1941 results

1. Leslie S. Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:30:38* 2. John A. Kelley, Edison Employees Union 2:31:26 3. Don Heinicke, Baltimore, Md 2:35:40 4. Gerard B. Cote, St Hyacinthe, Quebec 2:37:59 5. Joe Smith, North Medford Club 2:40:32 6. Fred A. McGlone, Norfolk YMA 2:40:44 7. Andre J. Brunelle, North Medford Club 2:43:28 8. John D. Semple, BAA 2:47:26 9. Paul Donato, General Electric Employees 2:49:02 10. Joe Kleinerman, Millrose A.A. 2:50:48 11. M.J. O'Hara, Millrose A.A. 2:52:16 12. Leo O. Girard, North Randolph, Mass 2:54:10 13. J.R. Anderson, Norfolk YMA 2:54:57 14. Frank J. Kelley, Philadelphia 2:56:42 15. John C. Riley, Norfolk YMA 2:58:26 16. William T. Simons, BAA 2:58:52 17. George Petrakos, Lowell 2:59:56 18. Louis Young, NMC 3:02:09 19. Raymond P. Eland, BAA 3:03:18 20. Clarence H. DeMar, Boston Typos 3:05:37 21. Anthony Medeiros, NMC 3:06:25 23. Private A.A. Zamparelli, 211th C.A. Camp Hulen,Texas 3:10:30 24. William Kennedy, E. Portchester, Conn 3:11:29 27. Walter H. Childs, Springfield, MA 3:25:38
124 starters

1942 results

1. Joe Smith, North Medford Club 2:26:51 1/5* 2. Louis P. Gregory, Millrose A.A. New York 2:28:03 3. Carl L. Maroney, North Medford Club 2:36:13 4. Donald E. Heinicke, White Horse Club, Balt. Md 2:37:24 5. John A. Kelley, Boston Edison Employees Club 2:37:55 6. Gerard B. Cote, Third Centenary, Montreal, Quebec 2:39:59 DSQ . Fred A. McGlone, Norfolk YMA, Roxbury 2:40:07 7. William Steiner, Millrose A.A. NY 2:40:42 8. Michael J. O'Hara, Millrose A A. NY 2:41:08 9. Lloyd Bairstow, BAA and US Coast Guard 2:41:55 10. Joe Kleinerman, Millrose A.A. NY 2:45:51 11. Anthony Mederios, North Medford Club 2:46:14 12. Bruno Mazzeo, Portland, ME 2:47:19 13. Raymond P. Eland, BAA 2:48:32 14. John D. Semple, BAA 2:49:03 15. Andre J. Brunelle, North Medford Club 2:49:45 16. Frank Brown, North Medford Club 2:50:31 17. Paul Donato, General Electric Employees A.A. 2:51:35 18. Charles A. Robbins Jr. Manchester, Conn 2:51:55 19. Leo A. Girard, Randolph, Mass 2:52:30 20. William Paavo Wicklund, Paterson A.C. Clifton, NJ 2:53:45 24. Clarence H. DeMar, Boston Typo Ass'n 2:58:14 33. Frederick W. Brown, North Medford Club 3:06:53
145 entered

1943 results

1. Sergt Gerard Cote, Canadian Army 2:28:25.8* 2. Private John A. Kelley, United States Army 2:30:00.1* 3. Fred A. McGlone, Norfolk YMA Roxbury 2:30:41* 4. Coxswain Lloyd Bairstow, U.S. Coast Guard and BAA 2:33:47* 5. Leslie Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:35:58* 6. Don Heinicke, White Horse Club, Balt, Md 2:38:52* 7. William P. Wicklund, Clifton, NJ 2:41:46 8. Anthony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:44:17 9. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:44:44 10. Michael O'Hara, U.S. Navy and Millrose AA 2:46:14 11. Bruno Mazzeo, South Portland, ME 2:46:59 12. Frank L. Brown, North Medford Club 2:48:55 13. Specialist 1st Class John D. Semple U.S. Navy and BAA 2:52:10 14. Charles A. Robbins Jr. Aircraft Club, East Hartford, Conn. 2:52:17 15. Frederick M.C. Bruhm, Canadian Army 2:52:23 17. Clarence H. DeMar, Boston Typo Sports Association 2:57:58 21. Ellison M. Brown, Westerly, RI 3:01:52 30. Fred W. Brown Sr. North Medford Club 3:13:44 38. Fred Brown Jr. North Medford Club NT 41. O. Gardner Spooner, New Bedford NT
113 entered

1944 results

1. Gerard Cote, Montreal 2:31:50* 2. John Kelley, West Acton 2:32:03* 3. PhM3c Charles Robbins, NTS Sampson 2:38:31* 4. William Wicklund, Millrose AA 2:41:45* 5. Lloyd Evans, Montreal 2:43:20* 6. Don Heinicke, Baltimore, Md 2:47:52 7. Bruno Mazzeo, So. Portland, Me 2:49:06 8. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:49:18 9. John Semple (CSpA) NTS Sampson 2:51:34 10. Clayton Farrar, USCG, NYC 2:54:40 11. Sgt Norman Bright NAW/ATC Presque Isle 2:59:38 12. Bop McCormick, Mahoney City Penn 3:00:21 13. John Kernason, NYC 3:00:37 14. James McKlissock, Philadelphia 3:00:54 15. Ted Vogel, NTS, Sampson 3:03:36 16. Carl Maroney, North Medford Club 3:08:09 17. Mike O'Hara, USN, NY 3:09:49 18. Jack Kashishian, Philadelphia 3:10:42 23. Fred Brown Sr. North Medford Club 3:20:14 33 finished under 3:48
*fastest five times in the world in 1944.

1945 results

1. John A. Kelley, West Acton 2:30:40. 2. Lloyd Bairstow, United States Coast Guard 2:32:50• 3. Don Heinicke, White Horse Social Club, Baltimore, Md 2:36:28• 4. Robert Rankine, Ontario, Canada 2:38:03 5. Lloyd Evans, Montreal, Canada 2:39:43 6. Charles Robbins, United States Navy, Chelsea 2:39:51 7. Louis Young, North Medford 2:40:22 8. Tony Mederios, North Medford 2:41:04 9. Johnny Semple, United States Navy 2:47:36 10. Ab Morton, Toronto, Canada 2:49:55 11. George Daniels, N.Y.M.A. 2:50:50 12. George Dickson, Millrose A.A. 2:50:58 13. Carl Maroney, North Medford 2:55:26 14. Lucien Jolin, Montreal, Canada 2:55:43 15. Mike O'Hara, United States Navy 2:56:57
67 starters

1946 results

1. Stylianos Kyriakides, Olympic A.C. Athens, Greece 2:29:27* 2. John A. Kelley, West Acton, Mass 2:31:27* 3. Gerard Cote, National Club, Montreal 2:36:34 4. Lou Gregory, Millrose A.A. 2:37:23 5. Ab Morton, Galt, Ontario 2:38:53 6. John Kersnason, Millrose A.A. 2:41:20 7. Lloyd Evans, Montreal 2:43:02 8. Charles Robbins Jr. N.Y.M.A. 2:43:59 9. Theodore Vogel, BAA and U.S. Navy 2:44:24 10. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:44:38 11. Tony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:47:25 12. Ellison Brown, Red Diamond A.C. 2:48:47 13. John R. Anderson, Amscan A.C. 2:49:33 14. Algot Lundberg, Dedham 2:52:09 15. Louis White N.Y. Pioneer Club 2:52:29 16. Louis Bolg, Millrose A.A. 2:55:09 17. Ruben Meyer, Chicago 2:55:54 18. Oswald Kissoon, Goodwill A.C. Toronto 2:56:18 19. E.David Mazzeo, Rockland, Me. 2:57:07 20. Johnny Semple, BAA 2:57:51 32. Clarence DeMar, Reading, Mass 3:09:55

1947 results

1. Yun Bok Suh, Korea 2:25:39 World Record 2. Mikko Hietanen, Finland 2:29:30 3. Ted Vogel, BAA 2:30:10 4. Gerard Cote, Canada 2:32:11 5. Ab Morton, Canada 2:33:08 6. Athanasios Ragazos, Greece 2:35:34 7. Sevki Koru, Turkey 2:37:50 8. Dave Mazzeo, Rockland, Me 2:38:02* 9. Viano Muinonen, Finland 2:38:59 10. Stylianos Kyriakides, Greece 2:39:13 11. Lloyd Evans, Canada 2:39:41 12. Seung Yong Nam, Korea 2:40:10 13. John Kelley, Acton, Mass 2:40:55 14. Ollie Manninen, BAA 2:43:26 15. Charlie Robbins, Norfolk YMCA 2:43:33 16. Don Heinicke, Baltimore 2:44:41 17. Johnny Semple, BAA 2:45:09 18. Robert Rankine, Canada 2:45:20 19. Anthony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:45:34 20. Bill Steiner, NYC 2:46:35 21. Warren Dupree, BAA 2:48:02 22. George Waterhouse, North Medford Club 2:49:59 ? Clarence H. DeMar NT
184 entered, 157 started

1948 results

1. Gerard Cote, St Hyacinthe Canada 2:31:02* 2. Ted Vogel, BAA Watertown, Massachusetts 2:31:46 3. Jesse H. Van Zant, BAA 2:36:53 4. Johnny Kelley, Boston Edison Employees Club 2:37:52 5. Ollie Manninen, BAA 2:39:59 6. Lloyd Evans, Track and Field Club Montreal, Canada 2:41:05 7. Walter A. Fedorick, Hamilton Olympic Club, Canada 2:41:23 8. Luis Velasquez, Guatemala City 2:41:27 9. E. David Mazzeo, Rockland, Maine 2:43:15 10. Warren Dupree, Ten Year Club 2:43:42 11. Enrique Castilio, Guatemala City 2:44:38 12. Tony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:45:33 13. Paul A. Collins, Millrose A.A. NYC 2:47:00 14. Charles A. Robbins Jr Army & Navy Club Manchester, CO2:48:44 15. Louis White, New York Pioneer Club 2:49:07 16. William Steiner, Maccabi A.C. NYC 2:50:52 17. Louis Bolg, Millrose A.A. 2:53:35 18. Theodore Horne, Norfolk YMCA 2:54:30 19. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:55:46 20. David Hudson, BAA 2:56:01 21. William Grube, Ohio Wesleyan University 2:56:07 22. Royce Sawyer, Jamacia Plain 2:56:18 24. Michael O'Hara, Ozone Park, Long Island 2:56:56 27. Fred Ward, Dover, NJ 2:59:45 30. Dan Van Dorp, Seton Hall, New Jersey 31. Paul Donato, G.E. Employees A.A. 3:01:45 39. Ted Wood, BAA 3:20:30 42. Thomas J. Crane, Springfield 3:22:30 43. Fred W. Brown, North Medford Club 3:22:45 50. Aldo M. Scandurra, Millrose A.A. New York 3:33:20 51. Clarence H. DeMar, Reading, Massachusetts 3:37:25

