57. John Barnard, Great Britain, 2:26:31, 40+ 58. Cesar Mercado, Puerto Rico, 2:26:38 59. Gerald O'Hara, NY, 2:26:50 60. Yuji Sakurada, Japan, 2:26:59 61. Robert Couture, Canada, 2:27:10 62. Patrick Farrell, IN, 2:27:16 63. Mike Bunsey, NC, 2:28:01 64. Martin Hoey, Great Britain, 2:28:19 65. Michael Henschel, NY, 2:28:22 66. Ralph Adkins, KY, 2:28:25 67. Terrance Orlando, PA, 2:28:32 68. Wolodymyr Kirvoy, CIS, 2:28:34, 40+ 69. James Garcia, MA, 2:28:46 70. Paul Fey, Great Britain, 2:28:52 71. David Mullan, LA, 2:28:55 72. Pavo Madar, Czechoslovakia, 2:29:02, 40+ 73. Jean-Yves Madelon, France, 2:29:09 74. James Nolan, PA, 2:29:46 75. Dale Keenan, NY, 2:29:47, 40+ 76. Wes Kessenich, HI, 2:29:48 77. Greg Gillson, Canada, 2:29:49 78. Linus Mutai, Kenya, 2:29:54 79. Louis Floyd, GA, 2:29:57 80. Gregory Kaplan, DC, 2:30:18 81. Akihito Ando, Japan, 2:30:33 82. Mark Gormley, Great Britain, 2:30:35 83. John Barry, Colorado, 2:30:40 84. Carlos Del Castillo, Venezuela, 2:30:55 85. Alan Oman, NY, 2:30:58, 40+ 86. Dave Roberts, MT, 2:31:04, 40+ 87. James Milton, CA, 2:31:24, 40+ 88. Michael Cook, MA, 2:31:30 89. Chris Miller, Ohio, 2:31:38 90. Francisco Alorete, Mexico, 2:31:49 91. Jessie Close, Florida, 2:31:55 92. James Copp, CA, 2:32:16 93. Brian McCourt, NJ, 2:32:19 94. Eric Peters, KS, 2:32:19 95. Kurt Lauenstein, NC, 2:33:00, 40+ 96. Ernesto Jimenez, Costsa Rica, 2:33:03 97. Richard Crampon, Canada, 2:33:08,40+ 98. Rodolfo Obergon, Mexico, 2:33:12 99.Timothy Wunsch, NJ, 2:33:12 100. Andreas Nolte, Germany, 2:33:14 331. Eamon O'Reilly, MA, 2:45:19 639. Simon Karori, Kenya, 2:53:56 John J. Kelley, CT 4:07:32 (35th running) 9,625 official entrants

Women's Results 1992:

