1897 Results:

1. John J. McDermott 2:55:10 2. Johnny J. Kiernan 3:02:02 3. E.P. Rhell 3:06:02 4. Hamilton Gray 3:11:37 5. H.D. Eggleston 3:17:50 6. J. Mason 3:31:00 7. W. Ryan 3:41:25 8. Lawrence Brignoli 4:06:12 9. Harry Leonard 4:08:00 10. A.T. Howe 4:10:00 18 entrants, 15 starters, 10 finishers

1898 Results:

1. Ronald J. MacDonald, Cambridgeport Gym 2h 42m 2. Hamilton Gray, St George AC NY 2h 45m 3. R.A. McLean, EBAA 2h 48m 2s 4. John J. McDermott, Pastime AC 2h 54m 17s 2/5 5. Lawrence Brignoli, Bradford Boast Club 2h 55m 49 2/5 6. E. Estoppey Jr. Pastime AC 2h 58m 49 2/5 7. Dick Grant, Cambridgeport 3h 08m 55 3/5 8. John Mason Star AC, NY 3h 09m 30 2/5 9. D. Harrington YMCA Boston College 3h 09m 30 2/5 10. J. E. Enwright, Pastime AC 3h 16m 20 1/5 15 finishers at least

1899 Results:

25 miles 1. Lawrence Brignoli, Cambridgeport Gymnasium and Bradford Boat Club 2h 54m 38s 2. Richard Grant, Cambridgeport 2h 57m 46s 3. B. Sullivan, Highland Club, Roxbury 3h 02m 01s 4. John B. Maguire, Cambridgeport 3h 02m 29s 5. R.F. Hallen 3h 04m 59s 6. Eugene Estoppey Jr. Pastime AC 3h 13m 34s 7. D.J. Sullivan, Highland CLub 3h 21m 30s 8. J. O. Lynch, Pastime 3h 23m 51s 9. J. H. Kelley, Pastime 3h 30m 12s 10 J.E. Enwright, Pastime 3h 39m 15s 11. D.P. Harrigan, Highland 3h 44m 45s

1900 results:

1. John P. Caffery, Hamilton, Ontario 2:39:44 2/5* 2. William. Sheering, Hamilton, Ontario 2:41:31 2/5 3. Fred Hughson, Hamilton, Ontario 2:49:08- 4. J. B. Maguire, Cambridgeport, Mass. 2:51:36 2/5 5. James Fay, Roxbury, Mass. 2:55:07 1/5 6. T.J. Hicks, Cambridge, Mass. 3:07:19 1/5 7. B.F. Sullivan, Roxbury, Mass. 3:13:20 1/5 8. Dick Grant, Cambridgeport, Mass 3:13:57 29 starters, 26 finishers *course record

1901 Results:

1. John P. Caffery, Hamilton, Ont, 2:29:23 3/5 2. William Davis, Hamilton, Ont 2:34:45 2/5 3. Sammy Mellor, Hollywood A.C. 2:44:34 2/5 4. C. Crimmins, CGA, Cambridge 2:47:15 3/5 5. John C. Lorden, CGA, Cambridge 2:51:29 2/5 6. T.J. Hicks, YMCA, Cambridge 2:52:32 2/5 7. P. Lorden, CGA, Cambridge 2:55:40 3/5 8. James McAuliffe, CGA, Cambridge 2:56:44 3/5 9. E. Grussel Jr, NY, 3:02:2? 4/5 10. J.J. Kennedy, Roxbury Not timed 38 starters,

1902 results:

1. Sammy Mellor Jr., Hollywood Inn AC, Yonkers NYC 2:43:12 2/5 2. J.J. Kennedy, St Phillips AC, Boston 2:45:21 4/5 3. John C.Lorden, Cambridgeport Gym 2:54:49 4/5 4. C. Moody, Brighton High School 3:03:47 2/5 5. W.A. Schlobohm, Hollywood Inn AC 3:05:49 3/5 6. Ernest Poole, Cambridge 3:07:14 2/5 7. E.F. O'Brien Jr., SBGA Dorchester 3:09:15 3/5 8. W.H. Hunter, Naval Battalion, New Haven, Conn 3:09:50 2/5 9. J. Flynn, SBGA, Dorchester 3:13:15 10. A.E. Zeigler, Pastime AC 3:20:20 11. F.L. LeMonier, Boston 3:22:53 12. Eugene Estoppey, Polo AC, NYC 3:23:20 42 starters

1903 results:

1. John C. Lorden, Cambridgeport, Mass 2:41:29 4/5 2. Samuel Mellor, Mohawk AC, NY 2:47:13 3. Michael Spring, Pastime AC, NY 2:53:01 1/5 4. Frederick Lorz, Mohawk AC, NY 2:53:42 2/5 5. J.J. Donovan, Mohawk AC, NY 3:01:37 2/5 6. Arthur B. Ziegler, Pastime AC,NY 3:01:53 7. Edward Fay, Cambridge, Mass 3:04:50 3/5 8. J.S. Hunt, South Boston 3:06:40 9. John A. Leadbetter, Newton YMCA 3:08:14 10. John B. Coakley, Roxbury, Mass 3:10:47 56 starters

1904 Results:

1. Michael Spring, Pastime A.C. New York 2:38:04 2/5 2. Thomas J. Hicks, Cambridge YMCA 2:39:34 1/5 3. Thomas E. Cook, South Boston Gym 2:42:35 4. William A. Schlobohm, Mohawk AC 2:43:40 5. Fredrick Lorz, Mohawk AC 2:44:00 4/5 6. Samuel A. Mellor, Mohawk AC 2:44:43 2/5 7. J. Easley, Cambridge 2:46:30 4/5 8. Dennis Bennett, Hamilton, Ontario 2:50:35 3/5 9. F.A. Perreault, Century RC Malden 2:52:45 10. John S. Hunt, South Boston 2:53:15 3/5 96 entrants, 67 starters, at least 40 finishers

1905 Results:

1.Fredrick Lorz, Mohawk A.C. New York 2:38:25 2/5 2. Louis Marks, Pastime A.C. New York 2:39:50 4/5 3. Robert Fowler, Cambridgeport Gym 2:41:07 1/5 4. H.F. Miller Jr. Harvard AA 2:42:44 5. E.S. Farnsworth, Cambridgeport Gym 2:43:01 2/5 6. David J. Kneeland, St Phillips'a A.A. 2:48:32 7. T.J. Sullivan, St Phillip's A.A. 2:52:47 2/5 8. J. F. Kennedy, Tileston, O & A.C. 2:53:17 2/5 9. M.J. O'Neil, Cambridge 2:53:56 4/5 10. H.S. Hunt, South Boston 2:54:51 1/5 11. Bennet Jacobs, Boston 2:56:00 12. John C. Lorden, Cambridgeport 2:57:51 1/5 78 starters, 38 under 3:30