1949 results

1. Karl Gosta Leandersson, Otermund, Sweden 2:31:50 2. Victor Dyrgall, Millrose A.A. 2:34:42 3. Louis White, BAA 2:36:48 4. John Kelley, Boston Edison Club 2:38:07 5. Joe Smith, Red Diamond Club 2:38:30 6. Gerard Cote, St Hyacinthe, Canada 2:42:55 7. Fran Austin, BAA 2:43:28 8. Tom Jones, Lincoln University 2:44:05 9. Andrew Neiding, Millrose A.A. 2:44:31 10. Paul Collins, Millrose A.A. 2:45:11 11. Warren Dupree, Foxboro, Mass 2:45:35 12. George Norman, Gladstone A.A. Toronto 2:47:30 13. Ken O'Connell, Western Reserve University 2:48:52 14. Ollie Manninen, BAA 2:49:38 15. John Kersnason, Millrose A.A. 2:51:21 16. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:53:22 17. Martin Shepherd Jr. Pioneer Club NYC 2:53:22 18. Edwin J. Shephard, North Medford Club 2:53:29 19. Harry Murphy, Pioneer Club NY 2:53:48 20. Louis Bolg, Millrose A.A. 2:54:26 21. Tony Medeiros, north Medford Club 2:54:43 22. William Steiner, Bronx, NY 2:55:57 23. George Terry, New London, Conn 2:57:42 24. Jesse Van Zant, Frisco Olympic Club 2:59:22 27. John DiComandrea, BAA 3:01:31 28. Fred Ward, Dover, NJ 3:03:41 29. Royce Sawyer, Norfolk YMCA 3:03:41 32. Charles Robbins Jr. 3:06:34 49. Clarence DeMar, Reading, Mass 3:28:42
TEAM PRIZE: Millrose A.A. NYC

1950 results

1. Kee Yong Ham, Seoul, Korea 2:32:39 2. Ki Yoon Song, Seoul, Korea 2:35:58 3. Yun Chi Choi, Seoul, Korea 2:39:47 4. John P. Lafferty, Dorchester 2:39:52 5. John A. Kelley, Boston Edison Employees Club 2:43:45 6. Anthony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:47:15 7. Lloyd Bairstow, Boston A.A. 2:49:46 8. Paul Collins, Millrose A.A. 2:50:12 9. Ed Romognoli, New York City Police 2:52:50 10.Kenneth L.O'Connell, Cleveland, Ohio 2:56:42 11. Michael J. O'Hara, Millrose, AA 2:57:37 12. John C. Sterner, Pioneer Club, Brooklyn, NY 2:58:02 13. Harry Murphy, Pioneer Club 2:58:08 14. Fran Austin, Boston AA 2:58:10 15. Charles J. Budd, Boston AA 2:58:29 16. Arnold Briggs, Syracuse, NY POAA 3:00:00 17. William Steiner, Millrose, AA 3:00:52 18. Francis P.D. Mulvhill, Gladstone A.C. Toronto 3:01:35 19. Joseph Ficcaro, Syracuse Harriers, NY 3:01:42 20. George Gallant, Moncten, NBYMCA 3:01:58 21. Leroy Davis, Norfolk YMA 3:03:07 22. John D. Semple, Boston A.A. 3:03:22 23. John Gray Jr, Boston A.A. 3:05:12 24. Louis White, New York Pioneer Club 3:05:56 27. Aldo Scandurra, Millrose A.A. 3:09:37 28. Ollie Manninen, Boston A.A. 3:11:50 29. Royce Sawyer, Norfolk YMA 3:12:05 38. Charles A. Robbins Jr, Army-Navy Club, Conn. 3:25:04 41. Clarence DeMar, Reading 3:28:13
167 starters
TEAM PRIZE: KOREA

1951 results

1. Shireki Tanaka, Hiroshima, Japan 2:27:45* 2. John Lafferty, Boston AA 2:31:15 3. Athanasios Ragazos, Athens, Greece 2:35:27 4. Lou White, NY Pioneer Club 2:35:53 5. Shunji Koyanagi, Yanaguchi, Japan 2:38:36 6. John Kelley, Boston Edison Employee Club 2:39:09 7. Gerard Cote, St. Hyacinthe, Quebec 2:41:15 8. Yoshitaka Uchikawa, Fuknaka, Japan 2:41:31 9. Hiromi Haigo, Tokushima, Japan 2:42:23 10. Jesse Van Zant, Boston AA 2:43:35 11. Sevki Koru, istanbul, Turkey 2:43:41 12. John Marshall, Boston AA 2:43:49 13. Fran Austin, Boston AA 2:46:07 14. John S. Doherty, North Medford Club 2:48:37 15. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneer Club 2:48:42 16. Andrew Neidnig, Millrose AA, NY 2:49:20 17. Al Confalone, North Medford Club 2:50:31 18. Paul Collins, Millrose AA 2:50:58 19. Clayton Farrar, New London , Conn . PBA 2:51:05 20. Charles Robbins, NY Pioneer Club 2:51:44 Bob Black 3:01:57 57. Michael S. Dukakis, Brookline 3:31:00 67. Clarence H. DeMar, Reading 3:37:41 75. O. Gardner Spooner, New Bedford 81. Richard D. Packard, Boston 85. Clovis Bourdelais, Brockton
TEAM PRIZE: Boston .A.A.
191 entries, 153 starters
*This course was later found to be only 25 miles, 1,232 yards. Road construction had straightened and removed 1,183 yards. A correction was not made until 1957. For comparative purposes add about four or five minutes to the top times above.

1952 results

1. Doroteo Flores, Guatemala 2:31:53age 30 2. Victor Dyrgall, New York 2:36:40 32 3. Luis Velasquez, Guatemala 2:40:08 32 4. Thomas Jones, Philadelphia 2:43:29 35 5. Norman Tamanha, Honolulu, Hawaii 2:51:55 45 6. Theodore Corbitt, New York 2:53:31 32 7. Sevki Kaur, Turkey 2:54:15 36 8. Edo Ranagnoli, New York 2:57:28 9. Louis White, New York 2:58:24 10. Arnold Briggs, Syracuse, NY 2:58:46 11. John Lafferty, Boston 3:04:49 12. John Kelley, South Acton 3:04:59 44 13. Michael O'Hara, New York 3:05:57 14. Aldo Scandurra, New York 3:08:39 15. Bill Steiner, New York 3:09:41 16. John DiComandrea, Michigan State Normal 3:12:01 17. Alfred Confalone, Medford 3:12:59 18. Charles Robbins, New York 3:13:45 19. H. Browing Ross, Philadelphia 3:18:35 20. John Lizak, Medford 3:21:18 21. Leo Girard, Randolph 3:22:09 22. Tom Crane, Medford 3:22:54
200 entries

1953 results

1. Keizo Yamada, Japan 2:18:51 2. Veikko Karvonen, Finland 2:19:09 3. Karl Gosta Leanderson, Sweden 2:19:36 4. Katsuo Nishida, Japan 2:21:35 5 Johnny J. Kelley, 2:28:19 6. Hideo Hamamaura, Japan 2:32:30 7. John A. Kelley, West Acton 2:32:46 8. Kuros Hiroshima, Japan 2:32:33 9. John Lafferty, BAA 2:38:04 10. Norman Tamamaha, Hawaii 2:38:36 11. Andrew Neidning, Millrose 2:38:53 12. George Mons, BAA 2:39:45 13. Anthony Diamond, New York 2:41:50 14. John Cunningham. Penn AC 2:41:57 15. Austin Scott, NY Pioneer 2:42:35 16. Gerard Cote, St Hyacinthe, Quebec 2:49:40 17. Dr. Charles Robbins, Pioneer Club 2:43:56 18. Arnold Briggs, Syracuse, NY 2:44:47 19. William Hackulich, Penn AC 2:47:07 20. John Sterner, NY Pioneer Club 2:47:48 21. John St. Clair Jr. Penn AC 2:47:59 22. Kyoshi Shinozaki, Japan 2:48:31 23. Tony Medeiros, N. Medford Club 2:48:35 24. Aldo Scandurra, Millrose, AA 2:48:42 81. Clarence H. DeMar 3:36:23
92 runners by 3:55
TEAM PRIZE: BAA 199 entries, 157 starters

1954 results

1. Veikko Karvonen, Finland 2:20:39 2. James H. Peters, England 2:22:40 3. Erkki Pulolakka, Finland 2:24:25 4. Kurao Hiroshima, Japan 2:25:30 5. Katsuo Niskida, Japan 2:27:35 6. Delfors Cabrera, Argentina 2:27:50 7. John J. Kelley, Boston AA 2:28:51 8. Ezequiel Bustamante, Argentina 2:33:40 9. Nick Costes, Farrell, Penn 2:35:17 10. Nobuyoshi Sadanaga, Japan 2:37:19 11. Ted Corbitt, New York 2:40:57 12. Anthony Diamond, Niaraga Falls 2:44:34 13. Norman Tamamha, Hawaii 2:45:45 14. George Norman, Toronto 2:49:11 15. Aldo Scandurra, NY 2:49:57 16. John A. Kelley, Arlington 2:50:25 17. Nataniel Cirulnick, NYC 2:50:58 18.Mike O'Hara, NYC 2:54:44 19. David Gott, Billerica 2:55:10 20. Carl Quelimix, Kearney, NJ 2:55:56 21. Tony Mederios, Lowell 2:56:05 22. Johnny Lafferty, Quonsett, RI 2:57:44 23. John A. DiComandrea, Watertown 3:01:15 27. Don Fay, Quincy, BAA 3:09:10 28. Dr. Charles Robbins, NY Pioneers 3:10:33 31. James A. Daley Jr. Westford, BAA 3:14:17 36. Dean Thrackeray, Canton BAA 3:22:12 45. Ollie Manninen, BAA 3:31:41 59. James A. Daley Sr. Westford, BAA 3:46:16 78. Clarence H. DeMar, Reading 3:58:34 83. Gabe Mirkin, Harvard AA NTT

1955 results

: 1. Hideo Hamamura, Japan (New Record) 2:18:22 2. Nino A. Pulkkinen, Finland 2:19:23 3. Nicolas Costes, Natick, Massachusetts 2:19:57 4. Paavo Edward Kotila, Finland 2:20:16 5. Reinaldo Berto Gorna, Buenos Aires 2:20:28 6. Gustaf Jansson, Sweden 2:21:40 7. Yoshitaka Uchikawa, Japan 2:22:40 8. Tadaaki Tanabe, Japan 2:26:08 9. Esequiel Santos Bustamante, Agrentina 2:27:51 10. Rodolfo Mendez, Brooklyn, Pioneer Club 2:28:30 11. Theodore Corbitt, Brooklyn Pioneer Club 2:32:27 12. John DiComandrea, Watertown, BAA 2:37:08 13. Aldo Scandurra, New York, Millrose 2:37:49 14. Louis Tores, NY Pioneer Club 2:38:00 15. Norman Tamanaha, Hawaii 2:38:30 16. Natnaniel Cirulnick, Brooklyn 2:39:01 17. Rene P. Dorion, Gardner, Mass 2:40:23 18. R. Eilberg Upper Darby, Pa. 2:41:39 19. George Wilcox, Newfoundland 2:41:50 20. William J. Welsh, Millrose 2:42:06 21. Al Conflaone, Wakefield 2:42:23 22. George Waterhouse, Reading 2:43:03 23. Gerarde Cote, St. Hyacinthe, Que 2:44:59 24. Johnny A. Kelley, Edison Employees 2:45:22 28. James Daley Jr. Westford, BAA 2:47:46 37. Doctor Charles Robbins, NY Pioneer Club 2:56:20 42. James Daley Sr. Westford, BAA 2:58:51 53. Paul Donato, Lynnfield, Mass 3:05:21
TEAM PRIZE: NY Pioneer Club
200 entries