1. Olga Markova, St. Petersburg, Russia, 2:23:43 (fastest time yet at the Boston Public Library finish line since Joan Benoit in 1983) (47th place over all) 2. Yoshiko Yamamoto, Japan, 2:26:26 3. Uta Pippig, Germany, 2:27:12 4. Manuela Machado, Portugal, 2:27:42 5. Margorzata Birbach, Poland, 2:28:11 6. Wanda Panfil, Poland, 2:29:29 7. Irina Bogacheva, Russia, 2:32:45 8. Odette LaPierre, Beauport, Quebec, Canada, 2:34:19 9. Ritva Lemettinen, Finland, 2:34:30 10. Jane Welzel, Ft. Collins, CO, Hopkinton, MA, 2:36:21 11. Satoe Minegishi, Japan, 2:37:13 12. Anne Roden, Surry, England, 2:37:37 age 45 13. Judit Nagy, Budapest, Hungary, 2:38:33 14. Laura Dewald, Arlington, Virginia, 2:39:22 15. Gabrielle O'Rourke, Wellington, New Zealand, 2:39:36 16. Bernadine Portenski, New Zealand, 2:39:56, 40+ 17. Gillian Horovitz, New York, New York, 2:40:52 18. Petra Guevara, Mexico, 2:41:04 19. Ena Gueuara-Weins, North Miami Florida, Puerto Rico, 2:41:48 20. Noriko Kawaguchi, Hamamatsu Shi, Japan, 2:43:11 21. Riasa Smekhnova, Russia, 2:43:46, 40+ 22. Ayrekua DeJesus, Mexico, 2:43:46 23. Chie Matsuda, Toride-Shi, Japan, 2:45:41 24. Barbara Adkins, Overland Park, Kansas 2:48:21 25. Judy Mercon, Clearwater Florida, 2:48:24 26. Vera Sukhova, Russia, 2:48:44 27. Kim Marie Goff, RI, 2:50:22 28. Jamie Blanca, Mexico, 2:51:18 29. Carol Poenisch, MI, 2:51:25 30. Barbara Walz, NY, 2:51:32 31. France Levasseur, Canada, 2:51:58 32. Julie Foster, CT, 2:52:37 33. Lisa Senatore, MA, 2:53:08 34. Jan Wanklyn, Australia, 2:53:34 35. Judith Hine, New Zealand, 2:53:52, 40+ 36. Ella Willis, MI, 2:54:12 37. Catherine Lifschultz, MA, 2:54:57 38. Mary Button, CA, 2:54:57 39. Terry Schmidt, NV, 2:57:14 40. Debbie Hanson, UT, 2:58:30 41. Christy Bengston, CA, 2:58:47 42. Ellen Coyne, NY, 2:59:29 43. Christine Iwahashi, CA, 2:59:34 44. Kristine Guderyon-Goetz, WI, 3:00:13 45. Patrica Degnan, MA, 3:00:53 46. Laura Roman, CT, 3:00:59 47. Marla Rutter, KS, 3:01:12 48. Beth Powell, NY, 3:01:17 49. Alfreda Iglehart, 3:01:32, 40+ 50. Marny Gilluly, DC, 3:01:40, 40+ Entries: 1893.