1906 Results:

1. Tim Ford, Cambridge, Hampshire AA 2:45:45 2. David Kneeland, Roxbury AA 2:45:51 3. T.P. Morrissey, Mercury A.C., Yonkers, NY 2:53:41 4. P. Laffargue, St Bartholomew AC, NY 2:53:56 5. J. Hayes, St Bartholomew AC, NY 2:55:38 4/5 6. Martin J. O'Neil, Roxbury AA 2:56:55 2/5 7. Thomas J. Sullivan, St Phillips AA 3:02:06 8. Ben Mann, New Haven AC, NY 3:02:06 3/5 9. W.R. Prouty, Hyde Park 3:07:11 2/5 10. Harry Brawley, St Alphonsus, AA 3:08:11 2/5 105 entries

1907 Results:

1. Thomas Longboat, West End YMCA, Toronto, Canada 2:24:24 * 2. Robert Fowler, Cambridgeport Gymnasium 2:27:54 4/5* 3. John J. Hayes, St. Bartholomew Club, NYC 2:30:38 3/5 4. James W. O'Mara, Cambridgeport 2:35:37 2/5 5. James J. Lee, St Alphonsus Association, Roxbury 2:36:04 1/5 6. Charles E. Petch, North End A.C. Toronto, Canada 2:36:47 7. Sidney H. Hatch, Chicago, Ill 2:37:11 4/5 8. J.H. Neary, Natick, Massachusetts 2:37:59 9. John Lindquist, Swedish A. and G. Club 2:38:58 1/5 10. Carl D. Schlobohm, Mercury AA, Yonkers 2:42:02 12. David Kneeland, St Phillips 2:45:54 13. Tom Hicks, Cambridge 2:46:05 15. Mike Ryan, Mercury A.C. New York 2:47:54 17. Tom Morrissey, Mercury A.C. 2:49:23 * broke John P. Caffery's record set in 1901 124 entries, 102 starters, 53 finishers

1908 results:

1. Thomas P. Morrissey, Mercury A.C. Yonkers, NY 2:25:43 2. John J. Hayes, Irish American A.C. 2:26:04 3. Robert A. Fowler, Cambridgeport Gym 2:26:42 4. Michael J. Ryan, I.A.A.C. 2:27:08 5. W. Wood, Somerville 2:27:48 6. James J. Lee, Boston Athletic Association 2:28:34 7. Fred Lorz, Mohawk A.C. 2:32:201 8. Sammy Mellor, Mercury A.C. 2:41:17 9. A. Roy Welton, Lawrence, Mass 2:43:25 10. John J. Goff, Cambridgeport Gym 2:43:54 120 entered

1909 Results:

1. Henri Renaud, Nashua, New Hampshire 2:53:36 2. Harry Jensen, Pastime AC New York 2:57:13 4/5 3. Partick J. Grant, Trinty A.C. Brooklyn 2:57:17 4/5 4. James F. Crowley, Irish American A.C. NYC 2:59:42 3/5 5. Samuel A. Mellor Jr Mercury A.C. 3:00:53 1/5 6. Joseph P. McHugh, South Boston 3:01:52 1/5 7. Edward G. Ryder, Oakdale A.A. Jamaica Plain 3:02:48 8. Carl Schlobohm, Mercury A.C. Yonkers, NY 3:06:10 2/5 9. Edward McTiernan, Worcester, Mass 3:08:08 10. Robert Fowler, Cambridge, Mass 3:09:31 2/5 17. James J. Lee, Yonkers, NY 3:25:35 182 entered, 164 started.

1910 results:

1. Fred Cameron, Rambler A.C. Amherst, Nova Scotia 2:28:52 2/5 2. Clarence DeMar, North Dorchester AA 2:29:52 3/5 3. James J. Cockery, Canadian A.C. 2:34:25 4/5 4. John R. Roe, West End A.C. Toronto, Canada 2:38:06 2/5 5. Michael J. Ryan, Irish American A.C. New York 2:38:24 1/5 6. John J. Reynolds, New Jersey AC 2:40:03 1/5 7. R.E. Mac Cormack, Tecumseh A.C. Toronto 2:40:25 8. E.A. White, Holy Cross Lyceum, NY 2:40:50 2/5 9. E.P. Devlin, Mott Haven A.C. NY 2:41:34 10. James Cleary, Cherry Valley 2:44:58 11. Charles McCarthy, YMCA 2:47:54 12. George F. McInerny, Shanahan A.C. Philadelphia 2:49:45 13. R.F. Piggott, Cambridge Gym Assoc. 2:50:59 24. Henri Renaud, Nashua, NH 3:03:24 Sammy Mellor, Yonkers, NY 3:08 169 starters

1911 results:

1. Clarence DeMar, North Dorchester A.A. 2:21:39 3/5 2. Festus J. Madden, South Boston A.C. 2:24:31 3. Edouard Fabre, National A.C. Montreal 2:29:22 1/5 4. Robert Fowler, Cambridge, Mass 2:29:31 5. R.F. Piggott, Medford, Mass 2:30:45 6. Daniel Sheridan, Vermont A.C. 2:31:44 7. Albert Harrop, Fall River, Mass 2:32:31 1/5 8. William Galvin, Mercury A.C. 2:33:10 4/5 9. Michael J. Ryan, Irish-American A.C. New York 2:36:15 10. Joseph Lorden, St. Mary's A.C. Cambridge 2:36:33* 11. James Cleary, Worcester A.C. 2:37:07 12. Anastus K. Sturgis, Boston 2:38:46 13. E.W. McTiernan, Alpine A.A. 2:37:07 14. Clifton Horne, Haverhill, Mass YMCA 2:42:00 15. Charles McCarthy, Lawrence YMCA 2:42:15 16. Charles Appleyard, Mercury A.A. 2:42:41 4/5 17. Andrew Sockalexis, Oldtown, Me 2:48:45 141 entered, 127 started *Younger brother of John C. Lorden the 1903 winner.