1956 results

: 1.Antti Viskari, , Finland 2:14:14 2.John J. Kelley, BAA 2:14:33 3.Eino Oksanen, Helsinki, Finland 2:17:56 4. Nicholas Costes, Natick, Mass 2:18:01 5. Dean Thackwray, BAA 2:20:24 6. Theodore Corbitt, Brooklyn, NY 2:28:06 7. Gordon E. Dickson, Bronx, NY 2:28:45 8. Joseph W. Tyler, San Diego, CA 2:29:17 9. Robert Cons, Los Angeles, Calif 2:29:24 10. Fred Wilt, Lafayette, Indiana 2:29:27 11. Tom Ryan, Atlantic City, NJ 2:29:35 12. James A. Daley, Jr. Westford 2:31:25 13. H. Browning Ross, Philadelphia 2:31:38 14. Aldo Scandurra, Great Neck, NY 2:33:34 15. John Patrick Lafferty, BAA 2:33:57 16. Louis J. Sebio, Jr., Los Angeles 2:35:16 17. Rene P. Dorion, Gardner, Mass 2:36:35 18. Michael G. Allen, Fort Lewis, Wash 2:36:40 19. Luis Torres, Brooklyn, NY 2:36:47 20. Alfred A. Confalone, Wakefield, Mass2:37:17 23. James F. Green, Quincy 2:37:56 24. George W. Hillier, BU 2:38:30 26. Luis Velasquez, Guatemala 2:39:55 28. Ralph Eliberg, Upper Darby, PA 2:40:11 29. Arnold Briggs, Upper Darby, NY 2:41:20 30. Nathaniel Cirulnick, Brooklyn, NY 2:42:22 33. Tony Medeiros, Boston 2:44:59 36. Shalom Kahainy, Irsael 2:46:06 37. Royce Saswyer, Concord, Mass 2:46:06 43. John Gray, Walpole, Mass 2:51:49 48. Dr. Charles Robbins 2:55:35 61. James Daley, Sr. Wesford 3:08:32 67. Gabriel B. Mirkin, Brookline, Mass 3:16:24 81. Clovis Bordelais, Brockton 3:38:04 87. Eric Segal, Harvard University 3:46:32 97. Master Sergeant Kurt Steiner, Fort Knox, Ky. NTT TEAM PRIZE: BAA
201 entered 164 start

1957 results

: 1.John Joseph Kelley, Groton Ct. BAA 2:20:05 2.Veikko Karvonen, Finland 2:23:54 3.Chiang W. Lim, Korea, 2:24:59 4. Olavi Manninen, Finland 2:25:19 5. Soong C. Han, Korea 2:28:14 6. Keizo Yamada, Japan 2:33:22 7. Gordon Dickson, Hamilton, Ontario 2:37:04 8. Nobuyoshi Sadanaga, Japan 2:38:13 9. Ruolfo Mendez, NY Pioneer Club 2:39:45 10. Alfred Confalone, Wakefield, Mass 2:47:51 11. Theodore Corbitt, NY Pioneer Club 2:49:14 12. Aldo M. Scandurra, Millrose AA 2:51:35 13. John Adelbert Kelley, Acton 2:52:08 14. Luis H. Torres, Puerto Rico 2:54:58 15. Ted Suito, Bayside NY 2:55:45 16. John Conway, NY Pioneer Club 2:56:15 17. Don Fay, BAA 2:57:13 18. Lee. Chisholm, Malden 2:58:38 19. Michael J. O' Hara, S. Ozone Park NY3:01:42 20. H. Turcio, Mexico 3:02:21 21. Royce Sawyer, Boston 3:02:38

1959 results

1. Eino Oksanen, Finland 2:22:42 2. John J. Kelley, Boston AA 2:23:43 3. Gorden Dickson, Hamilton, Ontario 2:24:04 4. Veikko Karvonen, Finland 2:24:37 5. Osvaldo Suarez, Argentina 2:28:24 6. Robert Pape, England 2:28:28 7. Nobuyoshi Sadanaga, Japan 2:29:30 8. James Green, BAA, Saugus, Mass 2:29:58 9. Al Confalone, BAA,Wakefield, Mass 2:33:5 10. Geoffery Watt, Australia 2:34:37 11. T. C. Ryan, Redondo Beach Calif 2:37:03 12. Theodore Corbitt, NY Pioneer 2:38:05 13. Lt. David A. Pistenna, Bethesda, Md 2:38:47 14. Anthony B. Sapienza, BAA Southbridge, Mass 2:40:41 15. John P. Lafferty,BAA, Brockton, Mass2:41:20 16. Tabayuki Nakoa, Japan 2:41:50 17. Billy Smith, Hamilton, Canada 2:42:30 18. Rod McNicholl, Ridgefield, Conn 2:44:33 19. Akira Hatsuko, Japan 2:45:13 20. Allen Hull Jr. Brownsville, Vt 2:46:34 21. Robert Drake, Glendale, Calif 2:47:20 22. Richard Packard, BAA, Wakefield, Mass 2:47:31 23. John A. Kelley, Watertown, Mass 2:47:52 24. William Murphy, Warren, RI 2:48:09 25. John Church, Topronto, Can 2:48:41 26. Kenneth Mueller, BAA, Framingham 2:49:21 39. Arne Richards, Chicago 2:56:22 49. Gonzales Scotto, BAA 3:05:24 55. James Daley Jr. North Medford Club 3:11:14 66. Dr. Charles Robbins, Middletown, Conn 3:16:41
203 entries 151 starters

1960 results

: 1. Paavo Edvard Kotila, Finland 2:20:54 2. Gordon Mckenzie, N.Y. Pioneer Club 2:22:18 3. Jimmy Green, BAA, Saugus, Mass 2:23:37 4. Alfred Confalone, Wakefield, Mass, BAA 2:26:30 5. Veikko Koivumaki, Finland 2:28:30 6. Lt. Alex Breckenridge, Quantico, Va 2:28:44 7. Robert Carman, Pittsburgh 2:29:06 8. Robert Cons. Culver City A.C. Calif 2:30:39 9. T.C. Ryan, Long Beach, Calif State Coll. 2:32:49 10. Robert Drake, Culver City A.C. 2:34:12 11. Billy Smith, Hamilton, Ontario 2:34:43 12. Sy Villa, Culver City A.C. 2:36:39 13. John Patrick Lafferty, US Navy, BAA 2:36:55 14. Anthony Sapienza, BAA 2:39:26 15. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneers 2:40:13 16. Gonzales Scotto, BAA 2:40:26 17. Adrian Valt, Vancover Olympic Club 2:42:45 18. Stanley C. Tiernan, North Medford Club 2:43:15 19. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:44:39 20. Edward Brackett, Lynn, Mass 2:45:31
156 starters 83 finishers
TEAMS: BAA, 9 points, Culver City AC, 12, North Medford Club, 20.

1961 results

1. Eino Oksanen, Finland 2:23:29 2. John Kelley, BAA 2:23:54 3. Fred Norris, Lake Charles, La. 2:25:46 4. Gordon McKenzie, New York Pioneer Club 2:28:40 5. Olvai Maninen, Finland 2:29:46 6. George Terry, Groton, Ct. 2:30:20 7. Gar Williams, Chicago 2:32:22 8. Fritz Gruber, Austria 2:32:49 9. James Green, BAA 2:32:58 10. Edward Duncan, BAA 2:33:46 11. Graham Parnell, Brockton 2:37:32 12. Ted Corbitt, N.Y. Pioneer 2:38:33 13. Jessie E. Eblen, Baltimore 2:39:09 14. Alfred A. Confalone, BAA 2:41:27 15. Rodney R. MacNicholl, N.Y. Pioneer Club 2:41:45 16. Duane E. Merchant, BAA 2:42:52 17. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:44:53, age 53 18. Robert Zollinhofer, BAA 2:47:18 19. Pvt. Norman Higgins, USA, Germany 2:47:23 20. William J. Squires, BAA 2:47:46 21. Allen Fletcher Hull Jr. Vermont 2:48:05 22. Angus Wooten, England 2:48:09 23. Dr. Richard D. Packard, BAA 2:48:14 24. Robert H. Cummings, Medford 2:48:16 25. James Councill, Westerly, RI 2:51:34 26. Gerard T. Harvey, BAA 2:52:23 29. Nathaniel Cirulnick, Millrose AA NY 2:54:45 30. Don Fay, BAA 2:55:17 31. Richard Weeks, Lynnfield 2:56:15 34. John Garlepp, Millrose AA 2:58:04 35. Royce Sawyer, Medford 2:58:10 36. Myron C. Bigelow, BAA 2:59:46 38. Aldo Scandurra, Millrose 3:00:55 41. John Kopil, New York 3:06:31 83. Dr. Charles A. Robbins, NY Pioneer 3:46:04
231 entered 166 started

1962 results

1. Eino Oksanen, Helsinki, Finland 2:23:48 2. Paavo Pystynen, Lappeenranta, Finland 2:24:58 3. Lt. Alex Breckenridge, US Marines 2:27:17 4. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:28:37 5. Orville Atkins, Ontario 2:31:49 6. Erki Kaunitso, Fitchburg, Mass 2:32:26 7. George Terry, Electric Boat A.C. 2:32:48 8. Allen Hull Jr. Spartan A.C. 2:33:01 9. Richard Haines, National Capitol A.S. 2:33:09 10. Larry Damon, BAA 2:34:05 11. William H. Schwab, New York A.C. 2:35:01 12. Edward Duncan, BAA 2:36:40 13. Duane E. Merchant, BAA 2:37:25 14. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneer Club 2:37:42 15. Leonard Ehler, BAA, Arlington 2:38:30 16. Robert Bamberger, No Medford Club 2:39:00 17. Robert Scharf, Baltimore Olympic Club 2:39:29 18. Robert Avery, Dedham 2:39:40 19. Robert Cummings, No. Medford Club 2:40:46 20. William Welsh, Millrose AA 2:41:19 21. Dr. Richard D. Packard, BAA 2:41:46 22. Wayne Lamothe, No. Medford Club 2:42:05 23. Alfred Confalone, BAA 2:43:09 24. Myron C. Bigelow, BAA 2:44:08 25. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:44:36 26. Hal Higdon, Univ. of Chicago Track Club 2:45:21 33. Gerald Grasso, BAA 2:48:51 34. Gerald Harvey, BAA 2:49:01 35. James Adams, BAA 2:49:03 47. Arne Richards, UCTC 2:58:16
181 starters