1993

split times: Ashland, 5 miles: 24:46 Natick, 10 miles: 49:35 Wellesley, 1/2 mar: 1:05:12 Wellesley, 15 miles: 1:14:38 Newton, 20 miles: 1:38:50 Beacon St. 25 miles: 2:03:31 1. Cosmas Ndeti, Machakos, Kenya, 2:09:33 2. Kim Jae-Yong, Seoul, Korea, 2:09:43 3. Luketz Swartbooi, Windhoek, Namibia, 2:09:57 4. Hiromi Taniguchi, Miyazaki, Japan, 2:11:02 5. Sammy Lelei, Eldoret, Kenya, 2:12:12 6. Mark Plaatjes, Boulder, Colorado, 2:12:39 7. Boniface Merande, Kisii, Kenya, 2:12:50 8. Severino Bernadini, Italy, 2:12:56 9. Keith Brantly, Ormond Beach, Florida, 2:12:58 10. Carlos Tarazona, Caracazs, Venezula, 2:13:37 11. Sammy Nyangincha, Nairobi, Kenya, 2:14:23 12. Andy Ronan, Ireland/RI, 2:14:58 13. Andres Espinosa, Mexico City, Mexico, 2:15:12 14. Xolile Yawa, East Rand, South Africa, 2:15:28 15. Steve Jones, Wales, UK, Boulder, CO, 2:15:30 16. Juan Franci Romera, Pamplona, Spain, 2:15:48 17. David Mungi, Kenya, 2:17:12 18. Toshihir Shibutani, Funabaski, Japan, 2:17:37 19. Jean-Michael, Charbonnel, Antony, France, 2:17:44, 40+ 20. Turbe Bedaso, Ethiopia, 2:17:56 21. Lameck Aguta, Nairobi, Kenya, 2:18:05 22. Juma Ikangaa, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, 2:18:06 23. Davids Tsebe, East Rand, South Africa, 2:18:15 24. Joseph Nzau, Laralmie WY, Kenya, 2:20:33, 40+ 25. Michael Scout, Port Elizabeth, South Africa, 2:20:57 26. Juan Carlo Montero, Pamplona, Spain, 2:21:13 27. Luis Lopez, San Jose, Costa Rica, 2:21:33, 40+ 28. Christian Bloor, Lorgo, Florida, 2:21:43 29. Samuel Lopez, Coyoacan, Mexico, 2:22:51 30. Doug Kurtis, Northville, Michigan, 2:22:57, 40+ 31. Takeshi Soh, Japan, Miyazaki, Japan, 2:23:08, 40+ 32. Bensaon Masya, Liverpool, UK, Kenya, 2:23:25 33. Rene Guerrero, Tampa, Florida, 2:23:28 34. Peter Gschwend, Zuerich, Switzerland, 2:23:38, 40+ 35. Marco Ochoa, Anaheim, CA, 2:23:56 36. Jose Corro, Nirgua Yara, Veneuzula, 2:24:02 37. Randy Haas, Pottsville, PA, 2:24:27 38. Noel Richardson, Ireland, 2:24:42 39. Joseph Leluchtmann, Ballwin, MO, 2:25:15 40. Gavin Sloan, Clinton, NJ, 2:25:26 41. Daniel Verrington, Bradford, MA, 2:25:40 42. Gideon Mutisya, Laramie, WY, Kenya, 2:25:42 43. Hironori Araki, Hanamatsu, Japan, 2:25:52 44. Javier Barrantes, Costa Rica, 2:26:05 45. Glen Devison, Australia, 2:26:12 46. Laszlo Zajcz, Hungray, 2:26:32 47. Vladimir Krivoy, Ukraine, 2:26:57, 40+ 48. Yasushi Hashimoto, Japan, 2:27:24 49. Osalmu Kitahara, Japan, 2:27:36, 40+ 50. Marco Gozzano, Italy, 2:27:36 51. Stephen Warren, Stoughton, 2:27:53 52. Gary Romesser, Indianapolis, 2:28:12, 40+ 53. Aniello Montuoi, Filho, Brazil, 2:28:42 54. Bob Schwlem. PA, 2:29:00 55. Flavio Rivas, Guatamala, 2:29:12 56. Ricky Denesik, Colorado, 2:29:36 57. Leonardo Teran, Ecuador, 2:29:39 58. William King, PA, 2:29:59 59. Chad Bennion, Utah, 2:30:14 60. Lee Zubrod, Milwaukee, 2:30:43 61. James Garcia, Leominster, 2:30:56 62. Carlos Del Castillo, Venezuela, 2:30:58 63. Mike Bunsey, North Carolina, 2:31:20 64. Colin Demet, Ireland, 2:31:21, 40+ 65. Federico Rivera, Mexico, 2:31:26 66. John Conforti, Boston, 2:31:51 67. Stephen Jayson, Texas, 2:32:01, 40+ 68. Terrance Orlando, Erie, PA, 2:32:15 69. Brian Crane, Lowell, 2:32:39 70. Risto Ulmala, Finland, 2:32:55 71. Robert Marino, Anaplois, 2:32:59 72. Michael Harrison, Virginia, Beach, 2:33:24 73. Terry Mcclusky, Ohio, 2:33:25, 40+ 74. Lawrence Pue, South Africa, 2:33:39 75. Al Diantonio, New Jersey, 2:33:47 76. Freddie Klevzan, PA, 2:33:47 77. Leonid Moseev, Russia, 2:34:01, 40+ 78. Dominic Lampasi, Merrick, NY, 2:34:05 79. Joseph Muldowney, Pottsville, PA, 2:34:09 80. Bryant Miller, Decatur, GA, 2:34:15 81. James Nolan, Schwenksvil, PA, 2:34:29 82. Jeff Mello, Jamaica Plain, MA, 2:34:36 83. L.J. Briggs, West Hartford, CT, 2:34:40 84. Louis Floyd, Albany, GA, 2:34:55 85. Laurence Olsen, Millis, MA, 2:35:08, 40+ 86. Christopher Norman, Medford, NJ, 2:35:23 87. Rick Sica, Indianapoli, IN, 2:35:33 88. Johan Stromann, Emden, Germany, 2:35:35 89. Mel Gonslaves, Canton, MA, 2:36:04 90. Kurt Lauenstein, Greensboro, NC, 2:36:12, 40+ 91. Kenneth Gartner, Falmouth, MA, 2:36:19 92. Marc Warner, Alabama, 2:36:45 93. Walter Sieg, Florida, 2:36:51 94. Giles Norton, Maine, 2:36:56 95. Phillip Riley, Concord, MA, 2:36:59,40+ 96. Kevin Shilling, Washington, DC, 2:37:18 97. Bartev Topalian, Hollywood, CA, 2:37:28 98. Yashin Castrillo, Costa Rica, 2:37:32 99. Stephan Marsalese, NY, 2:37:36 100. Toru Egashira, Japan, 2:37:37 205. Thomas Mather, RI, 2:45:52 686. Thomas Hartge, Portland, Oregon, 3:00:07 1052. Neil Weygandt, Drexel Hill, PA, 3:07:14 667. Greg Meyer, MI, 3:00:37 Amby Burfoot, 3:24