1912 Results:

1. Michael J. Ryan, Irish-American Club, New York 2:21:18 1/5 2. Andrew Sockalexis, No. Dorchester A.C. 2:21:52 3/5 3. Festus Madden, No. Dorchester A.C. 2:23:24 4. Thomas Lilly, No. Dorchester A.C. 2:23:50 4/5 5. Fritz Carlson, Minneapolis 2:25:38 1/5 6. Harry F. Jensen, Pastime A.C. NY 2:25:50 7. R.F. Piggott, Medford 2:26:07 8. Edouard Fabre, National A.A. Montreal 2:26:23 4/5 9. William Galvin, Yonkers, NY 2:26:50 10. Harry J. Smith, Pastime A.C. NY 2:27:46 11. Anastas K. Sturgis, Acme A.A. 2:27:59 12. Stanley W. Root, Mercury A.C. Philladelphia 2:28:47 1/5 13. William Rozett, Pastime A.C. 2:28:55 14. Sydney Hatch, Chicago 2:30:29 15. Andrew Hermenquatewa, Carlisle Indian School 2:31:46 16. Joseph Silver, Boston Athletic Association 2:32:34 30. Joseph Forshaw, St Louis 2:36:52 32. Bob Fowler, Cambridge 2:37:38 start 123

1913 results:

1. Fritz Carlson, Cook's Gym, Minneapolis, Minnesota 2:25:14 4/5 2. Andrew Sockalexis, North Dorchester A.A. Massachusetts 2:27:12 2/5* 3. Harry L. Smith, Bronx Church House A.A. 2:28:23 4/5 4. George McInerney, Shanahan Catholic Club, Philadelphia 2:31:51 5. Edouard Fabre, National A.A. Montreal 2:32:18 4/5 6. John J. Stack, Bronx Church House A.A. 2:32:38 7. Joseph M. Lorden, St.Mary's C.A. Cambridge, Massachusetts 2:33:04 2/5 8. William Brown, North Dorchester A.A. 2:33:46 2/5 9. George Gaskill, North Dorchester A.A. 2:34:00 10. Anastas K. Sturgis, North Dorchester A.A. 2:35:42 11. Thomas Dwyer, Mohawk A.C. New York 2:36:09 3/5 12. Samuel C. Pavitt, North Dorchester A.A. 2:36:13 13. Harry Jensen, Bronx Church House A.A. New York 2:41:00 14. John Weiss, Northwest Boys' Club, Philadelphia 2:42:48 2/5 15. George Crosby, Bronx Church House A.A. New York 2:44:05 16. Charles B.Lucas, Fall River, Massachusetts 2:45:07 17. John C. Karlson, Minneapolis A.C. Minneapolis 2:46:01 2/5 18. John J. Monaghan, St. Mary's Cambridge, Massachusetts 2:47:10 1/5 19. Thomas M. Lilley, North Dorchester A.A. 2:49:22 2/5 20. William J. Fallon, North Dorchester A.A. 2:50:20 2/5 83 entries, 60 starters *lived in Old Town, Maine

1914 results:

1. James Duffy, Rambler Bicycle Club, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada 2:25:01 2. Edouard Fabre, Richmond Club, Montreal, Canada 2:25:16 3. Joseph Lorden, St. Mary's C.A., Cambridge, Massachusetts 2:28:42 1/5 4. Walter Bell, Shamrock A.A.A., Montreal, Canada 2:30:37 2/5 5. Arthur V. Roth, Dorchester Club, Roxbury, Massachusetts 2:31:08 3/5 6. Willie Kyronen, Kaleria A.C., Brooklyn, New York 2:34:38 2/5 7. George McInerney, Shanahan A.C., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2:35:56 1/5 8. Fritz Carlson, Minneapolis A.C., Minneapolis, Minnesota 2:37:19 1/5 9. Thomas Lilley, Dorchester, Massachusetts 2:38:53 1/5 10. Festus Madden, South Boston, Massachusetts 2:38:57 4/5 11. Hugh Honohan, Worcester, Massachusetts 2:44:17 3/5 12. John Anthony, Greek-American A.A., New York, New York 2:42:55 13. John Weiss, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 2:44:53 1/5 14. Charles de Steffano, Ozanam A.C. 2:46:28 1/5 15. A.R. Hollis, Cambridge, Massachusetts 2:46:28 1/5

1915 results:

1. Edouard Fabre, Richmond A.C. Montreal, Canada 2:31:41 1/5 2. Clifton Horne, Dorchester Club, Dorchester, Mass 2:33:01 3. Sydney Hatch, Illinois, A.C. Chicago, Ill 2:35:47 4. Hugh Honohan, NYAC, New York 2:37:02 1/5 5. Edward L. Byrne, Bronx Church, New York 2:37:15 6. George McInerney, Shanhan C.C.,New York 2:38:14 2/5 7. Percy Wyer, Monarch A.C., Toronto, Canada 2:45:16 2/5 8. Fred Travalena, Mohawk A.C., New York 2:46:58 9. John Mullen, Dorchester Club, Dorchester, Mass 2:50:02 10. A.G. Horne, Winona A.C. Everett, Mass 2:51:36 11. A.F. Merchant, Winona A.C. Everett, Mass 2:55:00 2/5 12. John Costello, Bronx Church House, NY 2:56:04 13. Harry Garvin, Shanahan C.C. NY 2:56:28 14. Walter J. Bell, Shamrock A.A.A. Montreal, Canada 2:38:30 15. Bill Kennedy, Illinois A.C. Chicago, Ill 3:01:24 4/5 73 entries, 58 starters

1916 results:

1. Arthur V. Roth, Dorchester Club, Mass 2:27:16 2/5 2. Willie Kyronen, Millrose A.A. New York 2:27:27 3. Sydney H. Hatch, Illinois A.C. Chicago 2:28:30 4. James J. Corkery, Sportsmen's P.A. Toronto, Canada 2:30:34 5. William D. Brown, Dorchester Club 2:34:18 6. Bill Kennedy, Bricklayers' A.C. Chicago 2:35:17 4/5 7. John P. Phillips, Bronx House, New York 2:39:39 2/5 8. Arthur L. Jamieson, Sportsmen's P.A. Hamilton, Ontario 2:41:09 4/5 9. Michael J. Lynch, Carroll Institute, Washington, D.C. 2:41:22 10. George B. Moss, Holy Cross Lyceum, New York 2:43:39 2/5 11.Leroy Davis, Bunting A.A. Lowell, Mass 2:45:24 1/5 12. Hans C. Scheuster, Swedish-American A.C. Brooklyn, NY 2:45:41 4/5 13. Fred Travalena, Mohawk A.C., New York 2:51:16 2/5 14. John J. Mullen, Dorchester Club 2:53:34 15. George Kirkwood, Paulist A.C. New York 2:53:34 58 starters

1917 results:

1. Bill Kennedy, New York, age 35 2:38:37 1/5 2. Sydney Hatch, Chicago 2:30:19 3. Clarence DeMar, Melrose, Mass 2:31:05 4. Hannes Kolehmainen, Brooklyn 2:31:58 3/5 5. Chuck Mellor, Chicago 2:36:20 6. Hans Schuster, New York 2:37:28 2/5 7. C.W. Linder, Quincy, Mass 2:38:38 8. M.J. Lynch, Wash DC 2:40:06 1/5 9. P.M. Dean, Rochester, NY 2:44:28 10. Leroy Davis, Dorchester, Mass 2:44:28 1/5 11. Arthur V. Roth, Roxbury, Mass 2:45:29 12. J.M. Mullen, Dorchester 2:49:23 13. W.D Brown, Dorchester 2:51:11 4/5 14. G. Costarkis, Boston 2:52:59 3/5 15. C.A. Leventhal, Brooklyn 2:53:32 Unoff. Peter Foley, Winchester, age 61 4:11 70 entrants, 48 starters

1918 results:

1. Camp Devens Divisional Team 2:24:53 ( Defazio, Horton, Abbot, Lewis, Griffin, Brooks, Moore, Palmeter, Paulson, Sullivan) 2. 302nd Infantry 2:28:10 3. Boston Navy Yard 2:28:45 4. 301st Signal Battalion 2:29:14 5. Navel Cadet School 2:29:23 6. 304th Infantry Devens 2:32:20 7. Bumkin Island 2:37:20 8. Radio School 2:44:26 14 teams started, all finished

1919 results:

1. Carl Linder, Hurfa A.C. Quincy, Massachusetts 2:29:13 2/5 2. William Wick, Quincy, Massachusetts 2:30:15 3. Otto J. Laakso, Kaleva A.C. Brooklyn, NY 2:31:31 4. Frank Gillespie, Chicago 2:36:44 5. Michael J. Lynch, Washington, DC 2:36:58 6. Arron Morris, St Christopher Club, New York 2:37:31 1/5 7. Peter Trivoulides, Morningside A.C. New York 2:38:10 8. Runar Ohman, Sweden 2:41:38 1/5 9. Anastas K. Sturgis, Natick, Massachusetts 2:51:15 10. Henry Kanto, Hurja A.C. Quincy, Massachusetts 2:51:53 unoff. Peter Foley, Winchester, age 62 4:08 37 started, 25 finished

1920 results:

1. Peter Trivoulidas, New York 2:29:31 2. Arthur V. Roth, St Alphonsus Association, Roxbury 2:30:31 3. Carl W.A. Linder, Hurja AC, Quincy, Massachusetts 2:33:22 4. William Wick, Hurja AC, Quincy 2:34:37 5. Edwin H. White, Holy Cross Lyceum, New York 2:36:10 6. Robert Conboy, 74th Regiment, Buffalo 2:37:34 7. Frank Zuna, Whitney Post A.L. Newwark, New Jersey 2:39:34 8. Clifton Mitchell, St Christopher A.C. New York 2:41:43 9. John Tuomikoski, Quincy 2:43:06 10. Runnar Ohman, Dorchester Club 2:43:41 11. Sidney Hatch, Illinois A.C. 2:45:43 12. Wallie Carlson, Swedish-American A.C. Chicago 2:48:38 13. Thigo Kanppinen, Brooklyn, NY 2:50:32 14. John Rosi, Cygnet AC, New York 2:52:44 15. Bill Kennedy, Morningside AC 2:53:13 75 entries, 60 starters

1921 results:

1. Frank T. Zuna, Paulist A.C. New York 2:18:57 3/5 2. Chuck Mellor, Logan Square A.C., Chicago 2:22:12 3. Peter Trivoulidas, Millrose A.C., New York 2:27:41 4. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston A.A. 2:28:02 5. A.R. Michelson, Stamford, Connecticut 2:30:35 6. Edouard Fabre, St Alphonsus Association 2:31:34 7. Villir Kyronen, Millrose A.A. 2:32:36 8. Otto J. Laakso, Millrose A.A. 2:33:39 9. John Goff, St Christopher Club, New York 2:37:35 10. Robert Conboy, 74th Regiment, Buffalo 2:38:18 11. M.J. Lynch, Aloysius Club, Washington, DC 2:38:38 12. Alfred Rodgers, Imperoyal A.C. Halifax, N. S. 2:38:51 13. Clifton Mitchell, St Christopher Club, New York 2:40:12 14. Bill Kennedy, Morningside A.C. New York 2:40:40 15. Wallie Carlson, Swedish-American A.C., Chicago 2:42:37

1922 results:

1. Clarence H. DeMar, Dorchester Club, Massachusetts 2:18:10 * 2. Willie Ritola, Finnish-American A.C. New York 2:21:44 4/5 3. Albert Smoke, Peterboro AA, Peterboro, Ontario Canada2:22:49 3/5 4. Victor MacAuley, Dorchester Club 2:24:02 2/5 5. Willie Kyronen, Millrose AA, New York 2:24:42 6. Otto J. Laakso, Millrose AA 2:24:45 7. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston AA 2:25:292/5* 8. Frank T. Zuna, Paulist AC New York 2:26:26 * 9. Harvey Frick, Glencoe AC, New York 2:28:16 4/5 10. Edouard Fabre, National AAA Montreal 2:29:003/5* 11. Clifton Mitchell, St. Christophers Club New York 2:30:24 12. John Tuomikoski, Boston AA 2:32:06 13. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet AC East Portchester, NY 2:32:50 * 14. Charles Morton, Wolverine Lodge AC Detroit 2:38:23 15. Anastas K. Sturgis, Dorchester Club 2:40:29 16. Sidney Hatch, Illinois AC Chicago 2:43:42 Unofficial: Peter Foley, age 70? 3:48 78 starters * former winner

1923 results:

1. Clarence DeMar, Melrose American Legion Post 90 2:23:47 2/5 2. Frank Zuna, Millrose AA, New York 2:25:03 2/5 3. Wallie Carlson, Svithoid AA, Chicago 2:27:20 4/5 4. Albert T. Michelson, Cygnet AA, Stamford, Conn 2:28:27 2/5 5. Gunnar Nilson, Finnish American A.C., New York 2:29:40 6. Nestor Erickson, Finish American A.C. New York 2:29:46 1/6 7. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston Athletic Association 2:30:03 8. Bill Kennedy Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 2:33:47 9. Joseph Conto, Pastime A.C. New York 2:38:20 10. Arthur Flanders, BAA 2:40:41 11. Edouard Fabre, National AA, Montreal 2:41:09 12. Speros Mirageas, Greek American A.C. Boston 2:44:01 13. Michael J. Lynch, Aloysius Club, Washington DC 2:45:19 14. Peppino Porfolio, Cambridge 2:46:47 15. Henry Kanto, City View Club, Claremont, NH 2:47:15 70 entered, 67 started