1963 results

1. Aurele Vandendriessche, Belgium 2:18:58 2. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:21:09 3. Brian Kilby, England 2:21:43 4. Eino Oksanen, Helsinki, Finland 2:22:23 5. Abebe Bikila, Ethiopia, 2:24:43 6. Jessie Eblen, Seattle Olympic Club 2:27:42 7. Lt. Alex Breckenridge, US Marines 2:28:28 8. Tenho Salakka, Wvokenniska, Finland 2:29:13 9. Gar Williams, Univ. of Chicago T.C. 2:31:19 10. Louis C. Castagnola, National Capitol A.S 2:32:23 11. Adolf Gruber, New York A.C. 2:34:15 12. Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia 2:35:09 13. Hal Higdon, Univ of Chicago T.C. 2:36:13 14. James Green, BAA 2:36:38 15. Ralph E. Buschman, Spartan A.C. 2:37:06 16. Anthony Sapienza, BAA 2:37:06 17. Gerbl Harvey, BAA 2:38:50 18. John Garlepp, Millrose A.A. 2:39:05 19. Fred Norris, Spartan A.C. 2:39:27 20. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneer Club 2:39:28 21 Jack Coons, Rochester TC 2:40:49 22. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose AA 2:41:34 23. Allen F. Hull, Jr. Spartan A.C. 2:42:07 24. Stanley C. Tiernan, No. Medford Club 2:42:39 25. Robert J. Bamberger, Ct. 2:42:53 61. Don Heinicke, Elliot City, Md 3:00:20 84. John A. Kelley, Watertown 3:14:11 102. Kenneth H. Cooper, Waltham 3:24:20
TEAM: BAA, Kelley, Green, Sapienza Spartan AC, Buschman, Norris, Hull Millrose, Garlepp, Murchke, Kern
285 entries 183 finishers

1964 results

1. Aurele Vandendriessche, Belgium 2:19:59 2. Tenho Salakka, Finland 2:20:48 3. Ronald Wallingford, Hamilton, Ontario 2:20:51 4. Paavo Pystynen, Finland 2:21:33 5. Hal Higdon, U of Chicago TC 2:21:55 6. David Ellis, Toronto Olympic Club 2:22:49 7. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:27:23 8. Osvaldo Suarez, Argentina 2:27:51 9. Paul Hoffman, Toronto A.C. 2:28:07 10. William Allen, East York TC, Ontario 2:28:19 11. James Green, BAA 2:29:21 12. Charles Pell, Toronto Olympic Club 2:29:53 13. Adolf Gruber, New York A.C. 2:31:10 14. Hugh McEleney, Gaelic American A.C. NY 2:32:14 15. Ralph Buschmann, Spartan AC Brockton 2:32:36 16. Walter Hewlett, Harvard 2:32:44 17. Brian Drewett, Mitch AC, England 2:33:53 18. Herbert Monck, Hamilton, Ontario 2:34:45 19. Johnathan Blake, New Haven TC 2:34:48 20. Allen Hull Jr. Spartan A.C. 2:35:17 21. John Kelley, Millrose AA 2:35:29 22. Lawrence F. Smith, Ohio 2:36:49 23. Gary Muhrke, Millrose AA 2:37:16 24. William Schwab, NYAC 2:37:50 25. James H. Harlow, Providence College 2:37:49 26. Theodore Corbett, NY Pioneers 2:38:01 27. Thomas M.Durie, Providence College 2:38:18 28. Stuart Adams, BAA 2:39:11 29. John R. Coons, Rochester TC 2:39:47 30. Norman F. Marincic, NYAC 2:41:06 31. Scotto Gonzales, BAA 2:41:08 37. Raimo I. Ahti, Lunenberg, 2:45:40 39. Alfred N. Williams, NY Pioneers 2:46:46 43. Thomas J. Osler, Deleware Valley AA 2:47:26 48. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:49:14 52. Ronald V. Gaff, BAA 2:51:19 63. Erich Segal, Harvard 2:56:30 76. Don Heinicke, Elliot City Md NTT 95. Dr. George Sheehan, Central Jersery TC NTT 96. Rev. Ernest McDonald NTT
369 entries

1965 results

1. Morio Shigematsu, Fukuoka, Japan 2:16:33 CR 2. Hideaki Shishido, Japan 2:17:13 3. Takayuki Nakeo, Japan 2:17:31 4. Aurele Vandendriessche, Belgium 2:17:44 5. Yoshikazu Funasako, Japan 2:18:18 6. Kazuo Matsubara, Japan 2:19:17 7. Ralph Buschmann, Andover, MA 2:20:20 8. Eino Oksanen, Finland 2:21:13 9. Eino Velle, Finland 2:21:52 10. Erik Ostbye, Sweden 2:22:05 11. Ron Wallingford, Hamilton, Ontario 2:23:36 12. Gar Williams, Empire Harriers 2:25:06 13. Louis Castagnola, Maryland 2:25:12 14. John J. Kelley, Groton, CT 2:25:22 15. Ron Daws, Twin Cities, Minn 2:29:31 16. Lawrence Smith, Ohio University 2:30:33 17. Mike Kimball, Santa Barbara, CA 2:30:45 18. Jim Freeman, Snobemish, Wash 2:30:53 19. Roger Hanck, Jr. Buffalo 2:31:17 20. William Schwab, NYAC 2:32:07 21. Sam Quellett, Gorham, ME 2:32:34 22. Tom McCarthy, Gaelic AC 2:32:59 23. Geoffrey Hodgam, Hamilton, Ont. 2:33:29 24. Dick Ashley, Rochester, NY 2:33:35 25. Ambrose J. Burfoot, Wesleyan 2:34:09 26. Ed Ayers, Central Jersey 2:34:36 27. Tom Durie, Providence College 2:34:44 28. Robert Scharf, Baltimore 2:35:16 29. Adolf Gruber, NYAC 2:35:31 30. Vincent Chiapetta, NYAC 2:35:55 34. James Wrynn, Spartan A.C. 2:37:31 38. Ray Darwin, Culver City CA 2:38:49 39. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneers 2:38:51 42. David Prokop, Ontario 2:40:15 52. Tom Osler, South Jersey 2:46:06 59. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:48:32 77. Lawrence Berman, Metropolitan AC 2:54:10 113. Tony Mederios, North Medford 3:09:30 140. Sigmound Podlozny, North Medford 3:26:12
443 entries 358 starters
TEAM: NYAC, Hamilton, Ontario Olympic Club

1966 results

1. Kenji Kemihara, Japan 2:17:116 2. Seiichiro Sasaki, Japan 2:17:34 3. Toru Terasawa, Japan 2:17:46 4. Hirokazu Okabe, Japan 2:18:11 5. Norman Higgins, Santa Monica, CA 2:18:26 6. Dave Ellis, Toronto 2:19:47 7. Tom Laris, NYAC 2:21:44 8. Bob Scharf, Washington, DC 2:22:15 9. Ron Daws, Minneapolis 2:24:47 10. Kim Bong Nae, Korea 2:24:44 11. Tenho Salakka, Finland 2:25:19 12. Gar Williams, Washington, DC 2:26:54 13. Andrew Boychuk, Toronto 2:27:20 14. Ryu Myung Chong, Korea 2:27:52 15. Nick A. Kitt, Southern California Striders 2:28:33 16. Ron Wallingford, Hamilton, Ontario 2:30:06 17. John W. Duffield, Evanston, Ill 2:31:26 18. Eugene W. Comroe, So. Cal. Str. 2:32:02 19. Paul F. Hoffman, Toronto 2:32:37 20. Louis C. Castagnola, Washington, DC 2:33:48 21. Michael Kimball, Santa Barbara, CA 2:33;58 22. Leo Carroll, BAA 2:36:20 23. John R. Brennand, Jr. Santa Barbara, CA 2:35:24 24. Roger Pratt, Toronto, 2:35:53 25. Lewis Coppens, Penn AC 2:36:10 26. Edward Ayers, Central New Jersey 2:37:06 27. Edward Winrow, NYAC 2:38:00 28. James M. Wrynn, Spartan AC 2:38:01 29. John Dockstader, NYAC 2:38:08 30. Peter McDonald, Hawaii Road Runners 2:38:11 42. James Daley, Jr.North Medford Club 2:46:28 44. Theodore Corbitt, NY Pioneers 2:46:59 46. Lawrence J. Berman, Metropolitian AC2:48:55 57. John A. Kelley, Watertown 2:56:10 74. Claude Ellis, NMC 3:03:08 121. Paul T. Hoss, UMASS 3:20:25 125. Roberta Louise Gibb Bingay, Winchester, MA 3:21:25 176. Stanley C. Tiernan, NMC 3:43:00
500 entered?

1967 results

1. David McKenzie, New Zealand 2:15:45 2. Tom Laris, NYAC 2:16:48 3. Yutaka Aoki, Japan 2:17:17 4. Louis Castagnola, Washington DC 2:17:48 5. Antonia Ambu, Italy 2:18:04 6. Andrew Boychuk, Ontario 2:18:17 7. Takashi Inoue, Japan 2:20:41 8. Toro Terasawa, Japan 2:21:17 9. Danny McFadzean, England 2:22:06 10. Kalevi Ihaksi, Finland 2:22:07 11. Eugene Comroe, California 2:25:16 12. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:25:25 13. Efren Carmona, Mexico 2:25:59 14. Michael Kimball, Santa Barbara 2:26:26 15. Luis Buendia, Mexico 2:27:23 16. Stephen Matthews, Denver 2:27:52 17. Ambrose Burfoot, Wesleyan Univ. 2:28:05 18. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC 2:28:42 19. Tom Osler, New Jersey 2:29:04 20. William Harvey, NY 2:29:22 21. Thomas Clarke, Quantico 2:29:44 22. Jim McDonaugh, Millrose AA 2:30:26 23. Orville Atkins, Califronia 2:30:26 24. James Colpitts, Keesler AFB 2:31:01 25. Karl Weiser, Kegonsa TC 2:31:05 44. Kenneth Mueller, BAA 3:36:09 72. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose 98. Joe Henderson, Iowa 135. John A. Kelley, Watertown 3:13:00
266. Roberta Gibb 3:27:17 Katherine Switzer 4:20:02???? (her own estimate)

1968 results

1. Ambrose J. Burfoot, Wesleyan University 2:22:17 2. Lt. William Clark, Quantico Marines 2:22:49 3.Alfredo Penaloza, Mexico 2:25:06 4. Pablo Garrido, Mexico 2:25:07 5. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC 2:29:17 6. Robert Deines, Occidental College 2:30:13 7. Jose Gaspar, Mexico 2:30:29 8. Mikko Ala-Leppilampi, Helsinki, Finland 2:31:35 9. Danny McFadzean, Royal Navy AC 2:32:27 10. August Muhrcke, Millrose AA 2:34:15 11. Edward Winrow, NYAC 2:35:12 12. Bruce LaBudde, Georgia State 2:35:47 13. Ronald Wallingford, Hamilton AC 2:37:03 14. Arthur Coolidge, BAA 2:37:03 15. John Kelley, BAA 2:37:03 16. James Daley, JR. North Medford Club 2:38:05 17. Raymond Hall, Connecticut CAA 2:38:09 18. Morris Aarbo, Edmonton OC 2:39:02 19. Jim McDonagh, Millrose AC 2:39:34 20. Jim O'Connell, St. Anthoney's Boys Club 2:40:45 21. William Harvey, NY Pioneer Club 2:41:41 22. James Colvin, Penn 2:42:15 23. Thomas Osler, Penn AC 2:42:02 24. Richard Ashley, Rochester TC 2:43:14 25. Ronald Gaff, North Medford Club 2:44:43 31. Peter Stipe, BAA 2:47:34 32. Terrance Gallagner, U Kentuckey 2:47:56 33. Angus Wooten, Willimantic CT 2:49:08 34. Paul Thompson, Tufts 2:49:37 35. Dr. Peter Wood, Marin AC 2:49:40 37. Neil Weygandt, South Jersey 2:49:45 41. Gene Comero, So. Calif Striders 2:51:09 43. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneers 2:52:00 45. Lou Castagnola, Wasshington SC 2:52:15
Roberta Gibb 3:30 Nina Kusisik 3:40 Margery Fish 4:45