1993 Women's, results:

split times: Ashland, 5 miles: 27:33 Natick, 10 miles: 54:30 Wellesley, 1/2 mar: 1:11:40 Wellesley, 15 miles: 1:22:11 Newton, 20 miles: 1:50:26 Beacon St. 25 miles: 2:18:32 1. Olga Markova, St. Petersberg, Russia, 2:25:27, 41st overall 2. Kim Jones, Spokane, Washington, 2:30:00 3. Carmen De Oliviera, Brazil, 2:31:18 4. Manuela Machado, Braga, Portugal, 2:32:20 5. Albina Galliamova, St. Petersberg, Russia, 2:35:12 6. Joan Benoit Samuelson, Freeport, Maine, 2:35:43 7. Nadia Prasad, France/Utah, 2:37:11 8. Tatiana Titova, Mexico/Russia, 2:37:12 9. Joy Smith, Houston, Texas, 2:38:35 10. Gabrielle O'Rourke, Wellington, NZ, 2:39:09 11. Jane Welzel, Ft. Collins, Colorado, 2:39:38 12. Irina Bogacheva, Bichkek, Kirgiza, 2:41:09 13. Bernadi Portenski, Wellingtron, NZ, 2:41:18 14. Lutsia Belaeva, Moscow, Russia, 2:43:06 15. Irina Bondarchuk, St Petersburg, Russia, 2:43:15 16. Anne Roden, Wyteleafe, UK, 2:44:10 17. Miki Kitajima, Miyagi, Japan, 2:48:49 18. Judith Hine, New Zealand, 2:52:20 19. Alayne Adams, Cambridge, MA 2:52:32 20. Susan LaChance, Lunenburgh, MA, 2:53;05 21. Kimball Pier, Seattle, Washington, 2:53:15 22. Candy Dodge, CA, 2:53;26 23. Melissa Hurta, Freeport, Texas, 2:53:30 24. Joy Moreton, Cambridge, MA, 2:53:40 25. Gillian Beschloss, NYC, UK, 2:54:15 26. Colleen Allen, VA, 2:55:41 27. Kimiko Ise, Yuzawa-Shi, Japan, 2:56:06 28. Lan Clayton, CA, 2:56:19 29. Jean Strait, NC, 2:56:38 30. Marla Rutter, KS, 2:58:24 31. Tokiko Yamada, Ibaraki, Japan, 2:58:34 32. Mary Button, LA, CA, 2:59:26 33. Karen Driscoll, Pennsville, NJ, 3:00:02 34. Heather Tolford, Tillamook, OR, 3:00:36 35. Eliza Oberli-Schuh, Bonn, Germany, 3:01:19 36. Bonnie Mcreynolds, Colchester, VT, 3:01:59 37. Patrici Kolakowski, Arlington, VA, 3:02:37 38. Carol Virga, Boca Raton, Florida, 3:03:05 39. Janel Willette, Greenwich, CT, 3:05:19 40. Lisa Lielke, Lynnwood, WA, 3:05:37 41. Ann Wehner, Hockessin, Delaware, 3:06:10 42. Beth Powell, NY, NY, 3:06:35 43. Cather Cristensen, San Jose, CA, 3:06:36 44. Mary Astrop, Richmond, VA, 3:07:09 45. Raissa Smeknova, Minsk, Belorusse, 3:07:14 46. Glenda Sly, Grand Blanc, MI, 3:07:35 47. Elaine Wilmoth, Hurricane, WV, 3:09:01 48. Eunice Phillips, Fredericton, Canada, 3:09:02 49. Loretta Dodson, Macungie, PA, 3:09:19 50. Dona Smyers, Wethersfield, CT, 3:09:49 51. Joanne Wrightman, Rochester, NY, 3:09:55 DNF: Valentina Yergrova, Lisa Weidenbach, Wanda Panfil

1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998 coming soon!


Run back to Boston


Cool Sports 1999