1924 results:

1. Clarence DeMar, Melrose American Legion Post 90 2:29:40 1/5 2. Charles Mellor, Illinois A.C. Chicago 2:35:04 3/5 3. Frank F. Wendling, Widlon A.C. Buffalo, NY 2:37:40 2/5 4. William J. Churchill, Olympic Club, San Francisco 2:37:52 5. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston Athletic Association 2:40:12 2/5 6. Victor MacAuley, Windsor A.A., Windsor, Nova Scotia 2:40:36 4/5 7. Ralph Williams, Hurja A.C., Quincy 2:41:58 3/5 8. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, New York 2:43:03 9. Louis Tikkanen, Finish-American A.C. New York 2:46:31 10. Speros Mirageas, Millrose A.A. 2:50:49 11. M.J. Dwyer, Mohawk A.C., New York 2:50:51 12. Michael J. Lynch, Aloysius Club, Washington DC 2:52:50 13. Nestor Erickson, Finnish-American A.C., New York 2:53:18 14. Gus O'Neil, Dorchester Club 2:55:22 15. John Rosi, Cygnet A.C., Portchester NY 2:56:05

1925 results:

1. Charles L. Mellor, Illinois A.C. Chicago 2:33:00 3/5 2. Clarence H. DeMar, Melrose Post No. 90 A.L.Mass 2:33:37 3. Frank Zuna, Newark, N.J. 2:35:35 4. Albert Michelson, Cygnet A.C. East Portchester, NY 2:37:22 5. Carl Koski, Finnish-American A.C. New York 2:39:26 6. Willie Kyronen, Finnish-American A.C. New York 2:40:36 7. Victor MacAuley, Windsor, NS 2:42:14 8. Nestor Erickson, Finish-American A.C. New York 2:43:08 9. William J. Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. East Portchester, NY 2:43:46 10. Frank Wendling, Buffalo, NY 2:48:59 11. Silas McLellan, Noel, NS 2:49:57 12. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston AA 2:50:33 13.John Rossi, Cygnet A.C. East Portchester, NY 2:51:28 14. J. Foxcroft Carleton, East Sandwich, Mass 2:52:21 15. George Duncan, Dorchester Club 2:54:49 110 starters

1926 results:

1. John C. Miles, Sydney Miles, Cape Breton, Canada 2:25:40 2/5 2. Albin Stenroos, Finnish American A.C. NY 2:29:40 3. Clarence DeMar, Melrose Post No. 90, A.L. 2:32:15 4. Albert Michelson, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 2:34:03 5. Wallie Carlson, Dorchester, Mass 2:40:35 6. Karl Koski, Finnish American A.C. 2:41:22 7. Nestor Erickson, Finnish American A.C. NY 2:42:35 8. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 2:44:01 9. J. Foxcroft Carleton, East Sandwich, Mass 2:44:20 10. Arthur R. Scholes, Gladstone A.C. Toronto, Canada 2:48:14 11. Thomas E. Quinlan, Medford Post 45. AL 2:53:32 12. Christopher Bolekis, Osterville A.A. 2:55:49 13. James A. Dellow, Gladstone A.C. Toronto 2:54:52 14. Francis T. O'Donnell, Montreal AAA, Montreal, Canada 2:55:29 15. Michael J. Lynch, Aloysius Club, Washington, DC 2:56:46 16. Harvey Frick, Millrose A.A. New York 2:57:26

1927 results:

1. Clarence DeMar, Melrose Post 90 American Legion, Mass 2:40:22 1/5 2. Karl Koski, Finnish American A.C., New York 2:44:41 3. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 2:51:58 4. Clifford Bricker, YMCA Galt, Ontario 3:00:54 5. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston Athletic Association 3:02:21 6. Edouard Fabre, North Branch YMCA, Montreal 3:06:12 7. Harvey Frick, Millrose A.A. New York 3:07:10 8. Thomas Bury, West Lynn, Mass 3:12:33 9. George Duncan, Dorchester Club 3:17:46 10. Billy Reynolds, YMCA Galt, Ontario 3:21:20 11. Albert Michelson, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 3:26:30 12. W.Agee, Hamilton, Mass 3:26:30 13. Francis E. McCone, Medford, Mass 3:33:07 14. George Bird, North Branch YMCA 3:35:40 15. Elmer W. Ferson, Needham 3:36:02 195 entered, 186 started, 34 finished under 4 hours

1928 results:

1. Clarence DeMar, Melrose Post 90 AL 2:37:07 4/5 2. James P. Henigan, Dorchester Club 2:41:01 3. Joie W. Ray, Illinois A.C. Chicago 2:41:56 4/5 4. J.K. Mullan, Meadowbrook Club, Philadelphia 2:46:54 5. Harvey Frick, Millrose AA, New York 2:48:28 6. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston Athletic Association 2:50:13 7. William Wilson, Meadowbrook 2:51:02 8. Leo Girard, Brockton, Massachusetts 2:51:11 9. Charles Cahill, Dorchester, Massachusetts 2:52:02 10. Silas McLellan, Noel AC, Noel, Nova Scotia 2:52:56 11. Thomas Bury, Dorchester Club 2:54:55 12. O.T. Wood, University of Vermont 2:55:37 13. Billy Renolds, Galt, Ontario, Canada 2:56:24 14. Leon G. Yeuell, Greenwood Community Association 2:57:04 15. John E. Holmy, Quincy 2:57:40 16. Max Lamp, Millrose AA 2:57:47 17. Charles Soloman, St. John's College, Brooklyn, NY 2:58:10 18. Horatio Stanton, Italian AC, Westerly, RI 2:58:33 19. G. Nyman, Finish American A.C., New York 2:58:36 20. Edouard Fabre, North Branch YMCA, Montreal 2:58:46 21. Benny Bern, Dorchester Club 2:59:36 22. Joseph M. Harvey, Meadowbrook Club 2:59:52 35. Albert “Whitey” Michelson, Millrose AC no time 36. Jack Lamb, Biddeford, Me. no time 43. Mike Lynch, Aloiysius Club, Washington, DC no time 52. William Taylor, Sydney Mines AC, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia no time DNF John A. Kelley 254 starters

1929 results:

1. John C. Miles, Olympic Club, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada 2:33:08 4/5* 2. Karl Koski, Finnish-American A.C. New York 2:35:26 3. Willie Kyronen, Finnish-American A.C. New York 2:35:44 4. Albert Michelson, Millrose A.A. New York 2:37:22 5. Jack Lamb, Dorchester Club, Massachusetts 2:39:25 6. William Taylor, Sydney Mines, Nova Scotia 2:40:05 7. G. Ruotsalaines, North Branch YMCA, Montreal, Canada 2:41:06 8. Ronald O'Toole, St. Johns Newfoundland, Canada 2:43:07 9. Clarence H. DeMar, Melrose American Legion Post 90 2:43:47 10. Fred Ward Jr. Millrose A.A. New York 2:44:13 11. Hugo Kauppinen, Kaleva A.C. New York 2:44:13 12. Francis T. O'Donnell, Shanahan CC, Philadelphia 2:45:39 13. Max Lamp, Millrose AA, New York 2:46:21 14. Leo Girad, Dorchester Club 2:47:06 15. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston Athletic Association 2:49:11 16. Arthur I Garvin, Millrose 2:49:59 17. John E. Holmy, Quincy, Massachusetts 2:50:12 18. Theodore Gaul, Roxbury, Massachusetts 2:50:28 19. Benny Bern, Dorchester Club 2:50:56 20. Leonard G. Yeuell, Dorchester Club 2:51:45 21. Willian C. Zepp, Worcester 2:51:47 22. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. Port Chester, NY 2:52:51 23. Arthur Havey, South Boston 2:54:46 24. Alfred Rogers, Dartmouth AAA, Nova Scotia, Canada 2:55:17 25. J. Foxcroft Carleton, Clark-Haddard Post, Sandwich, Mass 2:56:04 26. Thomas Bury, General Electric AA, West Lynn, Mass 2:56:32 27. Lawrence S. Reed, Trinity WW Club, Revere 2:57:45 28. Charles E. Cahill, Dorchester 2:58:14 29. John D. Semple, West Lynn 2:58:54 30. Johsep M. Harvey, Meadowbrook Club, Philadelphia 2:59:59 4/5 188 starters *course record for 26 miles 385 yards, adjusted by +176 yards from Miles victory in 1926.

1930 results:

1. Clarence H. DeMar, Melrose Post 90, American Legion 2:34:48 1/5 2. Willie Kyronen, Finnish-American A.C., New York 2:36:27 4/5 3. Karl Koski, Finnish-American A.C., NY 2:38:21 4/5 4. Hall Webster, Hamilton Olympic Club, Hamilton, Ontario 2:39:27 2/5 5. Gabriel Routsalinen, North Branch Y., Montreal 2:41:05 6. Ronald B. O'Toole, St. John's Newfoundland 2:41:55 7. John D. Semple, West Philadelphia 2:44:29 8. James Henigan, unattached 2:46:38 9. Silas McLellan, Noel Hants Co. Nova Scotia 2:50:49 10. Gordon A. Norman, Malden, Massachusetts 2:53:17 11. John C. Miles, Hamilton Olympic Club, Hamilton, Ont. 2:55:08 12. William Kennedy, Cygnus A.C. Portchester, NY 2:55:08 13. Dave Fagerlund, Finnish-American A.C., New York 2:58:08 14. J. Foxcroft Carleton, Clarl-Haddad Post, A.L. 2:58:32 15. Johnny McLeod, New Waterford, N.S., 2:58:40 16. Francis Hughes, Hamilton Olympic Club, Ontario 2:59:05 17. Russell Jekel, New York A.C. 2:59:38 57. Hans Oldag, Orioles, Buffalo, NY 216 entries

1931 results:

1. James P. Henigan, Medford 2:46:45 4/5 2. Fred Ward Jr. Millrose A.A. N.Y. 2:49:03 2/5 3. Karl Koski, Finnish-American A.C. 2:53:41 4. David Fagerlund, Finnish-American A.C. 2:53:41 5. Clarence DeMar, Keene, N.H. 2:55:46 6. Percy Wyer, Monroh A.C. Toronto 2:56:01 7. David Komonen, Toronto 2:58:31 8. Paul DeBruyn, New York 2:59:09 9. Gordon A. Norman, Malden 3:03:33 10. John C. Miles, Hamilton Olympic Club 3:04:56 11. John Jakela, Central Y., Toronto 3:04:58 12. Carl W.A. Linder, Boston AA 3:06:17 13. Andre J. Brunelle, Revere 3:05:57 14. Edwin White, Tappen, Post Staten Island 3:07:52 15. George C. Mulvaney, Providence 3:08:58 16. Tom Bury, Lynn Y 3:09:43 17. Alex Burnside, Monarch A.C. Toronto 3:04:58 18. Alexander Moutsis, Greek-American 3:11:19 19. Con Olson, Buccaneers A.A., Sydney Mines 3:13:53 20. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C., Port Chester 3:16:35 21. John E. Beck, K. of C. Washington 3:20:13 22. Gordon McCaffrey, Portland 3:24:33 23. Leslie Pawson, YMCA, Pawtucket, RI 3:24:41 24. Frank Bleckinger, Meadowbrook Club, Philadelphia 3:25:37 25. Paul R. Cassano, Medford A.A. 3:27:37 3/5 26. Joe Pearson, Monarch A.C., Toronto 3:27:55 27. Alfred Rodgers, Darmouth A.A.A., Dart. N.S. 3:28:54 28. John Semple, Lynn Y 3:30:09

1932 results:

1. Paul DeBruyn, German-American A.C. NYC 2:33:36 2/522. James P. Henigan, North Medford Club 2:34:32 3. Willie Kyronen, Finnish-American A.C. NYC 2:43:55 4. Albert R. Michelsen, Millrose AA, NYC 2:36:23 5. William Steiner, 258th F.A.N.G., New York 2:38:46 6. Alex Burnside, Monarch A.C. Toronto 2:39:42 7. Earl L. Collins, North Medford 2:40:59 8. Leslie S. Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:41:36 9. Eddy Cudworth, Monach A.C. 2:42:32 10. John D. Semple, Lynn Y.M.C.A. 2:43:07 11. Hugo Kauppinen, Finish-American A.C. N.Y. 2:43:14 12. Andre J. Brunnelle, Lynn Y.M.C.A. 2:44:17 13. Karl Koski, Finnish-American A.C. NYC 2:44:20 14. Vic Callard, Monarch A.C. 2:44:58 15. Hans Oldag, Buffalo, NY 2:44:59 16. Fred Ward, Millrose A.A. N.Y. 2:45:38 17. William Wilson, Manca Penn 2:45:38 18.Clarence DeMar, Keene, N.H. 2:46:15 19. William Malley, North Medford 2:47:07 20. Edward H. White, Staten Island 2:47:09 21. James Shaw, Toronto, Canada 2:47:45 22. Bill Kennedy, Cygnet A.C. Portchester, NY 2:49:58 DNF John A. Kelley