1969 results

1. Yoshiaki Unetani, Japan 2:13:49 2. Pablo Garrido, Mexico 2:17:30 3. Alfredo Penaloza, Mexico 2:19:56 4. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC 2:20:23 5. Robert Moore, Toronto Olympic Club 2:21:28 6. Robert D. Deines, Occidental College 2:22:49 7. Jose Garcia Gaspar, Mexico 2:23:16 8. Pat McMahon, BAA 2:23:24 9. Phil Hamilton, Royal Navy 2:23:46 10. Pentti Rummakko, Finland 2:24:14 11. Jeffrey K. Reneau, Twin Cities 2:24:42 12. Martins Ande, Occidental University 2:26:58 13. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose AA 2:27:53 14. Dimitrios Vouros, Athens, Greece 2:28:40 15. Jim McDonagh, Millrose AA 2:29:07 16. Joe Clare, Royal Navy AC 2:29:16 17. Ambrose Burfoot, Central Conn. AA 2:29:07 18. James C. Colvin, Harrisberg, PA 2:29:58 19. Wayne Yetman, Unnversity ofWestern Ontario 2:30:23 20. Frank Pflangina, Bsaltimore Olympic Club 2:30:43 21. Danny McFadzean, Royal Navy AC 2:30:54 22. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:31:36 23. Peter G. Stipe, BAA 2:31:50 24. Ronald V. Gaff, North Medford Club 2:32:42 25. Paul D. Thompson, Tufts 2:33:22 26. John Keen, Australia, 2:33:27 28. Jay Dirkson, Twin Cities TC 2:33:40 31. Ronald Wallingford, Hamilton, Ontario AC 2:43:05 49. Hal Higdon, Dunes TC, Indiana 2:41:18 65. Steven Gachupin, New Mexico 2:44:42 85. Tom Derderian, North Medford Club 2:49:33 100. Al Williams, NY Pioneer 2:52:36 186. John A. Kelley, 3:05
1969 Women
1. Sara Mae Berman, Cambridge, MA 3:22:46 2. Elaine Pederson, 3:43 3. Nina Kusick, NY 3:46
1,152 starters 1,342 entries 678 under 4 hours

1970 results

1. Ron Hill, Cheshire England 2:10:30 CR 2. Eamon O'Reilly, Athens A.C. 2:11:12 3. Pat McMahon, BAA 2:14:53 4. Pentti Rummakko, Leppavesi, Finland 2:14:59 5. Kalle Hakkarainen, Svolanti, Finland 2:19:42 6. Kenneth Moore, Oregon TC 2:19:47 7. Robert Moore, Toronto Olympic Club 2:20:07 8. Andy Boychuk, Toronto 2:21:06 9. William Clark, Philadelphia Pioneers 2:22:17 10. Wayne Yetman, Toronto Olympic Club2:22:32 11. Gary Harrison, Vancouver Optimist Striders, 2:23:18 12. Edward Walkwitz, Mt. Park AA 2:23:26 13. Kerry Ragg, Hocking Track Club 2:23:45 14. William Speck, Providence College 2:24:43 15. Robert Deines, Oakland, Calif 2:24:50 16. Amby Burfoot, Central Ct. AA 2:25:27 17. Kunio Fujita, Yamaguchi, Japan 2:25:50 18. Harry G. Balthis Jr.Delaware Track and Field2:27:29 19. Steve Dean, Sacramento State Co. 2:27:37 20. Jose Garcia, Gaspar Mexico 2:27:42 21. Rafel Perez, Costa Rica 2:28:06 22. James Colvin, Swarthmore College 2:28:09 23. Moses Mayfield Jr Phil Pioneers 2:28:14 24. Fredrick W. Best, Central Jersey TC 2:28:30 25. Virgil E. Yehnert, Akron Road Runners2:28:27 26. Peter G. Stipe, BAA 2:28:31 27. Danny Cole State College, PA 2:28:35 28. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose AA 2:28:37 29. Jim McDonagh, Millrose AA 2:28:49 30. Sidney Marshall Adams, North Carolina TC2:29:09 31. Tom Derderian, No. Medford Club 2:29:57 32. Raymond Will, Ontario, 2:30:09 33. Gar Williams, Washington, DC, 2:30:23 34. Jack Leydig, CA, 2:30:52 35. Phil Ryan, BAA, 2:31:07 36. John Mowatt, Toronto, 2:31:14 37. Kenneth Mueller, BAA, 2:31:16 38. William Harvey, NY, 2:31:27 39. Paul J. Bernstein, BAA, 2:31:47 40. Louis J. Paul, Cambridge, 2:31:57 41. Gerald Teal, Ontario, 2:32:00 42. Neil Coville, MFA, 2:32:21 43. Larry Fuselier, Louisana, 2:32:27 44. Kenneth Kling, NJ, 2:32:34 45. Eric Walther, St Anthony, 2:32:38 46. Victoria Lopez, Guatamala, 2:32:44 47. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC 2:33:04 48. Carl Hereford, North Carolina, 2:33:09 49. Carlos Cuque, Guatamala, 2:33:31 50. Alan J. Haas, CA, 2:33:35 55. Kokichi Uchino, Hiroshima, Japan 2:34:53 63. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:36:50 65. Allieu Massaquoi, BAA Sierra Leone 2:37:10 66. John W. Pagliano, CA, 2:37:17 68. Thomas J. Fleming, Paterson State College NJ2:37:36 71. Lawrence Berman, Cambridge Sports Union2:38:03 74. Robert E. Thurston, Washington DC, 2:38:29 163. John A. Kelley 3:03 Tommy Leonard, 3:18
1,173 entries 1,011 starters
1970 Women's results:
1. Sara Mae Berman, Cambridge MA 3:05:07 2. Nina Kuscsik, South Huntington, NY 3:12:16 3. Sandra Zerrangi 3:30:00 4. Diane Fournier, Maine 3:32:00 5. Kathrine Switzer, NY 3:34:00 (results unofficial)

1971 results

1. Alvaro Mejia, Columbia, 2:18:45 2. Pat McMahon, BAA, 2:18:50 3. John Halberstadt, South Africa-Oklahoma State,2:22:23 4. John Vitale, New Haven TC, 2:22:45 5. Byron J. Lowry, San Francisco TC, 2:23:20 6. Art Coolidge, BAA, 2:23:23 7.Willie Speck, Providence College, 2:23:54 8. Markku Salminen, Finland, 2:24:02 9. Ron Wallingford, Ontario, Canada, 2:25:21 10. Bill Clark, West Valley TC 2:26:19 11. Jeff Galloway, Florida TC, 2:26:35 12. Jack Fultz, USCGA, 2:27:12 13. Rick Bayko, North Medford Club, 2:27:37 14. Justin Gubbins, Georgetown University,2:28:03 15. Fred Best, Central Jersey TC, 2:28:24 16. Martins Ande, Occidental College, 2:28:27 17. Augustin Calle, Columbia, 2:28:31 18. John Lesch, University of Chicago, 2:28:50 19. Robert Kochan, U. of Saskatchewan, 2:28:53 20. Robert Fitts, Millrose AA, 2:29:15 21. Peter Stipe, BAA, 2:30:08 22. Paul Thompson, North Medford Club, 2:30:23 23. Kenneth Mueller, BAA, 2:30:38 24. Mario Alonso, New York, 2:31:02 25. Orville Atkins, Seniors TC, 2:31:07 26. Sidney Adams, North Carolina, 2:31:21 27. Tom Ratliffe, Millrose NY, 2:31:30 28. Robert Thurston, Washington Sports Club, 2:32:07 29. John Mowatt, Ontario, Canada, 2:32:19 30. John Brennend, CA, 2:32:21 31. Charles Keating, Natick, 2:32:27 32. Allieu Massaquoi, BAA (Sierra Leone) 2:32:55 33. Richard Ashley, Rochester TC, 2:33:09 34. Jim McDonagh, Millrose AA, 2:33:14 35. Arthur Taylor, Kitchner-Waterloo, 2:33:34 36. Gerry Peal, Ontario, 2:33:43 37. Gary Harrison, Vancover, 2:34:00 38. William Harvey, NY, 2:34:49 39. Amby Burfoot, Central Conn AA, 2:35:11 40. Elton Horst, Cumberland, 2:35:29 41. Michael Staw, CA, 2:35:45 42. Walter Renaud, Maine, 2:36:14 43. Ed Ayers, Virginia, 2:36:14 44. Will Van Dyke, Cambridge, MA, 2:36:26 45. Thomas Osler, PA, 2:36:40 46. James Howell, CA, 2:36:47 47. Carlos Lopez, Guatemala, 2:36:56 48. Ray Will, Toronto, 2:37:22 49. Robert Crow, CA, 2:37:25 50. Eric Walther, St. Anthony, 2:37:39 64. James Green, BAA, 2:39:17 70. Neil Weygandt, Penn AC, 2:40:02 94. Hal Higdon, Dunes TC, 2:43:56 96. John J. Kelley, BAA, 2:44:10 100. Chester Fortier, North Medford Club,2:44:54 210. Bill Squires, Boston State, 2:57:51 John A. Kelley, 3:45:47
1011 entries 877 starters 588 under 3:30
TEAM PRIZE: BAA, McMahon, Coolidge, Stipe
1971 Women (unofficial)
1. Sara Mae Berman, Cambridge Sports Union 3:08:30 2. Nina Kuscsik 3:09 3. Kathrine Switzer 3:28

1972 results

1. Olavi Suomalainen, Finland, 2:15:39 2. Victor Mora, Columbia, 2:15:57 3. Jacinto Sabinal, Mexico, 2:16:10 4. Alfredo Penaloza, Mexico, 2:18:46 5. Pablo Garrido, Mexico 2:19:50 6. Bruce Mortenson, 2:19:59 7. Jeff Galloway, Florida TC 2:20:03 8. Alvero Mejia, West Valley TC. 2:20:06 9. Steve Dean, Sacramento, California 2:20:29 10.Markku Salkminen, Finland 2:20:42 11. Domingo Tibaduiza, Columbia 2:21:58 12. Carl Hatfield, West Virginia 2:22:07 13. Tom Hoffman, U of Chicago TC 2:22:19 14. John Vitale, New Haven TC 2:22:57 15. Hernan Barreneche, Columbia 2:22:58 16. Robert Thurston, Wash Spts Club 2:23:03 17. Justin Gubbins, Georgetown U 2:23:28 18. Rick Bayko, No. Medford Club 2:23:32 19. Gareth Hayes, N. Carolina TC 2:23:51 20. Lee Fidler, Furman TC 2:24:49 21. John Mowatt, Toronto O.C. 2:24:53 22. Jack Leydig, West Valley TC 2:25:15 23. Thomas Fleming W. Patterson Col AA 2:25:26 24. Jos. P. McDevitt, Jr. West Valley TC2:25:28 25. Max White, BAA 2:25:31 26. Tom Derderian, NMC 2:26:06 27. Bruce Hannula, Michigan Tech 2:26:09 28. Norm Higgins, New London 2:26:14 29. Peter Stipe, BAA 2:26:53 30. Ron Wayne, BAA 2:27:02 31. Rafael Tadeo, Mexico, 2:27:18 32. Don Kennedy, Fort Benning, 2:27:33 33. Ron Wallingford, Laurentian U. TC 2:27:53 34. Paul Pearson, Toronto, 2:28:08 35. Paul Thompson, NMC 2:28:25 36. Donald Brown, Rochester, NY, 2:28:29 37. Charles Coeppen, Indianna, 2:28:34 38. Alfred Williams, CT, 2:28:39 39. James Green, BAA 2:29:58 40. Michael Sabino, Baltimore, MD, 2:30:07 41. Joseph Witkowski, New Jersey, 2:30:13 42. Ken Mueller, BAA 2:30:41 43. Captain L. Seethaler, PA, 2:31:03 44. Michael Graham, Sasketchewan, 2:31:08 45. Douglas Fish, Ohio, 2:31:37 46. Walter Renaud, Maine, 2:32:12 47. Donald Anderson, Hilldale College, 2:32:31 48. Gerald Teal, Ontario, 2:32:51 49. Phil Ryan, BAA 2:33:44 50. Gar Williams, Washington, DC, 2:33:44 79. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:40:05 168. Ted Corbitt, NY Pioneers 2:49:51 John A. Kelley 3:35:12
1,220 entries 1,081 starters
1972 women's results:
OFFICIAL 1. Nina Kuscsik, Huntington, LI, NY 3:10:26. 2. Elaine Pedersen 3:20:35 3. Kathrine Switzer, Syracuse, NY 3:29:51 4. Pat Barrett, NJ 3:40:29 5. Sara Mae Berman, CSU 3:48:30

