Find this page online at www.coolrunning.com/results/99/ma/Oct24_Boston_set6.html

Boston Mayor's Cup Cross Country Races

Boston, MA, October 24, 1999

[Female Results | Female Age Groups | Female Teams | Male Results | Male Age Groups ]

Male Teams

                            BOSTON MAYOR'S CUP
                                MEN'S RACE
        Oct. 24, 1999    8 Kilometers     Franklin Park, Boston, MA
  Timing By: Granite State Race Services   (603)863-2537    www.gsrs.com
================================================================================

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                          MALE CLUB TEAM RESULTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1.  LIFE UNIVERSITY
            23:26   23:30   23:47   24:52   25:51 = 2:01:26
         SAMMY NYAMONGO, SILAH MISOI, GEORGE ONDIMU, ZACK MERCHOUD, CHARLES
         WONGANDO
   2.  CENTRAL MASS STRIDERS
            24:05   24:30   24:35   24:55   25:01 (  25:04) (  25:11) = 2:03:06
         SANDU REBENCIUC, ERIC MORSE, JACK DWYER, TIM MCCORMICK, HARRY STANDS,
         BRIAN SHAFER, MARK JUNKERMANN
   3.  BOSTON RUNNING CLUB
            24:14   24:27   24:28   25:26   25:41 (  27:19) (  29:16) = 2:04:16
         ROB MITCHELL, MATTHEW MORAN, BRYAN DUNN, JUAN MAREQUE, BRIAN
         CUNNINGHAM, JAMES GOODBERLET, DOUG GOLDBLATT
   4.  WESTCHESTER PUMA
            24:11   24:19   24:24   25:44   26:11 (  26:20) (  26:25) = 2:04:49
         ABIDI BOUAZZA, RAMON SERRATOS, MIKE MAMO, BILL GROGAN, MARC REIDER,
         JAMIE KEMPTON, KIDANE GEBREMICHAEL
   5.  BOSTON ATHLETIC ASSOC
            23:47   25:03   25:05   25:27   25:30 (  25:31) (  27:03) = 2:04:52
         BEN NOAD, NEVILLE DAVEY, TED FITZPATRICK, JAMEY VETELINO, BROCK
         TESSMAN, CHRIS VOLANTE, KEN LEINBACH
   6.  GREATER BOSTON
            24:47   25:04   25:07   25:18   26:21 (  26:29) (  26:36) = 2:06:37
         GLEN MAYS, MARK TOMPKINS, DEON BARRETT, JESSE DARLEY, GREGORY PUTNAM,
         JIM PAWLICKI, MARK REEDER
   7.  SYRACUSE CHARGERS
            24:56   25:19   25:29   25:32   25:51 (  25:58) (  26:06) = 2:07:07
         MIKE MELFI, BRIAN CLARK, KEN MCPHERSON, SCOTT WEEKS, CHRIS GETMAN,
         MARK GAFFNEY, MIKE PLATT
   8.  PRINCETON RC
            24:45   25:40   25:53   26:10   26:15 = 2:08:43
         ERIK KEAN, ROSS MARTINSON, JUSTIN NIEDZIALEK, BRYAN MAHON, CHRISTIAN
         LYNCH
   9.  GENESEE VALLEY HARRIERS
            25:25   26:37   26:45   27:08   27:41 (  28:06) (  29:42) = 2:13:36
         MATT ANNABEL, SCOTT KNAPP, PETER GLAVIN, TIM REETZ, MIKE OBERHOLZER,
         JIM ROBINSON, MATTHEW CATLIN
  10.  GREATER LOWELL
            25:43   25:49   26:13   28:07   29:02 (  29:55) = 2:14:54
         ERIC LAVIGNE, MIKE MALONEY, TONY BATES, RICH MOLLOY, FRANCIS BURDETT,
         MARK CODDAIRE
  11.  HURTIN' FOR CERTAIN
            27:24   29:00   29:11   29:11   29:46 (  30:17) (  31:15) = 2:24:32
         CHRIS FORTI, JESSE MARCUM, DOMENICK LOSCHAIVO, DANA DEMACE, JON
         LITCHFIELD, JACK STANLEY, NICK KENT
  12.  BELLMORE STRIDERS
            27:31   28:18   28:51   30:47   30:48 (  31:04) (  31:17) = 2:26:15
         BRIAN CLOHERTY, ALEX CUOZZO, DAVID FRAZER, HARRY PENN, SCOTT MCARDLE,
         JERRY KLEIN, ERIC WALTER