1933 results:

1. Leslie Pawson, Pawtucket, R.I. 2:31:01 2. Dave Komonen, Monarch A.C. Toronto,Ont. 2:36:27 3. Dick Wilding, Silverthorne A.C., Toronto, Ont. 2:38:00 4. Harold Webster, Hamilton Olympic Club, Ont. 2:38:31 5. Willie Kyronen, Finnish Am. A.C., NYC 2:39:50 6. Albert R. Michelsen, Millrose A.A., NYC 2:40:27 7. Walter F. Hornby, Hamilton Olympic Club 2:41:32 8. Clarence DeMar, Keene Normal School 2:43:18 9. John DeGloria, Mercury Club, Albany, NY 2:43:20 10. Hugo Kauppinen, Finnish American A.C. NY 2:46:01 11. Fred Ward, Millrose A. A., NY 2:46:08 12. Norman Dack, Hamilton Olympic Club 2:46:12 13. Johnnie Semple, Lynn 2:46:59 14. Frank Dengis, Stonewall Democratic Club, Baltimore, Maryland2:47:09 15. W. Keene Frick, Colebrook, N.H. 2:47:44 16. Frank Haupal, Interstate Sports Club, Glenville, CO 2:47:52 17. Bill Spencer, Monarch A.C., Toronto 2:48:03 18. James P. Henigan, North Medford Club 2:49:01 19. Alex Burnside, Monarch A.C., Toronto 2:50:21 22. Andre Brunelle, Lynn YMCA 2:51:48 27. Karl Koski, Finnish Amer. A.C. NY 2:54:09 32. Tarzan Brown, Westerly, RI 2:59:46 37. John A. Kelly, North Medford Club 3:03:56

1934 results:

1. Dave Komonen, Frood Mine A.A., Sudbury, Ontario 2:32:53 4/5 2. John A. Kelley, North Medford Club, Medford 2:36:50 3. William Steiner, German-American A.C., New York 2:40:29 4. Alex Burnside, Monarch A.C. Toronto 2:44:32 5. Carl Koski, Finnish-American A.C., New York 2:44:52 6. Gordon A. Norman, United Shoe Machinery, Beverly 2:45:00 7. William F. McMahon, Fairlawn A.C., Pawtucket, R.I. 2:45:19 8. Percy Wyer, Monarch A.C., Toronto 2:46:06 9. Dave Fagerlund, Finnish-American A.C., New York 2:48:08 10. William P. Molloy, North Medford Club 2:48:56 11. Mel Porter, German-American A.C., New York 2:49:56 12. John D. Semple, United Shoe Machinery, Beverly 2:51:04 13. Paul DeBruyn, German-American A.C., New York 2:52:44 14. Augustus Johnson, Lansing, Kansas 2:55:39 15. Charles Welch, North Medford Club 2:56:33 16. Clarence DeMar, Keene Normal School 2:56:52 17. William Kennedy, Inter State Sports Club, Portchester, NY 2:59:58 18. Harry T. Sherman, Cumberland post 14, A.L. RI 3:02:50* 19. Paul R. Cassano, North Medford Club 3:03:27 20. Anti Jaaskela, Finnish A.C. Toronto 3:03:47 32. Tarzan Brown, Westerly, RI 3:13:15 33. Walter Young, St. Willibrorod's Men's Club, P.Q. Canada 3:14:36 * Brother Billy ran 3:19 for 35th DNF James Henigan, Les Pawson, Al Michelsen 

1935 results:

1. John A. Kelly, Arlington, Massachusetts 2:32:07 2. Pat Dengis, Stonewall Democratic Club 2:34:11 3. Richard Wilding, York A.C. Mt. Dennis, Ontario, Can. 2:39:50 4. Gordon A. Norman, United Shoe M.A.A., Beverly, Mass 2:49:57 5. Hugo Kauppinen, German American A.C., NY 2:44:33 6. Earl Collins, North Medford Club 2:44:39 7. Joseph Plouffe, Fairlan S.A.C. RI 2:44:57 8. Fred Ward, Millrose A.A. NY 2:46:06 9. Vic Collard, Monarch A.C., Toronto, Canada 2:46:56 10. Andre Brunelle, United Shoe M.A.A. 2:47:23 11. James Henigan, North Medford Club 2:48:43 12. Cecil Hill, United Shoe M.A.A. 2:50:52 13. Ellison Brown, Narragansett A.C. Westerly, R.I. 2:53:35 14. Fredrick Bristow, York A.C. Mt. Dennis, Ont. 2:54:51 15. James Shaw, Monarch A.C. Toronto 2:56:44 16. Jophn M. Clarke, Meadowbrook Club, Philadelphia 2:57:29 17. George Rolland, Long Island, NY 2:57:51 18. Clarence DeMar, Normal School, Keene, N.H. 2:58:27 19. Charles Brederson, Farilawn S.A.C. RI 2:59:12 20. Walter Ray, United Shoe 3:00:13 21. Karl Koski, Finnish-American A.C. NY 3:04:21 23. William Kennedy, East Portchester, NY 3:05:49 28. Leslie Pawson, Fairlawn S.A.C. RI 3:09:59

1936 results:

1. Tarzan Brown, Westerly, RI 2:33:40 2. William McMahon, Worcester, Mass 2:35:27 3. Mel Porter, New York 2:36:48 4. Leo Girard, Brockton, Mass 2:37:16 5. Johnny Kelley, Arlington, Mass 2:38:49 6. Alex Burnside, Toronto, Canada 2:39:05 7. Earl Collins, No. Medford 2:39:49 8. Anthony Paskell, W. Lynn 2:40:07 9. Vic Callard, Toronto, Canada 2:40:25 10. James M. Shaw, Montreal, Canada 2:42:38 11. Angustus Johnson, Port Chester, NY 2:43:13 12. Cecil R. Hill, Beverly, Mass 2:44:24 13. John Paul, St John, N.B. Canada 2:45:30 14. Louis Young, Beverly, Mass 2:46:11 15. James E. Lewis, North Medford Club 2:46:34 16. Clarence H. DeMar, Keene, N.H. 2:48:08 17. William Wiklund, Passaic, N.J. 2:50:23 18. James P. Henigan, North Medford Club2:50:37 19. Bill Kennedy, Port Chester, NY 2:51:52 20. Robert Hamilton, Florence, Cape Breton 2:52:08 21. Fred Ward, NY 2:52:40 22. Walter K. Ray, Beverly, Mass 2:54:11 23. Girard Cote, St. Hyacinthe, Que. 2:54:22 24. Frank Worthington, Philadelphia, Pa.2:54:34 25. Matthew Bardsley, Pawtucket, R.I. 2:54:55 26. Walter Young, Verdun, Quebec 2:55:06 27. David Fagerlund, New York 2:55:11 28. Roy Kimball, Beverly, Mass 2:55:32 29. Thomas Bury, Lynn, Mass 2:56:03 30. John Semple, Beverly, Mass 2:57:02