1973 results

1. Jon Anderson, Eugene, Oregon, 2:16:03 2. Tom Fleming, William Patterson College, 2:17:43 3. Olavi Suomalainen, Finland, 2:18:21 4. Bernard Plain, Wales, 2:21:10 5. Jeff Galloway, Florida TC, 2:21:27 6. Dennis Spencer, University of Georgia, 2:22:31 7. Bob Moore, Toronto Olympic Club, 2:23:57 8. Paavo Leiviska, Finland, 2:23:57 9. John Vitale, New Haven TC, 2:24:06 10. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC, 2:24:09 11. Lutz Phillip, Germany, 2:25:04 12. Jack Mahurin, North Carolina TC, 2:25:31 13. Steve Hoag, Twin Cities TC, 2:25:36 14. Norbert Sander Jr., Millrose AA, 2:25:50 15. Ronald Wayne, Oregon TC, 2:26:25 16. Ulf Hakannsson, Sweden, 2:27:26 17. Laurence Olsen, North Medford Club, 2:27:31 18. Justin Gubbins, Georgetown Univ, 2:28:33 19. Ric Bayko, North Medford Club, 2:28:40 20. Russell Pate, Oregon TC, 2:29:26 21. Duane C. Spitz, Motor City Striders, 2:29:30 22. Bob Fitts, St. Louis TC, 2:30:47 23. Jack Fultz, Washington Sports Club 2:30:55 24. Michael Graham, Univ of Sask. Canada 2:31:12 25. William Bragg, North Jersey Striders, 2:31:18 26. John Butterfield, BAA, 2:31:24 27. Donald Slusser 3rd, PA, 2:31:25 28. Max White, BAA, 2:31:40 29. Pat Bastick, Millrose, NY, 2:32:22 30. William Van Dyke, Cambridge, 2:32:56 31. Fred Best, NJ, 2:33:23 32. Peter Lever, Toronto, 2:33:57 33. Robert O'Connell, TX, 2:33:57 34. John Cederholm, Boston, 2:34:12 35. Cha Whan Kim, Korea, 2:34:25 36. R.M. Jones, BAA, 2:34:38 37. Carl Hatfield, West Virginia, 2:34:58 38. Gerald Teal Ontario, 2:35:13 39. Art Taylor Kitchner-Waterloo, 2:35:30 40. George Guins, Ohio, 2:35:59 41. James Boyle, Rochester, NY, 2:36:08 42. Gerry Holliday, Quebec, 2:36:44 43. Jeff Carmody, NJ, 2:36:54 44. Walter Renaud, Maine, 2:37:16 45. Martin Sudzina, 2:40:05 46. Ray Crothers, CT, 2:40:08 47. Paul Thompson, North Medford Club, 2:37:32 53. Joe Skaja, Twin Cities TC, 2:38:48 54. Ron Wallingford, Laurentian TC, 2:38:53 66. John J. Kelley, BAA, 2:41:14 71. Tim Smith, Moheagan Striders, 2:41:53 96. Kenneth Young, Chigaco- Arizona, 2:45:47 103. Tom Derderian, North Medford Club, 2:46:43 141. Charles Dyson, Hartford TC, 2:51:09 1105.John A. Kelley, East Dennis, MA 3:35:02
TEAM: Oregon TC, Anderson, Wayne, Pate DNF: at 21 miles, William H. Rodgers, Amby Burfoot.
1574 entries 1398 starters
1973 Women's results
1. Jacqueline Hansen, Granada Hills, California3:05:59.2 record 2. Nina Kuscsik, Long Island, NY 3:06:29.6 3. Jennifer Taylor, Newton, Mass 3:16:30 4. Kathrine Switzer, NY 3:20:30 5. Sara Mae Berman, Cambridge, Mass 3:30:05 6. Gerda Reinke West Germany 3:30:20 7. Sigrid Nadon, Ohio, 3:30:40 8. Merry Cushing, Amherst, Mass 3:36:06

1974 results

1. Neil Cusack, East Tennessee St., (Ireland)2:13:39 2. Tom Fleming, NYAC, 2:14:25 3. Jerome Drayton, Ontario 2:15:40 4. Lucian Rosa, Wisconsin, (Ceylon) 2:15:53 5. Vilho Paajanen, Finland, 2:16:15 6. Steve Hoag, Twin Cities, 2:16:44 7. Bob Moore, Toronto, 2:16:45 8. Ron Wayne, Oregon TC, 2:16:58 9. Bernie Allen, Maryland, (England) 2:17:02 10. Carl Hatfield, West Virginia TC 2:17:36 11. John Vitale, New Haven TC, 2:18:54 12. Dan Moynihan, Tufts, 2:19:13 13. Reid Harter, Santa Monica TC, 2:19:15 14. Bill Rodgers, Greater Boston TC, 2:19:34 15. Heinz Kubelt, West Germany, 2:19:50 16. Donald E. Kennedy, Texas, 2:20:22 17. Rick Bayko, North Medford Club, 2:20:56 18. Leland W. Fidler, North Carolina, 2:21:27 19. Ray Hughes, Beverly Hills, CA 2:21:45 20. Martin W. Sudzina, Pennsylvania, 2:22:11 21. Ron Daws, Twin Cities TC, 2:22:16 22. Bob Eiermann, West Germany, 2:24:10 23. Glen J. Logan, Tidewater Striders 2:24:38 24. Wolf Schamberger, Duncan BC 2:24:50 25. Pete Span, Arizona, 2:24:52 26. Kim Nutter, West Virginia TC 2:24:53 27. Will Roggenbach, West Germany, 2:24:54 28. Joel M. Pasternack, New Jersey, 2:25:03 29. Will Speck, BAA 2:25:08 30. Tom Derderian, Sugarloaf Mt. AC 2:25:23 31. Tom Antczak, Illinois, 2:25:37 32. Ken Young, Chicago TC, 2:25:46 33. Bob Thurston, Washington, DC, 2:25:46 34. Rick Bourrier, Arkansas, 2:26:02 35. Peter Farwell, UCTC, 2:26:04 36. Ken Scamni, Sanfrancisco, 2:26:10 37. Jim Bowles, West Valley, CA, 2:26:17 38. Kieth Hartman, Finger Lakes, NY, 2:26:29 39. Bill Bragg, NJ, 2:26:35 40: John T. Cedarholm, BAA 2:26:38 41. Tim Smith, Moheagan Striders, CT, 2:26:42 42. Uwe Schuder, West Germany, 2:26:57 43. Paul Peters, West Germany, 2:26:58 44. Art McAndrew, Boston, 2:27:03 45. Manfred Steffny, West Germany, 2:27:11 46. Mike Cryons, NCAC, 2:27:18 47. Roger Rouiller, West Virginia, 2:27:29 48. Russell Pate, Oregon, TC, 2:27:50 49.Gunter Schmitt, West Germany, 2:27:52 50. Stephen Molnor, Johnststown, 2:27:54 69. Hugh B. Sweeney, 3rd, New Jersey, 2:31:37 78. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:32:18 150. Paul Caruccio, Winthrop 2:38:13 1266.John A. Kelley, E. Dennis, MA 3:24:10
1974 women's results
1. Michiko Gorman, Los Angeles AC, 2:47:11 course record 2.Christa Kofferschlager, West Germany, 2:53:008 3. Nina Kuscsik, Suffolk AC, 2:55:12 4. Manuela Pruess, West Germany, 2:58:46 5. Kathrine Switzer, New York, 3:01:39 6. Lydia Ritter, West Germany, 3:05:18 7. Renate Kieninger, West Germany, 3:08:45 8. Valerie Rogosheske, Minnesota, 3:09:28 9. Lucy Bunz, San Francisco, 3:10:57 10. Irene Rudolph, San Francisco, 3:12:13 11. Kathryn Loper, San Antonio TC, 3:14:30 12. Merry Cushing, Sugarloaf Mt. AC, 3:16:37 13. Joan Ullyot, San Francisco, 3:17:10 14. Marilyn Bevans, Baltimore AA, 3:17:42 15. Luanne Kralick, California, 3:18:25 18. Chantal Longlace, France, 3:24:45 28. Priscilla Butterfield, BAA 3:54:14 30. Nancy Viamides, Texas, 3:58:35

1975 results

1. William H. Rodgers, GBTC 2:09:55 2. Steve Hoag, Minneapolis, Minn 2:11:54 3. Tom Fleming, NYAC, 2:12:05 4. Tom Howard, Canada, 2:13:23 5. Ron Hill, Bolton Harriers, England, 2:13:28 6. James Stanley, Summit AC, 2:14:54 7. Russell Pate, Columbia TC, SC, 2:15:22 8.Peter Fredriksson, Sweden, 2:15:38 9.Mario Quezas, Mexico, 2:16:03 10. Andrew Boychuk, Canada, 2:16:13 11. Lee Fidler, Atlanta TC, 2:16:51 12. Tony Brien, Marymount Coll, Kansas 2:17:20 13. Ari-Pekka Gylling, Finland, 2:17:32 14. Herb Lorenz, Penn AC, 2:17:43 15. Don Kennedy, T. Worth Texas, 2:18:31 16. Ron Wayne, West Valley TC, Berkeley, CA, 2:18:55 17. Jose DeJesus, Sanblas, Puerto Rico 2:19:02 18. Tom Derderian, Sugarloaf Mt. AC 2:19:04 19. James Bowles, WVTC, 2:19:25 20. Thomas Antczak, UCTC, Illinois, 2:19:36 21. Thomas Hoffman, Wisconsin, 2:19:38 22. Phillip B. Stewart, Wash. SC, 2:19:58 23. Peter Farwell, UCTC, Illinois, 2:20:09 24. Edward W. Strabel, North Carolina TC 2:20:12 25. William Bragg, NYAC, 2:20:18 26. Kevin McDonald, NJ, 2:20:24 27. Carl Hatfield, West Virginia, 2:20:26 28. Wolf Schamberger, Canada, 2:20:31 29. Max White, Virginia, 2:20:40 30. Larry Austin, England, 2:20:51 31. Peter Reiner, W. Germany, 2:21:18 32. Ambrose J. Burfoot, Mohegan Striders, New London, CT. 2:21:20 33.Rick Bayko, NMC, 2:21:28 34. Clifford Karthauser, Nebraska, 2:21:30 35. Eduardo Vera, Ssan Blas, PR, 2:21:43 36. Laurence Olsen, NMC 2:21:45 37. Ronald Blackmore, NY, 2:21:56 38. Kenneth Mueller, BAA, 2:22:26 39. Richard Mabuza, Swaziland, Africa 2:22:34 40. Martin Sudzina, PA, 2:22:45 41. Duane Spitz, Michigan, 2:23:18 42. Alfons Sidler, Switzerland, 2:23:22 43. Edward Fuchs, Colorado, 2:23:27 44. Ralph Thomas, Maine, 2:23:30 45. Robert H. Fitts, St. Louis, MO, 2:23:39 46. Bernard Heinrich, CA, 2:23:49 47. Chuck Copp, Kansas, 2:24:03 48. Barney Hance, Illionis, 2:24:12 49. Robert Conn, CT, 2:24:18 50. Peter G. Stipe, Hopkinton, MA, 2:24:19 55. John Vitale, Hartford TC 2:24:49 101. Paul Thompson, NMC 2:29:08 114. Robert Frankum, Huntington, NY, 2:30:00 age 41, 1st Master 169. John J. Kelley, BAA 2:34:11 177. Keizo Yamada, Japan, 2:34:51 179. Thomas Clarke, Capital TC 2:34:53 396. Mark G. Parker, Stamford, CT 2:44:39 422. John Babington, NMC 2:45:54 840. Ralph S. Paffenbarger, Berkeley, Cal, 2:59:13 842. Harry Cordellos, San Francisco 2:59:15 (blind) 1075. George Sheehan, Shore AC, 3:08:38 1306. Jim Fixx, Fairfield Striders, CT 3:15:54 1633.John A. Kelley, E. Dennis, MA 3:22:48
2340 starters 22 under 2:00 113 under 2:30—this was the fastest mass marathon to date. 887 under 3:00 1800 under 3:30
1975 Women's results
1. Liane Winter, Wolfsburg, West Germany, 2:42:24 (world record) 2. Kathrine Switzer, New York, 2:51:27 3. Gayle Barron, Atlanta,Georgia, 2:54:11 4. Marilyn Bevans, Baltimore, MD, 2:55:52 5. Merry Cushing, Amherst, MA, 2:56:57 6. Kathryn Loper, Wurtsmith, MI, 2:59:10 7. Marilyn Paul, Portland, Oregon, 2:59:37 8. Joan Ullyot, San Francisco, 3:02:20 9. Judy Gumbs, San Francisco, 3:02:54 10. Janice Arenz, St. Paul, MN, 3:03:03 11. Harue Yamamoto, Japan, 3:08:35 12. Ellen Turkell, Plattsburgh, NY, 3:10:00 13. Jennifer Haas, Charlottesville TC, 3:11:23 14. Kathy Smith, Baltimore, 3:13:20 15. Mary Glenney, Ft. Lauderdale, 3:13:33 16. Patricia J. McSwegin, Ohio, 3:16:48 17. Janet Heinonen, Oregon, 3:19:00 18. Kathy Magnuson, St. Paul, MN, 3:20:29 20. Patti Price, Texas, 3:21:35 21. Sylvia Weiner, Canada, 3:21:38 (age 44 !st Master) 22. Suzanne Williams, MD, 3:21:47 23. Sandra Davis, Canada, 3:22:51 24. Virgina Moore, Kailus, Hawii, 3:26:45 25. Peggy Stafford, Wisc, 3:27:40 no record kept of number of women starters or finishers

1976 results

1. Jack Fultz, Georgetown, 2:20:19 2. Mario Cuevas, Mexico, 2:21:13 3. Jose DeJesus, Puerto Rico, 2:22:10 4. Jack Foster, New Zealand, 2:22:30 5. James E. Berka, Minneapolis, Minn. 2:24:32 6. Eduardo V. Pacheco, Puerto Rico, 2:25:11 7. Michael Burke, BAA, 2:26:11 8. Ron Kurrle, California, 2:26:21 9. Donald Slusser, Pittsburgh, PA 2:26:38 10. David Fiskin, New Zealand, 2:26:43 11. Paul Talkington, Ohio, 2:27:26 12. Amby Burfoot, Mohegan Striders, 2:27:56 13. Rafael Perez, Costa Rica, 2:28:15 14. Norb Sander, Millrose AA, 2:28:19 15. Tony Wilcox, Sugarloaf Mt AC, 2:29:27 16. Paul D. Thompson, NMC, 2:29:38 17. Larry Frederick, NYAC, Illion, NY, 2:29:40 18. Hideo, Seki, Japan, 2:30:31 19. Arthur Hall, Staten Island, 2:30:46 20. Duane Spitz, 2:30:47 21. Kerry Mayor, Wisconsin, 2:30:56 22. Bruce Fraser, Wisconsin, 2:30:57 23. Yoshiaki, Unetani, Japan, 2:31:08 24. Bruce Robinson, Maryland, 2:31:10 25. George Pfeiffer, Stamford, CT, 2:31:14 26. Tim Fox, Michigan, 2:31:33 27. Wayne Roe, MD, 2:31:47 28. William J. O'Brian, Buffalo, NY 2:31:51 29. James Boyle, Rochester, NY, 2:31:56 30. Philip B. Stewart, Wash DC, 2:31:57 31. Rob Duncan, Weston, MA, 2:32:05 32. Kim Nutter, US Army, 2:32:21 33. Risto Lindstrom, Finland, 2:32:25 34. Stephen H. Molnar, PA, 2:32:37 35. Antonio Aponte, San Blas Puerto Rico 2:32:42 36. Richard Mabuza, Swaziland, 2:32:46 37. Dennis J. Eberhart, Arizona, 2:33:22 38. John Cedarholm, BAA 2:33:27 39. Jeffrey Bradley, PA, 2:33:30 40. Samuel R. Maizel, West Point, NY 2:33:48 41. Augustin Flores, Puerto Rico, 2:34:05 42. Francis Verdoliva, Oswego, NY, 2:34:16 43. Juhani Heiskanen, Finland, 2:34:23 44. Clent R. Mericle, Corpus Christi, Texas, 2:34:35 45. Fritz Mueller, NYC, 2:34:38 46. Jack Friel, Toronto, Canada, 2:34:49 47. Heinz Wiegand, NC, 2:34:56 48. Roger Gerard, Colorado, 2:35:09 49. Robert Conn, Mississippi, 2:35:36 50. John F. Grabowski, Michigan, 2:35:38 53. Kirk Randall, Hanover, NH, 2:36:14 55. Laurence Olsen, NMC, 2:36:39 56. Koji Uchida, Japan, 2:36:40 60. Earl McGilvery, NMC, 2:37:13 64. Kenneth Young, Arizona, 2:37:33 77. Kazuyoshi Nakada, Ondekoza-Japan, 2:38:55 137. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose AA, 2:45:10 146. Ray Swan, Bermuda, 2:45:47 154. John J. Kelley, BAA, 2:46:43 163. Tommy Derderian, Sugarloaf, 2:47:10 215: Keizo Yamada, Japan, 2:50:42 416: Masafumi Kazama, Ondekoza-Japan, 3:00:01 538. John Wallace, BAA, 3:04:53 808. John Babington, NMC, Cambridge, 3:15:43 884. Ralph Paffenbarger, Berkeley, Calif.3:18:40 973. William Shrader, Albany, NY, 3:22:43 1013. Norman Bright, Seattle, Washington, 3:24:34 1120: Joseph Shea, BAA, 3:29:15 1247. John A. Kelley, 3:26
TEAM:1. San Blas Puerto Rico, 3, DeJesus, 6, Pacheco, 35, Aponte 2. Washington RC, 3. North Medford Club, Thompson Olsen, McGilvery.
1898 starters.
1976 Women's results
1. Kim Merritt, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 2:47:10 2. Michiko Gorman, Los Angeles 2:52:27 3. Dorothy Doolittle, Austin Texas, 2:56:26 4. Gayle S. Barron, Atlanta, Georgia 2:58:23 5. Nancy Kent, Conshohocken, PA, 3:00:53 6. Marilyn Bevans, Baltimore, 3:01:22 7. Claire Spawei, Holland, 3:04:46 8. Harue Yamamoto, Ondekoza-Japan, 3:05:36 9. Lisa Lorrain, Decatur, Georgia, 3:11:01 10. Liane Winter, Germany, 3:11:01 11. Judy Gumbs, West Valley TC, 3:13:24 12.Kiysko Obata, Ondekoza-Japan, 3:14:46 13. Gail Gustafson, San Francisco, CA, 3:15:26 14. Joan L. Ullyot, West Valley TC, 3:15:57 15. Toshiko, d'Elia, Ridgewood, NJ, 3:16:56 16. Penny L. DeMoss, West Valley TC, 3:17:24 17. Kathleen Gervasi, Wallingford, CT, 3:17:59 18. Martha L. Gallagher, Brookline, MA 3:18:53 19. Christine Allison, Pittsburgh, PA, 3:19:28 20. Kathrine Switzer, Central Park TC, 3:19:35 21. Ruth N. Anderson, No. Cal. Striders, 3:20:24 22. Ellen T. Turkel, Plattsburgh, NY, 3:20:44 24. Eleonora Mendonca, Cambridge SU, 3: 21:57 25. Michele L. Cutsforth, Williamstown, MA3:22:01 26. Nina Kuscsik, Suffolk AC, 3:23:08
78 entries 73 starters