1937 results:

1. Walter Young, Verdun, Quebec 2:33:20 2. Johnny Kelley, Arlington, Mass 2:39:02 3. Leslie Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:41:46 4. Fred Ward, New York 2:42:59 5. Duncan McCallum, Toronto 2:43:16 6. Hugo Kauppinen, Brooklyn, NY 2:46:06 7. Gerard Cote, St. Hycinthe, Quebec 2:46:46 8. Joseph W. Plouffe, Worcester 2:46:53 9. John D. Semple, USMAA 2:48:13 10. Leo O. Girard, Brockton 2:48:31 11. Georfe L. Durgin, Beverly 2:49:19 12. Lou Gregory, Millrose AA 2:49:49 13. Augustas Johnson, Portchester, NY 2:50:02 14. Clarence DeMar, Keene, NH 2:53 flat 15. Cecil R. Hill, USMAA 2:53:09 16. Mel Porter, Newark, NJ 2:54 flat 17. Walter Hornby, Hamilton, Ont 2:55:35 18. Andre J. Brunelle, Medford 2:55:38 19.Gordon A. Norman, USMA 3:00:02 20 Paul Donato, Boys Club Roxbury 3:01:15 21. Dave Komonen, Sudbury, Ont 3:01:56 27. Bricklayer Bill Kennedy 3:04:44 31. Tarzan Brown, Bradford, RI 3:07:04 51. Frederick W. Brown, No. Medford 74. Walter H. Childs, Springfield 210 entrants

1938 results:

1. Leslie Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:35:34 2. Pat Dengis, Baltimore, Maryland 2:36:41 3. Johnny Kelley, Arlington, Mass 2:37:34 4. Mel Porter, New York 2:39:55 5. Paul Donato, Roxbury, Mass 2:42:05 6. Mike Mansulla, Brockton, Mass 2:42:30 7. Clarence DeMar, Keene, NH 2:43:30 8. Gerard Cote, St. Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada 2:44:01 9. Walter Hornby, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada 2:44:39 10. Fred Ward, New York 2:47:14 11. Anthoney Paskell, Cambridge 2:47:34 12. Hugo Kouppinen, NY 2:49:05 13. Dave Komonen, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada 2:49:33 14. Bill Steiner, NY 2:50:53 15. Leo Girard, Beverly, Mass 2:51:47 16. Lloyd Evens, Montreal, Canada 2:52:21 17. Andre Brunelle, Medford, Mass 2:52:37 18. Gus Johnson, Portchester, NY 2:56:43 19. Bob Tilson, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada 2:58:57 20. Cecil Hill, Beverly, Mass 2:59:06 21. Johnny Semple, Beverly, Mass 3:00:26 26. Bill Kennedy, NY 3:06:02 29. Fred Brown, North Medford 3:07:18 51. Ellison Brown, Alton, RI 3:38:59 209 entries and 180 starters

1939 results:

1. Ellison “Tarzan” Brown, Westerly, RI 2:28:51 2. Don Heinicke, Baltimore, Md. 2:31:24 3. Walter Young, Verdun, Quebec 2:32:41 4. Pat Dengis, Millrose A.A. 2:33:22 5. Les Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:33:57 6. Paul Donato, Roxbury, Mass 2:34:25 7. Walter Hornby, Olympic Club 2:37:11 8. Gerard Cote, Marathon A.C. Verdun, Quebec 2:37:43 9. Fred Bristow, Gladstone A.C., Toronto, Ont. 2:38:44 10. Andre Brunelle, North Medford Club 2:39:09 11. Fred McClose, Norfolk Y.M.C.A. Roxbury 2:39:51 12. Anthony Mederios, North Medford Club 2:41:24 13. Johnny Kelley, Employee's Edison Club 2:41:39 14. George Durgin B.A.A. 2:42:14 15. Lloyd Evans, Marathon A.C. Verdun, Quebec 2:43:03 16. Joseph Kleinerman, St. Anslem A.C. NY 2:44:25 17. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:45:24 18. John Semple, B.A.A. 2:45:45 19. Anthony Paskell, Cambridge 2:46:15 20. George Dickson, Bronx, NY 2:46:24 30. Clarence DeMar, Keene, NH 2:51:27 49. Fred Brown, North Medford 3:06:54

1940 results:

1. Gerard B. Cote, Marathon A.C., St Hyacinthe, Quebec, Canada 2:28:28 (new course record) 2. John A. Kelley, Edison Employees Club, Boston 2:32:03 3. Don Heinicke, Stonewall Democratic Club, Baltimore, Md. 2:32:21 4. Leslie S. Pawson, Pawtucket, RI 2:33:09 5. Paul Donato, General Electric A.A 2:34:54 6. Andre J. Brunelle, North Medford Club 2:35:20 7. Robert S. Rankine, South Waterloo Harriers, Preston, Ontario 2:37:44 8. Fred A. McGlone, Norfolk Y.M.A 2:37:49 9. George L. Durgin, BAA 2:38:21 10. Frank M. Darrah, Norfolk Y.M.A 2:43:38 11. Augustas Johnson, Interstate Sports Club, Port Chester, N.Y.2:44:01 12. Joseph Blaggie, Cambridge 2:44:31 13. Ellison M. Brown, Westerly, R.I. 2:44:45 14. Louis Young, North Medford Club 2:44:57 15. Anthony Medeiros, North Medford Club 2:48:14 16. Joseph Smith, North Medford Club 2:48:52 17. Lloyd Evans, Marathon A.C. Verdun, Quebec 2:48:55 18. William Smallcombe, Royal Rovers A.C. Verdun, Quebec 2:50:26 19. Italo Amicangioli, Boston Athletic Association 2:51:02 20 Anthony Paskell, North Medford Club 2:51:05 27. Clarence H. DeMar, Keene, NH 2:55:32 29. John Semple, BAA 2:58:10 33. Joseph Kleinerman, Glenco A.C. New York 3:04:37 40. Walter Young, Marathon A.C. Verdun, Quebec 3:14:57 69. Benjamin Chapienski, Polish Y.M.C. Haverhill NT 193 entries, 165 starters

Run back to Boston


© Cool Sports 2000