1977 results

1. Jerome Peter Drayton, Toronto Olympic Club 2:14:46 2. Veli Balli, Turkey, 2:15:44 3. Brian Maxwell, Canada, 2:17:21 4. Ronald Wayne, Nike Oregon Track Club, 2:18:18 5. Vinnie Fleming, GBTC, 2:18:37 6. Tom Fleming, NYAC, 2:18:46 7. Gary Tuttle, Tobias Striders, California 2:19:42 8. Chris Burke West Valley TC, California 2:19:48 9. Jack Fultz, Pennsylvania, USA 2:20:44 10. Russell Pate, South Carolina-USA 2:21:16 11. Carl Hatfield, West Virginia Track Club 2:21:16 12. Jeff Wells, Texas USA, 2:21:41 13. Bob Varsha, Atlanta TC, 2:21:46 14. Victor Anderson, Australia, 2:21:51 15. Phil Stewart, Washington DC. 2:22:00 16. Chuck Burrows, St. Paul, MN, 2:22:24 17. Phil Dolan, Scotland, 2:23:00 18. Stanley Curran, England, 2:23:19 19. Daniel McDaid, Ireland 2:23:25 20. Lee Fidler Atlanta TC, 2:23:42 21. Ron Kurrle, California, 2:23:49 22. Max White, Virginia, 2:23:56 23. Eduardo Vera, Puerto Rico, 2:24:05 24. Rich Hughson, TOronto, Canada, 2:24:15 25 Neil Cusack Ireland, 2:24:25 26. Thomas Antczak, Wisconsin, 2:24:34 27. Benji Durden, Atlanta TC, 2:24:39 28. Gary Fanelli, Phila Pioneers, 2:24:55 29. Kevin McCary, NY, NY, 2:25:03 30. Akio Usami, Japan, 2:25:28 31. Cletus S. Griffin, Ohio, 2:25:40 32. Timothy Donovan, Peoria, IL, 2:25:56 33. Bruce Robinson, Silver Spring, MD, 2:25:59 34. George Mason, Lawrence, Kansas, 2:26:07 35. Kerry Mayer, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, 2:26:14 36. Mike Murphy, Cromwell, CT, 2:26:22 37. David Lanariault, Quebec, Canadia 2:26:39 38. James Bowles, California, 2:26:41 39. Arthur Hall, Staten Island, NY, 2:27:12 40. Wayne Yetman, Toronto, Canada, 2:27:39 41. Samuel Maizel, West Point, NY, 2:27:42 42. Karl Kule, Ohio, 2:27:46 43. Larry Olsen, NMC, 2:27:52 44. John Vitale, Hartford TC, 2:28:02 45. Carlos Conejo, Georgia, 2:28:09 46. Robert Hodge, GBTC, 2:28:50 47. David Reed, Corning, NY, 2:28:50 48. George Pfeiffer, Stratford, CT, 2:28:55 49. Raymond Currier, Manchester, NH, 2:28:58 50. Thomas Allison, Pittsburgh, PA, 2:29:16 54. Gary Muhrcke, Millrose, 2:29:32 57. Bob Thurston, Wash RC, 2:29:52 58. Pete Farwell, Williams RR, 2:29:56 79. Fritz Mueller, Cent Pk. TC, 2:32:12 113. Jimmy Green, BAA, 2:34:56 230. Gary Goettleman, West Valley TC, 2:41:44 239. Jose deJesus, San Blas, Puerto Rico, 2:42:20 353. John J. Kelley, BAA, 2:46:26 362. Ambrose J. Burfoot, Mohegan Striders, 2:46:37 932. Dr. Ralph Paffenbarger, No. Ca. Str., 3:02:24 1383. Tom Grilk, GBTC, 3:13:45 1420. George Sheehan, Shore AC, 3:16:30 1704. Orrin Pilkey, No. Carolina TC, 3:25:18 1892. John A. Kelley, 3:32:12 2154. Dr. Rob Roy McGregor, Concord, MA, 3:47:35 Bill Rodgers DNF


1977 Women's results
1. Michiko Gorman, Los Angeles, CA, 2:48:33 2. Marilyn T. Bevans, Baltimore, MD 2:51:12 3. Lisa Lorrain, Atlanta, Georgia, 2:56:04 4. Gayle Olinek, Canada, 2:56:55 5. Lisa Matovcik, Human Energy TC, 2:58:54 6. Ann Forshee, Michigan, 3:01:17 7. Joan Ullyot, California, 3:01:04 8. Penny DeMoss, California, 3:01:16 9. Jennifer White, Virginia, 3:03:33 10. Sally Sullivan, Hartford TC, 3:04:46 11. Sue Peterson, Laguna Beach, CA, 3:04:22 12. Toshiko D'elia, No. Jersey Masters, 3:04:56 13. Karen A. Fady, DCRR, 3:05:11 14. Lauri Pedrinan, West Side Y, 3:05:49 15. Jane C. Killion, West Side Y, 3:05:52 16. Dorothy B. Doolittle, Austin RC, 3:06:05 17. Eleonora DeMendonca, Cambridge Sports Union,3:06:45 18. Janet Greaney, Liberty AC, 3:07:33 19. Nina Kuscsik, Suffolk AC, 3:08:12 20. Merry Cushing, Sugarloaf, 3:08:28 21. Carolyn Bravakis, Windson, CT, 3:08:35 22. Michele Cutsforth, Williamstown, MA, 3:09:21 23. Mary E. Burns, DeMoins, Iowa, 3:09:45 24. Ruth Anderson, Oakland, California, 3:11:20 25. Teresa Hom, LA, California, 3:11:28 27. Kiyoko Obata, Japan, 3:12:38 31. Ellen Wessel, Arlington, Virginia, 3:13:31 39. Gail Gustafson, San Francisco California, 3:20:36 44. Deborah M. Butterfield, Bermuda, 3:22:11 61. Sara Mae Berman, Cambridge Sports Union, 3:28:45 72. Harue Yamamoto, Japan, 3:34:18
141 entered 102 finished under 4 hours

1978 results

1. William H. Rodgers, Melrose, MA, GBTC 2:10:13 2. Jeff Wells, Dallas, Texas, 2:10:15 3. Esa Tikkanen, Finland, 2:11:15 4. Jack Fultz, Franklin, PA 2:11:17 5. John Randall "Randy" Thomas, Brighton, MA, GBTC,2:11:25 6. Kevin Ryan, New Zealand, 2:11:43 7. Don Kardong, Spokane, Washington, 2:14:07 8. John Lodwick, Dallas, Texas, 2:14:12 9. Yutaka Taketomi, Japan, 2:14:34 10. Tom Fleming, Bloomfield, NJ, 2:14:44 11. Benji Durden, Lawrenceville, GA, 2:15:04 12. Bobby Doyle, Central Fall, RI, 2:15:37 13. John Dimick, Brattleboro, VT, 2:15:58 14. Lee Fidler, Stone Mt. GA, 2:16:14 15. John Vitale, Rockyhill, CT, 2:16:17 16. Russell Pate, Columbia, SC, 2:16:39 17. Robert McOmber, Bowling Green, OH, 2:17:01 18. Mitsuo Suzuki, Japan, 2:17:10 19. Edward Strabel, Ft. Leavenworth, Kansas, 2:17:12 20. Timothy Donovan, Brookline, MA, 2:17:49 21. Art McAndrew, Worcester, MA, 2:18:01 22. Bruce Robinson, Silver Springs, MD, 2:18:02 23. Frank Shorter, Boulder, CO, 2:18:15 24. Raymond Currier, Manchester, NH, 2:18:18 25. Barry Heath, Norfolk, VA, 2:18:24 26. William Sieben, Rahway, NJ, 2:18:29 27. Michael Murphy, Cromwell, CT, 2:18:44 28. Ralph Zimmermann, Kenmore, NY, 2:18:55 29. Laurence Olsen, Franklin, MA, 2:19:23 30. Ben Wilson, Troy, VA, 2:19:34 31. Rafael Perez, Costa Rica, 2:19:46 32. James Bowles, Beal AFB, CA, 2:19:57 33. Chuck Burrows, McGuire AFB, New Jersey, 2:20:03 34. Joseph Yurkovich, Salem, Ohio, 2:20:14 35. Tim A. Nikcevich, SBerkeley, California, 2:20:23 36. Barney Klecker, Long Prairie, MN, 2:20:28 37. Steve Flanagan, E. Lansing, Michagan, 2:20:36 38. Fritz Mueller, NY, NY, 2:20:47 39. Larry Curran, Salina, Kansas, 2:20:56 40. John Callaci, Ireland, 2:21:25 41. Bob hensley, Milford, CT, 2:21:33 42. Tony Brien, Oklahoma, 2:21:50 43. Richard DeSebastion, Upper Darby, PA, 2:21:52 44. William Gavaghan, Indianapolis, IN, 2:21:54 45. Arthur hall, Staten Island, NY, 2:22:07 46. Martin Cohen, Brighton, MA, 2:22:12 47. Alasdai Kean, England, 2:22:27 48. Mark Duggan, Reading, MA, 2:22:35 49. Steve Yeagle, Baltimore, MD, 2:22:42 50. William R. Haviland, Athens, Ohio, 2:22:51 161. Ambrose J. Burfoot, New London, CT, 2:30:04 164. Tom Derderian, GBTC, 2:30:10 744. Peter Kane, Needham, MA, 2:45:00 1011. Bill Squires, BAA, 2:48:29 1121. Peter Wallan, Troy, NY, 2:50:01 2430. Cowman X, 3:07:25 3241. Jim Fixx, 3:24:02 3561. Dr. David Costill, 3:32:22 3729. John A. Kelley, 3:42:36 Master1.Fritz Mueller, NYC, 2:20:47 2. Ken Mueller, BAA, Boston, 2:25:23
4,067 under four hours (+1,491 ghosts)
6,500 entries: total, 4,764 (57 from Japan) starters: 4,189

TEAM: GBTC, 10, Rodgers, Fultz, Thomas, Washington RC, 66 Belle Watling AC, 67

1978 women's results
1. Gayle Barron, Atlanta, TC, Atlanta, GA, 2:44:52 2. Penny DeMoss, West Valley TC, Los Altos, California, 2:45:36 3. Jane Killion,New York Athletic Association, New York, New York2:47:23 4. Kim Merritt, Unattached, Racine, Wisconsin, 2:47:52 5. Laurie Pedrinan, NYAA, NY, NY 2:48:42 6. Kiyoko Obata, Japan 2:52:34 7. Ellie DeMendonca, Cambridge Sports Union, Cambridge, MA 2:52:49 8. Linda Susan Donkelaar, Arizona AA, Tempe, Arizona, 2:52:58 9. Nancy Linday, unatt. NY, NY, 2:53:07 10. Gayle Olinek, unatt. Ft. Lauderdale, Fla, 2:53:20 11. Deborah Butterfield,unatt, Bermuda, 2:53:51 12. Carolyn Bravakis, Hartford TC, Windsor Locks, CT, 2:54:13 13. Gabrielle Anderson, Sun Valley, Idaho, 2:54:21 14. Sue Petersen, San Fernando TC, Laguna Beach, CA, 2:55:12 15. Gillian File, Owairaka Harriers, New Zealand 2:56:29 16. Judy Lutter, St. Paul, Minn, 2:56:34 17. Ellie McEvily, Larchmont, NY, 2:56:43 18. Lynn Petronella, Boulder, Colorado, 2:57:10 19. Nina Kuscsik, Huntington, NY, 2:57:22 20. Kathrine Smith, Baltimore, MD, 2:57:45 21. Doone Riley, Tulsa, OK, 2:57:50 22. Nancy Dragoo, Waterford, NY, 2:57:58 23. Susan Kahler, Auburn, NY, 2:58:43 24. Joan Ullyot, West Valley TC, San Francisco, CA, 2:58:43 25. Nora Johnson, Wynnewood, PA, 2:59:17 26. Gale Jones, Unionville, CT, 2:59:36 27. Bonnie Kleve, NY, 2:59:36 28. Liz Cunningham, Penfield, NY, 2:59:55 29. Marian Pugh, Dallas, Texas, 2:59:58 30. Marja Wright, Arlington, MA, 3:00:28 36. Toshiko D'Elia, Age 48, NYAA 3:04:26 37. Ellen Wessel, Arlington, VA, 3:05:03 53. Fordie Maderia, Sherborn, MA 3:10:21 115. Marcie Schwam, Ossining, NY, 3:26:14 133. Susan Lupica, Brighton, MA 3:32:30 154. Margi Moline, Cambridge, MA 3:38:00 186 under four hours (all official) Jacqueline Hansen, Topanga, California, DNF


Run back to Boston


© Cool Sports 1999